Asian Women U-19 Championship 2019

China, Japan, North Korea qualified automatically for Final Tournament.
Thailand qualified as tournament hosts; despite of this, they decided to 
participate in the first round of the qualification tournament.

QUALIFICATION TOURNAMENT

First Round (in 2018)

Group A (in Lebanon)

[Oct 24]
Australia             180 Mongolia
Hong Kong              06 Lebanon
[Oct 26]
Mongolia               10 Hong Kong
Lebanon                02 Australia
[Oct 28]
Australia              30 Hong Kong
Lebanon                40 Mongolia

1.AUSTRALIA        3  3 0 0 23- 0  9  Qualified
2.LEBANON          3  2 0 1 10- 2  6  Qualified
3.Mongolia         3  1 0 2  1-22  3 
4.Hong Kong        3  0 0 3  0-10  0
-.Afghanistan withdrew

Group B (in Thailand)

[Oct 24]
India                 180 Pakistan
Thailand               30 Nepal
[Oct 26]
Nepal                  20 India
Thailand              18-0 Pakistan
[Oct 28]
Pakistan               09 Nepal
Thailand               01 India

1.Thailand         3  2 0 1 21- 1  6 
2.NEPAL            3  2 0 1 11- 3  6  Qualified
3.India            3  2 0 1 19- 2  6 
4.Pakistan         3  0 0 3  0-45  0

Group C (in Kyrgyzstan)

[Oct 20]
Guam                  12-0 Maldives
United Arab Emirates   12 Kyrgyzstan
[Oct 22]
Guam                   08 Uzbekistan
United Arab Emirates  19-0 Maldives
[Oct 24]
Uzbekistan            200 Maldives
Kyrgyzstan             62 Guam
[Oct 26]
United Arab Emirates   13 Uzbekistan
Kyrgyzstan             90 Maldives
[Oct 28]
Guam                   01 United Arab Emirates
Uzbekistan             31 Kyrgyzstan

1.UZBEKISTAN       4  4 0 0 34- 2 12  Qualified
2.Kyrgyzstan       4  3 0 1 18- 6  9 
3.United Arab Em.  4  2 0 2 22- 5  6
4.Guam             4  1 0 3 14-15  3
5.Maldives         4  0 0 4  0-60  0

Group D (in Tajikistan)

{Oct 24]
South Korea            70 Bangladesh
Chinese Taipei         70 Tajikistan
[Oct 26]
Bangladesh             02 Chinese Taipei
Tajikistan             03 South Korea
[Oct 28]
South Korea            40 Chinese Taipei
Tajikistan             15 Bangladesh

1.SOUTH KOREA      3  3 0 0 14- 0  9  Qualified
2.Chinese Taipei   3  2 0 1  9- 4  6 
3.Bangladesh       3  1 0 2  5-10  3
4.Tajikistan       3  0 0 3  1-15  0

Group E (in Vietnam)

[Oct 24]
Jordan                 80 Singapore
Vietnam                21 Malaysia
[Oct 26]
Malaysia               12 Jordan
Vietnam               11-0 Singapore
[Oct 28]
Singapore              00 Malaysia
Vietnam                40 Jordan

1.VIETNAM          3  3 0 0 17- 1  9  Qualified
2.Jordan           3  2 0 1 10- 5  6 
3.Malaysia         3  0 1 2  2- 4  1
4.Singapore        3  0 1 2  0-19  1
-.Northern Mariana Islands withdrew

Group F (in Myanmar)

[Oct 24]
Iran                   41 Laos
[Oct 26]
Laos                   43 Myanmar
[Oct 28]
Myanmar                10 Iran

1.IRAN             2  1 0 1  4- 2  3  Qualified
2.MYANMAR          2  1 0 1  4- 4  3  Qualified
3.Laos             2  1 0 1  5- 7  3

NB: group winners and the two best runners-up teams qualified to Second Round.
    Thailand did not participate to Second Round as automatically qualified,
    so Nepal were to be considered winners of the Group B.

Second Round (in 2019)

Group A (in Myanmar)

[Apr 26]
Australia             111 Nepal
  [Fowler 4, 7pen, 15, 34, 54, Rasamee 12, Barbieri 36, Lowe 67, Cooney-Cross 78,
   Riley 85, Evans 87; Yonjan 45+2]
Uzbekistan             01 Myanmar
  [San Thaw Thaw 41]
[Apr 28]
Nepal                  04 Uzbekistan
  [Kurbonova 21, 67, Rashidova 74, Khojieva 78]
Myanmar                13 Australia
  [Myat Noe Khin 68; Ibini-Isei 45+1, Fowler 47, Blissett 84]
[Apr 30]
Australia              41 Uzbekistan
  [Cooney-Cross 41, Ibini-Isei 49, Fowler 52, Blissett 87; Kurbonova 78]
Myanmar                21 Nepal
  [San Thaw Thaw 47, May Phu Ko 65; Raut 39pen]

