Final Tables Argentina 1911-1920


Amateur Era.

Professional Era.


Argentine Football Association - 1911

Championship Cup 1911

  
 1. ALUMNI                           16  11   1   4  48: 15   23 (Buenos Aires)
    PORTEÑO                          16  10   3   3  26: 12   23 (Buenos Aires)
 3. San Isidro                       16   7   4   5  29: 25   18 (San Isidro)
 4. Racing Club                      16   6   5   5  26: 24   17 (Avellaneda)
 5. River Plate                      16   6   4   6  22: 31   16 (Buenos Aires)
 6. Gimnasia y Esgrima BA            16   5   4   7  28: 31   14 (Buenos Aires)
 7. Belgrano Athletic                16   4   5   7  23: 28   13 (Buenos Aires)
 8. Estudiantes (C)                  16   2   8   6  20: 36   12 (Buenos Aires)
 9. Quilmes                          16   2   4  10  23: 43    8 (Quilmes)
  
Note:
  
. Championship playoff:
  
  Alumni 2-1 Porteño
  Date: Nov 26, 1911. Venue: Buenos Aires. Field: GEBA - Palermo.
  
  Alumni:  E. Bolinches; J. G. Brown, J. D. Brown; A. Peel Yates, E. Brown,
           J. Lawrie; V. H. Weiss, A. Brown, J. Brown, E. Lett,
           A. P. Watson Hutton.
    
  Porteño: J. J. Rithner; H. Viboud, J. Cuchi; A. Berisso, D. Bacigaluppi,
           O. Dastugue Duhalde (injured); M. Genoud, A. Galup Lanús, A. Piaggio,
           A. Márquez (injured), F. Debenedetti.

  Referee: Héctor Alfano.

  Goals: 22' 1-0 Alfredo Brown
         56' 2-0 E. Lett.
         84' 2-1 M. Genoud.
 
  Champion: Alumni.
 
 


Asociación Argentina de Football - 1912

(Acknowledged by FIFA)

Copa Campeonato 1912

  
    Estudiantes LP, Gimnasia y Esgrima BA and Porteño abandoned AAF and
    founded the FAF organization in June.
    The position table was the following at this moment:

    San Isidro                        6   3   3   0  13:  9    9 (San Isidro)
    Estudiantes (C)                   4   3   0   1   9:  5    6 (Buenos Aires)
    Porteño                           5   2   2   1  11:  9    6 (Buenos Aires)
    Racing Club                       5   2   2   1   9:  8    6 (Avellaneda)  
    Quilmes                           5   2   1   2   6:  5    5 (Quilmes)
    Estudiantes LP                    5   1   2   2   7:  8    4 (La Plata)  
    Gimnasia y Esgrima BA             4   0   3   1   3:  4    3 (Buenos Aires)
    Belgrano Athletic                 5   1   1   3   9: 14    3 (Buenos Aires)
    River Plate                       5   0   2   3   3:  8    2 (Buenos Aires)
 
    The matches played by Estudiantes LP, Gimnasia y Esgrima BA and Porteño
    were annulled by AAF and the championship continued. 
  
 1. QUILMES                          10   7   1   2  24:  8   15 (Quilmes)
 2. San Isidro                        9   5   1   3  16: 22   11 (San Isidro)
 3. Racing Club                      10   4   2   4  24: 16   10 (Avellaneda)
 4. Estudiantes (C)                   9   4   0   5  15: 18    8 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Belgrano Athletic                10   3   1   6  20: 20    7 (Buenos Aires)
    River Plate                      10   3   1   6   8: 23    7 (Buenos Aires)
  
Notes:
  
.  Estudiantes (C) - San Isidro was not played.
.  Alumni was inscribed but forfeited three matches and was eliminated.
.  Gimnasia y Esgrima BA played 4 matches before changing the association.
.  Porteño played 5 matches before changing the association.
.  Estudiantes LP played 4 matches before changing the association.

    Champion: Quilmes.

