Asian Schools Championship


Palmares

U-18
ed  year  Winner		Venue
 1. 1970  Thailand              Malaysia
 2. 1971  Malaysia & India      Singapore
 3. 1972  Thailand & Singapore  Thailand
 4. 1973  Thailand              Taiwan
 5. 1974  Malaysia              Philippines
 6. 1975  Malaysia              Malaysia
 7. 1976  Thailand              Singapore
 8. 1977  Burma                 India
 9. 1980  Thailand              Thailand
10. 1981  Thailand              Indonesia
11. 1982  South Korea           Thailand
12. 1983  Thailand              South Korea
13. 1984  Indonesia             India
14. 1985  Indonesia             Indonesia
15. 1986  South Korea           Brunei
16. 1987  China                 Thailand
17. 1988  South Korea           Hong Kong
18. 1989  South Korea           Singapore
19. 1990  China                 China
20. 1991  Thailand              Malaysia
21. 1992  South Korea           Thailand
22. 1993  Thailand              Sri Lanka
23. 1994  Indonesia             Indonesia
24. 1995  South Korea           Brunei
25. 1996  Indonesia             Malaysia
26. 1997  South Korea           India
27. 1998  Thailand              South Korea
28. 2000  Thailand              Thailand
29. 2001  South Korea           Malaysia
30. 2002  South Korea           Singapore
31. 2003  China                 China
32. 2004  South Korea           Hongkong
33. 2005  Thailand              Indonesia
34. 2006  Vietnam               Vietnam
35. 2007  South Korea           Thailand
36. 2008  South Korea           China
37. 2009                        Thailand
38. 2010                        South Korea

U-15
ed  year  Winner		Venue
 -. 1970  Thailand              Malaysia
 -. 1971  Thailand              Singapore
 -. 1972  Thailand              Thailand
 1. 2004  South Korea           Malaysia
 2. 2005  Thailand              Thailand
 3. 2008  Singapore & Thailand  Thailand
 4. 2009  Indonesia             Malaysia
 5. 2010                        Indonesia

1st Asian Schools Championship 1970

Held in Kuala Lumpur

Under 18 Tournament

10- 7 Malaysia   0-3 Thailand
11- 7 Singapore  1-1 Thailand
12- 7 Malaysia   0-0 Singapore
14- 7 Thailand   bt  Singapore
15- 7 Malaysia   1-1 Singapore
16- 7 Malaysia   2-3 Thailand

 1.THAILAND      4  3  1  0   -    7
 2.Singapore     4  0  3  1   -    3
 3.Malaysia      4  0  2  2  3- 7  2

Under 15 Tournament

10- 7 Malaysia   4-0 Singapore
11- 7 Malaysia   1-1 Thailand
12- 7 Singapore  1-1 Thailand
14- 7 Malaysia   0-1 Thailand
15- 7 Singapore  1-3 Thailand
16- 7 Malaysia   0-1 Singapore 

 1.THAILAND      4  2  2  0  6- 3  6
 2.Malaysia      4  1  1  2  5- 3  3
 3.Singapore     4  1  1  2  3- 8  3

2nd Asian Schools Championship 1971

Held in Singapore

Under 18 Tournament

Group A
24- 7 Taiwan     3-1 Brunei
24- 7 Hong Kong  2-3 India
25- 7 India      0-0 Taiwan
26- 7 Taiwan     0-3 Hong Kong
26- 7 India      1-2 Brunei
27- 7 Hong Kong  6-0 Brunei

 1.HONG KONG     3  2  0  1 11- 3  4
 2.INDIA         3  1  1  1  4- 4  3
 3.Taiwan        3  1  1  1  3- 4  3
 4.Brunei        3  1  0  2  3-10  2

Group B
24- 7 Singapore  1-2 Malaysia
25- 7 Thailand   3-2 Malaysia
25- 7 Singapore  1-2 Cambodia
26- 7 Thailand   2-1 Cambodia
27- 7 Singapore  0-0 Thailand
27- 7 Malaysia   4-3 Cambodia

 1.THAILAND      3  2  1  0  5- 3  5
 2.MALAYSIA      3  2  0  1  8- 7  4
 3.Cambodia      3  1  0  2  6- 7  2
 4.Singapore     3  0  1  2  2- 4  0

Minor placing semifinals
28- 7 Singapore  1-3 Taiwan
28- 7 Cambodia   2-2 Brunei   [3-4 pen]

Seventh place match
30- 7 Singapore  0-5 Cambodia

Fifth place match
30- 7 Taiwan     3-2 Brunei

Semifinals
30- 7 India      2-0 Thailand
30- 7 Malaysia   3-1 Hong Kong

Third place match
31- 7 Thailand   4-1 Hong Kong

Final
31- 7 Malaysia   0-0 India  (joint champions)


Under 15 Tournament

24- 7 Thailand   2-1 Malaysia
25- 7 Thailand   4-0 Singapore
26- 7 Malaysia   3-0 Singapore
27- 7 Malaysia   0-4 Thailand
28- 7 Singapore  2-1 Thailand  
31- 7 Malaysia   0-0 Singapore

 1.THAILAND   4  3  0  1 11- 3  6
 2.Malaysia   4  1  1  2  4- 6  3
 3.Singapore  4  1  1  2  2- 8  3

3rd Asian Schools Championship 1972

Held in Bangkok

Under 18 Tournament

Group A
15-12 Singapore  2-1 Taiwan
15-12 Thailand  10-0 Brunei
16-12 Thailand   2-0 Singapore
17-12 Brunei     1-0 Taiwan
18-12 Thailand   4-0 Taiwan
18-12 Singapore  3-0 Brunei

 1.THAILAND   3  3  0  0 16- 0  6
 2.SINGAPORE  3  2  0  1  5- 3  4
 3.Brunei     3  1  0  2  1-13  2
 4.Taiwan     3  0  0  3  1- 7  0

Group B
16-12 Malaysia   5-1 Khmer
17-12 Hong Kong  1-1 Khmer
18-12 Hong Kong  2-1 Malaysia

 1.HONG KONG  2  1  1  0  3- 2  3
 2.MALAYSIA   2  1  0  1  6- 3  2
 3.Khmer      2  0  1  1  2- 6  1

Semifinals
20-12 Singapore  2-1 Hong Kong
20-12 Thailand   3-1 Malaysia

Third place match
22-12 Malaysia   4-0 Hong Kong

Final
22-12 Thailand   0-0 Singapore   (joint champions)


Under 15 Tournament

15-12 Thailand   4-0 Singapore  (also reported as 5-0)
16-12 Malaysia   3-0 Taiwan
17-12 Thailand   9-0 Taiwan
      Malaysia   bt  Singapore
18-12 Thailand   1-0 Malaysia
      Singapore   -  Taiwan

 1.THAILAND   3  3  0  0 14- 0  6
 2.Malaysia   3  2  0  1        4
  .Singapore
  .Taiwan

4th Asian Schools Championship 1973

Held in Taipei

Known results:
16-12 Thailand   6-1 South Vietnam
16-12 Taiwan     5-1 Brunei
16-12 Khmer      0-1 Philippines
18-12 Brunei     1-2 South Vietnam  [annulled*]
18-12 Thailand   1-0 Khmer
18-12 Taiwan     0-0 Philippines
20-12 Thailand   5-0 Brunei
20-12 Taiwan     1-0 Khmer
20-12 S.Vietnam  0-1 Philippines

* annulled (apparently declared a draw) because Vietnam fielded a player who was sent off in their first match.

