Argentina Second Level 1944

 
 
 
 
 
Table: 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
						         Home	   Away
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L    W  D  L   W  D  L   Gf  Ga   P
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	     40	 31   4	  5   19  1  0  12  3  5  124  51   66	 [Promoted to First Division]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Tigre            		     40	 26   6	  8   18  0  2   8  6  6  108  65   58		
 3. Almagro             	     40	 23   9	  8   17  2  1   6  7  7  111  72   55		
 4. El Porvenir           	     40	 23   6	 11   11  5  4  12  1  7   90  78   52		
 5. Quilmes              	     40	 21   8	 11   12  4  4   9  4  7   96  68   50		
 6. Los Andes          		     40	 21   7	 12   12  4  4   9  3  8   84  69   49		
 7. Argentino (Rosario)		     40	 18  11	 11   14  5  1   4  6 10   90  51   47		
 8. Temperley          		     40	 17  11	 12   14  4  2   3  7 10   91  76   45		
 9. Central Córdoba (Rosario)	     40	 15  11	 14   12  4  4   3  7 10   83  70   41		
10. Talleres (RE)      		     40	 16   8	 16   11  5  4   5  3 12   97  76   40		
11. Argentinos Juniors		     40	 15   9	 16   12  6  2   3  3 14   79  70   39		
12. Sportivo Dock Sud		     40	 12  15	 13   10  5  5   2 10  8   83  82   39		
13. Excursionistas       	     40	 13  10	 17    8  6  6   5  4 11   69  83   36		
14. Unión (Santa Fe)		     40	 12  11	 17   11  8  1   1  3 16   69 105   35		
15. Tiro Federal          	     40	 13   8	 19   12  4  4   1  4 15   79  80   34		
16. Sportivo Acassuso  		     40	 12   8	 20    8  4  8   4  4 12   71  91   32		
17. Nueva Chicago        	     40	 11   7	 22    9  5  6   2  2 16   74 114   29		
18. Estudiantes (Bs.As.)	     40	  9   8	 23    6  5  9   3  3 14   70 126   26		
19. Defensores de Belgrano	     40	  8  10	 22    6  6  8   2  4 14   50 100   26		
20. All Boys          		     40	 10   4	 26    6  2 12   4  2 14   77 122   24		
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
21. Colegiales        		     40	  8   7	 25    7  4  9   1  3 16   72 118   23   [Relegated]
 
 
 
Round 1
[Apr 7]
Tiro Federal		2-5	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
[Apr 15]		
Sportivo Dock Sud	6-3	Estudiantes (Bs.As.)
Argentino de Rosario	2-2	All Boys
Almagro			6-1	Los Andes
Talleres (RE)		1-2	Tigre
Defensores de Belgrano	1-0	Excursionistas
Sportivo Acassuso	2-4	El Porvenir
Temperley		0-3	Argentinos Juniors
Nueva Chicago		3-1	Central Córdoba (Ros.)
Colegiales		2-4	Quilmes
Unión (Santa Fe)	bye
 
		
Round 2
[Apr 22]			
Quilmes			2-2	Unión (Santa Fe)
Central Córdoba (Ros.)	0-0	Colegiales
Argentinos Juniors	3-1	Nueva Chicago
El Porvenir		3-2	Temperley
Excursionistas		1-3	Sportivo Acassuso
Tigre			0-2	Defensores de Belgrano
Los Andes		3-2	Talleres (RE)
All Boys		0-1	Almagro
Estudiantes (Bs.As.)	1-3	Argentino de Rosario
[Apr 23]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	2-2	Sportivo Dock Sud
Tiro Federal		bye
 
