Asian Club Competitions 2002/03


  • Champions' League
  • About this document

    2001/02 | 2004


    Champions' League 2002/03

    First Qualifying Round (Aug 13 and 28)
    West Asia
    Busaiteen                Bah  bye
    Al Ansar                 Leb  Al Nasr (Salala)         Omn      w/o       x
    Al Aqsa                  Pal  Zhashtyk A.A. Kara-Su    Kyr      o/w       y
    Kopetdag Ashgabat        Tkm  bye
    Al Kuwait                Kuw  bye
    Al Wahadat               Jor  Al Nijmeh                Leb   3-2  0-0  3-2
    Essa Town                Bah  bye
    Al Ittihad (Aleppo)      Syr  bye
    x Al Nasr withdrew (Al Ansar had also announced their withdrawal "due to 
      financial and logistic difficulties", but their opponents beat them to it)
    y Al Aqsa withdrew
    East Asia
    no matches
    
    Second Qualifying Round 
    West Asia (Sep 11 and 25)
    Zhashtyk A.A. Kara-Su    Kyr  Al Ahli (Sana'a)         Yem   0-2  0-2  0-4w
    Al Ansar                 Leb  Al Faysali               Jor   1-0  0-3  1-3x
    Kopetdag Ashgabat        Tkm  Al Sadd                  Qat      o/w       c 
    Busaiteen                Bah  Al Jaish                 Syr      o/w       b
    Pakhtakor Toshkent       Uzb  Al Wahadat               Jor   3-0  1-3  4-3z
    Al Qods                  Pal  Riffa                    Bah      w/o       b
    Al Ittihad (Aleppo)      Syr  FK Khujand               Taj      w/o       a
    Al Ahli (Dubai)          UAE  Al Kuwait                Kuw   2-0  1-3 *3-3y
    w 1st leg in Osh
    x 1st leg Sep 10
    y 2nd leg Sep 24
    z 2nd leg Sep 27
    a FK Khujand disqualified following suspension of Tajik FA by FIFA and AFC
    b AFC did not accept the participation of Busaiteen and Riffa (the latter
      earlier reported as Essa Town) as neither team met sportive qualification
      criteria
    c Kopetdag Ashgabat withdrew citing financial difficulties
    East Asia (Sep 10 and 22)
    Monte Carlo              Mac  bye
    DPMM                     Bru  bye
    Saunders SC              SrL  Mohun Bagan              Ind   0-2  1-5  1-7
    Petrokimia Putra         Ina  bye
    Home United              Sin  bye
    Air Force                SrL  New Radiant              Mld   1-1  1-2  2-3  aet 
    Persita (Tangerang)      Ina  bye
    Churchill Brothers       Ind  bye
    
    Third Qualifying Round 
    West Asia
    (Oct 8 and 23)
    Al Ittihad (Aleppo)      Syr  Al Arabi                 Kuw   1-1  0-4  1-5
    (Oct 9 and 23)
    Al Ahli (Sana'a)         Yem  Neftchi Ferghana         Uzb   1-2  0-6  1-8 
    Al Jaish                 Syr  Regar-TadAZ Tursunzade   Taj      w/o       y
    Al Ahli (Dubai)          UAE  Al Ahly (Jeddah)         Sau   3-2  2-2  5-4 
    Al Qods                  Pal  Nisa Ashgabat            Tkm      o/w       x
    (Oct 9 and 24)
    Esteghlal (Tehran)       Irn  Al Faysali               Jor   2-0  1-0  3-0 
    (Oct 9 and 25)
    Al Sadd                  Qat  Al Zawra'a               Irq   1-1  2-1  3-2z aet
    (Oct 10 and 25)
    Al Ittihad (Doha)        Qat  Pakhtakor Toshkent       Uzb   4-3  0-3  4-6
    x Al Qods withdrew due to insecure situation in Palestine 
    y Regar-TadAZ Tursunzade disqualified following suspension of Tajik FA by FIFA 
      and AFC (suspension was lifted on Oct 18)
    East Asia
    (Oct 6 and 23)
    Geylang United           Sin  DPMM                     Bru   3-0  4-0  7-0
    (Oct 8 and 22)
    South China              HKg  Home United              Sin   2-1  1-1  3-2
    (Oct 8 and 23)
    Petrokimia Putra         Ina  Shanghai Shenhua         Chn   3-1  1-5  4-6
    (Oct 9 and 22)
    Persita (Tangerang)      Ina  Osotspa FC               Tha   0-1  0-0  0-1
    Mohun Bagan              Ind  Valencia                 Mld   2-2  3-0  5-2
    (Oct 9 and 23)
    Shimizu S-Pulse          Jap  New Radiant              Mld   7-0  0-0  7-0
    Monte Carlo              Mac  Taejon Citizen           SKo   1-5  0-3  1-8
    (Oct 11 and 25)
    Churchill Brothers       Ind  Cang Saigon              Vie   2-0  0-1  2-1
    
