Argentina - Mendoza 1997/98

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 

 

 

 

Torneo Clasificatorio 97

 

Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Deportivo Maipú		     12   9   1   2  36  16  28  [Qualified to Playoff Classification to Torneo Argentino B 1997/98]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Deportivo Guaymallén	     12   8   2   2  24  12  26
 3. Andes Talleres		     12   8   2   2  27  17  26
 4. Atlético Argentino		     12   6   1   5  22  18  19
 5. Chacras de Coria		     12   5   2   5  16  12  17
 6. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba	     12   5   2   5  15  12  17
 7. Gutiérrez Sport Club	     12   5   2   5  22  25  17
 8. Huracán Las Heras		     12   4   3   5  15  19  15
 9. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     12   3   4   5   9  17  13
10. Atlético Palmira		     12   3   3   6  14  20  12  
11. Atlético San Martín		     12   2   4   6  16  30  10
12. Leonardo Murialdo		     12   2   3   7  10  18   9
13. Independiente Rivadavia          12   2   3   7   9  19   9
 
 
 
 
Round 1	
[Mar 30]		
Gutiérrez Sport Club	3-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Atlético San Martín	2-2	Huracán LH
Deportivo Guaymallén	4-1	Leonardo Murialdo
Atlético Argentino	4-1	Atlético Palmira
Independiente Rivadavia	2-6	Deportivo Maipú
Godoy Cruz A.T.		0-1	Chacras de Coria
Andes Talleres		bye			
 
 
Round 2		
[Apr 6]
Chacras de Coria	1-3	Independiente Rivadavia
Deportivo Maipú		2-0	Atlético Argentino
Atlético Palmira	2-4	Deportivo Guaymallén
Leonardo Murialdo	1-1	Atlético San Martín
Huracán LH		2-4	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Gimnasia y Esgrima	0-3	Andes Talleres
Godoy Cruz A.T.		bye			
 
 
Round 3		
[Apr 13]
Andes Talleres		0-1	Huracán LH
Gutiérrez Sport Club	1-0	Leonardo Murialdo
Atlético San Martín	2-4	Atlético Palmira
Deportivo Guaymallén	1-0	Deportivo Maipú
Atlético Argentino	0-3	Chacras de Coria
Independiente Rivadavia	1-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Gimnasia y Esgrima	bye			
 
 
Round 4		
[Apr 18]
Godoy Cruz A.T.		1-0	Atlético Argentino
[Apr 20]
Chacras de Coria	0-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
Deportivo Maipú		5-0	Atlético San Martín
Atlético Palmira	1-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Leonardo Murialdo	1-2	Andes Talleres
Huracán LH		0-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Independiente Rivadavia	bye			
 
 
Round 5	
[Apr 27]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	1-1	Leonardo Murialdo
Andes Talleres		2-0	Atlético Palmira
Gutiérrez Sport Club	3-5	Deportivo Maipú
Atlético San Martín	1-1	Chacras de Coria
Deportivo Guaymallén	1-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Atlético Argentino	1-0	Independiente Rivadavia
Huracán LH		bye			
 
 
Round 6		
[May 2]
Godoy Cruz A.T.		2-1	Atlético San Martín
[May 4]
Independiente Rivadavia	0-2	Deportivo Guaymallén
Chacras de Coria	4-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Deportivo Maipú		4-4	Andes Talleres
Atlético Palmira	0-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Leonardo Murialdo	1-0	Huracán LH
Atlético Argentino	bye			
 
 
Round 7		
[May 11]
Huracán LH		2-0	Atlético Palmira
Gimnasia y Esgrima	3-2	Deportivo Maipú
Andes Talleres		3-2	Chacras de Coria
Gutiérrez Sport Club	1-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Atlético San Martín	0-0	Independiente Rivadavia
Deportivo Guaymallén	1-5	Atlético Argentino
Leonardo Murialdo	bye			
 
 
Round 8	
[May 18]
Atlético Argentino	6-1	Atlético San Martín
Independiente Rivadavia	1-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Godoy Cruz A.T.		5-1	Andes Talleres
Chacras de Coria	1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Deportivo Maipú		4-1	Huracán LH
Atlético Palmira	0-0	Leonardo Murialdo
Deportivo Guaymallén	bye			
 
