Australia - New South Wales Cup 1901-1920 and 1957-1958

Gardiner Challenge Cup

1901

Semifinals
West Wallsend (Newcastle)    5-1 Pyrmont Rangers (Sydney)
Balgowrie FC                 3-1 YMCA Sydney

Final
West Wallsend (Newcastle)    4-1 Balgowrie FC

1902

Semifinals
Adamstown (Newcastle)        1-1 West Wallsend (Newcastle)
Replay                       1-2
Pyrmont Rovers (Sydney)      4-2 YMCA Sydney

Final
Pyrmont Rovers (Sydney)      3-1 West Wallsend (Newcastle)

1903

Semifinals
Glebe (Sydney)               7-3 Granville (Sydney)
Pyrmont Rovers (Sydney)      3-0 Rozelle (Sydney)

Final
Pyrmont Rovers (Sydney)      4-2 Glebe (Sydney)

1904

Semifinals
Glebe (Sydney)               5-2 Rozelle (Sydney)
Granville (Sydney)           3-2 Balmain (Sydney)

Final
Granville (Sydney)           2-1 Glebe (Sydney)

1905

Semifinals
Rozelle (Sydney)             5-2 Sydney FC
Balmain (Sydney)             2-0 Glebe (Sydney)

Final
Balmain (Sydney)             2-2 Rozelle (Sydney)
Replay                       2-1

1906

Semifinals
Glebe (Sydney)               3-1 Ultimo (Sydney)
Pyrmont Rovers (Sydney)      2-1 Balmain (Sydney)

Final
Glebe (Sydney)               3-2 Pyrmont Rovers (Sydney)

1907

Semifinals
Pyrmont Rovers (Sydney)      1-0 Balmain (Sydney)
Petersham (Sydney)           1-1 Broadmeadows (Newcastle)
Replay                       1-2

Final
Pyrmont Rovers (Sydney)      0-0 Broadmeadows (Newcastle)
Replay                       2-3

1908

Semifinals
Pyrmont Rovers (Sydney)      1-0 Adamstown (Newcastle)
Glebe (Sydney)               1-0 Balmain (Sydney)

Final
Pyrmont Rovers (Sydney)      4-0 Glebe (Sydney)

1909

Semifinals
Adamstown (Newcastle)        3-1 Rozelle (Sydney)
Pyrmont Rovers (Sydney)      3-0 Glebe (Sydney)

Final
Pyrmont Rovers (Sydney)      0-0 Adamstown (Newcastle)
Replay                       1-3

1910

Semifinals
HMS Powerful (Sydney)       10-0 West Wallsend (Newcastle)
Helensburgh FC               2-1 Rozelle (Sydney)

Final
HSM Powerful (Sydney)        2-0 Helensburgh FC

1911

Semifinals
HMS Powerful (Sydney)        4-1 Balgownie FC
Balmain A (Sydney)           1-0 Balmain B (Sydney)

Final
Balmain (Sydney)             2-1 HMS Powerful (Sydney)

1912

Semifinals
Balmain (Sydney)             4-0 Cessnock FC
Garden Island (Sydney)       1-1 Sydney FC
Replay                       0-2

Final
Balmain (Sydney)             1-0 Sydney FC

1913

Semifinals
Newtown (Sydney)             3-2 Granville (Sydney)
Annandale (Sydney)           4-4 Sydney FC
First replay                 3-3
Second replay                2-0

Final
Annandale (Sydney)           3-0 Newtown (Sydney)

1914

Semifinals
Granville (Sydney)           3-2 Weston (Newcastle)
Merewether (Newcastle)       3-1 Balmain (Sydney)

Final
Granville (Sydney)           3-1 Merewether (Newcastle)

1915

Semifinals
Balmain (Sydney)             3-1 Corrimal FC
Granville (Sydney)           2-2 West Wallsend (Newcastle)
Replay                       1-2

Final
Balmain (Sydney)             2-0 West Wallsend (Newcastle)

1916 - 1917 not played

1918

Semifinals
Weston (Newcastle)           3-1 Cessnock FC
Balmain Kiora (Sydney)       1-1 Pyrmont (Sydney)
First replay                 3-3
Second replay                4-1

Final
Balmain Kiora (Sydney)       0-1 Weston (Newcastle)

1919

Balmain Fernleigh (Sydney)   3-0 Minmi Rangers (Newcastle)
Weston (Newcastle)           0-0 West Wallsend (Newcastle)
Replay                       0-3

Final
Balmain Fernleigh (Sydney)   3-0 West Wallsend (Newcastle)

1920

Semifinals
Weston (Newcastle)           2-2 Balmain Fernleigh (Sydney)
Replay                       0-2
Granville (Sydney)           5-0 Annandale (Sydney)

Final
Balmain Fernleigh (Sydney)   2-0 Granville (Sydney)


William Kennard Cup

1957

First Round 
[Mar 6, 1957]
APIA                         2-3 Hakoah 
Austral                       -  Auburn

Quarterfinals
Hakoah                       6-0 Eastern Suburbs
  [Heinz Schussig (6)]

Final [Mar 27, 1957]
Hakoah                       5-1 Lane Cove
  [Heinz Schussig (3), Frank Herane (2); ?]

1958

NB: AMPOL became joint sponsors of the cup.

Round ?
Corrimal United              bt  Auburn

Semifinals
Canterbury-Marrickville      bt  Prague
Hakoah                       bt  Corrimal United

Final
Canterbury-Marrickville      4-3 Hakoah      

NB: after this competition, AMPOL became sole sponsors of the New South
    Wales FA Cup.  Starting in 1960, the William Kennard trophy became
    the prize for an annual varsity tournamen, pitting Sydney University 
    and the University of New South Wales (UNSW) against each other
    (Macquarie University were admitted in 1968).

Winners:

1960 Sydney University
1961 UNSW
1962 UNSW
1963 UNSW
1964 UNSW
1965 UNSW
1966 Sydney University
1967 UNSW
1968 Sydney University
1969 UNSW
1970 Macquarie University
1971 Sydney University
1972 UNSW
1973 UNSW
1974 UNSW
1975 Sydney University
1976 Sydney University
1977 UNSW
1978 UNSW
1979 UNSW
1980 UNSW
1981 UNSW
1982 UNSW
1983 UNSW
1984 UNSW
1985 UNSW
1986 UNSW                    3-2 Sydney University  
1987-95 not played
1996 UNSW



new south wales 1885.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of final tables.

list of regional champions.

list of regional cup winners.


About this document

Source for William Kennard Cup: A. Hughes, "A Soccer Fan's Forgotten Dream: The William Kennard Cup", ASSH Bulletin No. 24 (June 1996), pp. 15-21

Prepared and maintained by the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Last updated: 13 Nov 2006

(C) Copyright RSSSF 2002/06
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the RSSSF. All rights reserved.