Asian Club Competitions 2006


  • Champions' League
  • AFC Cup
  • Presidents Cup
  • About this document

    2005|2007


    Champions' League 2006

    NB: competition restricted to 14 countries considered 'mature' in
        the so-called 'Vision Asia' paper of AFC President Mohamed
        Bin Hammam.  The so-called 14 'developing' countries have
        their clubs relegated to the AFC Cup, while the clubs from 
        the 'emerging' countries are dumped into the new Presidents Cup.
    
        The lucky countries are (as in 2005):
        Central and West Asia (8): Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Qatar,
                                   Saudi Arabia, Syria, UAE, Uzbekistan
        East Asia (6): China, Indonesia, Japan, South Korea, Thailand,
                       Vietnam
    
        However, both Indonesia and Thailand had both entries rejected
        for failure to submit player squads in time.
    
    Details AFC Champions League 2006
    
    Group Stage 
    
    Group A 
    Mar  8: Foolad-Al-Qadisiya                    6-0
      [Asghar Rameshgar 10, Meysam Soleimani 27, Ali Badavi 34,
       Mojahed Khaziravi 54, Nader Ahmadi 59, Pejman Montazeri 72]
    Mar  8: Pakhtakor Toshkent-Al-Ittihad         2-0
      [Islom Inomov 16, Aleksander Kletskov 85]
    Mar 22: Al-Ittihad-Foolad                     0-0
    Mar 22: Al-Qadisiya-Pakhtakor Toshkent        2-1
      [Mohammad Al-Otaibi 87, Bader Al-Mutwa 90; Anvarjon Soliev 45]
    Apr 12: Pakhtakor Toshkent-Foolad             2-0
      [Zaynitdin Tadjiev 13, Server Djeperov 37]
    Apr 12: Al-Ittihad-Al-Qadisiya                2-2
      [Majd Homsi 23, Abdul Aga 84; Bader Al Mutwa 20 pen, Bakri Tarrab 90 OG]
    Apr 26: Foolad-Pakhtakor Toshkent             1-3
      [Meysam Soleimani 34; Renat Bayramov 46, Vladislav Kiryan 48, Zaynitdin Tadjiyev 57]
    Apr 26: Al-Qadisiya-Al-Ittihad                1-0
      [Bader Al Mutwa 84]
    May  3: Al-Ittihad-Pakhtakor Toshkent         2-1
      [Maan Al Rashad 17, Mohamed Al Damen 45+2; Vyacheslav Ponomarev 20]
    May  3: Al-Qadisiya-Foolad                    2-0
      [Bader Al Mutwa 5, 90+3 pen]
    May 17: Pakhtakor Toshkent-Al-Qadisiya        2-2
      [Renat Bayramov 12, Anvarjon Soliev 90; Hussain Ali 7, Khalaf Salama 58]
    May 17: Foolad-Al-Ittihad                     1-2
      [Adel Kolahkaj 77; Mohamed Al Damen 21, Abdul Aga 74]
    
     1.Al-Qadisiya (Kuwait City)       6  3  2  1  9-11 11
     2.Pakhtakor Toshkent              6  3  1  2 11- 7 10
     3.Al-Ittihad (Aleppo)             6  2  2  2  6- 7  7
     4.Foolad (Ahvaz)                  6  1  1  4  8- 9  4
    
