Argentina - Interleague Championship 1929

                                                        Venue (Field)
Group 1. Gran Buenos Aires.
30 Aug                Capital 1-3 PROVINCIA             Buenos Aires
(Gasómetro)


Group 2. Province of Buenos Aires (North).
Preliminar
28 Jul               MERCEDES wo  Bragado               Mercedes
                     LA PLATA 1-0 Quilmes               La Plata (Everton)
  
First round
 4 Aug              PERGAMINO 2-1 San Nicolás           Pergamino
                    Chivilcoy 0-2 MERCEDES              Chivilcoy
                        JUNíN 1-0 Chacabuco             Junín
                       ZÁRATE 3-1 La Plata              Zárate
  
Semifinal
18 Aug               Mercedes 1-2 PERGAMINO             Mercedes
                       ZÁRATE 3-0 Junín                 Zárate

Final
 1 Set              Pergamino 2-5 ZÁRATE                Pergamino


Group 3. Province of Buenos Aires (South).
Preliminar
28 Jul               Pringles 3-5 TRES ARROYOS          Pringles

First round
 4 Aug                   Azul 1-2 OLAVARRÍA             Azul
               Coronel Suárez 1-3 TRES ARROYOS          Coronel Suárez
                             (aet)   

Second round
18 Aug                 TANDIL 2-0 Olavarría 

25 Aug                Bolívar wo  TRES ARROYOS          Olavarría

Semifinal
25 Aug          MAR DEL PLATA 3-0 Tandil                Mar del Plata

 1 Set           Bahía Blanca 0-0 Tres Arroyos          Bahía Blanca

 8 Set           Tres Arroyos 1-4 BAHÍA BLANCA          Tres Arroyos
                           (playoff)

Final
15 Set           BAHÍA BLANCA 5-0 Mar del Plata


Group 4. Province of Santa Fe (North).
Preliminar
15 Aug          SAN CRISTÓBAL 5-0 San Carlos

Semifinal
25 Aug              Esperanza 2-4 SAN CRISTÓBAL          Esperanza
                     SANTA FE 4-0 Rafaela                Santa Fe
  
Final
30 Aug               SANTA FE 2-1 San Cristóbal          Santa Fe


Group 5. Province of Santa Fe (South).
Preliminar
11 Aug        CAÑADA DE GÓMEZ 3-2 Casilda

18 Aug                 Rufino 3-4 VENADO TUERTO
 
Semifinal  
25 Aug          VENADO TUERTO 2-1 Cañada de Gómez        Venado Tuerto

Final
 1 Set          Venado Tuerto 2-4 ROSARIO                Venado Tuerto


Group 6. Province of Entre Ríos.
Preliminar
 4 Aug               LIBERTAD wo  Federación
                    Gualeguay 2-3 GUALEGUAYCHÚ           Gualeguay

First round
18 Aug              CONCORDIA 6-1 Libertad
                 GUALEGUAYCHÚ 4-0 Villaguay              Gualeguaychú   
                     Victoria 0-3 PARANÁ

25 Aug CONCEPCIÓN DEL URUGUAY 6-1 Colón                  Concepción del Uruguay
 
Semifinal
25 Aug                 PARANÁ 4-0 Gualeguaychú           Paraná    
                           
30 Aug              CONCORDIA 4-3 Concepción del Uruguay Concordia
                             (aet)
Final
 8 Set                 PARANÁ 4-2 Concordia              Paraná
                             


Group 7. Province of Corrientes.
Corrientes qualified directly to final round.


Group 8. Province of Córdoba.
Preliminar
28 Jul            Jesús María 2-4 CRUZ DEL EJE
                   BELL VILLE 3-2 Marcos Juárez          

1/8 final
 4 Aug           CRUZ DEL EJE 5-1 Bell Ville             Cruz del Eje

Quarter-final 
18 Aug            VILLA MARÍA 6-3 Cruz del Eje

Semifinal
25 Aug            VILLA MARÍA 2-1 Río Cuarto             Villa María    
                      CÓRDOBA 5-2 San Francisco          Córdoba

Final
 1 Set                CÓRDOBA 4-0 Villa María


Group 9. Province of Santiago del Estero.
Preliminar
25 Jul                AÑATUYA 3-0 Fría                   Santiago del Estero          

Final 
28 Jul    SANTIAGO DEL ESTERO 6-2 Añatuya                Santiago del Estero


Group 10. Province of Tucumán.
Preliminar
25 Aug             CONCEPCIÓN 6-2 Famaillá               Concepción

Final
30 Aug                TUCUMÁN 3-1 Concepción             Tucumán


Group 11. Province of San Luis.
 1 Set               SAN LUIS 3-1 Villa Mercedes         San Luis


Group 12. Province of La Rioja.
31 Aug               LA RIOJA wo  Chilecito              La Rioja


Group 13. Province of Catamaraca.
Catamarca qualified directly to the final round.
     


