Argentina - Mendoza 1943

 

 

 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico	     18  14   2   2  67  27  30  [Champion]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Deportivo Maipú		     18  13   3   2  84  34  29
 3. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     18   6   8   4  36  31  20
 4. Andes Talleres		     18   9   2   7  41  41  20
 5. Luján Sport Club		     18   6   6   6  42  40  18
 6. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba         18   5   6   7  38  41  16
 7. Deportivo Guaymallén             18   7   0  11  41  61  14
 8. Huracán Las Heras  		     18   5   4   9  27  45  14
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 9. Atlético Palmira		     18   5   2  11  36  56  12  [Relegated]
10. Jorge Newbery		     18   2   3  13  17  53   7  [Relegated]
 
 
 
.Note: Independiente Rivadavia forfeited the tournament and did not play during all season.
 
 
 
 
Round 1	
[Apr 25]
Jorge Newbery			0-5	Deportivo Maipú
Godoy Cruz AT			0-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Deportivo Guaymallén		3-0	Atlético Palmira
Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico		6-1	Luján Sport Club
Huracán LH			2-3	Andes Talleres
 
Round 2	
[May 2]
Huracán LH			1-2	Jorge Newbery
Andes Talleres			3-3	Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico
Luján Sport Club		4-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
Atlético Palmira		1-2	Godoy Cruz AT
Gimnasia y Esgrima		3-3	Deportivo Maipú
 
Round 3	
[May 9]
Jorge Newbery			1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Deportivo Maipú			5-1	Atlético Palmira
Godoy Cruz AT			2-2	Luján Sport Club
Deportivo Guaymallén		0-2	Andes Talleres
Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico		5-1	Huracán LH
 
Round 4	
[May 16]
Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico		6-1	Jorge Newbery
Huracán LH			4-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
Andes Talleres			1-4	Godoy Cruz AT
Luján Sport Club		4-1	Deportivo Maipú
Atlético Palmira		1-6	Gimnasia y Esgrima
 
Round 5	
[May 30]
Jorge Newbery			2-2	Atlético Palmira
Gimnasia y Esgrima		2-2	Luján Sport Club
Deportivo Maipú			6-2	Andes Talleres
Godoy Cruz AT			2-2	Huracán LH
Deportivo Guaymallén		2-8	Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico
 
Round 6	
[Jun 13]
Deportivo Guaymallén		2-0	Jorge Newbery
Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico		3-1	Godoy Cruz AT
Huracán LH			0-5	Deportivo Maipú
Andes Talleres			1-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Luján Sport Club		2-1	Atlético Palmira
 
Round 7	
[Jun 27]
Jorge Newbery			2-1	Luján Sport Club
Atlético Palmira		5-3	Andes Talleres
Gimnasia y Esgrima		5-0	Huracán LH
Deportivo Maipú			2-2	Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico
Godoy Cruz AT			2-4	Deportivo Guaymallén
 
Round 8	
[Jul 25]
Godoy Cruz AT			5-0	Jorge Newbery
Deportivo Guaymallén		1-9	Deportivo Maipú
Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico		2-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Huracán LH			2-1	Atlético Palmira
Andes Talleres			7-5	Luján Sport Club
 
Round 9	
[Aug 1]
Jorge Newbery			0-1	Andes Talleres
Luján Sport Club		3-3	Huracán LH
Atlético Palmira		1-2	Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico
Gimnasia y Esgrima		2-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
Deportivo Maipú			6-3	Godoy Cruz AT
 
Round 10	
[Aug 8]
Deportivo Maipú			6-3	Jorge Newbery
Gimnasia y Esgrima		2-2	Godoy Cruz AT
Atlético Palmira		4-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
Luján Sport Club		0-1	Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico
Andes Talleres			2-1	Huracán LH
 
Round 11	
[Aug 15]
Jorge Newbery			2-3	Huracán LH
Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico		2-1	Andes Talleres
Deportivo Guaymallén		6-3	Luján Sport Club
Godoy Cruz AT			2-4	Atlético Palmira
Deportivo Maipú			6-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
 