 
Round 9	
[May 25]
Leonardo Murialdo	0-1	Deportivo Maipú
Huracán LH		0-2	Chacras de Coria
Gimnasia y Esgrima	0-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Andes Talleres		2-0	Independiente Rivadavia
Gutiérrez Sport Club	4-1	Atlético Argentino
Atlético San Martín	1-3	Deportivo Guaymallén
Atlético Palmira	bye			
 
 
Round 10	
[May 31]
Independiente Rivadavia	0-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
[Jun 1]
Deportivo Guaymallén	3-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Atlético Argentino	0-2	Andes Talleres
Godoy Cruz A.T.		2-3	Huracán LH
Chacras de Coria	1-0	Leonardo Murialdo
Deportivo Maipú		4-2	Atlético Palmira
Atlético San Martín	bye			
 
 
Round 11	
[Jun 7]
Atlético Palmira	2-0	Chacras de Coria
Leonardo Murialdo	1-3	Godoy Cruz A.T.
[Jun 8]
Huracán LH		2-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Gimnasia y Esgrima	0-1	Atlético Argentino
Andes Talleres		2-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
Gutiérrez Sport Club	2-4	Atlético San Martín
Deportivo Maipú		bye			
 
 
Round 12
[Jun 13]
Godoy Cruz A.T.		1-0	Atlético Palmira
[Jun 15]
Atlético San Martín	1-3	Andes Talleres
Deportivo Guaymallén	4-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Atlético Argentino	1-1	Huracán LH
Independiente Rivadavia	1-2	Leonardo Murialdo
Chacras de Coria	0-1	Deportivo Maipú
Gutiérrez Sport Club	bye			
 
 
Round 13
[Jun 29]
Deportivo Maipú		2-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Atlético Palmira	2-0	Independiente Rivadavia
Leonardo Murialdo	2-3	Atlético Argentino
Huracán LH		1-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
Gimnasia y Esgrima	1-2	Atlético San Martín
Andes Talleres		3-3	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Chacras de Coria	bye	
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Deportivo Maipú		     12   9   1   2  36  16  28  [Qualified to Playoff Classification to Torneo Argentino B 1997/98]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Deportivo Guaymallén	     12   8   2   2  24  12  26
 3. Andes Talleres		     12   8   2   2  27  17  26
 4. Atlético Argentino		     12   6   1   5  22  18  19
 5. Chacras de Coria		     12   5   2   5  16  12  17
 6. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba	     12   5   2   5  15  12  17
 7. Gutiérrez Sport Club	     12   5   2   5  22  25  17
 8. Huracán Las Heras		     12   4   3   5  15  19  15
 9. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     12   3   4   5   9  17  13
10. Atlético Palmira		     12   3   3   6  14  20  12  
11. Atlético San Martín		     12   2   4   6  16  30  10
12. Leonardo Murialdo		     12   2   3   7  10  18   9
13. Independiente Rivadavia          12   2   3   7   9  19   9
 
 
 
 
 

Classification Playoff  (vs. champion 1996)

 

[Jul 9]
Atlético Argentino	1-0	Deportivo Maipú			[at Independiente Rivadavia]
 
 
.Note: Atlético Argentino qualified to Torneo Argentino B 1997/98.
 
 
 
 
	
Top scorers:
 
 1. Mucarzel	(Deportivo Maipú)      11
 2. Parronchi	(Andes Talleres)       10
 3. Bravo 	(Deportivo Guaymallén)  9
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PRIMERA B 1997
 
 
 

Torneo Clasificatorio 97

 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Luján Sport Club		      8   7   1   0  32   8  22  [Qualified]
 2. Centro Deportivo Rivadavia        8   6   1   1  26   3  19  [Qualified]
 3. Deportivo Algarrobal              8   5   1   2  22   6  16  [Qualified]
 4. Boca Juniors                      8   4   1   3  13  12  13  [Qualified]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Fray Luis Beltrán		      8   3   2   3  18  15  11
 6. Cicles Club Lavalle               8   3   1   4  13  21  10
 7. Deportivo Laverriere              8   2   2   4   8  12   8
 8. Ciudad Oeste		      8   1   0   7   9  33   3
 9. La Riojita		              8   0   1   7   8  38   1
 