	
Round 3
[Apr 29]			
Sportivo Dock Sud	3-1	Tiro Federal
Argentino de Rosario	2-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Almagro			3-1	Estudiantes (Bs.As.)
Talleres (RE)		2-0	All Boys
Defensores de Belgrano	2-5	Los Andes
Sportivo Acassuso	0-4	Tigre
Temperley		5-3	Excursionistas
Nueva Chicago		5-5	El Porvenir
Colegiales		5-4	Argentinos Juniors
[Apr 30]
Unión (Santa Fe)	2-0	Central Córdoba (Ros.)
Quilmes			bye
 
 
Round 4
[May 6]			
Central Córdoba (Ros.)	0-1	Quilmes
Argentinos Juniors	5-0	Unión (Santa Fe)
El Porvenir		2-1	Colegiales
Excursionistas		4-1	Nueva Chicago
Tigre			3-1	Temperley
Los Andes		1-2	Sportivo Acassuso
All Boys		0-3	Defensores de Belgrano
Estudiantes (Bs.As.)	1-2	Talleres (RE)
Tiro Federal		3-2	Argentino de Rosario
[May 7]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	4-2	Almagro
Sportivo Dock Sud	bye
 
 
		
Round 5
[May 13]			
Argentino de Rosario	2-2	Sportivo Dock Sud
Almagro			1-0	Tiro Federal
Talleres (RE)		2-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Defensores de Belgrano	4-1	Estudiantes (Bs.As.)
Sportivo Acassuso	3-4	All Boys
Temperley		1-2	Los Andes
Nueva Chicago		1-1	Tigre
Colegiales		3-1	Excursionistas
Quilmes			3-2	Argentinos Juniors
[May 14]
Unión (Santa Fe)	5-1	El Porvenir
Central Córdoba (Ros.)	bye
 
 
		
Round 6
[May 20]			
Argentinos Juniors	2-1	Central Córdoba (Ros.)
El Porvenir		0-3	Quilmes
Excursionistas		3-2	Unión (Santa Fe)
Tigre			7-1	Colegiales
Los Andes		3-2	Nueva Chicago
All Boys		1-1	Temperley
Estudiantes (Bs.As.)	1-1	Sportivo Acassuso
Tiro Federal		2-1	Talleres (RE)
Sportivo Dock Sud	2-4	Almagro
[May 21]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	5-2	Defensores de Belgrano
Argentino de Rosario	bye
 
 
		
Round 7
[May 27]			
Almagro			2-0	Argentino de Rosario
Talleres (RE)		1-1	Sportivo Dock Sud
Defensores de Belgrano	2-1	Tiro Federal
Sportivo Acassuso	1-4	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Temperley		6-1	Estudiantes (Bs.As.)
Nueva Chicago		3-5	All Boys
Colegiales		3-1	Los Andes
Quilmes			0-1	Excursionistas
Central Córdoba (Ros.)	1-2	El Porvenir
[May 28]
Unión (Santa Fe)	2-1	Tigre
Argentinos Juniors	bye
 
 
		
Round 8
[Jun 3]			
El Porvenir		4-2	Argentinos Juniors
Excursionistas		1-1	Central Córdoba (Ros.)
Tigre			4-2	Quilmes
Los Andes		1-0	Unión (Santa Fe)
All Boys		4-6	Colegiales
Estudiantes (Bs.As.)	2-2	Nueva Chicago
Tiro Federal		4-2	Sportivo Acassuso
Sportivo Dock Sud	6-0	Defensores de Belgrano
Argentino de Rosario	4-0	Talleres (RE)
[Jun 4]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	5-0	Temperley
Almagro			bye
 
 
Round 9
[Jun 10]			
Talleres (RE)		1-1	Almagro
Defensores de Belgrano	2-2	Argentino de Rosario
Sportivo Acassuso	1-1	Sportivo Dock Sud
Temperley		4-2	Tiro Federal
Nueva Chicago		1-4	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Colegiales		0-1	Estudiantes (Bs.As.)
Quilmes			3-1	Los Andes
Central Córdoba (Ros.)	4-1	Tigre
Argentinos Juniors	2-2	Excursionistas
[Jun 11]
Unión (Santa Fe)	5-3	All Boys
El Porvenir		bye
 