    Fourth Qualifying Round (Nov 13 and 27)
    West Asia
    Al Jaish                 Syr  Al Sadd                  Qat   1-1  1-1  2-2x 1-4p
    Esteghlal                Irn  Neftchi Ferghana         Uzb   1-0  1-2 *2-2y
    Pakhtakor Toshkent       Uzb  Al Ahli (Dubai)          UAE   3-2  1-0  4-2
    Nisa Ashgabat            Tkm  Al Arabi                 Kuw      w/o       w
    East Asia
    Shanghai Shenhua         Chn  Geylang United           Sin   3-0  2-1  5-1
    Taejon Citizen           SKo  Mohun Bagan              Ind   6-0  2-1  8-1y
    South China              HKg  Shimizu S-Pulse          Jap   0-5  1-3  1-8x
    Churchill Brothers       Ind  Osotspa FC               Tha   1-1  3-6  4-7z
    w Al-Arabi withdrew
    x 1st leg Nov 12
    y 2nd leg Nov 26
    z 1st leg Nov 12, 2nd leg Nov 26
    
    Group Stage (Mar 9-15)
    
    Group A (in Bangkok)
    Mar 10: Shanghai Shenhua-Taejon Citizen       1-2
              [Luo Xiao 85; Han Jung-Kook 8, Kim Eun-Jung 44]
    Mar 10: Kashima Antlers-BEC Tero Sesana       2-2
              [Tomoyuki Hirase 21, Fernando 77; Wuttiya Yongant 76, 90]
    Mar 12: Kashima Antlers-Shanghai Shenhua      3-4
              [Takeshi Aoki 24, Fernando 56, Takuya Nozawa 90; Yang Guang 1,
               Zhang Yuning 11, Saul Martínez 31, 87]
    Mar 12: Taejon Citizen-BEC Tero Sesana        0-2
              [Panai Kongpahan 14, Therdsak Chaiman 73]
    Mar 14: BEC Tero Sesana-Shanghai Shenhua      2-1
              [Jatupong Thongsuk 27, Therdsak Chaiman 85; Saul Martínez 58]
    Mar 14: Taejon Citizen-Kashima Antlers        1-0
              [Coly Papa Oumar 87]
    
     1.BEC Tero Sasana                 3  2  1  0  6- 3  7
     2.Taejon Citizen                  3  2  0  1  3- 3  6
     3.Shanghai Shenhua                3  1  0  2  6- 7  3
     4.Kashima Antlers                 3  0  1  2  5- 7  1
    
    Group B (in Dalian)
    Mar  9: Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma-Osotspa FC      6-0
              [Park Nam-yul 22, Kim Dae-eui 31, Kim Do-hoon 37, 61, 83,
               Sasa Drakulic 53]
    Mar  9: Shimizu S-Pulse-Dalian Shide          0-0
    Mar 12: Shimizu S-Pulse-Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma 1-2
              [Ahn Jung-hwan 53; Sasa Drakulic 74, Kim Dae-eui 87]
    Mar 12: Osotspa FC-Dalian Shide               1-7
              [Vimon Juncum 13; Hao Haidong 27, 32, 49, 61, Yan Song 60, 
               Zou Jie 80, Dong Fangzhuo 82]
    Mar 15: Dalian Shide-Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma    3-1
              [Hao Haidong 57, 64, Yan Song 90; Kim Dae-eui 51]
    Mar 15: Osotspa FC-Shimizu S-Pulse            0-7
              [Kazumichi Takagi 23, Masaaki Sawanobori 27, Kazumichi Takagi 40, 
               Alessandro Santos 50, Ahn Jung Hwan 60, 71, Hideaki Kitajima 75]
    
     1.Dalian Shide                    3  2  1  0 10- 2  7
     2.Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma           3  2  0  1  9- 4  6
     3.Shimizu S-Pulse                 3  1  1  1  8- 2  4
     4.Osotspa FC                      3  0  0  3  1-20  0
    
    Group C (in Al Ain)
    Mar  9: Al Sadd-Esteghlal                     1-2
              [Ricardo Sergio 72; Ali Samereh 6, Rasoul Khatibi 64]
    Mar  9: Al Ain-Al Hilal                       1-0
              [Gharib Harib 12pen]
    Mar 12: Al Ain-Al Sadd                        2-0
              [Kandia Traoré 24, Boubacar Sango 89]
    Mar 12: Esteghlal-Al Hilal                    2-3
              [Rasoul Khatibi 18, Ali Samereh 42; Patrick Suffo 34, 74, 85]
    Mar 15: Al Hilal-Al Sadd                      1-3
              [Abdulla Jumaan 57; Abdulkader Keita 45, Ricardo Sergio 80,
               Nasser Kamil 90]
    Mar 15: Esteghlal-Al Ain                      1-3
              [Ali Samereh 67; Faisal Ali 65, Boubacar Sango 76, Gharib Harib 78]
    
