Argentina - Mendoza 1952

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     22  14   5   3  32  13  33  [Champion]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Atlético Argentino		     22  12   6   4  31  27  30	 [Second place playoff]
    Gutiérrez Sport Club	     22  13   4   5  40  23  30  [Second place playoff]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Luján Sport Club		     22  10   4   8  38  29  24
 5. Huracán Las Heras		     22   8   6   8  35  35  22
 6. Andes Talleres		     22   8   6   8  40  39  22
 7. Independiente Rivadavia	     22   7   7   8  31  35  21
 8. Atlético San Martín		     22   7   5  10  32  35  19
 9. Leonardo Murialdo		     22   6   7   9  25  31  19
10. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba	     22   6   6  10  38  39  18
11. Deportivo Maipú		     22   7   4  11  34  38  18
12. Deportivo Guaymallén	     22   3   2  17  22  62   8  
 
 
.Note: Liga Mendocina decided to give back place to Leonardo Murialdo relagated in 1951.
 
 
 
 
 
Round 1				
[Apr 19]
Andes Talleres			0-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
[Apr 20]
Luján Sport Club		5-3	Huracán LH
Independiente Rivadavia		4-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
Deportivo Maipú			1-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Leonardo Murialdo		0-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Atlético Argentino		2-0	Atlético San Martín
 
Round 2		
[Apr 26]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			4-1	Independiente Rivadavia
[Apr 27]
Atlético Argentino		2-3	Luján Sport Club
Atlético San Martín		1-1	Leonardo Murialdo
Gimnasia y Esgrima		3-1	Andes Talleres
Gutiérrez Sport Club		2-1	Deportivo Maipú
Deportivo Guaymallén		2-2	Huracán LH
 
Round 3				
[May 3]
Deportivo Maipú			1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
[May 10]
Luján Sport Club		0-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
Huracán LH			1-2	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Independiente Rivadavia		1-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Andes Talleres			1-2	Atlético San Martín
Leonardo Murialdo		1-1	Atlético Argentino
 
Round 4				
[May 17]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		2-0	Independiente Rivadavia
[May 18]
Leonardo Murialdo		0-1	Luján Sport Club
Atlético Argentino		4-3	Andes Talleres
Atlético San Martín		1-4	Deportivo Maipú
Gutiérrez Sport Club		1-1	Huracán LH
Godoy Cruz A.T.			4-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
 
Round 5				
[Jun 8]
Luján Sport Club		1-3	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Deportivo Guaymallén		2-3	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Huracán LH			0-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Independiente Rivadavia		1-1	Atlético San Martín
Deportivo Maipú			1-2	Atlético Argentino
[Jun 12]
Andes Talleres			1-1	Leonardo Murialdo
 
Round 6				
[Jun 14]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		4-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
[Jun 15]
Andes Talleres			2-0	Luján Sport Club
Leonardo Murialdo		0-2	Deportivo Maipú
Atlético Argentino		2-3	Independiente Rivadavia
Atlético San Martín		1-1	Huracán LH
Gutiérrez Sport Club		1-3	Godoy Cruz A.T.
 
Round 7				
[Jun 20]
Luján Sport Club		2-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Godoy Cruz A.T.			0-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Deportivo Guaymallén		1-3	Atlético San Martín
Huracán LH			1-0	Atlético Argentino
Independiente Rivadavia		2-2	Leonardo Murialdo
Deportivo Maipú			1-1	Andes Talleres
 
Round 8				
[Jun 22]
Deportivo Maipú			3-2	Luján Sport Club
Andes Talleres			3-3	Independiente Rivadavia
Leonardo Murialdo		1-1	Huracán LH
Atlético Argentino		4-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
Atlético San Martín		2-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Gimnasia y Esgrima		0-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
 
Round 9				
[Jul 28]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			1-2	Atlético Argentino
[Jun 29]
Luján Sport Club		0-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Gutiérrez Sport Club		0-2	Atlético San Martín
Deportivo Guaymallén		0-1	Leonardo Murialdo
Huracán LH			4-2	Andes Talleres
Independiente Rivadavia		2-1	Deportivo Maipú
 