    Group B
    Mar  8: Al-Ain-Al-Hilal                       2-0
      [Faisal Ali 42, Kelly 49]
    Mar  8: Al-Mina'a-Mash'al Muborak             0-1  (in Kuwait City)
      [Zafar Kholmurodov 31]
    Mar 22: Mash'al Muborak-Al-Ain                1-1
      [Shuhratbek Mirholdirshaev 90+4; Ibrahim Diaky 15]
    Mar 22: Al-Hilal-Al-Mina'a                    3-1
      [Marcelo Tavares 31, Emad Ouda 60, Yasser Al-Qahtani 90;
       Muneer Hamoud 45]
    Apr 12: Al-Ain-Al-Mina'a                      2-1
      [Nenad Jestrovic 14, 37 pen; Satar Jabbar 15]
    Apr 12: Al-Hilal-Mash'al Muborak              5-0
      [Meshal Al Mouri 30, Giovanni 34, Ahmed Al Suwaileh 63, Camacho 79, Mohammad Al Shlhoub 85]
    Apr 26: Mash'al Muborak-Al-Hilal              2-1
      [Botir Karaev 50, Zafar Kholmurodov 82; Abdullah Jumaan 90+2 pen]
    Apr 26: Al-Mina'a-Al-Ain                      1-2  (in Kuwait City)
      [Nawaf Falah 7; Kelly 64 pen, Ibrahim Diaky 66]
    May  3: Mash'al Muborak-Al-Mina'a             2-2
      [Jasur Hasanov 30, Shuhratbek Mirholdirshaev 72; Sajjad Abdulkazem 12, Mokhlas Abdulsattar 60]
    May  3: Al-Hilal-Al-Ain                       2-1
      [Camacho 33, Mohammed Al Shlhoub 86 pen; Nenad Jestrovic 49]
    May 17: Al-Ain-Mash'al Muborak                2-1
      [Nenad Jestrovic 35, 45; Zafar Kholmurodov 23]
    May 17: Al-Mina'a-Al-Hilal                    1-1  (in Kuwait City)  
      [Nawaf Falah 34; Giovanni Oliviera 48]
    
     1.Al-Ain                          6  4  1  1 10- 6 13
     2.Al-Hilal (Riyadh)               6  3  1  2 12- 7 10
     3.Mash'al Muborak                 6  2  2  2  7-11  8
     4.Al-Mina'a (Basra)               6  0  2  4  6-11  2
    
    Group C
    Mar  8: Al-Gharrafa-Saba Battery              0-2
      [Ali Daei 47, 52]
    Mar  8: Al-Karama-Al-Wahda                    2-1
      [Mohammed Al-Hamwi 45+2, Ahmad Turkmani 86; Ismail Matar 13]
    Mar 22: Saba Battery-Al-Karama                1-2
      [Ali Daei 16; Jehad Al-Hussein 63, Mohamad Al-Hamwi 90]
    Mar 22: Al-Wahda-Al-Gharrafa                  2-0
      [Ismail Matar 27, Maurito 45]
    Apr 12: Saba Battery-Al-Wahda                 2-2
      [Ali Ghasemian 24, Yadollah Akbari 27; Maurito 60, Slavisa Mitrovic 61]
    Apr 12: Al-Gharrafa-Al-Karama                 4-0
      [A'ala Hubail 60 pen, 71, Ismaiel Ali 81, Lawrence Quaye 89]
    Apr 26: Al-Wahda-Saba Battery                 2-4
      [Yahya Golmohammadi 40 OG, Fahed Masoud 86; Alen Avdic 29, 
       Saeid Bagi 33, 52, Sohrab Bakhtiarizadeh 48]
    Apr 26: Al-Karama-Al-Gharrafa                 3-1
      [Ahmad Turkmani 67, 74, Abdul Kader Refai 83 pen; Othman El Assas 65]
    May  3: Saba Battery-Al-Gharrafa              4-1
      [Alen Avdic 72, Ali Daei 77, 82, Yahya Golmohammadi 90+2; 
       Abdulla Al Mazroui 55] 
    May  3: Al-Wahda-Al-Karama                    4-2
      [Hasan Ameen 19, Tawfeeq Abdulrazzaq 21, Mohamed Ali Ahmed 64, 
       Saleh Al Menhali 84; Abdul Kader Refai 32-pen, Aatef Jenyat 40]
    May 17: Al-Gharrafa-Al-Wahda                  5-3
      [A'ala Hubail 23, 66, 73, Fahad Al Shammari 29, Sergio Ricardo 72-pen; 
       Hasan Ameen 15, Saleh Al Menhali 60, 89]
    May 17: Al-Karama-Saba Battery                1-0
      [Abdul Kader Refai 31]
    
