Australia 2002/03

National Soccer League

Table:

 1.Olympic Sharks (Sydney)     24 16  3  5 51-28 51  Qualified
 2.Perth Glory                 24 16  2  6 48-22 50  Qualified
 3.Parramatta Power            24 12  4  8 51-27 40  Qualified
 4.Newcastle United            24 10  7  7 37-25 37  Qualified
 5.Adelaide City Force         24 11  4  9 40-34 37  Qualified
 6.Northern Spirit             24 11  3 10 37-44 36  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.South Melbourne             24 10  5  9 36-37 35
 8.Sydney United               24  7  6 11 23-31 27 
 9.Melbourne Knights           24  7  6 11 38-52 27
10.Brisbane Strikers           24  7  5 12 38-45 26
11.Football Kingz (Auckland)   24  6  6 12 26-45 24  [New Zealand]
12.Marconi-Fairfield Stallions 24  6  5 13 25-42 23
13.Wollongong City Wolves      24  5  8 11 25-43 23
 
Top-6 qualify for championship playoffs.
  
Round 1
[Sep 20]
Marconi Stallions   2-2 Wollongong Wolves
Newcastle United    2-0 South Melbourne
[Sep 21]
Brisbane Strikers   1-2 Northern Spirit
Parramatta Power    awd Perth Glory           [awarded 3-0; originally 0-2,
[Sep 22]                                       Perth fielded unregistered
Football Kingz      0-0 Sydney United          player (Andre Gumprecht)]
Melbourne Knights   1-1 Olympic Sharks
Adelaide Force      bye

Round 2
[Sep 27]
Northern Spirit     1-4 Football Kingz
Wollongong Wolves   0-0 Parramatta Power
[Sep 28]
Olympic Sharks      3-0 Marconi Stallions   
[Sep 29]
Adelaide Force      1-1 Melbourne Knights   
Perth Glory         3-4 Brisbane Strikers   
Sydney United       2-0 Newcastle United   
South Melbourne     bye

Round 3
[Oct 4]
Marconi Stallions   1-2 Adelaide Force
Newcastle United    5-0 Northern Spirit
[Oct 5]
Brisbane Strikers   1-3 Wollongong Wolves
[Oct 6]
Football Kingz      0-1 Perth Glory
South Melbourne     1-1 Sydney United
[Oct 7]
Parramatta Power    1-2 Olympic Sharks     
Melbourne Knights   bye

Round 4
[Oct 11]
Wollongong Wolves   0-0 Football Kingz      
[Oct 12]
Northern Spirit     3-2 South Melbourne    
Olympic Sharks      2-0 Brisbane Strikers  
[Oct 13]
Adelaide Force      2-2 Parramatta Power    
Melbourne Knights   1-0 Marconi Stallions   
Perth Glory         1-0 Newcastle United   
Sydney United       bye

Round 5
[Oct 18]
Newcastle United    2-0 Wollongong Wolves   
[Oct 19]
Brisbane Strikers   2-3 Adelaide Force      
Parramatta Power    2-2 Melbourne Knights   
[Oct 20]
Football Kingz      2-2 Olympic Sharks     
South Melbourne     2-0 Perth Glory        
Sydney United       1-1 Northern Spirit     
Marconi Stallions   bye

Round 6
[Oct 25]
Marconi Stallions   0-2 Parramatta Power    
[Oct 26]
Olympic Sharks      1-0 Newcastle United    
Wollongong Wolves   0-0 South Melbourne     
[Oct 27]
Adelaide Force      2-1 Football Kingz      
Melbourne Knights   3-3 Brisbane Strikers   
Perth Glory         2-0 Sydney United       
Northern Spirit     bye

Round 7
[Nov 1]
Football Kingz      2-2 Melbourne Knights
Newcastle United    2-1 Adelaide Force
Northern Spirit     1-3 Perth Glory
[Nov 2]
Brisbane Strikers   1-4 Marconi Stallions
[Nov 3]
South Melbourne     6-4 Olympic Sharks
Sydney United       2-1 Wollongong Wolves
Parramatta Power    bye

Round 8
[Nov 8]
Marconi Stallions   2-1 Football Kingz      
[Nov 9]
Parramatta Power    2-0 Brisbane Strikers  
[Nov 10]
Adelaide Force      4-0 South Melbourne
Melbourne Knights   2-0 Newcastle United    
Olympic Sharks      1-0 Sydney United       
Wollongong Wolves   2-1 Northern Spirit    
Perth Glory         bye