 
 
 

Promotion Playoff

 

Semifinals
[Jun 29]
Luján Sport Club     [5]0-0[4]	Centro Deportivo Rivadavia		[at Deportivo Guaymallén]
Deportivo Algarrobal	1-2	Boca Juniors				[at Atlético Argentino]
 
 
Final
[Jul 5]
Luján Sport Club	2-1	Boca Juniors				[at Independiente Rivadavia]
 
 
.Note: Luján Sport Club promoted to First Division.
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

Torneo Apertura 97

 

Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     26  16   7   3  50  18  55  [Champion]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Atlético Argentino		     26  15   8   3  49  20  23
 3. Deportivo Guaymallén             26  11   8   7  51  42  41
 4. Deportivo Maipú		     26  11   7   8  43  38  40
 5. Huracán Las Heras   	     26  10   8   8  43  44  38
 6. Andes Talleres		     26  10   7   9  37  42  37
 7. Chacras de Coria   		     26  10   5  11  45  47  35
 8. Luján Sport Club		     26   7  12   7  38  42  33
 9. Atlético San Martín  	     26   9   5  12  35  41  32
10. Gutiérrez Sport Club 	     26   7  10   9  34  35  31
11. Atlético Palmira 		     26   6  10  10  36  47  28
12. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba         26   7   5  14  35  41  26
----------------------------------------------------------------
13. Leonardo Murialdo                26   7   4  15  26  47  25  [Relegated]
14. Independiente Rivadavia          26   4   8  14  25  43  20  [Relegated]
 
 
 
 
Round 1
[Jul 25]				
Leonardo Murialdo	0-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Atlético San Martín	0-3	Huracán LH
Chacras de Coria	5-0	Andes Talleres
Gutiérrez Sport Club	0-0	Deportivo Maipú
Godoy Cruz A.T.		0-2	Luján Sport Club
Atlético Argentino	3-2	Atlético Palmira
Independiente Rivadavia	1-2	Deportivo Guaymallén
 
 
Round 2				
[Jul 27]
Independiente Rivadavia	3-0	Leonardo Murialdo
Deportivo Guaymallén	2-2	Atlético Argentino
Atlético Palmira	2-2	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Luján Sport Club	3-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Deportivo Maipú		1-2	Chacras de Coria
Andes Talleres		2-1	Atlético San Martín
Huracán LH		2-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
 
 
Round 3				
[Aug 3]
Leonardo Murialdo	3-1	Huracán LH
Gimnasia y Esgrima	4-0	Andes Talleres
Atlético San Martín	3-1	Deportivo Maipú				[Suspended in 77'; not continued]
Chacras de Coria	2-2	Luján Sport Club
Gutiérrez Sport Club	6-1	Atlético Palmira
Godoy Cruz A.T.		2-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
Atlético Argentino	2-0	Independiente Rivadavia
 
 
Round 4				
[Aug 10]
Atlético Argentino	1-1	Leonardo Murialdo
Independiente Rivadavia	4-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Deportivo Guaymallén	3-2	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Atlético Palmira	0-1	Chacras de Coria
Luján Sport Club	1-1	Atlético San Martín
Deportivo Maipú		1-5	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Andes Talleres		2-3	Huracán LH
 
 
Round 5				
[Aug 16]
Leonardo Murialdo	1-3	Andes Talleres
[Aug 17]
Huracán LH		2-1	Deportivo Maipú
Gimnasia y Esgrima	3-1	Luján Sport Club
Atlético San Martín	1-1	Atlético Palmira
Chacras de Coria	1-2	Deportivo Guaymallén
Gutiérrez Sport Club	1-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Godoy Cruz A.T.		0-0	Atlético Argentino
 
 
Round 6				
[Aug 20]
Godoy Cruz A.T.		3-1	Leonardo Murialdo
Deportivo Guaymallén	3-2	Atlético San Martín
Atlético Palmira	0-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Deportivo Maipú		2-1	Andes Talleres
[Aug 21]
Atlético Argentino	2-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Independiente Rivadavia	1-1	Chacras de Coria
Luján Sport Club	1-1	Huracán LH
 
 
Round 7				
[Aug 23]
Atlético San Martín	0-2	Independiente Rivadavia
[Aug 24]
Leonardo Murialdo	0-3	Deportivo Maipú
Andes Talleres		1-1	Luján Sport Club
Huracán LH		1-1	Atlético Palmira
Gimnasia y Esgrima	2-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
Chacras de Coria	0-3	Atlético Argentino
Gutiérrez Sport Club	3-2	Godoy Cruz A.T.
 
