Argentina - Copa Argentina - 1969 - Details

 

 

 

Round 1 - First Leg

 

 
February 5, 1969
 
Colón (Santa Fe)   	1-1	Deportivo Morón
 
Colón (Santa Fe):	Drago; Jaúregui, Lezcano, Sanitá, Carou; 
			Medina, Colman, Ceballos (Bustamante); Balbuena, Borgogono, C.Ferreyra.
			Coach: O.Vieira.
 
Deportivo Morón:	Ucha; R.Pérez, Solana, Ricci, Semianowicz;
			Bustos (Canevari), Borruto, Pagano; Pietrone, Gigliani, Valentini.
			Coach: R.Arauz.
 
Goals:			45' Ricci; 74' Colman.
Referee:		H.Dellacasa.
 
---
 
Rosario Central    	3-2	Quilmes
 
Rosario Central:	Carnevali; J.J.Rodríguez, Poncini, Mesiano, Sesana; 
			C.Griguol, Bustos, A.Gómez (Bedogni); Gennoni, Castonovo, Gramajo.
			Coach: M.Ignomiriello.
 
Quilmes:		Cavallero; Andrade, Bertolotti, Siciliano, Reguera; 
			Sernia, O.López, Santiago; Leeb, Cotton, Benito.
			Coach: F.Doval.
 
Goals:			2' Griguol; 4' Bertolotti; 28' Castonovo; 39' Leeb; 66' Gramajo.
Referee:		C.Brusca.
 
---
 
February 6, 1969
 
Altos Hornos Zapla (Jujuy)	2-2	Almagro
 
Altos Hornos Zapla:	Testa; Bestri, Herrera, Lazarte, Alliers;
			Soria, Villafañe, Siares; Pedernera, Quintana, Martínez.
			Coach: ??? 
 
Almagro:		Tedeschi; Martín, Petriella, Tarchini, Avelino;
			Trapani, Jara, Machao; Flores, Lizarraga, Fuentes.
			Coach: ???
 
Goals:			29' Machao; 55' Martínez; 62' Lazarte, 77' Fuentes.
Referee:		A.Ducatelli.
 
---
 
Guaraní A. Franco (Misiones)	2-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
 
Guaraní A.Franco:	Duarte; C.Gómez, Zárate, De France, Nuñez;
			Gímenez Díaz, Lezcano, Recalde; F.Benítez, F.Medina, Brites.
			Coach: E.Lucchiaroni.
 
Gimnasia y Esgrima:	Romera; Di Plácido, Magliolo(Rezza), Reznik, Grispo;
			Zywica, Palma, Pignani; Onnis, Dieguez, Castiglia.
			Coach: J.Varacka.
 
Goals:			49' Benítez; 77' Medina.
Referee:		J.Filacchione.
 
---
 
Sarmiento (Santiago del Estero)	2-0 	Los Andes
 
Sarmiento (SdE):	Barraza; Galvan, Concha, Romero, Luna;
			Caro, Bellido, Maccio; Rojas, Tevez, Amado.
			Coach: ???
 
Los Andes:		Menutti; Ginarte, Cardacci, Bordato, Benítez;
			Abdennur, Manfredi, Cobián; Silva, Da Graca, Villagra.
			Coach: ???
 
Goals:			34' Bellido; 51' Luna.
Referee:		A.Oviedo.
Stadium:		Central Córdoba (Sgo. del Estero).
 
---
 
Central Norte (Salta)	1-0	Atlanta
 
Goal:			10' Palavecino.
Sent off:		51' Raimondo.
Referee:		O.Veiró.
Stadium:		Gimnasia y Tiro (Salta).
 
---
 
Atlético Tucumán	2-3	Boca Juniors
 
Atlético Tucumán:	Ponce; Mora, Morales, Filippini, Avellaneda;
			J.Díaz, Ayudarte, Avila; Villafañe, Cuello, Campi.
			Coach: ???
 
Boca Juniors:		Roma; Meléndez, Marzolini, Suñe, Rattín;
			Rogel, Coch, Novello; Pianetti, Nicolau, Madurga.
			Coach: ???
 
Goals:			12' Pianetti; 45' Campi (p); 59' Coch; 89' Nicolau; 90' Cuello.
Referee:		L.Pestarino.
 
---
 
Godoy Cruz (Mendoza)	1-3	Chacarita Juniors
 
Godoy Cruz:		M.Fariz; I.Santa María, C.Montagnoli, J.C.Pereyra, R.Castro (J.Calderón);
			J.Santilli, H.León, J.C.Forti, J.Nuñez; E.Bricco, A.Roldán.
			Coach: M.A.Converti.
 
Chacarita Juniors:	Petrocelli; J.Gómez, A.Ortiz, Bargas, Frassoldati;
			Punturero, Poncio, Marcos, Recúpero; Gómez Voglino (Neumann), Amarilla.
			Coach: F.Pizarro.
 
Goals:			13' Nuñez; 18' Recúpero; 64' Poncio; 90' Marcos.
Referee:		R.Cruces.
 
