Final Tables Argentina 1961-1970


Amateur Era.

Professional Era.


Asociación del Fútbol Argentino - 1961

Primera División 1961

 
 1. RACING CLUB                      30  19   9   2  68: 39   47 (Avellaneda)
 2. San Lorenzo de Almagro           30  16   8   6  56: 35   40 (Buenos Aires)
 3. River Plate                      30  15   8   7  53: 30   38 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Atlanta                          30  13  11   6  49: 34   37 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Boca Juniors                     30  14   7   9  57: 33   35 (Buenos Aires)
 6. Independiente                    30  12   9   9  46: 40   33 (Avellaneda)
 7. Vélez Sarsfield                  30  10  11   9  43: 38   31 (Buenos Aires)
 8. Chacarita Juniors                30  12   7  11  49: 53   31 (San Martín)
 9. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      30  12   4  14  56: 53   28 (La Plata)
10. Huracán                          30   7  11  12  43: 51   25 (Buenos Aires)
11. Argentinos Juniors               30  10   4  16  42: 56   24 (Buenos Aires)
12. Lanús                            30   7  10  13  36: 59   24 (Lanús)
13. Rosario Central                  30   7   9  14  54: 69   23 (Rosario)
14. Estudiantes de La Plata          30   4  14  12  29: 47   22 (La Plata)
15. Ferro Carril Oeste               30   8   5  17  38: 55   21 (Buenos Aires)
16. Los Andes                        30  10   1  19  38: 65   21 (Lomas de Zamora)
  
Champion: Racing Club.
Libertadores cup 1962: Racing Club.  
Relegated: Lanús and Los Andes.  
 
Note:
. Relegation was defined by the 2 worst average of the last three seasons:
                  1959 1960 1961
  Lanús:          ( 27+  21+  24)/3 = 24 points/seasons.
  Los Andes:                 (21)/1 = 21  

Goals: 757.

Top scorers: 

1. Sanfilippo, José        San Lorenzo de Almagro  26
2. Artime, Luis            Atlanta                 25
3. Valentim, Paulo         Boca Juniors            24
4. Bayo, Diego             Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   19
5. Lallana, Juan           Lanús                   16


Asociación del Fútbol Argentino - 1962

Primera División 1962

  
 1. BOCA JUNIORS                     28  18   7   3  45: 18   43 (Buenos Aires)
 2. River Plate                      28  18   5   5  61: 28   41 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      28  16   6   6  47: 28   38 (La Plata)
 4. Independiente                    28  12  11   5  41: 27   35 (Avellaneda)
 5. Chacarita Juniors                28  12   6  10  51: 44   30 (San Martín)
 6. Rosario Central                  28  10  10   8  38: 31   30 (Rosario)
 7. Atlanta                          28  11   6  11  34: 28   28 (Buenos Aires)
 8. Huracán                          28  10   8  10  36: 35   28 (Buenos Aires)
 9. Racing Club                      28   8  10  10  39: 41   26 (Avellaneda)
10. Argentinos Juniors               28   8   7  13  46: 53   23 (Buenos Aires)
11. San Lorenzo de Almagro           28   7   8  13  39: 51   22 (Buenos Aires)
12. Ferro Carril Oeste               28   6  10  12  34: 52   22 (Buenos Aires)
13. Vélez Sarsfield                  28   5  11  12  35: 55   21 (Buenos Aires)
14. Estudiantes de La Plata          28   5  10  13  34: 53   20 (La Plata)
15. Quilmes                          28   3   7  18  26: 62   13 (Quilmes)
 
Champion: Boca Juniors.
Libertadores cup 1963: Boca Juniors.
Relegated: Ferro Carril Oeste and Quilmes.  
 
Note:
. Relegation was defined by the 2 worst average of the last three seasons:
    
  Ferro Carril Oeste: (19 + 21 + 22) / 3 ~ 20.66 points / seasons. 
  Quilmes:                      (13) / 1 = 13.00 points / seasons.

    
Goals: 606.

Top scorers: 

1. Artime, Luis            River Plate             25
2. Sanfilippo, José        San Lorenzo de Almagro  23
3. Ruiz, Lázaro "Delem"    River Plate             19
   Valentim, Paulo         Boca Juniors            19
5. Rojas, Alfredo          Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   17
  


Asociación del Fútbol Argentino - 1963

Primera División 1963

 1. INDEPENDIENTE                    26  14   9   3  53: 25   37 (Avellaneda)
 2. River Plate                      26  13   9   4  48: 23   35 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Racing Club                      26  11   8   7  43: 32   30 (Avellaneda)
 4. Boca Juniors                     26  12   6   8  30: 29   30 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Atlanta                          26  12   4  10  35: 37   28 (Buenos Aires)
 6. Huracán                          26   8  11   7  36: 31   27 (Buenos Aires)
 7. Banfield                         26   7  11   8  36: 27   25 (Banfield)
 8. San Lorenzo de Almagro           26   9   7  10  37: 46   25 (Buenos Aires)
 9. Estudiantes de La Plata          26   9   6  11  37: 43   24 (La Plata)
10. Rosario Central                  26   6  10  10  34: 43   22 (Rosario)
11. Argentinos Juniors               26   5  12   9  28: 43   22 (Buenos Aires)
12. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      26   7   7  12  33: 41   21 (La Plata)
13. Vélez Sarsfield                  26   5  10  11  32: 44   20 (Buenos Aires)
14. Chacarita Juniors                26   4  10  12  25: 43   18 (San Martín)  
 
Champion: Independiente.         
Libertadores cup 1964: Independiente.
No relegated teams.
 
Goals: 507.
 
