Final Tables Argentina 1921-1930


Amateur Era.

Professional Era.


Asociación Argentina de Football - 1921

Copa Campeonato 1921

 1. HURACÁN (BA)                     18  14   3   1  54: 15   31 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Del Plata                        18  12   4   2  27: 11   28 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Boca Juniors                     18  10   5   3  30: 17   25 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Nueva Chicago                    18   6   7   5  13: 12   19 (Buenos Aires)
 5. El Porvenir                      18   6   7   5  17: 22   19 (Gerli)
 6. Sportivo del Norte               18   4   8   6  17: 22   16 (Buenos Aires)
 7. Sportivo Barracas                18   5   4   9  22: 31   14 (Buenos Aires)
 8. Estudiantes LP                   18   5   3  10  17: 34   13 (La Plata)
 9. Sportivo Palermo                 18   3   4  11  14: 28   10 (Buenos Aires)
10. Porteño                          18   0   5  13  10: 29    5 (Buenos Aires)

Notes:

. Banfield changed the association.

. Platense (BA) lost affiliation after having played 6 matches.
 
    Champion: Huracán (BA).   
 
 


Asociación Amateurs de Football - 1921

Primera División 1921

 1. RACING CLUB                      38  30   6   2  73: 16   66 (Avellaneda)
 2. River Plate                      38  25   4   9  69: 30   54 (Buenos Aires)  
 3. Independiente (A)                38  22   9   7  62: 28   53 (Avellaneda)  
 4. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP            38  23   6   9  64: 39   52 (La Plata)
 5. Defensores de Belgrano           38  20   8  10  42: 28   48 (Buenos Aires)
 6. San Lorenzo de Almagro           38  20   7  11  47: 25   47 (Buenos Aires)
 7. Tigre                            38  15  13  10  61: 53   43 (Tigre)
 8. Platense (VL)                    38  16  10  12  63: 38   42 (Buenos Aires)
 9. Atlanta                          38  17   7  14  47: 44   41 (Buenos Aires)
10. Banfield                         38  16   6  16  47: 43   38 (Banfield)
11. Barracas Central                 38  15   7  16  47: 47   37 (Buenos Aires)
12. Vélez Sarsfield                  38  13  10  15  53: 43   36 (Buenos Aires)
13. Sportivo Almagro                 38  14   6  18  40: 54   34 (Buenos Aires)
14. Estudiantes (C)                  38  12   8  18  38: 57   32 (Buenos Aires)
15. Lanús                            38  10   8  20  33: 60   28 (Lanús)
16. Sportivo Buenos Aires            38   8  11  19  38: 62   27 (Isla Maciel)
17. Quilmes                          38   8   9  21  43: 65   25 (Quilmes)
18. Estudiantil Porteño              38   9   6  23  38: 58   24 (Buenos Aires)
19. San Isidro                       38   8   6  24  33: 78   22 (San Isidro)
20. Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)          38   2   7  29  22: 92   11 (Buenos Aires)

Note: 

. General Mitre was disbanded after having played 17 matches.

    Champion: Racing Club.
 
 


Asociación Argentina de Football - 1922

Copa Campeonato 1922

 
 1. HURACÁN (BA)                     16  13   2   1  36:  7   28 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Sportivo Palermo                 16  11   3   2  34: 14   25 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Boca Juniors                     16  10   2   4  30: 19   22 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Del Plata                        16  10   0   6  27: 15   20 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Nueva Chicago                    16   7   4   5  23: 22   18 (Buenos Aires)
 6. Argentinos Juniors               16   7   4   5  18: 19   18 (Buenos Aires)
 7. Alvear                           16   7   3   6  29: 16   17 (Buenos Aires)
 8. Sportivo Dock Sud                16   6   4   6  22: 23   16 (Dock Sud)
 9. Boca Alumni                      16   6   3   7  20: 22   15 (Isla Maciel)
10. Sportivo Barracas                16   4   6   6  18: 20   14 (Buenos Aires)
11. Estudiantes LP                   16   4   5   7  20: 29   13 (La Plata)
12. Sportivo del Norte               16   5   3   8  14: 22   13 (Buenos Aires)
13. Porteño                          16   4   4   8  15: 24   12 (Buenos Aires)
14. El Porvenir                      16   3   6   7  11: 20   12 (Gerli)
15. San Fernando                     16   3   5   8  14: 30   11 (San Fernando)
16. Progresista                      16   2   5   9  19: 32    9 (Gerli)
17. Platense (BA)                    16   3   3  10  16: 32    9 (Buenos Aires)
 
Note:
 
. Huracán 1-1 Alvear was interrupted and awarded against Alvear.
 
    Champion: Huracán (BA).   
 