Round 9
[Nov 15]
Football Kingz      2-1 Parramatta Power   
Newcastle United    0-0 Marconi Stallions   
Northern Spirit     2-3 Olympic Sharks     
[Nov 17]
Perth Glory         3-1 Wollongong Wolves   
South Melbourne     4-2 Melbourne Knights  
Sydney United       2-1 Adelaide Force    
Brisbane Strikers   bye

Round 10
[Nov 23]
Brisbane Strikers   0-2 Football Kingz      
[Nov 24]
Adelaide Force      1-1 Northern Spirit     
Melbourne Knights   3-2 Sydney United       
Olympic Sharks      2-1 Perth Glory       
Parramatta Power    1-4 Newcastle United    
South Melbourne     1-0 Marconi Stallions 
Wollongong Wolves   bye

Round 11
[Nov 29]
Newcastle United    3-3 Brisbane Strikers   
Northern Spirit     2-1 Melbourne Knights   
[Dec 1]
Olympic Sharks      3-0 Wollongong Wolves   
Perth Glory         1-0 Adelaide Force      
South Melbourne     1-0 Parramatta Power    
Sydney United       2-0 Marconi Stallions   
Football Kingz      bye

Round 12
[Dec 6]
Football Kingz      2-0 Newcastle United    
[Dec 7]
Brisbane Strikers   2-1 South Melbourne    
[Dec 8]
Melbourne Knights   1-4 Perth Glory        
Parramatta Power    3-0 Sydney United       
Wollongong Wolves   1-0 Adelaide Force     
[Jan 20]
Marconi Stallions   0-1 Northern Spirit  
Olympic Sharks      bye

Round 13
[Dec 15]
Adelaide Force      1-3 Olympic Sharks
Melbourne Knights   1-4 Wollongong Wolves
Perth Glory         3-0 Marconi Stallions
South Melbourne     3-0 Football Kingz
Sydney United       0-3 Brisbane Strikers
[Feb 5]
Northern Spirit     2-1 Parramatta Power
Newcastle United    bye

Round 14
[Dec 20]
Marconi Stallions   0-3 Olympic Sharks
Newcastle United    4-1 Sydney United
[Dec 21]
Brisbane Strikers   1-1 Perth Glory
[Dec 22]
Melbourne Knights   4-3 Adelaide Force
Parramatta Power    1-0 Wollongong Wolves
[Feb 27]
Football Kingz      1-3 Northern Spirit
South Melbourne     bye

Round 15
[Dec 27]
Northern Spirit     2-3 Brisbane Strikers
Wollongong Wolves   2-4 Marconi Stallions
[Dec 29]
Olympic Sharks      3-1 Melbourne Knights
Perth Glory         2-1 Parramatta Power
South Melbourne     1-1 Newcastle United
Sydney United       1-0 Football Kingz
Adelaide Force      bye

Round 16
[Jan 3]
Adelaide Force      3-0 Marconi Stallions
Wollongong Wolves   1-1 Brisbane Strikers
[Jan 4]
Perth Glory         5-0 Football Kingz
[Jan 5]
Northern Spirit     0-0 Newcastle United
Olympic Sharks      1-2 Parramatta Power
Sydney United       0-1 South Melbourne
Melbourne Knights   bye
 
Round 17
[Jan 10]
Football Kingz      1-1 Wollongong Wolves   
Marconi Stallions   4-1 Melbourne Knights   
Newcastle United    0-1 Perth Glory        
[Jan 11]
Brisbane Strikers   3-0 Olympic Sharks     
Parramatta Power    1-1 Adelaide Force    
[Jan 12]
South Melbourne     1-0 Northern Spirit     
Sydney United       bye

Round 18
[Jan 17]
Adelaide Force      1-0 Brisbane Strikers   
Northern Spirit     1-0 Sydney United       
[Jan 18]
Olympic Sharks      1-0 Football Kingz     
Perth Glory         2-0 South Melbourne    
[Jan 19]
Melbourne Knights   0-4 Parramatta Power    
Wollongong Wolves   2-2 Newcastle United   
Marconi Stallions   bye

Round 19
[Jan 24]
Newcastle United    2-1 Olympic Sharks     
[Jan 25]
Brisbane Strikers   1-5 Melbourne Knights   
Football Kingz      0-3 Adelaide Force      
[Jan 26]
Parramatta Power    7-0 Marconi Stallions   
South Melbourne     0-0 Wollongong Wolves   
Sydney United       1-1 Perth Glory        
Northern Spirit     bye