Top scorers:

1. Artime, Luis            River Plate             25
2. Prospitti, Pedro        Estudiantes de La Plata 17
3. Rodríguez, Mario        Independiente           16  
   San Lorenzo, Julio      Racing Club             16
5. Onega, Ermindo          River Plate             13


Asociación del Fútbol Argentino - 1964

Primera División 1964

 1. BOCA JUNIORS                     30  17  10   3  35: 15   44 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Independiente                    30  15   8   7  44: 26   38 (Avellaneda)
 3. River Plate                      30  13  11   6  42: 30   37 (Buenos Aires)
 4. San Lorenzo de Almagro           30  12  12   6  46: 31   36 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Atlanta                          30  12  11   7  46: 42   35 (Buenos Aires)
 6. Racing Club                      30  12   8  10  45: 37   32 (Avellaneda)
 7. Banfield                         30  11  10   9  34: 32   32 (Banfield)
 8. Vélez Sarsfield                  30  12   7  11  43: 36   31 (Buenos Aires)
 9. Huracán                          30  10   9  11  38: 36   29 (Buenos Aires)
10. Ferro Carril Oeste               30   9  11  10  33: 33   29 (Buenos Aires)
11. Rosario Central                  30   7  14   9  37: 38   28 (Rosario)
12. Chacarita Juniors                30   9   9  12  32: 48   27 (San Martín)
13. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      30   6  13  11  27: 36   25 (La Plata)
14. Estudiantes de La Plata          30   6  12  12  36: 47   24 (La Plata)
15. Argentinos Juniors               30   4   9  17  26: 45   17 (Buenos Aires)
16. Newell's Old Boys                30   1  14  15  19: 51   16 (Rosario)

Champion: Boca Juniors.
Libertadores cup 1965: Boca Juniors.
No relegated teams.
 
Goals: 583.
 
Top scorers:
 
1. Veira, Héctor           San Lorenzo de Almagro  17
2. Artime, Luis            River Plate             15
   Cárdenas, Juan          Racing Club             15  
   Carone, Juan            Vélez Sarsfield         15  
   Onega, Ermindo          River Plate             15


Asociación del Fútbol Argentino - 1965

Primera División 1965

 1. BOCA JUNIORS                     34  19  12   3  55: 30   50 (Buenos Aires)
 2. River Plate                      34  22   5   7  55: 24   49 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Vélez Sarsfield                  34  14  12   8  48: 32   40 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Ferro Carril Oeste               34  11  15   8  41: 33   37 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Estudiantes de La Plata          34  13  10  11  41: 39   36 (La Plata)
 6. Racing Club                      34  10  16   8  39: 35   36 (Avellaneda)
 7. Platense                         34  12  11  11  37: 30   35 (Buenos Aires)
 8. San Lorenzo de Almagro           34  12  10  12  41: 35   34 (Buenos Aires)
 9. Banfield                         34  11  12  11  34: 32   34 (Banfield)
10. Rosario Central                  34   9  14  11  37: 39   32 (Rosario)
11. Newell's Old Boys                34   9  14  11  29: 40   32 (Rosario)
12. Huracán                          34  11   9  14  45: 54   31 (Buenos Aires)
13. Independiente                    34   8  15  11  30: 31   31 (Avellaneda)
14. Atlanta                          34   9  11  14  33: 42   29 (Buenos Aires)
15. Lanús                            34   9  11  14  31: 43   29 (Lanús)
16. Argentinos Juniors               34  10   8  16  41: 51   28 (Buenos Aires)
17. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      34   9   7  18  31: 57   25 (La Plata)
18. Chacarita Juniors                34   5  14  15  32: 53   24 (San Martín)
 
Champion: Boca Juniors.              
Libertadores cup 1966: Boca Juniors and River Plate. 
 
Goals: 700.
 
Top scorers:
 
1. Carone, Juan            Vélez Sarsfield         19
2. Zárate, Eladio          Huracán                 18
3. Rojas, Alfredo          Boca Juniors            17
4. Más, Oscar              River Plate             16  
5. Flores, Eduardo         Estudiantes de La Plata 14
   Lallana, Juan           River Plate             14


Asociación del Fútbol Argentino - 1966

Primera División 1966

 1. RACING CLUB                      38  24  13   1  70: 24   61 (Avellaneda)
 2. River Plate                      38  22  12   4  66: 26   56 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Boca Juniors                     38  17  14   7  51: 32   48 (Buenos Aires)
 4. San Lorenzo de Almagro           38  17  12   9  48: 34   46 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Vélez Sarsfield                  38  15  16   7  49: 38   46 (Buenos Aires)
 6. Independiente                    38  14  16   8  54: 34   44 (Avellaneda)
 7. Estudiantes de La Plata          38  12  17   9  44: 37   41 (La Plata)
 8. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      38  13  13  12  49: 41   39 (La Plata)
 9. Argentinos Juniors               38  14  11  13  40: 44   39 (Buenos Aires)
10. Atlanta                          38  10  18  10  45: 39   38 (Buenos Aires)
11. Newell's Old Boys                38  14  10  14  45: 51   38 (Rosario)
12. Rosario Central                  38  10  17  11  31: 30   37 (Rosario)
13. Banfield                         38  13  11  14  45: 48   37 (Banfield)
14. Lanús                            38   9  13  16  43: 55   31 (Lanús)
15. Huracán                          38  10   9  19  41: 62   29 (Buenos Aires)
16. Colón                            38   8  11  19  30: 53   27 (Santa Fe)
17. Platense                         38   6  15  17  25: 51   27 (Buenos Aires)
18. Ferro Carril Oeste               38   9   9  20  37: 64   27 (Buenos Aires)
19. Quilmes                          38   8  10  20  39: 59   26 (Quilmes)
20. Chacarita Juniors                38   5  13  20  36: 66   23 (San Martín)  
 
Champion: Racing Club.
Libertadores cup 1967: Racing Club and River Plate.  
No relegated teams.
    
Goals: 888. 
    
