Asian U-20 Championship 2008

Hosts: Saudi Arabia


Qualifying Round

The top-two teams from each group along with the best third-placed team 
qualify for the finals.

Hosts Saudi Arabia qualify automatically for the finals.


Group A (home & away)


17-10-07 Iraq         1-0 Kuwait         (in Damascus, Syria)
          [Mohammed Mohammed 19'] 
24-10-07 Kuwait       1-5 UAE
          [Mohammed Al-Shammari 2' - Ahmed Al-Junaibi 10', 51', 90+2', Theyab Al-Musabi 22', Hamdan Al-Kamali 66'] 
31-10-07 UAE          2-1 Iraq
          [Hamdan Al-Kamali 75', 86' - Qays Ali 85']
14-11-07 Kuwait       2-0 Iraq
          [Mohammed Al-Shammari 2', 9']
21-11-07 UAE          2-0 Kuwait
          [Salem Al-Rejaibi 24', ?]
28-11-07 Iraq         1-0 UAE            (in Damascus, Syria)
          [Nadeem Al-Magsoosi 18']

 1.UAE             4  3  0  1  9- 2  9 
 2.IRAQ            4  2  0  2  3- 4  6 
 3.Kuwait          4  1  0  3  3- 8  3 

Sri Lanka, Bangladesh and Mongolia withdrew.


Group B (in Tehran, Iran)

 6-11-07 Bahrain      1-2 Oman 
          [Mohamed Al-Alawi 29' - Hussain Al-Hadhri 64', 90']
 6-11-07 India        2-3 Lebanon 
          [Khangembam Thoi Singh 4', Subodh Kumar 29' pen - Ali Bazzi 35' pen, 71', Mustapha Chahine 86']
 6-11-07 Iran        14-0 Pakistan
          [Bakhtiar Rahmani 3', 45', 89', Jalalaldin Alimohammadi 5', 20', 36' pen, Karim Ansari Fard 
           6', 9', 45+1', 62', 73', Shahryar Shirvand 38', Rasoul Kar 51' pen, Ali Derakhshan Atbatan 90+3']   
 9-11-07 India        0-1 Bahrain 
          [Mohamed Al-Alawi 90+3' pen]
 9-11-07 Oman         1-0 Pakistan
          [Hussain Al-Hadhri 40'] 
 9-11-07 Lebanon      0-1 Iran 
          [Seyed Iman Moosavi 83']
11-11-07 Lebanon      2-0 Bahrain 
          [Mohamad Haidar 12', Ali Bazzi 78'] 
11-11-07 Iran         0-0 Oman 
11-11-07 Pakistan     0-5 India
          [Sushil Kisku 5', 82' pen, Sabeeth Sathyan 15', Khangembam Thoi Singh 19', Malsawmdawngliana 88']  
14-11-07 Oman         1-1 India 
          [Hussain Al-Hadhri 39' - Subodh Kumar 57']
14-11-07 Pakistan     0-3 Lebanon 
          [Ali Bazzi 63', Muhammad Mehdi 64' OG, Ahmad Zreik 85']
14-11-07 Bahrain      0-4 Iran 
          [Jalalaldin Alimohammadi 45+1', Bakhtiar Rahmani 71', Saman Agha Zamani 80', Seyed Iman Moosavi 88'] 
17-11-07 Iran         1-0 India 
          [Jalalaldin Alimohammadi 40']
17-11-07 Pakistan     0-0 Bahrain 
17-11-07 Lebanon      2-1 Oman 
          [Ahmad Zreik 43', Hassan Alaouieh 64' - Hussain Al-Hadhri 90+2']

 1.IRAN            5  4  1  0 20- 0 13 
 2.LEBANON         5  4  0  1 10- 4 12 
 3.Oman            5  2  2  1  5- 4  8 
 4.India           5  1  1  3  8- 6  4 
 5.Bahrain         5  1  1  3  2- 8  4 
 6.Pakistan        5  0  1  4  0-23  1


Group C (in Doha, Qatar)