     1.Al-Karama (Homs)                6  4  0  2 10-11 12
     2.Saba batry (Tehran)             6  3  1  2 13- 8 10
     3.Al-Wahda (Abu Dhabi)            6  2  1  3 14-15  7
     4.Al-Gharrafa (Doha)              6  2  0  4 11-14  6
    
    Group D
    Mar  8: Al-Arabi-Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya            0-1
      [Safwan Abdulghani 76]
    Mar  8: Al-Shabab-Al-Sadd                     0-0
    Mar 22: Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya-Al-Shabab           0-2  (in Tripoli)
      [Godwin Attram 36, 45]
    Mar 22: Al-Sadd-Al-Arabi                      4-1
      [Khalfan Ibrahim 32, Carlos Tenorio 51pen, Jafal Al-Kuwari 62,
       Yusuf Ahmed 73; Firas Al-Khatib 48]
    Apr 12: Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya-Al-Sadd             0-2  (in Tripoli)
      [Carlos Tenorio 58, Magid Mohammed 87]
    Apr 12: Al-Arabi-Al-Shabab                    3-0
      [Firas Al Khatib 21, 87, Mohammad Jarragh 68]
    Apr 26: Al-Sadd-Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya             3-0
      [Jafal Al Kuwari 23, Felipe 83, Magid Mohammed 90]
    Apr 26: Al-Shabab-Al-Arabi                    2-0
      [Nassir Al Shamrani 11, Godwin Attram 13]
    May  3: Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya-Al-Arabi            3-0  (in Tripoli)
      [Safwan Abdulghani 31, 45, Homoodi Kathem 74]
    May  3: Al-Sadd-Al-Shabab                     2-3
      [Carlos Tenorio 83, 90; Nashat Akram 22, Nassir Al Shamrani 39, Godwin Attram 56]
    May 17: Al-Arabi-Al-Sadd                      1-2
      [Hussain Al Qhareeb 34; Felipe 63, Yusuf Ahmed 79]
    May 17: Al-Shabab-Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya           2-1
      [Nassir Al Shamrani 41, Nashat Akram 69; Ghanim Khodair 35]
    
     1.Al-Shabab (Riyadh)              6  4  1  1  9- 6 13  [2 1 1 0 3-2 4]
     2.Al-Sadd (Doha)                  6  4  1  1 13- 5 13  [2 0 1 1 2-3 1]
     3.Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya (Baghdad)     6  2  0  4  5- 9  6
     4.Al-Arabi (Kuwait City)          6  1  0  5  5-12  3
      
    Group E
    Mar  8:  Nang-Dalian Shide                  0-2
      [Zuo Jie 40, Ji Mingyi 48]
    Mar  8: Chonbuk Hyundai Motors-Gamba Osaka    3-2
      [Milton Rodriguez 29, Kim Hyeung-bum 70, 84; Yasuhito Endo 15,
       Magno Alves 59]
    Mar 22: Dalian Shide-Chonbuk Hyundai Motors   1-0
      [Zou Jie 40]
    Mar 22: Gamba Osaka- Nang                  15-0
      [Yasuhito Endo 7pen, Fernandinho 20, 21, 37, 78, Ryuji Bando 24,
       Magno Alves 42, 49, 70, 85, 86, Masafumi Maeda 77, 80,
       Tsuneyasu Miyamoto 82, Akihiro Ienaga 90]
    Apr 12: Gamba Osaka-Dalian Shide              3-0
      [Yasuhito Endo 48 pen, Magno Alves 56, 71]
    Apr 12: Chonbuk Hyundai Motors- Nang        3-0
      [Milton Rodriguez 24, Kim Hyeung-bum 41, Botti 82]
    Apr 26: Dalian Shide-Gamba Osaka              2-0
      [Hu Zhaojun 19, Zhang Yaokun 48]
    Apr 26:  Nang-Chonbuk Hyundai Motors        0-1
      [Z Carlo 21]
    May  3: Gamba Osaka-Chonbuk Hyundai Motors    1-1
      [Satoshi Yamaguchi 73; Cho Jin-soo 45+2]
    May  3: Dalian Shide- Nang                  1-0
      [Liu Cheng 3]
    May 17:  Nang-Gamba Osaka                   1-5
      [Rogerio 72 pen; Fernandinho 21, 45, Magno Alves 35, Takahiro Futagawa 52, Satoshi Yamaguchi 75]
    May 17: Chonbuk Hyundai Motors-Dalian Shide   3-1
      [Kim Hyeung-bum 67, 88, Wang Jung-hyun 81; Zou Jie 58]
    