 
	
Round 10
[Jun 17]			
Excursionistas		2-5	El Porvenir
Tigre			1-0	Argentinos Juniors
Los Andes		1-0	Central Córdoba (Ros.)
All Boys		1-5	Quilmes
Estudiantes (Bs.As.)	2-5	Unión (Santa Fe)
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	6-1	Colegiales
Tiro Federal		2-2	Nueva Chicago
Sportivo Dock Sud	1-0	Temperley
Argentino de Rosario	2-0	Sportivo Acassuso
Almagro			3-0	Defensores de Belgrano
Talleres (RE)		bye
 
 
	
Round 11
[Jun 20]			
Defensores de Belgrano	0-2	Talleres (RE)
Sportivo Acassuso	3-6	Almagro
Temperley		2-1	Argentino de Rosario
Nueva Chicago		4-3	Sportivo Dock Sud
Colegiales		1-3	Tiro Federal
Unión (Santa Fe)	1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Quilmes			3-2	Estudiantes (Bs.As.)
Central Córdoba (Ros.)	3-2	All Boys
Argentinos Juniors	0-0	Los Andes
El Porvenir		0-0	Tigre
Excursionistas		bye
 
 
	
Round 12
[Jun 24]			
Tigre			3-1	Excursionistas
Los Andes		1-2	El Porvenir
All Boys		3-1	Argentinos Juniors
Estudiantes (Bs.As.)	2-5	Central Córdoba (Ros.)
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	5-1	Quilmes
Tiro Federal		5-1	Unión (Santa Fe)
Sportivo Dock Sud	4-2	Colegiales
Argentino de Rosario	9-0	Nueva Chicago
Almagro			3-0	Temperley
Talleres (RE)		3-3	Sportivo Acassuso
Defensores de Belgrano	bye
 
 
		
Round 13
[Jul 1]			
Sportivo Acassuso	1-1	Defensores de Belgrano
Temperley		1-1	Talleres (RE)
Nueva Chicago		1-2	Almagro
Colegiales		1-1	Argentino de Rosario
Quilmes			1-1	Tiro Federal
Central Córdoba (Ros.)	2-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Argentinos Juniors	3-4	Estudiantes (Bs.As.)
El Porvenir		1-1	All Boys
Excursionistas		1-1	Los Andes
[Jul 2]
Unión (Santa Fe)	1-0	Sportivo Dock Sud
Tigre			bye
 
 
Round 14
[Jul 8]			
Los Andes		1-1	Tigre
All Boys		2-3	Excursionistas
Estudiantes (Bs.As.)	1-4	El Porvenir
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	4-1	Argentinos Juniors
Tiro Federal		1-1	Central Córdoba (Ros.)
Sportivo Dock Sud	1-4	Quilmes
Almagro			4-2	Colegiales
Talleres (RE)		6-1	Nueva Chicago
Defensores de Belgrano	1-1	Temperley
[Jul 9]
Argentino de Rosario	6-0	Unión (Santa Fe)
Sportivo Acassuso	bye
 
 
		
Round 15
[Jul 15]			
Temperley		4-1	Sportivo Acassuso
Nueva Chicago		2-0	Defensores de Belgrano
Colegiales		2-4	Talleres (RE)
Quilmes			1-0	Argentino de Rosario
Central Córdoba (Ros.)	4-1	Sportivo Dock Sud
Argentinos Juniors	3-1	Tiro Federal
El Porvenir		1-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Excursionistas		2-2	Estudiantes (Bs.As.)
Tigre			4-0	All Boys
[Jul 16]
Unión (Santa Fe)	1-1	Almagro
Los Andes		bye
 
 
	
