Argentine Interleague Championship 1930

 

 
 
 
 

PRELIMINARY ROUNDS:

 

Group 1 - Province of Buenos Aires (North)

First Stage
[May 18]
Bragado			5-0	Mercedes
San Nicolás		3-2	Pergamino
Zárate			6-1	Bartolomé Mitre
La Plata		2-2	Quilmes			[aet]
[May 25]
Quilmes			1-2	La Plata		[replay match]
Chacabuco		bye
Junín			bye
Chivilcoy		bye
Dolores			bye
 
Second Stage
[Jun 1]
Chivilcoy		2-6	Bragado
San Nicolás		2-3	Zárate
Dolores			1-0	La Plata
[Jun 8]
Chacabuco		0-2	Junín
 
Semifinals
[Jun 15]
Junín			1-4	Bragado
Zárate			4-0	Dolores
 
Final
[Jun 29]
Bragado			5-3	Zárate
 
 

Group 2 - Province of Buenos Aires (South)

First Stage
[May 9]
Tornquist	       wp-lp	Coronel Suárez
[May 18]
Bahía Blanca		6-0	Pringles
Tandil			0-2	Mar del Plata
Las Flores		0-3	Azul
Olavarría		1-3	Bolívar
Juárez			bye
Tres Arroyos		bye
 
 
Second Stage
[Jun 1]
Tornquist		2-4	Bahía Blanca
Juárez			1-2	Tres Arroyos
Mar del Plata		1-1	Balcarce		[aet]
Azul			0-2	Bolivar
[Jun 8]
Balcarce		0-5	Mar del Plata		[replay match]
 
 
Semifinals
[Jun 15]
Bahía Blanca		0-0	Tres Arroyos		[aet]
Mar del Plata		1-1	Bolívar			[aet]
[Jun 22] 
Tres Arroyos		0-1	Bahía Blanca		[replay match]
Bolívar			1-2	Mar del Plata
 
 
 
Final
[Jun 29]
Bahía Blanca		2-3	Mar del Plata
 
 
 

Group 3 - Province of Santa Fe (North)

 
First Stage
[May 18]
Reconquista		3-9	Esperanza
[May 25]
San Carlos		0-1	Rafaela
San Cristobal		0-3	Gálvez
Santa Fe		bye
 
 
Semifinals
[Jun 1]
Rafaela			1-0	Santa Fe
Esperanza		4-2	Gálvez
 
 
Final
[Jun 15]
Rafaela			1-2	Esperanza
 
 

Group 4 - Province of Santa Fe (South)

 
First Stage
[May 18]
Rufino			2-7	Venado Tuerto
Rosario			4-1	Cañada de Gómez
Villa Cañás		2-3	Casilda
Alcorta			bye
 
 
Semifinals
[Jun 1]
Venado Tuerto		1-4	Rosario
[Jun 8]
Casilda			1-0	Alcorta
 
 
 
Final
[Jun 15]
Rosario			3-2	Casilda
 
 
 

Group 5 - Province of Entre Ríos

 
First Stage
[May 18]
Concordia		1-0	Concepción del Uruguay
Diamante	       lp-wp	Gualeguaychú
Colón			bye
Villa Libertad		bye
Villaguay		bye
Paraná			bye
Gualeguay		bye
Victoria		bye
 
 
Second Stage
[Jun 8]
Colón			7-0	Villa Libertad
Concordia	       wp-lp	Villaguay
Paraná		       lp-wp	Gualeguay
Gualeguaychú		3-2	Victoria
 
 
 
Semifinals
[Jun 15]
Colón			2-3	Concordia
[Jun 22]
Gualeguay		5-2	Gualeguaychú
 
 
 
Final
[Jun 29]
Concordia		3-2	Gualeguay
 

 

Group 6 - Province of Córdoba

 
First Stage
[May 25]
Bell Ville		3-4	Río Cuarto
Cruz del Eje		bye
Colón			bye
Córdoba			bye
San Francisco		bye
Marcos Juárez		bye
Villa María		bye
Laboulaye		bye
 
 
 
