Argentina 1949

. Participating teams.                                                  

Atlanta                     Buenos Aires 
Banfield                    Banfield                                                      
Boca Juniors                Buenos Aires                                                  
Chacarita Juniors           San Martín                                                    
Estudiantes LP              La Plata                                                      
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)     Buenos Aires
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP       La Plata                                                      
Huracán (BA)                Buenos Aires                                                  
Independiente (A)           Avellaneda                                                    
Lanús                       Lanús                                                 
Newell's Old Boys           Rosario                                                       
Platense (VL)               Buenos Aires                                                  
Racing Club                 Avellaneda                                                    
River Plate                 Buenos Aires
Rosario Central             Rosario
San Lorenzo de Almagro      Buenos Aires
Tigre                       Victoria
Vélez Sarsfield             Buenos Aires


Round 1. 1
[24 Apr]
Atlanta                 0:1 Vélez Sarsfield
Banfield                2:2 Racing Club
Boca Juniors            0:2 Independiente (A)
Estudiantes LP          2:2 River Plate
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 2:1 Chacarita Juniors
Platense (VL)           1:1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Rosario Central         2:3 Newell's Old Boys
San Lorenzo de Almagro  2:2 Lanús
Tigre                   1:2 Huracán (BA)

Round 1. 2
[ 7 May]
Newell's Old Boys       0:1 Estudiantes LP
[ 8 May]
Boca Juniors            1:2 Tigre
Chacarita Juniors       1:2 Platense (VL)
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   1:3 Rosario Central
Independiente (A)       3:3 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Lanús                   2:2 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Racing Club             4:2 Huracán (BA)            at San Lorenzo de Almagro
River Plate             7:0 Atlanta
Vélez Sarsfield         2:4 Banfield                at Ferro Carril Oeste

Round 1. 3
[15 May]
Atlanta                 0:2 Newell's Old Boys
Banfield                2:3 River Plate
Estudiantes LP          1:1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 2:3 Independiente (A)
Huracán (BA)            1:2 Vélez Sarsfield
Platense (VL)           3:2 Lanús
Rosario Central         1:3 Chacarita Juniors
San Lorenzo de Almagro  4:1 Boca Juniors
Tigre                   3:3 Racing Club

Round 1. 4
[22 May]
Boca Juniors            2:2 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Chacarita Juniors       3:0 Estudiantes LP
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   3:4 Atlanta
Independiente (A)       2:0 Platense (VL)
Lanús                   2:2 Rosario Central
Newell's Old Boys       3:3 Banfield
River Plate             3:0 Huracán (BA)
San Lorenzo de Almagro  4:0 Tigre
Vélez Sarsfield         0:1 Racing Club             at Ferro Carril Oeste

Round 1. 5
[29 May]
Atlanta                 2:0 Chacarita Juniors
Banfield                2:1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Estudiantes LP          3:1 Lanús
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 1:2 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Huracán (BA)            7:2 Newell's Old Boys
Platense (VL)           1:0 Boca Juniors
Racing Club             0:3 River Plate             at Boca Juniors
Rosario Central         2:1 Independiente (A)
Tigre                   0:2 Vélez Sarsfield

Round 1. 6
[ 5 Jun]
Boca Juniors            2:0 Rosario Central
Chacarita Juniors       7:3 Banfield
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 1:4 Tigre
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   2:1 Huracán (BA)
Independiente (A)       3:3 Estudiantes LP
Lanús                   1:4 Atlanta
Newell's Old Boys       3:3 Racing Club
River Plate             1:0 Vélez Sarsfield
San Lorenzo de Almagro  1:2 Platense (VL)

Round 1. 7
[12 Jun]
Atlanta                 1:0 Independiente (A)
Banfield                5:2 Lanús
Estudiantes LP          4:2 Boca Juniors
Huracán (BA)            1:2 Chacarita Juniors
Platense (VL)           3:3 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Racing Club             2:1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   at Boca Juniors
Rosario Central         5:1 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Tigre                   0:0 River Plate
Vélez Sarsfield         1:1 Newell's Old Boys       at Ferro Carril Oeste