 1.THAILAND
  .Philippines
  .Taiwan
  .Khmer
  .South Vietnam
  .Brunei

5th Asian Schools Championship 1974

Held in Manila

Group A
14-12 Indonesia       3-1 Singapore
15-12 Thailand        3-1 Singapore
15-12 Indonesia       1-2 South Vietnam
17-12 Singapore       2-2 South Vietnam
17-12 Indonesia       0-2 Thailand
18-12 South Vietnam   1-6 Thailand

 1.THAILAND      3  3  0  0 11- 2  6
 2.SOUTH VIETNAM 3  1  1  1  5- 9  3
 3.Indonesia     3  1  0  2  4- 5  2
 4.Singapore     3  0  1  2  4- 8  1

Group B
14-12 Brunei          1-1 Philippines
      Philippines     1-1 Malaysia          
      Taiwan          1-1 Brunei
17-12 Taiwan          0-1 Malaysia
18-12 Malaysia        0-0 Brunei
18-12 Philippines     2-1 Taiwan

 1.MALAYSIA      3  1  2  0  2- 1  4 *
 2.PHILIPPINES   3  1  2  0  4- 3  4 *
 3.Brunei        3  0  3  0  2- 2  3
 4.Taiwan        3  0  1  2  2- 4  1
* separated by a coin toss

Semifinals
20-12 South Vietnam   1-3 Malaysia
20-12 Thailand        1-1 Philippines                [4-5 on pen]

Third place match
22-12 South Vietnam   3-1 Thailand

Final
22-12 Malaysia        2-1 Philippines

6th Asian Schools Championship 1975

Held in Malaysia

13-12 Malaysia   3-1 Singapore
14-12 Thailand   8-0 Hong Kong
14-12 Burma      4-0 Philippines
15-12 Thailand   5-1 Singapore
15-12 Malaysia   4-1 Philippines
15-12 Hong Kong  1-0 Burma        [TPCA Stadium, Kuala Lumpur]
17-12 Singapore  2-2 Philippines  [Kota Raja Stadium, Klang]
17-12 Malaysia   2-0 Hong Kong    [Kota Raja Stadium, Klang]
17-12 Burma      2-2 Thailand
18-12 Malaysia   0-0 Burma        [Station Padang, Seremban]
18-12 Thailand   3-1 Philippines  [Station Padang, Seremban]
18-12 Singapore  3-4 Hong Kong
20-12 Singapore  1-2 Burma        [TPCA Stadium, Kuala Lumpur]
20-12 Malaysia   1-0 Thailand
20-12 Hong Kong  2-3 Philippines

 1.MALAYSIA     5  4  1  0 10- 2  9
 2.THAILAND     5  3  1  1 18- 5  7
 3.Burma        5  2  2  1  8- 4  6
 4.Hong Kong    5  2  0  3  7-16  4
 5.Philippines  5  1  1  3  7-15  3
 6.Singapore    5  0  1  4  8-16  1

Note: Brunei and Indonesia withdrew

Final
21-12 Malaysia   2-1 Thailand

7th Asian Schools Championship 1976

Held in Singapore
All matches at the National Stadium (Kallang) except as indicated.

Group A
27- 7 Burma      1-0 Hong Kong
27- 7 Thailand   8-0 Sri Lanka
29- 7 Sri Lanka  1-3 Hong Kong  [Jalan Besar Stadium]
29- 7 Thailand   1-3 Burma
30- 7 Burma     13-0 Sri Lanka
30- 7 Thailand   5-1 Hong Kong

 1.BURMA       3  3  0  0 17- 1  6
 2.THAILAND    3  2  0  1 14- 4  4
 3.Hong Kong   3  1  0  2  4- 7  2
 4.Sri Lanka   3  0  0  3  1-24  0

Group B
26- 7 Singapore  2-1 Brunei
26- 7 Malaysia   1-4 Indonesia
27- 7 Brunei     0-2 India      [Jalan Besar Stadium]
28- 7 India      1-1 Malaysia
28- 7 Indonesia  2-2 Singapore
29- 7 Malaysia   3-0 Brunei
31- 7 Indonesia  3-2 India
31- 7 Singapore  3-2 Malaysia
 1- 8 India      1-5 Singapore
 1- 8 Indonesia  1-1 Brunei 

 1.SINGAPORE   4  3  1  0 12- 6  7
 2.INDONESIA   4  2  2  0 10- 6  6
 3.Malaysia    4  1  1  2  7- 8  3
 4.India       4  1  1  2  6- 9  3
 5.Brunei      4  0  1  3  2- 8  1

Semifinals
 3- 8 Singapore  0-3 Thailand
 3- 8 Indonesia  0-5 Burma

Third place match
 5- 8 Singapore  3-0 Indonesia

Final
 5- 8 Thailand   3-1 Burma

8th Asian Schools Championship 1977

Held in Agra

Bangladesh arrived too late to be accommodated in the main tournament, so a consolation tournament
was proposed involving the five teams eliminated in the group stage, along with Bangladesh (see below).

Group A
13-12 Thailand   4-0 Malaysia
13-12 Singapore 10-0 Nepal
14-12 Singapore  8-0 Sri Lanka
14-12 Thailand   4-0 Nepal
15-12 Singapore  0-0 Malaysia
  -12 Nepal       -  Sri Lanka
16-12 Malaysia  11-0 Nepal
16-12 Thailand  11-0 Sri Lanka
17-12 Singapore  0-0 Thailand
17-12 Malaysia   7-0 Sri Lanka

 1.THAILAND      4  3  1  0 19- 0  7
 2.SINGAPORE     4  2  2  0 18- 0  6
 3.Malaysia      4  2  1  1 18- 4  5
  .Nepal         3  0  0  3  0-25  0
  .Sri Lanka     3  0  0  3  0-26  0
Note: table is missing result of Nepal vs Sri Lanka.

Group B
13-12 India      4-0 Brunei
13-12 Burma      8-0 Bhutan
15-12 India      0-2 Burma
16-12 Burma     10-0 Brunei
16-12 India      6-0 Bhutan
17-12 Brunei     1-1 Bhutan

 1.BURMA         3  3  0  0 20- 0  6
 2.INDIA         3  2  0  1 10- 2  4
  .Bhutan        3  0  1  2  1-15  1
  .Brunei        3  0  1  2  1-15  1
Note: unclear whether there was any tie-breaker between Bhutan and Brunei.

Semifinals
19-12 Singapore  0-4 Burma
19-12 Thailand   0-0 India     [AET, 5-3 pen]

Third place match
20-12 India      4-2 Singapore

Final
22-12 Burma      1-0 Thailand


Consolation Tournament  (Uttar Pradesh Education Department Cup)

Quarterfinals
18-12 Bangladesh 2-0 Bhutan
18-12 Brunei     9-3 Nepal

Semifinals
Malaysia and Bangladesh beat Brunei and Nepal  (pairings, dates, and scores unknown).

Final
21-12 Bangladesh 1-0 Malaysia

9th Asian Schools Championship 1980

Held in Bangkok

Note: the tournament was originally to be held in December 1978 in Sri Lanka but was
postponed several times.

Group A
14- 6 Brunei       4-2 India
14- 6 Thailand    11-0 Sri Lanka
16- 6 Brunei       4-2 Sri Lanka
16- 6 Thailand     2-1 India
18- 6 Thailand     3-1 Brunei
18- 6 India        2-0 Sri Lanka

 1.THAILAND      3  3  0  0 16- 2  6
 2.BRUNEI        3  2  0  1  9- 7  4
 3.India         3  1  0  2  5- 6  2
 4.Sri Lanka     3  0  0  3  2-17  0

Group B
14- 6 Singapore    1-1 Indonesia
14- 6 China        8-1 Malaysia
15- 6 South Korea  2-0 Singapore
15- 6 Indonesia    2-2 Malaysia
16- 6 Singapore    0-0 China
16- 6 South Korea  2-0 Indonesia
17- 6 Singapore    3-1 Malaysia
17- 6 China        0-1 South Korea
18- 6 Indonesia    1-0 China
18- 6 South Korea  2-1 Malaysia

 1.SOUTH KOREA   4  4  0  0  7- 1  8
 2.SINGAPORE     4  1  2  1  4- 4  4
 3.Indonesia     4  1  2  1  4- 5  4
 4.China         4  1  1  2  8- 3  3
 5.Malaysia      4  0  1  3  5-15  1

Semifinals
20- 6 South Korea  1-0 Brunei        [AET]
20- 6 Thailand     4-1 Singapore

Third place match
22- 6 Singapore    1-1 Brunei        [joint third]

Final
22- 6 Thailand     2-0 South Korea

10th Asian Schools Championship 1981

Held in Jakarta

Group A
21- 6 Indonesia   3-0 India
23- 6 Brunei      1-0 India
24- 6 Indonesia   1-0 Brunei

 1.INDONESIA     2  2  0  0  4- 0  4
 2.BRUNEI        2  1  0  1  1- 1  2
 3.India         2  0  0  2  0- 4  0

Group B
21- 6 South Korea 5-2 Singapore
22- 6 Thailand    1-0 Malaysia
23- 6 Thailand    3-0 Singapore
24- 6 Malaysia    1-0 South Korea
25- 6 Malaysia    3-1 Singapore
25- 6 Thailand    2-1 South Korea

