Argentina 1997/98

Argentina 1997/98

Apertura
========

Table:

 1.River Plate             19 14  3  2 43-17 45  Apertura Champions
 2.Boca Juniors            19 13  5  1 35-12 44
 3.Rosario Central         19 10  5  4 35-20 35
 4.Vélez Sarsfield         19  8  8  3 42-23 32
 5.San Lorenzo             19  9  5  5 42-32 32
 6.Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP) 19  9  5  5 33-27 32
 7.Independiente           19  9  3  7 29-31 30
 8.Argentinos Juniors      19  9  2  8 24-25 29
 9.Platense                19  7  7  5 25-26 28 
10.Estudiantes             19  7  5  7 25-24 26
11.Lanús                   19  7  4  8 29-30 25
12.Ferro Carril Oeste      19  6  6  7 33-32 24  
13.Rácing Club             19  5  6  8 24-28 21
14.Gimnasia y Esgrima (J)  19  5  5  9 25-28 20
15.Colón                   19  5  5  9 23-33 20
16.Unión (SF)              19  5  5  9 25-43 20
17.Deportivo Español       19  4  5 10 26-43 17
18.Newell's Old Boys       19  3  5 11 22-38 14
19.Huracán (BA)            19  3  3 13 20-32 12
20.Gimnasia y Tiro (Salta) 19  2  6 11 14-30 12

Round 1 [Aug 24,25]
Gimnasia LP   3-1 S Lorenzo
Huracan       0-2 Estudiantes
Dep Espanol   0-3 Independiente
FCO           5-0 Gimnasia J
Rosario C     2-0 Colon
Lanus         1-3 River
Boca          4-2 Arg Juniors
Racing        1-1 Velez
Gimnasia S    2-0 Newell's OB
Union         2-1 Platense

Round 2 [Aug 31, Sep 1]
S Lorenzo     3-2 Racing
River         1-3 Rosario
Independiente 3-2 Huracan
Platense      2-2 Boca
Estudiantes   2-2 Gimnasia LP
Newell's OB   3-0 Union
Velez         2-1 Gimnasia S
Colon         2-2 FCO
Arg Juniors   1-0 Lanus
Gimnasia J    4-0 Dep Espanol    [?]

Round 3 [Sep 13-15]
Racing        0-1 Estudiantes
Gimnasia S    1-1 S Lorenzo
Gimnasia LP   3-2 Independiente
Union         1-3 Velez
Boca          2-1 Newell's OB
FCO           0-3 River
Rosario C     2-2 Lanus
Platense      1-3 Arg Juniors
Dep Espanol   2-0 Colon
Huracan       0-0 Gimnasia J

Round 4 [Sep 17]
Independiente 2-0 Racing
S Lorenzo     3-2 Union
Arg Juniors   1-1 Rosario C
Gimnasia J    0-1 Gimnasia LP
Lanus         1-3 FCO
Colon         2-1 Huracan
Newell's OB   0-0 Platense
Velez         0-0 Boca
Estudiantes   3-1 Gimnasia S
River         3-0 Dep Espanol

Round 5 [Sep 20-22]
Huracan       0-3 River
Racing        1-0 Gimnasia J
Union         0-5 Estudiantes
Newell's OB   2-3 Arg Juniors
Dep Espanol   2-1 Lanus
Gimnasia LP   0-0 Colon
Gimnasia S    2-2 Independiente
Platense      0-3 Velez
Boca          2-1 S Lorenzo
FCO           1-1 Rosario C

Round 6 [Sep 27,28]
S Lorenzo     2-2 Platense
Estudiantes   0-0 Boca
Independiente 3-2 Union
Colon         3-3 Racing
Lanus         1-0 Huracan
Rosario C     2-1 Dep Espanol 
Arg Juniors   1-0 FCO
Velez         5-0 Newell's OB
River         3-1 Gimnasia LP
Gimnasia J    0-0 Gimnasia S