Round 1. 8
[19 Jun]
Boca Juniors            6:1 Atlanta
Chacarita Juniors       3:2 Racing Club
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 5:2 Rosario Central
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   3:0 Vélez Sarsfield
Independiente (A)       5:5 Banfield
Lanús                   1:0 Huracán (BA)
Newell's Old Boys       3:3 River Plate
Platense (VL)           1:1 Tigre
San Lorenzo de Almagro  2:4 Estudiantes LP

Round 1. 9
[26 Jun]
Atlanta                 2:1 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Banfield                1:1 Boca Juniors
Estudiantes LP          1:1 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Huracán (BA)            2:4 Independiente (A)
Racing Club             6:1 Lanús                   at Boca Juniors
River Plate             4:0 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Rosario Central         1:3 Platense (VL)
Tigre                   0:1 Newell's Old Boys
Vélez Sarsfield         2:0 Chacarita Juniors       at Ferro Carril Oeste

Round 1.10
[ 3 Jul]
Boca Juniors            2:2 Huracán (BA)
Chacarita Juniors       3:1 River Plate
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 1:0 Atlanta
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   0:0 Newell's Old Boys
Independiente (A)       2:5 Racing Club
Lanús                   1:3 Vélez Sarsfield
Platense (VL)           1:1 Estudiantes LP
Rosario Central         0:1 Tigre
San Lorenzo de Almagro  3:3 Banfield

Round 1.11
[17 Jul]
Atlanta                 0:4 Platense (VL)
Banfield                2:3 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Estudiantes LP          2:0 Rosario Central
Huracán (BA)            1:1 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Newell's Old Boys       3:1 Chacarita Juniors
Racing Club             6:2 Boca Juniors            at San Lorenzo de Almagro
River Plate             2:0 Lanús
Tigre                   1:2 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   at Chacarita Juniors
Vélez Sarsfield         1:1 Independiente (A)       at Ferro Carril Oeste

Round 1.12
[24 Jul]
Boca Juniors            1:2 Vélez Sarsfield
Chacarita Juniors       3:1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Estudiantes LP          1:1 Tigre
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 2:2 Huracán (BA)
Independiente (A)       2:3 River Plate
Lanús                   2:1 Newell's Old Boys
Platense (VL)           3:2 Banfield
Rosario Central         1:4 Atlanta
San Lorenzo de Almagro  1:3 Racing Club

Round 1.13
[31 Jul]
Atlanta                 2:5 Estudiantes LP
Banfield                4:3 Rosario Central
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   2:1 Lanús
Huracán (BA)            2:1 Platense (VL)
Newell's Old Boys       4:0 Independiente (A)
Racing Club             4:0 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) at Boca Juniors
River Plate             1:0 Boca Juniors
Tigre                   0:0 Chacarita Juniors
Vélez Sarsfield         2:3 San Lorenzo de Almagro  at Ferro Carril Oeste

Round 1.14
[ 7 Aug]
Atlanta                 2:0 Tigre
Boca Juniors            1:2 Newell's Old Boys
Estudiantes LP          1:1 Banfield
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 2:0 Vélez Sarsfield
Independiente (A)       1:4 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Lanús                   0:0 Chacarita Juniors
Platense (VL)           2:0 Racing Club
Rosario Central         3:1 Huracán (BA)
San Lorenzo de Almagro  3:2 River Plate

Round 1.15
[14 Aug]
Banfield                2:0 Atlanta
Chacarita Juniors       2:2 Independiente (A)
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   2:1 Boca Juniors
Huracán (BA)            5:1 Estudiantes LP
Newell's Old Boys       1:1 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Racing Club             4:1 Rosario Central         at Boca Juniors
River Plate             4:0 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Tigre                   1:5 Lanús
Vélez Sarsfield         1:2 Platense (VL)           at Ferro Carril Oeste

