Asian Club Competitions 1996/97


  • Champions' Cup
  • Cup Winners' Cup
  • Super Cup
  • About this document

    1995/96|1997/98


    Champions' Cup 1996/97

    First Round 
    West Asia 
    Neftchi Fergana          Uzb  Pamir Dushanbe           Taj   4-1  4-1  8-2x
    AiK Bishkek              Kyr  Yelimay Semipalatinsk    Kaz   2-4  1-2  3-6
    Kopet-Dag Ashkhabad      Tkm  Piroozi                  Irn   0-1  0-0  0-1
    West Riffa               Bah  Al Nijmeh                Leb      w/o       y
    Al Nasr                  Sau  Sharjah                  UAE      w/o       y
    Kazma                    Kuw  Zofar                    Omn   9-0  1-1 10-1z
    Al Rayyan                Qat  bye
    Al Zawra                 Irq  bye
    x 2nd leg also reported 3-1
    y West Riffa and Sharjah withdrew before 1st leg
    z 2nd leg also reported 0-1
    East Asia
    Shanghai Shenhua         Chn  Instant Dict             Hkg   7-1  2-1  9-2
    Ho Chi Minh City Police  Vie  Johor                    Mly   0-1  1-1  1-2 asdet
    Yokohama Marinos         Jap  Artilheiros              Mac      w/o       x
    JCT Mills                Ind  New Road Team            Nep   1-1  1-1  2-2y 4-2p
    New Radiant              Mld  Pettah United SC         SrL   1-0  w/o     z
    PSM Makassar             Ina  Pohang Atoms             SKo   1-0  0-4  1-4
    Ilhwa Chunma             SKo  bye
    Thai Farmers Bank        Tha  bye
    x Artilheiros withdrew before 1st leg
    y 2nd leg also reported 2-2
    z 2nd leg apparently not played
    
    Second Round 
    West Asia 
    Al Zawra                 Irq  Neftchi Fergana          Uzb   1-0  2-1  3-1
    Yelimay Semipalatinsk    Kaz  Piroozi                  Irn   3-0  0-5  3-5
    Al Nijmeh                Leb  Al Nasr                  Sau   1-0  0-4  1-4
    Kazma                    Kuw  Al Rayyan                Qat   0-1  1-1  1-2
    East Asia
    Ilhwa Chunma             SKo  Shanghai Shenhua         Chn   0-0  1-0  1-0
    Yokohama Marinos         Jap  Johor                    Mly   2-0  1-1  3-1
    JCT Mills                Ind  New Radiant              Mld   1-0  0-2  1-2
    Thai Farmers Bank        Tha  Pohang Atoms             SKo   1-3  0-2  1-5
    
    Quarterfinals
    
    West Asia (in Doha, Qatar)
    Nov  8: Al Rayyan-Al Nasr                     2-1
              [Zamel Essa 55, Mohd Salem Al Enazi 62; Majed Abdullah 72] 
            Piroozi-Zawra                         2-1
              [R Shahroudi 39, E Bezik 75; Sahib A Hassan 71]
    Nov 10: Al Nasr-Piroozi                       3-2 
              [Ohene Kennedy 70, 87, 89; E Bezik 62, Kh. Azizi 75]
            Al Zawra-Al Rayyan                    2-0 
              [Moayad J Attlya 40, Mohamed J Medhi 55]
    Nov 12: Al Rayyan-Piroozi                     1-2 
              [Mohamed Mutlaq 65; Kh. Azizi 44, 89]
            Al Nasr-Zawra                         0-0
    
     1.Piroozi (Tehran)                       3  2  0  1  6- 5  6
     2.Al Zawra (Bagdad)               3  1  1  1  3- 2  4
     3.Al Nasr (Riyadh)                3  1  1  1  4- 4  4
     4.Al Rayyan (Doha)                3  1  0  2  3- 5  3
    