---
 
Sporting (Punta Alta)	1-2	Huracán
 
Sporting:		Sánchez; Ruperez, Robañeras, Minciacca, Arrieta;
			González, Rosales, Nieto; Oberti, Cicchini, Herrera.
			Coach: R.Marrapodi.
 
Huracán:		Navarro; Diez, Mansueto, Viberti, Chazarreta;
			Cantú, Tedesco, Tito Gómez; Vera, Olmedo, Giribet.
			Coach: M.A.Vidal.
 
Goals:			15' Cicchini; 60' Vera; 63' Chazarreta.
Referee:		R.Barreiro.
 
 
---
 
Unión (Santa Fe)	2-4	Independiente
 
Unión (SF):		Garzón; Cabrol, Figueroa, Sauco, Casal;
			Zanabria, Morales, O.Fernández; Scotta, Vitale(D.Benítez), Mendoza.
			Coach: J.Abbas.
 
Independiente:		Truccia; Martín, Bravo, Figueroa, Pavoni;
			Pastoriza, Mura, De la Mata; Cirrincione(Bernao), Maglioni, Tarabini.
			Coach: L.Carniglia.
 
Goals:			4' Mendoza; 51' Pastoriza; 55' Bernao; 60' Benítez; 62' Bernao; 
			82' Pastoriza.
Referee:		D.Goicoechea.
 
 
---
 
Lipton (Corrientes) 	1-4	Lanús  
 
 
Lipton:			Luque; Paniagua, Verón, Maidana, Rivero;
			Frascuelli, Encinas, Lencinas; Toledo(Blanco), Romero, Franco.
			Coach: ???
 
Lanús:			Ballesteros; Ostúa, Sabella, Piazza, Peralta;
			Suárez, De Mario, Echenaussi; Silva, Vicente(Cabrero), Quevedo.
			Coach: ???
 
 
Goals:			15' Silva; 36' Quevedo; 39' Vicente; 75' Maidana; 85' Quevedo.
Referee:		A.Bossolino.
 
---

Newell's Old Boys 	0-1 	Banfield   
 
Newell's Old Boys:	Traverso; H.Ramírez, Romero, Musante, Zanotti;
			Adair, J.C.Ibañez, J.Fernández; Prougenes, Avallay, Becerra. 
			Coach: A.Zoff.
 
Banfield:		Righi; Haak, Bertulessi, Jara, Carrascosa;
			Acevedo, Maidana, Bulla(Salvatierra); Lavezzi, Cáceres, Converti.
			Coach: B.Acosta.
 
Goal:			19' Cáceres.
Referee:		A.Ithurralde.
   
---

All Boys (La Pampa)	0-1	Platense
 
Goal:			32' Subiat.
Stadium:		Belgrano.
 
---

Los Andes (San Juan)	1-2	Racing Club
 
Los Andes (SJ):		Velazquez; Soto, Durán, Cuello, P.Rodríguez;
			Abacca, J.González, Carrizo; Cervantes, Lucero, Rojas.
			Coach: F.Acuña.
 
Racing Club:		Gibaudo; Pecoits, Chabay, Vilanoba, Murillo;
			Wolff, Comminelli, Carniglia; Adorno, Cárdenas, Raffo.
			Coach: J.J.Pizzutti.
 
Goals:			12' Cárdenas; 25' Raffo, 68' González.
Referee:		G.Nimo.
Stadium:		Parque de Mayo.
 
---

Américo Tesorieri (La Rioja)	0-5	San Lorenzo de Almagro
 
 
Américo Tesorieri:	Cabrera; Roldán, Escudero, Vera, Armando Peralta;
			Ruiz, Argentino Peralta, Farías; H.Millicay, P.Millicay, Gaitán.
			Coach: Castaño.
 
San Lorenzo:		Buttice; Villar, Calics, Doria, Rosl;
			Telch, Amado, García Ameijenda; Doval, Veira, Chazarreta(Ayala).
			Coach: M.Giúdice.
 
Goals:			36' Doval; 43' Doval; 50' Veira; 74' Veira; 80' Ayala.
Referee:		M.Comesaña.
 
---
 
February 8, 1969
 
Sportivo Belgrano (Córdoba)	0-1	Argentinos Juniors
 
Sportivo Belgrano:	Gregorio; Simeone, Arabia, Garde, Florindo;
			Góngora, Serrano, Rodríguez; Sarnioti(Miguel), Duarte, González.
			Coach: ???
 
Argentinos Juniors:	Durich; Iglesias, De Lucca, Pérez, Urcevich;
			Pla, Nady, Puppo; Debenedeto(Cordero), Caputo, Medero.
			Coach: ???
 
Goal:			32' Medero.
Sent off:		82' Pla.
Referee:		A.Coerezza.
 
 
 
 

Round 1 - Second Leg

 

February 7, 1969
 
Rosario Central 	4-0 	Quilmes  
 
Rosario Central:	Carnevali; J.J.Rodríguez, Poncini, Mesiano, Sesana; 
			C.Griguol, Bustos, Mateos; Gennoni, Bedogni, Gramajo.
			Coach: M.Ignomiriello.
 