Round 20
[Jan 31]
Adelaide Force      2-3 Newcastle United
Marconi Stallions   2-1 Brisbane Strikers
Wollongong Wolves   2-1 Sydney United
[Feb 1]
Perth Glory         3-0 Northern Spirit
[Feb 2]
Melbourne Knights   1-2 Football Kingz
Olympic Sharks      3-2 South Melbourne
Parramatta Power    bye

Round 21
[Feb 7]
Football Kingz      0-0 Marconi Stallions   
Newcastle United    1-1 Melbourne Knights   
[Feb 9]
Brisbane Strikers   3-0 Parramatta Power    
Northern Spirit     3-0 Wollongong Wolves   
South Melbourne     1-2 Adelaide Force      
Sydney United       1-1 Olympic Sharks     
Perth Glory         bye

Round 22
[Feb 14]
Adelaide Force      2-0 Sydney United
Marconi Stallions   0-1 Newcastle United
[Feb 15]
Parramatta Power    7-0 Football Kingz
[Feb 16]
Melbourne Knights   1-0 South Melbourne
Olympic Sharks      2-3 Northern Spirit
Wollongong Wolves   1-6 Perth Glory
Brisbane Strikers   bye

Round 23
[Feb 21]
Marconi Stallions   2-2 South Melbourne 
Newcastle United    3-0 Parramatta Power    
Northern Spirit     2-3 Adelaide Force     
[Feb 22]
Football Kingz      0-3 Brisbane Strikers  
Perth Glory         0-1 Olympic Sharks      
Sydney United       2-0 Melbourne Knights  
Wollongong Wolves   bye

Round 24
[Feb 28]
Adelaide Force      0-2 Perth Glory         
Marconi Stallions   1-1 Sydney United      
Wollongong Wolves   0-5 Olympic Sharks      
[Mar 1]
Brisbane Strikers   1-1 Newcastle United    
Parramatta Power    4-1 South Melbourne     
[Mar 2]
Melbourne Knights   1-3 Northern Spirit    
Football Kingz      bye
 
Round 25
[Feb 12]
South Melbourne     1-0 Brisbane Strikers
[Feb 7]
Adelaide Force      2-1 Wollongong Wolves  
Newcastle United    1-2 Football Kingz      
Northern Spirit     2-1 Marconi Stallions  
[Feb 8]
Perth Glory         3-1 Melbourne Knights  
[Feb 9]
Sydney United       0-1 Parramatta Power    
Olympic Sharks      bye

Round 26
[Mar 14]
Olympic Sharks      3-0 Adelaide Force      
Wollongong Wolves   1-2 Melbourne Knights   
[Mar 15]
Brisbane Strikers   1-3 Sydney United      
[Mar 16]
Football Kingz      4-5 South Melbourne     
Marconi Stallions   2-0 Perth Glory        
Parramatta Power    5-1 Northern Spirit     
Newcastle United    bye

Table:

 1.Olympic Sharks (Sydney)     24 16  3  5 51-28 51  Qualified
 2.Perth Glory                 24 16  2  6 48-22 50  Qualified
 3.Parramatta Power            24 12  4  8 51-27 40  Qualified
 4.Newcastle United            24 10  7  7 37-25 37  Qualified
 5.Adelaide City Force         24 11  4  9 40-34 37  Qualified
 6.Northern Spirit             24 11  3 10 37-44 36  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.South Melbourne             24 10  5  9 36-37 35
 8.Sydney United               24  7  6 11 23-31 27 
 9.Melbourne Knights           24  7  6 11 38-52 27
10.Brisbane Strikers           24  7  5 12 38-45 26
11.Football Kingz (Auckland)   24  6  6 12 26-45 24  [New Zealand]
12.Marconi-Fairfield Stallions 24  6  5 13 25-42 23
13.Wollongong City Wolves      24  5  8 11 25-43 23
 
Top-6 qualify for championship playoffs.


