Asian Games 2014 (Incheon)

Held at Incheon and Gyeonggi Province venues (South Korea), September 14 - October 2, 2014

NB: For U-23 teams (with three overage players permitted) 

Venues used:

Stadium                      Location               Capacity

Ansan Wa~ Stadium            Ansan                  35,000
Goyang Stadium               Goyang                 41,311
Hwaseong Stadium             Hwaseong               35,270                                                 
Munhak Stadium               Incheon                49,084
Sungeui Arena Park           Incheon                20,891   (aka Incheon Football Stadium)     

Group A

 1.SOUTH KOREA       3  3  0  0  6- 0  9
 2.SAUDI ARABIA      3  2  0  1  6- 1  6
 3.Malaysia          3  1  0  2  4- 6  3
 4.Laos              3  0  0  3  0- 9  0

14- 9-14 Incheon (Munhak)  Saudi Arabia 3–0 Laos
                             [Raed Al-Ghamdi 75 pen, Saleh Al-Shehri 86, Majed Omar 90+1]
14- 9-14 Incheon (Munhak)  South Korea  3-0 Malaysia
                             [Rim Chang-Woo 27, Kim Shin-Wook 78, Kim Seung-Dae 82]
17- 9-14 Ansan             Laos         0-4 Malaysia
                             [Mohd Aidil Zafuan Abdul Radzak 12, Mohd Nor Farhan Muhammad 76, 
                              Mohd Fandi Othman 79, Muhammad Ferris Danial bin Mat Nasir 83]
17- 9-14 Ansan             South Korea  1-0 Saudi Arabia
                             [Kim Seung-Dae 12]
21- 9-14 Hwaseong          South Korea  2-0 Laos
                             [Lee Jong-Ho 42, Kim Seung-Dae 89] 
21- 9-14 Goyang            Saudi Arabia 3-0 Malaysia
                             [Abdullah Al-Hafith 56, Majed Omar 72, Ahmed Al-Shehri 83]

Group B

 1.UZBEKISTAN        3  2  1  0  9- 1  7
 2.HONG KONG         3  2  1  0  5- 3  7
 3.Bangladesh        3  1  0  2  2- 5  3
 4.Afghanistan       3  0  0  3  1- 8  0

15- 9-14 Incheon (Munhak)  Bangladesh   1-0 Afghanistan
                             [Mamunul Islam 83]
15- 9-14 Incheon (Munhak)  Uzbekistan   1-1 Hong Kong
                             [Igor Sergeev 75; Chan Siu Kwan 80]
18- 9-14 Ansan             Hong Kong    2-1 Afghanistan
                             [Chan Siu Kwan 37, Lam Hok Hei 56; Zohib Islam Amiri 67]
18- 9-14 Ansan             Bangladesh   0-3 Uzbekistan
                             [Vokhid Shodiev 12, 21, Sardor Rashidov 34]
22- 9-14 Hwaseong          Hong Kong    2-1 Bangladesh
                             [Christian Annan 53, Lam Hok Hei 73; Aminur Rahman Sojib 77]
22- 9-14 Goyang            Afghanistan  0-5 Uzbekistan
                             [Egor Krimets 6, Vokhid Shodiev 42, 90+1, Farrukh Sayfiev 50, Igor Sergeev 86]

Group C

 1.PALESTINE         3  2  0  1  5- 3  6
 2.TAJIKISTAN        3  2  0  1  3- 2  6
 3.Singapore         3  1  1  1  5- 5  4
 4.Oman              3  0  1  2  3- 6  1

14- 9-14 Ansan             Singapore    0-1 Tajikistan
                             [Siyovush Asrorov 87]
14- 9-14 Ansan             Oman         0-2 Palestine
                             [Ahmad Maher Wridat 39, Sameh Mara'aba 56]
17- 9-14 Hwaseong          Palestine    2-1 Tajikistan
                             [Sameh Mara'aba 34, Helal Mousa 37; Siyovush Asrorov 28]
17- 9-14 Hwaseong          Oman         3-3 Singapore
                             [Hatem Al-Hamhami 11, Abdul Majeed Shamas 25, Saud Al-Farsi 29;
                              Sahil Suhaimi 12, Faris Ramli 43, Safuwan Baharudin 85]
21- 9-14 Ansan             Singapore    2-1 Palestine
                             [Shahfiq Ghani 2, 18; Ahmad Maher Wridat 83]
21- 9-14 Incheon (Sungeui) Tajikistan   1-0 Oman
                             [Jahongir Ergashev 90+2]