Top scorers:

1. Artime, Luis            Independiente           23
2. Martinoli, Jaime        Racing Club             18
   Veira, Héctor           San Lorenzo de Almagro  18  
4. Rojas, Alfredo          Boca Juniors            17
5. Conigliario, Marcos     Estudiantes de La Plata 16
   Rodríguez, Juan         Racing Club             16


Asociación del Fútbol Argentino - 1967

Campeonato Metropolitano 1967

Group A

 1. RACING CLUB                      22  10   9   3  30- 16   29 (Avellaneda)
 2. ESTUDIANTES DE LA PLATA          22  11   7   4  24- 15   29 (La Plata)
 3. Vélez Sarsfield                  22  10   7   5  35- 22   27 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Boca Juniors                     22   8  10   4  29- 20   26 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Lanús                            22   7   8   7  40- 29   22 (Lanús)
 6. Quilmes                          22   6   9   7  27- 32   21 (Quilmes)
    ---------------------------------
 7. Huracán                          22   5  10   7  30- 34   20 (Buenos Aires)
 8. Colón                            22   3  13   6  17- 23   19 (Santa Fe)
    ---------------------------------
 9. Newell's Old Boys                22   5   7  10  22- 27   17 (Rosario)
10. Argentinos Juniors               22   4   7  11  21- 43   15 (Buenos Aires)
11. Atlanta                          22   3   8  11  23- 35   14 (Buenos Aires)
 
Group B
 
 1. PLATENSE                         22  13   2   7  40- 28   28 (Buenos Aires)
 2. INDEPENDIENTE                    22  10   7   5  33- 15   27 (Avellaneda)  
 3. Rosario Central                  22   9   8   5  24- 22   26 (Rosario)
 4. San Lorenzo de Almagro           22  10   5   7  32- 27   25 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Ferro Carril Oeste               22   9   6   7  23- 21   24 (Buenos Aires)
 6. River Plate                      22   9   5   8  31- 23   23 (Buenos Aires)
    ---------------------------------       
 7. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      22   8   5   9  25- 32   21 (La Plata)
 8. Banfield                         22   6   8   8  21- 22   20 (Banfield)
    ---------------------------------
 9. Unión                            22   5  10   7  21- 25   20 (Santa Fe)
10. Deportivo Español                22   5   6  11  20- 36   16 (Buenos Aires)
11. Chacarita Juniors                22   4   7  11  26- 47   15 (San Martín)  
 
Notes:
. Position drawn was defined by gf in first instance and ga in second:
  Banfield (21-22), Unión (21-25).
. Positions 1 to 6:  Nacional Championship.
. Positions 7 and 8: Promocional Tournament.
. Positions 9 to 12: Reclasificatorio Tournament.
. Deportivo Español played in the field of Tigre as home.

Semifinals:
                                            
Platense      3-4 ESTUDIANTES LP     [at Boca Juniors]
  RACING CLUB 2-0 Independiente      [at Racing Club] 

Final: Aug 6.

  Racing Club 0-3 ESTUDIANTES LP     [at San Lorenzo de Almagro]

Racing Club:    Spilinga; Gómez, Chabay; Martín, Mori, Basile;
                Cardoso, Parenti, Raffo, Rodríguez, Maschio.

Estudiantes LP: Poletti; Aguirre Suárez, Spadaro; Malbernat, Madero, Pachamé;
                Ribaudo, Bilardo, Conigliario, Etchecopar, Verón.

Goals:
       52m 0-1 Madero                
       69m 0-2 Verón.         
       72m 0-3 Ribaudo.
 
Referee: Nimo.
 
Champion: Estudiantes LP.
 
Goals: 606 (including these matches).
    
Top scorers: 

1. Acosta, Bernardo        Lanús                   18  
2. Carone, Juan            Vélez Sarsfield         17
3. Tarabini, Aníbal        Independiente           16
4. Bielli, Adolfo          Rosario Central         11
   López, Oscar            Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   11  
   Obberti, Alfredo        Huracán                 11  
 

Reclasificatorio Tournament - 1967

  
 
 1. Newell's Old Boys                18   8   7   3  20- 12   23 (Rosario)
 2. Atlanta                          18   9   4   5  27- 14   22 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Tigre                            18   6   8   4  15- 12   20 (Victoria)
 4. Los Andes                        18   6   7   5  20- 16   19 (Lomas de Zamora)
 5. Chacarita Juniors                18   6   7   5  18- 16   19 (San Martín)
 6. Argentinos Juniors               18   7   4   7  21- 24   18 (Buenos Aires)
    ---------------------------------       
 7. Almagro                          18   5   7   6  20- 24   17 (José Ingenieros)
 8. Unión                            18   6   5   7  17- 20   17 (Santa Fe)
 9. Deportivo Español                18   5   5   8  15- 21   15 (Buenos Aires)
10. Defensores de Belgrano           18   3   4  11   9- 23   10 (Buenos Aires)
  
Note:
. Six teams from Metropolitano championship and 4 second (or B) division.
. Top 6 will play in next Metropolitano championship, other 4 in second (or B)
  division. 

Promoted:  Tigre and Los Andes      .
Relegated: Unión and Deportivo Español.

Goals: 182.

Top scorers: 

1. Da Graca                Los Andes               10
2. Cattania                Deportivo Español        8
   Marcos                  Chacarita Juniors        8
   Salomone                Atlanta                  8
   Valentini               Almagro                  8

Promocional Tournament - 1967

 1. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      14  10   2   2  35- 11   22 (La Plata)
 2. Huracán                          14   9   3   2  36- 15   21 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Colón                            14   6   6   2  23- 17   18 (Santa Fe)
 4. Banfield                         14   7   3   4  37- 18   17 (Banfield)
 5. Sortivo Guzmán                   14   4   5   5  20- 24   13 (Tucumán)
 6. Atlético Racing                  14   3   2   9  16- 30    8 (Córdoba)
 7. Olimpo                           14   3   2   9  17- 39    8 (Bahía Blanca)
 8. Atlético Juventud                14   2   1  11  18- 48    5 (San Juan)
 
Note:
. 4 teams from Metropolitano championship and 4 from Regional tournament.