 6-11-07 Tajikistan   4-0 Turkmenistan
          [Kamil Saidov 22', Muzafar Fuzaylov 50', 65', Davrondzhon Tukhtasunov 72'] 
 6-11-07 Syria        1-0 Qatar 
          [Mohammad Abadi 34']
 8-11-07 Tajikistan   1-1 Syria
          [Nuriddin Davronov 67' - Mohammad Abadi 36'] 
 8-11-07 Qatar       13-0 Bhutan 
          [Ahmed Abdulla 9', 62', Naser Saad 10', Hasan Al-Haydos 30', 40', 58', 90', Ziad Al-Khateab 54', 
           Abdelaziz Mohamed 63', Yousuf Al-Muazin 70', 79', 85', Mohammed Hassan 65']  
10-11-07 Turkmenistan 0-3 Syria
          [Abd Alkadr Al-Mjrmsh 25', Mohamd Jaafr 70', Solaiman Solaiman 87'] 
10-11-07 Bhutan       0-8 Tajikistan 
          [Kamil Saidov 7', 9', Farkhod Vasiev 13', Farkhod Tokhirov 42', 56', 90+2', Samad Shohzukhurov 44',
           Tokhir Zoirov 87']  
12-11-07 Qatar        0-4 Tajikistan
          [Samad Shohzukhurov 5', 73', Kamil Saidov 14', Farkhod Vasiev 63']   
12-11-07 Bhutan       0-9 Turkmenistan 
          [Renat Karliyev 2', Tagandurdy Arabov  7', 54', 59', 63', Agajan Molladurdiyev 13', 
           Arslanmurad Amanov 38', Begench Annagurbanov 71', Aleksandr Boliyan 90']  
14-11-07 Bhutan      0-13 Syria 
          [Mohammad Abadi 3', 11', 24', 26', Mohamd Jaafr 14', Tamer Haj Mohamd 18', 50', 74',  
           Ahmad Tit 21', 29', Solaiman Solaiman 27', 53', Abd Alnaser Hasan 66']  
14-11-07 Turkmenistan 0-1 Qatar
          [Yousuf Al-Muazin 11'] 

 1.SYRIA           4  3  1  0 18- 1 10 
 2.TAJIKISTAN      4  3  1  0 17- 1 10  
 3.Qatar           4  2  0  2 14- 5  6
 4.Turkmenistan    4  1  0  3  9- 8  3 
 5.Bhutan          4  0  0  4  0-43  0

Kyrgyzstan withdrew.  


Group D (in Tashkent, Uzbekistan)

 6-11-07 Jordan       2-0 Nepal
          [Amer Abuhwati 2' pen, Mohammed Shishani 51'] 
 6-11-07 Uzbekistan   1-0 Yemen
          [Davron Mirzaev 77'] 
 8-11-07 Jordan       1-3 Uzbekistan
          [Yousef Rawshdeh 8' - Alisher Azizov 11', 41', Sanat Shikhov 90+3'] 
 8-11-07 Yemen        3-0 Nepal
          [Mohammed Al-Anbari 65', Ammar Al-Blay 66', Hussein Al-Ghazi 76'] 
10-11-07 Nepal        0-1 Uzbekistan 
          [Kenja Turaev 21'] 
10-11-07 Yemen        0-0 Jordan 

 1.UZBEKISTAN      3  3  0  0  5- 1  9
 2.YEMEN           3  1  1  1  3- 1  4 
 3.JORDAN          3  1  1  1  3- 3  4  
 4.Nepal           3  0  0  3  0- 6  0 

Palestine and Afghanistan disqualified after failing to comply with player 
registration rules.


Group E (in Bangkok, Thailand)

