Argentina - Foundation Dates of Clubs

Club de Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      La Plata, Bs. As.                 3 Jun 1887
Quilmes Atlético Club                    Quilmes, Bs. As.                 27 Nov 1887
Club Atlético Rosario Central            Rosario, Santa Fe                24 Dec 1889
Club Atlético Banfield                   Banfield, Bs. As.                21 Jan 1896
Club Atlético Estudiantes                Buenos Aires, Cap. Fed. [1]      15 Aug 1898
                                         Caseros, Bs. As. [2]
Club Atlético Argentino de Quilmes       Quilmes, Bs. As.                  1 Dec 1899
Club Atlético River Plate                Buenos Aires, Cap. Fed.          25 May 1901
Club Atlético Tucum´n                    Tucumán, Tucumán                 27 Sep 1902
Club Atlético Tigre                      Victoria, Bs. As.                 2 Aug 1902
Club de Gimnasia y Tiro                  Salta, Salta                     29 Nov 1902
Racing Club                              Avellaneda, Bs. As.              25 Mar 1903
Club Atlético Newells Old Boys           Rosario, Santa Fe                 3 Nov 1903
Club Atlético San Telmo                  Buenos Aires, Cap. Fed. [1]       5 Mar 1904
                                         Isla Maciel, Bs. As. [2]
Club Atlético Barracas Central           Buenos Aires, Cap. Fed.           5 Apr 1904
Club Ferrocarril Oeste                   Buenos Aires, Cap. Fed.          28 Jul 1904
Asociación Atlética Argentinos Juniors   Buenos Aires, Cap. Fed.          15 Aug 1904
Club Atlético Atlanta                    Buenos Aires, Cap. Fed.          12 Oct 1904
Club Atlético Independiente              Avellaneda, Bs. As.               1 Jan 1905
Club Atlético Belgrano                   Córdoba, Córdoba                 19 Mar 1905
Club Atlético Boca Juniors               Buenos Aires, Cap. Fed.           3 Apr 1905
Club Atlético Colón                      Santa Fe, Santa Fe                5 May 1905
Club Atlético Platense                   Vicente López, Bs. As.           25 May 1905
Club Estudiantes de La Plata             La Plata, Bs. As.                 4 Aug 1905
Club Atlético Chacarita Juniors          Buenos Aires, Cap. Fed. [1]       1 May 1906
                                         Villa Maipú, Bs. As. [2]
Club Atlético Defensores de Belgrano     Buenos Aires, Cap. Fed.          25 May 1906
Club Atlético Talleres                   Remedios de Escalada, Bs. As.     1 Jun 1906
Club Atlético Argentino de Merlo         Merlo, Bs. As.                   30 Aug 1906
Club Atlético Central Córdoba            Rosario, Santa Fe                20 Oct 1906
A.M.S. y D. Atlético de Rafaela          Rafaela, Santa Fe                13 Jan 1907
Club Atlético Unión                      Santa Fe, Santa Fe               15 Apr 1907
Club Atlético San Martín                 San Juan, San Juan               27 Sep 1907
Club Atlético Colegiales                 Munro, Bs. As.                    1 Apr 1908
Club Atlético San Lorenzo de Almagro     Buenos Aires, Cap. Fed.           1 Apr 1908
Club Atlético Huracán                    Buenos Aires, Cap. Fed.           1 Nov 1908
Club Atlético San Martín                 Tucumán, Tucumán                  2 Nov 1909
Club Atlético Vélez Sarsfield            Buenos Aires, Cap. Fed.           1 Jan 1910
Club Atlético Excursionistas             Buenos Aires, Cap. Fed.           1 Feb 1910
Club Olimpo                              Bahía Blanca, Bs. As.            15 Oct 1910
Cañuelas Fútbol Club                     Cañuelas, Bs. As.                 1 Jan 1911
Club Almagro                             Buenos Aires, Cap. Fed. [1]       6 Jan 1911
                                         Jos Ingenieros, Bs. As. [2]
Club Atlético Sarmiento                  Junín, Bs. As.                    1 Apr 1911
Club Atlético Nueva Chicago              Buenos Aires, Cap. Fed.           1 Jul 1911
Club Atlético Temperley                  Temperley, Bs. As.                1 Jan 1912
Club Atlético Argentino                  Rosario, Santa Fe                15 Jan 1912
Club Atlético Ituzaingó                  Ituzaingó, Bs. As.                1 Apr 1912
Club Atlético All Boys                   Buenos Aires, Cap. Fed.          15 Mar 1913
Club Atlético Aldosivi                   Mar del Plata, Bs. As.           29 Mar 1913
Club Atlético Chaco For Ever             Resistencia, Chaco               27 Jul 1913
Club Atlético Talleres                   Córdoba, Córdoba                 12 Oct 1913
Club Sportivo Barracas                   Buenos Aires, Cap. Fed.          30 Oct 1913
Club Ferrocarril Midland                 Libertad, Bs. As.                28 Jun 1914
Club Defensores Unidos                   Zárate, Bs. As.                  14 Jul 1914
Club Atlético Lanús                      Lanús, Bs. As.                    3 Jan 1915
Club El Porvenir                         Lanús Oeste, Bs. As.             12 Sep 1915
Club Atlético Lugano                     Buenos Aires, Cap. Fed. [1]      18 Nov 1915
                                         Tapiales, Bs. As. [2]
