Asian Games 2014 (Women's Tournament)

Held at Incheon and Gyeonggi Province venues (South Korea), September 14 - October 1, 2014

Venues used:

Stadium                      Location               Capacity

Ansan Wa~ Stadium            Ansan                  35,000
Goyang Stadium               Goyang                 41,311
Hwaseong Stadium             Hwaseong               35,270  
Munhak Stadium               Incheon                49,084
Namdong Asiad Rugby Field    Incheon                 5,078
Sungeui Arena Park           Incheon                20,891   (aka Incheon Football Stadium)  

Group A

 1.SOUTH KOREA       3  3  0  0 28- 0  9
 2.THAILAND          3  2  0  1 20- 5  6
 3.India             3  1  0  2 15-20  3
 4.Maldives          3  0  0  3  0-38  0
                           
14- 9-14 Incheon (Namdong) India       15-0 Maldives
                             [Sasmita Malik 5, 21, 26, 80, 88, Kamala Devi Yumnam 18, 23, 31, 45+2, 65,
                              Bala Devi Ngangom 20, 45+1, Ashalata Devi Loitongbam 53, Bembem Devi Oinam 55,
                              Prameshwori Devi Irom 90+4]
14- 9-14 Incheon (Namdong) South Korea  5-0 Thailand
                             [Jung Seol-Bin 11, Park Hee-Young 25, Yoo Young-Ah 60, Jeon Ga-Eul 80, Choe Yu-Ri 90+3]
17- 9-14 Incheon (Namdong) Thailand    10-0 Maldives
                             [Nisa Romyen 12, 24, 42, Pitsamai Sornsai 23, 40, 45+2, 76, 
                              Wilaiporn Boothduang 33, Orathai Srimanee 58, Naphat Seesraum 63] 
17- 9-14 Incheon (Namdong) South Korea 10-0 India
                             [Jeon Ga-Eul 7, 40, 61 pen, Yoo Young-Ah 9, 45, 63, 65, 
                              Park Hee-Young 36, Jung Seol-Bin 49, 79] 
21- 9-14 Incheon (Namdong) Thailand    10-0 India
                             [Nisa Romyen 8, 9, 16, 39, Kanjana Sung Ngoen 24, 27, 28, 35, 
                              Pitsamai Sornsai 47, Seesraum Naphat 90+2] 
21- 9-14 Incheon (Munhak)  South Korea 13-0 Maldives
                             [Jung Seol-Bin 9, Aminath Leeza 24 og, Lee So-Dam 33, Song Su-Ran 36, 
                              Park Hee-Young 38, Shin Dam-Yeong 61, Jeon Ga-Eul 62, Kwon Hah-Nul 66, 84, 
                              Yoo Young-Ah 69, 82, Cho So-Hyun 75, Choe Yu-Ri 88]	

Group B

 1.JAPAN             3  2  1  0 15- 0  7
 2.CHINA             3  2  1  0  9- 0  7
 3.TAIWAN            3  0  1  2  2- 9  1
 4.Jordan            3  0  1  2  2-19  1

15- 9-14 Incheon (Namdong) Jordan       2-2 Taiwan
                             [Stephanie Mazen Yousef Al-Naber 45+7, Maysa Ziad Mahmoud Jbarah 49;
                              Lin Yahan 15, Wang Hsiunghuei 26]
15- 9-14 Incheon (Namdong) Japan        0-0 China
18- 9-14 Incheon (Namdong) China        4-0 Taiwan
                             [Han Peng 7, Yang Li 12, Zhang Rui 38, Ma Jun 47]
18- 9-14 Incheon (Namdong) Japan       12-0 Jordan
                             [Nahomi Kawasumi 5, 81, Yuika Sugasawa 12, 39, 41, Mizuho Sakaguchi 20, 32, 71,
                              Alaa Fouad Daowd Abu Kasheh 36 og, Chinatsu Kira 44, 49, Aya Miyama 60]
22- 9-14 Incheon (Namdong) China        5-0 Jordan
                             [Yang Li 10, 13, 26, 42, Li Dongna 36]
22- 9-14 Incheon (Munhak)  Taiwan       0-3 Japan
                             [Mizuho Sakaguchi 3, Chinatsu Kira 32, Nahomi Kawasumi 85]	

Group C

 1.NORTH KOREA       2  2  0  0 10- 0  6
 2.VIETNAM           2  1  0  1  5- 5  3
 3.HONG KONG         2  0  0  2  0-10  0

16- 9-14 Incheon (Namdong) North Korea  5-0 Vietnam
                             [Kim Yun-Mi 5, 10, Kim Un-Ju 21 pen, Ri Ye-Gyong 41, Jong Yu-Ri 84 pen]
20- 9-14 Incheon (Namdong) Hong Kong    0-5 North Korea
                             [Wi Jong-Sim 8, Ri Ye-Gyong 57, 64, Ho Un-Byol 67, Ra Un-Sim 83]
23- 9-14 Incheon (Namdong) Vietnam      5-0 Hong Kong
                             [Wong Sohan 4 og, Nguyễn Thị Tuyết Dung 14, Nguyễn Thị Xuyến 45+1 pen, 
                              Nguyễn Thị Minh Nguyệt 69, Phạm Hải Yến 80] 

Ranking of third placed teams 

NB: Two best third placed teams qualify

 1.TAIWAN            2  0  0  2  0- 7  0
 2.HONG KONG         2  0  0  2  0-10  0
 3.India             2  0  0  2  0-20  0

Quarterfinals

26- 9-14 Ansan             North Korea  1-0 China
                             [Ho Un-Byol 73]
26- 9-14 Goyang            Thailand     1-2 Vietnam
                             [Nisa Romyen 51; Nguyễn Thị Liễu 53, Nguyễn Thị Tuyết Dung 67]
26- 9-14 Hwaseong          Japan        9-0 Hong Kong
                             [Rika Masuya 3, 26, He Ying 10 og, Emi Nakajima 14, Azusa Iwashimizu 49, 
                              Nanase Kiryu 60, 81, Megumi Takase 66, Yuika Sugasawa 76]
26- 9-14 Incheon (Munhak)  South Korea  1-0 Taiwan
                             [Jeon Ga-Eul 73]

Semifinals

29- 9-14 Incheon (Sungeui) Japan        3-0 Vietnam
                             [Mizuho Sakaguchi 24, Kana Osafune 53, Yuika Sugasawa 74] 
29- 9-14 Incheon (Munhak)  South Korea  1-2 North Korea
                             [Jung Seol-Bin 12; Ri Ye-Gyong 36, Ho Un-Byol 90+3]

Bronze Medal Match

 1-10-14 Incheon (Sungeui) South Korea  3-0 Vietnam
                             [Kwon Hah-Nul 55, Jung Seol-Bin 57, Park Hee-Young 66]

Final

 1-10-14 Incheon (Munhak)  North Korea  3-1 Japan
                             [Kim Yun-Mi 12, Ra Un-Sim 52, Ho Un-Byol 87; Aya Miyama 56] 	
  			

overview file

2010


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Andre Zlotkowski for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Andre Zlotkowski (nzfooty@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 23 Oct 2014

(C) Copyright Andre Zlotkowski and RSSSF 2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.