 


Asociación Amateurs de Football - 1922

Primera División 1922

 

 1. INDEPENDIENTE (A)                40  30   5   5  97: 27   65 (Avellaneda)
 2. River Plate                      40  25  11   4  58: 18   61 (Buenos Aires)
 3. San Lorenzo de Almagro           40  24  12   4  65: 25   60 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Racing Club                      40  23  11   6  65: 30   57 (Avellaneda)
 5. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP            40  22   9   9  52: 30   53 (La Plata)  
 6. Platense (VL)                    40  20  12   8  56: 30   52 (Buenos Aires)
 7. Vélez Sarsfield                  40  16  10  14  47: 43   42 (Buenos Aires)
 8. Banfield                         40  18   6  16  52: 55   42 (Banfield)
 9. Tigre                            40  15  11  14  50: 45   41 (Tigre)
10. Atlanta                          40  14  11  15  42: 40   39 (Buenos Aires)
11. San Isidro                       40  12  11  17  46: 51   35 (San Isidro)
12. Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)          40  15   5  20  43: 53   35 (Buenos Aires)
13. Estudiantil Porteño              40  14   6  20  43: 53   34 (Ciudadela)
14. Sportivo Almagro                 40  12  10  18  46: 58   34 (Buenos Aires)
15. Defensores de Belgrano           40  12   8  20  41: 55   32 (Buenos Aires)
16. Barracas Central                 40  10  11  19  35: 53   31 (Buenos Aires)
17. Sportivo Buenos Aires            40  10  10  20  42: 64   30 (Isla Maciel)
18. Lanús                            40  10   8  22  47: 69   28 (Lanús)
19. Estudiantes (C)                  40  10   7  23  35: 61   27 (Buenos Aires)
20. Palermo                          40   7   7  26  40: 85   21 (Buenos Aires)
21. Quilmes                          40   8   5  27  25: 82   21 (Quilmes)
 
    Champion: Independiente (A).
 
 


Asociación Argentina de Football - 1923

Copa Campeonato 1923

 

 1. BOCA JUNIORS                     30  24   3   3  87: 19   51 (Buenos Aires)
    HURACÁN (BA)                     29  23   5   1  71: 20   51 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Sportivo Barracas                27  17   4   6  60: 28   38 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Sportivo Dock Sud                28  13  11   4  35: 21   37 (Dock Sud)
 5. Estudiantes LP                   22  14   4   4  44: 18   32 (La Plata)
 6. Palermo                          25  13   6   6  31: 26   32 (Villa Lynch) 
 7. Nueva Chicago                    27  13   6   8  36: 39   32 (Buenos Aires)
 8. Argentinos Juniors               28  11   9   8  31: 24   31 (Buenos Aires)
 9. Del Plata                        28  10   9   9  34: 35   29 (Buenos Aires)
10. All Boys                         32  10   8  14  31: 41   28 (Buenos Aires)
11. Temperley                        30  11   5  14  36: 40   27 (Temperley)
12. Progresista                      30  10   7  13  44: 50   27 (Gerli)
13. El Porvenir                      33   8  11  14  26: 44   27 (Gerli)
14. Platense (BA)                    28   8  10  10  23: 30   26 (Buenos Aires)
15. Sportivo Palermo                 18   9   6   3  27: 17   24 (Buenos Aires)
16. Argentino de Quilmes             27  10   4  13  26: 34   24 (Quilmes)
17. San Fernando                     29   8   7  14  32: 45   23 (San Fernando)
18. Alvear                           30   9   5  16  37: 56   23 (Buenos Aires) 
19. Sportivo del Norte               30   6   8  16  30: 50   20 (Buenos Aires)
20. Argentino de Banfield            28   6   6  16  36: 58   18 (Lomas de Zamora)
21. Boca Alumni                      31   6   6  19  32: 63   18 (Isla Maciel)
22. Villa Urquiza                    31   4   8  19  17: 41   16 (San Martín)
23. Porteño                          27   3   8  16  26: 53   14 (Buenos Aires)
 
Notes:
 
. 182 matches were not disputed.
    
. The championship was interrupted and a final round was held to define the
  winner.

. Final Round: two matches between Boca Juniors and Huracán (BA). 

1st. leg: Mar 16, 1924. Field: Sportivo Barracas. Venue: Buenos Aires.
          Referee: Servando Pérez.

          Boca Juniors 3-0 Huracán (BA)

49' 1-0 Tarascone, D.
61' 2-0 Pertini, D.
75' 3-0 Cerrotti, A.   
 
2nd. leg: Mar 30, 1924. Field: Sportivo Barracas. Venue: Buenos Aires.
          Referee: Servando Pérez.
 
          Huracán (BA) 2-0 Boca Juniors

10' 1-0 Loizo, A.
76' 2-0 Onzari, C.

. Playoff: Apr 6, 1925. Field: GEBA (Palermo). Venue: Buenos Aires.
           Referee: Servando Pérez.
    
          Huracán (BA) 0-0 Boca Juniors
                      (aet)          
 
. Second Playoff: Apr 27, 1924. Field: Sportivo Barracas. Venue: Buenos Aires. 
                  Att.: 10.000. Referee: Ricardo Villariño (Uruguay).
 
          BOCA JUNIORS 2-0 Huracán (BA)

Boca Juniors: A. Tesorieri; L. Bidoglio, R. Mutis; S. Médici, M. Busso,
              A. Elli; P. Calomino, A. Cerrotti, A. Garasino, C. Pozo,  
              D. Pertini.
Huracán (BA): V. Marmo; C. Nóbile, J. Prato; C. Federico, R. Vázquez,
              J. Scurzoni; A. Loizo, J. Rodríguez, E. Chiarante, A. Chiessa,
              C. Onzari.

59' 1-0 Garasino.                    
62' 2-0 Garasino.

    Champion: Boca Juniors.          

