Australia - Federal Capital Territory 1956

Division One
(final table)
POS  Team		     P   W   D   L   GF-GA  P
1.   Balkan		     13  11  1   1   33-7   23	Champions
2.   Canberra United	     14  9   2   3   36-12  20
3.   Hollandia		     14  8   3   3   19-17  19
4.   Wistula		     14  9   0   5   26-11  18
5.   Naples		     14  8   1   5   19-17  17
6.   Napad		     14  4   1   9   12-31  9
7.   Dnipro		     13  1   0   12   4-36  2
8.   RMC Cadets		     14  1   0   13   2-20  2

NB: RMC Cadets left post-season, no relegation as league was increased
    to nine teams.

Round 1:
[Apr 14]
Balkan		1-1 Canberra
Napad		7-0 Dnipro
Naples		2-1 Wistula
Hollandia	bt  RMC

Round 2:
[Apr 22]
Napad		0-2 Wistula
Hollandia	2-2 Naples
Balkan		6-1 RMC
Canberra	4-0 Dnipro

Round 3:
[Apr 29]
Wistula		2-0 Canberra
Naples		0-1 Balkan
RMC		bt  Dnipro

Round 4:
[May 6]
Napad		0-8 Balkan
Canberra	2-2 Hollandia
[???]
Wistula		l/t Naples

Round 5:
[May 13]
Canberra	2-1 Naples
Wistula		1-3 Hollandia
Balkan		 -  Dnipro
RMC		l/t Napad

Round 6:
[May 20]
Balkan		2-1 Hollandia
Naples		2-1 Napad
RMC		0-7 Canberra
Wistula		bt  Dnipro

Round 7:
[May 27]
Napad		2-3 Canberra
[Aug 12]
Balkan		0-2 Wistula
[???]
Dnipro		l/t Hollandia
RMC		l/t Naples

Round 8:
[Jun 10]
Napad		1-3 Hollandia
Dnipro		0-5 Naples
Wistula		4-1 RMC
[???]
Canberra	l/t Balkan

Round 9:
[Jun 17]
Wistula		4-0 Napad
Naples		0-3 Hollandia
RMC		l/t Balkan
Dnipro		1-7 Canberra

Round 10:
[Jun 24]
Canberra	2-1 Wistula
Dnipro		bt  RMC
Hollandia	1-1 Napad
[Aug 5]
Balkan		4-0 Naples

Round 11:
[Jul 8]
Balkan		4-0 Napad
Hollandia	2-1 Canberra
RMC		l/t Wistula
Naples		6-2 Dnipro

Round 12:
[Jul 15]
Naples		0-1 Canberra
Hollandia	1-4 Wistula
Dnipro		1-2 Balkan
Napad		bt  RMC

Round 13:
[Jul 22]
Hollandia	1-3 Balkan
Napad		0-1 Naples
Canberra	3-0 RMC
Dnipro		0-5 Wistula

Round 14:
[Jul 29]
Wistula		0-2 Balkan
Canberra	3-0 Napad
Hollandia	bt  Dnipro
Naples		bt  RMC

Round 15:
[???]
RMC		l/t Hollandia
Dnipro		l/t Napad

(final table)
POS  Team		     P   W   D   L   GF-GA  P
1.   Balkan		     13  11  1   1   33-7   23	Champions
2.   Canberra United	     14  9   2   3   36-12  20
3.   Hollandia		     14  8   3   3   19-17  19
4.   Wistula		     14  9   0   5   26-11  18
5.   Naples		     14  8   1   5   19-17  17
6.   Napad		     14  4   1   9   12-31  9
7.   Dnipro		     13  1   0   12   4-36  2
8.   RMC Cadets		     14  1   0   13   2-20  2

NB: RMC Cadets left post-season, no relegation as league was increased
    to nine teams.


1955.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of final tables.

list of regional champions.

list of regional cup winners.


About this document

Data reproduced from www.footballaustralia.co.uk website and used with permission.

Prepared by Connor for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Alan Morley
Last updated: 6 Feb 2014

(C) Copyright Alan Morley and www.footballaustralia.co.uk 2013/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.