 6-11-07 Japan        3-1 Taiwan
          [Kota Mizunuma 51', Kento Shiratani 76', Ryohei Yamazaki 83' - Chiang Chih-wei 33']
 6-11-07 Thailand     3-0 Maldives 
          [Wattanasupt Jarernsri 14', Anusorn Srichaloung 36', Charin Boodhad 77'] 
 8-11-07 Laos         3-3 Myanmar
          [Kanlaya Sysomvang 28', 61', Paseuthsack Souliyavong 39' - Win Thu 12', Kyaw Kyaw Khine 36', Aung Kyaw Myo 37'] 
 8-11-07 Maldives     0-1 Japan
          [Kohei Higa 44' pen]  
10-11-07 Thailand     3-0 Laos
          [Yodrak Namueangrak 7' pen, Supakorn Ramkularbsuk 68', 75'] 
10-11-07 Myanmar      0-0 Taiwan
12-11-07 Maldives     2-2 Laos 
          [Abdulla Ibrahim 44' pen, Mohamed Jilwaz Zahir 69' - Soubandit Thammavong 20' pen, Chanhpadit Phanhmaha 51']
12-11-07 Japan        8-0 Myanmar 
          [Kohei Higa 8', Jun Suzuki 15', 90+1', Kensuke Nagai 16', Kento Shiratani 49', Ryohei Yamazaki 73', 76',  
           Yoichiro Kakitani 90+4']   
14-11-07 Taiwan       0-3 Thailand
          [Suphaphorn Phomphinit 40', Anusorn Srichaloung 84', Chalermsak Kaewsooktae 90+3'] 
14-11-07 Laos         0-5 Japan
          [Kyohei Suzaki 19', Yoichiro Kakitani 34', Ryohei Yamazaki 83', Kosuke Yamamoto 89', Kento Shiratani 90+1']    
16-11-07 Myanmar      0-1 Thailand
          [Yodrak Namueangrak 90+2'] 
16-11-07 Taiwan       1-1 Maldives
          [Chiu I-huan 15' - Ahmed Nashid 84'] 
18-11-07 Japan        3-2 Thailand 
          [Takashi Kanai 39', Jun Suzuki 63', Ryohei Yamazaki 90+3' - Nirunrit Jaroensuk 10', Kroekrit Thawikan 14']  
18-11-07 Taiwan       2-3 Laos
          [Chiu I-huan 46', Hsu Yi 89' - Sompong Manivanh 28', Phatthana Syvilay 50', 59'] 
18-11-07 Maldives     0-0 Myanmar 

 1.JAPAN           5  5  0  0 20- 3 15 
 2.THAILAND        5  4  0  1 12- 3 12 
 3.Laos            5  1  2  2  8-15  5 
 4.Maldives        5  0  3  2  3- 7  3
 5.Myanmar         5  0  3  2  3-12  3 
 6.Taiwan          5  0  2  3  4-10  2 


Group F (in Liuzhou, China)

 6-11-07 China        7-1 Singapore
          [Tan Yang 9', Zhang Chengdong 19', Wang Liang 45', Zhou Liao 70', 87', Wang Yunlong 71', Zhang Yuan 88' -
           Fabian Kwok 39'] 
 6-11-07 Malaysia     4-0 Macau
          [Ahmad Fakri Saarani 21', 39', Mohd Syazwan Zainon 47', Thamil Arasu Ambumamee 90'] 
 8-11-07 Singapore    1-3 North Korea
          [Mohamed Haniff Mohamed Ja'ffar Sadique 8' - An Il-bom 38', Myong Cha-hyon 56', Ri Myong-jun 72']   
 8-11-07 China        1-0 Malaysia
          [Yu Yang 12'] 
10-11-07 North Korea  7-0 Macau
          [Myong Cha-hyon 27', Ri Myong-jun 32', 36', An Il-bom 41', Ri Jin-hyok 70', Han Kyong-gwang 79', 
           O Jin-hyok 83'] 
10-11-07 Singapore    0-0 Malaysia 
12-11-07 Malaysia     1-3 North Korea
          [Mohd Bashahrul Abu Bakar 10' - An Il-bom 7', Ri Sang-chol 35', Ri Myong-jun 55']    
12-11-07 Macau       0-10 China 
          [Gao Di 4', 11', 14', 66', 90+2', Tan Yang 15', 18', Wu Xi 29', Yu Yang 30', Li Zhichao 71']
14-11-07 China        0-1 North Korea
          [An Il-bom 90+2'] 
14-11-07 Singapore    4-0 Macau
          [Muhammad Fazli Ayob 16', 32', Muhammad Yasir Hanapi 26', Muhammad Izzdin Yacob 53']   

 1.NORTH KOREA     4  4  0  0 14- 2 12 
 2.CHINA           4  3  0  1 18- 2  9 
 3.Malaysia        4  1  1  2  5- 4  4 
 4.Singapore       4  1  1  2  6-10  4 
 5.Macau           4  0  0  4  0-25  0

East Timor disqualified after failing to comply with player registration rules.