Championship Playoff

Final Table:

 1.Perth Glory                 10  8  0  2 27- 7 27  [ 3]
 2.Olympic Sharks (Sydney)     10  4  1  5 17-14 19  [ 6]
 3.Adelaide City Force         10  5  2  3 19-14 17
 4.Parramatta Power            10  3  4  3 16-21 13
 5.Northern Spirit              9  2  2  5  7-22  8
 6.Newcastle United             9  2  1  6  9-17  7

NB: bonus points regular season between square brackets

Round 1
[Mar 21]
Adelaide Force      1-0 Olympic Sharks 
  [Lozanovski 73]   
[Mar 22]
Perth Glory         5-0 Northern Spirit    
  [Despotovski 30, 36, 43, 87, Caceres 81]
[Mar 23]
Newcastle United    1-2 Parramatta Power   
  [Griffiths 43; O'Grady 78, Zorbas 88]

Round 2
[Mar 28]
Adelaide Force      3-2 Newcastle United   
  [Thomas 18og, Smeltz 47, 90; Dodd 7, Masi 82]
[Mar 30]
Olympic Sharks      1-3 Northern Spirit
  [Parisi 13; Spencer 31, Hutchinson 36, MacAllister 78]    
Parramatta Power    2-1 Perth Glory       
  [Brown 23, Elrich 34; Hanwell 47]

Round 3
[Apr 4]
Newcastle United    1-3 Olympic Sharks
  [Griffiths 28; Milicic 24, 38, Pondeljak 92]
[Apr 5]
Northern Spirit     1-0 Parramatta Power
  [Tomasevic 25]
Perth Glory         3-1 Adelaide Force
  [Mori 8, Hassell 32, Despotovski 81; Peloisi 17]

Round 4
[Apr 11]
Adelaide Force      2-2 Parramatta Power
  [Pantelis 36, Pelosi 53; Reddy 35pen, Zorbas 81]
[Apr 13]
Newcastle United    0-0 Northern Spirit
Olympic Sharks      1-2 Perth Glory
  [Milicic 57pen; Mori 1, Mrdja 88]

Round 5
[Apr 18]
Northern Spirit     1-2 Adelaide Force     
  [Hutchinson 47; Pelosi 63, Watts 88og]
[Apr 19]
Perth Glory         4-0 Newcastle United   
  [Despotovski 26, 59, Byrnes 83, Mori 90]
[Apr 20]
Parramatta Power    2-2 Olympic Sharks
  [Buonavoglia 62, Cardoza 90; Harris 54, Milicic 78pen]

Round 6
[Apr 25]
Northern Spirit     0-3 Perth Glory
[Apr 27]
Olympic Sharks      3-1 Adelaide Force
Parramatta Power    3-2 Newcastle United

Round 7
[May 2]
Newcastle United    0-1 Adelaide Force
  [Lozanovski 76pen]
[May 3]
Perth Glory         6-1 Parramatta Power
  [Mori 36, 65, Despotovski 52, 56, 64, Mrdja 82; Maloney 23]
[May 4]
Northern Spirit     0-3 Olympic Sharks
  [Milicic 38, Porter 55, 59]

Round 8
[May 9]
Adelaide Force      1-2 Perth Glory
[May 11]
Parramatta Power    2-2 Northern Spirit
[May 12]
Olympic Sharks      1-2 Newcastle United

Round 9
[May 16]
Northern Spirit     n/p Newcastle United
  [twice postponed, then cancelled due to irrelevance]
[May 17]
Perth Glory         1-0 Olympic Sharks
  [Mori 10]
[May 18]
Parramatta Power    1-1 Adelaide Force
  [Elrich 58; Tunbridge 33]

Round 10
[May 23]
Newcastle United    1-0 Perth Glory
[May 25]
Adelaide City Force 6-0 Northern Spirit
Olympic Sharks      3-1 Parramatta Power

Final Table:

 1.Perth Glory                 10  8  0  2 27- 7 27  [ 3]
 2.Olympic Sharks (Sydney)     10  4  1  5 17-14 19  [ 6]
 3.Adelaide City Force         10  5  2  3 19-14 17
 4.Parramatta Power            10  3  4  3 16-21 13
 5.Northern Spirit              9  2  2  5  7-22  8
 6.Newcastle United             9  2  1  6  9-17  7

NB: bonus points regular season between square brackets


Grand Final [Jun 1, Subiaco Oval, Perth]
Perth Glory         2-0 Olympic Sharks
  [Jamie Harnwell 30, Damian Mori 87; att: 38,711]

2001/02.

2003/04.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of final tables.

list of regional champions.

list of regional cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Ian King (worldsoccer@members.v21.co.uk)
Last updated: 22 Sep 2003

(C) Copyright Ian King and RSSSF 2002/03
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.