Argentina - Mendoza 1944

 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba	     18  11   5   2  46  26  27  [Champion]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Independiente Rivadavia 	     18   8   7   3  37  18  23  [Second place playoff]
    Gimnasia y Esgrima		     18   9   5   4  42  28  23  [Second place playoff]
    Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico	     18   9   5   4  40  28  23  [Second place playoff]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Luján Sport Club		     18  10   2   6  45  32  22
 6. Deportivo Maipú		     18   7   5   6  38  37  19
 7. Andes Talleres		     18   6   3   9  33  46  15
 8. Dep.Guaymallén/Jorge Newbery     18   3   6   9  29  35  12
 9. Gutiérrez Sport Club	     18   4   1  13  18  56   9
-----------------------------------------------------------------
10. Huracán Las Heras		     18   1   5  12  26  48   7  [Relegated]
 
 
 
.Note: Jorge Newbery relegated in 1943 merged with Deportivo Guaymallén.
       
 
 
 
Round 1	
[May 14]
Godoy Cruz AT			2-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Deportivo Maipú			1-1	Dep.Guaymallén/J.Newbery
Andes Talleres			1-1	Huracán LH
Gutiérrez Sport Club		2-1	Luján Sport Club
Independiente Rivadavia		1-1	Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico
 
Round 2	
[May 21]
Independiente Rivadavia		2-2	Godoy Cruz AT
Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico		2-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Luján Sport Club		5-2	Andes Talleres
Huracán LH			0-2	Deportivo Maipú
Dep.Guaymallén/J.Newbery	2-4	Gimnasia y Esgrima
 
Round 3	
[Jun 4]
Godoy Cruz AT			4-2	Dep.Guaymallén/J.Newbery
Gimnasia y Esgrima		3-1	Huracán LH
Deportivo Maipú			1-2	Luján Sport Club
Andes Talleres			1-3	Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico
Gutiérrez Sport Club		0-3	Independiente Rivadavia
 
Round 4	
[Jun 11]
Gutiérrez Sport Club		0-4	Godoy Cruz AT
Independiente Rivadavia		3-0	Andes Talleres
Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico		2-1	Deportivo Maipú
Luján Sport Club		0-4	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Huracán LH			1-3	Dep.Guaymallén/J.Newbery
 
Round 5	
[Jun 18]
Godoy Cruz AT			4-2	Huracán LH
Dep.Guaymallén/J.Newbery	1-1	Luján Sport Club
Gimnasia y Esgrima		0-0	Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico
Deportivo Maipú			1-0	Independiente Rivadavia
Andes Talleres			3-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
 
Round 6	
[Jun 25]
Andes Talleres			3-2	Godoy Cruz AT
Gutiérrez Sport Club		1-3	Deportivo Maipú
Independiente Rivadavia		2-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico		2-1	Dep.Guaymallén/J.Newbery
Luján Sport Club		4-1	Huracán LH
 
Round 7	
[Jul 2]
Godoy Cruz AT			2-2	Luján Sport Club
Huracán LH			1-1	Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico
Dep.Guaymallén/J.Newbery	1-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Gimnasia y Esgrima		0-2	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Deportivo Maipú			3-2	Andes Talleres
 
Round 8	
[Jul 16]
Deportivo Maipú			3-2	Godoy Cruz AT
Andes Talleres			2-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Gutiérrez Sport Club		2-4	Dep.Guaymallén/J.Newbery
Independiente Rivadavia		4-2	Huracán LH
Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico		4-2	Luján Sport Club
 
Round 9	
[Jul 23]
Godoy Cruz AT			4-1	Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico
Luján Sport Club		3-2	Independiente Rivadavia
Huracán LH			4-2	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Dep.Guaymallén/J.Newbery	1-1	Andes Talleres
Gimnasia y Esgrima		1-1	Deportivo Maipú
 
Round 10	
[Jul 30]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		2-3	Godoy Cruz AT
Dep.Guaymallén/J.Newbery	2-0	Deportivo Maipú
Huracán LH			1-3	Andes Talleres
Luján Sport Club		7-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico		0-4	Independiente Rivadavia
 
Round 11	
[Aug 6]
Godoy Cruz AT			2-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Gutiérrez Sport Club		0-5	Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico
Andes Talleres			2-3	Luján Sport Club
Deportivo Maipú			3-3	Huracán LH
Gimnasia y Esgrima		3-2	Dep.Guaymallén/J.Newbery
 