Round 16
[Jul 22]			
All Boys		3-4	Los Andes
Estudiantes (Bs.As.)	2-5	Tigre
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	4-0	Excursionistas
Sportivo Dock Sud	1-1	Argentinos Juniors
Argentino de Rosario	0-0	Central Córdoba (Ros.)
Almagro			2-1	Quilmes
Talleres (RE)		7-2	Unión (Santa Fe)
Defensores de Belgrano	2-2	Colegiales
Sportivo Acassuso	2-0	Nueva Chicago
[Jul 23]
Tiro Federal		0-1	El Porvenir
Temperley		bye
 
 
	
Round 17
[Jul 29]			
Nueva Chicago		1-1	Temperley
Colegiales		1-3	Sportivo Acassuso
Quilmes			3-2	Talleres (RE)
Central Córdoba (Ros.)	4-1	Almagro
Argentinos Juniors	0-0	Argentino de Rosario
El Porvenir		3-0	Sportivo Dock Sud
Excursionistas		3-0	Tiro Federal
Tigre			3-6	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Los Andes		1-1	Estudiantes (Bs.As.)
[Jul 30]
Unión (Santa Fe)	2-2	Defensores de Belgrano
All Boys		bye
 
 
	
Round 18
[Aug 5]
Estudiantes (Bs.As.)	2-4	All Boys
Tiro Federal		5-3	Tigre
Sportivo Dock Sud	2-2	Excursionistas
Argentino de Rosario	0-1	El Porvenir
Talleres (RE)		1-0	Central Córdoba (Ros.)			[Suspended in 20'; Central Córdoba won points]
Defensores de Belgrano	0-4	Quilmes
Sportivo Acassuso	1-0	Unión (Santa Fe)
Temperley		3-1	Colegiales
[Aug 6]	
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	2-0	Los Andes
[Aug 9]	
Almagro			3-1	Argentinos Juniors
Nueva Chicago		bye
 
 
	
Round 19
[Aug 12]			
Colegiales		1-2	Nueva Chicago
Quilmes			1-1	Sportivo Acassuso
Central Córdoba (Ros.)	2-1	Defensores de Belgrano
Argentinos Juniors	2-0	Talleres (RE)
El Porvenir		0-0	Almagro
Excursionistas		2-1	Argentino de Rosario
Tigre			2-1	Sportivo Dock Sud
Los Andes		4-2	Tiro Federal
All Boys		0-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
[Aug 13]
Unión (Santa Fe)	1-0	Temperley
Estudiantes (Bs.As.)	bye
 
 
 
		
Round 20
[Aug 19]			
Tiro Federal		4-0	All Boys
Sportivo Dock Sud	3-2	Los Andes
Argentino de Rosario	4-1	Tigre
Almagro			1-2	Excursionistas
Talleres (RE)		7-1	El Porvenir
Defensores de Belgrano	0-3	Argentinos Juniors
Sportivo Acassuso	2-1	Central Córdoba (Ros.)
Temperley		2-1	Quilmes
Nueva Chicago		4-1	Unión (Santa Fe)
[Aug 20]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	6-2	Estudiantes (Bs.As.)
Colegiales		bye
 
 
	
Round 21
[Aug 26]			
Quilmes			4-1	Nueva Chicago
Central Córdoba (Ros.)	1-1	Temperley
Argentinos Juniors	3-1	Sportivo Acassuso
El Porvenir		0-0	Defensores de Belgrano
Excursionistas		3-4	Talleres (RE)
Tigre			4-3	Almagro
Los Andes		4-2	Argentino de Rosario
All Boys		1-3	Sportivo Dock Sud
Estudiantes (Bs.As.)	3-1	Tiro Federal
[Aug 27]
Unión (Santa Fe)	4-0	Colegiales
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	bye
 
 
		
Round 22
[Aug 30]			
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	2-0	Tiro Federal
Estudiantes (Bs.As.)	1-1	Sportivo Dock Sud
All Boys		2-3	Argentino de Rosario
Los Andes		7-1	Almagro
Tigre			3-2	Talleres (RE)
Excursionistas		1-1	Defensores de Belgrano
El Porvenir		3-1	Sportivo Acassuso
Argentinos Juniors	1-1	Temperley
Central Córdoba (Ros.)	9-3	Nueva Chicago
Quilmes			4-0	Colegiales
Unión (Santa Fe)	bye
 
