Argentina - Third Level Champions


Notes:

. This list includes the third LEVEL champions.
  Please, do not confuse with the Third Division or Primera C,
  because the name of the third level changed several times.

. Asociación: The official association.
  Amateurs: Asociación Amateurs de Football.
  Federación: Federación Argentina de Football.
  Liga: Liga Argentina de Football.

. III: It is the third team from this club.
       (If the I and II team played in first and second level).

. II:  It is the second team from this club.
       (If the I team played in the second level).

. "A", "B" or "C". The club played with several teams in this level during the season.

Tercera División [Third Division] (1900 - 1910)

1900              English High School III
1901              Alumni III                          (Former English High School).
1902              Lomas Juniors
1903              Club de Estudiantes III "C"               
1904              Club de Estudiantes III "B"    
1905              Alumni III
1906              Club de Gimnasia y Esgrima
1907              Atlanta "A"
1908              Banfield FC "A"
1909              Ferro Carril Oeste II
1910              Instituto Americano II 

In 1911 a new national second level league was introduced: "Intermedia". The "Segunda División" continued as the third level league and the "Tercera División" as the fourth level.

Segunda División [Second Division] (1911 - 1926)

1911              Riachuelo "B"
1912   Asociación Banfield
       Federación Tigre II
1913   Asociación Ferro Carril Oeste III 
       Federación Estudiantes de La Plata III
1914   Asociación San Lorenzo de Almagro
       Federación Tigre Juniors
1915              Martínez
1916              Huracán III
1917              Sportivo Palermo
1918              San Fernando
1919   Asociación El Porvenir
       Amateurs   Sportivo Barracas III
1920   Asociación Sportivo Avellaneda II
       Amateurs   Oriente del Sud
1921   Asociación Huracán III
       Amateurs   Villa Crespo
1922   Asociación Central Argentino II
       Amateurs   Nacional FC
1923   Asociación Bristol
       Amateurs   Villa Acassuso
1924   Asociación Leandro N. Alem
       Amateurs   Racing Club III
1925   Asociación Sportivo Balcarce II
       Amateurs   Perla del Plata
1926   Asociación Libertad
       Amateurs   Racing Club III

In 1927 a new national second level league was introduced: "Primera División B". The "División Intermedia" continued as the third level league and the "Segunda División" as the fourth.

División Intermedia [Intermediate Division] (1927 - 1932)

1927              Unión (Caseros)
1928              Acassuso
1929              Gimnasia y Esgrima de Lanús
1930              La Paternal
1931   Asociación 25 de Mayo
       Liga        (not played)
1932   Asociación Sportivo Alsina
       Liga        (not played)

Tercera División [Third Division] (1933 - 1949)

1933   Asociación Sportivo Alsina III
       Liga        (not played)
1934   Asociación Excursionistas III
       Liga        (not played)
1935              Progresista
1936              Sportivo Alsina
1937              Sportivo Acassuso
1938              Los Andes
1939              Boulogne
1940              Nueva Chicago
1941              Sportivo Alsina
1942              Atlético Estudiantes
1943              El Porvenir  
1944              Barracas Central
1945              Argentino de Quilmes
1946              All Boys  
1947              Colegiales 
1948              Barracas Central
1949              San Telmo

Primera División Amateur [Amateur Fist Division] (1950 - 1961)

1950              All Boys
1951              Tiro Federal Argentino
1952              Central Córdoba
1953              Defensores de Belgrano
1954              El Porvenir
1955              Colegiales
1956              San Telmo
1957              Los Andes
1958              Defensores de Belgrano 
1959              Deportivo Morón
1960              Deportivo Español
1961              San Telmo

Segunda División [Second Division] (1962 - 1973)

1962              Deportivo Italiano
1963              Villa Dálmine
1964              Arsenal de Sarandí
1965              Almirante Brown
1966              Atlético Estudiantes
1967               (not awarded)
1968              Comunicaciones
1969              Comunicaciones
1970              Talleres (Remedios de Escalada)
1971              Almagro
1972              Defensores de Belgrano
1973              Central Córdoba

Primera División C [First Division C] (1974 - 1985)

1974              Deportivo Italiano
1975              Villa Dálmine
1976              Deportivo Armenio
1977              Sarmiento
1978              Talleres (Remedios de Escalada)
1979              Deportivo Español  
1980              Deportivo Morón
1981              Lanús
1982              Villa Dálmine
1983              Argentino (Rosario)
1984              San Miguel 
1985              Defensa y Justicia 

In 1986 a new national second level league was introduced. The "Primera B Metropolitana" continued as a third level league between "Nacional B" and "Primera División C".

Primera División B Metropolitana [Metropolitan First Division B] (1986/7 - ....)