Group D

 1.IRAQ              3  3  0  0 10- 1  9
 2.JAPAN             3  2  0  1  9- 4  6
 3.Kuwait            3  1  0  2  6- 7  3
 4.Nepal             3  0  0  3  0-13  0

14- 9-14 Incheon (Sungeui) Iraq  	4–0 Nepal 
                             [Bashar Rasan 4, Younis Mahmoud 45, Rohit Chand 85 og, Ali Bahjat 90]
14- 9-14 Incheon (Sungeui) Japan        4-1 Kuwait 
                             [Ryota Oshima 43, Musashi Suzuki 50, 84, Takuya Iwanami 74; Yousef Najaf 70]
17- 9-14 Goyang            Nepal        0-5 Kuwait
                             [Fahad Al-Hamdan 19, Sami Al-Sanea 67, 73 pen, 87, Faisal Al-Azemi 83]
17- 9-14 Goyang            Iraq         3-1 Japan
                             [Humam Tariq 12, Ali Adnan Kadhim 47, 72; Shoya Nakajima 36]
21- 9-14 Hwaseong          Kuwait       0-3 Iraq
                             [Humam Tariq 16, 62, Marwan Hussein 71]
21- 9-14 Goyang            Japan        4-0 Nepal
                             [Gakuto Notsuda 33, Shoya Nakajima 54, Musashi Suzuki 62, 70]

Group E

 1.THAILAND          3  3  0  0 11- 0  9
 2.INDONESIA         3  2  0  1 11- 6  6
 3.Maldives          3  1  0  2  3- 8  3
 4.East Timor        3  0  0  3  2-13  0

15- 9-14 Goyang            Indonesia    7-0 East Timor
                             [Ferdinand Sinaga 7, 11, 36, 84, Alfin Ismail Tuasalamony 78 pen, Novri Setiawan 82, Fandi Eko Utomo 87]
15- 9-14 Goyang            Thailand     2-0 Maldives
                             [Narubodin Weerawatnodom 50, Adisak Kraisorn 85]
18- 9-14 Incheon (Sungeui) Maldives     0-4 Indonesia
                             [Ramdhani Lestaluhu 13, Ferdinand Sinaga 50, 82 pen, Bayu Gatra Sanggiawan 57
18- 9-14 Incheon (Sungeui) East Timor   0-3 Thailand
                             [Chanathip Songkrasin 23, Kroekrit Thaweekarn 59, Pinyo Inpinit 79]
22- 9-14 Ansan             Maldives     3-2 East Timor
                             [Amdhan Ali 27, Moosa Yaamin 63, Mohamed Irufaan 73; Diogo Santos Rangel 20, Ricardo Sousa 58]
22- 9-14 Incheon (Sungeui) Thailand     6-0 Indonesia
                             [Chananan Pombuppha 7, Adisak Kraisorn 17, 90+1, Chanathip Songkrasin 57, Kroekrit Thaweekarn 76, Pinyo Inpinit 81]

Group F

 1.NORTH KOREA       2  2  0  0  5- 0  6
 2.CHINA             2  1  0  1  1- 3  3
 3.Pakistan          2  0  0  2  0- 3  0

15- 9-14 Incheon (Sungeui) North Korea  3-0 China
                             [Sim Hyon-Jin 10, So Kyong-Jin 47, Ri Hyok-Chol 57]
18- 9-14 Hwaseong          Pakistan     0-2 North Korea
                             [So Kyong-Jin 40 pen, Jong Il-Gwan 67]
22- 9-14 Hwaseong          China        1-0 Pakistan
                             [Chang Feiya 20]

Group G

 1.JORDAN            2  2  0  0  3- 0  6
 2.UAE               2  1  0  1  5- 1  3
 3.India             2  0  0  2  0- 7  0