Round 1.16
[17 Aug]
Atlanta                 1:1 Huracán (BA)
Banfield                5:2 Tigre
Boca Juniors            1:0 Chacarita Juniors
Estudiantes LP          1:5 Racing Club
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 3:2 Newell's Old Boys
Independiente (A)       3:2 Lanús
Lanús                   3:3 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Platense (VL)           0:0 River Plate
Rosario Central         4:0 Vélez Sarsfield
San Lorenzo de Almagro  2:0 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP

Round 1.17
[21 Aug]
Chacarita Juniors       2:3 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   2:2 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Huracán (BA)            1:1 Banfield
Lanús                   4:3 Boca Juniors
Newell's Old Boys       1:1 Platense (VL)
Racing Club             1:0 Atlanta                 at Boca Juniors
River Plate             3:0 Rosario Central
Tigre                   3:1 Independiente (A)
Vélez Sarsfield         0:2 Estudiantes LP          at Ferro Carril Oeste

Round 2. 1
[28 Aug]
Chacarita Juniors       4:3 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   2:2 Platense (VL)
Huracán (BA)            2:2 Tigre
Lanús                   3:2 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Newell's Old Boys       2:2 Rosario Central
Racing Club             2:1 Banfield                at Boca Juniors
River Plate             5:1 Estudiantes LP
Vélez Sarsfield         3:2 Atlanta                 at Ferro Carril Oeste
[28 Aug & 14 Sep]
Independiente (A)       2:3 Boca Juniors
         (Suspended 1-1 at 58', continued on 14 Sep)

Round 2. 2
[30 Aug]
Atlanta                 1:2 River Plate
Banfield                2:0 Vélez Sarsfield
Estudiantes LP          0:0 Newell's Old Boys
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 2:1 Lanús
Huracán (BA)            0:1 Racing Club
Platense (VL)           6:0 Chacarita Juniors
Rosario Central         4:0 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
San Lorenzo de Almagro  2:1 Independiente (A)
Tigre                   2:2 Boca Juniors

Round 2. 3
[ 4 Sep]
Boca Juniors            1:1 San Lorenzo de Almagro  at Huracán
Chacarita Juniors       3:1 Rosario Central
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   1:0 Estudiantes LP
Independiente (A)       1:0 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Lanús                   2:1 Platense (VL)
Newell's Old Boys       2:0 Atlanta
Racing Club             1:1 Tigre                   at Boca Juniors
River Plate             5:0 Banfield
Vélez Sarsfield         3:1 Huracán (BA)            at Ferro Carril Oeste

Round 2. 4
[11 Sep]
Atlanta                 4:2 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Banfield                0:0 Newell's Old Boys
Estudiantes LP          0:0 Chacarita Juniors
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 1:1 Boca Juniors
Huracán (BA)            1:1 River Plate
Platense (VL)           2:3 Independiente (A)
Racing Club             4:1 Vélez Sarsfield         at Boca Juniors
Rosario Central         2:1 Lanús
Tigre                   1:2 San Lorenzo de Almagro

Round 2. 5
[18 Sep]
Boca Juniors            2:0 Platense (VL)           at Huracán
Chacarita Juniors       3:1 Atlanta
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   4:1 Banfield
Independiente (A)       2:0 Rosario Central
Lanús                   3:1 Estudiantes LP
Newell's Old Boys       2:0 Huracán (BA)
River Plate             0:1 Racing Club
San Lorenzo de Almagro  2:1 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Vélez Sarsfield         4:2 Tigre                   at Ferro Carril Oeste

Round 2. 6
[25 Sep]
Atlanta                 2:0 Lanús
Banfield                2:1 Chacarita Juniors
Estudiantes LP          1:1 Independiente (A)
Huracán (BA)            1:0 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Platense (VL)           1:1 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Racing Club             3:1 Newell's Old Boys       at Boca Juniors
Rosario Central         2:0 Boca Juniors
Tigre                   1:0 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Vélez Sarsfield         5:3 River Plate             at Ferro Carril Oeste