1986/7            Quilmes
1987/8            Talleres (Remedios de Escalada)
1988/9            Villa Dálmine
1989/0            Deportivo Morón
1990/1            Central Córdoba 
1991/2            Ituzaingó
1992/3            All Boys 
1993/4            Chacarita Juniors
1994/5            Atlanta
1995/6            Deportivo Italiano
1996/7            Defensa y Justicia
1997/8            El Porvenir
1998/9            Argentino (Rosario)
1999/0            Atlético Estudiantes
2000/1            Defensores de Belgrano
2001/2            Deportivo Español 
2002/3            Ferro Carril Oeste 
2003/4            Sarmiento 
2004/5            Tigre
2005/6            Platense
2006/7            Almirante Brown
2007/8            All Boys 
2008/9            Sportivo Italiano
2010/1            Atlanta
2011/2            Sarmiento
2012/3            Villa San Carlos
2013/4            Nueva Chicago
2014               (not awarded)
2015              Brown
2016              Flandria


Number of Titles

Club                                                               Headquarters on  Jurisdiction Titles
Club Atlético Estudiantes                                          Villa Devoto            C        5
Asociación Civil Club Sportivo Italiano                            Florida                 B        4
Club Atlético All Boys                                             Monte Castro            C        4
Club Atlético Defensores de Belgrano                               Núñez                   C        4
Club El Porvenir                                                   Gerli                   B        4
Club Sportivo Alsina                                               Valentín Alsina         B        4
Club Villa Dálmine                                                 Campana                 B        4
Alumni Athletic Club                                               Coghlan                 C        3
Club Almirante Brown                                               San Justo               B        3
Club Atlético Acassuso                                             San Isidro              B        3
Club Atlético Atlanta                                              Villa Crespo            C        3
Club Atlético Central Córdoba                                      Rosario                 S        3
Club Atlético San Telmo                                            San Telmo               C        3
Club Atlético Sarmiento                                            Junín                   B        3
Club Atlético Talleres                                             Remedios de Escalada    B        3
Club Deportivo Español de Buenos Aires                             Parque Avellaneda       C        3
Club Deportivo Morón Asociación Civil                              Morón                   B        3
Club Ferro Carril Oeste                                            Caballito               C        3
Club Atlético Argentino                                            Rosario                 S        2
Club Atlético Banfield Sociedad Civil                              Banfield                B        2
Club Atlético Barracas Central                                     Barracas                C        2
Club Atlético Colegiales                                           Florida Oeste           B        2
Club Atlético Huracán                                              Parque de los Patricios C        2
Club Atlético Los Andes                                            Lomas de Zamora         B        2
Club Atlético Nueva Chicago                                        Mataderos               C        2
Club Atlético Tigre Sociedad Civil                                 Victoria                B        2
Club Comunicaciones                                                Agronomía               C        2
Club Social y Deportivo Defensa y Justicia                         Florencio Varela        B        2
Club Sportivo Barracas                                             Barracas                C        2 (It includes Riachuelo)
Racing Club Asociación Civil                                       Avellaneda              B        2
Arsenal Fútbol Club                                                Sarandí                 B        1
Asociación Civil Deportivo Armenio                                 San Nicolás             C        1
Bristol Footbal Club                                               Parque de los Patricios C        1
Club Almagro                                                       Almagro                 C        1
Club Atlético Argentino de Quilmes                                 Quilmes                 B        1
Club Atlético Boulogne                                             Boulogne                B        1
Club Atlético Brown                                                Adrogué                 B        1
Club Atlético Central Argentino                                    General San Martín      B        1
Club Atlético Chacarita Juniors                                    Chacarita               C        1
Club Atlético Excursionistas                                       Belgrano                C        1
Club Atlético Ituzaingó Asociación Civil                           Ituzaingó               B        1
Club Atlético La Paternal Asociación Civil                         La Paternal             C        1
Club Atlético Lanús                                                Remedios de Escalada    B        1
Club Atlético Leandro N. Alem                                      Ramos Mejía             B        1
Club Atlético Libertad                                             Mataderos               C        1
Club Atlético Martínez                                             Martínez                B        1
Club Atlético Perla del Plata                                      La Boca                 C        1
Club Atlético Platense Asociación Civil                            Florida                 B        1
Club Atlético San Lorenzo de Almagro                               Flores                  C        1
Club Atlético San Miguel                                           San Miguel              B        1
Club Atlético Tiro Federal Argentino                               Rosario                 S        1
Club Atlético Unión                                                Caseros                 B        1
Club Atlético Villa San Carlos y Biblioteca Popular Mariano Moreno Berisso                 B        1
Club de Gimnasia y Esgrima                                         San Nicolás             C        1
Club Estudiantes de La Plata                                       La Plata                B        1
Club Oriente del Sud                                               Núñez                   C        1
Club Progresista Social y Deportivo                                Piñeiro                 B        1
Club San Fernando                                                  San Fernando            B        1
Club Social Lanús                                                  Lanús Este              B        1 (It includes Gimnasia y Esgrima de Lanús)
Club Social y Deportiva 25 de Mayo                                 Martínez                B        1
Club Social y Deportivo Flandria                                   José María Jáuregui     B        1
Club Sportivo Avellaneda                                           Avellaneda              B        1
Club Sportivo Balcarce                                             Florida                 B        1
Club Sportivo Palermo                                              Palermo                 C        1
Club Tigre Juniors                                                 Tigre                   B        1
Instituto Americano Football Club                                  Adrogué                 B        1
Lomas Juniors                                                      Lomas de Zamora         B        1
Nacional Fútbol Club                                               Almagro                 C        1
Quilmes Atlético Club                                              Quilmes                 B        1
Villa Crespo Foot-Ball Club                                        Villa Crespo            C        1

About this document

Sources: [CIHF -], [Iwa -], [Ram -], [Yam -].

Prepared and maintained by Osvaldo José Gorgazzi for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Osvaldo José Gorgazzi (mailto:osvaldogorgazzi at yahoo.com.ar)
Last updated: 6 Jul 2016

(C) Copyright Osvaldo José Gorgazzi and RSSSF 1998/2016
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.