Armenia 2017/18


Premier League
First League

Premier League

Final Table:

 1.Alashkert (Yerevan)      30  14  8  8  44-31  50  [C]  Champions
 2.Banants (Yerevan)        30  11 11  8  42-34  44
 3.Gandzasar (Kapan)        30  11 10  9  43-34  43
 4.Shirak (Giumri)          30  14  8  8  37-31  38  [-12]
 5.Pyunik (Yerevan)         30   9  9 12  37-41  36
 6.Ararat (Yerevan)         30   5  6 19  33-65  21

NB: Shirak were deducted 12 points due to match fixing allegations;
    they have appealed this decision at the CAS in Geneva

Round 1
[Aug 4]
Shirak    2-1 Alashkert 
[Aug 6]
Banants   2-2 Pyunik    
Gandzasar 1-3 Ararat    

Round 2
[Aug 11]
Pyunik    2-1 Gandzasar 
[Aug 12]
Alashkert 3-0 Ararat    
[Aug 13]
Shirak    1-0 Banants   

Round 3
[Aug 18]
Banants   2-2 Alashkert 
[Aug 19]
Gandzasar 0-1 Shirak    
[Aug 20]
Ararat    0-0 Pyunik    

Round 4
[Aug 25]
Alashkert 5-1 Pyunik    
[Aug 26]
Shirak    2-1 Ararat    
[Aug 27]
Banants   1-1 Gandzasar 

Round 5
[Sep 8]
Gandzasar 1-1 Alashkert 
[Sep 9]
Ararat    1-2 Banants   
[Sep 10]
Pyunik    0-2 Shirak    

Round 6
[Sep 15]
Pyunik    1-2 Banants   
[Sep 16]
Alashkert 1-0 Shirak    
[Sep 17]
Ararat    awd Gandzasar [awarded 0-3; originally 0-2]

Round 7
[Sep 23]
Gandzasar 3-1 Pyunik    
[Sep 27]
Ararat    1-3 Alashkert 
Banants   3-0 Shirak    

Round 8
[Sep 30]
Alashkert 2-0 Banants   
[Oct 1]
Shirak    1-1 Gandzasar 
[Nov 29]
Pyunik    4-0 Ararat    

Round 9
[Oct 13]
Ararat    2-2 Shirak    
[Oct 14]
Gandzasar 2-0 Banants   
[Oct 15]
Pyunik    0-1 Alashkert 

Round 10
[Oct 20]
Banants   0-0 Ararat    
[Oct 21]
Shirak    0-0 Pyunik    
[Oct 22]
Alashkert 0-3 Gandzasar 

Round 11
[Oct 28]
Banants   1-1 Pyunik    
[Oct 29]
Shirak    0-1 Alashkert 
Gandzasar 2-0 Ararat    

Round 12
[Nov 3]
Alashkert 2-0 Ararat    
[Nov 4]
Pyunik    0-0 Gandzasar 
[Nov 5]
Shirak    0-1 Banants   

Round 13
[Nov 17]
Banants   2-2 Alashkert 
[Nov 18]
Gandzasar 2-2 Shirak    
[Nov 19]
Ararat    0-1 Pyunik    

Round 14
[Nov 24]
Alashkert 1-0 Pyunik    
[Nov 25]
Shirak    0-1 Ararat    
[Nov 26]
Banants   1-1 Gandzasar 

Round 15
[Dec 1]
Gandzasar 1-0 Alashkert 
[Dec 2]
Pyunik    3-2 Shirak    
[Dec 3]
Ararat    2-3 Banants   

Halfway Table:

 1.Alashkert (Yerevan)      15   9  3  3  25-13  30  [C]
 2.Gandzasar (Kapan)        15   6  6  3  22-13  24
 3.Banants (Yerevan)        15   5  7  3  20-18  22
 4.Shirak (Giumri)          15   5  4  6  15-17  19
 5.Pyunik (Yerevan)         15   4  5  6  16-20  17
 6.Ararat (Yerevan)         15   2  3 10  11-28   9

