Asian Women U-16 Championship 2019

NB: Japan, North Korea and South Korea qualified automatically for Final Tournament.
    Thailand qualified as tournament hosts, despite of this, they decided to 
    participate to the first round of the qualification tournament the same.

QUALIFICATION TOURNAMENT

First Round
 
Group A (in Sri Lanka)

Jordan                   00 Uzbekistan
Sri Lanka                24 Guam
China                   20-0 Guam
Sri Lanka                07 Jordan
Uzbekistan               31 Guam
China                   170 Sri Lanka
Jordan                   09 China
Uzbekistan               40 Sri Lanka
Guam                     09 Jordan
China                    80 Uzbekistan

1.China            4  4 0 0 54- 0 12 Qualified
2.Jordan           4  2 1 1 16- 9  7
3.Uzbekistan       4  2 1 1  7- 9  7
4.Guam             4  1 0 3  5-34  3
5.Sri Lanka        4  0 0 4  2-32  0

Group B (in Mongolia)

Hong Kong                16 India
Mongolia                 80 Pakistan
Pakistan                 03 Laos
Mongolia                 12 Hong Kong
India                    40 Pakistan
Laos                     40 Mongolia
Hong Kong                13 Laos
India                    12 Mongolia
Pakistan                 05 Hong Kong
Laos                     11 India

1.Laos             4  3 1 0 11- 2 10 Qualified
2.India            4  2 1 1 12- 4  7 
3.Hong Kong        4  2 0 2  9-10  6
4.Mongolia         4  2 0 2 11- 7  6
5.Pakistan         4  0 0 4  0-20  0

Group C (in Tajikistan)

Iran                    12-0 Northern Mariana Islands
Tajikistan               14 Singapore
Singapore                06 Thailand
Tajikistan               30 Northern Mariana Islands
Iran                     40 Singapore
Thailand                 80 Tajikistan
Northern Mariana Islands 08 Thailand
Iran                     80 Tajikistan
Singapore                40 Northern Mariana Islands
Thailand                 31 Iran

1.Thailand         4  4 0 0 25- 1 12
2.Iran             4  3 0 1 25- 3  9 Qualified
3.Singapore        4  2 0 2  8-11  6 
4.Tajikistan       4  1 0 3  4-20  3
5.Northern M. I.   4  0 0 4  0-27  0

Group D (in Kyrgyzstan)

Indonesia                32 Palestine
Kyrgyzstan               12 Chinese Taipei
Australia               11-0 Palestine
Indonesia                30 Kyrgyzstan
Australia               110 Indonesia
Chinese Taipei           80 Palestine
Chinese Taipei           31 Indonesia
Australia               10-0 Kyrgyzstan
Australia                70 Chinese Taipei
Palestine                12 Kyrgyzstan

1.Australia        4  4 0 0 39- 0 12 Qualified
2.Chinese Taipei   4  3 0 1 13- 9  9 
3.Indonesia        4  2 0 2  7-16  6
4.Kyrgyzstan       4  1 0 3  3-16  3
5.Palestine        4  0 0 4  3-24  0

Group E (in Nepal)

Myanmar                  30 Malaysia
Philippines              40 Nepal
Malaysia                 01 Philippines
Myanmar                 11-1 Nepal
Philippines              15 Myanmar
Malaysia                 44 Nepal

1.Myanmar          3  3 0 0 19- 2  9 Qualified
2.Philippines      3  2 0 1  6- 5  6 Qualified
3.Malaysia         3  0 1 2  4- 8  1 
4.Nepal            3  0 1 2  5-19  1
Syria withdrew

Group F (in Bangladesh)

United Arab Emirates     04 Vietnam
Lebanon                  80 Bahrain
Lebanon                  63 United Arab Emirates
Bangladesh              10-0 Bahrain
Bangladesh               80 Lebanon
Vietnam                 140 Bahrain
Vietnam                  70 Lebanon
United Arab Emirates     07 Bangladesh
Bahrain                  01 United Arab Emirates
Bangladesh               20 Vietnam

1.Bangladesh       4  4 0 0 27- 0 12 Qualified
2.Vietnam          4  3 0 1 25- 2  9 Qualified
3.Lebanon          4  2 0 2 14-18  6 
4.United Arab Em.  4  1 0 3  4-17  3
5.Bahrain          4  0 0 4  0-33  0

NB: group winners and the two best runners-up teams qualified to Second Round.
    Thailand did not participate to Second Round as automatically qualified,
    so Iran were to be considered winners of the Group C.

