Asian U-23 Championship 2016


Group A (in Muscat, Oman)

 1.IRAQ          4  3  1  0 15- 4 10
 2.Oman          4  2  2  0 12- 3  8
 3.Bahrain       4  1  2  1  4- 3  5
 4.Lebanon       4  1  1  2  3- 9  4
 5.Maldives      4  0  0  4  2-17  0
 
23- 3-15 Oman          1-1 Bahrain 
23- 3-15 Maldives      1-2 Lebanon
25- 3-15 Iraq          4-1 Lebanon
25- 3-15 Bahrain       3-0 Maldives
27- 3-15 Maldives      1-7 Iraq
27- 3-15 Oman          4-0 Lebanon  
29- 3-15 Oman          5-0 Maldives
29- 3-15 Iraq          2-0 Bahrain
31- 3-15 Bahrain       0-0 Lebanon
31- 3-15 Oman          2-2 Iraq

Group B (in Al Ain, United Arab Emirates)

 1.JORDAN        3  2  1  0 12- 3  7
 2.Kuwait        3  1  2  0  5- 3  5
 3.Pakistan      3  1  0  2  3- 8  3
 4.Kyrgyzstan    3  0  1  2  1- 7  1
 5.Turkmenistan  withdrew

16- 5-15 Jordan        5-0 Pakistan
16- 5-15 Kyrgyzstan    0-0 Kuwait
18- 5-15 Kuwait        2-0 Pakistan
18- 5-15 Jordan        4-0 Kyrgyzstan
20- 5-15 Jordan        3-3 Kuwait
20- 5-15 Pakistan      3-1 Kyrgyzstan 

Group C (in Tehran, Iran)

 1.SAUDI ARABIA  4  3  1  0  9- 1 10
 2.IRAN          4  3  0  1 15- 2  9
 3.Palestine     4  2  0  2  6- 4  6
 4.Afghanistan   4  1  1  2  2- 8  4
 5.Nepal         4  0  0  4  0-17  0

23- 3-15 Afghanistan   0-2 Palestine
23- 3-15 Iran          5-0 Nepal
25- 3-15 Saudi Arabia  1-0 Palestine
25- 3-15 Nepal         0-2 Afghanistan
27- 3-15 Afghanistan   0-0 Saudi Arabia
27- 3-15 Iran          3-0 Palestine
29- 3-15 Nepal         0-6 Saudi Arabia
29- 3-15 Iran          6-0 Afghanistan
31- 3-15 Palestine     4-0 Nepal
31- 3-15 Iran          1-2 Saudi Arabia

Group D (in Fujairah, United Arab Emirates) 

 1.UAE           3  3  0  0  8- 0  9
 2.YEMEN         3  2  0  1  7- 2  6
 3.Tajikistan    3  1  0  2  6- 6  3
 4.Sri Lanka     3  0  0  3  1-14  0

27- 3-15 UAE           4-0 Sri Lanka
27- 3-15 Yemen         2-1 Tajikistan
29- 3-15 Sri Lanka     0-5 Yemen
29- 3-15 UAE           3-0 Tajikistan
31- 3-15 UAE           1-0 Yemen
31- 3-15 Tajikistan    5-1 Sri Lanka

Group E (in Dhaka, Bangladesh)

 1.SYRIA         3  3  0  0 10- 1  9
 2.UZBEKISTAN    3  2  0  1  7- 2  6
 3.India         3  0  1  2  0- 6  1
 4.Bangladesh    3  0  1  2  0- 8  1
 
27- 3-15 India         0-2 Uzbekistan 
27- 3-15 Bangladesh    0-4 Syria
29- 3-15 Syria         4-0 India
29- 3-15 Bangladesh    0-4 Uzbekistan
31- 3-15 Uzbekistan    1-2 Syria
31- 3-15 Bangladesh    0-0 India

Group F (in Kaohsiung, Taiwan)

 1.AUSTRALIA     3  3  0  0 15- 1  9
 2.Myanmar       3  2  0  1  6- 6  6
 3.Taiwan        3  1  0  2  3- 8  3
 4.Hong Kong     3  0  0  3  2-11  0

27- 3-15 Australia     6-0 Hong Kong
27- 3-15 Taiwan        0-3 Myanmar
29- 3-15 Myanmar       2-1 Hong Kong
29- 3-15 Taiwan        0-4 Australia
31- 3-15 Australia     5-1 Myanmar
31- 3-15 Taiwan        3-1 Hong Kong

Group G (in Bangkok, Thailand)

