Argentina - Copa Argentina - 1970 - Details

 

 

 

 

 

Round 1 - First Leg

 

 
March 4, 1970
 
All Boys (La Pampa)     3-1 	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP  
 
All Boys (La Pampa):	Galán; Martín, Rechimont, Blanco, Orrego;
			Zabala, Di Santo, Rambur(Domínguez); Facio, Kraemer, Kail(Larriola).
			Coach: N.Festa.
 
Gimnasia y Esgrima:	Gatti; Gonzalo, Rezza, Masnik, Leonardi;
			Fuentes(Diz), Zywica, Meija; Pignani, Onnis, Castiglia.
			Coach: J.Varacka.
 
Goals:			FH: ??' Kraemer(p); ??' Facio. SH: ??' Castiglia; ??' Kraemer.
Referee:		T.Nitti.
 
---

Argentinos del Norte    1-0 	Vélez Sarsfield    
 
Argentinos del Norte:	Mendoza; Borges, Cermigniani, Vera, Acosta(C.Corvalán);
			Suárez, Arias, Pérez(Cuellar); Burgos, Aguilera, Ruiz. 
			Coach: ???.
 
Vélez Sarsfield:	Caballero; Correa, Ferrari(Romero), Zóttola, Avanci;
			Ríos, Moreyra, Lapalma; Luna, Benito, González.
			Coach: ???.
 
Goal:			??' Pérez.
Sent off:		??' Aguilera.
Referee:		J.Filacchione.    
 
---

Bartolomé Mitre         1-2 	Ferro Carril Oeste 
 
Bartolomé Mitre:	Ferreyra; Rojas, Sánchez, Amarilla, Villalba;
			Braubano, J.Leiva, Fretes; Trinidad(Solís), Cardozo, C.Leiva.
			Coach: ???.
 
Ferro Carril Oeste:	Martínez; Pelaez, Etcheverry, Navas, Marchetti;
			Somoza, Zacarri, Micó; Weber, Vidal, Arregui.
 
Goals:			FH: ??' Weber; ??' C.Leiva. SH: ??' Weber.
Referee:		O.Veiró.
 
---

Central Norte           0-3 	Chacarita Juniors   
 
Goals:			??' Eresuma(2); ??' Zurita.
Sent off:		Gómez [CN]; Bargas [CN].    

---
 
Central Norte Argentino 0-1 	Racing Club  
 
Central Norte:		Veloso; Ojeda, Villalba, Miranda, Bonfiglio;
			Martínez, Soto, Rojas; Mesa, Zarza, Romero.
			Coach: ???.
 
Racing Club:		Guibaudo; Wolff, Paolino, Basile, Chabay;
			Aguirre, Rulli, M.Adorno; Lamelza, Cárdenas, Moreno.
			Coach: ???.
 
Goal:			FH: ??' Rulli.
Referee:		P.Cruce.
 
---

Colón (Santa Fe)        3-2 	Atenas   
 
Colón (Santa Fe):	Drago; Jaúregui, Gómez, Giombi, Moreno; 
			Kippes, Lobello, Borgogno; Ruscitti, Di Meola, Kominek.
			Coach: J.González.
 
Atenas:			Olivera; Mellit, Solito, Olivero, Graffigni;
			B.López, Vera Candiotti, Claussen; M.A.López, Vallone, Peña(Michelini).
			Coach: A.Broin.
 
Goals:			FH: ??' Kominek; ??' Di Meola; ??' M.A.López; ??' Michelini. 
			SH: ??' Borgogno.
Referee:		O.García.
 
---

Colón Juniors           2-3 	Lanús    
 
Colón Juniors:		Pérez; Tejada, Ruiz, Grecco, Cáceres; 
			Arizmendi, Molina, Managua; Riveros, Fernández, Pereyra.
			Coach: ???.
 
Lanús:			Ballesteros; Capurro, Nicolini, Carnevale, Peralta;
			Suárez, Cabrera, Flores; Silva, Vicente, Albaceti.
			Coach: M.Pando.
 
Goals:			FH: ??' Ruiz(p); ??' Vicente; ??' Riveros; ??' Flores. SH: ??' Vicente.
Referee:		???.
 
---

Juventud Unida          0-0 	Atlanta  
 
---

Atl.Palmira (Mendoza)   3-1 	Independiente  
 
Atl.Palmira:		Camargo; Traverso(Rico), Allende, Zuvialde, Dubrowszczyk; 
			Roldán, León, Schanz; Bricco(Curia), Palazzo, Salguero.
			Coach: J.Julio.
 
