Argentina - Campeonato de la República - 1944

. Rules.

Between 4 teams of First Division and the best teams of upcountry leagues.
First 4 rounds were ruled by Consejo Federal.
Quarter, semi and finals ruled by AFA.
The 4 teams of First Division were the semifinalist of Copa Competencia 1944.
The quarterfinals had to be played between directly affiliated teams versus
indirectly ones.

. Participating teams.
                                    Venue

Aprendices Chaqueños                Presidencia Roque Saénz Peña (Chaco)
Atlético Concepción                 Banda del Río Salí (Tucumán)
Atlético Ledesma                    Libertador General San Martín (Jujuy)
Atlético Uruguay                    Concepción del Uruguay (Entre Ríos)
Aviador Origone                     Villa Mercedes (San Luis)
Belgrano (Paraná)                   Paraná (Entre Ríos)
Boca Juniors (Buenos Aires)         Buenos Aires
Boca Juniors (Tres Arroyos)         Tres Arroyos (Buenos Aires)
Cazadores de los Andes              San Salvador de Jujuy (Jujuy)
Central Goya                        Goya (Corrientes)
Central Norte (Metán)               San José de Metán (Salta) 
Central Norte (Salta)               Salta (Salta)
Defensores de Belgrano (B. Ville)   Bell Ville (Córdoba)
Defensores de Cambaceres            Ensenada (Buenos Aires)
Deportivo Colón                     Chivilcoy (Buenos Aires)
Deportivo Unión                     San Fernando del Valle de Catamarca (Catamarca)
El Socorro                          Pergamino (Buenos Aires)
Gimnasia y Esgrima (Santa Fe)       Santa Fe de la Vera Cruz (Santa Fe) 
Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba            Godoy Cruz (Mendoza)
Graffigna                           Barrio Graffigna (San Juan)
Güemes                              Santiago del Estero (Santiago del Estero)
Huracán (Buenos Aires)              Buenos Aires
Huracán (Mercedes)                  Mercedes (Buenos Aires)
Independiente (La Rioja)            Ciudad de Todos los Santos de la Nueva Rioja (La Rioja)
Newell's Old Boys                   Rosario (Santa Fe)
Ñuñorco                             Monteros (Tucumán)
Paraná                              General Uriburu (today Zárate) (Buenos Aires)
Club Atlético Platense              Buenos Aires
Provinciano                         Tafí Viejo (Tucumán)
San Martín (Tucumán)                San Miguel de Tucumán (Tucumán) 
Sarmiento (Junín)                   Junín (Buenos Aires)
Sarmiento (Resistencia)             Resistencia (Chaco)
Sportivo Atenas                     Río Cuarto (Córdoba)
Sportivo Club Victoria              San Luis (San Luis)
Sportivo Ferroviarios               Corrientes (Corrientes)
Sportivo General Urquiza            Mar del Plata (Buenos Aires)
Sportivo Huracán                    Bragado (Buenos Aires)
Sportivo Las Palmeras               San Pedro (Buenos Aires)
Sportivo Patria                     Formosa (Formosa)
Sportivo Unión                      Posadas (Misiones)
Talleres Central Norte              Añatuya (Santiago del Estero)
Villa Mitre                         Bahía Blanca (Buenos Aires)
9 de Julio                          Rafaela (Santa Fe)


Group A: Catamarca, Jujuy, La Rioja, Salta, Santiago del Estero and Tucumán. 

Round 1
[Oct 29]
ferro carril oeste (buenos aires) (xx) x:x (xx) ferro carril oeste (buenos aires) xxx
Cazadores de los Andes                 1:0      Atlético Ledesma                  in Jujuy
Central Norte (Salta)                  5:1      Central Norte (Metán)             in Salta
Güemes                                 3:2      Talleres Central Norte            in Santiago del Estero
Independiente (La Rioja)               4:2      Deportivo Unión                   in La Rioja
Provinciano                            2:6      Ñuñorco                           in Tafí Viejo
Atlético Concepción                    bye
San Martín (Tucumán)                   bye

Round 2
[Nov 5]
Central Norte (Salta)                  1:0      Cazadores de los Andes            in Salta
Atlético Concepción                    6:2      Güemes                            in Tucumán
Ñuñorco                                3:2      Independiente (La Rioja)          in Monteros
San Martín (Tucumán)                   bye

Round 3
[Nov 12]
Atlético Concepción                    3:1      Central Norte (Salta)             in Tucumán
Ñuñorco                                0:5      San Martín (Tucumán)              in Monteros

Round 4
[Nov 26]
San Martín (Tucumán)                   4:0      Atlético Concepción               in Tucumán

Group B: Córdoba, Mendoza, San Juan and San Luis. 