Goals: 202.

Top scorers:

1. Álvarez                 Banfield                12
2. Davino                  Huracán                 11  
3. Loayza                  Huracán                 10  
4. Lóndero                 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP    9
5. Chaldú                  Banfield                 8
   Spedaletti              Gimnasia y Esgrima LP    8
 

Campeonato Nacional 1967

 
 1. INDEPENDIENTE                    15  12   2   1  43- 14   26 (Avellaneda)
 2. Estudiantes de La Plata          15   9   6   0  19-  8   24 (La Plata)  
 3. Vélez Sarsfield                  15   8   4   3  28- 14   20 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Rosario Central                  15   8   4   3  26- 13   20 (Rosario)
 5. River Plate                      15   9   1   5  33- 15   19 (Buenos Aires)
 6. San Lorenzo de Almagro           15   7   4   4  32- 15   18 (Buenos Aires)
 7. Lanús                            15   8   0   7  23- 26   16 (Lanús)
 8. Boca Juniors                     15   6   4   5  21- 20   16 (Buenos Aires)
 9. Ferro Carril Oeste               15   5   5   5  21- 22   15 (Buenos Aires)
10. Platense                         15   5   5   5  19- 20   15 (Buenos Aires)
11. Quilmes                          15   5   3   7  16- 19   13 (Quilmes)
12. San Martín                       15   3   4   8  17- 31   10 (General San Martín)
13. Racing Club                      15   2   6   7  11- 23   10 (Avellaneda)
14. Central Córdoba                  15   2   5   8  11- 25    9 (Santiago del Estero)
15. San Lorenzo                      15   1   4  10  11- 33    6 (Mar del Plata)
16. Chaco For Ever                   15   1   1  13  11- 44    3 (Resistencia)

Note:
. 12 teams from Metropolitano championship and 4 teams from Regional tournament.

Champion: Independiente.
Libertadores cup 1968: Independiente and Estudiantes LP.

Goals: 342.                
   
Top scorers:

1. Artime, Luis            Independiente           11
2. Yazalde, Héctor         Independiente           10
3. Más, Oscar              River Plate              9  
   Veira, Héctor           San Lorenzo de Almagro   9
5. Madurga, Norberto       Boca Juniors             8
   Verón, Juan             Estudiantes de La Plata  8  
   Willington, Daniel      Vélez Sarsfield          8
 


Asociación del Fútbol Argentino - 1968

Campeonato Metropolitano 1968

Group A

 1. SAN LORENZO DE ALMAGRO           22  14   8   0  44- 10   36 (Buenos Aires)
 2. ESTUDIANTES DE LA PLATA          22   9   6   7  39- 27   24 (La Plata)
 3. Lanús                            22   9   6   7  20- 23   24 (Lanús)
 4. Racing Club                      22   5  13   4  28- 29   23 (Avellaneda)
 5. Boca Juniors                     22   5  13   4  15- 17   23 (Buenos Aires)
 6. Colón                            22   7   7   8  26- 25   21 (Santa Fe)
    --------------------------
 7. Newell's Old Boys                22   6   8   8  26- 22   20 (Rosario)
 8. Banfield                         22   6   8   8  23- 27   20 (Banfield)
    --------------------------
 9. Atlanta                          22   5   8   9  20- 25   18 (Buenos Aires)
10. Ferro Carril Oeste               22   4   9   9  20- 38   17 (Buenos Aires)
11. Platense                         22   2  11   9  15- 27   15 (Buenos Aires)
    
Group B
 
 1. VÉLEZ SARSFIELD                  22  12   8   2  40- 20   32 (Buenos Aires)
 2. RIVER PLATE                      22  12   7   3  31- 16   31 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Rosario Central                  22  10   7   5  29- 17   27 (Rosario)
 4. Huracán                          22  10   6   6  29- 18   26 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Independiente                    22  10   5   7  34- 19   25 (Avellaneda)
 6. Los Andes                        22   8   7   7  30- 28   23 (Lomas de Zamora)
    --------------------------
 7. Chacarita Juniors                22  10   3   9  28- 29   23 (San Martín)
 8. Argentinos Juniors               22   6   7   9  23- 29   19 (Buenos Aires) 
    --------------------------       
 9. Quilmes                          22   6   6  10  27- 34   18 (Quilmes)
10. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      22   3   5  14  20- 52   11 (La Plata)
11. Tigre                            22   2   4  16  12- 47    8 (Victoria)

Notes:
. Positions 1 to 6:  Nacional Championship.
. Positions 7 and 8: Promocional Tournament.
. Positions 9 to 12: Reclasificatorio Tournament.
. Positions drawn were defined by gf:
  Estudiantes LP 39 Lanús 20;
  Los Andes 30, Chacarita Juniors 28.

Semifinals: 
                                                    
SAN LORENZO DE ALMAGRO 3-1 River Plate    [at Racing Club]
       Vélez Sarsfield 0-1 ESTUDIANTES LP [at Racing Club]
   
Final: Aug, 8. 
 
SAN LORENZO DE ALMAGRO 2-1 Estudiantes LP [aet, at River Plate]

San Lorenzo de Almagro: Buttice; Calics, Rosl; Villar, Cocco, Albrecht;
                        González, Rendo, Fischer, Telch, Veglio.
Estudiantes LP:         Poletti; Togneri, Medina; Malbernat, Pachamé, Madero;
                        Etchecopar, Bilardo, Conigliario, Flores, Verón.
Goals: 
        47m 0-1 Verón.
        67m 1-1 Veglio.
       100m 2-1 Fischer.             
    