Second Stage
[Jun 1]
Cruz del Eje		3-2	Colón
Córdoba			3-2	San Francisco
Río Cuarto		2-1	Laboulaye
[Jun 8]
Marcos Juárez		1-0	Villa María
 
 
 
Semifinals
[Jun 15]
Cruz del Eje		1-2	Córdoba
Río Cuarto		5-2	Marcos Juárez
 
 
 
Final
[Jun 29]
Córdoba			3-2	Río Cuarto
 
 
 

Group 7 - Province of Tucumán

 
Semifinals
[Jun 1]
Tucumán			3-1	Concepción
Cruz Alta		2-1	Famaillá
 
 
Final
[Jun 15]
Tucumán			5-3	Cruz Alta
 
 

Group 8 - Province of Santiago del Estero

 
Semifinal
[Jun 1]
Añatuya		       wp-lp	Frías
Santiago del Estero	bye
 
 
 
Final
[Jun 15]
Santiago del Estero	6-1	Añatuya
 
 
 

Group 9 - Province of Salta

 
Final
[Jun 15]
Salta			2-0	Güemes
 

Group 10 - Province of Jujuy

 
Final
[Jun 8]
Jujuy			2-1	Del Ramal
 

Group 11 - Province of Mendoza

 
Final
[Jun 8]
Mendoza			1-0	San Rafael
 
 

Group 12 - Province of San Luis

 
Final
[Jun 8]
Villa Mercedes		3-0	San Luis
 
 

Group 13 - Province of La Rioja

 
Final
[Jun 8]
Chilecito		4-1	La Rioja
 
 

Group 14 - Government of Río Negro

 
Final
[Jun 8]
San Antonio Oeste	5-0	Río Negro
 
 

Group 15 - Province of Corrientes

Corrientes qualified directly to the final round.
 

Group 16 - Government of Chaco

Chaco qualified directly to the final round.
 

Group 17 - Government of Formosa

Formosa qualified directly to the final round.
 

Group 18 - Government of Chubut

Comodoro Rivadavia qualified directly to the final round.
 

Group 19 - Government of La Pampa

La Pampa qualified directly to the final round.
 

Group 20 - Province of Catamarca

Catamarca qualified directly to the final round.
 

Group 21 - Government of Misiones

Posadas qualified directly to the final round.
 

Group 22 - Province of San Juan

San Juan qualified directly to the final round.
 

Group 23 - Buenos Aires and Gran Buenos Aires

Capital and Buenos Aires qualified directly to the final round.
 
 
 
 
 
 

FINAL ROUND - VENUE BUENOS AIRES

 
 
 
First Stage
[Jul 20]
Comodoro Rivadavia	2-3	Capital			[at Sportivo Barracas]
  [Roldán(2); Penella, Tarasconi, Locasso]
Jujuy			2-3	Buenos Aires		[at Sportivo Barracas]
  [Iriarte(2); Seoane, Ochoa(2)]
Chilecito		0-8	Bragado			[at Huracán]
  [Roggero(2), Gurpide(2), de la Cruz, Larrañaga(2), Arzuaga]
Corrientes		0-3	Chaco			[at Huracán]
  [Boschetti(2), Palmetler]
Rosario			3-2	Córdoba			[at River Plate]
  [Barreyro(3); García, Bracco]
Tucumán			1-2	La Pampa		[at Ferro Carril Oeste]
  [Albornoz; Sonutto, Libois]
Salta			1-2	Catamarca		[aet][at Independiente]
  [García; Marenco(2)]
San Antonio Oeste	1-4	Esperanza		[at Platense]
  [Sar; Pirola(4)]
Villa Mercedes		3-1	Concordia		[at Platense]
  [Ortiz, Soria, Luoni; Arrieta]
Posadas			0-2	Mar del Plata		[at Atlanta]
  [Piovano, Suarez]
Mendoza			0-1	Santiago del Estero	[at San Lorenzo]
  [L.Díaz]
Formosa			0-3	San Juan		[at Vélez Sarsfield]
  [Herrera, Román, Antuñez]
 