1.AUSTRALIA        3  3 0 0 18- 3  9  Qualified
2.MYANMAR          3  2 0 1  4- 4  6  Qualified
3.Uzbekistan       3  1 0 2  5- 5  3 
4.Nepal            3  0 0 3  2-17  0

Group B (in Vietnam)

[Apr 26]
South Korea            90 Lebanon
  [Kang Ji-woo 10, 40, 53, 79, Choo Hyo-joo 14, Jung Min-young 31, Kim Eun-soul 40,
   Kim Soo-jin 64, Jeong Yu-jin 85]
Vietnam                11 Iran
  [Ngan Thi Van Su 13; Khodabakhshi 54]
[Apr 28]
Iran                   02 South Korea
  [Jo Min-ah 28, Park Hye-jeong 85]
Lebanon                14 Vietnam
  [Rada 67; Nguyen Thi Tuyet Ngan 15, 86, Pham Thi Lan Anh 27, Ngo Thi Hong Nhung 90]
[Apr 30]
Iran                   51 Lebanon
  [Raietparvar 15, 47pen, Zandi 32, 60, Masoumi 70; El Tayar 1]
South Korea            21 Vietnam
  [Kim Soo-jin 40, 83; Nguyen Thi Tuyet Ngan 71]

1.SOUTH KOREA      3  3 0 0 13- 1  9  Qualified
2.VIETNAM          3  1 1 1  6- 4  4  Qualified
3.Iran             3  1 1 1  6- 4  4 
4.Lebanon          3  0 0 3  2-18  0


FINAL TOURNAMENT

Thailand, 27 October-9 November, 2019

Group A

27 Oct 2019 North Korea       51 Australia
             [Kim Hyang 19, Yun Ji-hwa 30, Ri Kum-hyang 74, Pak Il-gyong 83, 
              Kim Yun-ok 88; Cooney-Cross 16]
27 Oct 2019 Thailand          02 Vietnam
             [Nguyen Thi Tuyet Ngan 58pen, Ngan Thi Van Su 90+2]
30 Oct 2019 Vietnam           03 North Korea
             [Yun Ji-hwa 47, Kim Kyong-yong 61, Ryu Sol-song 70]
30 Oct 2019 Australia         31 Thailand
             [M. Fowler 17, 41, Nevin 56; Pattaranan 63]
02 Nov 2019 Thailand          13 North Korea
             [Nutwadee 59; Kim Kyong-yong 5, Ri Chong-gyong 27, Ri Su-gyong 47]
02 Nov 2019 Australia         10 Vietnam
             [M. Fowler 84]

1.NORTH KOREA      3  3 0 0 11- 2  9
2.AUSTRALIA        3  2 0 1  5- 6  6
3.Vietnam          3  1 0 2  2- 4  3 
4.Thailand         3  0 0 3  2- 8  0

Group B

28 Oct 2019 Japan             50 Myanmar
             [Yamamoto 36, 49, Osawa 39, Hirosawa 66, Ito 67]
28 Oct 2019 China             12 South Korea
             [Han Xuan 34; Kang Ji-woo 1, 72]
31 Oct 2019 Myanmar           15 China
             [San Thaw Thaw 73; Yao Mengjia 5, Yang Qian 52, 62, Wang Linlin 70pen
              Han Xuan 90+1]
31 Oct 2019 South Korea       02 Japan
             [Kanno 16, Yamamoto 84]
03 Nov 2019 Japan             21 China
             [Kato 10, Morita 70; Sun Pingwei 72]
03 Nov 2019 South Korea       10 Myanmar
             [Lee Jeong-min 79] 

1.JAPAN            3  3 0 0  9- 1  9
2.SOUTH KOREA      3  2 0 1  3- 3  6
3.China            3  1 0 2  7- 5  3 
4.Myanmar          3  0 0 3  1-11  0

Semifinals
06 Nov 2019 North Korea       31 South Korea
             [Kim Kyong-yong 3, 9, Pak Il-gyong 53; Kang Ji-woo 59pen]
06 Nov 2019 Japan             70 Australia
             [Kanno 21pen, Osawa 23, 48, Yamamoto 50, Ito 52, Hirosawa 80, 86]
 
Third Place Match
09 Nov 2019 South Korea       9-1 Australia
             [Noh Jin-young 14, Choo Hyo-joo 24, 88, Kang Ji-woo 36, 75, 84pen, 90,
              Hyun Seul-gi 39, Cho Mi-jin 90+2; Fowler 81]
 
Final
09 Nov 2019 North Korea       1-2 Japan
             [Kim Yun-ok 82pen; Yamamoto 47, Takahashi 72]
 
 
Japan, North Korea and South Korea qualified for FIFA U-20 Women's World Championship 2020

overview file

2017


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio (dimrob@libero.it)
Last updated: 14 Nov 2019

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2019
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.