Referee: Comesaña.            
    
Goals: 587 (including these matches).       
    
Top scorers: 
    
1. Obberti, Alfredo        Los Andes               13
2. Fischer, Rodolfo        San Lorenzo de Almagro  12
3. Flores, Eduardo         Estudiantes de La Plata 11
   Pérez, Jorge            Vélez Sarsfield         11
   Yazalde, Héctor         Independiente           11

Reclasificatorio Tournament - 1968

 
 1. Quilmes                          18   7   9   2  25- 11   23 (Quilmes)
 2. Atlanta                          18   7   8   3  18- 12   22 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      18   8   5   5  23- 16   21 (La Plata)
 4. Platense                         18   6   8   4  24- 21   20 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Unión                            18   5  10   3  19- 21   20 (Santa Fe)
 6. Deportivo Morón                  18   5   9   4  18- 14   19 (Morón)
    --------------------------  
 7. Ferro Carril Oeste               18   4   9   5  17- 18   17 (Buenos Aires) 
 8. Nueva Chicago                    18   4   6   8  15- 23   14 (Buenos Aires)
 9. Almagro                          18   3   6   9  22- 33   12 (José Ingenieros)
10. Tigre                            18   1  10   7  13- 25   12 (Victoria)

Goals: 194.

Notes:
. Six teams from Metropolitano championship and 4 from second level.
. Top 6 will play in next Metropolitano championship, other 4 in second level. 
  
Promoted:  Unión and Deportivo Morón.
Relegated: Ferro Carril Oeste and Tigre.

Top scorers:                              

1. Onnis, Delio            Almagro                 11
2. Benito                  Quilmes                  8
3. González                Deportivo Morón          7
   Subiat                  Platense                 7
5. López, Oscar            Quilmes                  6
                      

Promocional Tournament - 1968

 1. Banfield                         14  10   3   1  33- 10   23 (Banfield)
 2. Newell's Old Boys                14  10   1   3  31-  8   21 (Rosario)
 3. San Martín                       14   8   3   3  24- 20   19 (Concepción)
 4. Chacarita Juniors                14   7   3   4  26- 14   17 (San Martín)
 5. Argentinos Juniors               14   4   6   4  14- 18   14 (Buenos Aires)
 6. Central Córdoba                  14   3   3   8  13- 26    9 (Santiago del Estero)
 7. Huracán                          14   1   3  10   8- 30    5 (Corrientes)
 8. San Lorenzo                      14   1   2  11  10- 33    4 (Mar del Plata)

Note:
. 4 teams from Metropolitano championship and 4 from Regional tournament.
    
Goals: 159.  
    
Top scorers:

1. Bulla, Carlos           Banfield                14
2. Avallay, Roque          Newells Old Boys        10       
   Marcos                  Chacarita Juniors       10
4. Cáceres                 Banfield                 9
5. Bezerra                 Newell's Old Boys        8
   Cerdera                 San Martín               8
 

Campeonato Nacional 1968

 
 1. VÉLEZ SARSFIELD                  15  10   2   3  39- 14   22 (Buenos Aires)
 2. RIVER PLATE                      15   9   4   2  35- 15   22 (Buenos Aires)
 3. RACING CLUB                      15   8   6   1  29- 15   22 (Avellaneda)  
 4. Rosario Central                  15   9   3   3  28- 11   21 (Rosario)
 5. Boca Juniors                     15   8   5   2  25-  7   21 (Buenos Aires) 
 6. Colón                            15   8   3   4  26- 19   19 (Santa Fe)
 7. San Lorenzo de Almagro           15   6   6   3  24- 20   18 (Buenos Aires)
 8. Los Andes                        15   6   5   4  22- 15   17 (Lomas de Zamora)
 9. Huracán                          15   5   3   7  23- 22   13 (Buenos Aires)
10. Belgrano                         15   3   7   5  20- 27   13 (Córdoba)
11. Independiente                    15   4   4   7  26- 25   12 (Avellaneda)
12. Lanús                            15   2   7   6  15- 22   11 (Lanús)
13. Independiente Rivadavia          15   1   7   7   8- 25    9 (Mendoza)
14. Estudiantes de La Plata          15   3   1  11  12- 26    7 (La Plata) 
15. San Martín                       15   2   3  10  11- 34    7 (Tucumán)
16. Huracán                          15   2   2  11  11- 57    6 (Ingeniero White)

1st. place playoffs:
                                    
Dec 19:
    River Plate 2-0 Racing Club     [at San Lorenzo de Almagro]

Dec 22:
Vélez Sarsfield 1-1 River Plate     [at San Lorenzo de Almagro]
   
Dec 29:
    Racing Club 2-4 Vélez Sarsfield [at San Lorenzo de Almagro]

 1. VÉLEZ SARSFIELD                   2   1   1   0   5-  3    3 (Buenos Aires)
 2. River Plate                       2   1   1   0   3-  1    3 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Racing Club                       2   0   0   2   2-  6    0 (Avellaneda)
 
Notes:
. 12 teams from Metropolitano championship and 4 teams from Regional tournament.
. Vélez Sarsfield won by gf in the championship:  
  Vélez Sarsfield 39 River Plate 35. 
 
Champion: Vélez Sarsfield.
Libertadores cup 1969: Vélez Sarsfield and River Plate.
                       (Later, both clubs resigned to play).
    
Goals: 364 (including these matches).
    