 


    

Federación Argentina de Football - 1912

(Not acknowledged by FIFA)

Primera División 1912

 1. INDEPENDIENTE (A)                14   9   2   3  33: 12   20 (Avellaneda)
    PORTEÑO                          14   8   4   2  24: 10   20 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Estudiantes LP                   14   8   3   3  23: 14   19 (La Plata) 
 4. Gimnasia y Esgrima BA            14   7   4   3  26: 18   18 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Argentino de Quilmes             14   7   3   4  34: 27   17 (Quilmes)
 6. Atlanta                          14   6   0   8  24: 28   12 (Buenos Aires)
 7. Kimberley (BA)                   14   2   2  10  17: 48    6 (Buenos Aires)
 8. Sociedad Sportiva Argentina      14   0   0  14   6: 30    0 (Buenos Aires)
    
Note:
    
. Sociedad Sportiva Argentina played 8 matches and forfeited 6.
  
. Championship playoff:               
  
  Porteño 1-1 Independiente (A).   
  Date: 22 Dec 1912. Venue: Buenos Aires. Field: GEBA Palermo. 
    
  Porteño:           J. J. Rithner; H. Viboud, R. González; V. Abadía,
                     P. Rithner, B. Berisso; M. Genoud, A. Piaggio,
                     A. Galup Lanús, A. Márquez, F. Ramos.
    
  Independiente (A): W. Peterson; J. Idiarte, L. Calneggia; M. Deluchi,
                     E. Sande, A. Lanatta; Z. Canavery, B. Lloveras,
                     J. Rodríguez, E. Colla, F. Roldán. 
 
  Referee: Carlos Aertz.
 
Goals: 0-1     Lloveras.             
       1-1 23' Rithner.

  The match was suspended because several players of Independiente (A) abandoned
  the field after 87 minutes. It was awarded to Porteño on Dec 23.

    Champion: Porteño.

 


Asociación Argentina de Football - 1913

Copa Campeonato 1913

    Qualification round

    Racing Club                      14  12   0   2  41:  5   24 (Avellaneda)
    San Isidro                       14  11   2   1  44:  8   24 (San Isidro)
    River Plate                      14  10   4   0  30:  7   24 (Buenos Aires)
    Belgrano Athletic                14   8   2   4  34: 16   18 (Buenos Aires)
    Boca Juniors                     14   8   2   4  29: 16   18 (Buenos Aires)
    Platense (VL)                    14   8   2   4  36: 25   18 (Buenos Aires)
    Quilmes                          14   8   2   4  29: 21   18 (Quilmes)
    Estudiantes (C)                  14   6   1   7  26: 23   13 (Buenos Aires)
    Estudiantil Porteño              14   5   3   6  32: 33   13 (Ituzaingó)
    Banfield                         14   5   3   6  23: 31   13 (Banfield)
    Comercio                         14   4   2   8  26: 34   10 (Buenos Aires)
    --------------------------------
    Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)          14   1   4   9  16: 31    6 (Buenos Aires)
    Ferrocarril Sud                  14   1   2  11  17: 51    4 (Talleres)
    Olivos                           14   1   2  11  10: 49    4 (Olivos)
    Riachuelo                        14   0   3  11   8: 51    3 (Buenos Aires)

    The teams were distributed in 3 groups.
    Points won during Qualification round were added to the next round.
  
    Group A
  
 1. RACING CLUB                      18  15   1   2  47:  6   31 (Avellaneda)
    RIVER PLATE                      18  13   5   0  36:  9   31 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Platense (VL)                    18   9   3   6  38: 32   21 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Belgrano Athletic                18   8   2   8  34: 16   18 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Banfield                         18   6   4   8  24: 36   16 (Banfield)
                     
    Group B
  
 1. SAN ISIDRO                       19  14   4   1  53: 13   32 (San Isidro)
 2. Boca Juniors                     19  12   3   4  35: 19   27 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Quilmes                          19   8   2   9  29: 21   18 (Quilmes)
 4. Estudiantes (C)                  19   7   3   9  32: 32   17 (Buenos Aires)
    Estudiantil Porteño              19   7   3   9  43: 44   17 (Ituzaingó)
 6. Comercio                         19   6   3  10  30: 42   15 (Buenos Aires)

    Group C (against relegation)

 1. Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)          17   2   5  10  22: 36    9 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Ferrocarril Sud                  17   3   2  12  19: 54    8 (Talleres)
 3. Olivos                           17   2   3  12  15: 51    7 (Olivos)
 4. Riachuelo                        17   1   3  13  16: 62    5 (Buenos Aires)

Notes:

. Olivos 5-1 Ferrocarril Sud, later Olivos lp-wp Ferrocarril Sud.

. Belgrano Athletic and Quilmes abandoned the championship after playing 14  
  matches each.