 
Round 8				
[Aug 29]
Godoy Cruz A.T.		1-2	Chacras de Coria
[Aug 30]
Independiente Rivadavia	0-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Deportivo Guaymallén	3-3	Huracán LH
[Aug 31]
Gutiérrez Sport Club	0-2	Leonardo Murialdo
Atlético Argentino	4-1	Atlético San Martín
Atlético Palmira	1-2	Andes Talleres
Luján Sport Club	1-2	Deportivo Maipú
 
 
Round 9				
[Sep 3]
Leonardo Murialdo	1-0	Luján Sport Club
Deportivo Maipú		2-0	Atlético Palmira
Andes Talleres		2-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
Huracán LH		2-0	Independiente Rivadavia
Gimnasia y Esgrima	0-0	Atlético Argentino
Atlético San Martín	1-2	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Chacras de Coria	4-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
 
 
Round 10				
[Sep 7]
Chacras de Coria	0-2	Leonardo Murialdo
Gutiérrez Sport Club	3-1	Atlético San Martín
Godoy Cruz A.T.		1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Atlético Argentino	2-0	Huracán LH
Independiente Rivadavia	0-3	Andes Talleres
Deportivo Guaymallén	1-1	Deportivo Maipú
Atlético Palmira	3-3	Luján Sport Club
 
 
Round 11				
[Sep 13]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	1-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Atlético San Martín	2-0	Chacras de Coria
[Sep 14]
Leonardo Murialdo	2-2	Atlético Palmira
Luján Sport Club	0-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
Deportivo Maipú		3-0	Independiente Rivadavia
Andes Talleres		1-3	Atlético Argentino
Huracán LH		1-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
 
 
Round 12				
[Sep 17]
Atlético San Martín	3-0	Leonardo Murialdo
Chacras de Coria	1-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Gutiérrez Sport Club	1-0	Huracán LH
Godoy Cruz A.T.		0-2	Andes Talleres
Atlético Argentino	6-1	Deportivo Maipú
Independiente Rivadavia	1-1	Luján Sport Club
Deportivo Guaymallén	1-1	Atlético Palmira
 
 
Round 13				
[Sep 21]
Leonardo Murialdo	0-3	Deportivo Guaymallén
Atlético Palmira	3-3	Independiente Rivadavia
Luján Sport Club	0-4	Atlético Argentino
Deportivo Maipú		1-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Andes Talleres		1-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Huracán LH		3-2	Chacras de Coria
Gimnasia y Esgrima	0-0	Atlético San Martín
 
 
Round 14				
[Sep 27]
Huracán LH		3-0	Atlético San Martín
[Sep 28]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	2-0	Leonardo Murialdo
Andes Talleres		1-1	Chacras de Coria
Deportivo Maipú		1-2	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Luján Sport Club	1-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Atlético Palmira	1-0	Atlético Argentino
Deportivo Guaymallén	2-0	Independiente Rivadavia
 
 
Round 15				
[Oct 1]
Leonardo Murialdo	2-0	Independiente Rivadavia
Atlético Argentino	2-4	Deportivo Guaymallén
Godoy Cruz A.T.		4-2	Atlético Palmira
Gutiérrez Sport Club	2-2	Luján Sport Club
Chacras de Coria	1-3	Deportivo Maipú
Atlético San Martín	3-2	Andes Talleres
Gimnasia y Esgrima	4-2	Huracán LH
 
 
Round 16				
[Oct 5]
Huracán LH		1-1	Leonardo Murialdo
Andes Talleres		2-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Deportivo Maipú		2-1	Atlético San Martín
Luján Sport Club	2-2	Chacras de Coria
Atlético Palmira	2-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Deportivo Guaymallén	1-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Independiente Rivadavia	1-2	Atlético Argentino
 