Round 10				
[Jul 5]
Independiente Rivadavia		0-1	Luján Sport Club
[Jul 6]
Deportivo Maipú			0-3	Huracán LH
Andes Talleres			0-2	Deportivo Guaymallén
Leonardo Murialdo		1-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Atlético Argentino		2-2	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Atlético San Martín		1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
 
Round 11				
[Jul 19]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		0-0	Atlético Argentino
[Jul 20]
Luján Sport Club		2-2	Atlético San Martín
Gutiérrez Sport Club		1-0	Leonardo Murialdo
Godoy Cruz A.T.			0-1	Andes Talleres
Deportivo Guaymallén		2-1	Deportivo Maipú
Huracán LH			5-0	Independiente Rivadavia
 
Round 12				
[Jul 26]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			3-1	Deportivo Maipú
[Aug 17]
Huracán LH			3-1	Luján Sport Club
Deportivo Guaymallén		1-2	Independiente Rivadavia
Gutiérrez Sport Club		5-1	Andes Talleres
Gimnasia y Esgrima		0-1	Leonardo Murialdo
Atlético San Martín		1-5	Atlético Argentino
 
Round 13				
[Aug 24]
Luján Sport Club		0-0	Atlético Argentino
Leonardo Murialdo		2-0	Atlético San Martín
Andes Talleres			2-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Deportivo Maipú			0-5	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Independiente Rivadavia		1-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Huracán LH			1-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
 
Round 14				
[Sep 6]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			2-2	Huracán LH
[Sep 7]
Deportivo Guaymallén		0-5	Luján Sport Club
Gutiérrez Sport Club		3-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Gimnasia y Esgrima		2-1	Deportivo Maipú
Atlético San Martín		2-0	Andes Talleres
Atlético Argentino		3-1	Leonardo Murialdo
 
Round 15				
[Sep 13]
Independiente Rivadavia		0-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
[Sep 14]
Luján Sport Club		4-1	Leonardo Murialdo
Andes Talleres			5-3	Atlético Argentino
Deportivo Maipú			3-2	Atlético San Martín
Huracán LH			0-2	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Deportivo Guaymallén		2-2	Godoy Cruz A.T.
 
Round 16				
[Sep 20]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		1-0	Huracán LH
[Sep 21]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			1-2	Luján Sport Club
Gutiérrez Sport Club		2-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
Atlético San Martín		1-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Atlético Argentino		0-0	Deportivo Maipú
Leonardo Murialdo		1-2	Andes Talleres
 
Round 17				
[Sep 28]
Luján Sport Club		2-2	Andes Talleres
Deportivo Maipú			2-0	Leonardo Murialdo
Independiente Rivadavia		0-1	Atlético Argentino
Huracán LH			2-0	Atlético San Martín
Deportivo Guaymallén		0-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Godoy Cruz A.T.			2-3	Gutiérrez Sport Club
 
Round 18				
[Oct 11]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		2-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
[Oct 12]
Gutiérrez Sport Club		1-3	Luján Sport Club
Atlético San Martín		3-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
Atlético Argentino		2-1	Huracán LH
Leonardo Murialdo		1-0	Independiente Rivadavia
Andes Talleres			2-0	Deportivo Maipú
 
Round 19				
[Oct 19]
Luján Sport Club		0-1	Deportivo Maipú
Independiente Rivadavia		1-1	Andes Talleres
Huracán LH			0-0	Leonardo Murialdo
Deportivo Guaymallén		1-2	Atlético Argentino
Godoy Cruz A.T.			0-4	Atlético San Martín
Gutiérrez Sport Club		0-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
 
Round 20				
[Oct 26]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		3-2	Luján Sport Club
Atlético San Martín		0-3	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Atlético Argentino		2-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Leonardo Murialdo		5-2	Deportivo Guaymallén
Andes Talleres			3-1	Huracán LH
Deportivo Maipú			1-2	Independiente Rivadavia
 
Round 21				
[Nov 9]
Luján Sport Club		0-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Huracán LH			3-2	Deportivo Maipú
Deportivo Guaymallén		0-5	Andes Talleres
Godoy Cruz A.T.			3-4	Leonardo Murialdo
Gutiérrez Sport Club		0-1	Atlético Argentino
Gimnasia y Esgrima		2-0	Atlético San Martín
 
 
 
Gimnasia y Esgrima won the championship in this round with the following line-ups:
 
Gimnasia y Esgrima:	Pavanello; Pérez, Marty; Guiñazú, Valle, Radrizzi; Verdejo, Vieyra, Fizel, Comiso, Avila.
Atlético San Martín:	Gervilla; Pratt, Zabala; Destéfano, Aracena, Lara; Izaguirre, Sotelo, Puebla, Araujo, González.
 