Quilmes:		Cavallero; Andrade, Bertolotti, Siciliano, Reguera; 
			Sernia, O.López, Santiago; Leeb, Cotton, Benito.
			Coach: F.Doval.
 
Goals:			23' Gramajo; 41' Poncini; 46' Castonovo; 72' Castronovo.
Sent off:		44' López.
Referee:		E.Gartich.
 
---
 
February 8, 1969
 
Colón (Santa Fe)	3-2 	Deportivo Morón       
 
Colón (Santa Fe):	Drago; Lezcano, Banegas(Giombi), Sanitá, Mellit; 
			S.García, Colman, Balbuena; Ceballos, Borgogono, Ulrich.
			Coach: O.Vieira.
 
Deportivo Morón:	Ucha; R.Pérez, Solana, Ricci, Juan;
			Busti, J.C.González, Pietrone; Pagano, Canevari, Valentini.
			Coach: R.Arauz.
 
Goals:			5' Borgogno; 12' González; 37' Pagano; 53' Balbuena; 84' Colman.
Referee:		C.Brusca.
 
---

Sporting (Punta Alta)	1-1	Huracán  
 
Sporting:		Sánchez; Ackerman, Mori, Robañeras, Minciacca;
			Nieto, R.Arrieta; Rosales, Oberti, Cicchini, Ferlich.
			Coach: R.Marrapodi.
 
Huracán:		Navarro; Diez, Dopacio, Cantú, Chazarreta;
			Tito Gómez, Viberti, Brindisi; Tedesco, Vera, Giribet.
			Coach: N.Rossi.
 
Goals:			3' Oberti; 59' Brindisi.
Sent off:		34' Giribet; 88' Viberti; 88' Rosales.
Referee:		J.Alvarez.
Stadium:		Olimpo (Bahía Blanca).
 
---

Lipton (Corrientes) 	3-5	Lanús
 
Lipton:			Dávalos; Paniagua, Verón, Maidana, Rivero;
			Romero, Frascuelli, Encinas; Franco, Romero, Esquivel(Benítez) .
			Coach: ???
 
Lanús:			Ballesteros; Ostúa, Sabella, Piazza, Capurro;
			Carnevale, De Mario, Echenaussi; Silva, Quevedo, Acosta.
			Coach: ???
 
 
Goals:			2' Esquivel; 8' Encina; 10' Quevedo, 14' Silva; 30' Quevedo; 39' Acosta;
			50' Benítez, 90' Quevedo.
Referee:		J.Filacchione.
 
 
---

Américo Tesorieri (La Rioja)	1-3	San Lorenzo de Almagro
 
---
 
February 9, 1969
 
Altos Hornos Zapla (Jujuy) 	1-0 	Almagro      
 
Altos Hornos Zapla:	Testa; Reinoso, Herrera, Lazarte, Alliers;
			Villafañe, Soria, Siaret(López); Pedernera, Quintana, Martínez.
			Coach: ??? 
 
Almagro:		Tedeschi; Martín, Petriella, Tarchini, Avelino;
			Trapani, Jara, Lizarraga; Suárez, Machao, Fuentes.
			Coach: ???
 
Goal:			7' Pedernera.
Referee:		O.Veiró.
Stadium:		La Tablada.
 
---         

Guaraní A. Franco (Misiones)	4-4 	Gimnasia Esgrima LP 
 
Guaraní A.Franco:	Duarte; C.Gómez, Zárate, De France, Nuñez;
			Gímenez Díaz, Lezcano, Recalde; F.Benítez, F.Medina, Brites.
			Coach: E.Lucchiaroni.
 
Gimnasia y Esgrima:	Romera; Comesaña, Rezza, Masnik, Fernández;
			Zywica, Palma, Pignani; Onnis, Diz, Castiglia.
			Coach: J.Varacka.
 
Goals:			6' De France; 10' Pignani; 29' Onnis, 30' Lezcano; 45' Onnis;
			65' Onnis (p); 80' Lezcano; 90' Nuñez (p).
Sent off:		FH: Benítez, Zywica. SH: Diz, Gómez, Giménez.
Referee:		A.Bosolino.
 
---

Sportivo Belgrano (Córdoba)	1-1	Argentinos Juniors
 
Sportivo Belgrano:	Gregorio; Simeone, Arabia, Garde, Florindo;
			Góngora, Serrano, Rodríguez; Panero, Aimonetti, Cattáneo.
			Coach: ???
 
Argentinos Juniors:	Durich; Iglesias, De Lucca, Pérez, Urcevich;
			Riestra, Guzmán, Puppo; Debenedetto, Caputo, Medero.
			Coach: ???
 
Goals:			7' Debenedetto; 14' Panero.
Referee:		A.Coerezza.
     
 
---

Central Norte (Salta)	0-3	Atlanta      
 
Central Norte:		Varela; Cortés, Cárdenas, Mendieta, Castillo;
			Serruno, Pacheco, Palavecino; Mesía, Caballero, Nieto(Morales).
			Coach: ???
 
Atlanta:		Biasutto; Gómez, De Filippo, Zerillo, Gutiérrez;
			Vicente, Raimondo, De la Iglesia; Juárez, Fernández, Mastrángelo.
			Coach: ???
 