     1.Chonbuk Hyundai Motors          6  4  1  1 11- 5 13
     2.Dalian Shide                    6  4  0  2  7- 6 12
     3.Gamba Osaka                     6  3  1  2 26- 7 10
     4. Nang                         6  0  0  6  1-27  0
    
    Group F
    Mar  8: Tokyo Verdy-Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i    0-2
      [Choi Sung-kuk 57, Machado 71]
    May  3: Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i-Tokyo Verdy    1-0
      [Lee Chun-soo 43]
    
     1.Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i          2  2  0  0  3- 0  6
     2.Tokyo Verdy                     2  0  0  2  0- 3  0
     -.Arema (Malang)                  disqualified
     -.Tobacco Monopoly (Bangkok)      disqualified
    
    Group G
    Mar  8: Shanghai Shenhua-GT Long An          3-1
      [Wang Ke 8, Xie Hui 11, 51; Antonio 65]
    May  3: GT Long An-Shanghai Shenhua          2-4
      [Antonio Rodrigues 29, Fabio 61; Gao Lin 42, 90, 90+3, Yu Tao 65]
    
     1.Shanghai Shenhua                2  2  0  0  7- 3  6
     2.Gach ong Tam Long An           2  0  0  2  3- 7  0
     -.Persipura (Jayapura)            disqualified
     -.Provincial Electrical Authority disqualified
    
    NB: holders Al-Ittihad (Jeddah) have bye to quarterfinals
    
    Quarterfinals (Sep 13 and 20)
    Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i   SKo  Al-Shabab (Riyadh)       Sau   6-0  1-0  7-0
      [Lee Chun-soo 22, Lee Sang-ho 28, Choi Sung-kuk 35, 78, Leandro 69, Machado 87]
      [Park Dong-hyuk 50]
    Al-Qadisiya              Kuw  Al-Ain                   UAE   2-2  3-0  5-2
      [Khalaf Salama 45, 48; Nenad Jestrovic 23, Dodo 66]
      [Fouzi Basheer 25, 90, Mohamed Mubarak 90]
    Shanghai Shenhua         Chn  Chonbuk Hyundai Motors   SKo   1-0  2-4  3-4
      [Gao Lin 32]
      [Z Carlo 44, 61, Yeom Ki-hun 69, Chung Jung-kwan 78; Gao Lin 35, Carsten Jancker 90]
    Al-Ittihad (Jeddah)      Sau  Al-Karama                Syr   2-0  0-4  2-4  aet
      [Alhassane Keita 43, Jared Borgetti 46]
      [Iyad Mando 41, Ahmed Al Omeir 48, Mohanad Ibrahim 104, 110] 
    
    Semifinals (Sep 27 and Oct 18)
    Al-Karama                Syr  Al-Qadisiya              Kuw   0-0  1-0  1-0
      [Aatef Jenyat 15]
    Chonbuk Hyundai Motors   SKo  Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i   SKo   2-3  4-1  6-4
      [Z Carlo 26-pen, Yeom Ki-hun 46; Yoo Kyoung-youl 6, Vinicius 37, Choi Sung-kuk 82]
      [Lee Chun-soo 70; Choi Jin-cheul 10, Chung Jung-kwan 20, Lim You-hwan 68, Lee Kwang-hyeon 81] 
    
    Final (Nov 1 and 8)
    Chonbuk Hyundai Motors   SKo  Al-Karama                Syr   2-0  1-2  3-2 
      [Yeom Ki-hoon 59, Botti 90+]
      [Iyad Mando 54, Mohanad Ibrahim 61; Z Carlos 86]
    
    Details AFC Champions League 2006
    
    

    AFC Cup 2006

    NB: Al-Hilal (Hudayda) and Dhofar (Salala) were disqualified for not
        submitting players lists in time
    
