Argentina - Campeonato de la República - 1945

. Rules.

Between 4 teams of First Division and the best teams of upcountry leagues.
The 4 teams of First Division were the semifinalist of Copa Competencia 1945.
First 4 rounds were ruled by Consejo Federal.
Quarter, semi and finals ruled by AFA.
The quarterfinals had to be played between directly affiliated teams versus
indirectly ones.

. Participating teams.
                                  Venue

Atlético de la Juventud           San Juan (San Juan) 
Benjamín Matienzo                 Goya (Corrientes)
Boca Juniors (Buenos Aires)       Buenos Aires
Boca Juniors (Tres Arroyos)       Tres Arroyos (Buenos Aires)
Central Norte (Sáenz Peña)        Presidencia Roque Saénz Peña (Chaco)
Central Norte Argentino           San José de Metán (Salta) 
Colón                             Santa Fe de la Vera Cruz (Santa Fe)
Comercio                          Ledesma (Jujuy)
Estudiantes de La Plata           La Plata (Buenos Aires)
Estudiantes (Santiago del Estero) Santiago del Estero
Ferro Carril Oeste (Buenos Aires) Buenos Aires
Gimnasia y Esgrima (Jujuy)        San Salvador de Jujuy (Jujuy)
Gimnasia y Esgrima (Mercedes)     Mercedes (Buenos Aires)
Huracán (San Luis)                San Luis (San Luis)
Independencia                     San Pedro (Buenos Aires)
Independiente (Pascanas)          Pascanas (Córdoba)
Independiente Rivadavia           Mendoza (Mendoza)
Juventud Unida                    Tafí Viejo (Tucumán)
Ñuñorco                           Monteros (Tucumán)
Patronato                         Paraná (Entre Ríos)
Pettirossi                        La Plata (Buenos Aire)
Quilmes (Mar del Plata)           Mar del Plata (Buenos Aires)
Racing (Colón)                    Colón (Buenos Aires)
Racing Club                       Avellaneda (Buenos Aires)
Rioja Juniors                     La Rioja (La Rioja)
San Martín (Olavarría)            Olavarría (Buenos Aires)
San Martín (Tucumán)              San Miguel de Tucumán (Tucumán) 
San Pablo                         San Pablo (Tucumán)
Sarmiento (Junín)                 Junín (Buenos Aires)
Sarmiento (Pigüé)                 Pigüé (Buenos Aires)
Sarmiento (Resistencia)           Resistencia (Chaco)
Sol de Mayo                       Formosa (Formosa)
Sportivo                          25 de Mayo (Buenos Aires)
Sportivo Comercio                 Salta (Salta)
Sportivo Ferroviarios             Corrientes (Corrientes)
Sportivo Municipal                Río Cuarto (Córdoba)
Sportivo Vélez Sarsfield          San Fernando del Valle de Catamarca (Catamarca)
Sportivo Villa Mercedes           Villa Mercedes (San Luis)
Talleres (Córdoba)                Córdoba (Córdoba)
Talleres Central Norte            Añatuya (Santiago del Estero)
Victoria                          Concordia (Entre Ríos)
9 de Julio                        Rafaela (Santa Fe)


Group A: Catamarca, Jujuy, La Rioja, Salta, Santiago del Estero and Tucumán.

Round 1
[Oct 28]
Central Norte Argentino            0:5  Sportivo Comercio                 at Liga Metanense
Comercio                           2:3  Gimnasia y Esgrima (Jujuy)        at Atlético Ledesma
Ñuñorco                            6:0  Juventud Unida                    at Club Ñuñorco
Sportivo Vélez Sarsfield           3:1  Rioja Juniors                     at Liga Catamarqueña
Talleres Central Norte            lp:wp Estudiantes (Santiado del Estero)        
San Martín (Tucumán)               bye
San Pablo                          bye

Round 2
[Nov 4]
Estudiantes (Santiago del Estero)  4:2  San Martín (Tucumán)              at Atlético Mitre
Gimnasia y Esgrima (Jujuy)         3:2  Sportivo Comercio                 at Liga Jujeña
Sportivo Vélez Sarsfield           4:2  Ñuñorco                           at Liga Catamarqueña
San Pablo                          bye

Round 3
[Nov 11]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (Jujuy)         2:4  Estudiantes (Santiago del Estero) at Liga Jujeña
San Pablo                          5:0  Sportivo Vélez Sarsfield          at Club All Boys

Round 4
[Nov 18]
Estudiantes (Santiago del Estero)  4:3  San Pablo                         at Atlético Mitre

Group B: Córdoba, Mendoza, San Juan and San Luis.