Round 7 [Oct 1,2,3]
Boca          2-1 Independiente
Platense      1-0 Estudiantes
Racing        2-3 River
Dep Espanol   1-1 FCO
Velez         0-1 Arg Juniors
Union         1-1 Gimnasia J
Gimnasia LP   2-1 Lanus
Gimnasia S    0-2 Colon
Newell's OB   2-2 S Lorenzo
Huracan       0-1 Rosario C

Round 8 [Oct 5]
S Lorenzo     3-2 Velez
Estudiantes   0-0 Newell's OB
Independiente 0-0 Platense      
Gimnasia J    0-3 Boca
Colon         2-1 Union
River         2-0 Gimnasia S
Lanus         2-1 Racing
Rosario C     0-0 Gimnasia LP
FCO           2-1 Huracan
Arg Juniors   0-3 Dep Espanol
              

Round 9 [Oct 18,19]
Boca          2-1 Colon
Union         1-1 River
Arg Juniors   0-1 S Lorenzo
Newell's OB   0-2 Independiente
Racing        1-4 Rosario C
Velez         0-0 Estudiantes
Huracan       4-4 Dep Espanol
Gimnasia S    0-0 Lanus
Gimnasia LP   2-0 FCO
Platense      0-0 Gimnasia J

Round 10 [Oct 25-27]
River         1-2 Boca
Estudiantes   2-3 S Lorenzo
Rosario C     2-0 Gimnasia S
FCO           0-3 Racing
Independiente 2-5 Velez
Gimnasia J    1-0 Newell's OB
Lanus         3-3 Union
Dep Espanol   2-3 Gimnasia LP
Huracan       2-1 Arg Juniors   
Colon         1-1 Platense

Round 11 [Nov 1-3]
Gimnasia S    1-1 FCO
Gimnasia LP   3-0 Huracan
Boca          0-1 Lanus
Union         1-0 Rosario C
Platense      2-5 River
Velez         2-1 Gimnasia J
Racing        1-0 Dep Espanol
Newell's OB   3-2 Colon
S Lorenzo     3-1 Independiente
Arg Juniors   3-2 Estudiantes

Round 12 [Nov 8-10]
Independiente 0-0 Estudiantes
Rosario C     0-3 Boca
Colon         1-1 Velez
Gimnasia J    3-3 S Lorenzo
Gimnasia LP   0-2 Arg Juniors
River         2-1 Newell's OB
FCO           6-2 Union
Dep Espanol   3-1 Gimnasia S
Huracan       2-0 Racing
Lanus         1-3 Platense

Round 13 [Nov 17-20]
S Lorenzo     4-1 Colon
Estudiantes   3-2 Gimnasia J
Arg Juniors   0-1 Independiente
Gimnasia S    2-4 Huracan
Racing        1-1 Gimnasia LP
Velez         1-1 River
Newell's OB   2-4 Lanus
Platense      0-0 Rosario C
Boca          1-1 FCO
Union         1-1 Dep Espanol

Round 14 [Nov 21-24]
Racing        1-2 Arg Juniors
River         1-0 S Lorenzo
Colon         1-0 Estudiantes
Dep Espanol   0-4 Boca
Gimnasia J    3-1 Independiente
Huracan       1-2 Union
Gimnasia LP   3-0 Gimnasia S
Lanus         4-3 Velez
Rosario C     4-0 Newell's OB
FCO           1-2 Platense   

Round 15 [Nov 28-Dec 1]
Independiente 2-1 Colon
Gimnasia S    1-1 Racing
Union         3-3 Gimnasia LP
S Lorenzo     1-1 Lanus
Estudiantes   0-2 River
Velez         5-1 Rosario C
Newell's OB   1-2 FCO
Platense      3-1 Dep Espanol
Boca          2-1 Huracan
Arg Juniors   1-3 Gimnasia J