Independiente:	 	Trucchia; Mírcoli, Monges, Figueroa, Pavoni;
			Raimondo, Tardivo, Cirrincione(Bernao); Maglioni, R.Adorno(de la Mata),
			Tarabini.
			Coach: M.Giúdice.
 
Goals:			FH: ??' Salguero; ??' León. SH: ??' de la Mata; ??' Curia.
Referee:		A.Mateo.
 
---

Quilmes (Mar del Plata) 0-2 	Argentinos Juniors  
 
Quilmes (MdP):		Pérez; Vazquez, Vilar, Moreno, Martinoli; 
			Di Donato, Piro, Pazos(Zanfrillo); Parodi, Bustos, Chiquilito(Abril).
			Coach: L.Cardozo.
 
Argentinos Juniors:	Durich; Balverde, Riestra, De Luca, Iglesias;
			Pla, J.Sosa, Luna; O.Sosa(Toublanc), Guzmán, Caputo.
			Coach: O.Panzutto.
 
Goals:			SH: ??' Luna(2).
Referee:		H.Dellacasa.  
 
---

Rosario Central         4-2 	Huracán     
 
Rosario Central:	Biasutto; J.González, Fanesi, Mesiano, Carrascosa;
			Colman(H.Díaz), M.Bustos, J.Correa; Balbuena, Castronovo, Garello(Bustos).
			Coach: E.Sívori.
 
Huracán:		Navarro; Gramani, Dopacio, Buglione(Palma), Fresneda; 
			Tito Gómez, Vilanova, Tedesco(J.C.López); Obberti, H.Veira, Clausi.
			Coach: J.Vigo.
 
Goals:			FH: ??' Veira; ??' Balbuena. SH: ??' Obberti; ??' Correa; ??' Gómez; 
			??' Castronovo. 
Referee:		L.Boccardi.
 
---

Rosario Puerto Belgrano 3-2 	Platense 
 
Rosario Pto.Belgrano:	J.Alvarez; Minciacca, Rúperez, C.González, Giménez; 
			Ortiz, Strak, Barú(Jacobo); Dagotto, Espinoza, Magaña.
			Coach: A.Simoncini.
 
Platense:	 	Hurt; Rivero, Carballo, Errandonea, Zanotti;
			Crocci(Chagas), Muggione, Miranda; Bulla, Subiat, Valdez.
			Coach: F.Pizarro.
 
Goals:			FH: ??' Subiat; ??' Bulla. SH: ??' Espinoza(2); ??' Dagotto(2).
Sent off:		Rúperez.
Referee:		A.Oviedo.
 
---
 
March 5, 1970
 
Instituto (Córdoba)     0-0 	Quilmes     
 
Instituto (Cba.):	Balverdi; Gutiérrez, Arata, Díaz, Del Roca; 
			Moyano, Saldaño, Moreno; Martinelli, Beltrán, Pirro.
			Coach: ???
 
Quilmes:		Fillol; Foglia, Laginestra, Ramírez, Della Savia;
			J.M.Martínez, Cotton, Santiago; J.Pérez, Gómez, Leeb.
			Coach: ???
 
Referee:		J.Busso.
 
---

Mitre                   0-0 	Banfield   
 
---

Newell's Old Boys       0-0 	Los Andes       
 
Newell's Old Boys:	Toriani; De Rienzo, Musante, Terzaghi, Algosino; 
			Martínez, Solórzano, Sanabria; Alvarez, Avallay, Bezerra.
			Coach: M.A.Juárez.
 
Los Andes:		Barboza; Vignale, Ginarte, Cardacci, Bordatto;
			Manfredi, Dacunto, Luján; Donato, De Gracca, Cabaleiro.
			Coach: A.Zoff.
 
Referee:		L.Boccardi.
 
---

Unión (Santa Fe)        2-2 	San Lorenzo de Almagro
 
Unión (Santa Fe):	Cordero; San Severino, Artucio, Cañete, Casal; 
			Fredes, Toyé, Noguera; Baragiola(Zuviría), Martínez, Yabo.
			Coach: J.J.Rossi.
 
San Lorenzo:		Buttice; Villar, Sconfienza, Albrecht, Rosl;
			Telch, Tojo, Spósito; Ayala, O.Rodríguez(Figueroa), 
			García Ameijenda(Chazarreta).
			Coach: P.Dellacha.
 