Top scorers:

1. Wehbe, Omar             Vélez Sarsfield         13
2. de Melo, Araquem        Huracán                 10
   Obberti, Alfredo        Los Andes               10
4. Salomone, Roberto       Racing Club              9
5. Más, Oscar              River Plate              8
   Onega, Daniel           River Plate              8
 


Asociación del Fútbol Argentino - 1969

Campeonato Metropolitano 1969

    
Group A

 1. BOCA JUNIORS                     22  12   6   4  34- 11   30 (Buenos Aires)
 2. CHACARITA JUNIORS                22  13   4   5  33- 26   30 (San Martín)
 3. Vélez Sarsfield                  22   9   8   5  36- 24   26 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Independiente                    22  10   5   7  28- 25   25 (Avellaneda)
 5. San Lorenzo de Almagro           22  10   3   9  37- 27   23 (Buenos Aires)
 6. Lanús                            22   8   7   7  37- 34   23 (Lanús)
    --------------------------       
 7. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      22  10   3   9  28- 27   23 (La Plata)
 8. Rosario Central                  22   6   9   7  18- 24   21 (Rosario)
    --------------------------
 9. Banfield                         22   6   8   8  24- 36   20 (Banfield)
10. Colón                            22   4   6  12  22- 43   14 (Santa Fe)
11. Atlanta                          22   2   5  15  18- 37    9 (Buenos Aires)

Group B

 1. RACING CLUB                      22  14   7   1  45- 16   35 (Avellaneda)
 2. RIVER PLATE                      22  12   7   3  35- 21   31 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Estudiantes de La Plata          22  11   5   6  33- 24   27 (La Plata)
 4. Huracán                          22   8   8   6  38- 29   24 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Platense                         22   8   7   7  33- 32   23 (Buenos Aires)
 6. Quilmes                          22   8   6   8  28- 34   22 (Quilmes)
    --------------------------        
 7. Newell's Old Boys                22   5  11   6  24- 28   21 (Rosario)
 8. Unión                            22   7   5  10  22- 26   19 (Santa Fe)
    --------------------------
 9. Argentinos Juniors               22   2   9  11  17- 29   13 (Buenos Aires) 
10. Deportivo Morón                  22   5   3  14  16- 38   13 (Morón)
11. Los Andes                        22   1  10  11  24- 39   12 (Lomas de Zamora)
 
Notes:
. Positions 1 to 6:  Nacional Championship.
. Positions 7 and 8: Petit Tournament.
. Positions 9 to 12: Reclasificatorio A Tournament.
. Unión 0-0 Colón, suspended in 52m
  Later, Unión won the points.
. Positions drawn were defined by gf:
  Boca Juniors 34 Chacarita Juniors 33.
  San Lorenzo de Almagro 37, Lanús 37, Gimnasia y Esgrima LP 28.

Semifinals: 
                                        
     Boca Juniors 0-0 RIVER PLATE       [aet, at Racing Club]

Note:
. River Plate won by gf in the championship:
  River Plate 35 Boca Juniors 34.

      Racing Club 0-1 CHACARITA JUNIORS [at Boca Juniors]

Final: Jul 6.
    
CHACARITA JUNIORS 4-1 River Plate       [at Racing Club]

Chacarita Juniors: Petrocelli; Pérez, Frassoldati; Gómez, Poncio, Bargas;
                   Marcos, Recúpero, Orife, Punturero, Neumann.
 
River Plate:       Carballo; López, Vieitez; Ferreiro, Recio, Guzmán;
                   Trebucq, Dreyer, Onega, Gutiérrez, Más. 
    
Goals:
       12m 1-0 Neumann.
       18m 1-1 Trebucq.
       37m 2-1 Neumann.
       47m 3-1 Marcos.
       56m 4-1 Frassoldati.                 

Referee: Barreiro.

Champion: Chacarita Juniors.
 
Goals: 636 (including these matches).
 
Top scorers:
 
1. da Silva, Machado       Racing Club             14
2. Acosta, Bernardo        Lanús                   13
3. Flores, Eduardo         Estudiantes de La Plata 12
   Wehbe, Omar             Vélez Sarsfield         12
5. Avallay, Roque          Newell's Old Boys       10
 

Petit Tournament - 1969

            

    Newell's Old Boys 1-0 Rosario Central
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP 0-3 Unión     

           UNIÓN 4-3 Newell's Old Boys

Note:
. Unión, qualified to Nacional Championship.

Reclasificatorio "A" Tournament - 1969

  
 1. Los Andes                        16   8   6   2  21- 14   22 (Lomas de Zamora)
 2. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      16   8   5   3  29- 22   21 (La Plata)
 3. Atlanta                          16   8   3   5  24- 19   19 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Colón                            16   6   2   8  25- 25   14 (Santa Fe)
 5. Argentinos Juniors               16   6   2   8  19- 23   14 (Buenos Aires)
 6. Newell's Old Boys                16   5   4   7  17- 19   14 (Rosario)
 7. Rosario Central                  16   4   6   6  13- 13   14 (Rosario)
    --------------------------
 8. Deportivo Morón                  16   6   1   9  22- 24   13 (Morón)
 9. Banfield                         16   6   1   9  11- 22   13 (Banfield)

Notes: 
. Deportivo Morón and Banfield qualified to Reclasificatorio de Primera
  tournament.
. Top 7 will play in next Metropolitano championship.

Goals: 181.        
 
Top scorers:       
                   
1. Onnis, Delio            Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   11
2. Mastrángelo             Atlanta                  9
3. Colman                  Colón                    7
   Pignani                 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP    7
       

Reclasificatorio de Primera Tournament - 1969

       
 1. Banfield                          3   2   0   1   5-  2    4 (Banfield)
    ---------------------------
 2. Deportivo Morón                   3   1   1   1   4-  5    3 (Morón)
 3. Ferro Carril Oeste                3   1   1   1   4-  5    3 (Buenos Aires)
 4. San Telmo                         3   1   0   2   4-  5    2 (Isla Maciel)

Notes:
. Two teams from Reclasificatorio "A" tournament and two from second (or B)
  division.
. Top team will play in next Metropolitano championship, other 3 in second
  (or B) division.

Relegated: Deportivo Morón.

Goals: 17.