Round 1 
[Oct 29] 
Graffigna                              0:1      Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba          in San Juan 
Sportivo Atenas                        5:3      Defensores de Belgrano            in Río Cuarto
Sportivo Club Victoria                 6:4      Aviador Origone                   in San Luis
Talleres (Córdoba)                     bye 

Round 2 
[Nov 5]
Sportivo Club Victoria                 2:5      Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba          in San Luis
Talleres (Córdoba)                     3:2      Sportivo Atenas                   in Córdoba

Round 3 
[Nov 12] 
Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba               2:3      Talleres (Córdoba)                in Mendoza

Group C: Chaco, Corrientes, Entre Ríos, Formosa, Misiones and Santa Fe. 

Round 1 
[Oct 29] 
Belgrano (Paraná)                      2:1      Atlético Uruguay                  in Paraná
Gimnasia y Esgrima (Santa Fe)          4:2      9 de Julio                        in Santa Fe
Sportivo Ferroviarios             (18) 2:2  (4) Central Goya                      aet, corners, in Corrientes
Aprendices Chaqueños                   bye
Sarmiento (Resisencia)                 bye
Sportivo Patria                        bye
Sportivo Unión                         bye

Round 2
[Nov 5]
Belgrano (Paraná)                      4:3      Gimnasia y Esgrima (Santa Fe)     in Paraná
Sarmiento (Resistencia)           (11) 3:3  (1) Aprendices Chaqueños              aet, corners, in Resistencia
[Nov 12]
Sportivo Patria                        6:5      Sportivo Ferroviarios             in Formosa
Sportivo Unión                         bye

Round 3
[Nov 14]
Sarmiento (Resistencia)                4:2      Belgrano (Paraná)                 in Resistencia
[Nov 19]
Sportivo Unión                         1:3      Sportivo Patria                   in Posadas

Round 4 
[Nov 26] 
Sportivo Patria                        1:3      Sarmiento (Resistencia)           in Formosa 


Group D: Buenos Aires. 

Round 1 
[Oct 29] 
Huracán (Mercedes)                     2:3      Deportivo Colón                   in Mercedes
Sarmiento (Junín)                      6:1      El Socorro                        in Junín
Sportivo Las Palmeras                  1:3      Paraná                            in San Pedro
Boca Juniors (Tres Arroyos)            bye
Defensores de Cambaceres               bye
Sportivo General Urquiza               bye
Sportivo Huracán                       bye
Villa Mitre                            bye

Round 2
[Nov 5]
Deportivo Colón                        8:2      Sportivo Huracán                  in Chivilcoy
Paraná                                 5:1      Sarmiento (Junín)                 in General Uriburu
Sportivo General Urquiza               1:0      Defensores de Cambaceres          in Mar del Plata
Villa Mitre                            5:2      Boca Juniors (Tres Arroyos)       in Bahía Blanca

Round 3
[Nov 12]
Paraná                                 3:3      Deportivo Colón                   in General Uriburu
Villa Mitre                            6:2      Sportivo General Urquiza          in Bahía Blanca

Playoff 
[Nov 19] 
Deportivo Colón                        1:0      Paraná                            in Chivilcoy 

Round 4 
[Nov 26]
Deportivo Colón                        0:3      Villa Mitre                       in Chivilcoy

Quarter 
[Dec 3] 
Talleres (Córdoba)                     5:3      Club Atlético Platense            in Córdoba 
Villa Mitre                            0:5      Newell's Old Boys                 in Bahía Blanca 
[Dec 17] 
San Martín (Tucumán)              (11) 2:2  (9) Boca Juniors (Buenos Aires)       aet, corners, in Tucumán 
Sarmiento (Resistencia)                2:1      Huracán (Buenos Aires)            aet in Resistencia

Semifinal  
[Feb 25, 1945] 
Sarmiento (Resistencia)           (12) 1:1  (7) San Martín (Tucumán)              aet, in Resistencia 
Talleres (Córdoba)                     1:3      Newell's Old Boys                 at Belgrano (Córdoba) 

Final 
[Mar 4] 
San Martín (Tucumán)                   3:1      Newell's Old Boys                 in Tucumán 
 
Club Atlético San Martín won the championship with the following line-ups: 

San Martín (Tucumán)      Larrosa, Blasco, Langlois, Figueroa, Acosta, Comán, Aguilar,  
                          Juárez, Brandán, Díaz, Gramajo (85 sent out). 
 
Newell's Old Boys         Mussimessi, Colman, Córdoba, Micci, Nieres, Bustos, Buján,  
                          A. López, R. Micci, R. López, Ferreyra.

Ref.:                     J. Cángaro

 5 1:0 Juárez.
36 2:0 Díaz.
48 3:0 Brandán.
54 3:1 R. Micci.


overview file.

1943.

1945.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup competitions.

all-time tables.

list of 2nd level champions.

divisional movements.

list of cup competitions.

topscorers.


About this document

Sources: [CIHF -], newspapers: La Prensa and El Mundo

Prepared and maintained by Osvaldo José Gorgazzi for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Osvaldo José Gorgazzi (osvaldogorgazzi at yahoo.com.ar)
Last updated: 25 Jul 2013

(C) Copyright Osvaldo José Gorgazzi and RSSSF 2001/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.