    Group A
    Mar  7: Muharraq-Brothers Union               2-0
      [Leandson Da Silva 45, Bashar Bani Yaseen 50]
    Mar  8: Al-Ahed-Mahindra United               2-2
      [Abu Bakar Bah 8, Ahmed Trad 29; Steven Dias 33, David Adjei 39]
    Mar 21: Brothers Union-Mahindra United        2-2
      [Abul Hossain Mohamed 52, Mohamed Hassan Ameli 63; Yusif Yakubu 59,
       Jose Ramires Barreto 72]
    Mar 21: Al-Ahed-Muharraq                      0-2
      [Mahmud Abdul Razzaq 45, Ibrahim Al-Muqla 90]
    Apr 11: Muharraq-Mahindra United              1-1
      [Leandson Da Silva 61; Mathew Sushant 64]
    Apr 18: Brothers Union-Al-Ahed                1-3
      [Mehdi Hassan Topu 40; Bassem Marmar 5, Mahmoud El Ali 50,
       Abbas Kenan 76]
    Apr 25: Mahindra United-Muharraq              0-1
      [Abdulla Al Dakeel 9]
    Apr 25: Al-Ahed-Brothers Union                6-2
      [Osama Haider 13, 20, 36, Issam Ayoub 22, Ali Yakooub 73, 
       Hassan Matouk 83; Mohamed Ameli Hassan 69, Mahadi Tapu 87]
    May  2: Brothers Union-Muharraq               0-0
    May  2: Mahindra United-Al-Ahed               2-1
      [Surajit Bose 78, David Adjei 79; Mahmoud El Ali 51]
    May 16: Muharraq-Al-Ahed                      2-4
      [Abdullah Al Dakheel 45, 89; Hassan Nasrallah 15, Issam Ayub 59,
       Hassan Matouk 76, 86]
    May 16: Mahindra United-Brothers Union        1-0
      [S Venkatesh 90]
    
     1.Muharraq (Muharraq)             6  3  2  1  8- 5 11
     2.Al-Ahed (Beirut)                6  3  1  2 16-11 10
     3.Mahindra United (Mumbai)        6  2  3  1  8- 7  9
     3.Brothers Union (Dhaka)          6  0  2  4  5-14  2
    
    Group B
    Mar  7: Al-Nasr-Dempo SC                      3-1
      [Mohamed Matoona 57, 79, John Dias og 86; Ranty Martins 73pen]
    Mar 21: Merv-Dempo SC                         2-2
      [Oleg Yuzbashyan 80pen, 90; Ranty Martins 13, Mahtumkuli Begendjev 87og]
    Apr 11: Al-Nasr-Merv                          4-1
      [Mohamed Mubarak 11, 48, Hisham Al-Kahali 39, Hamdi Hoobees;
       Arslan Kurbanov 60]
    Apr 25: Merv-Al-Nasr                          0-2
      [Mohamed Mubarak Al Hinai 11, Haitham Tabook 38]
    May  2: Dempo SC-Al-Nasr                      0-1
      [Mohamed Ashoor 55]
    May 16: Dempo SC-Merv                         6-1
      [Joao Cruz 20, Samir Naik 24, Clifford Miranda 42, 78,
       Roberto Mendes Silva 68, 85; ?]
    
     1.Al-Nasr (Salala)                4  4  0  0 10- 2 12
     2.Dempo SC (Goa)                  4  1  1  2  9- 7  4
     3.FK Merv (Mary)                  4  0  1  3  4-14  1
    
    Group C
    Apr 18: Al-Wahdat-Mohammedan SC               7-0
      [Mahmoud Shelbaieh 3, 53, 55, Rafat Ali 47, 72,
       Hasan Abdul Fattah 54, 70]
    Apr 25: Mohammedan SC-Al-Wahdat               1-2
      [Paul Nwachukwu 84pen; Mahmoud Shelbaieh 60, 63]
    
     1.Al-Wahdat (Amman)               2  2  0  0  9- 1  6
     2.Mohammedan SC (Dhaka)           2  0  0  2  1- 9  0
    