Campeonato Nacional 1969

    
 1. BOCA JUNIORS                     17  13   3   1  35- 11   29 (Buenos Aires)
 2. River Plate                      17  11   5   1  34- 11   27 (Buenos Aires)
 3. San Lorenzo de Almagro           17  12   3   2  41- 18   27 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Independiente                    17  11   3   3  36- 14   25 (Avellaneda)
 5. Quilmes                          17   9   1   7  35- 30   19 (Quilmes)
 6. Vélez Sarsfield                  17   6   7   4  22- 14   19 (Buenos Aires)
 7. Chacarita Juniors                17   6   6   5  26- 26   18 (San Martín)
 8. Racing Club                      17   7   3   7  25- 20   17 (Avellaneda)
 9. Huracán                          17   7   3   7  22- 18   17 (Buenos Aires)
10. Estudiantes de La Plata          17   7   2   8  26- 26   16 (La Plata)
11. Talleres                         17   6   2   9  22- 35   14 (Córdoba) 
12. San Martín                       17   3   8   6  17- 30   14 (General San Martín)
13. Sportivo Desamparados            17   5   3   9  28- 38   13 (San Juan)
14. Lanús                            17   5   2  10  18- 24   12 (Lanús)
15. Platense                         17   2   6   9  25- 35   10 (Buenos Aires)
16. Unión                            17   3   6   8  17- 26   10 (Santa Fe)
17. San Martín                       17   2   5  10  14- 41    9 (Tucumán)
18. San Lorenzo                      17   3   2  12  18- 44    8 (Mar del Plata)
    
Notes:
. 12 teams from Metropolitano championship, 1 team from Petit tournament and
  5 teams from Regional tournament.
. Unión: 2 points deducted.

Champion: Boca Juniors.

2nd. place playoffs:

           River Plate 1-0 San Lorenzo de Almagro
San Lorenzo de Almagro 2-3 RIVER PLATE

Libertadores cup 1970: Boca Juniors and River Plate.
   
Goals: 467 (including these matches).

Top scorers:
 
1. Bulla, Carlos           Platense                14
   Fischer, Rodolfo        San Lorenzo de Almagro  14
   Más, Oscar              River Plate             14   
4. Yazalde, Héctor         Independiente           13   
5. Bianchi, Carlos         Vélez Sarsfield         12


Asociación del Fútbol Argentino - 1970

Campeonato Metropolitano 1970

 1. INDEPENDIENTE                    20  12   3   5  43- 25   27 (Avellaneda)
 2. River Plate                      20  10   7   3  42- 24   27 (Buenos Aires)
 3. San Lorenzo de Almagro           20   7  11   2  36- 20   25 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Boca Juniors                     20  10   5   5  30- 19   25 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Newell's Old Boys                20   8   9   3  28- 26   25 (Rosario)
 6. Platense                         20   9   6   5  24- 19   24 (Buenos Aires)
 7. Atlanta                          20   8   6   6  29- 26   22 (Buenos Aires)
 8. Banfield                         20   6  10   4  17- 14   22 (Banfield)
 9. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      20   8   5   7  28- 26   21 (La Plata)
10. Vélez Sarsfield                  20   8   5   7  27- 26   21 (Buenos Aires)
11. Racing Club                      20   5  11   4  26- 22   21 (Avellaneda)
12. Rosario Central                  20   7   7   6  26- 23   21 (Rosario)
    ---------------------------------
13. Chacarita Juniors                20   8   4   8  22- 23   20 (San Martín)
14. Huracán                          20   6   7   7  33- 32   19 (Buenos Aires)
15. Quilmes                          20   6   5   9  24- 32   17 (Quilmes)
16. Estudiantes de La Plata          20   4   9   7  22- 26   17 (La Plata)
    ---------------------------------
17. Argentinos Juniors               20   5   7   8  21- 33   17 (Buenos Aires)
18. Unión                            20   6   4  10  24- 35   16 (Santa Fe)
19. Lanús                            20   4   5  11  22- 35   13 (Lanús)
20. Colón                            20   3   5  12  21- 40   11 (Santa Fe)
21. Los Andes                        20   2   5  13  22- 41    9 (Lomas de Zamora)
  
Notes:
. Championship and place 16 were defined by gf:
  Independiente 43, River Plate 42.
  Quilmes 24, Estudiantes LP 22, Argentinos Juniors 21.
. Positions  1 to 12: Nacional championship.
. Positions 13 to 16: Petit tournament.
. Positions 17 to 21: Reclasificatorio tournament.
  
Champion: Independiente.
  
Goals: 567.
  
Top scorers:

1. Más, Oscar              River Plate             16
2. Obberti, Alfredo        Newell's Old Boys       15
3. Tarabini, Aníbal        Independiente           14
4. Fischer, Rodolfo        San Lorenzo de Almagro  13
5. Onnis, Delio            Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   12
   Yazalde, Héctor         Independiente           12

Petit Tournament - 1970

 1. Estudiantes de La Plata           3   1   2   0   4-  3    4 (La Plata)
 2. Chacarita Juniors                 3   1   2   0   3-  2    4 (San Martín)
    ----------------------------------
 3. Quilmes                           3   1   2   0   2-  1    4 (Quilmes)
 4. Huracán                           3   0   0   3   2-  5    0 (Buenos Aires)
  
Notes:
. Positions 1 and 2: Nacional championship.   
. Positions 3 and 4: Reclasificatorio tournament. 
. Positions 1 to 3 were defined by gf:
  Estudiantes LP 4, Chacarita Juniors 3, Quilmes 2.  
  
Goals: 11.
 