. Group A. First place playoff: Racing Club 3-0 River Plate.  
  Venue: Buenos Aires. Field: Estudiantes (C) - Palermo. Date: December 21.
    
. Championship playoff: Racing Club 2-0 San Isidro
  Venue: Avellaneda. Field: Racing Club. Date: December 28.   
    
Racing Club: Muttoni; Reyes, Ochoa; Betular, Olazar, Pepe;
             Viazzi, Ohaco, Marcovecchio, Hospital, Perinetti.
    
San Isidro:  Wilson; Iriarte, Bello; Goodfellow, Morroni, Olivieri;
             E. Fernández, Rossi, J. Fernández, Hulme, Meira.
    
Goals: 11' 1-0 Ohaco.
       70' 2-0 Ohaco.
    
    Champion: Racing Club.
    Relegated: Olivos and Riachuelo.
    
 


Federación Argentina de Football - 1913

Primera División 1913

                         
                     
 1. ESTUDIANTES LP                   18  14   3   1  64: 16   31 (La Plata)
 2. Gimnasia y Esgrima BA            18  11   6   1  46: 19   28 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Argentino de Quilmes             18  12   3   3  38: 21   27 (Quilmes)
 4. Kimberley (BA)                   18   9   3   6  34: 31   21 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Independiente (A)                18   7   5   6  39: 33   19 (Avellaneda)
 6. Hispano Argentino                18   8   1   9  21: 40   17 (Buenos Aires)
 7. Tigre                            18   6   3   9  23: 38   15 (Tigre)
 8. Porteño                          18   4   4  10  26: 32   12 (Buenos Aires)
 9. Atlanta                          18   3   2  13  33: 57    8 (Buenos Aires)
10. Sociedad Sportiva Argentina      18   0   2  16  15: 52    2 (Buenos Aires)

    Champion: Estudiantes LP.
    Lost affiliation: Sociedad Sportiva Argentina.
 
 


 

Asociación Argentina de Football - 1914

Copa Campeonato 1914

 1. RACING CLUB                      12  11   1   0  42:  7   23 (Avellaneda)
 2. Estudiantes (C)                  12  10   1   1  34: 12   21 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Boca Juniors                     12   5   5   2  19: 11   15 (Wilde)
    Banfield                         12   7   1   4  16: 17   15 (Banfield)
 5. River Plate                      12   6   2   4  15: 12   14 (Buenos Aires)
 6. Huracán (BA)                     12   4   3   5  25: 22   11 (Buenos Aires)
 7. Platense (VL)                    12   4   2   6  14: 17   10 (Buenos Aires)
    San Isidro                       12   2   6   4  10: 16   10 (San Isidro)
    Estudiantil Porteño              12   3   4   5  14: 23   10 (Ituzaingó)
    Quilmes                          12   4   2   6  14: 24   10 (Quilmes)
11. Belgrano Athletic                12   1   6   5  14: 20    8 (Buenos Aires)
12. Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)          12   2   2   8  17: 30    6 (Buenos Aires)
13. Comercio                         12   0   3   9  13: 36    3 (Buenos Aires)
    
Note:
       
. Ferrocarril Sud was dissolved after playing 7 matches.
    
    Champion: Racing Club.
    
 


Federación Argentina de Football - 1914

Primera División 1914

                         
                     
 1. PORTEÑO                          14  10   4   0  46: 18   24 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Estudiantes LP                   14   9   3   2  31: 16   21 (La Plata)
 3. Independiente (A)                14   7   5   2  27: 13   19 (Avellaneda)
 4. Kimberley (BA)                   14   5   2   7  21: 39   12 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Gimnasia y Esgrima BA            14   4   3   7  19: 20   11 (Buenos Aires)
    Hispano Argentino                14   4   3   7  25: 29   11 (Buenos Aires)
 7. Atlanta                          14   4   2   8  21: 33   10 (Buenos Aires)
 8. Floresta                         14   1   2  11  11: 33    4 (Buenos Aires)

Notes:

. Tigre was ejected after playing 14 matches.
. Argentino de Quilmes lost affiliation after playing 7 matches.
 
    Champion: Porteño.