Round 2. 7
[ 2 Oct]
Boca Juniors            1:1 Estudiantes LP          at Huracán
Chacarita Juniors       2:0 Huracán (BA)
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 0:1 Platense (VL)
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   1:1 Racing Club
Independiente (A)       2:4 Atlanta
Lanús                   1:1 Banfield
Newell's Old Boys       0:0 Vélez Sarsfield
River Plate             3:0 Tigre
San Lorenzo de Almagro  4:2 Rosario Central

Round 2. 8
[ 9 Oct]
Atlanta                 1:0 Boca Juniors
Banfield                3:2 Independiente (A)
Estudiantes LP          2:4 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Huracán (BA)            4:1 Lanús
Racing Club             1:2 Chacarita Juniors       at Boca Juniors
River Plate             1:2 Newell's Old Boys
Rosario Central         4:1 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Tigre                   2:3 Platense (VL)
Vélez Sarsfield         2:0 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   at Ferro Carril Oeste

Round 2. 9
[16 Oct]
Boca Juniors            3:1 Banfield                at Huracán
Chacarita Juniors       0:1 Vélez Sarsfield
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 0:0 Estudiantes LP
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   2:1 River Plate
Independiente (A)       1:0 Huracán (BA)
Lanús                   2:2 Racing Club
Newell's Old Boys       5:2 Tigre
Platense (VL)           1:1 Rosario Central
San Lorenzo de Almagro  1:0 Atlanta

Round 2.10
[23 Oct]
Atlanta                 1:0 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Banfield                3:3 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Estudiantes LP          4:1 Platense (VL)
Huracán (BA)            0:2 Boca Juniors
Newell's Old Boys       1:0 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Racing Club             3:0 Independiente (A)       at Boca Juniors
River Plate             0:0 Chacarita Juniors
Tigre                   4:0 Rosario Central
Vélez Sarsfield         4:2 Lanús                   at Ferro Carril Oeste

Round 2.11
[30 Oct]
Chacarita Juniors       1:2 Newell's Old Boys
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 1:0 Banfield
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   1:2 Tigre
Independiente (A)       0:0 Vélez Sarsfield
Lanús                   0:2 River Plate
Platense (VL)           4:2 Atlanta
Rosario Central         0:1 Estudiantes LP
San Lorenzo de Almagro  0:1 Huracán (BA)
[30 Oct & 23 Nov]
Boca Juniors            1:2 Racing Club
          (Suspended 1-2 at 79', continued on 23 Nov)

Racing Club won the championship on 23 Nov with the following line ups:

Boca Juniors: Claudio Vacca; José Manuel Marante, Francisco Perroncino; 
              Carlos Adolfo Sosa, Salvador Grecco, Natalio Agustín Pescia; 
              Alfredo Martínez, Delfín Edmundo Benítez, Juan José Ferraro,
              Francisco Campana, Marcos Busico. 

Racing Club:  Antonio Oscar Rodríguez; Higinio García, Nicolás Palma; 
              Juan Carlos Fonda, Alberto Inocencio Rastelli, Ernesto Gutiérrez;
              Juan Carlos Salvini, Norberto Doroteo Méndez, Rubén Norberto Bravo,
              Llamil Simes, Ezra Sued. Coach: Guillermo Stábile.

Referee:      Richard H. Maddison.

Field:        Boca Juniors.

Att.:         25.000.