Round 16 [Dec 5-7]
FCO           3-3 Velez
Gimnasia S    1-0 Arg Juniors
Rosario C     1-2 S Lorenzo
Colon         0-4 Gimnasia J
Gimnasia LP   0-1 Boca
Racing        3-1 Union
Lanus         3-0 Estudiantes
Huracan       0-1 Platense
Dep Espanol   2-2 Newell's OB
River         3-0 Independiente

Round 17 [Dec 10,11]
Gimnasia J    1-3 River
Boca          0-0 Racing
S Lorenzo     3-4 FCO
Arg Juniors   2-1 Colon
Estudiantes   0-4 Rosario C
Independiente 2-1 Lanus
Newell's OB   2-1 Huracan
Platense      3-2 Gimnasia LP
Union         1-0 Gimnasia S
Velez         1-1 Dep Espanol

Round 18 [Dec 13-15]
River         2-1 Colon
Gimnasia S    0-1 Boca
Dep Espanol   2-6 S Lorenzo
Rosario C     4-0 Independiente
Huracan       1-1 Velez
Lanus         1-0 Gimnasia J
Gimnasia LP   3-2 Newell's OB
Union         1-0 Arg Juniors
FCO           1-2 Estudiantes
Racing        2-1 Platense

Round 19 [Dec 20-22]
S Lorenzo     awd Huracan         [abandoned at 0-0 in 22' due to crowd trouble;
Arg Juniors   1-1 River            awarded 0-0 loss against both]
Boca          4-0 Union
Independiente 2-0 FCO
Gimnasia J    2-3 Rosario C
Colon         2-1 Lanus
Velez         4-1 Gimnasia LP
Newell's OB   1-1 Racing
Platense      2-1 Gimnasia S
Estudiantes   3-1 Dep Espanol 

Table:

 1.River Plate             19 14  3  2 43-17 45  Apertura Champions
 2.Boca Juniors            19 13  5  1 35-12 44
 3.Rosario Central         19 10  5  4 35-20 35
 4.Vélez Sarsfield         19  8  8  3 42-23 32
 5.San Lorenzo             19  9  5  5 42-32 32
 6.Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP) 19  9  5  5 33-27 32
 7.Independiente           19  9  3  7 29-31 30
 8.Argentinos Juniors      19  9  2  8 24-25 29
 9.Platense                19  7  7  5 25-26 28 
10.Estudiantes             19  7  5  7 25-24 26
11.Lanús                   19  7  4  8 29-30 25
12.Ferro Carril Oeste      19  6  6  7 33-32 24  
13.Rácing Club             19  5  6  8 24-28 21
14.Gimnasia y Esgrima (J)  19  5  5  9 25-28 20
15.Colón                   19  5  5  9 23-33 20
16.Unión (SF)              19  5  5  9 25-43 20
17.Deportivo Español       19  4  5 10 26-43 17
18.Newell's Old Boys       19  3  5 11 22-38 14
19.Huracán (BA)            19  3  3 13 20-32 12
20.Gimnasia y Tiro (Salta) 19  2  6 11 14-30 12

Clausura
========

Table:

 1.Vélez Sarsfield         19 14  4  1 39-14 46  Clausura Champions
 2.Lanús                   19 11  7  1 43-22 40
 3.Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP) 19 11  4  4 42-24 37
 4.Gimnasia y Esgrima (J)  19  9  5  5 23-20 32
 5.San Lorenzo             19  9  3  7 36-27 30
 6.Boca Juniors            19  8  5  6 38-30 29
 7.River Plate             19  7  8  4 32-24 29
 8.Argentinos Juniors      19  7  7  5 26-17 28
 9.Newell's Old Boys       19  7  7  5 26-22 28
10.Ferro Carril Oeste      19  6  7  6 32-34 25
11.Independiente           19  7  5  7 26-28 23
12.Estudiantes             19  6  5  8 16-24 23
13.Rosario Central         19  5  7  7 23-28 22
14.Platense                19  4  9  6 26-27 21
15.Rácing Club             19  5  5  9 15-19 20
16.Colón                   19  4  6  9 23-36 18
17.Gimnasia y Tiro (Salta) 19  4  4 11 17-34 16
18.Huracán (BA)            19  3  6 10 18-34 15
19.Unión (SF)              19  2  7 10 19-33 13
20.Deportivo Español       19  2  7 10 21-44 13