Goals:			20' García Ameijenda; 59' Tojo; 75' Martínez; 77' H.Scotta.
Referee:		J.C.Rodríguez.
 
 
 
 

Round 1 - Second Leg

 


March 6, 1970
 
Argentinos del Norte    1-2 	Vélez Sarsfield
 
March 7, 1970
 
All Boys (La Pampa)     1-2 	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
 
Goals:			25' Facio [AB]; 66' Pignani [G], 75' Onnis [G]
 
---

Bartolomé Mitre         1-1 	Ferro Carril Oeste  
 
---

Central Norte Argentino 3-3 	Racing Club
 
---
 
Colón                   3-0 	Atenas (Santo Tomé)
 
Colón (Santa Fe):	Drago; Canosa, Jaúregui, Giombi, Coletti; 
			Kippes(Lobello), Córdoba, Borgogno; Ruscitti, Di Meola, Kominek(Velazquez).
			Coach: J.González.
 
Atenas:			Olivera; Olivero, Mirotti, Vera Candiotti, Mellit;
			López, Vallone, Claussen; Verón(Gómez), Michelini, Paniza(Peña).
			Coach: A.Broin.
 
Goals:			12' Di Meola; 33' Borgogno; 73' Di Meola.
Referee:		J.C.Rodríguez.
 
--

Colón Juniors (San Juan) 2-4 	Lanús  
 
Colón Juniors:		Pérez; Tejada(Grecco), Torres, Ruiz, Gil; 
			Managua, Molina, Palacios(Pereira); Rivero, Fernández, Gómez.
			Coach: ???.
 
Lanús:			Ballesteros(Slazko); Capurro(Ostúa), Nicolini, Piazza, Peralta;
			Cabrero, Carnevale, Flores; Silva, Vicente, Albaceti.
			Coach: M.Pando.
 
Goals:			8' Vicente; 30' Riveros, 31' Cabrero; 55' Vicente; 70' Silva; 90' Rius.
Referee:		A.Mateo.
 
---

Huracán 	        1-1 	Rosario Central
 
Huracán:		Navarro; Gramani, Dopacio, Buglione, Fresneda; 
			Tito Gómez(J.C.Varela), Vilanova, Tedesco; J.C.López(A.Sotelo), H.Veira,
			Clausi.
			Coach: J.Vigo.
 
Rosario Central:	Biasutto; J.González, Fanesi, Mesiano, Carrascosa;
			Pierucci, M.Bustos, J.Correa(H.Díaz); Balbuena, Castronovo, 
			A.Gómez(Zavagno).
			Coach: E.Sívori.
 
Goals:			8' Clausi; 85' Zavagno.
Referee:		C.Busca.
 
---
 
Juventud Unida (San Luis) 0-2 	Atlanta    
 
Goals:			Second half: ??' Juárez; ??' Vallejos.
Sent off:		Maldonado, Sosa, Orozco, Gil.
Referee:		T.Nitti.
 
---

Mitre (Sgo.del Estero)  2-1     Banfield  
 
Mitre:			Tolosa; Jiménez, Cejas, Caro, Sosa; 
			Cáceres(Orellana), Noriega(Suárez), Delbelez; Bellido, Britos, Molinari.
			Coach: V.Suárez.
 
Banfield:		Minoian; Haack, Jara, Masalis, López;
			Salvatierra, Barril, Lavezzi(Mateos); Cazaubón, Pellegrina, Rocciacano.
			Coach: ???.
 
Goals:			75' López(p); 80' Bellido; 85' Orellana.
Referee:		C.Brusca.
 
---

Atl.Palmira (Mendoza)	2-2 	Independiente       
 
Atl.Palmira:		Camargo; Rivas, Allende, Zuvialde, Dubrowszczyk; 
			Brico, León, Schanz; Palazzo(Ortega), Roldán(Curia), Salguero.
			Coach: J.Julio.
 
Independiente:	 	Medina; Mírcoli, Monges, Figueroa, Pavoni;
			De la Mata, Raimondo, Adorno; Bernao, Maglioni(Cirrincioni), Tarabini.
			Coach: M.Giúdice.
 
Goals:			30' Roldán; 31' Tarabini (p); 68' Schanz (p); 88' Pavoni.
Referee:		G.Nimo.
Stadium:		Godoy Cruz A.T. (Mendoza).
 