Goals:			60' Juárez; 63' Zerillo (p); 72' De la Iglesia.
Sent off:		75' Castillo; 75' Juárez.
Referee:		A.Ducatelli.
Stadium:		Gimnasia y Tiro (Salta).
 
---

Atlético Tucumán	0-0	Boca Juniors
 
Atlético Tucumán:	Ponce; Mora, Morales, Filippini, Avellaneda;
			J.Díaz, Safe, Ayunta; Avila, Cuello, Campi.
			Coach: ???
 
Boca Juniors:		Roma; Suñé, Meléndez, Rogel, Marzolini;
			Rattín, Novello(Cabrera), Nicolau; Coch, Pianetti, A.C.Rojas.
			Coach: ???
 
Referee:		A.Oviedo.
 
---

Unión (Santa Fe)	1-1	Independiente
 
Unión (SF):		Garzón; Ascencio, Figueroa, Sauco, Casal;
			Dusso, Zanabria, Morales; Vitale, D.Benítez, Mendoza.
			Coach: J.Abbas.
 
Independiente:		Truccia; Mírcoli, Bravo, Figueroa, Pavoni;
			Pastoriza, Mura, De la Mata; Bernao, Maglioni, Tarabini.
			Coach: L.Carniglia.
 
Goals:			28' Vitale; 47' Tarabini (p).
Referee:		A.Ithurralde.
 
 
---      

Newell's Old Boys 	3-1 	Banfield  
 
Newell's Old Boys:	Traverso; H.Ramírez, Romero, Musante, Zanotti;
			López Bicca "Adair", Mori, J.C.Montes; Prougenes, Avallay, Becerra. 
			Coach: A.Zoff.
 
Banfield:		Righi; Haack, Bertulessi, Acevedo, Carrascosa;
			Maidana, Jara, Bulla; Lavezzi, Cáceres, Converti.
			Coach: B.Acosta.
 
Goals:			6' Montes; 10' Montes; 13' Bulla (p); 47' Montes.
Referee:		L.Spinetto.
 
---
February 10, 1969
 
Sarmiento (Santiago del Estero)	0-1 	Los Andes
 
Sarmiento (SdE):	Barraza; Galvan, Concha, Romero, Luna;
			Caro, Bellido, Maccio; Rojas, Tevez, Amado.
			Coach: ???
 
Los Andes:		Menutti; Vignale, Ginarte, Cardacci, Bordato;
			Abdennur, Manfredi, Benítez; Silva, Da Graca, Villagra.
			Coach: ???
 
Goal:			33' Silva.
Referee:		L.Pestarino.
Stadium:		Central Córdoba (Sgo. del Estero).
 
---
 
Godoy Cruz (Mendoza)	2-3	Chacarita Juniors
 
Godoy Cruz:		M.Fariz (H.Pedone); I.Santa María, C.Montagnoli, J.C.Pereyra, R.Castro;
			A.Schanz, J.Santilli (J.Pardo), H.León, J.Nuñez; N.Johnston, M.Albarracín.
			Coach: M.A.Converti.
 
Chacarita Juniors:	Petrocelli; J.Gómez, A.Ortiz, Bargas, Frassoldati;
			Recúpero, Punturero, Poncio, Amarilla; Marcos, Neumann.
			Coach: F.Pizarro.
 
Goals:			7' Punturero; 27' Santilli; 58' Neumann, 74' Albarracín ; 90' Amarilla.
Referee:		G.Nimo.
 
---
 
All Boys (La Pampa)	0-1	Platense
 
All Boys (LP)		Galat; Domínguez, Zabala, Recchimont, Orrego;
			Fascio, Villalba, Santos; Sardiña, Cejas, Rincón.
			Coach: ???
 
Platense:		Hurt; Conde Mendez, Piriz, Rivero, Trimarchi;
			Muggione, J.M.Gatti, Miranda; Quetglas, Subiat, Medina.
			Coach: P.Dellacha.
 
Goal:			20' Gatti.
Sent off:		Zabala, Orrego, Villalba.
Referee:		R.Barreiro.
 
---
 
Los Andes (San Juan)	1-1	Racing Club
 
Los Andes (SJ):		Velazquez; Soto, Durán, F.Rodríguez, P.Rodríguez;
			J.González, Lucero, Cuello; Fernández, Molina, Veiga.
			Coach: F.Acuña.
 
Racing Club:		Gibaudo; Pecoits, Chabay, Vilanoba, Murillo;
			Adorno, Comminelli, Chaldú; Cárdenas, Raffo, Rabbito.
			Coach: J.J.Pizzutti.
 
Goals:			15' J.González; 43' Cárdenas (p).
Sent off:		76' Adorno.
Referee:		R.Cruces.
Stadium:		Parque de Mayo.
 
 
 
 

Round 2 - First Leg

 

February 12, 1969
 
Sarmiento (Sgo.del Estero) 1-3   Boca Juniors
 
 
Sarmiento (SdE):	Barraza; Galvan, Concha, Romero, Luna;
			Caro, Bellido, Gramajo; Rojas, Giménez, Tevez.
			Coach: ???
 