15- 9-14 Hwaseong          UAE          5-0 India
                             [Saeed Al-Kathiri 13, 15, 64, Bandar Al-Ahbabi 19, Sandesh Jhingan 82 og]
18- 9-14 Goyang            Jordan       1-0 UAE
                             [Mohammad Darwish 8 og]
22- 9-14 Incheon (Munhak)  India        0-2 Jordan
                             [Laith Al-Bashtawi 17, Yazan Thalji 67]

Group H

 1.VIETNAM           2  2  0  0  5- 1  6
 2.KYRGYZSTAN        2  0  1  1  1- 2  1
 3.Iran              2  0  1  1  2- 5  1

15- 9-14 Ansan             Vietnam      4-1 Iran
                             [Võ Huy Toàn 24, Mạc Hồng Quân 28, Trần Phi Sơn 69, Ngô Hoàng Thịnh 82; Mohsen Mosalman 66 pen]
18- 9-14 Incheon (Munhak)  Iran         1-1 Kyrgyzstan
                             [Morteza Pouraliganji 79; Avazbek Otkeev 89]
22- 9-14 Ansan             Kyrgyzstan   0-1 Vietnam
                             [Vũ Minh Tuấn 63 pen]

1/8 Finals

25- 9-14 Hwaseong          Japan        4-0 Palestine
                             [Wataru Endo 17, Musashi Suzuki 27, Takuma Arano 75, Riki Harakawa 82]
25- 9-14 Incheon (Munhak)  Jordan       2-0 Kyrgyzstan            [aet]
                             [Ahmed Al-Essawi 110, Mahmoud Al-Mardi 115]
25- 9-14 Goyang            South Korea  3-0 Hong Kong
                             [Lee Yong-Jae 59, Park Joo-Ho 76, Kim Jin-Su 90+3] 
25- 9-14 Ansan             China        0-2 Thailand
                             [Adisak Kraisorn 47, 76]
26- 9-14 Incheon (Sungeui) Iraq         4-2 Tajikistan
                             [Humam Tariq 7, Salam Shaker 47, Ali Adnan Kadhim 62, Mustafa Nadhim 84; 
                              Dilshod Vasiev 37, Fatkhullo Fatkhuloev 88]
26- 9-14 Hwaseong          UAE          3-1 Vietnam
                             [Saeed Al-Kathiri 21, Saif Al-Muqbali 60, Bandar Al-Ahbabi 90+3; Nguyễn Huy Hùng 87]
26- 9-14 Ansan             Indonesia    1-4 North Korea
                             [Fandi Utomo 60; Pak Kwang-Ryong 19, Jo Kwang 40, Jong Il-Gwan 41, 66]
26- 9-14 Goyang            Saudi Arabia 3-2 Uzbekistan
                             [Raed Al-Ghamdi 17 pen, Boburbek Youldashev 54 og, Abdulaziz Al-Bishi 90+5;
                              Jamshid Iskanderov 45+1, Vokhid Shodiev 70]

Quarterfinals

28- 9-14 Incheon (Sungeui) Thailand     2-0 Jordan
                             [Chanathip Songkrasin 37, Kroekrit Thaweekarn 71]
28- 9-14 Hwaseong          UAE          0-1 North Korea
                             [Jong Il-Gwan 90+3]
28- 9-14 Incheon (Munhak)  South Korea  1-0 Japan
                             [Jang Hyun-soo 88 pen]
28- 9-14 Goyang            Iraq         3-0 Saudi Arabia
                             [Younis Mahmoud 11, 30, Abdullah Al-Shamekh 49 og]

Semifinals

30- 9-14 Incheon (Sungeui) North Korea  1-0 Iraq                  [aet]
                             [Jong Il-Gwan 96]
30- 9-14 Incheon (Munhak)  South Korea  2-0 Thailand
                             [Lee Jong-Ho 41, Jang Hyun-Soo 45+1 pen]

Bronze Medal Match

 2-10-14 Incheon (Sungeui) Iraq        	1-0 Thailand
                             [Younis Mahmoud 62]

Final

 2-10-14 Incheon (Munhak)  South Korea  1-0 North Korea           [aet]
                             [Rim Chang-Woo 120+1] 	



overview file

2010


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Andre Zlotkowski for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Andre Zlotkowski (nzfooty@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 9 Oct 2014

(C) Copyright Andre Zlotkowski and RSSSF 2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.