---

Quilmes (Mar del Plata) 1-2 	Argentinos Juniors   
 
Quilmes (MdP):		Pérez; Vazquez, Vilar, Moreno, Alonso; 
			Piro, Didolato(Abril), Martinoli; Zanfrillo(Pazos), Parodi, Bustos.
			Coach: L.Cardozo.
 
Argentinos Juniors:	Durich(López); Balverde, Riestra, J.C.Sosa, Iglesias;
			Pla, De Luca(Toublanc), Luna; O.Sosa, Guzmán, Caputo.
			Coach: O.Panzutto.
 
Goals:			3' O.Sosa; 35' Sanfrillo; 44' Guzmán.
Referee:		A.Oviedo.
 
---

Rosario Puerto Belgrano 0-2 	Platense 
 
Rosario Pto.Belgrano:	J.Alvarez; Minciacca, Pizzoni, C.González, Giménez; 
			Ortiz, Strak, Espinosa; Dajotto, Jacobo(Cicchini), Magaña(Rages).
			Coach: A.Simoncini.
 
Platense:	 	Hurt; Rivero, Carballo, Errandonea, Zanotti;
			Crocci, Muggione, Miranda; Bulla(Chagas), Subiat, Valdez.
			Coach: F.Pizarro.
 
Goals:			2' Subiat, 76' Subiat.
Referee:		H.Dellacassa.
 
---
 
March 8, 1970
 
Central Norte (Salta)   1-4 	Chacarita Juniors   
 
Central Norte (Salta):	Varela; Banegas, Laguna, Ferrero(Armando Cortés), Palavecino; 
			Vik, Cerrezuela, Arias(Alberto Cortés); Pacheco, Monzalves, Luque.
			Coach: M.Acosta.
 
Chacarita Juniors:	Miraval; Gómez, Ortiz, Rubio, Frasoldatti;
			Poncio, Puntorero, Marcos; Eresuma, García Cambón, Neumann.
			Coach: V.Rodríguez.
 
Goals:			57' Luque, 71' Eresuma; 75' García Cambón; 87' Marcos; 90' Marcos.
Referee:		A.Ithurralde.
Stadium:		Gimnasia y Tiro (Salta).
 
---

Instituto (Córdoba)     4-1 	Quilmes 
 
Instituto (Cba.):	Balverdi; Gutiérrez, Arata, Díaz, Pozzi; 
			Moyano, Regi Lima, Moreno; Martinelli, Beltrán, Chirini.
			Coach: ???
 
Quilmes:		Fillol; Gómez, Sernia, Reguera, Laginestra;
			J.M.Martínez, Della Savia, Cotton; Gulla, Santiago, Leeb.
			Coach: ???
 
Goals:			13' Moreno; 14' Leeb; 27' Regi Lima; 82' Moyano; 88' Moreno.
Referee:		J.Filacchione.
         
---

Los Andes            [2]0-0[4] 	Newell's Old Boys    
 
Penalty Kicks:		Cabaleiro; Vignale [LA]
			Veira [New] 4
 
---

San Lorenzo de Almagro  1-0 	Unión (Santa Fe)
 
San Lorenzo:		Buttice; Villar, Sconfianza, Albrecht, Rosl; 
			Cocco(O.Rodríguez), Telch, Tojo; Ayala, Figueroa, García Ameijenda.
			Coach: P.Dellacha.
 
Unión (Santa Fe): 	Cordero; San Severini, Artucio, Cañete, Casal;
			Fredes(Toyé), H.Scotta, Noguera; Zuviría, R.Martínez, Escalante(Yabó).
			Coach: J.J.Rossi.
 
Goal:			5' Albrecht.
Referee:		J.Martínez.
 
 
 
 
 

Round 2 - First Leg

 

March 11, 1970
 
All Boys (La Pampa)     0-1 	Atlanta  
 
Goal:			??' Mastrángelo.
 
---

Argentinos Juniors      1-1 	Platense 
 
Argentinos Juniors:	L.López; Balverde, Riestra, J.C.Sosa, Iglesias;
			Pla, De Luca, Luna; O.Sosa, Guzmán, Caputo(Toublanc).
			Coach: O.Panzutto.
 
Platense:	 	Hurt; Rivero, Carballo, Errandonea, Zanotti;
			Crocci, Muggione, Subiat; Miranda(Cassano), Bulla, Valdez.
			Coach: F.Pizarro.
 