 1.THAILAND      3  3  0  0  6- 1  6
 2.MALAYSIA      3  2  0  1  4- 2  4
 3.South Korea   3  1  0  2  6- 5  2
 4.Singapore     3  0  0  3  3-11  0

Semifinals
28- 6 Indonesia   3-2 Malaysia
28- 6 Thailand    4-1 Brunei

Third place match
30- 6 Malaysia    2-2 Brunei   (joint third)

Final
30- 6 Thailand    4-0 Indonesia

11th Asian Schools Championship 1982

Held in Bangkok

Group A

Known results:
12- 4 Hong Kong    2-0 Malaysia

 1.THAILAND
 2.HONG KONG
 3.Malaysia

Group B

Known results:
11- 4 Indonesia    2-0 Singapore
11- 4 South Korea  2-1 Brunei

 1.SOUTH KOREA
 2.INDONESIA
  .Singapore
  .Brunei

Semifinals
17- 4 South Korea bt  Hong Kong
17- 4 Thailand    bt  Indonesia

Third place match
19- 4 Indonesia   5-0 Hong Kong

Final
19- 4 South Korea 1-0 Thailand

12th Asian Schools Championship 1983

Held in Seoul

Group X
Known results:
22- 5 South Korea  7-0 Brunei
22- 5 Hong Kong    2-0 Malaysia

 1.SOUTH KOREA
 2.HONG KONG
  .Malaysia
  .Brunei

Group Y

22- 5 Thailand     1-0 Singapore
? - 5 Thailand     2-0 India
25- 5 Singapore    1-0 India

 1.THAILAND      2  2  0  0  3- 0  4
 2.SINGAPORE     2  1  0  1  1- 1  2
 3.India         2  0  0  2  0- 3  0

Semifinals
27- 5 South Korea  bt  Singapore
27- 5 Thailand     bt  Hong Kong

Third place match
30- 5 Singapore    1-0 Hong Kong

Final
30- 5 Thailand     3-0 South Korea

13th Asian Schools Championship 1984

Held in New Delhi

Nepal and Sri Lanka withdrew.

Group A
 2-10 India     10-0 Bhutan
 3-10 India      0-3 Thailand
 3-10 Singapore  6-0 Malaysia
 4-10 Malaysia   8-2 Bhutan
 4-10 Thailand   3-1 Singapore
 5-10 Thailand   4-0 Bhutan
 5-10 India      1-0 Singapore
 6-10 Thailand   6-1 Malaysia
 7-10 Singapore  5-0 Bhutan
 7-10 India      3-0 Malaysia

 1.THAILAND    4  4  0  0 16- 2  8
 2.INDIA       4  3  0  1 14- 3  6
 3.Singapore   4  2  0  2 12- 4  4
 4.Malaysia    4  1  0  3  9-17  2
 5.Bhutan      4  0  0  4  2-27  0

Group B
 3-10 China      8-0 Brunei
 3-10 Indonesia  3-1 Hong Kong
 4-10 China      2-2 Indonesia
 4-10 Hong Kong  0-0 South Korea
 5-10 China      1-0 Hong Kong
 5-10 Brunei     0-6 South Korea
 6-10 Indonesia  2-1 South Korea
 6-10 Hong Kong  1-1 Brunei
 7-10 China      2-2 South Korea
 7-10 Indonesia 10-0 Brunei

 1.INDONESIA   4  3  1  0 17- 4  7
 2.CHINA       4  2  2  0 13- 4  6
 3.South Korea 4  1  2  1  9- 4  4
 4.Hong Kong   4  0  2  2  2- 5  2
 5.Brunei      4  0  1  3  1-25  1

Semifinals
 9-10 Thailand   1-0 China
 9-10 India      0-4 Indonesia

Third place match
10-10 India      1-1 China   (joint third)

Final
11-10 Indonesia  1-0 Thailand

14th Asian Schools Championship 1985


15th Asian Schools Championship 1986

Held in Brunei (venues included Bandar Seri Begawan, Gadong, and Kuala Belait)

Group A
Known results:
24- 8 Brunei      2-3 Hong Kong
24- 8 Indonesia   4-0 Malaysia
25- 8 South Korea 5-2 Malaysia
      South Korea 7-0 Brunei

 1.SOUTH KOREA
 2.INDONESIA (lost once)
  .Hong Kong
  .Malaysia
  .Brunei

Group B
Known results:
      Thailand   11-0 Macao
25- 8 Singapore   1-0 India
      China       3-0 Macao
      Thailand    4-0 India
      Singapore   1-0 China
29- 8 Singapore   7-0 Macao
30- 8 Singapore    -  Thailand

 1.THAILAND (unbeaten)
 2.SINGAPORE
   China
   India
   Macao
 Sri Lanka withdrew

Semifinals
 1- 9 South Korea 2-1 Singapore
 1- 9 Indonesia   2-1 Thailand

Third place match
 2- 9 Thailand    2-0 Singapore

Final
 3- 9 South Korea  bt Indonesia

Winners: South Korea

16th Asian Schools Championship 1987

Held in Bangkok

Group A
15- 4 Thailand      3-1 Malaysia
        [Surachai Sae-Lao 16', Adul Maliphand x2 / Zulkifli Zakaria 14']
15- 4 Hong Kong     2-1 South Korea
17- 4 South Korea   4-0 Malaysia
        [Yee Chang Hwan 3', Ahn Ching Gyu 20' pen, Kang Sang Yoon 70', Yee Sang Jin 76']
 ?- 4 Thailand       -  Hong Kong  (Thailand won)
20- 4 Malaysia      3-0 Hong Kong
21- 4 Thailand      5-1 South Korea

 1.THAILAND      3  3  0  0   -    6
 2.SOUTH KOREA   3  1  0  2  6- 7  2
  .Malaysia      3  1  0  2  4- 7  2
  .Hong Kong     3  1  0  2   -    2

Group B
16- 4 China         8-0 Brunei
        [Han Jinming 2' 31' 33, Liu Bin 29' 42', Zhang Jun 67' 74', Zeng Qinggao 18']
16- 4 Indonesia     2-0 Singapore
        [Yulius Alexander Saununu 38', Yudi Juntara 55']
17- 4 Brunei        3-0 Sri Lanka
        [Ibrahim Haji Ujan 5', Rosli Haji Leman 29', Aslan Mohamed Yusof 63']
18- 4 China         2-1 Indonesia
        [Dong Yi 34', Zhang Jun 74' / ? 57']
19- 4 Singapore    15-0 Sri Lanka
        [Mohd Zulhairiani x6, ?]
19- 4 Indonesia     9-0 Brunei
        [Selvianus Riwee x4, ?]
20- 4 China        21-0 Sri Lanka
        [Zhai Biao x6, ?]
21- 4 Singapore     2-0 Brunei
 ?- 4 Indonesia      -  Sri Lanka   (Indonesia won)
22- 4 China          -  Singapore

 1.CHINA
 2.INDONESIA     4  3  0  1   -    6
  .Singapore
  .Brunei        4  1  0  3  3-19  2
  .Sri Lanka     4  0  0  4   -    0

Semifinals
24- 4 China         3-0 South Korea
        [Liu Bin 14' 63', Zhai Biao 22']
24- 4 Thailand      1-0 Indonesia
        [Surachai Saelao 65']

Third Place Match
26- 4 South Korea   2-1 Indonesia

Final
26- 4 Thailand      1-1 China       [AET, 3-4 pen]
        [Phichit Sanghuachang pen / Zhang Jun]

17th Asian Schools Championship 1988

Held in Hong Kong

Group A
                CHN  KOR  MAL  MAC  IND  PHI    
China           xxx  1-0  4-0  5-0  3-0  9-0     5  5  0  0  22- 0  10 
South Korea     0-1  xxx  2-0  3-1  3-0 13-1     5  4  0  1  21- 3   7
Malaysia        0-4  0-2  xxx  2-1  2-2  5-0     5  2  1  2   9- 9   5
Macao           0-5  1-3  1-2  xxx  2-0  4-0     5  2  0  3   8-10   4
India           0-3  0-3  2-2  0-2  xxx  2-0     5  1  1  3   4-10   3 
Philippines     0-9  1-13 0-5  0-4  0-2  xxx     5  0  0  5   1-33   0