Round 12	
[Aug 13]
Dep.Guaymallén/J.Newbery	0-1	Godoy Cruz AT
Huracán LH			1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Luján Sport Club		5-1	Deportivo Maipú
Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico		7-2	Andes Talleres
Independiente Rivadavia		4-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club
 
Round 13	
[Aug 27]
Godoy Cruz AT			1-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Andes Talleres			0-3	Independiente Rivadavia
Deportivo Maipú			3-4	Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico
Gimnasia y Esgrima		2-1	Luján Sport Club
Dep.Guaymallén/J.Newbery	2-2	Huracán LH
 
Round 14	
[Sep 3]
Huracán LH			2-3	Godoy Cruz AT
Luján Sport Club		3-2	Dep.Guaymallén/J.Newbery
Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico		0-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Independiente Rivadavia		2-2	Deportivo Maipú
Gutiérrez Sport Club		2-2	Andes Talleres
 
Round 15	
[Sep 10]
Godoy Cruz AT			4-0	Andes Talleres
Deportivo Maipú			2-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Gimnasia y Esgrima		1-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Dep.Guaymallén/J.Newbery	3-3	Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico
Huracán LH			2-5	Luján Sport Club
 
Round 16	
[Sep 24]
Luján Sport Club		0-2	Godoy Cruz AT
Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico		4-1	Huracán LH
Independiente Rivadavia		1-0	Dep.Guaymallén/J.Newbery
Gutiérrez Sport Club		1-9	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Andes Talleres			5-3	Deportivo Maipú
 
Round 17	
[Oct 1]
Godoy Cruz AT			3-3	Deportivo Maipú
Gimnasia y Esgrima		1-2	Andes Talleres
Dep.Guaymallén/J.Newbery	2-3	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Huracán LH			1-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Luján Sport Club		1-0	Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico
 
Round 18	
[Oct 8]
Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico		1-1	Godoy Cruz AT
Independiente Rivadavia		2-0	Luján Sport Club
Gutiérrez Sport Club		1-0	Huracán LH
Andes Talleres			2-0	Dep.Guaymallén/J.Newbery
Deportivo Maipú			5-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba	     18  11   5   2  46  26  27  [Champion]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Independiente Rivadavia 	     18   8   7   3  37  18  23  [Second place playoff]
    Gimnasia y Esgrima		     18   9   5   4  42  28  23  [Second place playoff]
    Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico	     18   9   5   4  40  28  23  [Second place playoff]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Luján Sport Club		     18  10   2   6  45  32  22
 6. Deportivo Maipú		     18   7   5   6  38  37  19
 7. Andes Talleres		     18   6   3   9  33  46  15
 8. Dep.Guaymallén/Jorge Newbery     18   3   6   9  29  35  12
 9. Gutiérrez Sport Club	     18   4   1  13  18  56   9
-----------------------------------------------------------------
10. Huracán Las Heras		     18   1   5  12  26  48   7  [Relegated]
 
 
 
.Note: Jorge Newbery relegated in 1943 merged with Deportivo Guaymallén.
 
 
 
 
Second place playoff
 
 
Round 1
[not played]
Independiente Rivadavia	        wp-lp	Gimnasia y Esgrima
 
 
Round 2
[not played]
Independiente Rivadavia	        wp-lp	Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico
 
 
.Note: Independiente Rivadavia runner up.
 
 
 
 
 
Top Scorers
 
 1. A.Soares	Nac/Vél/Pac	  17
    D.Godoy	Godoy Cruz AT	  17
 3. A.Jaliff	Luján SC	  12
 4. J.Russo	Gimnasia	  11
 5. N.Zambruno	Luján SC	  10
 
 
 
 
 
INTERMEDIA 1944
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Atlético Palmira		     16  11   5   0  46  13  27  [Promoted to First Division]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Leonardo Murialdo		     16  10   3   3  41  16  23
 3. Defensores del Oeste	     16   9   2   5  43  30  20
 4. Boca Juniors		     16   8   1   7  40  31  17
 5. Luzuriaga			     16   6   2   8  33  44  14
 6. Villa Elvira		     16   5   2   9  33  44  12
 7. Cicles Club Lavalle		     16   4   2  10  27  48  10
 8. San Roque			     16   3   3  10  20  39   9
 9. Chacras de Coria		     16   3   1  12  25  50   7 
 
 

list of champions

1943

1945


About this document

Source:  Newspaper:  Los Andes.

Many thanks to Gabriel Robert who provided this information.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo  Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 22 Aug 2013

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2011/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.