Goals:			FH: ??' Bulla. SH: ??' O.Sosa.
Referee:		A.Oviedo.
      
---

Colón (Santa Fe)        0-0 	San Lorenzo de Almagro
 
Colón (Santa Fe):	Drago; Canosa, Jaúregui, Giombi, Bulgheroni; 
			Cevallos, Borgogno, Ruscitti; Di Meola(Mottura), Lobello, Velazquez.
			Coach: J.González.
 
San Lorenzo:		Buttice; Villar, Sconfianza, Albrecht(Calics), Rosl; 
			Cocco, Telch, Tojo; Ayala, Figueroa(O.Rodríguez), García Ameijenda.
			Coach: P.Dellacha.
 
Referee:		J.Martínez Mayo.
 
---
 
Instituto (Córdoba)     0-0 	Vélez Sarsfield
 
Instituto (Cba.):	Balverdi; Gutiérrez, Arata, Díaz, V.Bossio(Roca); 
			Moyano, Regi Lima, Parra Pando; Moreno, Beltrán, Chirini(Pirro).
			Coach: ???.
 
Vélez Sarsfield:	Caballero; Correa, Ferrari, Zóttola, Sinatra; 
			Moreyra, Ríos, Vitale; Benito, Tignanelli, González.
			Coach: ???.
 
Referee:		J.Filacchione.
 
---
 
Atl.Palmira (Mendoza)   2-1 	Lanús  
 
Atl.Palmira:		Camargo; Rivas, Allende, Zuvialde, Dubrowszczyk; 
			Curia, León, Schanz; Brico, Palazzo, Salguero.
			Coach: J.Julio.
 
Lanús:			Ballesteros; Capurro, Nicolini, Piazza, Peralta;
			Cabrero, Suárez, Flores; Silva, Vicente, Albacetti(Guerra).
			Coach: M.Pando.
 
Goals:			FH: ??' Zuvialde; ??' Palazzo. SH: ??' Guerra.
Referee:		A.Mateo.
 
---
    
Racing Club             2-1 	Ferro Carril Oeste 
 
Racing Club:	        Guibaudo; Chabay, Wolff, Basile, Paolini; 
			Rulli, Aguirre, M.Adorno; Lamelza, Cárdenas, Moreno.
			Coach: ???.
 
Ferro Carril Oeste:	Martínez; Peláez, Etcheverry, Navas, Marchetti;
			Tartaglia, Weber, Somoza; Vidal, Micó, Arregui.
			Coach: ???.
 
Goals:			SH: ??' Rulli; ??' Cárdenas; ??' Vidal.
Sent off:		Paolino; Cárdenas.
Referee:		R.Cruces. 
 
---

Rosario Central         1-0 	Newell's Old Boys  
 
Rosario Central:	Biasutto; J.González, Fanesi, Mesiano(Pieruchi), Carrascosa;
			M.Bustos, Colman, J.Correa; Balbuena, Castronovo, A.Gómez.
			Coach: E.Sívori.
 
Newell's Old Boys:	Toriani; Kairuz, Musante, Terzaghi, Algosino; 
			Martínez, Solórzano, Zanabria; Alvarez, Peralta(Ceballos), Bezerra.
			Coach: M.A.Juárez.
 
Goal:			22' Balbuena.
Sent off:		Algosino; Kairuz.
Referee:		C.Brusca.
 
---
 
March 13, 1970
 
Mitre (Sgo.del Estero)  0-4 	Chacarita Juniors

 

 

 

Round 2 - Second Leg

 

March 14, 1970
 
All Boys (La Pampa)  [4]1-0[2] 	Atlanta 
 
---

Instituto (Córdoba)     0-2 	Vélez Sarsfield    
 
Instituto (Cba.):	Balverdi; Gutiérrez, Arata, Díaz, Roca(V.Bossio); 
			Moyano, Regi Lima, Moreno; Martinelli, Beltrán, Chirini.
			Coach: ???
 
Vélez Sarsfield:	Caballero; Correa, Ferrari, Zóttola, Sinatra; 
			Palacios, Gómez(Avanzi), Ríos; Benito, Vitale, González.
			Coach: ???
 
Goals:			31' Benito; 90+1' Benito.
Referee:		J.Boszo.
 