 
Round 17				
[Oct 10]
Chacras de Coria	1-0	Atlético Palmira
Atlético San Martín	3-0	Luján Sport Club
[Oct 12]
Leonardo Murialdo	1-3	Atlético Argentino
Godoy Cruz A.T.		2-2	Independiente Rivadavia
Gutiérrez Sport Club	3-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
Gimnasia y Esgrima	0-0	Deportivo Maipú
Huracán LH		1-1	Andes Talleres
 
 
Round 18				
[Oct 18]
Andes Talleres		3-1	Leonardo Murialdo
Atlético Argentino	1-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
[Oct 19]
Deportivo Maipú		1-1	Huracán LH
Luján Sport Club	1-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Atlético Palmira	2-2	Atlético San Martín
Deportivo Guaymallén	4-3	Chacras de Coria
Independiente Rivadavia	0-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
 
 
Round 19				
[Oct 25]
Leonardo Murialdo	0-3	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Gutiérrez Sport Club	1-1	Atlético Argentino
Chacras de Coria	1-2	Independiente Rivadavia
Atlético San Martín	1-3	Deportivo Guaymallén
Gimnasia y Esgrima	3-0	Atlético Palmira
Huracán LH		3-0	Luján Sport Club
Andes Talleres		0-4	Deportivo Maipú
 
 
Round 20				
[Nov 2]
Deportivo Maipú		1-1	Leonardo Murialdo
Luján Sport Club	2-2	Andes Talleres
Atlético Palmira	2-1	Huracán LH
Deportivo Guaymallén	1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Independiente Rivadavia	0-1	Atlético San Martín
Atlético Argentino	1-2	Chacras de Coria
Godoy Cruz A.T.		1-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
 
 
Round 21				
[Nov 9]
Leonardo Murialdo	1-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Chacras de Coria	3-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Gimnasia y Esgrima	6-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Huracán LH		2-5	Deportivo Guaymallén
Andes Talleres		1-3	Atlético Palmira
Deportivo Maipú		3-5	Luján Sport Club
[Nov 12]
Atlético San Martín	0-0	Atlético Argentino
 
 
Round 22				
[Nov 14]
Gutiérrez Sport Club	2-2	Chacras de Coria
[Nov 15]
Luján Sport Club	2-1	Leonardo Murialdo
Atlético Palmira	1-2	Deportivo Maipú
Deportivo Guaymallén	2-0	Andes Talleres
Independiente Rivadavia	0-1	Huracán LH
Godoy Cruz A.T.		2-0	Atlético San Martín
[Nov 19]
Atlético Argentino	0-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
 
 
Round 23			
[Nov 23]
Leonardo Murialdo	1-2	Chacras de Coria
Atlético San Martín	1-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Gimnasia y Esgrima	2-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Huracán LH		0-2	Atlético Argentino
Deportivo Maipú		1-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
Luján Sport Club	1-1	Atlético Palmira
[Nov 26]
Andes Talleres		1-0	Independiente Rivadavia
 
 
Round 24				
[Nov 30]
Atlético Palmira	1-0	Leonardo Murialdo
Deportivo Guaymallén	1-1	Luján Sport Club
Godoy Cruz A.T.		7-0	Huracán LH
Gutiérrez Sport Club	2-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Chacras de Coria	3-5	Atlético San Martín
[Dec 3]
Independiente Rivadavia	0-0	Deportivo Maipú
Atlético Argentino	1-1	Andes Talleres
 
 
Round 25				
[Dec 7]
Huracán LH		1-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Andes Talleres		2-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
[Dec 10]
Leonardo Murialdo	0-1	Atlético San Martín
Gimnasia y Esgrima	3-1	Chacras de Coria
Deportivo Maipú	       lp-wp	Atlético Argentino			[Suspended in 26' 0-0; awarded 0-1] 
Luján Sport Club	5-3	Independiente Rivadavia
Atlético Palmira	3-2	Deportivo Guaymallén
 
 
Round 26				
[Dec 13]
Chacras de Coria	2-5	Huracán LH
[Dec 14]
Deportivo Guaymallén	3-4	Leonardo Murialdo
Godoy Cruz A.T.		4-6	Deportivo Maipú
Gutiérrez Sport Club	1-1	Andes Talleres
[Dec 17]
Independiente Rivadavia	1-1	Atlético Palmira
[Dec 20]
Atlético Argentino	3-1	Luján Sport Club
Atlético San Martín	1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima			[Suspended in 82'; not continued]
 