    East Asia (in Taeju, South Korea)
    Nov 24: Ilhwa Chunma-New Radiant              9-0 
              [Lee Song Youn 12, Kim Dong Bum 37, 59, Hwan Youn Suk 44,
               Lee Gi Bum 51, Han Jun Kuk 68, 73, Gennadi Stepuchkin 69,
               Alex Agbo 89]
            Pohang Steelers-Yokohama Marinos      2-2 
              [Lee Young Sang 48, Race Bogdanovic 75; Alberto Acosta 32,
               Tunitake Miura 39]
    Nov 26: New Radiant-Pohang Steelers           0-6 
              [Cho Jin Ho 32, 49pen, 83, 89, Sergei Konavalov 34, 61]
            Yokohama Marinos-Ilhwa Chunma         2-3 
              [Alberto Acosta 34, Satoru Noda 57; Lee Sang Yoan 14, 51,
               Hwan Youn Suk 60]
    Nov 28: Yokohama Marinos-New Radiant         10-0 
              [M Suzuki 4, Alberto Acosta 12, 28, 38, 57, 89,
               Y Terakawa 13, 35, Y Uena 40, T Hirama 75]
            Pohang Steelers-Ilhwa Chunma          0-0
    
     1.Ilhwa Chunma                    3  2  1  0 12- 2  7
     2.Pohang Steelers                 3  1  2  0  8- 2  5x
     3.Yokohama Marinos                3  1  1  1 14- 5  4
     4.New Radiant (Malé)              3  0  0  3  0-25  0
    x Pohang Atoms had been renamed Pohang Steelers during the season
    
    Semifinals (Mar 7, in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia)
    Piroozi                  Irn  Pohang Steelers          SKo   1-3
    Ilhwa Chunma             SKo  Al Zawra                 Irq   1-0
    
    Third Place Match (Mar 9, in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia)
    Piroozi                  Irn  Al Zawra                 Irq   4-1
    
    Final (Mar 9, in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia)
    Pohang Steelers          SKo  Ilhwa Chunma             SKo   2-1 asdet
      [Park Tae-Ha 78, Ji-ho? 117pen; Jong-Kwong? 79; ref: Nik Ahmad (Malaysia)]
      [Pohang Steelers: Dragan Skrba, Noh Tae Kyoung, An Ik So, Gong Mun Bae,
                        Gon Byung Woon, Jeon Kyeong Joon, Hong Myong Bo, Park
                        Tae Ha, Seo Hyo Won, Jang Young Hoon, Sergei Konovalov;
       Ilhwa Chunma: Valerii Sarytchev, Kim Jung Jae, Kim Chang Won, Park Kwang
                     Hyun, Kim Kyung Bum, Stanley Aboraa, Sin Tae Yong, Yoo
                     Bong Ki, Kim Chang Won, Hwan Youn Suk, Lee Tae Hong]
    

    Cup Winners' Cup 1996/97

    First Round 
    West Asia 
    Navbakhor Namangan       Uzb  Jawwiya                  Irq   4-1  2-5 *6-6
    Pakhtakor Dzhabarrasulovsk Taj Semetei Kyzyl-Kiya      Kyr   0-2  1-3  1-5
    Turan Tashauz            Tkm  Ordabasy-SKIF Chimkent   Kaz   0-0  1-5  1-5
    Al Hilal                 Sau  Al Qadisiyah             Bah      w/o       x
    Al Arabi                 Kuw  Al Ansar                 Leb   0-1  1-0  1-1  3-0p
    Bani Yas                 UAE  Al Ittihad               Qat   3-3  0-1  3-4
    Esteghlal                Irn  bye
    Al Nasr                  Omn  bye
    x Al Qadisiyah withdrew before 1st leg
    East Asia
    Valencia                 Mld  Old Benedictines         SrL   1-0  w/o     x
    Mohammedan SC            Ban  Electricity of Lao       Lao   8-0  4-1 12-1y
    Pahang                   Mly  Mastrans Bandung Raya    Ina   0-1  1-4  1-5
    Hai Phong                Vie  representatives Macao    Mac      w/o       z
    Bellmare Hiratsuka       Jap  bye
    Nagoya Grampus Eight     Jap  bye
    South China              Hkg  bye
    Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i   SKo  bye
    x Old Benedictines withdrew after 1st leg
    y 2nd leg also reported 0-1
    z representatives Macao withdrew before 1st leg
    