 
		
Round 23
[Sep 2]			
Colegiales		6-4	Central Córdoba (Ros.)
Nueva Chicago		1-0	Argentinos Juniors
Temperley		3-1	El Porvenir
Sportivo Acassuso	1-2	Excursionistas
Defensores de Belgrano	0-3	Tigre
Talleres (RE)		1-2	Los Andes
Almagro			4-3	All Boys
Argentino de Rosario	2-0	Estudiantes (Bs.As.)
Sportivo Dock Sud	0-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
[Sep 3]
Unión (Santa Fe)	3-3	Quilmes
Tiro Federal		bye
 
 
	
Round 24
[Sep 9]			
Tiro Federal		2-2	Sportivo Dock Sud
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	2-1	Argentino de Rosario
Estudiantes (Bs.As.)	3-3	Almagro
All Boys		2-1	Talleres (RE)
Los Andes		6-0	Defensores de Belgrano
Tigre			3-0	Sportivo Acassuso
Excursionistas		3-2	Temperley
El Porvenir		2-1	Nueva Chicago
Argentinos Juniors	4-2	Colegiales
Central Córdoba (Ros.)	4-0	Unión (Santa Fe)
Quilmes			bye
 
 
Round 25
[Sep 16]			
Quilmes			2-2	Central Córdoba (Ros.)
Colegiales		3-5	El Porvenir
Nueva Chicago		1-2	Excursionistas
Temperley		2-2	Tigre
Sportivo Acassuso	1-1	Los Andes
Defensores de Belgrano	3-1	All Boys
Talleres (RE)		1-1	Estudiantes (Bs.As.)
Almagro			1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Argentino de Rosario	3-2	Tiro Federal
[Sep 17]			
Unión (Santa Fe)	3-1	Argentinos Juniors
Sportivo Dock Sud	bye
 
 
		
Round 26
[Sep 23]			
Sportivo Dock Sud	1-1	Argentino de Rosario
Tiro Federal		2-2	Almagro
Estudiantes (Bs.As.)	5-3	Defensores de Belgrano
All Boys		2-3	Sportivo Acassuso
Los Andes		0-3	Temperley
Tigre			7-2	Nueva Chicago
Excursionistas		2-1	Colegiales
El Porvenir		5-1	Unión (Santa Fe)
Argentinos Juniors	4-4	Quilmes
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	4-0	Talleres (RE)
Central Córdoba (Ros.)	bye
 
 
		
Round 27
[Sep 30]			
Central Córdoba (Ros.)	2-2	Argentinos Juniors
Quilmes			4-2	El Porvenir
Colegiales		4-5	Tigre
Temperley		5-2	All Boys
Sportivo Acassuso	5-1	Estudiantes (Bs.As.)
Defensores de Belgrano	1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Talleres (RE)		3-1	Tiro Federal
Almagro			7-2	Sportivo Dock Sud
[Oct 1]
Unión (Santa Fe)	2-2	Excursionistas
[Oct 4]
Nueva Chicago		3-5	Los Andes
Argentino de Rosario	bye
 
 
		
Round 28
[Oct 7]			
Argentino de Rosario	3-3	Almagro
Sportivo Dock Sud	2-2	Talleres (RE)
Tiro Federal		2-0	Defensores de Belgrano
Estudiantes (Bs.As.)	2-5	Temperley
All Boys		3-2	Nueva Chicago
Los Andes		2-0	Colegiales
Tigre			3-0	Unión (Santa Fe)
Excursionistas		2-3	Quilmes
El Porvenir		2-3	Central Córdoba (Ros.)
[Oct 8]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	4-1	Sportivo Acassuso
Argentinos Juniors	bye
 
 
		