 


 

Asociación Argentina de Football - 1915

(Merger of AAF and FAF)

Copa Campeonato 1915

 
 1. RACING CLUB                      24  22   2   0  95:  5   46 (Avellaneda)
    SAN ISIDRO                       24  22   2   0  72: 12   46 (San Isidro)  
 3. River Plate                      24  16   6   2  58: 17   38 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Porteño                          24  17   2   5  57: 26   36 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Platense (VL)                    24  14   4   6  43: 26   32 (Buenos Aires)
 6. Estudiantes LP                   24  13   6   5  45: 29   32 (La Plata)
 7. Huracán (BA)                     24  11   6   7  40: 26   28 (Buenos Aires)
 8. Independiente (A)                24  11   5   8  40: 22   27 (Avellaneda)  
    Estudiantes (C)                  24  12   3   9  38: 33   27 (Buenos Aires)
10. Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)          24   8   8   8  38: 32   24 (Buenos Aires)
    Argentino de Quilmes             24  11   2  11  32: 43   24 (Quilmes)
12. Gimnasia y Esgrima BA            24   9   5  10  39: 43   23 (Buenos Aires)
    San Lorenzo de Almagro           24  10   3  11  38: 46   23 (Buenos Aires)
14. Boca Juniors                     24   8   6  10  32: 38   22 (Wilde)
15. Banfield                         24   9   3  12  33: 44   21 (Banfield)
    Quilmes                          24   7   7  10  19: 26   21 (Quilmes)
17. Hispano Argentino                24   8   4  12  39: 50   20 (Buenos Aires)
    Tigre                            24   8   4  12  21: 40   20 (Tigre)
19. Estudiantil Porteño              24   9   1  14  38: 57   19 (Buenos Aires)
20. Belgrano Athletic                24   8   2  14  32: 47   18 (Buenos Aires)
21. Atlanta                          24   7   1  16  18: 53   15 (Buenos Aires)
22. Kimberley (BA)                   24   5   4  15  23: 45   14 (Buenos Aires)  
23. Defensores de Belgrano           24   4   4  16  26: 57   12 (Buenos Aires)
24. Comercio                         24   2   3  19  23: 77    7 (Buenos Aires)
25. Floresta                         24   1   3  20  15: 60    5 (Buenos Aires)
 
Notes:
 
. Banfield 2-1 Porteño: Banfield lost the points. 
. Banfield 1-1 San Isidro: Banfield lost the points. 
. Racing Club 1-2 Independiente (A): Independiente (A) lost the points.
 
. Championship playoff: Racing Club 1-0 San Isidro.
  Date: January 6, 1916. Venue: Avellaneda. Field: Independiente.

  Racing Club: S. Arduino; S. Presta, A. Reyes; A. Betular, F. Olazar, R. Pepe;
               Z. Canavery, A. Ohaco, A. Marcovecchio, J. Hospital,
               J. Perinetti
  San Isidro:  C. T. Wilson; J. Idiarte, A. Bruno; A. Olivieri, J. Morroni,
               G. Badaracco; J. Fernández, E. Fernández, S. Sayanes, A. Marini,
               I. Alzúa.
  Goal: 1-0  6' Marcovecchio.

    Champion: Racing Club.
    Relegated: Floresta, Comercio, Defensores de Belgrano and Kimberley (BA).
                             
 


Asociación Argentina de Football - 1916

Copa Campeonato 1916

 
 1. RACING CLUB                      21  15   4   2  39: 10   34 (Avellaneda)
 2. Platense (VL)                    21  12   6   3  25: 13   30 (Buenos Aires)
 3. River Plate                      21  10   9   2  27: 10   29 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP            21   9   9   3  21: 12   27 (La Plata)
 5. Huracán (BA)                     21  11   4   6  31: 16   26 (Buenos Aires)
    Estudiantil Porteño              21  10   6   5  37: 22   26 (Buenos Aires)
 7. San Lorenzo de Almagro           21   9   5   7  16: 25   23 (Buenos Aires)
 8. Porteño                          21   7   8   6  32: 26   22 (Buenos Aires)
 9. Gimnasia y Esgrima BA            21   8   5   8  31: 29   21 (Buenos Aires)
    Tigre                            21   8   5   8  22: 28   21 (Tigre)
11. Argentino de Quilmes             21   7   6   8  25: 23   20 (Quilmes)
    Estudiantes LP                   21   6   8   7  26: 26   20 (La Plata)
    San Isidro                       21   7   6   8  29: 32   20 (San Isidro)
    Boca Juniors                     21   7   6   8  25: 29   20 (Buenos Aires)
    Independiente (A)                21   6   8   7  13: 17   20 (Avellaneda)  
16. Columbian                        21   6   7   8  24: 26   19 (Buenos Aires)
17. Atlanta                          21   5   7   9  17: 24   17 (Buenos Aires)  
18. Banfield                         21   4   8   9  20: 31   16 (Banfield)
19. Estudiantes (C)                  21   5   5  11  27: 33   15 (Buenos Aires)
    Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)          21   6   3  12  28: 39   15 (Buenos Aires)
21. Belgrano Athletic                21   5   3  13  20: 40   13 (Buenos Aires)
22. Quilmes                          21   2   4  15  12: 36    8 (Quilmes)
 
Note:

. Hispano Argentino was renamed Columbian.
 