    Second Round 
    West Asia
    Esteghlal                Irn  Navbakhor Namangan       Uzb   3-0  1-4 *4-4
    Semetei Kyzyl-Kiya       Kyr  Ordabasy-SKIF Chimkent   Kaz   1-0  2-7  3-7
    Al Hilal                 Sau  Al Arabi                 Kuw   6-0  0-1  6-1
    Al Ittihad               Qat  Al Nasr                  Omn   3-2  1-2  4-4*
    East Asia
    Bellmare Hiratsuka       Jap  Valencia                 Mld   7-0  w/o     x
    Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i   SKo  Mohammedan SC            Ban   5-0  3-1  8-1y
    Mastrans Bandung Raya    Ina  South China              Hkg   1-1  0-4  1-5
    Hai Phong                Vie  Nagoya Grampus Eight     Jap   1-1  0-3  1-4
    x Valencia withdrew after 1st leg
    y 1st leg also reported as 5-1
    
    Quarterfinals
    West Asia
    Esteghlal                Irn  Ordabasy-SKIF Chimkent   Kaz   0-0  1-0  1-0
    Al Nasr                  Omn  Al Hilal                 Sau   0-5  w/o     x
    x Al Nasr withdrew after 1st leg
    East Asia
    Bellmare Hiratsuka       Jap  Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i   SKo   1-0  0-2  1-2
    Nagoya Grampus Eight     Jap  South China              Hkg   2-0  2-2  4-2
    
    Semifinals (in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, Nov 24)
    Al Hilal                 Sau  Esteghlal                Irn   0-0  5-4p
    Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i   SKo  Nagoya Grampus Eight     Jap   0-5
        [Sie Donald Oliver 11, Tetsuo Nakanishi 36, Dragan Stojkovic 58,
         Shigeyoshi Mochizuki 71, Kenji Fukuda 89] 
    
    Third Place Match (in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, Nov 26)
    Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i   SKo  Esteghlal                Irn   1-0
      [Kim Ki Nam 7]
      [Ulsan: Seo Dong Myung, Kim Song Hoon, Choi Young Jun, Lee Monn Seok,
              Choi Dong Ho,Jung Jeong Soo (73 An Hong Min), Kim Ki Nam, Kim
              Hyun Seog, Han Yean Chul (34 Yun Joe Hun), Mani Jeannat, Zoran
              Durisic (80 Choi Yong It);
       Esteghlal: Behzad Gholampour, Dariush Yazdi, Mohammad Khoramgah,
                  Mohammad Reza, Javad Zarincheh, Alireza Mansourian, Ardeshir
                  Ghainoci (80 Edmond Akhar), Sirious Nemotninzhad (46 Ali Haja
                  Kbari), Javid Shokri Zenoz, Abdoulsammad Marfavi, Ali Akbarian]
    
    Final (in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, Nov 26)
    Al Hilal                 Sau  Nagoya Grampus Eight     Jap   3-1
      [Al-Jaber 16, Al-Thounayane 75, Bassir 82; Nakanishi 27]
      [Al-Hilal: Al-Saloumi – Al-Doukhli, E.Litana, Chrida, Jamaan – Al-Oweiran, 
                 Timaoui, Al-Rachid – Al-Jaber, Basir, Al-Thounayane (Al-Timiat 85).
                 Coach: Usic.
       Nagoya: Ito – Mukojima, Carlos Alexandre Torres, Nishigaya – Hirano, Okayama,
               Sié, Nakanishi – Dragan Stojkovic, Fukuda. Coach: Carlos Queiros.
       att: 65,000;
       yellow cards: Al-Saloumi; Fukuda.]
    

    Super Cup 1996/97

    Final (Jun 12 & 19, 1997)
    Al Hilal                 Sau  Pohang Steelers          SKo   1-0  1-1  2-1
    

    About this document

    With thanks to Mikael Jönsson, Boz Sabeti, Atsushi Fujioka, Ian King, Vincent Leon and Seungsoo Lee for providing informations.

    Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: Karel Stokkermans
    Last updated: 30 Jul 2004

    (c) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1997/2004
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.