Round 1 [Feb 17-19]
River         0-4 Lanus
Velez         2-0 Racing
Platense      0-0 Union
Independiente 4-1 Dep Espanol
Estudiantes   1-1 Huracan
Newell's OB   1-1 Gimnasia S
Gimnasia J    1-4 FCO
Colon         1-2 Rosario C  
S Lorenzo     0-1 Gimnasia LP  
Arg Juniors   1-3 Boca
  
Round 2 [Feb 20-22]
Rosario C     2-2 River
Huracan       0-1 Independiente
Gimnasia S    1-2 Velez
Union         2-3 Newell's OB
Boca          0-4 Platense
Dep Espanol   2-3 Gimnasia J
FCO           2-2 Colon
Lanus         1-1 Arg Juniors
Racing        2-1 S Lorenzo
Gimnasia LP   3-0 Estudiantes          [played later]

Round 3 [Feb 24-26]
Velez         3-0 Union
S Lorenzo     4-0 Gimnasia S
Independiente 1-1 Gimnasia LP  
Lanus         3-0 Rosario C
Newell's OB   2-4 Boca  
Estudiantes   0-3 Racing
Gimnasia J    2-0 Huracan
Colon         0-0 Dep Espanol
River         2-1 FCO
Arg Juniors   1-1 Platense

Round 4 [Mar 1]
Union         3-2 S Lorenzo
Gimnasia S    1-2 Estudiantes
Racing        0-0 Independiente
Gimnasia LP   1-2 Gimnasia J
Huracan       1-1 Colon
Dep Espanol   1-4 River
Rosario C     1-0 Arg Juniors
Boca          2-3 Velez
Platense      2-1 Newell's OB
FCO           3-3 Lanus

Round 5 [Mar 8-10]
S Lorenzo     2-1 Boca
Estudiantes   2-1 Union
Independiente 5-1 Gimnasia S
Gimnasia J    2-0 Racing
River         5-0 Huracan
Lanus         3-0 Dep Espanol
Rosario C     1-2 FCO
Velez         0-0 Platense
Arg Juniors   2-1 Newell's OB
Colon         3-3 Gimnasia LP

Round 6 [Mar 15]
Platense      1-4 S Lorenzo
Union         2-2 Independiente
Gimnasia S    0-0 Gimnasia J
Racing        0-1 Colon
Gimnasia LP   4-3 River
Huracan       0-2 Lanus
Dep Espanol   1-1 Rosario C
FCO           1-1 Arg Juniors
Newell's OB   0-1 Velez
Boca          0-0 Estudiantes

Round 7 [Mar 21-23]
Arg Juniors   0-0 Velez
Rosario C     2-1 Huracan
S Lorenzo     2-2 Newell's OB
Estudiantes   2-0 Platense
Independiente 0-4 Boca
Gimnasia J    2-0 Union
Colon         0-2 Gimnasia S
FCO           2-2 Dep Espanol
River         1-0 Racing
Lanus         1-1 Gimnasia LP

Round 8 [Mar 28-30]
Boca          0-0 Gimnasia J
Racing        3-0 Lanus
Newell's OB   3-0 Estudiantes
Platense      0-1 Independiente
Union         2-2 Colon
Gimnasia S    1-1 River
Gimnasia LP   4-0 Rosario C
Huracan       3-1 FCO
Velez         1-2 S Lorenzo
Dep Espanol   0-5 Arg Juniors

Round 9 [Apr 4-6]
Independiente 0-2 Newell's OB
Rosario C     2-0 Racing
Dep Espanol   3-3 Huracan
S Lorenzo     2-2 Arg Juniors
Estudiantes   1-2 Velez
Gimnasia J    1-1 Platense
Colon         2-2 Boca
Lanus         3-0 Gimnasia S
River         3-1 Union
FCO           1-4 Gimnasia LP