Round 29
[Oct 15]
Central Córdoba (Ros.)	2-0	Excursionistas
[Oct 21]		
Argentinos Juniors	2-3	El Porvenir
Quilmes			0-1	Tigre
Colegiales		1-0	All Boys
Nueva Chicago		2-1	Estudiantes (Bs.As.)
Temperley		6-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Sportivo Acassuso	2-0	Tiro Federal
Defensores de Belgrano	2-2	Sportivo Dock Sud
Talleres (RE)		0-3	Argentino de Rosario
[Oct 22]
Unión (Santa Fe)	1-4	Los Andes
Almagro			bye
 
 
Round 30
[Oct 28]			
Almagro			3-1	Talleres (RE)
Argentino de Rosario	4-0	Defensores de Belgrano
Sportivo Dock Sud	4-2	Sportivo Acassuso
Tiro Federal		1-3	Temperley
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	3-0	Nueva Chicago
All Boys		5-3	Unión (Santa Fe)
Los Andes		1-1	Quilmes
Tigre			3-1	Central Córdoba (Ros.)
Excursionistas		2-2	Argentinos Juniors
[Oct 30]
Estudiantes (Bs.As.)	2-1	Colegiales
El Porvenir		bye
 
 
	
Round 31
[Nov 1]			
El Porvenir		1-0	Excursionistas
Argentinos Juniors	2-2	Tigre
Central Córdoba (Ros.)	1-2	Los Andes
Quilmes			6-2	All Boys
Unión (Santa Fe)	2-1	Estudiantes (Bs.As.)
Colegiales		2-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Nueva Chicago		0-0	Tiro Federal
Temperley		0-0	Sportivo Dock Sud
Sportivo Acassuso	3-2	Argentino de Rosario
Defensores de Belgrano	1-1	Almagro
Talleres (RE)		bye
 
 
	
Round 32
[Nov 4]			
Talleres (RE)		4-1	Defensores de Belgrano
Almagro			1-0	Sportivo Acassuso
Argentino de Rosario	2-2	Temperley
Sportivo Dock Sud	4-0	Nueva Chicago
Tiro Federal		6-2	Colegiales
Estudiantes (Bs.As.)	3-2	Quilmes
All Boys		2-2	Central Córdoba (Ros.)
Los Andes		2-0	Argentinos Juniors
Tigre			3-1	El Porvenir
[Nov 5]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	6-0	Unión (Santa Fe)
Excursionistas		bye
 
 
	
Round 33
[Nov 11]			
Excursionistas		1-1	Tigre
El Porvenir		2-1	Los Andes
Argentinos Juniors	3-0	All Boys
Central Córdoba (Ros.)	3-0	Estudiantes (Bs.As.)
Quilmes			0-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Unión (Santa Fe)	1-1	Tiro Federal
Colegiales		1-1	Sportivo Dock Sud
Nueva Chicago		0-0	Argentino de Rosario
Temperley		2-1	Almagro
Sportivo Acassuso	7-3	Talleres (RE)
Defensores de Belgrano	bye
 
 
		
Round 34
[Nov 18]			
Defensores de Belgrano	2-1	Sportivo Acassuso
Talleres (RE)		3-1	Temperley
Almagro			4-2	Nueva Chicago
Argentino de Rosario	3-1	Colegiales
Sportivo Dock Sud	0-0	Unión (Santa Fe)
Tiro Federal		6-2	Quilmes
Estudiantes (Bs.As.)	2-1	Argentinos Juniors
All Boys		0-1	El Porvenir
Los Andes		3-0	Excursionistas
[Nov 19]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	4-2	Central Córdoba (Ros.)
Tigre			bye
 