    Champion: Racing Club.
    Relegated: Quilmes and Belgrano Athletic.

 


Asociación Argentina de Football - 1917

Copa Campeonato 1917

   
  
 1. RACING CLUB                      20  16   3   1  58:  4   35 (Avellaneda)
 2. River Plate                      20  12   6   2  35: 14   30 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Huracán (BA)                     20  11   6   3  42: 15   28 (Buenos Aires)
    Boca Juniors                     20  10   8   2  42: 23   28 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Sportivo Barracas                20   6   9   5  25: 22   21 (Buenos Aires)
    Estudiantes LP                   20   8   5   7  28: 28   21 (La Plata)
    Estudiantil Porteño              20   6   9   5  26: 26   21 (Buenos Aires)
 8. Independiente (A)                20   7   6   7  29: 24   20 (Avellaneda)
    San Isidro                       20   7   6   7  31: 35   20 (San Isidro)
10. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP            20   4  11   5  19: 24   19 (La Plata)
    Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)          20   6   7   7  18: 24   19 (Buenos Aires)
12. San Lorenzo de Almagro           20   6   6   8  29: 27   18 (Buenos Aires)
    Porteño                          20   7   4   9  20: 30   18 (Buenos Aires)
    Columbian                        20   8   2  10  18: 35   18 (Buenos Aires)
15. Platense (VL)                    20   4   9   7  21: 26   17 (Buenos Aires)
16. Atlanta                          20   6   4  10  29: 41   16 (Buenos Aires)
    Tigre                            20   6   4  10  23: 36   16 (Tigre)
    Argentino de Quilmes             20   6   4  10  21: 37   16 (Quilmes)
19. Estudiantes (C)                  20   6   3  11  25: 31   15 (Buenos Aires)
20. Gimnasia y Esgrima BA            20   4   4  12  23: 44   12 (Buenos Aires)
    Banfield                         20   4   4  12  17: 33   12 (Banfield)

Note:
    
. Riachuelo was merged into Sportivo Barracas in 1914.
    
    Champion: Racing Club.
    Relegated: Banfield and Gimnasia y Esgrima BA.

 


Asociación Argentina de Football - 1918

Copa Campeonato 1918

 1. RACING CLUB                      19  17   2   0  49:  9   36 (Avellaneda)
 2. River Plate                      19   9   7   3  30: 17   25 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Boca Juniors                     19   9   6   4  39: 21   24 (Buenos Aires)
    San Isidro                       19  10   4   5  35: 23   24 (San Isidro)
 5. Sportivo Barracas                19   9   3   7  22: 21   21 (Buenos Aires)
 6. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP            19   7   6   6  21: 22   20 (La Plata)
    Estudiantes LP                   19   7   6   6  19: 25   20 (La Plata)
 8. Huracán (BA)                     19   5   9   5  25: 19   19 (Buenos Aires)
 9. Independiente (A)                19   8   2   9  30: 28   18 (Avellaneda)
    Estudiantil Porteño              19   6   6   7  23: 22   18 (Buenos Aires)
    Porteño                          19   7   4   8  21: 29   18 (Buenos Aires)
    Platense (VL)                    19   7   4   8  14: 22   18 (Buenos Aires)
13. San Lorenzo de Almagro           19   6   5   8  20: 23   17 (Buenos Aires)
    Tigre                            19   7   3   9  27: 32   17 (Tigre)
    Estudiantes (C)                  19   5   7   7  26: 31   17 (Buenos Aires)
    Defensores de Belgrano           19   6   5   8  24: 32   17 (Buenos Aires)
17. Atlanta                          19   5   6   8  25: 34   16 (Buenos Aires)
18. Columbian                        19   5   5   9  20: 27   15 (Buenos Aires)
19. Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)          19   2   9   8   9: 23   13 (Buenos Aires)
20. Argentino de Quilmes             19   1   5  13   9: 28    7 (Quilmes)
    
    Champion: Racing Club.
    Relegated: Argentino de Quilmes and Ferro Carril Oeste (BA). 