Goals:			12' Fizel [1-0]
			20' Comiso (penalty) [2-0]
Referee:		P.Lazo.

 
Round 22				
[Nov 15]
Atlético San Martín		1-2	Luján Sport Club
Atlético Argentino		1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Leonardo Murialdo		1-3	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Andes Talleres			2-2	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Deportivo Maipú			7-2	Deportivo Guaymallén
[Nov 16]
Independiente Rivadavia		5-1	Huracán LH
 
 
 

 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     22  14   5   3  32  13  33  [Champion]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Atlético Argentino		     22  12   6   4  31  27  30	 [Second place playoff]
    Gutiérrez Sport Club	     22  13   4   5  40  23  30  [Second place playoff]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Luján Sport Club		     22  10   4   8  38  29  24
 5. Huracán Las Heras		     22   8   6   8  35  35  22
 6. Andes Talleres		     22   8   6   8  40  39  22
 7. Independiente Rivadavia	     22   7   7   8  31  35  21
 8. Atlético San Martín		     22   7   5  10  32  35  19
 9. Leonardo Murialdo		     22   6   7   9  25  31  19
10. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba	     22   6   6  10  38  39  18
11. Deportivo Maipú		     22   7   4  11  34  38  18
12. Deportivo Guaymallén	     22   3   2  17  22  62   8  
 
 
.Note: Liga Mendocina decided to give back place to Leonardo Murialdo relagated in 1951.
 
 
 
 
Second place playoff
 
 
First leg:
[Nov 23]
Atlético Argentino		2-2     Gutiérrez Sport Club		[aet] [at Andes Talleres]
 
 
Second leg:
[Dec 14]
Atlético Argentino		2-2     Gutiérrez Sport Club		[aet] [at Gimnasia y Esgrima]
 
 
Third Match:
[Dec 18]
Atlético Argentino		2-1     Gutiérrez Sport Club		[aet] [at Gimnasia y Esgrima]
 
 
 
 
 
Top Scorers:
 
 1. D.Godoy		Godoy Cruz AT		14
 2. Fontán		Gutiérrez Sport Club	12
 3. Flamant		Atlético Argentino	10
    Viera		Luján Sport Club	10
    L.López 		Andes Talleres		10
 
  
 
 
 
INTERMEDIA 1952
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L   P
---------------------------------------------------------
 1. Boca Juniors		     18  12   4   2   28  [Championship playoff]
    Chacras de Coria		     18  12   4   2   28  [Championship playoff]
---------------------------------------------------------
 3. Cicles Club Lavalle		     18   6   8   4   20
 4. Luzuriaga			     18   7   4   7   18
 5. Mayor Drummond		     18   5   6   7   16
 6. Rodeo del Medio		     18   5   6   7   16
 7. Atlético Palmira 		     18   6   3   9   15
 8. San Roque			     18   4   6   8   14
 9. Los Corralitos		     18   4   5   9   13
10. Jorge Newbery		     18   4   4  10   12
 
 
 
 
Championship Playoff
 
 
First leg:
[Nov 1]
Chacras de Coria		1-0	Boca Juniors			[at Gimnasia y Esgrima]
 
 
Second leg:
[Nov 8]
Boca Juniors			1-0	Chacras de Coria		[at Andes Talleres]
 
 
Third match:
[Nov 22]
Boca Juniors			1-0	Chacras de Coria		[at Independiente Rivadavia]
 
 
 
 
.Note: Boca Juniors promoted to first division.
 
 
  
 
 
 

list of champions

1951

1953


About this document

Source:  Newspaper:  Los Andes.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo  Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 12 Dec 2013

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2011/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.