The following scores were reported by the Straits Times and/or Xinhua News Agency.  These two sources
were consistent with each other but disagree with some of the scores listed above (taken from source [sss 10]).
21-12 Macao        w/o India           [India arrived late; presumably walkover counted as 2-0]
22-12 China        9-0 Philippines
22-12 South Korea  3-1 Macao
23-12 Malaysia     1-1 India           [instead of 2-2]
24-12 China        3-0 India
24-12 South Korea 12-1 Philippines     [instead of 13-1]
24-12 Malaysia     3-1 Macao           [instead of 2-1]
25-12 China        2-0 Macao           [instead of 5-0]
25-12 South Korea  3-0 Malaysia        [instead of 2-0]
25-12 India        2-0 Philippines
27-12 China        1-0 Malaysia        [instead of 4-0]
27-12 South Korea  5-1 India           [instead of 3-0]


Group B
                THA  INA  HKG  SIN  BRU  SRL  
Thailand        xxx  1-0  3-0  4-0  2-0  2-0     5  5  0  0  12- 0  10
Indonesia       0-1  xxx  1-2  2-0  1-0  5-1     5  3  0  2   9- 4   6
Hong Kong       0-3  2-1  xxx  1-0  0-1  2-2     5  2  1  2   5- 7   5
Singapore       0-4  0-2  0-1  xxx  1-0  1-0     5  2  0  3   2- 7   4
Brunei          0-2  0-1  1-0  0-1  xxx  1-1     5  1  1  3   2- 5   3
Sri Lanka       0-2  1-5  2-2  0-2  1-1  xxx     5  0  2  3   4-12   2

NB: unclear whether SIN-SRL finished 1-0 or 2-0

The following scores were reported by the Straits Times and/or Xinhua News Agency.  These two sources
were consistent with each other but disagree with some of the scores listed above (taken from source [sss 10]).
21-12 Thailand     2-0 Sri Lanka
22-12 Hong Kong    2-2 Sri Lanka
23-12 Singapore    1-0 Brunei
23-12 Thailand     1-0 Indonesia
24-12 Thailand     4-0 Singapore
24-12 Brunei       1-0 Hong Kong
24-12 Indonesia    3-1 Sri Lanka       [instead of 5-1]
25-12 Hong Kong    2-1 Indonesia
26-12 Thailand     2-0 Brunei
27-12 Thailand     4-0 Hong Kong       [instead of 3-0]
27-12 Indonesia    3-1 Singapore       [instead of 2-0]
 
Semifinals 
29-12 Indonesia    1-0 China
29-12 South Korea  3-1 Thailand
        [Thailand had two players sent off]
 
Third Place Match
31-12 China        1-1 Thailand         [3rd place shared]

Final 
31-12 South Korea  3-2 Indonesia 
        [Kim Dong-Chul 12', Kang Chul 82', Lee Kwang-Ho 90' / Suradi, Hambuli]

18th Asian Schools Championship 1989

Held in Singapore

Group A
14- 8 Thailand     2-0 South Korea    [National Stadium] 
14- 8 Singapore    1-0 Macau          [National Stadium]
15- 8 Singapore    0-5 South Korea    [Jalan Besar Stadium]
15- 8 Macau        3-1 Philippines    [Jurong Stadium]
17- 8 Thailand     1-0 Macau          [Jalan Besar Stadium]
17- 8 Singapore    7-0 Philippines    [Jurong Stadium]
18- 8 South Korea  4-0 Macau          [Jalan Besar Stadium]
18- 8 Philippines  0-9 Thailand       [Jurong Stadium]
20- 8 Thailand     1-1 Singapore      [Jalan Besar Stadium]
20- 8 South Korea  8-1 Philippines    [Jurong Stadium]

 1.THAILAND      4  3  1  0  13- 1  7
 2.SOUTH KOREA   4  3  0  1  17- 3  6
 3.Singapore     4  2  1  1   9- 6  5
 4.Macau         4  1  0  3   3- 7  2
 5.Philippines   4  0  0  4   2-27  0

 Note: India withdrew.

Group B
14- 8 China        3-1 Brunei         [Jalan Besar Stadium]
14- 8 Malaysia     4-2 Hong Kong      [Jurong Stadium]
14- 8 Indonesia    3-1 Sri Lanka      [Jurong Stadium]
15- 8 China        1-0 Indonesia      [Jalan Besar Stadium]
15- 8 Brunei       1-2 Malaysia       [Toa Payoh Stadium]
15- 8 Hong Kong    1-2 Sri Lanka      [Jurong Stadium]
17- 8 Malaysia     3-0 Indonesia      [Jalan Besar Stadium]
17- 8 China        3-1 Sri Lanka      [Toa Payoh Stadium]
17- 8 Brunei       5-7 Hong Kong      [Jurong Stadium]
18- 8 China        1-0 Malaysia       [Jalan Besar Stadium]
18- 8 Sri Lanka    4-1 Brunei         [Toa Payoh Stadium]
18- 8 Indonesia    3-0 Hong Kong      [Jurong Stadium]
20- 8 Malaysia     5-1 Sri Lanka      [Toa Payoh Stadium]
20- 8 China        2-1 Hong Kong      [Toa Payoh Stadium]
20- 8 Indonesia     -  Brunei         [Jalan Besar Stadium]

 1.CHINA      5  5  0  0  10- 3  10
 2.MALAYSIA   5  4  0  1  14- 5   8
 3.Indonesia  4  2  0  2   6- 5   4
 4.Sri Lanka  5  2  0  3   9-13   4
 5.Hong Kong  5  1  0  4  11-16   2
 6.Brunei     4  0  0  4   8-16   0

 Note: table is missing Indonesia vs Brunei score.

Semifinals
22- 8 Thailand     4-1 Malaysia       [National Stadium]
        [T.Arun x2, Yutthana Polsak, Chumpol Srinangnen pen / Norasid Nordin]
22- 8 South Korea  1-0 China    [AET] [National Stadium] 
        [Kim Dong-Chul]

Third place match
24- 8 China        1-0 Malaysia       [National Stadium]
        [Zhang Jianqi]

Final
24- 8 South Korea  3-0 Thailand       [National Stadium]
        [Kim Jung-Hoon, Park Hyo-Bin x2]

19th Asian Schools Championship 1990

Held in Shenyang

Group A
22- 7 China        3-0 Hong Kong
22- 7 South Korea  9-0 Brunei
23- 7 China        drw South Korea
23- 7 Hong Kong     -  Brunei
24- 7 South Korea  4-0 Hong Kong
24- 7 China        7-0 Brunei

 1.SOUTH KOREA    3  2  1  0     5
 2.CHINA          3  2  1  0     5
  .Hong Kong
  .Brunei

Group B
22- 7 India        1-0 Indonesia
22- 7 Singapore    2-0 Malaysia
      Thailand     bt  Singapore
      Thailand     bt  Malaysia
      Thailand     bt  India
      Singapore    drw Indonesia
      Indonesia    bt  Malaysia
      India        drw Malaysia
25- 7 Thailand     0-0 Indonesia
25- 7 Singapore    2-1 India

 1.THAILAND       4  3  1  0     7
 2.SINGAPORE      4  2  1  1     5
  .Indonesia      4  1  2  1     4
  .India          4  1  1  2     3
  .Malaysia       4  0  1  3     1

Semifinals
26- 7 China        1-0 Thailand
26- 7 South Korea  3-1 Singapore

Third place match
27- 7 Thailand     1-1 Singapore     [3rd place shared]

Final
27- 7 China        3-2 South Korea   [AET]
        [Zhao Changhong 14', Wang Xiaonan 33', Zhang Hongquan 99' / Park Ho-Jin 48' 62']

20th Asian Schools Championship 1991

Held in Kuala Lumpur

Group A
10- 6 Hong Kong    3-2 India
10- 6 Malaysia     4-1 Singapore
11- 6 China        2-2 Singapore
11- 6 Malaysia     1-1 India 
13- 6 Hong Kong    1-0 Singapore
13- 6 Malaysia     2-2 China
14- 6 Hong Kong    2-1 China
14- 6 India        2-0 Singapore
16- 6 Malaysia     5-0 Hong Kong
16- 6 China        2-0 India

 1.MALAYSIA       4  2  2  0  12- 4  6
 2.HONG KONG      4  3  0  1   6- 8  6
 3.China          4  1  1  2   7- 6  3
 4.India          4  1  1  2   5- 6  3
 5.Singapore      4  0  1  3   3- 9  1

 Note: Upon arrival in Malaysia, six of the 16 Chinese players were disqualified by the
       Asian Schools Soccer Federation for being overage, leaving China with only 10 eligible
       players, two of which were goalkeepers. To permit the team to continue in the tournament,
       they were allowed to register two of the overage players, with the proviso that only one
       of the two could participate in each match.