Round 10
Velez         3-0 Independiente
Platense      3-0 Colon
Racing        2-0 FCO
Gimnasia S    1-1 Rosario C
Arg Juniors   3-0 Huracan
S Lorenzo     2-0 Estudiantes
Gimnasia LP   2-2 Dep Espanol
Boca          3-2 River
Newell's OB   1-0 Gimnasia J
Union         1-2 Lanus

Round 11 [Apr 14,15]
Lanus         2-1 Boca
River         1-1 Platense
Dep Espanol   0-0 Racing
Gimnasia J    0-2 Velez
Rosario C     1-1 Union
Estudiantes   1-0 Arg Juniors
Colon         2-3 Newell's OB
Independiente 3-1 S Lorenzo
FCO           1-0 Gimnasia S
Huracan       0-1 Gimnasia LP

Round 12 [Apr 18-20]
Racing        0-0 Huracan
Velez         6-1 Colon
S Lorenzo     3-1 Gimnasia J
Estudiantes   2-0 Independiente
Platense      1-1 Lanus
Union         2-3 FCO
Gimnasia S    4-1 Dep Espanol
Boca          1-1 Rosario C
Newell's OB   0-0 River
Arg Juniors   1-2 Gimnasia LP

Round 13 [Apr 25-27]
Colon         2-0 S Lorenzo 
Gimnasia J    1-0 Estudiantes 
Independiente 0-2 Arg Juniors 
Huracan       2-0 Gimnasia S  
Gimnasia LP   2-1 Racing
River         1-1 Velez  
Lanus         3-1 Newell's OB 
Rosario C     2-0 Platense
FCO           4-1 Boca   
Dep Espanol   1-0 Union

Round 14 [May 2,3]
Velez         2-2 Lanus
S Lorenzo     0-0 River
Gimnasia S    1-3 Gimnasia LP
Independiente 1-1 Gimnasia J
Arg Juniors   2-0 Racing
Platense      2-2 FCO
Estudiantes   0-2 Colon
Newell's OB   0-0 Rosario C
Union         1-1 Huracan
Boca          2-3 Dep Espanol

Round 15 [May 5-7]
Huracan       2-4 Boca
FCO           1-1 Newell's OB
Rosario C     1-2 Velez
Lanus         2-1 S Lorenzo
Racing        2-1 Gimnasia S
Gimnasia J    1-0 Arg Juniors
Gimnasia LP   3-0 Union
Colon         0-1 Independiente
Dep Espanol   3-3 Platense
River         2-1 Estudiantes          [Jun 4]

Round 16 [May 8-10]
Independiente 1-1 River
Velez         4-1 FCO
Boca          3-1 Gimnasia LP
Estudiantes   2-2 Lanus
Arg Juniors   1-0 Gimnasia S
Platense      4-1 Huracan
Newell's OB   2-0 Dep Espanol
Gimnasia J    2-0 Colon
S Lorenzo     2-1 Rosario C
Union         1-0 Racing

Round 17 [May 12-13]
Dep Espanol   0-1 Velez
Racing        0-2 Boca
River         3-1 Gimnasia J
Rosario C     1-1 Estudiantes
Gimnasia LP   4-1 Platense             [May 28]
Lanus         4-3 Independiente        [May 28]
Gimnasia S    1-0 Union                [May 28]
FCO           2-3 S Lorenzo            [May 28]
Huracan       1-1 Newell's OB          [May 28]
Colon         1-2 Arg Juniors          [Jun 4]

NB: league suspended on May 13, 1998 by a judge in response to escalating
    violence at matches.