Round 2.12
[ 6 Nov]
Atlanta                 2:0 Rosario Central
Banfield                3:1 Platense (VL)
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   6:0 Chacarita Juniors
Huracán (BA)            0:2 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Newell's Old Boys       4:0 Lanús
Racing Club             6:1 San Lorenzo de Almagro  at Boca Juniors
River Plate             2:1 Independiente (A)
Tigre                   2:3 Estudiantes LP
Vélez Sarsfield         1:2 Boca Juniors            at Ferro Carril Oeste

Round 2.13
[13 Nov]
Boca Juniors            2:0 River Plate
Chacarita Juniors       4:2 Tigre
Estudiantes LP          2:0 Atlanta
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 1:3 Racing Club
Independiente (A)       3:1 Newell's Old Boys
Lanús                   3:3 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Platense (VL)           4:2 Huracán (BA)
Rosario Central         5:1 Banfield
San Lorenzo de Almagro  0:2 Vélez Sarsfield

Round 2.14
[19 Nov]
River Plate             0:1 San Lorenzo de Almagro
[20 Nov]
Banfield                4:1 Estudiantes LP
Chacarita Juniors       2:4 Lanús
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   1:2 Independiente (A)
Huracán (BA)            1:1 Rosario Central
Newell's Old Boys       4:0 Boca Juniors
Racing Club             2:2 Platense (VL)           at Boca Juniors
Tigre                   3:2 Atlanta
Vélez Sarsfield         1:2 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) at San Lorenzo de Almagro

Round 2.15
[24 Nov]
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 0:1 River Plate             at San Lorenzo de Almagro
[26 Nov]
Estudiantes LP          1:0 Huracán (BA)
Independiente (A)       3:2 Chacarita Juniors
San Lorenzo de Almagro  5:1 Newell's Old Boys
[27 Nov]
Atlanta                 2:0 Banfield
Boca Juniors            1:2 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Lanús                   2:1 Tigre
Platense (VL)           3:0 Vélez Sarsfield
Rosario Central         4:1 Racing Club

Round 2.16
[ 2 Dec]
Racing Club             1:2 Estudiantes LP          at San Lorenzo de Almagro
[ 3 Dec]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   2:3 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Newell's Old Boys       1:0 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
[ 4 Dec]
Chacarita Juniors       1:0 Boca Juniors
Huracán (BA)            2:1 Atlanta
Lanús                   4:4 Independiente (A)
River Plate             2:2 Platense (VL)
Tigre                   3:1 Banfield
Vélez Sarsfield         2:2 Rosario Central         at Ferro Carril Oeste

Round 2.17
[ 6 Dec]
San Lorenzo de Almagro  3:1 Chacarita Juniors
[ 7 Dec]
Estudiantes LP          0:1 Vélez Sarsfield
Rosario Central         2:1 River Plate
[ 8 Dec]
Atlanta                 0:2 Racing Club             at San Lorenzo de Almagro
Banfield                0:1 Huracán (BA)
Boca Juniors            5:1 Lanús
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 1:1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Independiente (A)       2:2 Tigre
Platense (VL)           4:1 Newell's Old Boys

Playoff to define the runner-up:
1st. leg
[14 Dec]
River Plate             2:1 Platense (VL)           at San Lorenzo de Almagro

2nd. leg
[26 Dec]
River Plate             4:0 Platense (VL)           at San Lorenzo de Almagro

Playoff against relegation:
1st. leg
[18 Dec]
Huracán (BA)            1:0 Lanús                   at San Lorenzo de Almagro

2nd. leg
[24 Dec]
Lanús                   4:1 Huracán (BA)            at Independiente

3rd. leg
[ 8 Jan 1950]
Huracán (BA)            3:3 Lanús                   at San Lorenzo de Almagro

Round 4. 4
[16 Feb 1950]
Lanús                   2:3 Huracán (BA)            at River Plate
          (Suspended 2:3 at 80', Huracán was awarded the points)



1948.

1949 (2nd level).

1950.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup competitions.

all-time tables.

list of 2nd level champions.

divisional movements.

topscorers.


About this document

Sources: [CIHF -], [Ram -2], newspapers: El Mundo and La Prensa

Prepared and maintained by Osvaldo José Gorgazzi for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Osvaldo José Gorgazzi (osvaldogorgazzi@yahoo.com.ar)
Last updated: 9 Jan 2007

(C) Copyright Osvaldo José Gorgazzi and RSSSF 2001/07
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.