Group B
10- 6 South Korea  2-1 Indonesia
10- 6 Thailand     6-1 Brunei
11- 6 Indonesia    7-1 Sri Lanka
11- 6 Thailand     1-0 South Korea
13- 6 Thailand     6-0 Sri Lanka
13- 6 South Korea 13-1 Brunei
14- 6 South Korea  9-1 Sri Lanka
14- 6 Indonesia    6-0 Brunei
16- 6 Thailand     2-1 Indonesia
16- 6 Sri Lanka    4-1 Brunei

 1.THAILAND       4  4  0  0  15- 2  8
 2.SOUTH KOREA    4  3  0  1  24- 4  6
 3.Indonesia      4  2  0  2  15- 5  4
 4.Sri Lanka      4  1  0  3   6-23  2
 5.Brunei         4  0  0  4   3-29  0

Semifinals
18- 6 South Korea  2-1 Malaysia
18- 6 Thailand     2-0 Hong Kong

Third place match
20- 6 Hong Kong    2-0  Malaysia
        [Yeung Hei-Chi 18', Siu Kin-Fung 67']

Final
20- 6 Thailand     1-0 South Korea
        [Sarawut Yongphaeerakul 28']

21st Asian Schools Championship 1992

Held in Bangkok, in April

Group X

(only India's results known:)
??- 4 India        2-1 China
??- 4 India        2-0 Hong Kong
??- 4 India        1-0 Sri Lanka
??- 4 India        1-1 Thailand

 INDIA         4  3  1  0  6- 2  7
 Thailand
 China
 Hong Kong
 Sri Lanka

Group Y
Indonesia and South Korea advanced.

Semifinals
??- 4 Indonesia    0-0 India   (Indonesia on pens)

Third place match
India lost, winner unknown

Final
??- 4 South Korea  3-0 Indonesia

22nd Asian Schools Championship 1993

Held in Colombo

Group A
South Korea, Malaysia, China, Hong Kong, India

Known results:
19- 8 Malaysia     1-0 China
21- 8 China        2-0 Hong Kong

Group B
Thailand, Indonesia, Singapore, Brunei, Sri Lanka

Semifinals
26- 8 Thailand     bt  ?
26- 8 Indonesia    bt  ?

Third place match
28- 8 South Korea  bt  ?

Final
28- 8 Thailand     1-0 Indonesia

23rd Asian Schools Championship 1994

Held in Jakarta

Indonesia won the title

24th Asian Schools Championship 1995


Held in Brunei

Group A
Known results:
20- 8 Thailand     0-0 Malaysia
20- 8 Brunei       2-0 Sri Lanka
22- 8 Malaysia     1-3 Indonesia
24- 8 Malaysia    10-0 Sri Lanka
25- 8 Thailand     3-3 Indonesia
25- 8 Malaysia     1-1 Brunei
26- 8 Brunei        -  Thailand

 1.INDONESIA
 2.THAILAND
 3.Brunei
 4.Malaysia      4  1  2  1  12- 4  4
 5.Sri Lanka

Group B
Known results:
20- 8 Hong Kong    2-0 India
21- 8 South Korea 10-1 Singapore
      South Korea  5-2 China
23- 8 Hong Kong    1-0 Singapore
25- 8 South Korea  2-2 Hong Kong
25- 8 Singapore    2-0 India

 1.SOUTH KOREA
  .Hong Kong
  .China
  .Singapore
  .India

Semifinals
28- 8 South Korea  4-0 Thailand
28- 8 Indonesia    bt

Third place match
30- 8

Final
30- 8 South Korea   1-0 Indonesia
        [Lee Dae-Gon 5']

25th Asian Schools Championship 1996

Held in Kuala Lumpur

Group A
10- 8 South Korea  2-1 Thailand
10- 8 China        2-0 India
10- 8 Singapore    2-1 Vietnam
11- 8 Thailand     3-0 Vietnam
11- 8 China        1-0 Singapore
11- 8 South Korea  3-1 India
12- 8 China        2-1 South Korea
12- 8 India        3-0 Vietnam
12- 8 Thailand     5-0 Singapore
13- 8 Thailand     3-0 India
13- 8 South Korea  6-1 Singapore
13- 8 China        1-1 Vietnam
14- 8 Thailand     4-1 China
14- 8 South Korea  8-0 Vietnam
14- 8 India        0-0 Singapore

 1.SOUTH KOREA   5  4  0  1  20- 5  8
 2.THAILAND      5  4  0  1  16- 3  8
 3.China         5  3  1  1   7- 6  7
 4.India         5  1  1  3   4- 8  3
 5.Singapore     5  1  1  3   3-13  3
 6.Vietnam       5  0  1  4   2-17  1

Group B
 9- 8 Malaysia     6-2 Hong Kong
10- 8 Indonesia    4-0 Sri Lanka
10- 8 Brunei       5-1 Philippines
11- 8 Malaysia     7-0 Philippines
11- 8 Indonesia    4-0 Hong Kong
11- 8 Brunei       2-1 Sri Lanka
12- 8 Malaysia     2-0 Sri Lanka
12- 8 Indonesia    7-0 Brunei
12- 8 Philippines  2-1 Hong Kong
13- 8 Malaysia     3-0 Brunei
13- 8 Indonesia    7-0 Philippines
13- 8 Sri Lanka    3-3 Hong Kong
14- 8 Indonesia    1-1 Malaysia
14- 8 Sri Lanka    5-0 Philippines
14- 8 Hong Kong    6-0 Brunei

 1.INDONESIA     5  4  1  0  23- 1  9
 2.MALAYSIA      5  4  1  0  19- 3  9
 3.Brunei        5  2  0  3   7-18  4
 4.Sri Lanka     5  1  1  3   9-11  3
 5.Hong Kong     5  1  1  3  12-15  3
 6.Philippines   5  1  0  4   3-25  2
                               
Semifinals
16- 8 South Korea  1-0 Malaysia
        [Jang Sin-Ho 66']
16- 8 Indonesia    2-1 Thailand
        [Gendut Doni 14' 26' / Santi Chaipeuk 7']

Third place match
17- 8 Thailand     3-0 Malaysia
        [Wuttiya Yongant 46', Nikorn Anuwan 51' 64']

Final
18- 8 Indonesia    2-0 South Korea
        [Gendut Doni 50', Dedy Djunaidi 56']
        [Indonesia: Rahmat Hidayat, Sumantri, Warsidi, Aris Indarto, Hariyanto Prasetio,
                    Boy Refki, Dedy Djunaidi, Eka Handoyo, Leo Saputra (Tukul Suwandi),
                    Nova Arianto, Gendut Doni.]
        [South Korea: Kwon Jung-Hyuk, Hwang Jong-Hwan, Cho Jae-Min, Baek Seong-Nam, Yoo Kyung-Yeol,
                      Kim Man-Jung (Choi Sung-Bae), Suh Kwong-Won, Kim Seong-Ho, Ahn Hyo-Yeon,
                      Jang Sin-Ho, Lee Beom-Jik.]

