Asian Club Competitions 1997/98


  • Champions' Cup
  • Cup Winners' Cup
  • Super Cup
  • About this document

    1996/97|1998/99


    Champions' Cup 1997/98

    First Round 
    West Asia 
    Sur                      Omn  Al Zawra                 Irq   0-5  0-4  0-9
    Al Wahda Sana            Yem  Al Nasr                  UAE      w/o       x
    Al Ansar                 Leb  Al Arabi                 Kuw   2-1  1-0  3-1
    Al Hilal                 Bah  Al Rayyan                Qat      w/o       x
    Metallurg Kadanjay       Kyr  Dinamo Dushanbe          Taj   2-1  0-3  2-4y
    Al Hilal                 Sau  bye
    Navbakhor Namangan       Uzb  bye
    Nisa Ashkhabad           Tkm  bye
    Piroozi                  Irn  bye
    Taraz Jambul             Kaz  bye
    x Al Nasr and Al Hilal withdrew before 1st leg
    y 1st leg also reported 1-2
    East Asia
    Pohang Steelers          SKo  Mohammedan SC            Ban  11-0  2-0 13-0
    Victory SC               Mld  Mahendra Police          Nep   3-2  1-1  4-3
    Finance and Revenue      Mya  Saunders AC              SrL   1-0  3-0  4-0
    Churchill Brothers       Ind  Dong Thap                Vie   0-1  1-1  1-2
    Persebaya (Surabaya)     Ina  Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i   SKo   1-2  1-4  2-6
    Kashima Antlers          Jap  Geylang United           Sin   6-1  2-1  8-2
    Selangor                 Mly  South China              Hkg   0-0  0-2  0-2
    Dalian Wanda             Chn  Bangkok Bank             Tha   4-2  0-0  4-2
    
    Intermediate Round (Oct-Nov)
    Central Asia
    Navbakhor Namangan       Uzb  Dinamo Dushanbe          Taj   3-0  1-2  4-2
    Taraz Jambul             Kaz  Nisa Ashkhabad           Tkm   2-2  0-2  2-4x
    x scores uncertain
    
    Second Round (Oct-Dec)
    West Asia 
    Navbakhor Namangan       Uzb  Nisa Ashkhabad           Tkm   6-1  2-2  8-3x
    Al Ansar                 Leb  Al Wahda Sana            Yem   2-0  2-0  4-0y
    Al Zawra                 Irq  Piroozi                  Irn   0-0  0-2  0-2
    Al Hilal                 Sau  Al Rayyan                Qat   3-2  0-0  3-2
    x 1st leg also reported 6-0
    y both legs in Lebanon
    East Asia
    Pohang Steelers          SKo  Victory SC               Mld  12-0  3-0 15-0
    Finance and Revenue      Mya  Dong Thap                Vie   0-1  4-3 *4-4
    Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i   SKo  Kashima Antlers          Jap   1-5  1-1  2-6
    South China              Hkg  Dalian Wanda             Chn   0-4  1-2  1-6
    
    Quarterfinals
    
    West Asia (in Lebanon)
    
    Feb 22: Al Hilal-Piroozi                      0-1
            Al Ansar-Navbakhor Namangan           0-0
    Feb 24: Al Hilal-Navbakhor Namangan           3-1
            Al Ansar-Piroozi                      0-1
    Feb 26: Piroozi-Navbakhor Namangan            1-1
            Al Ansar-Al Hilal                     1-3
    
     1.Piroozi (Tehran)                       3  2  1  0  3- 1  7
     2.Al Hilal (Riyadh)                      3  2  0  1  6- 3  6
     3.Navbakhor Namangan                     3  0  2  1  2- 4  2
     4.Al Ansar (Beirut)                      3  0  1  2  1- 4  1
    
    East Asia (in Ningbo stadium, China)
    
    Feb 11: Dalian Wanda-Finance and Revenue      4-1
              [Wang Tao 20, Hao Haidong 26, 36, Li Ming 46; Win Aung 1;
               att: 8,000; red card: Li Ming (D) 47]
            Pohang Steelers-Kashima Antlers       2-1
              [Park Tae-ha 36, Lee Dong-gook 56; Jorginho 58; att: 7,000]
    Feb 13: Kashima Antlers-Finance and Revenue   3-0
              [Toru Oruki 52, Takayuki Suzuki 88, 89; att: 7,000]
            Pohang Steelers-Dalian Wanda          1-2
              [Konovalov 66; Wu Chengying 74, Wei Yimin 79; att: 12,000]
    Feb 15: Finance and Revenue-Pohang Steelers   1-5
              [Aung Naining 55; Baek Seung-chul 15, Lee Dong-gook 56,
               Konovalov 60, Park Tae-ha 81, 88; att: 22,000]
            Dalian Wanda-Kashima Antlers          1-2
              [Li Ming 70; Yasuo Manaka 47, 75; att: 24,000]
    
     1.Pohang Steelers                 3  2  0  1  8- 4  6
     2.Dalian Wanda                    3  2  0  1  7- 4  6
     3.Kashima Antlers                 3  2  0  1  6- 3  6
     4.Finance and Revenue             3  0  0  3  2-12  0
    