Second Round

Group A (in Laos)

Australia                30 Iran
Laos                     01 Vietnam
Vietnam                  01 Australia
Iran                     02 Laos
Vietnam                  00 Iran
Australia                30 Laos

1.Australia        3  3 0 0  7- 0  9 Qualified
2.Vietnam          3  1 1 1  1- 1  4 Qualified
3.Laos             3  1 0 2  2- 4  3 
4.Iran             3  0 1 2  0- 5  1

Group B (in Myanmar)

Bangladesh              100 Philippines
China                    50 Myanmar
Philippines              07 China
Myanmar                  01 Bangladesh
China                    30 Bangladesh
Philippines              03 Myanmar

1.China            3  3 0 0 15- 0  9 Qualified
2.Bangladesh       3  2 0 1 11- 3  6 Qualified
3.Myanmar          3  1 0 2  3- 6  3 
4.Philippines      3  0 0 3  0-20  0

 
FINAL TOURNAMENT

Thailand, 15-28 September, 2019

Group A

15 Sep 2019 Japan             00 Australia
15 Sep 2019 Thailand          10 Bangladesh
             [Thawanrat 59]
18 Sep 2019 Bangladesh        09 Japan
             [Hayashi 2, Hamano 6, 23, Ota 17, Nebu 43, 51, Hiranaka 49, Tanno 60, 61]
18 Sep 2019 Australia         61 Thailand
             [Jancevski 5, 45+1, Lowry 27, 45+3, Beaumont 51, 59; Janista 70]
21 Sep 2019 Thailand          08 Japan
             [Hamano 28, 49, Nishio 31, 33, Tanno 50, Oyama 61, Inose 70, Amano 86]
21 Sep 2019 Australia         22 Bangladesh
             [Mihocic 77, Zois 80; T. Khatun 21, 78]

1.Japan            3  2 1 0 17- 0  7  Qualified
2.Australia        3  1 2 0  8- 3  5  Qualified
3.Thailand         3  1 0 2  2-14  3 
4.Bangladesh       3  0 1 2  2-12  1

Group B

16 Sep 2019 North Korea      100 Vietnam
             [Kim Chung-mi 8, Sin Pom-hyang 44pen, 90+2, Myong Yu-jong 51, 85, 
              Kim Hye-yong 55, Hong Song-ok 57, Ham Ju-hyang 67, Kim Kye-jong 71, 78]
16 Sep 2019 South Korea       02 China
             [Zou Mengyao 66, Shao Ziqin 75pen]
19 Sep 2019 China             04 North Korea
             [Kim Chung-mi 27, Myong Yu-jong 36, Sin Pom-hyang 60, Hong Song-ok 83]
19 Sep 2019 Vietnam           03 South Korea
             [Hwang Ah-yun 17, Jang Jin-yeong 20, Vu Thi Hoa 90+1og]
22 Sep 2019 North Korea       30 South Korea
             [Myong Yu-jong 36, Hong Song-ok 56, Kim Hye-yong 68]
22 Sep 2019 China             10 Vietnam
             [Shao Ziqin 81]

1.North Korea      3  3 0 0 17- 0  9  Qualified
2.China            3  2 0 1  3- 4  6  Qualified
3.South Korea      3  1 0 2  3- 5  3 
4.Vietnam          3  0 0 3  0-14  0


Semifinals
25 Sep 2019 North Korea       30 Australia
             [Kim Hye-yong 14, 17, Kim Pom-i 90+3]
25 Sep 2019 Japan             20 China
             [Nishio 71, Hamano 82]
 
Third Place Match 
28 Sep 2019 China             21 Australia
             [Shi Xiaomin 78, Zou Mengyao 82; Lowry 1]
 
Final
28 Sep 2019 Japan             21 North Korea
             [Amano 19, Hayashi 23; Hong Song-ok 9pen]
 
 
Japan and North Korea qualified for FIFA U-17 Women's World Championship 2020

overview

2017


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio (dimrob@libero.it)
Last updated: 3 Oct 2019

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2019
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.