 
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     26  16   7   3  50  18  55  [Champion]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Atlético Argentino		     26  15   8   3  49  20  23
 3. Deportivo Guaymallén             26  11   8   7  51  42  41
 4. Deportivo Maipú		     26  11   7   8  43  38  40
 5. Huracán Las Heras   	     26  10   8   8  43  44  38
 6. Andes Talleres		     26  10   7   9  37  42  37
 7. Chacras de Coria   		     26  10   5  11  45  47  35
 8. Luján Sport Club		     26   7  12   7  38  42  33
 9. Atlético San Martín  	     26   9   5  12  35  41  32
10. Gutiérrez Sport Club 	     26   7  10   9  34  35  31
11. Atlético Palmira 		     26   6  10  10  36  47  28
12. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba         26   7   5  14  35  41  26
----------------------------------------------------------------
13. Leonardo Murialdo                26   7   4  15  26  47  25  [Relegated]
14. Independiente Rivadavia          26   4   8  14  25  43  20  [Relegated]
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PRIMERA B 1997
 
 
 

Torneo Apertura 97

 
 
Group A
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Centro Deportivo Rivadavia	     10   7   2   1  22   7  23  [Qualified]
 2. La Libertad			     10   6   3   1  21   7  21  [Qualified]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 3. El Fortín (San Carlos)	     10   2   4   4  17  22  10
 4. Cicles Club Lavalle		     10   3   1   6  24  30  10
 5. Fray Luis Beltrán		     10   2   4   4  19  26  10
 
 
 
Group B
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Deportivo Algarrobal	     10   6   2   2  26  11  20  [Qualified]
 2. Deportivo Laverriere	     10   5   3   2  22  20  18  [Qualified]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Boca Juniors		     10   3   3   4  22  23  12
 4. La Riojita			     10   2   1   7  18  34   7
 5. Ciudad Oeste		     10   1   3   6  13  24   6
 
 
 
 
Final Group
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Centro Deportivo Rivadavia	      6   5   0   1  12   6  15  [Promoted to First Division]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Deportivo Algarrobal	      6   3   1   2  11  10  10
 3. La Libertad			      6   2   1   3   8   9   7
 4. Deportivo Laverriere	      6   1   0   5   8  14   3
 
 
 
 
 
 

Torneo Clausura 98

 

Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Chacras de Coria		     12   8   3   1  37  17  27  [Championship playoff]
    Deportivo Guaymallén 	     12   8   3   1  24  13  27  [Championship playoff]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Huracán Las Heras	             12   6   2   4  16  22  20
 4. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba	     12   5   3   4  19  12  18
 5. Centro Deportivo Rivadavia	     12   5   2   5  11  10  17
 6. Gutiérrez Sport Club             12   4   5   3  15  15  17
 7. Gimnasia y Esgrima               12   4   3   5  15  18  15
 8. Atlético Argentino               12   4   3   5  18  26  15
 9. Luján Sport Club 		     12   3   4   5  21  19  13
10. Andes Talleres 		     12   3   3   6  18  21  12
11. Atlético Palmira		     12   3   3   6  14  22  12
----------------------------------------------------------------
12. Deportivo Maipú		     12   3   2   7  20  29  11  [Relegated]
13. Atlético San Martín		     12   1   6   5  15  19   9  [Relegated]
 
 
 
 
Round 1
[Mar 22, 1998]				
Godoy Cruz A.T.		2-1	Atlético San Martín
Chacras de Coria	3-1	Atllético Argentino
Huracán LH		2-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Deportivo Guaymallén	2-0	Luján Sport Club
Atlético Palmira	2-0	Andes Talleres
Gutiérrez Sport Club	1-0	C.D.Rivadavia
Deportivo Maipú		bye			
 
 
Round 2				
[Mar 29]
C.D.Rivadavia		2-1	Atlético Palmira
Andes Talleres		1-3	Deportivo Guaymallén
Luján Sport Club	1-1	Huracán LH
Gimnasia y Esgrima	2-2	Chacras de Coria
Atllético Argentino	2-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Atlético San Martín	2-2	Deportivo Maipú
Gutiérrez Sport Club	bye			
 