 


 

Asociación Amateurs de Football - 1923

Primera División 1923

 1. SAN LORENZO DE ALMAGRO           20  17   1   2  34: 13   35 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Independiente (A)                20  15   2   3  40:  8   32 (Avellaneda)
 3. River Plate                      20  14   3   3  29: 12   31 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Racing Club                      20  14   1   5  46: 16   29 (Avellaneda)
 5. Barracas Central                 20  12   4   4  24: 13   28 (Buenos Aires)
 6. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP            20  11   2   7  23: 14   24 (La Plata)
 7. Sportivo Almagro                 20   6   8   6  20: 19   20 (Buenos Aires)
 8. San Isidro                       20   7   5   8  27: 24   19 (San Isidro)
 9. Vélez Sarsfield                  20   8   3   9  20: 25   19 (Buenos Aires)
10. Sportivo Buenos Aires            20   8   3   9  21: 29   19 (Isla Maciel)
11. Argentino del Sud                20   7   5   8  13: 19   19 (Sarandí)
12. Tigre                            20   7   4   9  20: 24   18 (Tigre)
13. Platense (VL)                    20   6   5   9  20: 25   17 (Buenos Aires)
14. Quilmes                          20   7   2  11  28: 33   16 (Quilmes)
15. Atlanta                          20   6   4  10  19: 29   16 (Buenos Aires)
16. Banfield                         20   5   6   9  14: 24   16 (Banfield)
17. Defensores de Belgrano           20   4   7   9  17: 18   15 (Buenos Aires)
18. Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)          20   6   3  11  12: 26   15 (Buenos Aires)
19. Estudiantil Porteño              20   3   7  10  17: 36   13 (Ciudadela)
20. Estudiantes (C)                  20   2   7  11  12: 31   11 (Buenos Aires)
21. Lanús                            20   2   4  14  16: 34    8 (Lanús)

    Champion: San Lorenzo de Almagro.
    
 


Asociación Argentina de Football - 1924

Copa Campeonato 1924

          
 1. BOCA JUNIORS                     19  18   1   0  67:  8   37 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Temperley                        21  13   6   2  35: 16   32 (Temperley)  
 3. Sportivo Dock Sud                21  12   5   4  28: 16   29 (Dock Sud)
 4. All Boys                         20  11   7   2  26: 15   29 (Buenos Aires)
 5. El Porvenir                      21  11   5   5  32: 23   27 (Gerli)
 6. Sportivo Barracas                21  10   5   6  31: 25   25 (Buenos Aires)
 7. Huracán (BA)                     18  10   4   4  36: 11   24 (Buenos Aires)
 8. Nueva Chicago                    21   8   7   6  27: 26   23 (Buenos Aires)
 9. Boca Alumni                      21   8   6   7  23: 20   22 (Isla Maciel)
10. San Fernando                     21   7   7   7  27: 26   21 (San Fernando)
11. Argentino de Banfield            21   8   3  10  33: 34   19 (Lomas de Zamora)
12. Argentinos Juniors               21   8   2  11  21: 24   18 (Buenos Aires)
13. Platense (BA)                    21   6   6   9  19: 24   18 (Buenos Aires)
14. Sportivo del Norte               21   7   4  10  18: 24   18 (Buenos Aires)
15. Palermo                          21   6   6   9  28: 38   18 (Buenos Aires)
16. Sportsman                        20   3  12   5  16: 23   18 (Buenos Aires)
17. Argentino de Quilmes             21   6   6   9  21: 32   18 (Quilmes)
18. Alvear                           20   5   5  10  15: 22   15 (Buenos Aires)
19. Porteño                          20   5   4  11  19: 37   14 (Buenos Aires)
20. Progresista                      20   3   6  11  23: 35   12 (Gerli)
21. Del Plata                        21   4   2  15  21: 39   10 (Buenos Aires)
22. Villa Urquiza                    21   2   1  18   9: 57    5 (San Martín)
 
Note:
 
. The following 5 matches were never disputed:
  All Boys-Boca Juniors, Alvear-Huracán (BA), Porteño-Huracán (BA),
  Progresista-Boca Juniors and Sportsman-Huracán (BA). 

    Champion: Boca Juniors.
    
 


Asociación Amateurs de Football - 1924

Primera División 1924

 1. SAN LORENZO DE ALMAGRO           23  18   3   2  48: 15   39 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP            23  15   7   1  39:  9   37 (La Plata)
 3. Independiente (A)                23  16   4   3  47:  9   36 (Avellaneda)
 4. Platense (VL)                    23  14   8   1  30:  6   36 (Buenos Aires)
 5. River Plate                      23  13   5   5  30: 20   31 (Buenos Aires)
 6. Racing Club                      23  14   2   7  39: 16   30 (Avellaneda)
 7. Tigre                            23  11   7   5  27: 19   29 (Tigre)
 8. Sportivo Buenos Aires            23  10   8   5  35: 28   28 (Buenos Aires)
 9. San Isidro                       23  11   5   7  37: 29   27 (San Isidro)
10. Estudiantes LP                   23  10   6   7  38: 24   26 (La Plata)
11. Defensores de Belgrano           23   8   9   6  32: 26   25 (Buenos Aires)  
12. Banfield                         23   8   7   8  27: 28   23 (Banfield)
13. Atlanta                          23   7   6  10  24: 28   20 (Buenos Aires)
14. Sportivo Palermo                 23   7   5  11  26: 43   19 (Buenos Aires)
15. Barracas Central                 23   6   6  11  21: 30   18 (Buenos Aires)
16. Lanús                            23   6   6  11  18: 36   18 (Lanús)
17. Vélez Sarsfield                  23   6   5  12  26: 35   17 (Buenos Aires)
18. Sportivo Almagro                 23   6   5  12  17: 30   17 (Buenos Aires)
19. Estudiantil Porteño              23   4   7  12  16: 37   15 (Ciudadela)
20. Liberal Argentino                23   4   5  14  17: 31   13 (Buenos Aires)
21. Argentino del Sud                23   6   2  15  23: 35   12 (Sarandí)
22. Quilmes                          23   3   6  14  20: 40   12 (Quilmes)
23. Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)          23   4   4  15  16: 43   12 (Buenos Aires)
24. Estudiantes (C)                  23   3   4  16  16: 52   10 (Buenos Aires)

