Asian Club Competitions 1995/96


  • Champions' Cup
  • Cup Winners' Cup
  • Super Cup
  • About this document

    1994/95|1996/97


    Champions' Cup 1995/96

    First Round 
    West Asia 
    Neftchi Fergana          Uzb  Yelimay Semipalatinsk    Kaz   3-1  1-4  4-5
    Seeb                     Omn  Al Salmiya               Kuw   0-0  0-4  0-4
    Al Shabab                UAE  Al Ansar                 Leb   2-1  0-1  2-2*
    Kopet-Dag Ashkhabad      Tkm  Kant-Oil                 Kyr   6-0  0-2  6-2
    Al Zawra                 Irq  Al Wahdat                Jor   3-1  2-1  5-2
    Al Arabi                 Qat  Bahraini champions       Bah      w/o       x
    Al Nasr                  Sau  bye
    Saipa                    Irn  bye
    x Bahraini champions withdrew before 1st leg
    East Asia
    Mohan Bagan              Ind  Valencia                 Mld   2-1  0-1  2-2*
    Crescent Mills           Pak  Saunders SC              SrL   2-1  w/o     x
    Verdy Kawasaki           Jap  Eastern                  Hkg   3-0  3-0  6-0
    Ilhwa Chunma             SKo  Lam Pak                  Mac   5-0  w/o     x
    Saigon Port              Vie  Pahang                   Mly      w/o       y
    Pasay City               Phi  Tumon Taivon             Gua   7-0 10-2 17-2
    Persib (Bandung)         Ina  Bangkok Bank             Tha   2-0  0-1  2-1
    Thai Farmers Bank        Tha  bye                                         z
    x Saunders SC and Lam Pak withdrew after 1st leg
    y Saigon Port withdrew before 1st leg
    z the champions of China and North Korea withdrew
    
    Second Round 
    West Asia 
    Yelimay Semipalatinsk    Kaz  Al Nasr                  Sau   0-1  w/o     x
    Saipa                    Irn  Al Salmiya               Kuw   2-1  1-2  3-3y
    Al Ansar                 Leb  Kopet-Dag Ashkhabad      Tkm   1-1  0-5  1-6
    Al Zawra                 Irq  Al Arabi                 Qat   2-1  1-3  3-4
    x Yelimay Semipalatinsk withdrew after 1st leg
    y Saipa won on penalties?; 2nd leg also reported 2-1
    East Asia
    Verdy Kawasaki           Jap  Crescent Mills           Pak   9-1  w/o     x
    Persib (Bandung)         Ina  Pasay City               Phi   3-1  2-1  5-2
    Pahang                   Mly  Ilhwa Chunma             SKo   2-3  0-2  2-5
    Thai Farmers Bank        Tha  Valencia                 Mld   6-0  1-0  7-0
    x Crescent Mills withdrew after 1st leg
    
    Quarterfinals
    
    West Asia (in Riyadh)
    Nov 24: Saipa-Kopet-Dag Ashkhabad             1-0
            Al Nasr-Al Arabi                      2-1
    Nov 26: Al Nasr-Saipa                         0-0
            Kopet-Dag Ashkhabad-Al Arabi          2-2
    Nov 28: Saipa-Al Arabi                        0-0
            Al Nasr-Kopet-Dag Ashkhabad           1-0
    
     1.Al Nasr (Riyadh)                3  2  1  0  3- 1  7
     2.Saipa (Tehran)                  3  1  2  0  1- 0  5
     3.Al Arabi (Doha)                 3  0  2  1  3- 4  2
     4.Kopet-Dag Ashkhabad             3  0  1  2  2- 4  1
    
    East Asia (in Bandung, Indonesia)
    Nov 26: Ilhwa Chunma-Thai Farmers Bank        1-1
            Verdy Kawasaki-Persib (Bandung)       3-2
    Nov 28: Persib (Bandung)-Ilhwa Chunma         2-5
            Thai Farmers Bank-Verdy Kawasaki      0-0
    Nov 30: Ilhwa Chunma-Verdy Kawasaki           1-0
            Thai Farmers Bank-Persib (Bandung)    2-1
    
     1.Ilhwa Chunma                    3  2  1  0  7- 3  7
     2.Thai Farmers Bank (Bangkok)     3  1  2  0  3- 2  5
     3.Verdy Kawasaki                  3  1  1  1  3- 3  4
     4.Persib (Bandung)                3  0  0  3  5-10  0
    