Boca Juniors:		Roma; Suñé, Meléndez, Rogel, Marzolini;
			Rattín, Nicolau, Coch; Novello, Pianetti, Madurga.
			Coach: ???
 
Goals:			27' Madurga; 53' Novello; 63' Coch; 82' Bellido.
Referee:		L.Pestarino.
Stadium:		Central Córdoba (Sgo.del Estero).
 
 
---

Chacarita Juniors 	3-1 	Racing Club 
 
Chacarita Juniors:	Petrocelli; J.Gómez, A.Ortiz, Bargas, Frassoldati;
			Recúpero, Punturero, Poncio, Amarilla; Marcos, García Cambón.
			Coach: F.Pizarro.
 
Racing Club:		Gibaudo; Pecoits, Chabay, Vilanoba, Murillo;
			Carniglia, Wolff, Comminelli, Chaldú; Palazzo(Cardozo), Raffo.
			Coach: J.J.Pizzutti.
 
Goals:			14' Amarilla; 65' Amarilla, 69' Ortiz o/g; 84' Amarilla.
Referee:		R.Cruces.
Stadium:		Godoy Cruz A.T. (Mendoza).
 
---

Colón (Santa Fe)	1-3 	Independiente  
 
Colón (Santa Fe):	Drago; Ceballos, Lezcano, Sanitá, Mellit; 
			Lobello, S.García, C.Colman; Balbuena, Borgogno, Ulrich.
			Coach: O.Viera.
 
Independiente:		Truccia; Mírcoli, Bravo, Figueroa, Pavoni;
			Pastoriza, De la Mata, Bernao; Mura, Maglioni, Tarabini.
			Coach: L.Carniglia.
 
Goals:			31' Pavoni; 35' Borgogno; 42' Maglioni; 85' De la Mata.
Referee:		C.Brusca.
 
---

Rosario Central 	0-0 	Newell's Old Boys 
 
Rosario Central:	Carnevali; Fanesi, Poncini, Mesiano, Sesana;
			Bustos, C.Griguol, Mateos; Gennoni, Bedogni, Gramajo.
			Coach: M.Ignomiriello.
 
Newell's Old Boys:	Traverso; H.Ramírez, Romero, Musante, Zanotti;
			J.C.Ibañez, Mori, Montes; Prougenes, J.C.Fernández, Bezerra. 
			Coach: A.Zoff.
 
Referee:		H.Dellacasa.
 
---
 
San Lorenzo de Almagro 	1-0 	Argentinos Juniors
 
Goal:			10' Veira.
Played in La Rioja.
 
---
   
Guaraní Antonio Franco (Misiones)	0-4	Lanús
 
 
Guaraní A.Franco:	Duarte; C.Gómez, Zárate, Castillo, De France;
			Nuñez, Recalde, F.Benítez; F.Medina, J.Brites, C.Brites.
			Coach: ???
 
Lanús:			Ballesteros; Ostúa, Sabella, Capurro, Piazza;
			Carnevale, De Mario, Echenaussi; Quevedo, B.Acosta, Silva.
			Coach: ???
 
Goals:			20' Acosta; 21' Vicente; 50' Quevedo; 57' De Mario (p).   
Referee:		A.Bosolino.
 
---
 
February 13, 1969
 
Atlanta 		3-0 	Altos Hornos Zapla (Jujuy)
 
Goals:			36' Vallejos; 46' Vallejos; 47' Raimondo.
 
---

Huracán  		2-4 	Platense 
 
Huracán:		Navarro; Diez, Mansueto, Constantini, Chazarreta;
			Cantú, Tito Gómez, Brindisi; Vera, Olmedo, Giribet.
			Coach: M.A.Vidal.
 
Platense:		Topini; Conde Mendez, Piriz, Trimarchi, Rivero;
			Russo, Muggione, Miranda; Queglas, Subiat, L.Medina.
			Coach: P.Dellacha.
 
Goals:			31' Vera; 41' Miranda; 43' Miranda; 52' Giribet; 58' Miranda;
			86' Muggione.
Referee:		R.Barreiro.
Stadium:		Racing Club.
 
 
 
 

Round 2 - Second Leg

 

February 14, 1969
 
Sarmiento (Sgo.del Estero) 2-4   Boca Juniors
 
 
Sarmiento (SdE):	Barraza; Galvan, Concha, Romero, Luna;
			Caro, Banegas, Maccio; Rojas, Gramajo, Tevez.
			Coach: ???
 
Boca Juniors:		Roma; Raspo, Meléndez, Rogel, Marzolini;
			Medina, Rattín, Nicolau; Coch, Novello, Madurga.
			Coach: ???
 
Goals:			35' Novello; 42 Nicolau; 44' Nicolau; 71' Nicolau; 83' Gramajo;
			87' Tevez.
Referee:		A.Oviedo.
Stadium:		Central Córdoba (Sgo.del Estero).
 