Notes:
    
. Argentino del Sud 1-1 Estudiantil Porteño, later
  Argentino del Sud lp-wp Estudiantil Porteño.
    
. Estudiantes LP 0-1 Sportivo Buenos Aires, later
  Estudiantes LP lp-wp Sportivo Buenos Aires.

. Independiente (A) 1-1 Argentino del Sud, later 
  Independiente (A) wp-lp Argentino del Sud and  
  Argentino del Sud had 2 points deducted.

. Playoffs against 23rd. place, last team to be relegated:

21. Argentino del Sud                 4   2   2   0   4:  3    6 (Sarandí) 
22. Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)           4   1   2   1   3:  1    4 (Buenos Aires)
23. Quilmes                           4   0   2   2   2:  5    2 (Quilmes)
    
. Quilmes avoid relegation because the association changed the rules.
 
    Champion: San Lorenzo de Almagro.

 


Asociación Argentina de Football - 1925

Copa Campeonato 1925

 
 
 1. NUEVA CHICAGO                    21  18   2   1  46: 10   38 (Buenos Aires)
    HURACÁN (BA)                     21  18   2   1  51: 12   38 (Buenos Aires)
 3. El Porvenir                      21  14   4   3  30: 15   32 (Gerli)
 4. Temperley                        20  13   4   3  35: 14   30 (Temperley)
 5. Chacarita Juniors                21  12   4   5  42: 19   28 (Buenos Aires)
 6. Argentino de Banfield            21   9   5   7  31: 23   23 (Lomas de Zamora)
 7. Palermo                          21  10   3   8  29: 26   23 (Buenos Aires)
 8. General San Martín               22   8   6   8  22: 24   22 (San Martín)
 9. Sportivo Barracas                22   8   6   8  22: 24   22 (Buenos Aires)
10. Progresista                      22   6  10   6  23: 27   22 (Gerli)
11. Sportsman                        21   5   8   8  17: 21   18 (Buenos Aires)
12. Del Plata                        20   7   4   9  19: 31   18 (Buenos Aires)
13. Sportivo Dock Sud                21   4  10   7  14: 24   18 (Dock Sud)
14. Colegiales                       21   6   5  10  18: 30   17 (Buenos Aires)
15. Boca Alumni                      22   5   7  10  13: 27   17 (Isla Maciel) 
16. All Boys                         21   5   6  10  16: 19   16 (Buenos Aires)
17. Universal                        20   4   7   9  17: 25   15 (Buenos Aires)
18. Argentino de Quilmes             20   4   7   9  18: 30   15 (Quilmes)
19. Porteño                          21   3   8  10  24: 44   14 (Buenos Aires)
20. Boca Juniors                      7   6   1   0  16:  3   13 (Buenos Aires)
21. San Fernando                     22   4   5  13  19: 30   13 (San Fernando)
22. Argentinos Juniors               22   3   7  12  13: 24   13 (Buenos Aires)
23. Alvear                           20   2   1  17   8: 41    5 (Buenos Aires)
    
Notes:
  
. Del Plata-Temperley, Universal-Palermo and Alvear-Argentino de Quilmes
  were never played. 
  
. Boca Juniors travelled to Europe and only played 7 matches.

. Then, 18 matches were no disputed.
  
. Boca Alumni 0-0 Sportivo Barracas was abandoned after 39 minutes and was never
  finished, the result stood.

. Sportivo del Norte changed name to Colegiales.   

. Platense (BA) changed name to Retiro and later to Universal. 
    
. Villa Urquiza changed name to General San Martín. 
 
. Championship playoff: Aug 22, 1926.

  Field: Sportivo Barracas. Venue: Buenos Aires.

  HURACÁN (BA) 1-1 Nueva Chicago.

  Huracán (BA):  A.Ceresetto; C.Nóbile, J.Pratto; L.Molinari, Antonio Chiessa,
                 C.Federico; A.Loizo, F.Gastelú, G.Stábile, Ángel Chiessa (c),
                 C.Onzari.
 
  Nueva Chicago: A.García; F.Locatti (c), F.Voltura; V.Capano, E.Semino, E. Solari;
                 F.Villagra, A.Maure, S.Varela (68', sent off), F.Minalla,
                 R.Corvetto.
 
  Referee: Celleri.
    
   4': 0-1 Maure.
  63': 1-1 Stábile.
    
  Nueva Chicago did not play the extra time and the match was awarded to 
  Huracán (BA). On Aug 24 Nueva Chicago abbandoned the Asociación
  Argentina de Football. On Aug 25 was inscribed in the Asociación Amateurs de
  Football.
    
