Asian U-16 Championship 2010

Hosts: Uzbekistan

Qualifying Round

The top-two teams from each group with six teams and the best third-placed team
will qualify for Final Tournament. The winner of the single group with three teams
will qualify.

Group A (in Kuala Lumpur)

Saudi Arabia       10 Afghanistan
Uzbekistan         30 Pakistan
Uzbekistan         30 Kuwait
Pakistan           02 Saudi Arabia
Pakistan           01 Kuwait
Afghanistan        04 Uzbekistan
Afghanistan        11 Pakistan
Kuwait             10 Saudi Arabia
Saudi Arabia       00 Uzbekistan
Afghanistan        06 Kuwait

1.Uzbekistan       4  3 1 0  10- 0  10  Qualified
2.Kuwait           4  3 0 1   8- 3   9  Qualified
3.Saudi Arabia     4  2 1 1   3- 1   7
4.Pakistan         4  0 1 3   1- 7   1
5.Afghanistan      4  0 1 3   1-12   1

Sri Lanka withdrew

Group B (in Kathmandu)

Bahrain            02 Tajikistan
Lebanon            03 Nepal
Bahrain            21 Lebanon
Tajikistan         00 Iran
Tajikistan         30 Lebanon
Iran               30 Nepal
Lebanon            04 Iran
Nepal              05 Bahrain
Iran               20 Bahrain
Tajikistan         40 Nepal

1.Iran             4  3 1 0   9- 0  10  Qualified
2.Tajikistan       4  3 1 0   9- 0  10  Qualified
3.Bahrain          4  2 0 2   7- 5   6
4.Nepal            4  1 0 3   3-12   3
5.Lebanon          4  0 0 4   1-12   0

Maldives withdrew

Group C (in Sana'a)

Syria             100 Bhutan
Qatar              10 Palestine
Yemen              01 Iraq
Palestine          21 Bhutan
Yemen              21 Qatar
Iraq               01 Syria
Iraq               40 Qatar
Syria              90 Palestine
Bhutan             07 Yemen
Qatar              02 Syria
Bhutan             17 Iraq
Palestine          03 Yemen
Iraq               31 Palestine
Bhutan             04 Qatar
Syria              10 Yemen

1.Syria            5  5 0 0  23- 0  15  Qualified
2.Iraq             5  4 0 1  15- 3  12  Qualified
3.Yemen            5  3 0 2   1- 2   9
4.Qatar            5  2 0 3   6- 8   6
5.Palestine        5  1 0 4   3-17   3
6.Bhutan           5  0 0 5   2-30   0

Group D (in Al Ain)

UAE                30 Kyrgyzstan
India              16 Jordan
Turkmenistan       02 Oman
India              21 Turkmenistan
Oman               20 Kyrgyzstan
Jordan             00 UAE
Jordan             32 Turkmenistan
UAE                21 Oman
Kyrgyzstan         00 India
Oman               20 India
Kyrgyzstan         12 Jordan
Turkmenistan       08 UAE
UAE                63 India
Kyrgyzstan         31 Turkmenistan
Jordan             11 Oman

1.UAE              5  4 1 0  19- 4  13  Qualified
2.Jordan           5  3 2 0  12- 5  11  Qualified
3.Oman             5  3 1 1   8- 3  10  Qualified
4.Kyrgyzstan       5  1 1 3   4- 8   4
5.India            5  1 1 3   6-15   4
6.Turkmenistan     5  0 0 5   4-18   0

Group E (in Bacolod City)

Japan             120 Philippines
Indonesia          00 Bangladesh
Chinese Taipei     41 Philippines
Bangladesh         06 Japan
Japan              50 Chinese Taipei
Philippines        09 Indonesia
Chinese Taipei     01 Indonesia
Philippines        01 Bangladesh
Japan              30 Indonesia
Bangladesh         12 Chinese Taipei

1.Japan            4  4 0 0  26- 0  12  Qualified
2.Indonesia        4  2 1 1  10- 3   7  Qualified
3.Chinese Taipei   4  2 0 2   6- 8   6
4.Bangladesh       4  1 1 2   2- 8   4
5.Philippines      4  0 0 4   1-26   0

Mongolia withdrew

Group F (in Hebei)