 
Round 3				
[Apr 4]
Deportivo Maipú		4-1	Atllético Argentino
[Apr 5]
Godoy Cruz A.T.		3-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Chacras de Coria	6-4	Luján Sport Club
Huracán LH		3-2	Andes Talleres
Deportivo Guaymallén	0-2	C.D.Rivadavia
Atlético Palmira	0-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Atlético San Martín	bye			
 
 
Round 4				
[Apr 12]
Gutiérrez Sport Club	1-3	Deportivo Guaymallén
C.D.Rivadavia		0-0	Huracán LH
Andes Talleres		2-4	Chacras de Coria
Luján Sport Club	0-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Gimnasia y Esgrima	2-1	Deportivo Maipú
Atllético Argentino	1-1	Atlético San Martín
Atlético Palmira	bye			
 
 
Round 5				
[Apr 19]
Atlético San Martín	1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Deportivo Maipú		1-6	Luján Sport Club
Godoy Cruz A.T.		2-3	Andes Talleres
Chacras de Coria	3-1	C.D.Rivadavia
Huracán LH		1-3	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Deportivo Guaymallén	1-1	Atlético Palmira
Atllético Argentino	bye			
 
 
Round 6				
[Apr 26]
Atlético Palmira	0-1	Huracán LH
Gutiérrez Sport Club	1-1	Chacras de Coria
C.D.Rivadavia		0-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Andes Talleres		1-2	Deportivo Maipú
Luján Sport Club	2-2	Atlético San Martín
Gimnasia y Esgrima	1-2	Atllético Argentino			[Suspended in 78'; not continued]
Deportivo Guaymallén	bye			
 
 
Round 7				
[May 3]
Atllético Argentino	1-3	Luján Sport Club
Atlético San Martín	0-0	Andes Talleres
Deportivo Maipú		0-2	C.D.Rivadavia
Godoy Cruz A.T.		2-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Chacras de Coria	4-1	Atlético Palmira
Huracán LH		1-2	Deportivo Guaymallén
Gimnasia y Esgrima	bye			
 
 
Round 8				
[May 10]
Deportivo Guaymallén	3-2	Chacras de Coria
Atlético Palmira	2-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Gutiérrez Sport Club	3-1	Deportivo Maipú
C.D.Rivadavia		1-1	Atlético San Martín
Andes Talleres		6-1	Atllético Argentino
Luján Sport Club	0-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Huracán LH		bye			
 
 
Round 9				
[May 23]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	1-1	Andes Talleres
Atllético Argentino	1-0	C.D.Rivadavia
Atlético San Martín	2-3	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Deportivo Maipú		3-3	Atlético Palmira
Godoy Cruz A.T.		0-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
Chacras de Coria	7-0	Huracán LH
Luján Sport Club	bye			
 
 
Round 10				
[May 25]
Huracán LH		0-5	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Deportivo Guaymallén	2-1	Deportivo Maipú
Atlético Palmira	0-2	Atlético San Martín
Gutiérrez Sport Club	2-2	Atllético Argentino
C.D.Rivadavia		2-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Andes Talleres		1-3	Luján Sport Club
Chacras de Coria	bye			
 
 
Round 11				
[May 31]
Luján Sport Club	0-1	C.D.Rivadavia
Gimnasia y Esgrima	2-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Atllético Argentino	5-1	Atlético Palmira
Atlético San Martín	2-4	Deportivo Guaymallén
Deportivo Maipú		1-2	Huracán LH
Godoy Cruz A.T.		0-0	Chacras de Coria
Andes Talleres		bye			
 
 
Round 12				
[Jun 7]
Chacras de Coria	3-2	Deportivo Maipú
Huracán LH		2-1	Atlético San Martín
Deportivo Guaymallén	1-1	Atllético Argentino
Atlético Palmira	1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Gutiérrez Sport Club	1-1	Luján Sport Club
C.D.Rivadavia		0-1	Andes Talleres
Godoy Cruz A.T.		bye			
 