Round 1
[Oct 28]
Independiente Rivadavia            1:0  Atlético de la Juventud           at Gimnasia y Esgrima (Mendoza)
Sportivo Villa Mercedes            2:1  Huracán (San Luis)                at Liga Mercedina
[Nov 4]
Sportivo Municipal                 2:1  Independiente (Pascanas)          at Liga de Fútbol Río IV
Talleres (Córdoba)                 bye

Round 2
[Nov 4]
Independiente Rivadavia            3:1  Sportivo Villa Mercedes           at Independiente Rivadavia
[Nov 11]
Sportivo Municipal                 1:0  Talleres (Córdoba)                at Liga de Fútbol Río IV

Round 3
[Nov 18]
Indpendiente Rivadavia             5:1  Sportivo Municipal                at Independiente Rivadavia

Group C: Chaco, Corrientes, Entre Ríos, Formosa and Santa Fe.

Round 1
[Oct 28]
Victoria                           3:3  Patronato                         Victoria won by lot, at Atlético Libertad
9 de Julio                         2:6  Colón                             at Atlético Rafaela
Benjamín Matienzo                  bye
Central Norte (Sáenz Peña)         bye
Sarmiento (Resistencia)            bye
Sol de Mayo                        bye
Sportivo Ferroviarios              bye

Round 2
[Nov 4]
Central Norte (Sáenz Peña)         1:2  Sarmiento (Resistencia)           at Club Sportivo
Colón                              3:1  Victoria                          at Gimnasia y Esgrima (Santa Fe)
[Nov 5]
Benjamín Matienzo                  4:1  Sportivo Ferroviarios             at Central Goya
Sol de Mayo                        bye

Round 3
[Nov 18]
Sarmiento (R)                      3:2  Colón                             at Club Regional
Sol del Mayo                       7:2  Benjamín Matienzo                 at Liga Formoseña

Round 4
[Nov 25]
Sarmiento (Resistencia)            4:0  Sol de Mayo                       at Chaco For Ever

Group D: Buenos Aires.

Round 1
[Nov 4]
San Martín (Olavarría)             2:1  Quilmes (Mar del Plata)           at Estudiantes (Olavarría)
Sportivo                           0:1  Pettirossi                        at Club Sportivo
Boca Juniors (Tres Arroyos)        bye
Gimnasia y Esgrima (Mercedes)      bye
Independencia                      bye
Racing (Colón)                     bye
Sarmiento (Junín)                  bye
Sarmiento (Pigüé)                  bye

Round 2
[Nov 4]
Independencia                      3:1  Racing (Colón)                    at Paraná FC
Gimnasia y Esgrima (Mercedes)      0:7  Sarmiento (Junín)                 at Liga Mercedina
[Nov 11]
Boca Juniors (Tres Arroyos)        6:2  Sarmiento (Pigüé)                 at Club Nacional
San Martín (Olavarría)             3:1  Pettirossi                        at Estudiantes (Olavarría)

Round 3
[Nov 11]
Sarmiento (Junín)                  9:2  Independencia                     at Buenos Aires Pacífico
[Nov 18]
Boca Juniors (Tres Arroyos)        4:5  San Martín (Olavarría)            at Club Nacional

Round 4
[Nov 25]
San Martín (Olavarría)             1:3  Sarmiento (Junín)                 at Racing (Olavarría)

Quarter
[Dec 9]
Estudiantes (Santiago del Estero)  3:1  Ferro Carril Oeste (Buenos Aires) at Atlético Mitre
Independiente Rivadavia            1:2  Racing Club                       at Gimnasia y Esgrima (Mendoza)
Sarmiento (Resistencia)            0:1  Estudiantes de La Plata           at Sarmiento (Resitencia)
[Dec 16]
Sarmiento (Junín)                  2:3  Boca Juniors (Buenos Aires)       at Buenos Aires Pacífico

Semifinal 
[Mar 17, 1946]
Boca Juniors (Buenos Aires)        2:1  Racing Club                       at Ferro Carril Oeste (Buenos Aires)
Estudiantes (Santiago del Estero)  1:3  Estudiantes de La Plata           at Atlético Mitre

Final
[Mar 24]
Boca Juniors (Buenos Aires)        4:4  Estudiantes de La Plata           at San Lorenzo de Almagro

Playoff
[Dec 18]
Boca Juniors (Buenos Aires)        0:1  Estudiantes de La Plata           at San Lorenzo de Almagro

Club Estudiantes de La Plata won the championship with the following line-ups:

Boca Juniors             Vacca, Marante, Dezorzi, Sosa, Lazzatti, Pescia, Boyé,
                         Lorenzo, Sarlanga, Vázquez, Pin.

Estudiantes de La Plata  Ogando, Violini, Ferretti, Garcerón, Villa, Bonché,
                         Gagliardo, Cerioni, Infante, Arbios, Pellegrina.

Ref.:                    L. Amoroso.

Att.:                    40.000.-

29 0:1 Pellegrina.


overview file.

1944.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup competitions.

all-time tables.

list of 2nd level champions.

divisional movements.

list of cup competitions.

topscorers.


About this document

Sources: [CIHF -], newspapers: La Prensa and El Mundo

Prepared and maintained by Osvaldo José Gorgazzi for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Osvaldo José Gorgazzi (osvaldogorgazzi at yahoo.com.ar)
Last updated: 25 Jul 2013

(C) Copyright Osvaldo José Gorgazzi and RSSSF 2001/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.