Singapore          40 Macau
Guam               23 Hong Kong
China              00 Timor Est
Singapore          31 Guam
Hong Kong          03 Timor Est
China             140 Macau
Macau              06 Guam
Timor Est          30 Singapore
China              60 Hong Kong
Hong Kong          11 Singapore
Timor Est         130 Macau
Guam               02 China
Timor Est          30 Guam
Hong Kong         12-1 Macau
China              70 Singapore

1.China            5  4 1 0  29- 0  13  Qualified
2.Timor Est        5  4 1 0  22- 0  13  Qualified
3.Hong Kong        5  2 1 2  16-13   7
4.Singapore        5  2 1 2   8-12   7
5.Guam             5  1 0 4   9-11   3
6.Macau            5  0 0 5   1-49   0

Group G (in Bangkok)

South Korea        00 Myanmar
Thailand           80 Cambodia
Vietnam            12 North Korea
Thailand           01 Vietnam
North Korea        51 Myanmar
South Korea       11-0 Cambodia
Cambodia           17 Vietnam
South Korea        12 North Korea
Myanmar            02 Thailand
North Korea        11 Thailand
Myanmar            31 Cambodia
Vietnam            33 South Korea
South Korea        22 Thailand
Myanmar            00 Vietnam
Cambodia           05 North Korea

1.North Korea      5  4 1 0  15- 4  13  Qualified
2.Vietnam          5  2 2 1  12- 6   8  Qualified
3.Thailand         5  2 2 1  13- 4   8
4.South Korea      5  1 3 1  17- 7   6
5.Myanmar          5  1 2 2   4- 8   5
6.Cambodia         5  0 0 5   2-34   0

Group H (in Canberra)

Australia          70 Laos
Malaysia           06 Laos
Australia          22 Malaysia
Laos               06 Australia
Laos               44 Malaysia
Malaysia           12 Australia

1.Australia        4  3 1 0  17- 3  10  Qualified
2.Laos             4  1 1 2  10-17   4
3.Malaysia         4  0 2 2   7-14   2

 

Final Tournament (Uzbekistan, 24 October-7 November)

Group A

Uzbekistan         30 Indonesia
Tajikistan         11 Jordan
Indonesia          41 Tajikistan
Jordan             00 Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan         81 Tajikistan
Jordan             10 Indonesia

1.Uzbekistan       3  2 1 0  11- 1   7
2.Jordan           3  1 2 0   2- 1   5
3.Indonesia        3  1 0 2   4- 5   3
4.Tajikistan       3  0 1 2   3-13   0

Group B

Iran               51 Oman
North Korea        11 Syria
Syria              10 Oman
North Korea        20 Iran
Iran               11 Syria
Oman               12 North Korea

1.North Korea      3  2 1 0   5- 2   7
2.Syria            3  1 2 0   3- 2   5
3.Iran             3  1 1 1   6- 4   4
4.Oman             3  0 0 3   2- 8   0

Group C

Japan              60 Vietnam
Australia          50 Timor Est
Vietnam            13 Australia
Timor Est          01 Japan
Japan              00 Australia
Timor Est          13 Vietnam

1.Australia        3  2 1 0   8- 1   7
2.Japan            3  2 1 0   7- 0   7
3.Vietnam          3  1 0 2   4-10   3
4.Timor Est        3  0 0 3   1- 9   0

Group D

UAE                00 Kuwait
Iraq               20 China
Kuwait             03 Iraq
China              11 UAE
UAE                21 Iraq
China              01 Kuwait 

1.Iraq             3  2 0 1   6- 2   6
2.UAE              3  1 2 0   3- 2   5
3.Kuwait           3  1 1 1   1- 3   4
4.China            3  0 1 2   1- 4   1

Quarter Finals
Australia          32 UAE             [aet]
Uzbekistan         21 Syria
Iraq               13 Japan
North Korea        40 Jordan

Semifinals
Uzbekistan         21 Australia
North Korea        21 Japan

Final
Uzbekistan         02 North Korea 
 
North Korea, Uzbekistan, Australia and Japan
qualified for the 2011 FIFA U-17 World Cup.

 

 

overview file

2008

2012


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio
Last updated: 2 May 2013

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2011/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.