 
First Stage Winners
[Jul 22]
Catamarca		1-3	La Pampa		[at Boca Juniors]
  [Batallán; Tambornino, Sonutto(2)]
Esperanza		0-5	Rosario			[at Boca Juniors]
  [Benavidez(3), Delavedova, Del Felice]
Capital			1-1	Bragado			[at Ferro Carril Oeste]
  [Tarasconi; Aspiros]
Buenos Aires		3-0 	Chaco			[at Racing Club]
  [Ravaschino, Seoane(2)]
Mar del Plata		1-0 	Villa Mercedes		[at Almagro]
  [Suárez]
San Juan		0-2	Santiago del Estero	[at River Plate]
  [Jerez(2)]
 
 
Replay
[Jul 24]
Capital			1-2	Bragado			[at River Plate]
  [Chalú; Larrañaga, de la Cruz]
 
 
First Stage Losers
[Jul 22]
Chilecito		2-5	Salta			[at Racing Club]
  [O.Juárez, C.B.Castro; Zerda, Castellanos(3), J.M.Juárez]
Córdoba			5-0	Comodoro Rivadavia	[at Ferro Carril Oeste]
  [Infante, Traverso, Gilli, Romero, Candisano]
Concordia		3-0	San Antonio Oeste	[at Almagro]
  [Ríos(2), Arrieta]
Corrientes		1-3	Mendoza			[at Chacarita Juniors]
  [Esquivel; Fernández, Vazquez, Manero]
Formosa			3-2	Posadas			[at Excursionistas]
  [Gómez, Rossi, Quintana; Tiribé, Aguerreberry]
Jujuy			2-6	Tucumán			[at River Plate]
  [Garnier(2); Maidana(3), Fassora(2), Paez]
 
 
Second Stage Winners
[Jul 26]
Buenos Aires		2-2	Mar del Plata		[at River Plate]
  [Paolinetti, Ravaschino; Barrio(2)]
[Jul 27]
Bragado			3-2	La Pampa		[at River Plate]
  [Larrañaga, Arzuaga, Gurpide; Sanutto, Tambornino]
Rosario			4-5	Santiago del Estero	[at Boca Juniors]
  [Bussolini, Del Felice, Benavidez(2); J.Díaz(2), L.Díaz(2), Jerez]
 
 
Replay
[Jul 29]
Buenos Aires		2-1	Mar del Plata		[at River Plate]		[Suspended in 38'; not continued, Mar del Plata abandoned the field]
  [Seoane, Ravaschino; Barrio]
 
 
 
Second Stage Losers
[Jul 26]
Mendoza			3-1	Formosa			[at River Plate]
  [Conill, Castro, Vazquez; de los Santos]
[Jul 27]
Tucumán			2-4	Córdoba			[at River Plate]
  [Paez, Maidana; Romeo, Infante, García, Fernández]
Concordia		9-2	Salta			[at Boca Juniors]
  [D.Arrieta(6), J.Arrieta(2), Miguens; Lazarte(2)]
 
 
 
Third Stage Losers
[Jul 29]
Mendoza			0-2	Concordia		[at River Plate]
  [D.Arrieta(2)]
Córdoba			bye
 
 
 
Final Losers
[Jul 31]
Córdoba			3-0 	Concordia		[at River Plate]
  [García(2); Infante]
 
 
 
 
Semifinals
[Aug 2]
Santiago del Estero	1-2 	Buenos Aires		[at River Plate]
  [A.López; Ravaschino, Maseda]
[Aug 3]
Bragado			3-3 	Córdoba			[at River Plate]
  [Aspiroz, Larrañaga, Gurpide; Infante, García(2)]
 
 
Replay
[Aug 10]
Bragado			3-1 	Córdoba			[at Boca Juniors]
  [Larrañaga, Arzuaga(2); E.Sánchez]
 
 
 
 
Final
[Aug 15]	
Buenos Aires		3-1	Bragado			[at San Lorenzo]
  [Lauri, Ravaschino, Paolinetti; Larrañaga]
 
 
 
  

list of champions

1929

1931


About this document

Sources: newspapers: Los Andes and La Nación.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 19 Dec 2013

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2012/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.