Round 16
{Feb 28]
Alashkert 0-1 Shirak    
Pyunik    2-0 Banants   
[Mar 1]
Ararat    1-0 Gandzasar 

Round 17 [Mar 4]
Ararat    2-3 Alashkert 
Banants   3-0 Shirak    
Gandzasar 1-0 Pyunik    

Round 18
[Mar 10]
Shirak    2-1 Gandzasar 
[Mar 11]
Pyunik    3-3 Ararat    
Alashkert 2-2 Banants   

Round 19
[Mar 17]
Pyunik    3-1 Alashkert 
[Mar 18]
Ararat    0-2 Shirak    
Gandzasar 2-2 Banants   

Round 20
[Mar 1]
Shirak    2-0 Pyunik    
[Apr 1]
Alashkert 0-1 Gandzasar 
Banants   2-0 Ararat    

Round 21 [Apr 4]
Gandzasar 3-1 Ararat    
Banants   2-0 Pyunik    
Shirak    1-0 Alashkert 

Round 22
[Apr 7]
Pyunik    2-1 Gandzasar 
Alashkert 2-1 Ararat    
[Apr 8]
Shirak    1-0 Banants   

Round 23
[Apr 14]
Gandzasar 1-1 Shirak    
Banants   3-0 Alashkert 
[Apr 15]
Ararat    1-1 Pyunik    

Round 24
[Apr 21]
Shirak    4-1 Ararat    
[Apr 22]
Alashkert 0-0 Pyunik    
Banants   1-0 Gandzasar 

Round 25
Ararat    2-1 Banants   
Gandzasar 0-4 Alashkert 
Pyunik    1-2 Shirak    

Round 26
[May 1]
Ararat    1-6 Gandzasar 
[May 2]
Alashkert 0-0 Shirak    
Pyunik    2-1 Banants   

Round 27 [May 5]
Ararat    2-3 Alashkert 
Banants   0-2 Shirak    
Gandzasar 4-3 Pyunik    

Round 28
[May 8]
Alashkert 2-2 Banants   
Pyunik    1-3 Ararat    
[May 9]
Shirak    0-0 Gandzasar 

Round 29 [May 12]
Ararat    4-4 Shirak    
Gandzasar 1-1 Banants   
Pyunik    0-0 Alashkert 

Round 30 [May 20]
Alashkert 2-0 Gandzasar 
Banants   2-0 Ararat    
Shirak    awd Pyunik    [awarded 0-3, Shirak dns]

Final Table:

 1.Alashkert (Yerevan)      30  14  8  8  44-31  50  [C]  Champions
 2.Banants (Yerevan)        30  11 11  8  42-34  44
 3.Gandzasar (Kapan)        30  11 10  9  43-34  43
 4.Shirak (Giumri)          30  14  8  8  37-31  38  [-12]
 5.Pyunik (Yerevan)         30   9  9 12  37-41  36
 6.Ararat (Yerevan)         30   5  6 19  33-65  21

NB: Shirak were deducted 12 points due to match fixing allegations;
    they have appealed this decision at the CAS in Geneva


First League

Final Table:

 1.Lori (Vanadzor)          27  22  3  2  74-16  69  [N]
 2.FK Artsakh               27  21  2  4  77-16  65  [N]
 3.Ararat-Moskva            27  14  4  9  65-41  46  [N]  [*]
 4.Banants-2 (Yerevan)      27  14  3 10  45-42  45
 5.Pyunik-2 (Yerevan)       27  13  1 13  49-44  40
 6.Alashkert-2 (Yerevan)    27  12  4 11  48-42  40
 7.Ararat-2 (Yerevan)       27   7  4 16  36-55  25
 8.Erebuni (Yerevan)        27   6  4 17  33-91  22
 9.Gandzasar-2 (Kapan)      27   6  2 19  31-74  20
10.Shirak-2 (Giumri)        27   5  3 19  22-59  18

[*] Ararat-Moskva were founded as Avan Academy in 2017 and renamed early 2018


2016/17.

2018/19.

list of champions.

all-time table.

list of cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 6 Sep 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.