    Champion: Huracán (BA).   

 


Asociación Amateurs de Football - 1925

Primera División 1925

    
 1. RACING CLUB                      24  15   9   0  40: 10   39 (Avellaneda)
 2. San Lorenzo de Almagro           24  14   8   2  41: 20   36 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Sportivo Almagro                 24  14   4   6  37: 17   32 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Platense (VL)                    24  13   6   5  34: 21   32 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Estudiantes LP                   24  12   6   6  45: 31   30 (La Plata)
 6. Independiente (A)                24  11   7   6  29: 17   29 (Avellaneda)
 7. Sportivo Palermo                 24  10   8   6  32: 21   28 (Buenos Aires)
 8. Sportivo Buenos Aires            24  11   5   8  39: 30   27 (Buenos Aires)
 9. Defensores de Belgrano           24   9   9   6  21: 19   27 (Buenos Aires)
10. Lanús                            24   9   9   6  21: 19   27 (Lanús)
11. Liberal Argentino                24   9   8   7  19: 21   26 (Buenos Aires)
12. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP            24   9   5  10  19: 24   23 (La Plata)
13. Quilmes                          24   7   8   9  28: 32   22 (Quilmes)
14. Excursionistas                   24   7   8   9  17: 25   22 (Buenos Aires)
15. Banfield                         24   7   7  10  20: 29   21 (Banfield)
16. Tigre                            24   8   5  11  26: 39   21 (Tigre)
17. River Plate                      24   7   6  11  21: 24   20 (Buenos Aires)
18. Atlanta                          24   6   8  10  19: 23   20 (Buenos Aires)
19. Argentino del Sud                24   7   6  11  20: 25   20 (Sarandí)
20. Vélez Sarsfield                  24   4  12   8  18: 29   20 (Buenos Aires)
21. Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)          24   7   5  12  27: 37   19 (Buenos Aires)
22. Barracas Central                 24   6   6  12  22: 36   18 (Buenos Aires)
23. San Isidro                       24   5   6  13  24: 30   16 (San Isidro)
24. Estudiantil Porteño              24   5   4  15  19: 33   14 (Ciudadela)
25. Estudiantes (C)                  24   3   5  16  12: 38   11 (Buenos Aires)
                 
    Champion: Racing  Club.
 
 


            

Asociación Argentina de Football - 1926

Copa Campeonato 1926

   
 1. BOCA JUNIORS                     17  15   2   0  67:  4   32 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Argentinos Juniors               17  12   4   1  26: 11   28 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Huracán (BA)                     17  11   2   4  37:  8   24 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Sportivo Balcarce                17  10   3   4  29: 19   23 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Palermo                          17  10   3   4  28: 23   23 (Buenos Aires)
 6. Argentino de Banfield            17   9   2   6  31: 26   20 (Lomas de Zamora)
 7. Chacarita Juniors                17   7   4   6  18: 16   18 (Buenos Aires)
 8. Argentino de Quilmes             17   8   2   7  25: 30   18 (Quilmes)
 9. San Fernando                     17   8   1   8  21: 24   17 (San Fernando)
10. Boca Alumni                      17   5   5   7  21: 18   15 (Isla Maciel)
11. Sportsman                        17   5   5   7  17: 22   15 (Buenos Aires)
12. Alvear                           17   5   5   7  13: 20   15 (Buenos Aires)
13. Universal                        17   5   4   8  12: 36   14 (Buenos Aires)
14. General San Martín               17   5   3   9  15: 24   13 (San Martín)
15. Sportivo Dock Sud                17   5   2  10  22: 21   12 (Dock Sud)
16. Del Plata                        17   4   1  12  15: 43    9 (Buenos Aires)
17. Progresista                      17   4   0  13  19: 20    8 (Gerli)
18. Porteño                          17   0   2  15  17: 68    2 (Buenos Aires)
 
Notes:
 
. All Boys, Colegiales, El Porvenir, Nueva Chicago, Sportivo Barracas and
  Temperley started the championship but lost affiliation and changed the
  association.
  
. Alvear, Argentino de Banfield, Boca Alumni, Del  Plata, General San Martín,
  Palermo, Progresista, Sportivo Balcarce, Sportivo Dock Sud, Sportsman and
  Universal were removed when the associations merged.

    Champion: Boca Juniors.

 


