Asian Club Competitions 1986/87

  • Champions' Cup
  • About this document

    1985/86|1987/88


    Champions' Cup 1986/87

    First Round
    
    Group 1
    
    Police FC                SYm  bye
    
    Group 2
    
    Al Talaba                Irq  Al Wahda (Sana)          NYm   2-1x
    x played in Sana
    
    Group 3  (also for Gulf Cooperation Council Cup 1986)
    
    Played as tournament in Bahrain; participants: Al Hilal (Sau), Al Arabi (Qat),
    teams from UAE (Al Wasl?), Oman (Zofar?) and Kuwait (Al Arabi?)
    Al Hilal and Al Arabi (Doha) qualified
    
    Group 4 (in Colombo)
    
    known results:
    Malavan-Habib Bank                    7-0
    Malavan-Saunders                      1-1
    Malavan-Victory                      12-0
    
     1.Malavan SC (Bandar-Anzali)      3  2  1  0 20- 1  5
     2.Saunders SC (Colombo)
     3.Habib Bank Limited (Karachi)
     4.Victory SC (Maldives)
    
    Group 5
    
    Selangor FA              Mly  POT                      Tha   1-0  1-0  2-0x
    x both matches played in Kuala Lumpur; POT abbreviates Port Authority of
      Thailand
    
    Group 6
    
    Played as tournament in Brunei; participants: Tiga Berlian (Ina), Air Force
    (Phi) and Daerah Brunei (Bru)
    Tiga Berlian (Jakarta) qualified
    
    Group 7
    
    April 25 (Pyongyang)     NKo  Liaoning                 Chn   0-0  0-1  0-1
    Furukawa                 Jpn  bye
    
    Liaoning and Furukawa qualified
    
    Group 8 
    
    Tournament (in Hongkong)
    
    South China-Hap Kuan                  1-0
    Hap Kuan-Lucky Goldstar               w/o
    
    As Lucky Goldstar (SKo) withdrew, both South China (Hkg) and Hap Kuan (Mac)
    qualified
    
    
    Second Round
    
    Group A (in Baghdad)
    
    Al Talaba-Al Arabi                    2-0
    Al Talaba-Saunders SC                 4-0
    Al Arabi-Saunders SC                  9-0
    
     1.Al Talaba (Iraq)                2  2  0  0  6- 0  4
     2.Al Arabi (Doha)                 2  1  0  1  9- 2  2
     3.Saunders SC (Colombo)           2  0  0  2  0-13  0
    
    Group B (in Saudi Arabia)
    
    Al Hilal-Police FC                    5-0
    Police FC-Al Hilal                    0-2
    Malavan SC (Bandar-Anzali) withdrew
    
     1.Al Hilal (Riyadh)               2  2  0  0  7- 0  4
     2.Police FC (South Yemen)         2  0  0  2  0- 7  0
    
    Group C (in Hongkong)
    
    Liaoning-Tiga Berlian                 0-0
    Liaoning-South China                  1-0
    Tiga Berlian-South China              1-1
    
     1.Liaoning (China)                2  1  1  0  1- 0  3
     2.Tiga Berlian (Jakarta)          2  0  2  0  1- 1  2
     3.South China (Hongkong)          2  0  1  1  1- 2  1
    
    Group D (in Kuala Lumpur)
    
    Furukawa-Selangor FA                  2-1  [Dec 7]
    Furukawa-Hap Kuan                     3-1  [Dec 9]
    Selangor FA-Hap Kuan                  5-0
    
     1.Furukawa (Yokohama)             2  2  0  0  5- 2  4
     2.Selangor FA (Malaysia)          2  1  0  1  6- 2  2
     3.Hap Kuan (Macao)                2  0  0  2  1- 8  0
    
    
    Final Tournament (in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, December 1986)
    
    Dec 26: Talaba-Liaoning                       2-2
            Al Hilal-Furukawa                     3-4
    Dec 28: Furukawa-Talaba                       2-0
            Al Hilal-Liaoning                     1-0
    Dec 30: Furukawa-Liaoning                     1-0
            Al Hilal-Talaba                       2-1
    
     1.Furukawa (Yokohama)             3  3  0  0  7- 3  6
     2.Al Hilal (Riyadh)               3  2  0  1  6- 5  4
     3.Liaoning (China)                3  0  1  2  2- 4  1
     4.Al Talaba (Iraq)                3  0  1  2  3- 6  1
    
    Topscorers final tournament:
    
    Yoshiba (Furukawa)              4 goals
    Okudera (Furukawa)              3
    
    Players Furukawa Electric Company:
    Choel SATO
    Yoshio KATO
    Takeshi OKADA
    Masato MIURA
    Hisashi KANEKO
    Hiroshi KOBAYASHI
    Toru YOSHIDA
    Kazuya IGARASHI
    Yasuhiko OKUDERA
    Satoshi MIYAUCHI
    Hideki MAEDA
    Yoshikazu NAGAI
    Kazuo ECHIGO
    Kazuhiro MIYABE
    Seigo IKEDA
    Hiroshi YOSHIDA
    Massaki KANNO
    Coach: Eijun KIYOKUMO
    
    

    About this document

    Sources: [CIHF -], [Oli 95], magazine: Super Fútbol.

    With thanks to Ashgar Zarei (myneda76@yahoo.com)

    Prepared and maintained by Osvaldo José Gorgazzi and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Authors: Osvaldo José Gorgazzi (osvaldogorgazzi@yahoo.com.ar) and Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com)
    Last updated: 31 Oct 2002

    (c) Copyright Osvaldo José Gorgazzi, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1999/2002
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.