 
Round 35
[Nov 25]			
Tigre			4-0	Los Andes
Excursionistas		6-1	All Boys
El Porvenir		7-2	Estudiantes (Bs.As.)
Argentinos Juniors	2-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Central Córdoba (Ros.)	1-0	Tiro Federal
Quilmes			1-0	Sportivo Dock Sud
Unión (Santa Fe)	1-1	Argentino de Rosario
Colegiales		0-3	Almagro
Nueva Chicago		2-1	Talleres (RE)
Temperley		5-2	Defensores de Belgrano
Sportivo Acassuso	bye
 
 
		
Round 36
[Dec 2]			
Sportivo Acassuso	6-3	Temperley
Defensores de Belgrano	2-3	Nueva Chicago
Talleres (RE)		7-0	Colegiales
Argentino de Rosario	1-0	Quilmes
Sportivo Dock Sud	3-2	Central Córdoba (Ros.)
Tiro Federal		2-1	Argentinos Juniors
Estudiantes (Bs.As.)	2-2	Excursionistas
All Boys		1-2	Tigre
[Dec 3]
Almagro			6-0	Unión (Santa Fe)
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	3-2	El Porvenir
Los Andes		bye
 
 
	
Round 37
[Dec 7]	
Central Córdoba (Ros.)	0-3	Argentino de Rosario
Unión (Santa Fe)	5-3	Talleres (RE)
[Dec 8]	
Los Andes		2-1	All Boys
Tigre			3-1	Estudiantes (Bs.As.)
Excursionistas		0-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
El Porvenir		3-3	Tiro Federal
Argentinos Juniors	3-0	Sportivo Dock Sud
Quilmes			3-4	Almagro
Colegiales		4-0	Defensores de Belgrano
Nueva Chicago		4-1	Sportivo Acassuso
Temperley		bye
 
 
	
Round 38
[Dec 10]			
Temperley		4-3	Nueva Chicago
Sportivo Acassuso	1-1	Colegiales
Defensores de Belgrano	2-0	Unión (Santa Fe)
Talleres (RE)		2-2	Quilmes
Almagro			4-4	Central Córdoba (Ros.)
Argentino de Rosario	1-0	Argentinos Juniors
Sportivo Dock Sud	0-1	El Porvenir
Tiro Federal		5-1	Excursionistas
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	2-1	Tigre
Estudiantes (Bs.As.)	0-5	Los Andes
All Boys		bye
 
 
	
Round 39
[Dec 16]			
Los Andes		1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Tigre			1-0	Tiro Federal
Excursionistas		3-6	Sportivo Dock Sud
El Porvenir		5-2	Argentino de Rosario
Argentinos Juniors	2-0	Almagro
Central Córdoba (Ros.)	2-2	Talleres (RE)
Unión (Santa Fe)	1-1	Sportivo Acassuso
Colegiales		2-2	Temperley
[Dec 17]
All Boys		4-3	Estudiantes (Bs.As.)
Quilmes			5-1	Defensores de Belgrano
Nueva Chicago		bye
 
 
 
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP won the championship in this round with the following line- ups:
 
Los Andes:		Martinucci; Mendoza, Vidal; Seriminacci, Zava, Orué;
			Larrechart, Caliccio, D'Alessandro, Rodríguez, Regueiro.
 
 
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP: 	Manceda; Charini, Montañez; Tombel, Brissutti, Cerione;
			Gayol, Santiago, Cisneros, Rodríguez, Arregui.
 
 
Goals:			19' Santiago; 50' Rodríguez; 80' Regueiro.
Referee:		E.Mazzella.
 
 
 
 
	
Round 40
[Dec 23]			
Nueva Chicago		4-1	Colegiales
Temperley		2-2	Unión (Santa Fe)
Defensores de Belgrano	1-1	Central Córdoba (Ros.)
Almagro			7-2	El Porvenir
Argentino de Rosario	3-0	Excursionistas
Sportivo Dock Sud	2-6	Tigre
Tiro Federal		1-2	Los Andes
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	5-3	All Boys
[Dec 24]
Sportivo Acassuso	1-3	Quilmes
Talleres (RE)		5-1	Argentinos Juniors
Estudiantes (Bs.As.)	bye
 