Round 18 [May 31]
Newell's OB   1-0 Gimnasia LP
Velez         1-0 Huracan
S Lorenzo     4-1 Dep Espanol
Estudiantes   0-0 FCO
Independiente 3-2 Rosario C
Gimnasia J    0-0 Lanus
Colon         1-0 River
Platense      1-1 Racing
Boca          4-0 Gimnasia S
Arg Juniors   1-1 Union

Round 19 [Jun 6-8]
Rosario C     2-3 Gimnasia J
Lanus         5-2 Colon
Racing        1-1 Newell's OB   
Gimnasia S    2-1 Platense   
Huracan       2-1 S Lorenzo        
Gimnasia LP   2-3 Velez
River         1-1 Arg Juniors      
Union         1-1 Boca
FCO           1-0 Independiente   
Dep Espanol   0-1 Estudiantes

Table:

 1.Vélez Sarsfield         19 14  4  1 39-14 46  Clausura Champions
 2.Lanús                   19 11  7  1 43-22 40
 3.Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP) 19 11  4  4 42-24 37
 4.Gimnasia y Esgrima (J)  19  9  5  5 23-20 32
 5.San Lorenzo             19  9  3  7 36-27 30
 6.Boca Juniors            19  8  5  6 38-30 29
 7.River Plate             19  7  8  4 32-24 29
 8.Argentinos Juniors      19  7  7  5 26-17 28
 9.Newell's Old Boys       19  7  7  5 26-22 28
10.Ferro Carril Oeste      19  6  7  6 32-34 25
11.Independiente           19  7  5  7 26-28 23
12.Estudiantes             19  6  5  8 16-24 23
13.Rosario Central         19  5  7  7 23-28 22
14.Platense                19  4  9  6 26-27 21
15.Rácing Club             19  5  5  9 15-19 20
16.Colón                   19  4  6  9 23-36 18
17.Gimnasia y Tiro (Salta) 19  4  4 11 17-34 16
18.Huracán (BA)            19  3  6 10 18-34 15
19.Unión (SF)              19  2  7 10 19-33 13
20.Deportivo Español       19  2  7 10 21-44 13

Relegated: Deportivo Español and Gimnasia y Tiro (Salta).


Argentina 1997/98 Nacional B.

Zona Interior:
=============

 1.Instituto                   30 17  7  6  38-22  58
 2.Belgrano                    30 15  9  6  52-32  54
 3.Talleres                    30 13 12  5  38-22  51
 4.San Martín (San Juan)       30 13  9  8  52-34  48
 5.San Martín (Tucumán)        30 13  8  9  49-45  47
 6.Almirante Brown (Arrecifes) 30 12  9  9  44-34  45
 7.Atlético Rafaela            30 12  9  9  45-38  45
 8.Atlético Tucumán            30 13  4 13  47-43  43
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Godoy Cruz                  30 12  6 12  47-50  42
10.Aldosivi (Mar del Plata)    30  8 10 12  45-48  36
11.Huracán (Corrientes)        30  9  8 13  41-57  35
12.Cipolletti                  30  9  7 14  34-45  34
13.Chaco for Ever              30  6 12 12  39-52  30
14.Olimpo                      30  8 11 13  32-46  29
15.San Martín (Mendoza)        30  7  7 16  27-46  25
16.Douglas Haig                30  5 10 15  32-52  25

Zona Metropolitana:
==================

 1.Banfield                    30 18  8  4  69-28  62
 2.Chacarita Juniors           30 13 10  7  44-32  49
 3.Los Andes                   30 13  9  8  51-42  48
 4.Quilmes                     30 13  9  8  41-32  48
 5.Central Córdoba             30 14  6 10  38-30  48
 6.Arsenal                     30 12 10  8  41-36  46
 7.All Boys                    30 11 13  6  47-43  46
 8.Estudiantes (Bs. Aires)     30 12  9  9  43-37  45
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.San Miguel                  30 12  9  9  33-27  45
10.Defensa y Justicia          30 12  6 12  46-13  42
11.Nueva Chicago               30 11  7 12  37-36  40
12.Deportivo Italiano          30  7 10 13  33-52  31
13.Deportivo Morón             30  7  9 14  36-56  30
14.Atlanta                     30  5 12 13  33-46  27
15.Almagro                     30  3 13 14  19-42  22
16.Almirante Brown (San Justo) 30  4  6 20  23-60  18

Top-8 of each group rounds enter the Zona Campeonato, divided into two
grpups, each 4 Metropolitan and 4 Interior teams; the remaining sixteen 
teams form a Metropolitan and an Interior group to fight relegation.