 1.NORTH KOREA   3  2  1  0  8- 1  7
 2.THAILAND      3  2  1  0  7- 2  7
 3.Cambodia      3  1  0  2  5- 7  3
 4.Philippines   3  0  0  3  2-12  0

27- 3-15 North Korea   4-0 Philippines 
27- 3-15 Thailand      2-1 Cambodia
29- 3-15 Cambodia      1-4 North Korea
29- 3-15 Thailand      5-1 Philippines
31- 3-15 Philippines   1-3 Cambodia
31- 3-15 Thailand      0-0 North Korea

Group H (in Jakarta, Indonesia)

 1.SOUTH KOREA   3  3  0  0 12- 0  9
 2.Indonesia     3  2  0  1  7- 4  6
 3.East Timor    3  1  0  2  3- 8  3
 4.Brunei        3  0  0  3  0-10  0

27- 3-15 South Korea   5-0 Brunei
27- 3-15 Indonesia     5-0 East Timor
29- 3-15 Indonesia     2-0 Brunei
29- 3-15 South Korea   3-0 East Timor
31- 3-15 Indonesia     0-4 South Korea
31- 3-15 East Timor    3-0 Brunei

Group I (Shah Alam, Malaysia)

 1.JAPAN         3  3  0  0 10- 0  9
 2.VIETNAM       3  2  0  1  9- 3  6
 3.Malaysia      3  1  0  2  3- 3  3
 4.Macau         3  0  0  3  0-16  0

27- 3-15 Japan         7-0 Macau
27- 3-15 Malaysia      1-2 Vietnam
29- 3-15 Malaysia      2-0 Macau
29- 3-15 Japan         2-0 Vietnam
31- 3-15 Macau         0-7 Vietnam
31- 3-15 Malaysia      0-1 Japan

Group J (in Vientiane, Laos)

 1.CHINA         3  3  0  0 13- 0  9
 2.Laos          3  1  1  1  7- 3  4
 3.Singapore     3  0  2  1  2- 7  2
 4.Mongolia      3  0  1  2  2-14  1 

27- 3-15 China         5-0 Mongolia
27- 3-15 Laos          0-0 Singapore
29- 3-15 China         5-0 Singapore
29- 3-15 Laos          7-0 Mongolia
31- 3-15 Singapore     2-2 Mongolia
31- 3-15 Laos          0-3 China

Ranking of second placed teams

NB: The five best second placed team qualified for the finals;
    matches against 5th placed teams not counted 

 1.THAILAND      3  2  1  0  7- 2  7
 2.IRAN          3  2  0  1 10- 2  6
 3.VIETNAM       3  2  0  1  9- 3  6
 4.YEMEN         3  2  0  1  7- 2  6
 5.UZBEKISTAN    3  2  0  1  7- 2  6
 6.Indonesia     3  2  0  1  7- 4  6
 7.Myanmar       3  2  0  1  6- 6  6
 8.Oman          3  1  2  0  7- 3  5
 9.Kuwait        3  1  2  0  5- 3  5
10.Laos          3  1  1  1  7- 3  4


FINAL TOURNAMENT

Qatar, 1230 January, 2016

Qualified teams:
Qatar, Iraq, Jordan, Saudi Arabia, Iran, United Arab Emirates, Yemen,
Syria, Uzbekistan, Australia, North Korea, Thailand, South Korea, Japan,
Vietnam, China.

Group A
12 Jan 2016 Syria          02 Iran
             [Motahari 64, Mi. Mohammadi 72]
12 Jan 2016 Qatar          31 China 
             [A. Hassan 65, 72, A. Alaa 82; Liao Lisheng 43]
15 Jan 2016 China          13 Syria
             [Liao Lisheng 21; Khribin 43pen, 53, Al Baher 83]
15 Jan 2016 Iran           12 Qatar
             [A. Karimi 90+1; A. Alaa 35, A. Hassan 56]
18 Jan 2016 Qatar          42 Syria
             [A. Hassan 10, A. Alaa 24, 82, A. Ali 28; Kalfa 4, Khribin 81pen]
18 Jan 2016 Iran           32 China
             [Motahari 38, Pahlavan 40, Torabi 48; Chang Feiya 40, Liao Lisheng 70pen]

1.QATAR          3  3  0  0   9- 4  9
2.IRAN           3  2  0  1   6- 4  6
3.Syria          3  1  0  2   5- 7  3	
4.China          3  0  0  3   4- 9  0

