Ascension Island - List of Cup Winners

J. Lawrence Knock-out Cup
Year    Champions                       Runners-Up
1997    Volcano Club            1-1     Saints Club           [Volcano won] 
1998    Georgetown United FC
1999    Georgetown United FC    3-2     Travellers Hill
2000    Harts                   1-0     Travellers Hill
2001
2002    Pioneers                bt      Rovers
2003    Refugees                bt      VC United
2004    VC Rangers              bt      Hellenic Stars
2005      not known
2006
2007    Retards                 1-0     Georgetown United FC
2008      not known
2009      not known
2010    VC Milan                3-1     Two Boats Rowdies
2011    VC Milan                1-0     Two Boats Rowdies
2012    Two Boats Rowdies       bt      Raiders
2013    VC Milan                4-1     Retards 

League Cup
Year    Champions                       Runners-Up
1994/95 Wanderers (Div. 1)              RAF
          Has-Beens (Div. 2)              Bellboys
1995/96 RAF                             Wanderers
1996/97 RAF                             Georgetown United FC

District Cup
Year    Champions                       Runners-Up
1994/95 US Base                         Georgetown
1995/96 Travellers Hill                 US Base 
1996/97 Georgetown                      US Base
1997/98 US Base                         Georgetown
1998/99 US Base                         Travellers Hill
1999/00 Georgetown                      Travellers Hill
2000/01 Georgetown                      Travellers Hill
2002    Georgetown                      Travellers Hill
2003    US Base
2004    Georgetown                      US Base
2005      not known
2006    US Base
2007    Georgetown                      Travellers Hill
2008-09   not known
2010    Two Boats                       US Base
2011    Two Boats                       US Base
2012    US Base                         Two Boats
2013    Two Boats                       Travellers Hill and US Base [shared]

Flipper Trophy 
2002      not known
2003    VC Rangers              2-1     Georgetown United     [aet]         
2004    Harts                   2-1     Saprissa              [aet]
2005    Retards                 3-1     Harts        
2006    Georgetown United       1-0     Pioneers       
2007      not known (Retards apparently lost final)
2008    VC Milan                3-3     Retards               [aet, 4-1 pen]
2009    Retards                 2-0     Harts 
2010    Retards                 4-0     VC Milan
2011    Two Boats Rowdies       3-2     Scouts
2012    Two Boats Rowdies       3-1     Cool Runnings
2013    Raiders                 1-0     Retards

NB: Two Boats Rowdies' win in 2011 was their first ever; the 2002 edition was the first, the
    2012 edition the eleventh.

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 9 Jan 2014

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2000/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.