The two winners of the Zona Campeonato play each other for the 2nd
division championship and direct promotion; the loser of that match
enters a Heptagonal together with the clubs finishing second and third
in the groups of the Zona Campeonato and the two winners of the Zona
Permanencia.  The winner of this Heptagonal is also promoted.

Zona Campeonato:
===============

Zona A:
                    Ars AtR Cha Est Ins Qui SMa Tal
Arsenal             xxx 1-0 0-1 3-0 1-2 1-1 2-6 0-3
Atl Rafaela         1-2 xxx 1-2 1-1 1-1 1-1 5-2 0-2
Chacarita           0-0 2-0 xxx 4-1 2-2 1-3 1-1 2-1
Estudiantes         0-0 2-0 2-0 xxx 1-0 2-4 2-1 2-0
Instituto           2-0 2-0 2-1 2-2 xxx 1-0 4-2 0-2
Quilmes             2-1 3-1 2-2 2-1 3-1 xxx 2-0 0-0
San Martin T        2-3 0-2 1-0 3-0 2-0 2-2 xxx 0-0
Talleres            4-1 1-0 0-2 2-2 1-0 5-1 4-1 xxx

 1.Talleres                    14  8  3  3  25-11  27  Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Quilmes                     14  7  5  2  26-19  26  Promotion Playoff
 3.Chacarita Juniors           14  6  4  4  20-16  22  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Instituto                   14  6  3  5  19-19  21
 5.Estudiantes (Bs. Aires)     14  5  4  5  18-22  19
 6.San Martín (Tucumán)        14  4  3  7  23-27  15
 7.Arsenal                     14  4  3  7  15-24  15
 8.Atlético Rafaela            14  2  3  9  14-22   9

Zona B:
                    All Alm AtT Ban Bel Cen Los SMa
All Boys            xxx 2-0 1-0 3-1 1-1 2-0 1-1 3-1
Almirante Brown     1-3 xxx 3-0 1-2 2-2 1-0 0-2 3-2
Atl Tucuman         3-2 2-2 xxx 1-3 2-2 1-2 4-4 5-3
Banfield            3-0 2-2 4-1 xxx 2-2 1-0 3-1 1-1
Belgrano            1-1 6-2 4-4 1-0 xxx 2-0 1-0 3-0
Central Cordoba     0-1 2-1 1-1 0-1 1-0 xxx 3-1 3-2
Los Andes           1-2 1-0 2-2 1-1 1-2 1-0 xxx 2-2
San Martin SJ       3-2 2-0 3-1 0-0 1-2 1-0 2-2 xxx

 1.Belgrano                    14  7  6  1  29-17  27  Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.All Boys                    14  8  3  3  24-16  27  Promotion Playoff
 3.Banfield                    14  7  5  2  24-14  26  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.San Martín (San Juan)       14  4  4  6  23-27  16
 5.Central Córdoba             14  5  1  8  12-16  16
 6.Los Andes                   14  3  6  5  20-23  15
 7.Atlético Tucumán            14  2  6  6  27-36  12
 8.Almirante Brown (Arrecifes) 14  3  3  8  18-28  12

Zona Permanencia:
================

Zona Interior:

                    Ald Cha Cip Dou God Hur Oli SMa
Aldosivi            xxx 3-2 1-1 1-1 2-1 3-1 4-0 1-0
Chaco for Ever      0-3 xxx 1-0 3-1 4-2 1-2 0-0 1-1
Cipolletti          2-0 2-1 xxx 3-0 2-2 2-1 2-1 1-1
Douglas Haig        2-3 2-0 1-1 xxx 2-2 1-0 1-1 1-2
Godoy Cruz          1-2 4-1 0-2 1-0 xxx 2-0 2-3 1-1
Huracan             0-1 0-4 1-4 6-1 1-1 xxx 3-1 1-1
Olimpo              5-1 4-1 1-0 4-0 2-1 3-1 xxx 0-0
San Martin          3-1 4-1 3-2 0-1 0-0 5-1 2-1 xxx
SMa-Ald 2-1?