 


Asociación Argentina de Football - 1919

(Acknowledged by FIFA)

Copa Campeonato 1919

    Thirteen clubs founded a new organization in the middle of the season. 
    Table of original championship at discontinuation:

    Independiente (A)                 8   6   2   0  20:  8   14 (Avellaneda)
    Racing Club                       6   5   1   0  19:  4   11 (Avellaneda)
    Porteño                           6   5   0   1  13:  6   10 (Buenos Aires)
    San Isidro                        8   5   0   3  12: 11   10 (San Isidro)
    Boca Juniors                      5   4   1   0   7:  1    9 (Buenos Aires)
    River Plate                       6   4   1   1  10:  4    9 (Buenos Aires)
    Gimnasia y Esgrima LP             8   4   1   3  12: 10    9 (La Plata)
    Huracán (BA)                      6   3   0   3  11:  7    6 (Buenos Aires)
    San Lorenzo de Almagro            7   2   2   3  10: 13    6 (Buenos Aires)
    Defensores de Belgrano            7   1   4   2   5: 10    6 (Buenos Aires)
    Estudiantes LP                    6   1   3   2   6:  9    5 (La Plata) 
    Platense (VL)                     8   2   1   5   7: 11    5 (Buenos Aires)
    Sportivo Barracas                 7   1   3   3   9: 15    5 (Buenos Aires)
    Estudiantes (C)                   8   1   3   4  10: 17    5 (Buenos Aires)
    Sportivo Almagro                  7   2   1   4   4:  9    5 (Villa Lynch) 
    Tigre                             7   1   2   4   9: 12    4 (Tigre)
    Atlanta                           7   1   2   4   7: 10    4 (Buenos Aires)
    Estudiantil Porteño               6   2   0   4   6: 12    4 (Buenos Aires)
    Eureka                            7   1   1   5   7: 15    3 (Buenos Aires)
    
    This championship was suspended and a dissident organization was founded.
    Then, the official AAF organized a new championship. 
    
 1. BOCA JUNIORS                      7   7   0   0  27:  5   14 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Estudiantes LP                    8   3   1   4  10:  7    7 (La Plata)
 3. Huracán (BA)                      5   2   0   3   3: 11    4 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Eureka                            4   1   1   2   5:  6    3 (Buenos Aires)
    Sportivo Almagro                  4   1   1   2   3:  8    3 (Villa Lynch) 
    Porteño                           6   1   1   4   5: 16    3 (Buenos Aires)

Notes:

. Lost affiliation during the season: Independiente (A), Racing Club,
  River Plate, Platense (VL), Estudiantil Porteño and Tigre.
. Ejected during the season: San Isidro, Gimnasia y Esgrima LP,
  Defensores de Belgrano, San Lorenzo de Almagro, Sportivo Barracas,
  Estudiantes (C) and Atlanta.
. Columbian merged into Sportivo Almagro.
. The original championship was interrupted and 13 matches of the
  new one were never disputed.

    Champion: Boca Juniors.
                             

 


Asociación Amateurs de Football - 1919

(Not acknowledged by FIFA)

Primera División 1919

    
 1. RACING CLUB                      13  13   0   0  43: 10   26 (Avellaneda)  
 2. Vélez Sarsfield                  13   9   2   2  21:  8   20 (Buenos Aires)
 3. River Plate                      13   6   4   3  16: 11   16 (Buenos Aires)
    Defensores de Belgrano           13   6   4   3  20: 18   16 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Atlanta                          13   6   2   5  27: 17   14 (Buenos Aires)
 6. San Lorenzo de Almagro           13   5   3   5  22: 20   13 (Buenos Aires)
    Gimnasia y Esgrima LP            13   6   1   6  18: 19   13 (La Plata) 
 8. Independiente (A)                13   5   2   6  22: 20   12 (Avellaneda)  
    Platense (VL)                    13   5   2   6  22: 24   12 (Buenos Aires)
    Sportivo Barracas                13   5   2   6  20: 23   12 (Buenos Aires)
11. Estudiantil Porteño              13   4   3   6  19: 21   11 (Buenos Aires)
12. Tigre                            13   4   1   8  17: 23    9 (Tigre)
13. San Isidro                       13   2   1  10  14: 27    5 (San Isidro)  
14. Estudiantes (C)                  13   1   1  11   8: 48    3 (Buenos Aires)
    
Note:
    
. Atlanta 2-0 Vélez Sarsfield interrupted; Atlanta lost the points.
    