    Group D
    Mar  7: Al-Nejmeh-HTTU                        6-2
      [Ali Nasereddine 25, 55, 57, Faisal Antar 28, Moussa Hajjaj 34,
       Mohamed Gaddar 72; Dovlet Bayramov 76, Berdy Shamuradov 79]
    Mar 21: Al-Faisaly-Al-Nejmeh                  2-0
      [Khalid Saad 13, Patrick Agbo 44] 
    Apr 11: HTTU-Al-Faisaly                       1-1
      [Yazguly Hojageldiyev 33; Haitham Al-Shboul 30]
    Apr 25: Al-Faisaly-HTTU                       4-3
      [Abdelhadi Al-Maharmeh 16, 18, Hassounah Sheikh 79,
       Khaled Al-Maaltah 90; Berdy Shamuradov 43, 65, Hangeldiyev Guvanch 55]
    May  2: HTTU-Al-Nejmeh                        2-2
      [Berdy Shamuradov 4, Maksim Belyh 58; Mohamed Ghaddar 74, 90]
    May 16: Al-Nejmeh-Al-Faisaly                  2-1
      [Emmanuel Duah 23, Ali Nasireddine 70; Khalid Saad 57]
    
     1.Al-Faisaly (Amman)              4  2  1  1  8- 6  7  [2 1 0 1 3-2 3]
     2.Al-Nejmeh (Beirut)              4  2  1  1 10- 7  7  [2 1 0 1 2-3 3]
     3.HTTU Asgabat                    4  0  2  2  8-13  2
    
    Group E
    Mar  7: New Radiant-Xiangxue Sun Hei          0-2
      [Julius Akosah 19, 28]
    Mar  7: Home United-Perlis                    2-3
      [Egmar Goncalves 7, 62; Phillemon Chepita 52, 57, 89]
    Mar 21: Xiangxue Sun Hei-Home United          0-1
      [Indra Sahdan Daud 70]
    Mar 21: Perlis-New Radiant                    6-0
      [Manzoor Azwira Wahid 45, Phillemon Chepita 48, 71, 76,
       Zacharia Simukonda 54, 65] 
    Apr 11: Xiangxue Sun Hei-Perlis               0-0
    Apr 11: New Radiant-Home United               5-3
      [Ali Umar 22, Ali Ashfaaq 66, Ahmed Thoriq 69, 00, Cristian Nitta 90;
       Rosman Sulaiman 4, Indra Sahdan Daud 77, Egmar Goncalves 83]
    Apr 25: Home United-New Radiant               2-0
      [Indra Sahdan Daud 21, Egmar Goncalves 60]
    Apr 25: Perlis-Xiangxue Sun Hei               1-2
      [Zacharia Simukonda 69 ;Fladimir Freitas 13, Chiu Siu-ki 15]
    May  2: Perlis-Home United                    1-0
      [Phillimon Chipeta 74]
    May  3: Xiangxue Sun Hei-New Radiant          5-2
      [Lai Kai-cheuk 4, Fladimir Freitas 31, Julius Akosah 49, 59, 62;
       Cristian Nita 2pen, 56]
    May 16: New Radiant-Perlis                    0-0
    May 16: Home United-Xiangxue Sun Hei          0-2
      [Fladimir Freitas 22pen, Julius Akosah 57]
    
     1.Xiangxue Sun Hei (Hongkong)     6  4  1  1 11- 4 13
     2.Perlis (Kangar)                 6  3  2  1 11- 4 11
     3.Home United (Singapore)         6  2  0  4  8-11  6
     4.New Radiant (Mal)              6  1  1  4  7-18  4
     