 1.Aldosivi (Mar del Plata)    14  9  2  3  26-19  29  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Cipolletti                  14  7  4  3  24-14  25
 3.San Martín (Mendoza)        14  6  6  2  23-13  24
 4.Olimpo                      14  7  3  4  26-18  24
 5.Godoy Cruz                  14  3  5  6  20-22  14
 6.Chaco for Ever              14  4  2  8  20-28  14  Relegated (1,017)
 7.Douglas Haig                14  3  4  7  14-27  13  Relegated (1,119)
 8.Huracán (Corrientes)        14  3  2  9  18-30  11

Zona Metropolitana:

                    Alm ABr Atl Def DIt DMo Nue SMi
Almagro             xxx 5-0 3-1 1-0 1-2 1-0 3-1 2-1
Almirante Brown     0-1 xxx 3-1 0-1 2-4 2-1 1-1 1-1
Atlanta             1-2 1-0 xxx 3-1 3-1 2-0 1-0 0-0
Defensa y Justicia  4-1 3-0 2-0 xxx 1-1 3-4 2-1 0-1
Dep Italiano        1-1 3-2 0-3 2-3 xxx 3-1 2-3 2-7
Dep Moron           4-1 2-2 1-0 1-0 0-1 xxx 4-0 0-0
Nueva Chicago       1-2 0-1 1-1 4-2 1-1 1-2 xxx 1-0
San Miguel          0-1 4-2 2-0 1-0 2-4 2-1 1-1 xxx

 1.Almagro                     14 10  1  3  25-16  31  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.San Miguel                  14  6  4  4  22-15  22
 3.Deportivo Italiano          14  6  3  5  27-30  21  Relegated (1,136)
 4.Deportivo Morón             14  6  2  6  21-18  20
 5.Atlanta                     14  6  2  6  17-16  20
 6.Defensa y Justicia          14  6  1  7  22-20  19
 7.Nueva Chicago               14  3  4  7  16-23  13
 8.Almirante Brown (San Justo) 14  3  3  8  16-28  12  Relegated (0,921)


Promotion Playoffs

Championship Playoff [2 legs]

First Leg [Jul 1]
Talleres                 1-0 Belgrano
  [Zelaya]

Second Leg [Jul 5]
Belgrano                 2-1 Talleres   
  [Talleres won 4-3 on penalties and are promoted]


Playoff for Second Promotion Place

First Round 

First Legs [Jul 1]
Almagro                  1-2 Quilmes
Aldosivi                 1-0 All Boys
Chacarita Juniors        0-0 Banfield

Second Legs [Jul 5]
Quilmes                  2-0 Almagro
All Boys                 2-2 Aldosivi
Banfield                 3-2 Chacarita Juniors

Semifinals 

First Legs [Jul 8]
Aldosivi                 0-0 Quilmes
Banfield                 1-1 Belgrano

Second Legs [Jul 12]
Quilmes                  0-2 Aldosivi
Belgrano                 2-1 Banfield

Final

First Leg [Jul 15]
Aldosivi                 1-1 Belgrano

Second Leg [Jul 19]
Belgrano                 3-1 Aldosivi

Belgrano promoted.

1996/97.

1997/98 (2nd level details).

1998/99.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

all-time tables.

list of 2nd level champions.

divisional movements.

topscorers.

club directory.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Mariano Dicapua for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Mariano Dicapua
Last updated: 2 Oct 2005

(C) Copyright Mariano Dicapua and RSSSF 1999/2005
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.