Reclasificatorio Tournament - 1970

 1. Los Andes                        12   8   1   3  23- 14   17 (Lomas de Zamora)
 2. Huracán                          12   6   4   2  33- 11   16 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Argentinos Juniors               12   5   3   4  17- 14   13 (Buenos Aires)
    ---------------------------------
 4. Colón                            12   4   3   5  15- 24   11 (Santa Fe)
 5. Quilmes                          12   5   1   6  14- 18   11 (Quilmes)
    ---------------------------------
 6. Unión                            12   3   4   5  11- 17   10 (Santa Fe)
 7. Lanús                            12   1   4   7  13- 28    6 (Lanús)
  
Notes:
. Positions 1 to 3: Next Metropolitano championship.
. Positions 4 to 5: Reclasificatorio de Primera tournament.
. Positions 6 to 7: Second (or B) division. 

Relegated: Unión and Lanús.

Goals: 126.

Top scorers:

1. Giribert, Luis          Huracán                 11
   Veira, Héctor           Huracán                 11
3. Manfredi                Los Andes                8
4. Cottón                  Quilmes                  7
5. Bentrón, Héctor         Lanús                    6

Reclasificatorio de Primera Tournament - 1970

 1. Ferro Carril Oeste                3   3   0   0  10-  1    6 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Colón                             3   1   1   1   6-  6    3 (Santa Fe)
    ---------------------------------
 3. Quilmes                           3   1   1   1   3-  6    3 (Quilmes)
 4. Almirante Brown                   3   0   0   3   4- 10    0 (San Justo)

Goals: 23.
  
Notes:
. Two teams from 1st. division and two from second division.
. Positions 1 to 2: Metropolitano championship 1971.
. Positions 3 to 4: Second (or B) division.   
. Position 2 was defined by gf:
  Colón 6, Quilmes 3.
  
Relegated: Quilmes.
Promoted:  Ferro Carril Oeste.

Campeonato Nacional 1970

Group A 
 
 1. CHACARITA JUNIORS                20  13   3   4  25- 19   29 (San Martín)  
 2. GIMNASIA Y ESGRIMA LA PLATA      20  12   3   5  46- 31   27 (La Plata)
 3. River Plate                      20  11   4   5  30- 20   26 (Buenos Aires)
 4. San Lorenzo de Almagro           20  11   2   7  45- 26   24 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Gimnasia y Egrima M              20  10   3   7  33- 32   23 (Mendoza)
 6. Racing Club                      20   5   7   8  35- 30   17 (Avellaneda)
 7. Newell's Old Boys                20   5   5  10  29- 36   15 (Rosario)
 8. Talleres                         20   4   7   9  27- 42   15 (Córdoba)
 9. San Martín                       20   5   4  11  19- 37   14 (Tucumán)
10. Platense                         20   3   4  13  21- 46    8 (Buenos Aires)

Group B

 1. ROSARIO CENTRAL                  20  13   3   4  42- 26   29 (Rosario)
 2. BOCA JUNIORS                     20  13   3   4  36- 20   29 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Vélez Sarsfield                  20   9   7   4  39- 24   25 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Independiente                    20   9   3   8  37- 35   21 (Avellaneda)
 5. Estudiantes de La Plata          20   7   6   7  31- 22   20 (La Plata)
 6. Banfield                         20   6   6   8  29- 29   18 (Banfield)
 7. Atlanta                          20   5   6   9  17- 22   16 (Buenos Aires)
 8. Kimberley                        20   4   7   9  33- 41   15 (Mar del Plata)
 9. Gimnasia y Esgrima Jujuy         20   4   6  10  27- 43   14 (Jujuy)
10. San Martín                       20   4   5  11  27- 47   13 (Concepción)

Notes:
. Group B. Position 1 defined by gf:
  Rosario Central 42, Boca Juniors 36.
. Platense: 2 points deducted.   
 
Semifinals:

  ROSARIO CENTRAL 3-0 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP  [at Newell's Old Boys] 
Chacarita Juniors 0-2 BOCA JUNIORS           [Racing Club]

Final: Dec 23.

     BOCA JUNIORS 2-1 Rosario Central        [aet, River Plate]  

Boca Juniors:    Roma; Meléndez, Marzolini; Suñé, Madurga, Nicolau;
                 Coch, Palacios, Curioni (Savoy), Rojas, Pianetti (Cabrera).
  
Rosario Central: Quiroga; Fanesi, Carrascosa; González, Landucci, Mesiano;
                 Bóveda (Colman), Bustos, Poy, Gómez, Gramajo (Balbuena).

Goals:
        41m 0-1 Landucci.
        80m 1-1 Rojas.
       108m 2-1 Coch.
 
Referee: Coerezza.
 
Champion: Boca Juniors.
Libertadores cup 1971: Boca Juniors and Rosario Central. 
 
Goals: 636.
  
Top scorers:

1. Bianchi, Carlos         Vélez Sarsfield         18
2. Onnis, Delio            Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   16
3. Valiente, Juan          Kimberley               15
4. Gramajo, Artemio        Rosario Central         13
   Obberti, Alfredo        Newell's Old Boys       13

"Mejor equipo del Interior" (best upcountry team) tournament - 1970

 1. Gimnasia y Esgrima                2   1   1   0   5-  2    3 (Mendoza)
 2. Kimberley                         2   0   1   1   2-  5    1 (Mar del Plata)

Note: 
. Gimnasia y Esgrima (Mendoza) qualified to next Nacional 1971. 


Amateur Era.

Professional Era.


About this document

Sources: [CIHF -], [Iwa -], [Yam -], [sof] (Anuario 1985), newspapers: The Buenos Aires Herald and The Standard.

Prepared and maintained by Osvaldo José Gorgazzi and Víctor Hugo Kurhy for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Osvaldo José Gorgazzi (osvaldogorgazzi at yahoo.com.ar) and Víctor Hugo Kurhy (idr@interactive.com.ar)
Last updated: 5 Jul 2017

(C) Copyright Osvaldo José Gorgazzi, Víctor Hugo Kurhy and RSSSF 2000/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.