---

Newell's Old Boys       0-0 	Rosario Central
 
Newell's Old Boys:	Toriani; Kairuz, De Rienzo, Musante, Terzaghi; 
			Martínez(Alvarez), Solórzano, Zanabria; Coronel, Peralta, Bezerra.
			Coach: M.A.Juárez.
 
Rosario Central:	Biasutto; J.González, Fanesi, Mesiano, Carrascosa;
			M.Bustos(Díaz), Colman, J.Correa; Balbuena, Castronovo, A.Gómez(Zavagno).
			Coach: E.Sívori.
 
Referee:		L.Boccardi.
 
---

Atl.Palmira (Mendoza)[3]1-2[4] 	Lanús   
 
Atl.Palmira:		Camargo; Rivas, Allende, Zuvialde, Dubrowszczyk; 
			Brico, León, Schanz; Palazzo(Curia), Roldán(Traverso), Salguero.
			Coach: J.Julio.
 
Lanús:			Ballesteros; Capurro(Ostúa), Nicolini, Piazza, Peralta;
			Cabrero, Carnevale, Nieto; Silva, Guerra(Vicente), Albacetti.
			Coach: M.Pando.
 
Goals:			22' Cabrero; 29' León; 38' Cabrero.
Referee:		G.Nimo.
Stadium:		Godoy Cruz A.T. (Mendoza).
 
---

Racing Club             3-1 	Ferro Carril Oeste 
 
Racing Club:	        Sánchez; Chabay, Wolff, Basile, Díaz; 
			Rulli, Aguirre, Lamelza; Moreno, Adorno, Squeo.
			Coach: ???.
 
Ferro Carril Oeste:	Martínez; Peláez, Etcheverry, Navas, Marchetti;
			Tertaglia, Weber, Somoza; Vidal, Micó, Arregui.
			Coach: ???.
 
Goals:			37' Aguirre; 79' Aguirre; 82' Arregui; 85' Squeo.
Referee:		O.Veiró.
Stadium:		Guaraní Antonio Franco (Misiones).
 
---

San Lorenzo de Almagro  4-1 	Colón
 
---
 
March 15, 1970
 
Mitre (Sgo.del Estero)  1-0     Chacarita Juniors 
 
Mitre:			A.Giménez; Jiménez, Cejas, Caro, Sosa; 
			Suárez, Bellido, Britos; Silva, Delbeliz(Sierra),Cáceres.
			Coach: V.Suárez.
 
Chacarita Juniors:	Petrocelli; Zurita(Puntorero), Bargas, Ortiz, Frasoldatti;
			Poncio, Recúpero, Marcos; Eresuma, García Cambón(Rubio), Neumann.
			Coach: V.Rodríguez.
 
Goal:			59' Cáceres.
Referee:		A.Ithurralde.
Stadium:		Gimnasia y Tiro (Salta).
 
---

Platense 	        5-1 	Argentinos Juniors
 
Platense:	 	Hurt; Rivero, Carballo, Errandonea, Zanotti(N.Chagas);
			Crocci, Muggione, Miranda; Bulla, Subiat, Valdez.
			Coach: F.Pizarro.
      
Argentinos Juniors:	L.López; Balverde, Riestra, J.C.Sosa, Cysterszpiler;
			Pla, De Luca, Luna; O.Sosa, Guzmán(Toublanc), Caputo.
			Coach: O.Panzutto.
 
Goals:			46' Bulla; 50' Sosa; 54' Subiat; 75' Subiat; 77' Bulla; 79' Muggione.
Referee:		H.Dellacasa.
Stadium:		Atlanta.
 
 
 

 

Quarterfinals - First Leg

 

September 9, 1970
 
Rosario Central         2-1 	San Lorenzo de Almagro
 
 
Rosario Central:	Quiroga; J.J.González, Pascuttini, Mesiano, Carrascosa;
			Colman, Landucci, J.Correa; Bóveda, Castronovo(Troilo), Gramajo.
			Coach: A.Zoff.
 
San Lorenzo:		Buttice; Glaría, Calics(Doria), Albrecht, Heredia;
			Telch, Tojo, Espósito; P.González, Fischer, García Ameijenda.
			Coach: P.Dellacha.
 
Goals:			64' Albrecht o/g; 78' García Ameijenda; 86' Gramajo.
Referee:		L.Pestarino.
 