Group G (in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam)

 6-11-07 South Korea 28-0 Guam
          [Koo Ja-cheol 3', 21', 53', Cho Young-cheol 4', 16', 25', 34', 36', 43', 55', 56', 67', 89',
           Lee Seung-yeoul 7', 33', Seo Yong-duk 8', Kim Dong-sub 19', 23', 32', 40', 45', 68', 70', 
           Hong Jeong-ho 49', 85', Lee Yong 75', Lee Jong-won 78', 86']  
 6-11-07 Australia    2-0 Indonesia
          [Daniel Mullen 60', Mitchell Nichols 80'] 
 8-11-07 Australia    2-0 Vietnam
          [Mitchell Nichols 73', Isaka Chernak-Okanya 86'] 
 8-11-07 Indonesia    0-3 South Korea
          [Mahendra Saputra 65' OG, Lee Seung-yeoul 88', Cho Young-cheol 90+1']
10-11-07 Indonesia    2-0 Vietnam 
          [Harmoko 57', Riski Novriansyah 88']
10-11-07 Guam        0-15 Australia
          [Mitchell Nichols 9', 35', 51', Tahj Minniecon 15', 41', Glen Trifiro 31', 45+1',
           Marko Jesic 45+2', Milos Lujic 55', Jason Hoffman 60', Isaka Chernak-Okanya 70',
           Sebastian Ryall 74', 80', Mathew Theodore 85', Luke Devere 90+2']  
12-11-07 Guam        0-12 Indonesia
          [Riski Novriansyah 9', Egi Melgiansyah 45+2', 56', 89', Rizki Ramdani Lestaluhu 55', 80', 
           Ricky Chorella 67', 71', 86', Lucky Permana 64', 77', Hendro Siswanto 87']  
12-11-07 Vietnam      1-4 South Korea
          [Van Binh Hoang 27' - Lee Seung-yeoul 37', Lee Jong-won 45', Cho Young-cheol 55', Kim Bo-kyoung 87']
14-11-07 South Korea  4-0 Australia
          [Kim Bo-kyoung 3', Kim Dong-sub 28', Cho Young-cheol 40', Park Seung-il 69']    
14-11-07 Guam        0-17 Vietnam 
          [The Vuong Tran 2', 70', 75', Van Quan Nguyen 4', 12', 25', Danh Ngoc Hoang 17', Manh Dung Tran 45',
           Dinh Hiep Nguyen 48', 63', 85', 86', 88', Trong Hoang Nguyen 71', 80', 84', 90+1'] 

 1.SOUTH KOREA     4  4  0  0 39- 1 12 
 2.AUSTRALIA       4  3  0  1 19- 4  9
 3.Indonesia       4  2  0  2 14- 5  6
 4.Vietnam         4  1  0  3 18- 8  3 
 5.Guam            4  0  0  4  0-72  0 

Hong Kong withdrew.


Final Tournament  (Saudi Arabia, 31 October-14 November)

Group A

[Oct 31]
Japan            50 Yemen	                               Dammam
  [Mizunuma  12, 53, Nagai 32, Yamamoto 52, Suzuki 55]	
Saudi Arabia     21 Iran	                               Dammam
  [Abusabaan 9pen, Al Abid 87; Hajsafi 35pen]
[Nov 2]
Yemen            14 Saudi Arabia                              Dammam
  [Mousa 31; Al Abid 11, Jezawi 47, 85, Khudari 83]
Iran             24 Japan                                     Dammam
  [Hajsafi 20, Mousavi 26; Miyazawa 1, Nagai 7, 33, 77]
[Nov 4]
Japan            11 Saudi Arabia                              Dammam
  [Mizunuma 65; Al Qarni 57]
Iran             20 Yemen                                     Khobar
  [Mousavi 19, Ali Mohammadi 90]

1.Japan           7   3  2  1  0  10- 3
2.Saudi Arabia    7   3  2  1  0   7- 3
3.Iran            3   3  1  0  2   5- 6
4.Yemen           0   3  0  0  3   1-11