Group 14. Province of Mendoza.
 1 Set                MENDOZA 4-0 San Rafael             Mendoza


Group 15. Province of San Juan.
San Juan qualified directly to the final round.


Group 16. Province of Salta.
30 Aug                  SALTA 7-0 Güemes                 Salta


Group 17. Province of Jujuy.
Jujuy qualified directly to the final round.


Group 18. Government of La Pampa.
General Pico qualified directly to the final round.


Group 19. Government of Formosa.
Formosa qualified directly to the final round.


Group 20. Government of Chaco.
Resistencia qualified directly to the final round.


Group 21. Government of Río Negro.
30 Aug                 Viedma 0-1 SAN ANTONIO OESTE      Viedma


Group 22. Government of Chubut.
Comodoro Rivadavia qualified directly to the final round.


Group 23. Government of Misiones.
Posadas qualified directly to the final round.


FINAL ROUNDS:
Preliminar
29 Set                TUCUMÁN 5-0 General Pico           Buenos Aires (Platense)
                        SALTA 2-1 Provincia              Buenos Aires (River)
                 BAHÍA BLANCA 6-1 Catamarca              Buenos Aires (Ferro)
                      CÓRDOBA 3-0 Paraná                 Buenos Aires (Boca)
                       ZÁRATE 9-2 San Luis               La Plata (Estudiantes)
                      ROSARIO 5-1 Comodoro Rivadavia     Buenos Aires (Huracán)
                      FORMOSA 2-0 La Rioja               Buenos Aires (Gasómetro) 

First round
29 Set                Mendoza 0-0 Santiago del Estero    Buenos Aires (Gasómetro)
                             (aet)
            San Antonio Oeste 0-1 JUJUY                  Buenos Aires (River)
                      Posadas 1-2 SANTA FE               Avellaneda (Racing)
                   CORRIENTES 2-0 Chaco                  Buenos Aires (Vélez)

 1 Oct                TUCUMÁN 3-0 Salta                  Buenos Aires (Boca)
                      CÓRDOBA 4-0 Bahía Blanca           Buenos Aires (River) 
                      ROSARIO 4-0 Zárate                 Buenos Aires (Gasómetro)
                     SAN JUAN 3-1 Formosa                Buenos Aires (Ferro)

 3 Oct                Mendoza 0-3 SANTIAGO DEL ESTERO    Buenos Aires (River)
                           (playoff)

Second round
 6 Oct                TUCUMÁN 2-0 Córdoba                Avellaneda (Independiente)
          SANTIAGO DEL ESTERO 5-2 Jujuy                  Buenos Aires (Excursionistas)
                     SANTA FE 3-0 Corrientes             Buenos Aires (Almagro)
                      ROSARIO 3-1 San Juan               Buenos Aires (S. Barracas)  

Semifinal
 9 Oct                Tucumán 0-0 Santiago del Estero    Buenos Aires (Boca)
                             (aet)
                      ROSARIO 2-0 Santa Fe               Buenos Aires (Gasómetro)

12 Oct                TUCUMÁN 5-1 Santiago del Estero    Buenos Aires (Huracán)        
                           (playoff) 

Third position        
15 Oct    Santiago del Estero 2-1 Santa Fe               Buenos Aires (River)
                       
Final
15 Oct                Tucumán 1-2 ROSARIO                Buenos Aires (River)
                             (aet)

Champion (Presidente de la Nación Argentina cup):
        Liga Rosarina de Football (Rosario).

Runner-up (Intendente Municipal Ciudad de Buenos Aires cup):
        Federación Tucumana de Football (Tucumán).
            
Third position (Comité Olímpico Argentino cup):
        Liga Cultural de Santiago del Estero.     

Best upcountry league (Adrián Beccar Varela cup):
        Liga Rosarina de Football (Rosario).

River Plate donated the cup Beccar Varela in this season.

Also, Rosario qualified to play "Fomento Football Interior
Argentino-Uruguayo" cup. (Predecessor of Bottaro cup).

list of champions

1928

1930


About this document

Sources: [AFA -], [CIHF -], Memoria y Balance de la Asociación Amateurs Argentina de Football; newspapers: La Prensa and La Vanguardia.

Prepared and maintained by Osvaldo José Gorgazzi for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Osvaldo José Gorgazzi
Last updated: 17 Jul 2012

(C) Copyright Osvaldo José Gorgazzi and RSSSF 2000/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.