---
 
February 15, 1969
Altos Hornos Zapla (Jujuy) 1-2 	 Atlanta
 
Altos Hornos Zapla:	Testa; Reynoso, Herrera, Lazarte, Alliers;
			Villafañe, Saula, Siares; Pedernera, Quintana, Martínez(Pinto).
			Coach: ??? 
 
Atlanta:		Biassuto(Bertani); De Filippo, Gómez, Zerillo, Gutiérrez;
			Domínguez, Vicente, Juárez; Vallejos, De la Iglesia, Mastrángelo. 
			Coach: ???
 
Goals:			17' Quintana; 24' Mastrángelo; 33' Zerillo (p).
Referee:		O.Veiró
 
---

Chacarita Juniors 	2-2 	Racing Club 
 
Chacarita Juniors:	Petrocelli; J.Gómez, A.Ortiz, Bargas, Frassoldati;
			Recúpero, Punturero, Poncio, Amarilla(Neumann); Marcos, García Cambón.
			Coach: F.Pizarro.
 
Racing Club:		Gibaudo; Durán, Chabay, Vilanoba, Murillo;
			Cárdenas, Wolff, Comminelli, Chaldú; Palazzo(Carniglia), Raffo.
			Coach: J.J.Pizzutti.
 
Goals:			25' Cárdenas (penalty); 45' Marcos; 49' García Cambón; 73' Chaldú.
Referee:		G.Nimo.
Stadium:		Parque de Mayo (San Juan).
 
---

Colón (Santa Fe)	5-1 	Independiente   
 
Colón (Santa Fe):	Feliccetti; Carro, Lezcano, Sanitá, Mellit; 
			Lobello, S.García, C.Colman; Balbuena, Ceballos, Ulrich.
			Coach: O.Viera.
 
Independiente:		Truccia; Mírcoli, Bravo, Figueroa, Pavoni;
			Pastoriza, De la Mata, Bernao; Mura, Cirrincione, Tarabini.
			Coach: L.Carniglia.
 
Goals:			22' Balbuena; 45' Tarabini; 62' Balbuena; 63' Lobello; 76' Balbuena;
			86' Ulrich.
Referee:		L.Spinetto.
 
---
  
Guaraní Antonio Franco (Misiones)	4-3	Lanús
 
 
Guaraní A.Franco:	Duarte; C.Gómez, Zárate, Castillo, De France;
			Nuñez, Recalde, F.Benítez; F.Medina, Brites, De Andrade.
			Coach: ???
 
Lanús:			Ballesteros (Piazza); Ostúa (Juárez), Capurro, Piazza, Carnevale;
			Sabella, Silva, Vicente; Quevedo, B.Acosta, De Mario.
			Coach: ???
 
Goals:			44' Andrade; 45' Quevedo; 53' Andrade; 56' De Mario (p); 69' Andrade; 
			70' Silva; 76' Andrade.   
Referee:		J.Pilacchione.
Stadium:		Chaco For Ever.
 
---
			
Newell's Old Boys	2-3	Rosario Central
 
Newell's Old Boys:	Traverso; H.Ramírez, Romero, Musante, Zanotti;
			Ibañez, Mori(J.C.Fernández), Montes; Martinoli, Avallay, Bezerra. 
			Coach: A.Zoff.
 
Rosario Central:	Carnevali; Fanesi, Poncini, Mesiano, Sesana;
			Bustos, C.Griguol, A.Gómez; Gennoni, Bedogni, Gramajo(Castronovo).
			Coach: M.Ignomiriello.
 
Goals:			5' Bezerra; 10' Griguol; 28' Gennoni, 40' Martinoli; 85' Castronovo.
Sent off:		88' Bustos.
Referee:		J.C.Rodríguez.
 
---

San Lorenzo de Almagro 	3-0 	Argentinos Juniors   
 
San Lorenzo:		Irusta; Villar, Calics, Sconfianza, Rosl;
			Telch, Amado, Rendo; Doval, Chazarreta (García Ameijenda), Ayala.
			Coach: M.Giúdice.
 
Argentinos Jrs.		Durich; De Luca, Iglesias, Pérez, Urchevik;
			Puppo, Pla, Caputo; Dibenedetto, Guzmán, Toublanc.
			Coach: ???
 
Goals:			1' Rosl; 49' De Luca o/g; 90' Rosl.
Referee:		A.Coerezza.
Stadium:		Talleres (Córdoba).
 
--- 
 
February 20, 1969
 
Huracán  		3-0 	Platense 
 
Huracán:		Navarro; Diez, Mansueto, Cantú, Chazarreta;
			Tito Gómez (Dopacio), Viberti, Brindisi; Araquem de Melo, Vera, Giribet.
			Coach: M.A.Vidal.
 
Platense:		Topini; Conde Mendez, Piriz, Rivero, Heves;
			Russo, Muggione, Miranda; J.Cruz (J.M.Gatti), Subiat, Valdez.
			Coach: P.Dellacha.
 
Goals:			38' Viberti; 82' Dopacio; 85' Giribet.
Referee:		J.Alvarez.
Stadium:		Atlanta.
 