    Semifinals (Apr 3, in Hongkong)
    Piroozi                  Irn  Dalian Wanda             Chn   0-2
      [Wang Tao 32, Hao Haidong 63]
    Al Hilal                 Sau  Pohang Steelers          SKo   0-1
      [Park Tae-ha 45]
    
    Third Place Match (Apr 5, in Hongkong)
    Al Hilal                 Sau  Piroozi                  Irn   4-1
    
    Final (Apr 5, in Hongkong)
    Pohang Steelers          SKo  Dalian Wanda             Chn   0-0 asdet 6-5 pen
    

    Cup Winners' Cup 1997/98

    First Round (Aug-Sep)
    West Asia 
    Kairat Almaty            Kaz  Vaksh Kurgan-Tyube       Taj   3-0  1-2  4-2
    Kopet-Dag Ashkhabad      Tkm  Neftchi Fergana          Uzb   4-0  2-3  6-3
    AIK Bishkek              Kyr  withdrew
    Al Shabab                UAE  Al Ahli Hudayda          Yem   2-0  2-3  4-3x
    Al Nijmeh                Leb  Al Ittihad               Qat   0-0  0-3  0-3
    Bahrain Club             Bah  Kazma                    Kuw   2-3  2-2  4-5
    Seeb                     Omn  Al Shorta (Bagdad)       Irq   3-2  0-2  3-4
    Bargh Shiraz             Irn  bye
    Al Nasr                  Sau  bye
    x both matches in UAE
    East Asia
    East Bengal              Ind  Tribhuvan Club           Nep   8-0  3-0 11-0
    Old Benedictines         SrL  Abahani KC               Ban   0-5  0-3  0-8
    New Radiant              Mld  Beijing Guo'an           Chn   0-4  0-8  0-12
    Instant Dict             Hkg  Singapore Armed Forces   Sin   2-3  1-3  3-6
    Suwon Samsung Bluewings  SKo  Hai Quan                 Vie   5-1  4-0  9-1
    Royal Thai Air Force     Tha  Melaka Telekom           Mly   0-0  2-1  2-1
    Verdy Kawasaki           Jap  bye
    PSM Ujungpandang         Ina  bye
    
    Second Round (Aug-Nov)
    West Asia
    Kairat Almaty            Kaz  Kopet-Dag Ashkhabad      Tkm   3-1  0-2  3-3*
    Al Shabab                UAE  Al Nasr                  Sau      w/o       x
    Bargh Shiraz             Irn  Al Shorta (Bagdad)       Irq   1-1  1-2  2-3
    Al Ittihad               Qat  Kazma                    Kuw   1-0  0-0  1-0y
    x Al Shabab witdhrew before 1st leg
    y both matches in Qatar
    East Asia
    Royal Thai Air Force     Tha  PSM Ujungpandang         Ina   1-2  0-0  1-2
    Singapore Armed Forces   Sin  Suwon Samsung Bluewings  SKo   0-2  0-6  0-8
    Abahani KC               Ban  Beijing Guo'an           Chn   0-1  0-2  0-3
    Verdy Kawasaki           Jap  East Bengal              Ind   5-2  0-1  5-3
    
    Quarterfinals
    West Asia (Feb)
    Kopet-Dag Ashkhabad      Tkm  Al Shorta (Bagdad)       Irq   4-0  1-1  5-1
    Al Nasr                  Sau  Al Ittihad               Qat   0-0  3-2  3-2
    East Asia (Dec)
    Verdy Kawasaki           Jap  Beijing Guo'an           Chn   0-2  0-1  0-3
    PSM Ujungpandang         Ina  Suwon Samsung Bluewings  SKo   0-1  0-12 0-13
    
    Semifinals (in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, Apr 10)
    Al Nasr                  Sau  Kopet-Dag Ashkhabad      Tkm   2-1
      [Al Dossary 10, Majed Abdullah 39; Magdiev 79]
    Beijing Guo'an           Chn  Suwon Samsung Bluewings  SKo   0-5
      [Olariu 27, Lee Ki-hyung 58, Park Kun-ha 73pen, 84, Cho Hyun 90]
    
    Third Place Match (in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, Apr 12)
    Beijing Guo'an           Chn  Kopet-Dag Ashkhabad      Tkm   4-1
    
    Final (in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, Apr 12)
    Al Nasr                  Sau  Suwon Samsung Bluewings  SKo   1-0
      [Hristo Stoichkov 9]
    

    Super Cup 1997/98

    Final (Dec 5 & 1, 1998)
    Pohang Steelers          SKo  Al Nasr                  Sau   1-1  0-0  1-1*
    

    About this document

    With thanks to Mikael Jönsson, Vincent Leon, Brian Wong, Ye Jian and James Goloboy for providing informations.

    Prepared and maintained by Atsushi Fujioka, Seungsoo Lee, Mohammed Qayed and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Authors: Atsushi Fujioka, Seungsoo Lee, Mohammed Qayed and Karel Stokkermans
    Last updated: 6 Jan 2003

    (c) Copyright Atsushi Fujioka, Seungsoo Lee, Mohammed Qayed, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1997/2003
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.