Club Sportivo Dock Sud                   Dock Sud, Bs. As.                 1 Sep 1916
Club Atlético Los Andes                  Lomas de Zamora, Bs. As.          1 Jan 1917
Club Almirante Brown                     Arrecifes, Bs. As.               14 Oct 1917
Club Atlético Hurac n Corrientes         Corrientes, Corrientes           28 May 1918
Instituto Atlético Central Córdoba       Córdoba, Córdoba                  8 Aug 1918
Club Douglas Haig                        Pergamino, Bs. As.               18 Nov 1918
Club Deportivo Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba  Godoy Cruz, Mendoza               1 Jun 1921
Club Defensores de Cambaceres            Ensenada, Bs. As.                12 Oct 1921
Club Atlético Almirante Brown            San Justo, Bs. As. [1]           17 Jan 1922
                                         Isidro Casanova, Bs. As. [2]
Club Atlético San Miguel                 San Miguel, Bs. As.               7 Aug 1922
Club Atlético Acassuso                   San Isidro, Bs. As. [1]           7 Sep 1922
                                         Boulogne, Bs. As. [2]
Club Atlético Claypole                   Claypole, Bs. As.                 1 Oct 1923
Racing Club de Córdoba                   Córdoba, Córdoba                 14 Dec 1924
Club Social y Deportivo Villa San Carlos Berisso, Bs. As.                 25 Apr 1925
Club Leandro N. Alem                     Gral. Rodríguez, Bs. As.         24 May 1925
Club Cipolletti                          Cipolletti, Rio Negro            15 Oct 1926
Club Atlético San Martín                 Gral. San Martín, Mendoza        22 Dec 1927
Club Atlético Victoriano Arenas          Valentín Alsina, Bs. As.          2 Jan 1928
Club Social y Deportivo Tristán Suarez   Tristán Suarez, Bs. As.           8 Aug 1929
Club Deportivo Riestra                   Buenos Aires, Cap. Fed.          22 Feb 1931
Club Comunicaciones                      Buenos Aires, Cap. Fed.          15 Mar 1931
Club Atlético Gimnasia y Esgrima         Jujuy, Jujuy                     18 Mar 1931
Club Social y Deportivo Liniers          Buenos Aires, Cap. Fed. [1]       2 Jul 1931
                                         La Matanza, Bs. As. [2]
Guaraní Antonio Franco                   Posadas, Misiones                12 Jun 1932
Club Social y Deportivo Muñiz            Muñiz, Bs. As.                    9 Jul 1932
Centro Social y Recreativo Español       Villa Sarmiento, Bs. As.         24 Jun 1934
Club Ferrocarril Oeste                   General Pico, La Pampa           29 Jun 1934
Club Defensa y Justicia                  Florencio Varela, Bs. As.        20 Mar 1935
Club Social y Deportivo Yupanqui         Villa Lugano, Bs. As.            12 Oct 1935
Club Luján                               Luján, Bs. As.                    1 Apr 1936
Club Social y Deportivo San Martín       Burzaco, Bs. As.                  1 May 1936
Asoc. Soc. y Dep. Justo José de Urquiza  Caseros, Bs. As. [1]              8 Jul 1936
                                         Loma Hermosa, Bs. As. [2]
Club Atlético Puerto Nuevo               Campana, Bs. As.                 12 Oct 1939
Club Social y Deportivo Flandria         Villa Flandria, Bs. As.           9 Feb 1941
Club Almirante Brown                     Adrogu, Bs. As.                  3 Mar 1945
Club Deportivo Morón                     Morón, Bs. As.                   20 Jun 1947
Fénix                                                                     26 Apr 1948
Sacachispas Fútbol Club                  Buenos Aires, Cap. Fed.          17 Oct 1948
Club Social y Deportivo Juventud Unida   San Miguel, Bs. As.               6 Sep 1949
Club Atlético General Lamadrid           Buenos Aires, Cap. Fed.          11 May 1950
Club A. C. y S. Ferrocarril Gr. Urquiza  Villa Lynch, Bs. As.             21 May 1950
Club Atlético Atlas                      Buenos Aires, Cap. Fed. [1]       7 Aug 1951
                                         Gral. Rodríguez, Bs. As. [2]
Deportivo Mandiyú                        Corrientes, Corrientes           14 Dec 1952
Club Social y Deportivo Merlo            Merlo, Bs. As.                    8 Oct 1954
Club Deportivo Italiano                  Florida, Bs. As. [1]              7 May 1955
                                         Bella Vista, Bs. As. [2]
Club Deportivo Laferrere                 Gregorio de Laferrere, Bs. As.    9 Jul 1956
Club Deportivo Español                   Buenos Aires, Cap. Fed.          12 Oct 1956
Arsenal Fútbol Club                      Sarandí, Bs. As.                 11 Jan 1957
Club Atlético Campana                    Campana, Bs. As.                 22 Nov 1957  [3]
Club Deportivo Paraguayo                 Buenos Aires, Cap. Fed.          15 Aug 1961
Club Deportivo Armenio                   Buenos Aires, Cap. Fed. [1]       2 Nov 1962
                                         Ing. Maschwitz, Bs. As.
Club. Soc. y Dep. Central Ballester      Villa Ballester, Bs. As. [1]     26 Oct 1974
                                         Jos León Suarez, Bs. As. [2]
Asociación Deportiva Berazategui         Berazategui, Bs. As.             18 Sep 1975

