Argentina - Interleague Championship 1922

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Final Rounds - Venue Buenos Aires
 
 
Group A
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Porteños			      4   4   0   0  15   4   8  [Qualified]
-----------------------------------------------------------------	
 2. Santa Fe			      4   3   0   1  14   5   6
 3. Mendoza			      4   2   0   2  10  11   4	
 4. Santiago del Estero		      4   1   0   3  11  18   2
 5. Salta			      4   0   0   4   5  17   0
 
 
 
 
 
Round 1
[Oct 7]
Porteños		4-1	Mendoza			[at San Lorenzo de Almagro]
  [Duarte(3), Acosta; González]
Santiago del Estero	4-3	Salta			[at Boca Juniors]
Santa Fe		bye
 
 
Round 2
[Oct 8]
Santa Fe		3-1	Mendoza			[at Independiente]
  [Loyarte, Sanchez, Valiente; Andía]
Porteños 		3-2	Santiago del Estero	[at Gimnasia y Esgrima BA]
  [Caldas, Lucarelli, Martínez; Bertuzzi, C.Luna]
Salta			bye
 
 
 
Round 3
[Oct 10]
Porteños		6-1	Salta			[at Gimnasia y Esgrima BA]
  [Pozzo(2), Boffi, Acosta, Brú, Martínez; Castellanos]
Santa Fe		7-2	Santiago del Estero	[at Gimnasia y Esgrima BA]
  [Valiente(3), Sánchez(2), Loyarte(2); Díaz(2)]
Mendoza			bye 
 
 
 
Round 4
[Oct 12]
Mendoza			3-1	Salta			[at Gimnasia y Esgrima BA]
  [I.González(2), Deibe; Castellani]
Porteños		2-0	Santa Fe		[at San Lorenzo de Almagro]
  [Carricaberry, Caldas]
Santiago del Estero	bye
 
 
 
 
Round 5
[Oct 14]
Santa Fe		4-0	Salta			[at Gimnasia y Esgrima BA]
  [Beltrami(2), Mir, Molinari]
Mendoza			5-3	Santiago del Estero	[at Gimnasia y Esgrima BA]
  [I.González(2), Andía, Avila, Torres; Bertucci(3)]
Porteños		bye
 
 
 
 
 
Group B
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Córdoba			      4   3   1   0   9   3   7  [Qualified]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Buenos Aires		      4   2   2   0   7   2   6
 3. Tucumán			      4   2   0   2   6   6   4
 4. Corrientes  		      4   1   0   3   7  10   2
 5. Chaco			      4   0   1   3   4  12   1
 
 
Round 1
[Oct 7]
Tucumán			3-1	Chaco			[at San Lorenzo de Almagro]
Buenos Aires		4-0	Corrientes		[at Boca Juniors]
  [Seregui(2), Seoane, López]
Córdoba			bye
 
 
 
Round 2
[Oct 8]
Córdoba			3-2	Corrientes		[at Gimnasia y Esgrima BA]
  [Pieri, J.Fernández, Pimentel; A.Blanco, V.Rodríguez]
Buenos Aires		2-1	Tucumán			[at Independiente]
  [Zabaleta, Orsi; Cárdenas]
Chaco			bye
 
 
 
Round 3
[Oct 10]
Buenos Aires		1-1	Chaco			[at Boca Juniors]
  [Rosas; Barreto]
Córdoba			2-0	Tucumán			[at Boca Juniors]
  [Baldacelli(2)]
Corrientes		bye
 
 
 
Round 4
[Oct 12]
Corrientes		4-1	Chaco			[at San Lorenzo de Almagro]
  [Zelada(2), T.Rodríguez, Blanco; C.Fernández]
Buenos Aires		0-0	Córdoba			[at Gimnasia y Esgrima BA]
Tucumán			bye
 
 
 
Round 5
[Oct 14]
Córdoba			4-1	Chaco			[at Independiente]
  [Salvatelli(3), Fernández; Hermosilla]
Tucumán 		2-1	Corrientes		[at Independiente]
Buenos Aires		bye
 
 
 
 
 
 
Final
[Oct 15]
Porteños		4-0	Córdoba			[at Gimnasia y Esgrima BA]
  [Matozzi(2), Duarte, G.Martínez]
 
 
 
Note:
 
Porteños - Asociación Amateurs de Football (Capital)
Buenos Aires - Asociación Amateurs de Football (Provincia)
 
 
 
 

list of champions

1921

1923


About this document

Sources: newspapers: Los Andes and La Nación.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 17 Jul 2012

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2012
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.