 
		
Round 41
[Dec 30]			
Estudiantes (Bs.As.)	2-4	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
All Boys		4-2	Tiro Federal
Los Andes		1-1	Sportivo Dock Sud
Tigre			2-1	Argentino de Rosario
Excursionistas		3-1	Almagro
El Porvenir		1-3	Talleres (RE)
Argentinos Juniors	6-3	Defensores de Belgrano
Central Córdoba (Ros.)	4-1	Sportivo Acassuso
Quilmes			3-1	Temperley
Unión (Santa Fe)	5-4	Nueva Chicago
Colegiales		bye
 
 
	
Round 42
[Jan 6, 1945]			
Colegiales		5-1	Unión (Santa Fe)
Nueva Chicago		0-1	Quilmes
Temperley		4-2	Central Córdoba (Ros.)
Sportivo Acassuso	0-1	Argentinos Juniors
Defensores de Belgrano	0-2	El Porvenir
Talleres (RE)		1-0	Excursionistas
Almagro			6-3	Tigre
Sportivo Dock Sud	8-4	All Boys
[Jan 13, 1945]
Argentino de Rosario	8-0	Los Andes
Tiro Federal		3-2	Estudiantes (Bs.As.)
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	bye
 
 
 
 
Table: 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
						         Home	   Away
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L    W  D  L   W  D  L   Gf  Ga   P
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	     40	 31   4	  5   19  1  0  12  3  5  124  51   66	 [Promoted to First Division]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Tigre            		     40	 26   6	  8   18  0  2   8  6  6  108  65   58		
 3. Almagro             	     40	 23   9	  8   17  2  1   6  7  7  111  72   55		
 4. El Porvenir           	     40	 23   6	 11   11  5  4  12  1  7   90  78   52		
 5. Quilmes              	     40	 21   8	 11   12  4  4   9  4  7   96  68   50		
 6. Los Andes          		     40	 21   7	 12   12  4  4   9  3  8   84  69   49		
 7. Argentino (Rosario)		     40	 18  11	 11   14  5  1   4  6 10   90  51   47		
 8. Temperley          		     40	 17  11	 12   14  4  2   3  7 10   91  76   45		
 9. Central Córdoba (Rosario)	     40	 15  11	 14   12  4  4   3  7 10   83  70   41		
10. Talleres (RE)      		     40	 16   8	 16   11  5  4   5  3 12   97  76   40		
11. Argentinos Juniors		     40	 15   9	 16   12  6  2   3  3 14   79  70   39		
12. Sportivo Dock Sud		     40	 12  15	 13   10  5  5   2 10  8   83  82   39		
13. Excursionistas       	     40	 13  10	 17    8  6  6   5  4 11   69  83   36		
14. Unión (Santa Fe)		     40	 12  11	 17   11  8  1   1  3 16   69 105   35		
15. Tiro Federal          	     40	 13   8	 19   12  4  4   1  4 15   79  80   34		
16. Sportivo Acassuso  		     40	 12   8	 20    8  4  8   4  4 12   71  91   32		
17. Nueva Chicago        	     40	 11   7	 22    9  5  6   2  2 16   74 114   29		
18. Estudiantes (Bs.As.)	     40	  9   8	 23    6  5  9   3  3 14   70 126   26		
19. Defensores de Belgrano	     40	  8  10	 22    6  6  8   2  4 14   50 100   26		
20. All Boys          		     40	 10   4	 26    6  2 12   4  2 14   77 122   24		
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
21. Colegiales        		     40	  8   7	 25    7  4  9   1  3 16   72 118   23   [Relegated]
 
 
 

1943 (2nd level).

1944 (1st level).

1945 (2nd level).

list of champions.

list of final tables.

all-time tables.

list of 2nd level champions.

list of 2nd level final tables.

divisional movements.

topscorers.


About this document

Source:  Newspaper: La Nación.  

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 14 Mar 2008

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2008
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.