Asociación Amateurs de Football - 1926

Primera División 1926

 1. INDEPENDIENTE (A)                25  21   4   0  75: 14   46 (Avellaneda)
 2. San Lorenzo de Almagro           25  21   3   1  71: 21   45 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Platense (VL)                    25  16   5   4  41: 18   37 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Racing Club                      25  16   2   7  51: 36   34 (Avellaneda)
 5. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP            25  13   7   5  41: 27   33 (La Plata)
 6. Lanús                            25  13   7   5  38: 28   33 (Lanús)
 7. Vélez Sarsfield                  25  10  11   4  38: 27   31 (Buenos Aires)
 8. Sportivo Palermo                 25  14   3   8  51: 38   31 (Buenos Aires)
 9. Quilmes                          25  13   3   9  46: 22   29 (Quilmes)
10. Sportivo Almagro                 25  12   4   9  26: 25   28 (Buenos Aires)
11. River Plate                      25  10   4  11  32: 24   24 (Buenos Aires)  
12. Defensores de Belgrano           25  10   4  11  24: 32   24 (Buenos Aires)
13. Tigre                            25   7   8  10  32: 36   22 (Tigre)
14. Talleres (RdE)                   25  10   2  13  28: 36   22 (Remedios de Escalada)
15. Estudiantes LP                   25   8   5  12  37: 35   21 (La Plata)
16. Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)          25   7   6  12  28: 37   20 (Buenos Aires)
17. Barracas Central                 25   7   5  13  31: 42   19 (Buenos Aires)
18. Estudiantil Porteño              25   5   9  11  25: 38   19 (Ciudadela)
19. Sportivo Buenos Aires            25   7   5  13  24: 39   19 (Buenos Aires)
20. Excursionistas                   25   6   7  12  23: 43   19 (Buenos Aires)
21. Banfield                         25   5   9  11  16: 37   19 (Banfield)
22. San Isidro                       25   8   2  15  32: 46   18 (San Isidro)
23. Liberal Argentino                25   7   4  14  21: 37   18 (Buenos Aires)
24. Estudiantes (C)                  25   6   5  14  22: 45   17 (Buenos Aires)
25. Argentino del Sud                25   5   4  16  22: 56   14 (Sarandí)
26. Atlanta                          25   1   6  18  22: 58    8 (Buenos Aires)

    Champion: Independiente (A).

 


Asociación Amateurs Argentina de Football - 1927

(Merger of Asociación Argentina de Football and Asociación Amateurs de Football)

Primera División 1927
  
 1. SAN LORENZO DE ALMAGRO           33  26   5   2  86: 26   57 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Boca Juniors                     33  25   6   2  79: 22   56 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Lanús                            33  22   6   5  52: 25   50 (Lanús)
 4. Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)          33  19   9   5  58: 36   47 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Huracán (BA)                     33  18   8   7  58: 28   44 (Buenos Aires)
 6. Independiente (A)                33  20   4   9  65: 39   44 (Avellaneda)
 7. Racing Club                      33  18   5  10  66: 42   41 (Avellaneda)
 8. Sportivo Palermo                 33  17   7   9  50: 34   41 (Buenos Aires)
 9. Sportivo Barracas                33  17   7   9  56: 39   41 (Buenos Aires)
10. River Plate                      33  17   6  10  53: 35   40 (Buenos Aires)
11. Estudiantes LP                   33  15  10   8  69: 46   40 (La Plata)
12. Quilmes                          33  16   7  10  62: 48   39 (Quilmes)
13. Argentino de Quilmes             33  14   8  11  55: 45   36 (Quilmes)
14. Platense (VL)                    33  14   8  11  40: 46   36 (Buenos Aires)
15. Chacarita Juniors                33  11  13   9  57: 48   35 (Buenos Aires)
16. San Fernando                     33  12  11  10  55: 48   35 (San Fernando)
17. Banfield                         33  13   6  14  45: 47   32 (Banfield)
18. Argentinos Juniors               33  11  10  12  38: 40   32 (Buenos Aires)
19. Barracas Central                 33  11   9  13  54: 56   31 (Buenos Aires)
20. Sportivo Buenos Aires            33  13   5  15  46: 50   31 (Buenos Aires)
21. Almagro                          33  11   8  14  38: 34   30 (Buenos Aires)
22. Liberal Argentino                33   9   9  15  40: 47   27 (Buenos Aires)
23. Talleres (RdE)                   33  10   9  14  30: 38   27 (Remedios de Escalada)
24. Vélez Sarsfield                  33  11   5  17  42: 62   27 (Buenos Aires)
25. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP            33   8   9  16  40: 57   25 (La Plata)
26. Argentino del Sud                33   9   6  18  42: 67   24 (Sarandí)
27. Estudiantil Porteño              33   9   5  19  43: 62   23 (Ciudadela)
28. Excursionistas                   33   8   6  19  40: 69   22 (Buenos Aires)
29. Atlanta                          33   8   6  19  28: 50   22 (Buenos Aires)
30. Defensores de Belgrano           33   8   5  20  30: 51   21 (Buenos Aires)
31. Tigre                            33   9   3  21  35: 76   21 (Tigre)
32. San Isidro                       33   6   8  19  39: 80   20 (San Isidro)
33. Estudiantes (C)                  33   5   9  19  22: 51   19 (Buenos Aires)
34. Porteño                          33   1   2  30  24: 93    4 (Buenos Aires)
    
Notes:
    
. Playoff against 31st. place: Defensores de Belgrano 1-1 1-0 Tigre.

. Talleres (RdE) 2-1 Banfield, later 
  Talleres (RdE) lost points and had 2 points deducted.
    
. Sportivo Almagro was renamed Almagro.
 
    Champion: San Lorenzo de Almagro.