Official awards
 Top scorer:      Ahn Hyo-Yeon (South Korea)
 Best goalkeeper: Rahmat Hidayat (Indonesia)
 Best player:     Gendut Doni (Indonesia)
 Fairplay award:  Malaysia

26th Asian Schools Championship 1997

Held in Patna

Group A

25- 9 India        2-0 Hong Kong
26- 9 India        2-0 Brunei
26- 9 Indonesia    3-1 Malaysia
27- 9 Malaysia     3-0 Brunei
27- 9 Indonesia    4-1 Hong Kong
28- 9 Malaysia     2-1 Hong Kong
28- 9 Indonesia    5-0 Brunei
29- 9 India        2-0 Malaysia
29- 9 Hong Kong    2-0 Brunei
30- 9 India        2-1 Indonesia

 1.INDIA         4  4  0  0  8- 1 12
 2.INDONESIA     4  3  0  1 13- 4  9
 3.Malaysia      4  2  0  2  6- 6  6
 4.Hong Kong     4  1  0  3  4- 8  3
 5.Brunei        4  0  0  4  0-12  0

Group B

26- 9 Sri Lanka    8-1 Bhutan
26- 9 Thailand     5-1 China
26- 9 South Korea  3-1 Singapore
27- 9 South Korea  1-0 Thailand
27- 9 Singapore    3-1 Sri Lanka
27- 9 China       10-1 Bhutan
28- 9 South Korea  5-0 Sri Lanka
28- 9 China        2-0 Singapore
28- 9 Thailand     9-0 Bhutan
29- 9 South Korea  5-0 China
29- 9 Thailand     6-0 Sri Lanka
29- 9 Singapore     -  Bhutan
30- 9 South Korea   -  Bhutan
30- 9 Thailand      -  Singapore
30- 9 China         -  Sri Lanka

 1.SOUTH KOREA   4  4  0  0 14- 1 12
 2.THAILAND      4  3  0  1 20- 2  9
  .China         4  2  0  2 13-11  6
  .Singapore     3  1  0  2  4- 6  3
  .Sri Lanka     4  1  0  3  9-15  3
  .Bhutan        3  0  0  3  2-27  0
Note: table without 4 missing results

Semifinals
 1-10 South Korea  2-0 Indonesia
        [Woo Jin-Seok 33', Seo Kwan-Soo 90']
 1-10 Thailand     5-1 India
        [Vimon Juncum x2, Nuttiya Yongant x2, Apichat Yontasisong / Nitin Pradhan]

Third place match
 2-10 India        3-1 Indonesia
        [Ramesh Singh Rawat, Chandan Singh, Nitin Pradhan / Christanda]

Final
 2-10 South Korea  1-0 Thailand
        [Kwon Young-Joon 15']

27th Asian Schools Championship 1998

Held at Jeju

Group A

Known results:
11-10 South Korea  2-0 China
13-10 India        2-1 Brunei
14-10 China         -  India
15-10 India        5-0 Vietnam
15-10 China        3-1 Brunei

Group B

Known results:
11-10 Malaysia     5-1 Singapore
13-10 Malaysia     1-3 Indonesia
14-10 Malaysia     2-2 Sri Lanka
15-10 Thailand    10-1 Malaysia


Thailand won the title

28th Asian Schools (U-18) Championship 2000

Played Aug 1-10 at Suphachalasai and Debhudsadin Stadiums in Bangkok

Note: the tournament was to be held in Sri Lanka in October 1999, but Sri Lanka pulled out as hosts.


Group A
                THA  MAL  HKG  BRU  SRL  
Thailand        xxx  4-3  4-0 11-0 10-0     4  4  0  0  29- 3  12
Malaysia        3-4  xxx  4-0  2-1  2-0     4  3  0  1  11- 5   9
Hong Kong       0-4  0-4  xxx  1-1  2-1     4  1  1  2   3-10   4
Brunei          0-11 1-2  1-1  xxx  4-0     4  1  1  2   6-14   4
Sri Lanka       0-10 0-2  1-2  0-4  xxx     4  0  0  4   1-18   0
 

Group B
                INA  KOR  SIN  IND  MAC    
Indonesia       xxx  2-1  6-0  5-0  5-0     4  4  0  0  19- 1  12 
South Korea     1-2  xxx  8-0  2-0  8-0     4  3  0  1  18- 2   9
Singapore       0-6  0-8  xxx  1-0  1-1     4  1  1  2   2-15   4
India           0-5  0-2  0-1  xxx  4-0     4  1  0  3   4- 8   3
Macau           0-5  0-8  1-1  0-4  xxx     4  0  1  3   1-18   1 

 
Semifinals 
Indonesia       2-1 Malaysia
Thailand     	3-1 South Korea
 
Third place match
South Korea     7-0 Malaysia

Final 
Thailand	3-1 Indonesia 

29th Asian Schools (U-18) Championship 2001

Held in Kuala Lumpur

Group A
13-10 Malaysia     3-1 Hong Kong        [KLFA Stadium, Cheras]
        [Mohd Fadzli Saari 43' 87', Khairul Izwan Khalid 59' / Lee Chun-Wai 20']
13-10 Thailand    12-0 Sri Lanka        [Maybank Stadium, Bangi]
14-10 Thailand     6-0 Brunei           [Selayang Stadium, Selayang] 
14-10 Malaysia     4-0 Sri Lanka        [KLFA Stadium, Cheras]
        [Sofizal Sokhini 22', A.Shenal Perera 46' OG, Khairul Izwan Khalid 62', Bobby Kaliwon 65']
15-10 Thailand     5-0 Hong Kong        [KLFA Stadium, Cheras]
        [Satid Mukkratok 25' ??' pen, Ekapan Inthasen 75', Panai Kongpraphan 79', Preecha Chaokla 89']
15-10 Brunei       1-1 Sri Lanka        [Selayang Stadium, Selayang] 
16-10 Malaysia     0-1 Thailand         [KLFA Stadium, Cheras]
        [Panai Kongpraphan 25']
16-10 Hong Kong    1-0 Brunei           [Selayang Stadium, Selayang]
        [Lo Kwan-Yee 75']
17-10 Malaysia     7-0 Brunei           [KLFA Stadium, Cheras]
        [Bobby Kaliwon 3' 76', Badrul Azam Zamri 16' 26', Mohd Fadzli Saari 30', Ahmad Syamil Shukur 34', Khairul Izwan Khalid 50']
17-10 Hong Kong    1-1 Sri Lanka        [Selayang Stadium, Selayang]

 1.THAILAND      4  4  0  0  24- 0  12
 2.MALAYSIA      4  3  0  1  14- 2   9
 3.Hong Kong     4  1  1  2   3- 9   4
 4.Sri Lanka     4  0  2  2   2-18   2
 5.Brunei        4  0  1  3   1-15   1

Group B
13-10 Indonesia    1-0 China            [Selayang Stadium, Selayang] 
        [Efra Prodistus 51' pen]
13-10 South Korea  3-0 Vietnam
        [Kim Yun-Bong 77', Kim Yoo-Jung 81', Kim Yong-Bum 83']
14-10 Indonesia    1-1 India            [Selayang Stadium, Selayang] 
        [Bahri Kumsar 88' / Sunil Chhetri 68']
14-10 South Korea  1-0 China            [KLFA Stadium, Cheras]
        [Kim Hyeung-Bum 86']
15-10 China        5-2 India            [KLFA Stadium, Cheras]
        [Cai Jinzhe 44' 46' 78', Chen Longhao 48', Li Chunri 80' / Sunil Chhetri 18', Kamol Chetil 56']
15-10 Indonesia    3-3 Vietnam          [Selayang Stadium, Selayang]
        [Masyhadi 21', Epa Froditus Maniani 29' pen 58' / Le Quang Cuong 20' 22' pen 57']
16-10 South Korea  2-2 Indonesia        [KLFA Stadium, Cheras]
        [Shim Jae-Won 30', Park Beom-Hoon 40' / Noorhadi 58', Romeo da Conceicao 80']
16-10 India        2-1 Vietnam          [Selayang Stadium, Selayang]
        [Sunil Chhetri 71' 84' / Huynh Ngoc Long 15']
17-10 South Korea  5-0 India
17-10 China        1-1 Vietnam
        [Jin Tao 77' / Huynh Ngoc Long 19']

 1.SOUTH KOREA   4  3  1  0  11- 2  10
 2.INDONESIA     4  1  3  0   7- 6   6
 3.China         4  1  1  2   6- 5   4
 4.India         4  1  1  2   5-12   4
 5.Vietnam       4  0  2  2   5- 9   2

Semifinals 
19-10 South Korea  4-0 Malaysia         [KLFA Stadium, Cheras]
        [Kim Hyeung-Bum 10' 71' pen, Shim Jae-Won 12' 48'] 
19-10 Thailand     4-0 Indonesia        [Selayang Stadium, Selayang]
        [Satid Mukkratok 5', Ekapan Inthasen 7' 18', Ves Chanau-thai 49']
 
Third place match
20-10 Malaysia     1-0 Indonesia        [Selayang Stadium, Selayang]
        [Khairul Izwan Khalid 67']