Round 12	
[Aug 22]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		1-1	Jorge Newbery
Atlético Palmira		2-8	Deportivo Maipú
Luján Sport Club		3-1	Godoy Cruz AT
Andes Talleres			3-2	Deportivo Guaymallén
Huracán LH			0-3	Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico
 
Round 13	
[Aug 29]
Jorge Newbery			1-3	Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico
Deportivo Guaymallén		0-1	Huracán LH
Godoy Cruz AT			0-2	Andes Talleres
Deportivo Maipú			1-5	Luján Sport Club
Gimnasia y Esgrima		4-1	Atlético Palmira
 
Round 14	
[Sep 5]
Atlético Palmira		2-0	Jorge Newbery
Luján Sport Club		1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Andes Talleres			1-2	Deportivo Maipú
Huracán LH			1-1	Godoy Cruz AT
Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico		6-2	Deportivo Guaymallén
 
Round 15	
[Sep 12]
Jorge Newbery			1-7	Deportivo Guaymallén
Godoy Cruz AT			5-2	Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico
Deportivo Maipú			5-0	Huracán LH
Gimnasia y Esgrima		1-0	Andes Talleres
Atlético Palmira		1-1	Luján Sport Club
 
Round 16	
[Sep 19]
Luján Sport Club		3-0	Jorge Newbery
Andes Talleres			5-3	Atlético Palmira
Huracán LH			0-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico		2-3	Deportivo Maipú
Deportivo Guaymallén		5-2	Godoy Cruz AT
 
Round 17	
[Sep 26]
Jorge Newbery			0-1	Godoy Cruz AT
Deportivo Maipú			8-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
Gimnasia y Esgrima		1-5	Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico
Atlético Palmira		4-3	Huracán LH
Luján Sport Club		1-1	Andes Talleres
 
Round 18	
[Oct 3]
Andes Talleres			3-1	Jorge Newbery
Huracán LH			3-1	Luján Sport Club
Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico		6-2	Atlético Palmira
Deportivo Guaymallén		5-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Godoy Cruz AT			3-3	Deportivo Maipú
 
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico	     18  14   2   2  67  27  30  [Champion]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Deportivo Maipú		     18  13   3   2  84  34  29
 3. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     18   6   8   4  36  31  20
 4. Andes Talleres		     18   9   2   7  41  41  20
 5. Luján Sport Club		     18   6   6   6  42  40  18
 6. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba         18   5   6   7  38  41  16
 7. Deportivo Guaymallén             18   7   0  11  41  61  14
 8. Huracán Las Heras  		     18   5   4   9  27  45  14
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 9. Atlético Palmira		     18   5   2  11  36  56  12  [Relegated]
10. Jorge Newbery		     18   2   3  13  17  53   7  [Relegated]
 
 
 
.Note: Independiente Rivadavia forfeited the tournament and did not play during all season.
 
 
 
 
Top Scorers
 
 1. Pita	Deportivo Maipú	  28
 2. Gallina	Nac/Vél/Pac	  24
 3. Lazcano	Deportivo Maipú   22
 4. Godoy	Godoy Cruz AT	  18
 
 
 
 
 
INTERMEDIA 1943
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L   P
--------------------------------------------------------
 1. Gutiérrez Sport Club	     12  10   1   1  21  [Promoted to First Division]
--------------------------------------------------------
 2. Defensores del Oeste 	     12   8   0   4  16
 3. Leonardo Murialdo		     12   7   2   3  16
 4. San Roque			     12   4   2   6  10
 5. Juventud Lagunita		     11   2   5   4   9
 6. Villa Elvira		     12   4   1   7   9
 7. Santa Blanca		     11   0   1  10   1
 
 
 
 

list of champions

1942

1944


About this document

Source:  Newspaper:  Los Andes.

Many thanks to Gabriel Robert who provided this information.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo  Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 22 Aug 2013

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2011/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.