---
 
September 10, 1970
 
Chacarita Juniors       0-1 	Vélez Sarsfield
 
Chacarita Juniors:	Carnevali; Vasallo, Ortiz, Buzzo, Frasoldatti;
			Riccardi, Poncio, Zurita; Marcos, Nogués, García Cambón.
			Coach: V.Cap.
 
Vélez Sarsfield:	Marín; Correa, Ferrari, Nieva, Avanzi; 
			La Palma, J.Rodríguez, Vitale; Maturo, 
			Benito(Alexandre Carvalho "Kaneko"), A.González.
			Coach: A.Bermúdez.
 
Goal:			75' Kaneko.
Referee:		O.Veiró.
 
---

Lanús                   0-1 	Racing Club
 
Lanús:			Ballesteros; Regina, Piazza(Nicolini), Carnevale, Suárez;
			Cabrero, Peralta, Albasetti; Silva, Flores(Vicente), Lencina.
			Coach: A.M.Imbelloni.
 
Racing Club:	        Cejas; García Sangenis, Perfumo, Rocchia, Chabay; 
			Wolff, Aguirre, Lamelza; J.Benítez(J.C.Cárdenas), Jorge, J.Domínguez(Adorno).
			Coach: J.Urriolabeitía.
 
Goal:			28' Domínguez.
Referee:		O.García.
 
---
 
September 16, 1970
 
All Boys (La Pampa)     2-0 	Platense 
 
All Boys (LP):	 	Galant; Bafundo, Rechimont, Blanco, Orrego;
			Zabala, Santos, Villalba; Facio, Kraemer(Kail), Carassay(Rincón).
			Coach: N.Festa.
 
Platense:	 	Topini; Piris, Zanotti, Gatti, Crocci;
			Troncoso, Cavagna, Russo(Chagas); Bulla, Doval(Vázquez), Cassano.
			Coach: F.Pizarro.
 
Goals:			31' Rechimont; 38' Santos.
Referee:		???.
 
 
 
 
 

Quarterfinals - Second Leg

 

September 23, 1970
 
Racing Club             3-0 	Lanús
 
Racing Club:	        Guibaudo; García Sangenis, Paolino, Rocchia, Chabay; 
			Squeo(Rulli), Wolff, Adorno; Lamelza, J.Benítez(Salomone), Jorge.
			Coach: J.Urriolabeitía.
 
Lanús:			Ballesteros; Ostúa, Nicolini, Piazza, Capurro;
			Carnevale, E.Suárez, Bentrón; Silva, Flores, Lencina(Albasetti).
			Coach: R.Navarro.
 
Goals:			15' Squeo; 76' Rocchia; 78' Wolff(p).
Referee:		J.C.Casayouz.
 
---

San Lorenzo de Almagro  3-0 	Rosario Central
 
San Lorenzo:		Buttice; Villar, Doria, Albrecht, Rosl;
			Telch, Tojo, Cocco; P.González, Ayala, Veglio.
			Coach: P.Dellacha.
 
Rosario Central:	Biassutto(Quiroga); J.J.González, Pascuttini, Fanesi, Carrascosa;
			Colman, Landucci, H.Díaz; Bóveda, Poy, A.Gómez.
			Coach: A.Zoff.
 
Goals:			81' Veglio; 84' Veglio; 89' Ayala.
Referee:		D.Leiró.
 
---

Vélez Sarsfield         2-1 	Chacarita Juniors
 
Vélez Sarsfield:	Caballero; Correa, Ferrari, Nieva, Avanzi; 
			La Palma, Debenedettis, Maturo; Vitale(M.A.Benito), 
			Alexandre Carvalho "Kaneko"(V.Rodríguez), A.González.
			Coach: A.Bermúdez.
 
Chacarita Juniors:	Carnevali; Vasallo, Astigarra, Buzzo, Frasoldatti;
			Recúpero(Riccardi), Puntorero, Zurita; Polledo, Orife, García Cambón.
			Coach: V.Cap.
 
Goals:			32' Recúpero; 33' Maturo; 89' Nieva.
Referee:		J.Boszo.
 
---
 
September 27, 1970
 
All Boys (La Pampa)     0-0 	Platense 
 
All Boys (LP):	 	Galant; Bafundo, Rechimont, Blanco, Orrego;
			Zabala, Santos, Villalba; Facio, Kraemer(Kail), Carassay(Rincón).
			Coach: N.Festa.
 