Final 
20-10 South Korea  3-1 Thailand         [KLFA Stadium, Cheras]
        [Kim Hyeung-Bum 13' 84', Kwan Du-Gu 45' / Ekapan Inthasen 52']

Top scorer: Kim Hyeung-Bum (South Korea)
Best player: Panai Kongpraphan (Thailand)

30th Asian Schools (U-18) Championship 2002


Played Aug 17-25 in Singapore

Group A
                KOR  CHI  VIE  INA  BRU  
South Korea     xxx  6-2  6-0  4-0  4-0     4  4  0  0  20- 2  12
China           2-6  xxx  2-0  4-0  5-0     4  3  0  1  13- 6   9
Vietnam         0-6  0-2  xxx  3-2  1-1     4  1  1  2   4-11   4
Indonesia       0-4  0-4  2-3  xxx  2-1     4  1  0  3   4-12   3
Brunei          0-4  0-5  1-1  1-2  xxx     4  0  1  3   2-12   1


Group B
                THA  SIN  MAL  IND  SRL    
Thailand        xxx  3-1  0-0 11-1  8-0     4  3  1  0  22- 2  10
Singapore       1-3  xxx  4-2  6-2  9-0     4  3  0  1  20- 7   9
Malaysia        0-0  2-4  xxx  8-2  5-0     4  2  1  1  15- 6   7
India           1-11 2-6  2-8  xxx  5-2     4  1  0  3  10-27   3
Sri Lanka       0-8  0-9  0-5  2-5  xxx     4  0  0  4   2-27   0

17- 8 Thailand     3-1 Singapore
18- 8 Singapore    9-0 Sri Lanka
20- 8 Singapore    4-2 Malaysia
21- 8 Singapore    6-2 India 

Semifinals 
23- 8 Thailand     2-0 China
        [China had three players sent off]
23- 8 South Korea  6-1 Singapore
 
Third place match
25- 8 Singapore    3-2 China       [AET]

Final 
25- 8 South Korea  3-2 Thailand

31st Asian Schools (U-18) Championship 2003

Dec 12 to 18, 2003 in Kunming, China

Group A
China 		1-0 Malaysia
China 		1-3 Singapore
Thailand        1-1 Malaysia
Thailand        4-0 Singapore
Thailand        0-1 China
Singapore	 ?  Malaysia

China 		3  2 0 1  3- 3  6 
Thailand        3  1 1 1  5- 2  4 
Singapore       2  1 0 1  3- 5  3 
Malaysia	2  0 1 1  1- 2  1 
India
 
Group B

South Korea  	3  .
Brunei 		3  .
Macau 		3  .
Vietnam 	3  . 

Semifinals
Thailand	 bt South Korea
China		 bt Brunei

Third place match

Final
China		 bt Thailand

32nd Asian Schools (U-18) Championship 2004

Held in Hong Kong

Group A
24- 7 Hong Kong    4-0 Macau
26- 7 China       10-0 Macau
27- 7 China        1-0 Hong Kong

 1.CHINA         2  2  0  0  11- 0  6
 2.HONG KONG     2  1  0  1   4- 1  3
 3.Macau         2  0  0  2   0-14  0

Group B
24- 7 Thailand     0-0 Indonesia
24- 7 Malaysia     5-0 Sri Lanka
26- 7 Thailand     5-0 Sri Lanka
26- 7 Indonesia    0-0 Malaysia
27- 7 Thailand     4-2 Malaysia
27- 7 Indonesia    2-0 Sri Lanka

 1.THAILAND 	 3  2  1  0  9- 2  7 
 2.INDONESIA 	 3  1  2  0  2- 0  5 
 3.MALAYSIA	 3  1  1  1  7- 4  4 
 4.Sri Lanka 	 3  0  0  3  0-12  0 

Group C
24- 7 South Korea  7-0 Brunei
24- 7 Singapore    5-0 Vietnam
26- 7 South Korea 10-0 Vietnam
26- 7 Singapore    5-0 Brunei
27- 7 Brunei       4-4 Vietnam
27- 7 Singapore    1-6 South Korea 

 1.SOUTH KOREA   3  3  0  0  23- 1  9
 2.SINGAPORE     3  2  0  1  11- 6  6
 3.BRUNEI        3  0  1  2   4-16  1
 4.Vietnam       3  0  1  2   4-19  1

Quarterfinals
29- 7 Singapore    1-0 Hong Kong
29- 7 Thailand     7-2 Brunei
29- 7 South Korea  3-0 Indonesia
29- 7 China        1-0 Malaysia

Semifinals
30- 7 Singapore	   2-2 Thailand         [AET, 3-1 pen]
30- 7 South Korea  3-2 China            [AET]

Third place match
 1- 8 Singapore    1-4 China

Final
 1- 8 South Korea  1-0 Thailand
        [Park Hee-Do]

33rd Asian Schools (U-18) Championship 2005

Sep 9 to 16, 2005 in Indonesia

Group A
Thailand	2-2 Indonesia
Sri Lanka	3-0 Vietnam
Thailand	9-1 Vietnam
Indonesia	4-1 Sri Lanka
Thailand	4-0 Sri Lanka
Indonesia	6-0 Vietnam

1.Thailand 	3  2 1 0 15- 3  7
2.Indonesia	3  2 1 0 12- 3  7
3.Sri Lanka 	3  1 0 2  4- 8  3 
4.Vietnam	3  0 0 3  1-18  0

Group B
Malaysia	12-0 Philippines
China		3-2 Singapore
Iran		3-0 China
Malaysia	2-0 Singapore
Iran		11-0 Philippines
Malaysia	2-1 China
Iran		8-0 Singapore
Iran		1-0 Malaysia
Singapore	11-0 Philippines

1.Iran		4  4 0 0 23- 0 12 
2.Malaysia	4  3 0 1 16- 2  9 
3.China 	4  2 0 2 14- 7  6 
4.Singapore	4  1 0 3 13-13  3
5.Philippines   4  0 0 4  0-44  0

Semifinals
Thailand	3-0 Malaysia
Iran		3-0 Indonesia

Third place match

Final
16- 9 Thailand     1-0 Iran

34th Asian Schools (U-18) Championship 2006

Held in Da Nang, Vietnam

Group A
10- 8 Vietnam      2-1 Thailand
11- 8 Thailand      -  Brunei
12- 8 Vietnam      7-0 Brunei

 1.VIETNAM       2  2  0  0  9- 1  6
 2.THAILAND
 3.Brunei

Group B
10- 8 Indonesia     -  Sri Lanka
10- 8 China         -  Singapore
11- 8 Indonesia     -  Singapore
11- 8 China         -  Sri Lanka
12- 8 China         -  Indonesia
12- 8 Sri Lanka     -  Singapore

   CHINA
   INDONESIA
 3.SRI LANKA
 4.Singapore

Group C
Known results:
10- 8 South Korea   -  Macau
10- 8 Malaysia     3-1 Hong Kong
11- 8 Malaysia      -  Macau
11- 8 South Korea  4-0 Hong Kong
12- 8 South Korea   -  Malaysia
12- 8 Hong Kong    2-0 Macau

  .SOUTH KOREA
  .MALAYSIA
 3.HONG KONG     3  1  0  2  3- 7  3
 4.Macau

Quarterfinals
14- 8 Vietnam      5-0 Sri Lanka
14- 8 Indonesia    6-0 Hong Kong
14- 8 Thailand     bt  Malaysia or S.Korea
14- 8 China        bt  S.Korea or Malaysia

Semifinals
15- 8 Vietnam      4-2 China
15- 8 Thailand     drw Indonesia     [5-4 pen]

Third place match
17- 8 China         -  Indonesia

Final
17- 8 Vietnam      2-2 Thailand      [Vietnam won on penalties]

35th Asian Schools (U-18) Championship 2007

Held in Bangkok, Aug 28 - Sep 5.