 

 

Quarterfinals - First Leg

 

July 9, 1969
 
Boca Juniors		0-1	Chacarita Juniors
 
Boca Juniors:		R.Sánchez; Raspo, Meléndez, Rogel, Ovide;
			Cabrera, Madurga, Peña, Novello; Medina, Coch.
			Coach: A.Di Stéfano.
 
Chacarita Juniors:	Petrocelli; J.Gómez, A.Pérez, Bargas, Frassoldati;
			Punturero (Messina), Poncio, Recúpero, Gómez Voglino; Orife, Neumann.
			Coach: V.Rodríguez.
 
Goal:			84' Neumann.
Referee:		L.Pestarino.
Stadium:		Racing Club.
 
---

Colón (Santa Fe)	1-0 	Huracán   
 
Colón (Santa Fe):	Drago; Lo Bello, Lezcano, Sanitá, Di Meola;
			Grilli (Mareque), Ceballo, Colman, Balbuena; Mottura, Velazquez.
			Coach: A.Galán "Jim Lopes".
 
Huracán:		Hernandorena (Roganti); Chazarreta, Dopacio, Cantú, N.López;
			Viberti, Vilanoba, Meija, Tedesco; Obberti, Cabaleiro.
			Coach: A.Yebra.
 
Goal:			65' Mottura.
Referee:		M.Comesaña.
Stadium:		Union (Santa Fe).
 
--- 

Rosario Central 	2-0 	Lanús   
 
Rosario Central:	Biasutto; Fanessi, Griguol, Mesiano, J.González;
			Mateos, Bóveda, Bustos, Poy; A.Gómez, Garello.
			Coach: F.Eurasquín.
 
Lanús:			Ballesteros; Sabella, Peralta, Capurro, E.Suárez;
			Piazza, Acosta, Carnevale, Quevedo; Cabrero, Parenti(Echenaussi).
			Coach: V.Spinetto.
 
Goals:			29' Griguol; 65' Garello.
Referee:		A.Ithurralde.
              
---
 
July 11, 1969
 
Atlanta 		0-1 	San Lorenzo de Almagro  
 
Atlanta:		Carnevalli; De Filippo, Pecoraro, Poncini, Gutiérrez;
			Mura, De la Iglesia, Collado, Raffo; J.Fernández, J.Domínguez.
			Coach: J.M.Silvero.
 
San Lorenzo:		D'Alessandro; Villar, Sconfianza, Calics, Rosl;
			Tojo, Rendo, Telch, P.González (García Ameijenda); H.Veira, Ayala.
			Coach: P.Dellacha.
 
Goal:			43' Ayala.
Note:			53' Veira retired injured.
Referee:		A.Oviedo.
Stadium:		Deportivo Morón.
 
 
 
 
 

Quarterfinals - Second Leg

 

July 13, 1969
 
Atlanta 		2-0 	San Lorenzo de Almagro    
 
Atlanta:		Carnevalli; De Filippo, O.Gómez, Poncini, Gutiérrez;
			Vicente, De la Iglesia, Montes, Raffo; J.Fernández, J.Domínguez.
			Coach: J.M.Silvero.
 
San Lorenzo:		D'Alessandro; Villar, Sconfianza, Calics, Rosl;
			Tojo, Rendo, Telch, Ayala; Pando(Amado), García Ameijenda.
			Coach: P.Dellacha.
 
Goals:			78' De la Iglesia; 83' Raffo.
Referee:		R.Barreiro.
Stadium:		Deportivo Morón.
 
---

Boca Juniors 		3-1 	Chacarita Juniors  
 
Boca Juniors:		R.Sánchez; Raspo, Meléndez, Rogel, Ovide;
			Madurga, Savoy, Medina, Ponce; Novello, Peña.
			Coach: A.Di Stéfano.
 
Chacarita Juniors:	Petrocelli; J.Gómez, A.Pérez, Bargas, Frassoldati;
			Punturero, Poncio, Recúpero, García Cambón; Orife, Neumann.
			Coach: V.Rodríguez.
 
Goals:			11' Ponce; 33' Peña; 42' Novello; 89' Orife (penalty).
Referee:		J.Alvarez.
Stadium:		Racing Club.

---
 
Huracán	            [2]3-2[3]	Colón (Santa Fe) 
 
Huracán:		Hernandorena; Chazarreta, Dopacio, Cantú, Diez;
			Viberti, Vilanoba, Meija, Tedesco; Obberti, Giribet.
			Coach: A.Yebra.
 
Colón (Santa Fe):	Drago; Lo Bello, Lezcano, Sanitá, Di Meola;
			Mareque, Ceballo, Colman, Balbuena; Mottura, Borgogno.
			Coach: A.Galán "Jim Lopes".
 
Goals:			34' Vilanoba; 43' Tedesco; 59' Colman (penalty); 80' Balbuena; 86' Giribet. 
Referee:		C.Brusca.
Stadium:		San Lorenzo de Almagro.
Penalty Kicks:		Hur: Giribet, Vilanoba. 
			     Obberti (held), Diez (held), Meija (held).
			Col: Colman, Borgogno, Lezcano.
			     Ceballo (miss), Mareque (held).
 