    Champion: Racing Club.


 


Asociación Argentina de Football - 1920

Copa Campeonato 1920

 1. BOCA JUNIORS                     24  20   3   1  52:  7   43 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Banfield                         24  13   5   6  35: 21   31 (Banfield)
    Huracán (BA)                     24  13   5   6  38: 26   31 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Porteño                          24  13   4   7  31: 26   30 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Del Plata                        24  10   6   8  22: 27   26 (Buenos Aires)
 6. Sportivo Barracas                24  10   5   9  26: 28   25 (Buenos Aires)
 7. Nueva Chicago                    24  10   3  11  17: 36   23 (Buenos Aires)
 8. Sportivo del Norte               24   9   4  11  19: 47   22 (Buenos Aires)
 9. Estudiantes LP                   24  10   1  13  34: 37   21 (La Plata)
10. Sportivo Palermo                 24   8   3  13  26: 52   19 (Buenos Aires)
11. Lanús                            24   5   5  14  26: 12   15 (Lanús)
12. Sportivo Almagro                 24   4   3  17  16:  9   11 (Villa Lynch)
13. Palermo                          24   4   1  19  14: 28    9 (Buenos Aires)
  
Notes:

. Lanús lost affilition, forfeited 13 matches and joined the other association.

. Sportivo Almagro lost affilition, forfeited 14 matches and joined the other 
  association.
  
. Porteño lost affilition and forfeited 2 matches.
  
. Palermo-Lanús, Palermo-Sportivo Almagro and Sportivo Almagro-Lanús
  were awarded against both teams.
  
. Eureka merged into Sportivo Palermo.
  
    Champion: Boca Juniors.
    Relegated: Palermo.
  
 


Asociación Amateurs de Football - 1920

Primera División 1920

  
 1. RIVER PLATE                      34  25   6   3  70: 22   56 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Racing Club                      34  25   4   5  77: 23   54 (Avellaneda)
 3. San Lorenzo de Almagro           34  17  12   5  58: 30   46 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Atlanta                          34  17   7  10  49: 29   41 (Buenos Aires)
    Gimnasia y Esgrima LP            34  17   7  10  46: 32   41 (La Plata)
 6. Vélez Sarsfield                  34  17   5  12  60: 32   39 (Buenos Aires)
 7. Platense (VL)                    34  16   5  13  51: 39   37 (Buenos Aires)
 8. Independiente (A)                34  12  11  11  58: 47   35 (Avellaneda)
 9. San Isidro                       34  12   9  13  52: 53   33 (San Isidro)
10. Quilmes                          34  13   6  15  35: 48   32 (Quilmes)
11. Estudiantil Porteño              34   9  12  13  38: 42   30 (Buenos Aires)
    Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)          34  12   6  16  34: 61   30 (Buenos Aires)  
13. Defensores de Belgrano           34   9   9  16  28: 40   27 (Buenos Aires)
14. Barracas Central                 34   9   8  17  28: 49   26 (Buenos Aires)
15. Tigre                            34   9   4  21  38: 77   22 (Tigre)
16. Sportivo Buenos Aires            34   6   6  22  33: 64   18 (Isla Maciel)
17. Sportivo Almagro                 17   6   5   6  22: 21   17 (Buenos Aires)
18. Lanús                            17   6   3   8  14: 23   15 (Lanús)
19. Estudiantes (C)                  34   4   5  25  31: 90   13 (Buenos Aires)
 
Notes:
 
. Sportivo Almagro and Lanús only played the second half of the season.

. Lanús-Sportivo Almagro was never played.  

    Champion: River Plate.
  
 


Amateur Era.

Professional Era.


About this document

Sources: [CIHF -], [Iwa -], [Yam -], [sof] (Anuario 1985), newspapers: The Buenos Aires Herald and The Standard.

Prepared and maintained by Osvaldo José Gorgazzi for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Osvaldo José Gorgazzi (osvaldogorgazzi@yahoo.com.ar)
Last updated: 16 Oct 2004

(C) Copyright Osvaldo José Gorgazzi and RSSSF 2000/04
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.