Platense:	 	Topini; Carballo, Piris, Troncone, Gatti, 
			Crocci, Vázquez, Cruz; Miranda, Bulla, Cabana.
			Coach: F.Pizarro.
 
Referee:		J.C.Rodríguez.
Stadium:		General Belgrano (Santa Rosa).
 

 

 
 

Semifinals - First Leg

 

February 13, 1971
 
All Boys (La Pampa)     1-1 	San Lorenzo de Almagro
 
All Boys (LP):	 	Conci; Bafundo, Rechimont, Blanco, Orrego;
			Villalba, Ledesma, Santos; Facio, Kraemer(Rincón), Urtiaga(César).
			Coach: N.Festa.
 
San Lorenzo:		D'Alessandro; Glaría, Doria, Heredia, Rosl;
			Telch, Tojo, García Ameijenda(Cáceres); P.González, Ayala, Fischer.
			Coach: R.Domínguez.
 
Goals:			1' Kraemer; 72' Fischer.
Referee:		J.Filaccione.
Stadium:		General Belgrano (Santa Rosa).
 
---
 
February 16, 1971
 
Vélez Sarsfield         3-2 	Racing Club  
 
Vélez Sarsfield:	Marín; Gallo, Romero, Zóttola, Correa; 
			Ríos, La Palma, Alexandre Carvalho "Kaneko"(Aruezábal); 
			Palavecino, Benito, Bentrón.
			Coach: A.Bermúdez.
 
Racing Club:	        Sánchez; García Sangenis, Rizzo, Rocchia, Chabay; 
			Benítez(Wolff), Jorge, Adorno(R.O.Díaz); Luna, Lamelza, Morel.
			Coach: H.Maschio.
 
Goals:			9' Ríos; 44' Palavecino; ??' Díaz; ??' Díaz; 83' Benito.
Referee:		J.C.Casayouz.
Stadium:		Atlanta.
 
 

 

Semifinals - Second Leg

 

February 18, 1971
 
Racing Club             2-3 	Vélez Sarsfield 
 
Racing Club:	        Oriolo; Wolff, Chabay, Rocchia, Rizzo; 
			Benítez, Adorno(R.O.Díaz), Jorge; Lamelza, Cárdenas(García Sangenis), 
			Morel.
			Coach: H.Maschio.
 
Vélez Sarsfield:	Marín; Gallo, Romero, Zóttola, Correa; 
			Ríos, La Palma, Bentrón; Alexandre Carvalho "Kaneko"(Mecca), 
			Palavecino(Oruezábal), Benito.
			Coach: A.Bermúdez.
 
Goals:			13' Rocchia; 26' Bentrón; 31' Lamelza; 98' Mecca; 104' Orvezábal.
Referee:		J.Boszo.
Stadium:		Atlanta.
 
---

San Lorenzo de Almagro  3-1 	All Boys (La Pampa)           

 
San Lorenzo:		Irusta; Glaría, Heredia, Maletti, Rosl;
			Telch, Tojo(Chazarreta), García Ameijenda(Amado); P.González, Ayala, Fischer.
			Coach: R.Domínguez.
 
All Boys (LP):	 	Conci; Bafundo, Rechimont, Ledesma, Orrego;
			Villalba, Blanco, Facio(Cejas); Kraemer(Rincón), Urtiaga, Santos.
			Coach: N.Festa.
 
Goals:			6' Ayala; 15' Santos(p); 100' Fischer; 101' Ayala.
Referee:		C.Busca.
Stadium:		Atlanta. 
 
 
 

 

Final - First Leg

 

March 3, 1971
 
San Lorenzo de Almagro  2-2 	Vélez Sarsfield 
 
San Lorenzo:		Kadijevich; Villar, Rezza, Heredia, Rosl;
			Telch, Tojo, Veglio; P.González, Ayala, Fischer.
			Coach: R.Domínguez.
      
Vélez Sarsfield:	Caballero; Correa, Ferrari, Zóttola, Avanzi; 
			J.Rodíguez, Reguera, Lambert; Cotton, Benito, Mecca.
			Coach: A.Bermúdez.
 
Goals:			1' Ayala; 6' P.González; 50' Benito; 52' Mecca.
Referee:		J.Alvarez.
Stadium:		Atlanta.
 

 

Final - Second Leg

 

The second match was never played.
 

 

overview file Copa Argentina 1970


About this document

Sources:  Newspaper: La Nación.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo  Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 18 May 2007

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2006/07
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.