Group B
13 Jan 2016 Japan          10 North Korea
             [Ueda 5]	
13 Jan 2016 Saudi Arabia   11 Thailand
             [Al-Saiari 71; Pinyo 84]
16 Jan 2016 Thailand       04 Japan
             [Suzuki 27, Yajima 49, Kubo 75, 84pen]
16 Jan 2016 North Korea    33 Saudi Arabia
             [Kim Yong-il 27, Yun Il-gwang 52, Jang Kuk-chol 85; Kanno 40, Al-Muwallad 62, 
              Al-Ghamdi 69]
19 Jan 2016 Saudi Arabia   12 Japan
             [Madu 57pen; Oshima 32, Ideguchi 53]
19 Jan 2016 North Korea    22 Thailand
             [Kim Yong-il 17, Yun Il-gwang 45; Narubadin 30, Chanathip 78]

1.JAPAN          3  3  0  0   7- 1  9	
2.NORTH KOREA    3  0  2  1   5- 6  2  [0-2-0  5-5]
3.Saudi Arabia   3  0  2  1   5- 6  2  [0-2-0  4-4]	
4.Thailand       3  0  2  1   3- 7  2  [0-2-0  3-3]

Group C
13 Jan 2016 Iraq           20 Yemen
             [Ali F. 36pen, Ali H. 39]
13 Jan 2016 South Korea    21 Uzbekistan
             [Moon Chang-jin 20pen, 48; Khamdamov 57]
16 Jan 2016 Yemen          05 South Korea
             [Kwon Chang-hoon 14, 31, 41, Ryu Seung-woo 72, Kim Seung-jun 76]
16 Jan 2016 Uzbekistan     23 Iraq
             [Khamdamov 1, Khakimov 79; Amjad A. 38, Mahdi K. 43, Humam T. 84]
19 Jan 2016 Iraq           11 South Korea
             [Amjad W. 90+2; Kim Hyun 22]
19 Jan 2016 Uzbekistan     31 Yemen
             [Sokhibov 18, Sergeev 68, Masharipov 90+3; A. Al-Sarori 82]

1.SOUTH KOREA    3  2  1  0   8- 2  7
2.IRAQ           3  2  1  0   6- 3  7
3.Uzbekistan     3  1  0  2   6- 6  3	
4.Yemen          3  0  0  3   1-10  0

Group D
14 Jan 2016 Jordan         31 Vietnam
             [Faisal 38, 72, Al-Manasrah 68; Do Duy Manh 87]
14 Jan 2016 Australia      01 United Arab E.
             [Gallifuoco 86og]
17 Jan 2016 Vietnam        02 Australia
             [Donachie 2, Maclaren 61]
17 Jan 2016 United Arab E. 00 Jordan
20 Jan 2016 Jordan         00 Australia
20 Jan 2016 United Arab E. 32 Vietnam
             [Pham Hoang Lam 65og, M. Al-Akbari 74, A. Al-Hashmi 78pen; Nguyen Cong Phuong 
              24pen, Nguyen Tuan Anh 68]

1.UNITED ARAB E. 3  2  1  0   4- 2  7
2.JORDAN         3  1  2  0   3- 1  5
3.Australia      3  1  1  1   2- 1  4	
4.Vietnam        3  0  0  3   3- 8  0


Quarterfinals
22 Jan 2016 Japan          30 Iran             [aet]
             [Toyokawa 95, Nakajima 108, 110]	
22 Jan 2016 Qatar          21 North Korea      [aet]
             [A. Afif 6pen, A. Assad 92; So Kyong-jin 90+1]
23 Jan 2016 South Korea    10 Jordan
             [Moon Chang-jin 23]
23 Jan 2016 United Arab E. 13 Iraq             [aet]
             [Alaa A. 75og; Ali H. 77, Mohannad A. 103, Amjad A. 120+3]

Semifinals
26 Jan 2016 Japan          21 Iraq
             [Kubo 26, Harakawa 90+3; Saad N. 43]
26 Jan 2016 Qatar          13 South Korea
             [A. Alaa 79; Ryu Seung-woo 48, Kwon Chang-hoon 89, Moon Chang-jin 90+5]

Third Place Match
29 Jan 2016 Qatar          12 Iraq             [aet]
             [A. Alaa 27; Mohannad A. 86, Ayman H. 109]

Final
30 Jan 2016 South Korea    23 Japan
             [Kwon Chang-hoon 20, Jin Seong-wook 47; Asano 66, 81, Yajima 68]


Japan, South Korea and Iraq qualified for the 2016 Summer Olympics.


overview file

2014


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Andre Zlotkowski and Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Andre Zlotkowski (nzfooty@hotmail.com) and Roberto Di Maggio (dimrob@libero.it)
Last updated: 11 Feb 2016

(C) Copyright Andre Zlotkowski, Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2015/16
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.