[1] Club offices
[2] Stadium
[3] Founded as Villa Dalmine.


San Juan province clubs

Atlético San Martín                                                       27 Sep 1907 
Sportivo Peñarol                                                          24 Nov 1918 
Sportivo Desamparados                                                     10 Sep 1919 
Sportivo Árbol Verde                                                      20 Sep 1920 
Atenas de Pocito                                                          14 Jun 1922 
López Peláez                                                              23 May 1923 
Juventud Zondina                                                           3 Aug 1923 
Sportivo Rivadavia                                                        24 Aug 1924 
Atletico Colon Júnior                                                      2 Sep 1925 
Sportivo Del Bono                                                         28 Jan 1926 
Sportivo Punteto                                                          26 Sep 1928 
Atlético El Globo                                                         23 Jul 1932 
Juventud Unida                                                            12 Oct 1932 
Independiente Villa Obrera                                                11 Sep 1935 
Sportivo Picon                                                             6 Sep 1936 
Sportivo 9 de Julio                                                       22 May 1947 
Atlético Marquesado                                                        1 Aug 1947 
Atlético Unión                                                            12 Oct 1964 
San Lorenzo                                                                9 Oct 1973 
Atlético de la Juventud Alianza                                           20 Nov 1973 
Deportivo Aberastain                                                       1 Dec 1974 
Deportivo Carpintería                                                     21 Sep 1975 
Centenario Olímpico                                                       28 Nov 1976 
Atlético Trinidad                                                         10 Mar 1980 




About this document

Source for an Juan province: http://historiacontemporanea.com/archivos2009/Historia%20del%20Futbol%20y%20la%20educacion/El%20futbol%20en%20San%20Juan.doc

Prepared and maintained by Eli Schmerler, Hans Schöggl, Juan Pablo Andrés and Weidro McTopo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Eli Schmerler, Hans Schöggl, Juan Pablo Andrés and Weidro McTopo
Last updated: 29 Mar 2010

(C) Copyright Eli Schmerler, Hans Schöggl, Juan Pablo Andrés, Weidro McTopo and RSSSF 1997/2010
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.