 


Asociación Amateurs Argentina de Football - 1928

Primera División 1928

 
 1. HURACÁN (BA)                     35  28   2   5  73: 29   58 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Boca Juniors                     35  28   1   6 100: 17   57 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Estudiantes LP                   35  25   3   7  89: 39   53 (La Plata)
 4. Independiente (A)                35  22   8   5  71: 27   52 (Avellaneda)
 5. Racing Club                      35  23   3   9  77: 38   49 (Avellaneda)
 6. San Lorenzo de Almagro           35  21   5   9  63: 38   47 (Buenos Aires)
 7. River Plate                      35  20   6   9  68: 42   46 (Buenos Aires)
 8. Quilmes                          35  18   7  10  72: 45   43 (Quilmes)
 9. Tigre                            35  18   7  10  55: 48   43 (Tigre)
10. Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)          35  19   3  13  78: 51   41 (Buenos Aires)
11. Banfield                         35  15  10  10  63: 49   40 (Banfield)
12. Chacarita Juniors                35  16   7  12  63: 46   39 (Buenos Aires)
13. Lanús                            35  15   7  13  64: 46   37 (Lanús)
14. Argentinos Juniors               35  13  10  12  45: 40   36 (Buenos Aires)
15. Estudiantil Porteño              35  11  12  12  56: 52   34 (Ciudadela)
16. Almagro                          35  12  10  13  44: 53   34 (Buenos Aires)
17. San Fernando                     35  12   9  14  55: 56   33 (San Fernando)
18. Talleres (RdE)                   35  13   7  15  40: 44   33 (Remedios de Escalada)
19. Sportivo Palermo                 35  11  11  13  45: 52   33 (Buenos Aires)
20. Sportivo Barracas                35  12   8  15  42: 47   32 (Buenos Aires)
21. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP            35  12   8  15  38: 44   32 (La Plata)
22. Excursionistas                   35  11  10  14  35: 46   32 (Buenos Aires)
23. El Porvenir                      35  11   9  15  55: 66   31 (Gerli)
24. Sportivo Buenos Aires            35  11   9  15  38: 51   31 (Buenos Aires)  
25. Platense (VL)                    35  10   9  16  40: 50   29 (Buenos Aires)
26. Argentino de Banfield            35   9  10  16  46: 59   28 (Lomas de Zamora)
27. Atlanta                          35  11   5  19  36: 60   27 (Buenos Aires)
28. Estudiantes (C)                  35  11   5  19  37: 62   27 (Buenos Aires)
29. Barracas Central                 35   9   9  17  42: 74   27 (Buenos Aires)
30. Argentino de Quilmes             35  10   6  19  58: 68   26 (Quilmes)
31. San Isidro                       35   9   8  18  49: 68   26 (San Isidro)
32. Vélez Sarsfield                  35   9   8  18  39: 75   26 (Buenos Aires)
33. Argentino del Sud                35   9   7  19  34: 59   25 (Sarandí)
34. Liberal Argentino                35   7   7  21  29: 71   21 (Buenos Aires)
35. Defensores de Belgrano           35   4  11  20  29: 79   19 (Buenos Aires)
36. Porteño                          35   3   5  27  31:108   11 (Buenos Aires)

Notes:
  
. Argentino del Sud-Almagro: both teams lost points.

    Champion: Huracán (BA).
    Relegated: Porteño and Liberal Argentino.

 


Asociación Amateurs Argentina de Football - 1929

Concurso Estímulo 1929 
 
Group Odd.

 1. GIMNASIA Y ESGRIMA LP            17  14   0   3  33: 11   28 (La Plata)
 2. River Plate                      17  12   3   2  28: 11   27 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Lanús                            17   8   8   1  31: 17   24 (Lanús)
 4. Racing Club                      17  10   4   3  24: 17   24 (Avellaneda)
 5. Almagro                          17   8   5   4  19: 18   21 (Buenos Aires)
 6. Talleres (RdE)                   17   7   5   5  16: 13   19 (Remedios de Escalada)
 7. San Fernando                     17   6   5   6  31: 20   17 (San Fernando)
 8. Colegiales                       17   5   7   5  28: 28   17 (Buenos Aires)
 9. El Porvenir                      17   7   3   7  19: 26   17 (Gerli)
10. Estudiantes LP                   17   7   2   8  32: 20   16 (La Plata)
11. Tigre                            17   5   5   7  28: 23   15 (Tigre)
12. Argentino del Sud                17   6   3   8  14: 24   15 (Sarandí)
13. Banfield                         17   5   4   8  18: 23   14 (Banfield)
14. Huracán (BA)                     17   6   1  10  26: 11   13 (Buenos Aires)
15. Atlanta                          17   4   3  10  10: 24   11 (Buenos Aires)
16. San Isidro                       17   3   3  11  14: 36    9 (San Isidro)  
17. Estudiantes (C)                  17   2   4  11   8: 41    8 (Buenos Aires)
18. Platense (VL)                    17   3   1  13   7: 23    7 (Buenos Aires)
    
Notes:
    
. Estudiantes LP-San Fernando: both teams lost points.
 
. San Isidro-Banfield: both teams lost points.   

Group Even.
 
 1. BOCA JUNIORS                     16  13   1   2  31: 11   27 (Buenos Aires)
 2. SAN LORENZO DE ALMAGRO           16  12   3   1  42: 15   27 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Independiente (A)                16   7   6   3  38: 18   20 (Avellaneda)
 4. Estudiantil Porteño              16   8   4   4  26: 21   20 (Ciudadela)
 5. Chacarita Juniors                16   8   4   4  23: 20   20 (Buenos Aires)
 6. Vélez Sarsfield                  16   9   2   5  23: 21   20 (Buenos Aires)
 7. Argentinos Juniors               16   5   5   6  16: 22   15 (Buenos Aires)
 8. Barracas Central                 16   7   1   8  16: 30   15 (Buenos Aires)
 9. Sportivo Palermo                 16   6   2   8  14: 21   14 (Buenos Aires)
10. Quilmes                          16   6   2   8   8: 26   14 (Quilmes)
11. Defensores de Belgrano           16   4   4   8  12: 18   12 (Buenos Aires)
12. Sportivo Buenos Aires            16   4   4   8  20: 19   12 (Buenos Aires)
13. Excursionistas                   16   5   2   9  20: 33   12 (Buenos Aires)
14. Argentino de Quilmes             16   4   3   9  16: 17   11 (Quilmes)
15. Argentino de Banfield            16   3   5   8  21: 28   11 (Lomas de Zamora)
16. Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)          16   2   6   8  23: 25   10 (Buenos Aires)
17. Sportivo Barracas                16   3   4   9  13: 17   10 (Buenos Aires)

Note:

. Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)-Excursionistas: both teams lost points.