Group A
28- 8 Vietnam      4-1 Sri Lanka
28- 8 South Korea  5-0 Singapore
29- 8 Vietnam      7-1 Singapore
29- 8 Indonesia    3-0 Sri Lanka
30- 8 Vietnam       -  Indonesia
30- 8 South Korea   -  Sri Lanka
31- 8 Indonesia    2-0 Singapore
31- 8 Vietnam      2-1 South Korea
 1- 9 South Korea  4-0 Indonesia
 1- 9 Sri Lanka    4-1 Singapore

 1.VIETNAM       
 2.SOUTH KOREA
 3.Indonesia
 4.Sri Lanka
 5.Singapore       4  0  0  4  2-18  0

Group B
28- 8 Thailand     7-1 Malaysia
28- 8 China        3-0 Brunei
29- 8 Brunei       3-2 Malaysia
29- 8 Thailand    27-0 Pakistan
30- 8 Brunei        -  Pakistan
30- 8 China         -  Malaysia
31- 8 Malaysia    25-0 Pakistan
31- 8 Thailand     5-0 China
 1- 9 China       20-0 Pakistan
 1- 9 Thailand     7-0 Brunei

 1.THAILAND      4  4  0  0  46- 1  12
 2.MALAYSIA
 3.China
 4.Brunei
 5.Pakistan

Semifinals
 3- 9 Malaysia     3-2 Vietnam
 3- 9 South Korea  2-2 Thailand      [4-3 pen]

Third place match
 5- 9 Thailand     3-2 Vietnam

Final
 5- 9 South Korea  2-1 Malaysia

36th Asian Schools (U-18) Championship 2008

Held in China

Group A
19-11 Indonesia    3-1 Singapore
19-11 Vietnam      2-0 Hong Kong
      Indonesia    2-1 South Korea
      Indonesia    2-0 Hong Kong
      Vietnam      1-0 Indonesia
      South Korea  4-0 Singapore
      South Korea  1-0 Hong Kong
      South Korea  1-0 Vietnam
      Singapore    2-1 Hong Kong
      Singapore    1-1 Vietnam

 1.SOUTH KOREA   4  3  0  1  7- 2  9
 2.INDONESIA     4  3  0  1  7- 3  9
 3.VIETNAM       4  2  1  1  4- 2  7
 4.Singapore     4  1  1  2  4- 9  5
 5.Hong Kong     4  0  0  4  1- 7  0

Group B
      Malaysia     1-0 Macau
      Malaysia     6-1 Sri Lanka
      Malaysia     3-0 China
      China        5-2 Macau
      China        7-0 Sri Lanka
      Sri Lanka    3-1 Macau

 1.MALAYSIA      3  3  0  0  10- 1  9
 2.CHINA         3  2  0  1  12- 5  6
 3.Sri Lanka     3  1  0  2   4-14  3
 4.Macau         3  0  0  3   3- 9  0

Group C
      Thailand     5-0 India
      Thailand     4-0 Brunei
      Thailand    17-1 Pakistan
      Brunei       2-0 India
      India        4-0 Pakistan
      Brunei       4-1 Pakistan

 1.THAILAND      3  3  0  0  26- 1  9
 2.BRUNEI        3  2  0  1   6- 5  6
 3.INDIA         3  1  0  2   4- 7  3
 4.Pakistan      3  0  0  3   2-25  0

Quarterfinals
24-11 Vietnam      2-1 Malaysia
24-11 South Korea  4-0 Brunei
24-11 Indonesia    3-0 India
24-11 Thailand     2-0 China

Semifinals
25-11 Indonesia    1-0 Thailand
25-11 South Korea  4-1 Vietnam

Third place match
27-11 Thailand     3-0 Vietnam

Final
27-11 South Korea  2-1 Indonesia


1st Asian Schools (U-15) Championship 2004

June 29 to July 6, 2004 in Kuantan, Malaysia

Group A
Malaysia   	2-0 Singapore
Singapore   	3-1 Sri Lanka
China   	2-2 Malaysia
China   	1-0 Sri Lanka 
Singapore   	0-0 China 
Sri Lanka   	1-0 Malaysia
 
1.China 	3  1 2 0  3- 2  5 
2.Malaysia 	3  1 1 1  4- 3  4 
3.Singapore 	3  1 1 1  3- 3  4 
4.Sri Lanka 	3  0 0 2  2- 4  3 
 
Group B
Indonesia   	4-1 Vietnam 
South Korea   	3-0 Thailand  
South Korea    12-1 Brunei 
Thailand       11-0 Vietnam
Brunei   	1-4 Indonesia 
South Korea    10-0 Vietnam 
Thailand   	3-0 Brunei 
Indonesia   	1-5 South Korea 
Vietnam   	0-0 Brunei 
Thailand   	6-0 Indonesia 

1.South Korea 	4  4 0 0  30- 1 12 
2.Thailand 	4  3 0 1  20- 3  9 
3.Indonesia 	4  2 0 1   9-13  6 
4.Vietnam 	4  0 1 3   1-25  1 
5.Brunei 	4  0 1 3   2-19  1 
 
Semifinals places 5-8
Singapore	2-0 Brunei
Sri Lanka 	0-1 Indonesia 

Semifinals places 1-4
South Korea	3-0 Malaysia
Thailand	4-1 China

Seventh place match
Sri Lanka 	2-0 Brunei

Fifth place match
Singapore 	3-1 Indonesia

Third place match
Malaysia	2-1 China

Final
South Korea	5-3  Thailand

2nd Asian Schools (U-15) Championship 2005

Aug 6 to 13, 2005 in Thailand


Group A

South Korea 	9-1 Cambodia
Singapore 	10-0 Cambodia
South Korea 	2-1 Singapore

1.South Korea 	2  2 0 0  11- 2  6
2.Singapore 	2  1 0 1  11- 2  3
3.Cambodia	2  0 0 2   1-19  0

Group B

Thailand	5-0 Sri Lanka
Vietnam		2-1 Brunei
Thailand	6-0 Brunei
Vietnam 	3-3 Sri Lanka
Thailand	5-0 Vietnam
Brunei		2-1 Sri Lanka

1.Thailand 	3  3 0 0  16- 0  9
2.Vietnam 	3  1 1 1   5- 9  4
3.Brunei 	3  1 1 2   3- 9  3 
4.Sri Lanka 	3  0 1 2   4-10  1 

Group C

Malaysia	5-1 Laos
Indonesia      13-1 Philippines
Laos	       10-0 Philippines
Indonesia	4-0 Laos
Malaysia       12-0 Philippines
Indonesia	2-1 Malaysia

1.Indonesia 	3  3 0 0  19- 2  9
2.Malaysia 	3  2 0 1  18- 3  6
3.Laos		3  1 0 2  11- 9  3
4.Philippines   3  0 0 3   1-35  0 


Quarterfinals
Thailand	6-0 Laos
South Korea 	4-0 Brunei
Malaysia	4-0 Vietnam
Singapore 	2-1 Indonesia

Semifinals
South Korea	4-1 Malaysia
Thailand	2-0 Singapore

Seventh place match
Laos		4-0 Vietnam

Fifth place match
Indonesia	4-0 Brunei

Third place match
Malaysia	3-0 Singapore

Final
Thailand	1-0 South Korea

3rd Asian Schools (U-15) Championship 2008

Held in Thailand

Singapore and Thailand were joint champions.

4th Asian Schools (U-15) Championship 2009

Held in Kota Kinabalu, Aug 10-20

Group A
 Vietnam     4-0 Sri Lanka
 Brunei      3-0 China
 Vietnam     6-0 China
 Brunei      3-0 Sri Lanka
 Singapore   4-0 China
 Singapore   2-2 Vietnam
 Singapore   2-0 Sri Lanka
 Singapore   2-0 Brunei
 Vietnam     bt  Brunei
 Sri Lanka   -   China

1.VIETNAM        4  3  1  0         10
2.SINGAPORE      4  3  1  0  10- 2  10
3.Brunei         4  2  0  2          6
 .China
 .Sri Lanka     

Group B

 1.THAILAND
 2.INDONESIA
  .Malaysia
  .Macau

 Note: Philippines withdrew


Semifinals
17- 8 Singapore    0-2 Thailand
17- 8 Indonesia    bt  Vietnam

Third place match
18- 8 Singapore    1-0 Vietnam

Final
18- 8 Indonesia    1-0 Thailand


About this document

Data on 1988 thanks to Ian King; sources: [sss 10], Asian newspaper archives.

Prepared and maintained by Neil Morrison and Erik Garin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Neil Morrison (nfm24[AT]cantab.net) and Erik Garin (garinerik[AT]hispeed.ch)
Last updated: 16 Mar 2012

(C) Copyright Neil Morrison, Erik Garin, and RSSSF 2002/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.