    Group F
    Mar  7: Selangor-Tampines Rovers              1-0
      [Brian Fuentes 11]
    Mar  7: Happy Valley-Hurriyah                 3-0
      [Sham Kwon-keung 32, Gerrard Guy Ambassa 37, Sze Ming-lee 76]
    Mar 21: Hurriyah-Selangor                     1-3
      [Mausoom Abdul Ghafoor 90; Brian Fuentes 29pen, Amri Yahyah 63,
       Bambang Pamungkas 68]
    Mar 21: Tampines Rovers-Happy Valley          3-1
      [Aliff Shafaien 45, Noh Alam Shah 49, 71; Fabio Alcantara 30]
    Apr 11: Tampines Rovers-Hurriyah              3-1
      [Mirko Grabovac 44, Aliff Shafaien 50, Peres De Oliviera 89;
       Shinaz Hilmy 90]
    Apr 11: Selangor-Happy Valley                 4-3
      [Shukor Adan 42, D Surendran 52, Brian Fuentes 64, 68;
       Joao Fantin 14, Fabio Alacantra 71pen, Lee Wai-man 74]
    Apr 25: Happy Valley-Selangor                 2-3
      [Joao Evanor Fantin 19, Gerard Guy Ambassa 74; Razman Roslan 29,
       Brian Fuentes 71, K Sanbagamaran 88]
    Apr 25: Hurriyah-Tampines Rovers              0-4
      [Mohamed Rafi 15, 24, Aliff Shafaein 52, Noh Alam Shah 88]
    May  2: Tampines Rovers-Selangor              3-2
      [Peres De Oliveira 32, 51, Mirko Grabovac 61; Bambang Pamungkas 57, 82]
    May  2: Hurriyah-Happy Valley                 1-1
      [Shinaz Hilmy 36; Chun Yip-li 21]
    May 16: Selangor-Hurriyah                     1-0
      [K Sanbagamaran 27]
    May 16: Happy Valley-Tampines Rovers          0-4
      [Noh Alam Shah Kamarezaman 57, 75, 81, Ibrahim Md Noh 85]
    
     1.Selangor (Bukit Jalil)          6  5  0  1 14- 9 15  [2 1 0 1 3-3 3; 2 ag]
     2.Tampines Rovers (Singapore)     6  5  0  1 17- 5 15  [2 1 0 1 3-3 3; 0 ag]
     3.Happy Valley (Hongkong)         6  1  1  4 10-15  4
     4.Hurriyah (Mal)                 6  0  1  5  3-15  1
    
    Quarterfinals (Sep 12 and 19)
    Tampines Rovers          Sin  Al-Wahdat (Amman)        Jor   0-1  0-4  0-5
      [Ahmad Alzugheir 49]
      [Ahmad Alzugheir 14, Mahmoud Shelbaieh 45+1, 47, Hammad Mosa 69]
    Selangor                 Mly  Al-Nijmeh                Leb   0-1  0-0  0-1
      [Ali Mohamad 24]
    Al-Nasr (Salala)         Oma  Muharraq                 Bah   2-3  1-0  3-3*
      [Adil Matar 22, Nabil Ashoor 55; Richard Massolin 58, Leandson Da Silva 13, 64]
      [Adil Matar 56 pen]
    Al-Faisaly (Amman)       Jor  Xiangxue Sun Hei         HKg   1-1  1-1  2-2  5-4p
      [Hatem Aqel 54; Lee Kin-wo 44]
      [Lo Chi-kwan 21; Moayad Abukeshek 60]
    
    Semifinals (Sep 26 and Oct 17)
    Al-Nijmeh                Leb  Muharraq                 Bah   1-2  2-4  3-6
      [Ali Nassereddine 21; Fatai Babatunde 54, Jaycee John 70] 
      [Leandson Da Silva 20, 76, Abdulla Omr 29, Richard Massolin 90;
       Mohamad, Ghaddar 40, 45] 
    Al-Faisaly (Amman)       Jor  Al-Wahdat (Amman)        Jor   1-0  1-1  2-1
      [Abdelhadi Almaharmeh 9]
      [Mahmoud Shelbaieh 52; Moayad Omar Suleiman Abukeshek 56] 
    
    Final (Oct 27 and Nov 3)
    Al-Faisaly (Amman)       Jor  Muharraq                 Bah   3-0  2-4  5-4
      [Abdelhadi Almaharmeh 54, 83, Hussein Zaid 60]
      [Abdulla Omr 18, Leandson Da Silva 53, Ebrahim Ali Meshkhas 60, Mahmood Abdulrahman 62;  
       Haider Abdulamir 36, Siraj Al Tall 90] 
    

