Aruba - List of Cup Winners

Koningin Wilhelmina Wisselbeker
NB: no data available prior to 1947
1947  Aruba Juniors       1-0 San Nicolas Juniors
1948  R.C.A.              7-2 Hollandia 
Koningin Wilhelmina Jubileumsbeker
1948  R.C.A.              4-2 Volharding         
Koningin Juliana Beker
1949    not known
1950  Hollandia           2-1 R.C.A.
1951  San Nicolas Juniors
1952  Aruba Juniors       7-1 R.C.A.
1953  Aruba Juniors       
1954  Aruba Juniors       
1955  Aruba Juniors 
1956  R.C.A.
1957    not held      
1958  Aruba Juniors   
1959  R.C.A.
1960  Dakota       
1961  R.C.A.
1962  Dakota       
1963  Dakota 
1964    not held  
1965    not held       
1966  R.C.A.   
1967  Dakota              3-1 R.C.A. 
1968  Dakota       
1969  Dakota              3-0 Estrella
1970    not held         
1971    not held         
1972    not held         
1973  Sportboys           bt  Dakota
NB: not held after 1974   
A.V.B. Wisseltrofee
1950  R.C.A.              2-1 Aruba Juniors
NB: the 1950 edition was the first; it is not known whether it
    was played in later seasons.
Copa Betico Croes
2005  Sportboys           3-1 Sporting
2006  Estudiantes         1-0 Nacional
2007  Dakota              2-1 Estrella
2008  Britannia           3-2 Nacional   
2009  Britannia           1-1 Estrella            [aet, 4-3 pen]
2010  Britannia           2-0 La Fama
2011  Britannia           4-1 Bubali
2012  R.C.A.              5-1 Dakota
2013  Britannia           1-0 R.C.A.   
2014  Estrella            1-1 R.C.A.              [7-6 pen]

NB: the 1948 Koningin Wilhelmina Jubileumsbeker was a one-off event
    on the occasion of the golden jubilee of Queen Wilhelmina of the
    Netherlands, who abdicated that year and was succeeded by Juliana

NB: the 2005 edition was the first of the Copa Betico Croes

Number of Wins Copa Betico Croes (10; lost finals between square brackets)

 5      SV Britannia (Piedra Plat, Paradera)

 1 [ 2] SV Estrella (Papilon, Santa Cruz)
 1 [ 2] SV R.C.A. (Solito, Oranjestad)     
 1 [ 1] SV Dakota (Dakota, Oranjestad)
 1      SV Estudiantes (Solito, Oranjestad) 
 1      SV Sportboys (Angochi, Santa Cruz)

   [ 2] SV Deportivo Nacional (Palm Beach, Noord) 
   [ 1] SV Bubali (Bubali, Noord)
   [ 1] SV La Fama (Savaneta, Savaneta)
   [ 1] SV Sporting (Ayo, Paradera)



About this document

Data on cups until 1974 thanks to an article on the SV Britannia website by Fico Vrolijk

Prepared and maintained by Randolf Laclé for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Randolf Laclé (randolac@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 6 Feb 2014

(C) Copyright Randolf Laclé and RSSSF 2009/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.