Group B

[Oct 31]
South Korea      10 Syria                                     Khobar
  [Kim Young Gwon  90]	
Iraq             12 UAE                                       Khobar
  [Ali Oudah 84; Ismaeel 65, Fawzi 75]
[Nov 2]
Syria            12 Iraq                                      Khobar
  [Al Suma 88; Ali Oudah 49, 65]
South Korea      1-2 UAE                                       Khobar
  [Kim Dong Sub 28; Khalil 90, Fardan 90]	
[Nov 4]
Syria            02 UAE                                       Khobar
  [Ismaeel 54, Fawzi 90]
South Korea      20 Iraq                                      Dammam
  [Kim Bo Kyung 23, Moon Ki Han 87]

1.UAE             9   3  3  0  0   6- 2
2.South Korea     6   3  2  0  1   4- 2
3.Iraq            3   3  1  0  2   3- 5
4.Syria           0   3  0  0  3   1- 5


Group C

[Nov 1]
North Korea      40 Lebanon                                   Dammam
  [An Il Bom 15, Jo Jong Chol 32, Ri Sang Chol 64, 
   Ri Hyong Mu 90]	
China            60 Tajikistan                                Dammam
  [Farkhod Vasiev 19og, Zhou Liao 21, 33, Zhang Yuan 28, 
   Cao Yunding 41, Piao Cheng 45]	
[Nov 3]
Lebanon          13 China                                     Dammam
  [Mannaa 45; Tan Yang 58, Hui Jiakang 64, Zhou Liao 90]
Tajikistan       11 North Korea                               Dammam
  [Shohzukhurov 58; An Il Bom 90]
[Nov 5]
North Korea      00 China                                     Dammam
Tajikistan       51 Lebanon                                   Khobar
  [Tokhirov 11, Shohzukhurov 54pen, 90pen, Tukhtasunov 55
   Vasiev 83; Zreik 42]

1.China           7   3  2  1  0   9- 1
2.North Korea     5   3  1  2  0   5- 1
3.Tajikistan      4   3  1  1  1   6- 8
4.Lebanon         0   3  0  0  3   2-12


Group D

[Nov 1]
Jordan           01 Uzbekistan                                Khobar
  [Mirzaev 3]
Australia        10 Thailand                                  Khobar
  [Munro 20]	
[Nov 3]
Uzbekistan       11 Australia                                 Khobar
  [Karimov 37; Minniecon 48]
Thailand         32 Jordan                                    Khobar
  [Namuangrak 28, Srichaluang 63, Nooprom 65; Amer 80, 
   Rawashdeh 87]
[Nov 5]
Thailand         01 Uzbekistan                                Khobar
  [Musaev 34]
Jordan           12 Australia                                 Dammam
  [Khalil 81; Lujic 40, Ryall 71pen]

1.Australia       7   3  2  1  0   4- 2
2.Uzbekistan      7   3  2  1  0   3- 1
3.Thailand        3   3  1  0  2   3- 4
4.Jordan          0   3  0  0  3   3- 6

Quarter-finals  [Nov 8]
Japan            03 South Korea                               Dammam
  [Yu Ji No 21, Cho Young Cheol 84, Choi Jung Han 90]
UAE              10 Saudi Arabia                              Dammam
  [Awana 64]	
China            00 Uzbekistan           (aet; 3-4 on pen.)   Khobar
Australia        21 North Korea          (aet)                Khobar
  [Nichols 11, 113; Myong Cha Hyon 53]


Semifinals  [Nov 11]
South Korea      01 Uzbekistan                                Dammam
  [Karimov 17]
UAE              30 Australia                                 Dammam
  [Khalil 4, Essa 12, Hussain 85]


Final  [Nov 14]
Uzbekistan       12 UAE                                       Damman
  [Turaev 64; Khalil 33, 72]

The four semi-finalists (UAE, Uzbekistan, South Korea and Australia) 
qualified for the 2009 U-20 World Cup finals in Egypt.



overview file

2006

2010


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Andre Zlotkowski and Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Andre Zlotkowski and Roberto Di Maggio
Last updated: 15 Jul 2011

(C) Copyright Andre Zlotkowski, Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2006/11
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.