    Presidents Cup 2006

    Group A
    May 10: Pakistan Army-Tatung                  1-4
      [Jaffar Hussain 29; Ejaz Ahmed og 11, Wu Chun-i 25pen, Hsu Che-hao,
       Chuang Yao-tsung]
    May 10: Khemara-Transport United              2-1
      [Srey Veasna 45, Kim Song-u 90; Ugyen Wangchuk 66]
    May 12: Transport United-Pakistan Army        1-0
      [Wangay Dorji]
    May 13: Tatung-Khemara                        1-5
      [Hsu Che-hao 12; Kim Song-u 56, Choe Ung-chon 59, 72, 77, Kosal Keo 90]
    May 14: Pakistan Army-Khemara                 1-1
      [Shabbir Mohamed 36; Kouch Sokumpheak 48]
    May 14: Tatung-Transport United               5-0
      [Lin Kuei-pin 52, Chuang Yao-tsung 70, 71, 75, Hsu Che-hao 89]
    
     1.Khemera (Phnom Penh)            3  2  1  0  8- 3  7
     2.Tatung (Taiwan)                 3  2  0  1 10- 6  6
     3.Transport United (Thimphu)      3  1  0  2  2- 7  3
     4.Pakistan Army (Rawalpindi)      3  0  1  2  2- 6  1
    
    Group B
    May 11: Manang MC-Ratnam SC                   0-2
      [Kasun Jayasuriya 66, Mohamed Rawme Mohideen 89]
    May 11: Dordoi-Dynamo-Vakhsh                  0-3
      [Akhtam Khamrakulov 24, Abdukayum Karabaev 62, Nazirshoh Rizomov 81]
    May 13: Ratnam SC-Dordoi-Dynamo               0-3
      [Roman Kornilov 21, Andrey Krasnov 66, Azamat Ishenbaev 88]
    May 13: Vakhsh-Manang MC                      1-3
      [Nazirshoh Rizomov 80; Anil Gurung 20, Basanta Gauchan 60, Khum Gurung 90]
    May 15: Manang MC-Dordoi-Dynamo               0-2
      [Roman Kornilov 23, 69]
    May 15: Ratnam SC-Vakhsh                      1-2
      [Channa Ediribandanage 81; Nazirshoh Rizomov 46, Mohamed Izzadeen
       Mohamed Naufer 74og]
    
     1.Vahsh Qurghonteppa              3  2  0  1  6- 4  6  [1 1 0 0 3-0 3]
     2.Dordoy-Dinamo Naryn             3  2  0  1  5- 3  6  [1 0 0 1 0-3 0]
     3.Ratnam SC (Colombo)             3  1  0  2  3- 5  3  [1 1 0 0 2-0 3]
     4.Manang Marsyangdi (Kathmandu)   3  1  0  2  3- 5  3  [1 0 0 1 0-2 0]
    
    Semifinals
    (May 17)
    Khemera (Phnom Penh)     Cam  Dordoy-Dinamo Naryn      Kyr   0-3
      [Roman Kornilov 33, 76, Azamat Ishenbaev 41]
    (May 18)
    Vahsh Qurghonteppa       Taj  Tatung                   Tai   3-1
      [Akhtam Khamrakulov 43, Sohib Savankulov 81, Ilhomzion Ortikov 83;
       Chuang Yao-tsung 56]
    
    Final (May 21)
    Dordoy-Dinamo Naryn      Kyr  Vahsh Qurghonteppa       Taj   2-1  aet
      [Ildar Amirov 36, 102; Sohib Savankulov 52]
    
    

    About this document

    Thanks to Miguel Gonzalez and Neil Biswas

    Prepared and maintained by Hamdan Saaid and Andre Zlotkowski for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Authors: Hamdan Saaid (hrs97@rocketmail.com) and Andre Zlotkowski (nzfooty@hotmail.com)
    Last updated: 10 Aug 2007

    (C) Copyright Hamdan Saaid, Andre Zlotkowski and RSSSF 2006/07
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.