 
Round 13				
[Jun 14]
Andes Talleres		0-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Luján Sport Club	1-2	Atlético Palmira
Gimnasia y Esgrima	1-3	Deportivo Guaymallén
Atllético Argentino	0-3	Huracán LH
Atlético San Martín	1-2	Chacras de Coria
Deportivo Maipú		3-2	Godoy Cruz A.T.
C.D.Rivadavia		bye			
 
 
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Chacras de Coria		     12   8   3   1  37  17  27  [Championship playoff]
    Deportivo Guaymallén 	     12   8   3   1  24  13  27  [Championship playoff]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Huracán Las Heras	             12   6   2   4  16  22  20
 4. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba	     12   5   3   4  19  12  18
 5. Centro Deportivo Rivadavia	     12   5   2   5  11  10  17
 6. Gutiérrez Sport Club             12   4   5   3  15  15  17
 7. Gimnasia y Esgrima               12   4   3   5  15  18  15
 8. Atlético Argentino               12   4   3   5  18  26  15
 9. Luján Sport Club 		     12   3   4   5  21  19  13
10. Andes Talleres 		     12   3   3   6  18  21  12
11. Atlético Palmira		     12   3   3   6  14  22  12
----------------------------------------------------------------
12. Deportivo Maipú		     12   3   2   7  20  29  11  [Relegated]
13. Atlético San Martín		     12   1   6   5  15  19   9  [Relegated]
 
 

 

 

 

Championship Playoff

 

 
[Jun 21]
Chacras de Coria	3-1	Deportivo Guaymallén			[at Gutiérrez Sport Club]
 
 
.Note: Chacras de Coria champion Torneo Clausura 1998.
 
 
 
Top scorers:
 
 1. Soto	(Deportivo Guaymallén) 12
 2. Salinas	(Atlético Palmira)	8
 3. A.González	(Chacras de Coria)	7
    Mottes	(Andes Talleres)	7
	
 
 
 
 

Final Apertura/Clausura

 

[Jun 28]
Chacras de Coria     [1]1-1[3]	Gimnasia y Esgrima		[at Malvinas Argentinas]
  [Ponce]			  [Barecky]
 
 
.Note: Gimnasia y Esgrima champion Liga Mendocina 1997/98.
 
 
 
 
 
 
PRIMERA B 1998
 
 
 

Torneo Clausura 98

 
 
Group A
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Independiente Rivadavia	     10   8   1   1  35   9  25  [Qualified]
 2. La Libertad			     10   5   3   2  20  18  18  [Qualified]
 3. Fray Luis Beltrán		     10   4   3   3  11  13  15  [Qualified]
 4. Boca Juniors		     10   4   1   5  20  14  13  [Qualified]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 5. La Riojita			     10   2   3   5  13  25   9
 6. Cicles Club Lavalle		     10   1   1   8  11  31   4
 
 
 
 
Group B
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Leonardo Murialdo		     10   6   2   2  19   9  20  [Qualified]
 2. Ciudad Oeste		     10   5   0   5  19  18  15  [Qualified]
 3. El Fortín (San Carlos)	     10   4   3   3  16  15  15  [Qualified]
 4. Unión (Vista Flores)	     10   3   4   3  12  12  13  [Qualified]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Deportivo Laverriere	     10   3   2   5  11  16  11
 6. Deportivo Algarrobal	     10   2   3   5   9  16   9
 
 
 
Quarterfinals
 
[Jun 14]
Independiente Rivadavia		4-1	El Fortín (San Carlos)
Leonardo Murialdo		3-1	Fray Luis Beltrán
La Libertad		     [1]2-2[0]  Unión (Vista Flores)
Ciudad Oeste		     [2]3-3[4]  Boca Juniors
 
 
Semifinals
 
[Jun 20]
Independiente Rivadavia		1-0	La Libertad
Leonardo Murialdo		3-2	Boca Juniors
 
 
Final
 
[Jun 28]
Independiente Rivadavia		2-0	Leonardo Murialdo	[at Deportivo Guaymallén]
 
 
 
.Note: Independiente Rivadavia promoted to first division.
 
 
 
 

 


list of champions

1996

1998/99


About this document

Source:  Newspaper:  Diario Uno.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo  Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 4 Jul 2013

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2013
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.