Group even, first place playoff:               

 1. BOCA JUNIORS                      3   1   2   0   7:  5    4 (Buenos Aires)
 2. San Lorenzo de Almagro            3   0   2   0   5:  7    2 (Buenos Aires)

Third / fourth places:           

 3. River Plate                       1   1   0   0   0:  0    2 (Buenos Aires)
 4. San Lorenzo de Almagro            1   0   0   1   0:  0    0 (Buenos Aires)

Note:

. San Lorenzo de Almagro forfeited.
    
Championship final:

 1. GIMNASIA Y ESGRIMA LP             1   1   0   0   2:  1    2 (La Plata)
 2. Boca Juniors                      1   0   0   1   1:  2    0 (Buenos Aires)


    Champion: Gimnasia y Esgrima LP.
    
 


Asociación Amateurs Argentina de Football - 1930

Primera División 1930

 
 1. BOCA JUNIORS                     35  29   3   3 113: 33   61 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Estudiantes LP                   35  27   2   6 113: 39   56 (La Plata)
 3. River Plate                      35  22   8   5  66: 29   52 (Buenos Aires)
 4. San Lorenzo de Almagro           35  23   5   7  96: 43   51 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Talleres (RdE)                   35  21   9   5  56: 34   51 (Remedios de Escalada)
 6. Racing Club                      35  22   5   8  82: 30   49 (Avellaneda)
 7. Independiente (A)                35  18  11   6  71: 41   47 (Avellaneda)
 8. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP            35  19   4  12  72: 42   42 (La Plata)
 9. Chacarita Juniors                35  18   6  11  57: 43   42 (Buenos Aires)
10. Quilmes                          35  19   4  12  67: 56   42 (Quilmes)
11. Sportivo Buenos Aires            35  18   5  12  57: 44   41 (Buenos Aires)
12. Platense (VL)                    35  16   8  11  59: 48   40 (Buenos Aires)
13. Banfield                         35  19   2  14  68: 62   40 (Banfield)
14. Huracán (BA)                     35  16   7  12  75: 49   39 (Buenos Aires)
15. Vélez Sarsfield                  35  13  10  12  45: 49   36 (Buenos Aires)
16. Sportivo Barracas                35  13   9  13  54: 49   35 (Buenos Aires)
17. Argentinos Juniors               35  12  11  12  46: 43   35 (Buenos Aires)
18. Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)          35  13   8  14  45: 55   34 (Buenos Aires)
19. San Fernando                     35  13   7  15  47: 63   33 (San Fernando)
20. Tigre                            35  12   8  15  58: 52   32 (Tigre)
21. Estudiantil Porteño              35  13   6  16  66: 67   32 (Ciudadela)
22. Estudiantes (C)                  35  12   7  16  49: 58   31 (Buenos Aires)
23. Almagro                          35  11   8  16  36: 47   30 (Buenos Aires)
24. Atlanta                          35  10  10  15  43: 63   30 (Buenos Aires)
25. El Porvenir                      35  11   6  18  52: 77   28 (Gerli)
26. Defensores de Belgrano           35  12   4  19  50: 75   28 (Buenos Aires)
27. Excursionistas                   35  11   6  18  32: 56   28 (Buenos Aires)
28. Lanús                            35   8  11  16  39: 54   27 (Lanús)
29. Barracas Central                 35  10   7  18  40: 64   27 (Buenos Aires)
30. Argentino de Banfield            35   9   8  18  33: 69   26 (Lomas de Zamora)
31. Sportivo Palermo                 35   7  11  17  46: 65   25 (Buenos Aires)
32. Argentino de Quilmes             35   7  11  17  45: 67   25 (Quilmes)
33. Colegiales                       35   9   6  20  37: 65   24 (Buenos Aires)
34. San Isidro                       35   6  11  18  29: 66   23 (San Isidro)
35. Honor y Patria                   35   4   6  25  30: 91   14 (Bernal)
36. Argentino del Sud                35   1   2  32  14:100    4 (Villa Domínico)
  
  
    Champion: Boca Juniors.
    Relegated: Argentino del Sud and Honor y Patria.
  


Amateur Era.

Professional Era.


About this document

Sources: [CIHF -], [Iwa -], [Yam -], [sof] (Anuario 1985), newspapers: The Buenos Aires Herald and The Standard.

Prepared and maintained by Osvaldo José Gorgazzi for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Osvaldo José Gorgazzi (osvaldogorgazzi@yahoo.com.ar)
Last updated: 7 Jul 2004

(C) Copyright Osvaldo José Gorgazzi and RSSSF 2000/04
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.