     1.Al Ain                          3  3  0  0  6- 1  9
     2.Al Sadd (Doha)                  3  1  0  2  4- 5  3
     3.Esteghlal (Tehran)              3  1  0  2  5- 7  3
     4.Al Hilal (Riyadh)               3  1  0  2  4- 6  3
    
    Group D (in Toshkent)
    Mar  9: Nisa Ashgabat-Pakhtakor Toshkent      0-3
              [Bakhtiyor Hamidullaev 44, Anvarjon Soliev 57, Leonid Koshelev 72]
    Mar  9: Al Talaba-Piroozi                     0-1
              [Yahya Golmohammadi 62]
    Mar 11: Al Talaba-Nisa Ashgabat               3-0
              [Fawzi Abdul 10, Younes Mahmoud 24, 90]
    Mar 11: Pakhtakor Toshkent-Piroozi            1-0
              [Anvarjon Soliev 22]
    Mar 13: Piroozi-Nisa Ashgabat                 4-1
              [Hassan Khanmohammadi 14, 76, Yahya Golmohammadi 47,
               Ali Hossein Aslanian 90; Amanmyrat Meredov 89pen]
    Mar 13: Pakhtakor Toshkent-Al Talaba          3-0
              [Alexander Krokhmal 25, 57, Gochkuli Gochkuliev 37]
    
     1.Pakhtakor Toshkent              3  3  0  0  7- 0  9
     2.Piroozi (Tehran)                3  2  0  1  5- 2  6
     3.Al Talaba (Baghdad)             3  1  0  2  3- 4  3
     4.Nisa Ashgabat                   3  0  0  3  1-10  0
    
    
    Semifinals 
    (Apr 9 and 22)
    BEC Tero Sesana          Tha  Pakhtakor Toshkent       Uzb   3-1  0-1  3-2
      [Worawut Srimaka 41, Khwanchai Phuangprakob 69, Therdsak Chaiman 84;
       Anvarjon Soliev 80]
      [Server Djeperov 86]
    (Apr 9 and Aug 30)
    Al Ain                   UAE  Dalian Shide             Chn   4-2  3-4  7-6x
      [Boubacar Sango 62pen, 83, Mohammed Omar 64, Rami Yaslam 75;
       Hao Haidong 17, Li Yao 88]
      [Wang Peng 27, Zoran Jankovic 77, Hao Haidong 81, 84;
       Rodrigo Fabiano 46, Mohammed Omar 65, Farhad Majidi 87]
    
    x 2nd leg postponed from Apr 23 due to SARS outbreak
    
    Final (Oct 3 and 11)
    Al Ain                   UAE  BEC Tero Sesana          Tha   2-0  0-1  2-1
      [Salem Johar 38, Mohamed Omar 74]
      [Ain: 12-Waleed Salem; 4-Kadjo Afanou, 16-Abdulla Ali, 6-Ali Massari,
            11-Salem Jawhar (5-Sultan Rashed 75), 21-Gharib Hareb (9-Faisal
            Ali 61), 25-Humaid Fakher, 24-Subait Khater, 15-Farhad Majidi
            (13-Rami Yaslam), 7-Mohammed Omar, 10-Rodrigo Mendes;
       BEC: 1-Phansa Meesattham; 4-Witthaya Nubthong, 17-Dusit Chalermsan,
            25-Worachai Surinsirirat, Sakesan Pituratana (26-Satid Mukkratok);
            8-Nirut Surasiang, 13-Therdsak Chaiman, 15-Datsakorn Thonglao,
            16-Sakchai Yuntasri; 10-Jatupong Thongsukh, 14-Worrawoot Srimaka
            (19-Khwangchai Phuangprakob 76)]
      [Therdsak Chaiman 60pen]
      [BEC: Phansa Meesattham, Jatupong Thongsukh, Preratat Phoruandee,
            Thanongsak Prajjakata, Worachai Surinsirirat, Dusit Chalermsan, 
            Therdsak Chaiman, Datsakorn Thonglao, Sakchai Yuntrasri, Worawoot
            Srimaka, Sakesan Pituratana;
       Ain: Waleed Salem, Kadjo Afanou, Abdulla Ali, Fahad Ali, Salem Jawhar,
            Gharib Hareb, Humaid Fakher, Subait Khater, Faisal Ali, Mohammed 
            Omar, Rodrigo Mendes]
    
    
    

    About this document

    With thanks to Jeremy Brahm, Sturmius Burkert and Hamdan Saaid

    Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: Karel Stokkermans
    Last updated: 12 Dec 2003

    (c) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2002/03
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.