---

Lanús			1-3	Rosario Central  
 
Lanús:			Ballesteros; Ostúa, Sabella, Piazza, Peralta;
			Nicolás, E.Suárez, Carnevale, Parenti; Quevedo, Acosta.
			Coach: V.Spinetto.
 
Rosario Central:	Biasutto; Fanessi, Griguol, Mesiano, Serrano;
			Mateos, Bóveda, Bustos, Poy; A.Gómez, Gramajo.
			Coach: F.Eurasquín.
 
Goals:			14' Acosta; 28' Gramajo; 35' Poy; 75' Poy.
Referee:		G.Nimo.
Stadium:		Talleres (RE)
 
 
 
 

Semifinals - First Leg

 

July 16, 1969
 
Colón (Santa Fe)	0-5	Boca Juniors 
 
Colón (Santa Fe):	Drago; Lo Bello, Lezcano, Sanitá, Di Meola(Correa);
			Mareque, Ceballo, Colman, Balbuena; Mottura, Borgogno.
			Coach: A.Galán "Jim Lopes".
 
Boca Juniors:		Roma; Raspo, Meléndez, Rogel, Ovide;
			Cabrera, Madurga, Peña, Novello; Medina, Ponce.
			Coach: A.Di Stéfano.
 
Goals:			33' Medina; 44' Ponce; 65' Peña; 75' Novello; 87' Ovide.
Referee:		O.Veiró.
Stadium:		Unión (Santa Fe).
 
---
 
July 17, 1969
 
Atlanta 		2-1 	Rosario Central
 
Atlanta:		Carnevalli; De Filippo, O.Gómez, Poncini, Gutiérrez;
			Vicente, De la Iglesia, Montes, Raffo; J.Fernández, J.Domínguez.
			Coach: J.M.Silvero.
 
Rosario Central:	Biasutto; Fanessi, Griguol, Mesiano, Serrano;
			Mateos, Bóveda, Bustos, Poy; A.Gómez, Gramajo.
			Coach: F.Eurasquín.
 
Goals:			6' Mesiano; 50' J.Fernández; 78' J.Domínguez.
Referee:		D.Goicoechea.
 
 
 
 

 

Semifinals - Second Leg

 

July 20, 1969
 
Rosario Central		1-2	Atlanta
 
Rosario Central:	Biasutto; Fanessi(Castronovo), Griguol, Mesiano, Sesana;
			Bustos, Mateos, A.Gómez, Bóveda; Poy, Gennoni.
			Coach: F.Eurasquín.
 
Atlanta:		Carnevalli; De Filippo, O.Gómez, Poncini, Gutiérrez;
			Vicente, De la Iglesia, Montes, Raffo; J.Fernández, J.J.Suárez (E.Collado).
			Coach: J.M.Silvero.
 
Goals:			2' Raffo; 14' Juárez; 87' Poy.
Referee:		A.Ducatelli.
Sent off:		44' Montes.
 
---

Boca Juniors 		1-0 	Colón (Santa Fe) 
 
Boca Juniors:		Roma; Raspo, Meléndez, Rogel, Ovide;
			Cabrera, Madurga, Ponce, Novello; Medina, Peña.
			Coach: A.Di Stéfano.
 
Colón (Santa Fe):	Drago; Lo Bello, Lezcano, Sanitá, Jaúregui;
			Mareque, Ceballo, Colman, Correa; Borgogno, Velazquez.
			Coach: A.Galán "Jim Lopes".
 
Goal:			82' Ovide.
Referee:		N.Coerezza.
 
 
 
 
 

Final - First Leg

 

July 23, 1969
 
Boca Juniors 		3-1 	Atlanta     
 
Boca Juniors:		Roma; Raspo, Meléndez, Rogel, Ovide;
			Madurga, Savoy, Cabrera, Ponce; Novello, Peña.
			Coach: A.Di Stéfano.
 
Atlanta:		Carnevalli; De Filippo, O.Gómez, Poncini, Gutiérrez;
			Collado, Vicente, De la Iglesia, Raffo; J.Fernández, R.Juárez.
			Coach: J.M.Silvero.
 
Goals:			18' Ponce; 53' Madurga; 72' De la Iglesia; 82' Peña.
Referee:		A.Ithurralde.
Stadium:		San Lorenzo de Almagro.
 
         

 

 

Final - Second Leg

 

July 27, 1969
          
Boca Juniors 		0-1 	Atlanta     
 
Boca Juniors:		Roma; Raspo, Meléndez, Rogel, Ovide;
			Madurga, Savoy, Cabrera, Ponce; Novello, Peña.
			Coach: A.Di Stéfano.
 
Atlanta:		Carnevalli; De Filippo, O.Gómez, Poncini, Gutiérrez;
			Collado, Vicente, De la Iglesia, Raffo; J.Fernández, R.Juárez.
			Coach: J.M.Silvero.
 
Goal:			63' Collado.
Referee:		A.Bosolino.
Stadium:		San Lorenzo de Almagro.
 
 

overview file Copa Argentina 1969


About this document

Sources:  Newspapers: La Nación, Clarín.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo  Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 23 Jul 2006

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2006
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.