    Semifinals (Dec 27, in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia)
    Ilhwa Chunma             SKo  Saipa                    Irn   1-0  aet
      [Lee Kwang Hyun 104]
    Al Nasr                  Sau  Thai Farmers Bank        Tha   1-0
    
    Third Place Match (Dec 29, in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia)
    Thai Farmers Bank        Tha  Saipa                    Irn   2-1
    
    Final (Dec 29, in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia)
    Ilhwa Chunma             SKo  Al Nasr                  Sau   1-0  aet
      [Lee Tae Hong 110]
    

    Cup Winners' Cup 1995/96

    First Round 
    West Asia 
    Homenmen                 Leb  Al Wahda                 Bah   0-0  2-1  2-1
    Omani Club               Omn  Kazma                    Kuw   1-1  1-3  2-4
    Talaba                   Irq  Al Ittihad               Qat   5-3  0-1  5-4
    FK Yangier               Uzb  Turan Tashauz            Tkm   3-0  1-1  4-1
    Vostok Ust-Kamenogorsk   Kaz  Akmaral                  Kyr      w/o       x
    Bahman                   Irn  bye
    Al Ain                   UAE  bye
    Riyadh SC                Sau  bye
    Akmaral withdrew before 1st leg
    East Asia
    New Radiant              Mld  Ratnam SC                SrL   2-0  w/o     x
    Sabah                    Mly  An Giang                 Vie   3-0  0-1  3-1
    Bellmare Hiratsuka       Jap  bye
    East Bengal              Ind  bye
    Petrokimia Putra         Ina  bye
    Rajapracha UCOM FC       Tha  bye
    Uhlsport Rangers         Hkg  bye
    Yokohama Flügels         Jap  bye
    x Ratnam SC withdrew after 1st leg
    
    Second Round 
    West Asia
    Homenmen                 Leb  Riyadh SC                Sau   0-2  0-3  0-5
    Kazma                    Kuw  Al Ain                   UAE   2-0  4-1  6-1
    Talaba                   Irq  FK Yangier               Uzb   2-0  1-2  3-2
    Vostok Ust-Kamenogorsk   Kaz  Bahman                   Irn   2-2  0-1  2-3
    East Asia
    Uhlsport Rangers         Hkg  Yokohama Flügels         Jap   1-3  2-4  3-7
    New Radiant              Mld  East Bengal              Ind   3-0  0-2  3-2
    Sabah                    Mly  Bellmare Hiratsuka       Jap   1-2  0-5  1-7
    Rajapracha UCOM FC       Tha  Petrokimia Putra         Ina   5-4  2-3  7-7*
    
    Quarterfinals
    West Asia
    Riyadh SC                Sau  Kazma                    Kuw   2-1  0-1  2-2*
    Talaba                   Irq  Bahman                   Irn   1-1  1-0  2-1
    East Asia
    Bellmare Hiratsuka       Jap  Petrokimia Putra         Ina   6-0  1-1  7-1
    New Radiant              Mld  Yokohama Flügels         Jap   0-2  0-5  0-7
    
    Semifinals (in Hiratsuka, Japan, Dec 25)
    Bellmare Hiratsuka       Jap  Yokohama Flügels         Jap   4-3  aet
      [Emerson 13pen, 44pen, 71, 92; Evair 56, 89pen, Mitsuoka 83]
    Talaba                   Irq  Riyadh SC                Sau   w/o          x
    x Riyadh SC withdrew
    
    Final (in Mitsuzawa Stadium, Yokohama, Japan, Dec 27)
    Bellmare Hiratsuka       Jap  Talaba                   Irq   2-1
      [Narahashi 27, Nakata 81; Sabah Khalaf 51]
    

    Super Cup 1995/96

    Final (Jul 31 & Aug 7, 1996)
    Ilhwa Chunma             SKo  Bellmare Hiratsuka       Jap   5-3  1-0  6-3
    

    About this document

    With thanks to Hamid Dastkar, Boz Sabeti, Poosit Srirojanapinyo and Valerij Gartel for providing informations.

    Prepared and maintained by Atsushi Fujioka, Seungsoo Lee, Karel Stokkermans and Eric Visser for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Authors: Atsushi Fujioka, Seungsoo Lee, Karel Stokkermans and Eric Visser
    Last updated: 26 Dec 2000

    (c) Copyright Atsushi Fujioka, Seungsoo Lee, Karel Stokkermans, Eric Visser and RSSSF 1996/2000
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.