Australia 2004/05


Victoria State 2005

Victoria State 2005

Premier League

POS  Team		     P   W   D   L   GF-GA  P
1.   Green Gully Cavaliers   26  13  10  3   31-18  49
2.   Heidelberg United	     26  13  8   5   44-24  47
3.   South Melbourne	     26  13  7   6   30-17  46
4.   Fawkner-Whittlesea	     26  12  7   7   47-37  43
5.   Oakleigh Cannons	     26  11  7   8   50-32  40
6.   Altona Magic	     26  10  10  6   40-33  40
------------------------------------------------------
7.   Preston Lions	     26  10  9   7   40-34  39
8.   Essendon Royals	     26  10  7   9   33-30  37
9.   Melbourne Knights	     26  8   9   9   29-34  33
10.  Bulleen Zebras	     26  6   10  10  22-27  28
11.  Frankston Pines	     26  7   7   12  28-35  28
12.  Sunshine Georgies	     26  6   6   14  29-47  24
13.  St Albans Saints	     26  6   5   15  27-45  23	Relegated
14.  Bentleigh Greens	     26  4   4   18  19-56  16	Relegated

Round 1:
[Jan 26]
Altona		2-2 Preston
[Jan 28]
Oakleigh	2-2 Essendon
[Jan 29]
Frankston	4-0 Bentleigh
Sunshine	2-0 St Albans
[Jan 30]
Melbourne	0-1 Green Gully
South Melbourne	0-0 Heidelberg
[Jan 31]
Bulleen		1-1 Fawkner

Round 2:
[Feb 6]
Green Gully	2-1 Sunshine
Preston		2-2 Melbourne
Bentleigh	2-1 Bulleen
Heidelberg	2-0 Frankston
South Melbourne	1-0 St Albans
[Feb 7]
Essendon	1-0 Altona
Fawkner		0-2 Oakleigh

Round 3:
[Feb 18]
Oakleigh	2-0 Bentleigh
[Feb 19]
Melbourne	1-0 Essendon
Frankston	1-2 South Melbourne
Altona		2-1 Fawkner
[Feb 20]
St Albans	1-0 Green Gully
Sunshine	2-2 Preston
[Feb 21]
Bulleen		1-1 Heidelberg

Round 4:
[Feb 25]
Essendon	2-0 Sunshine
[Feb 26]
Heidelberg	1-1 Oakleigh
[Feb 27]
St Albans	0-1 Frankston
Preston		1-1 Green Gully
Bentleigh	1-4 Altona
[Feb 28]
Bulleen		0-1 South Melbourne
Fawkner		3-1 Melbourne

Round 5:
[Mar 4]
Oakleigh	0-1 South Melbourne
[Mar 5]
Sunshine	2-1 Fawkner
Altona		1-1 Heidelberg
[Mar 6]
Melbourne	3-1 Bentleigh
Preston		2-0 St Albans
Green Gully	1-0 Essendon
[Mar 7]
Bulleen		1-0 Frankston

Round 6:
[Mar 12]
Frankston	3-2 Oakleigh
[Mar 13]
Fawkner		0-1 Green Gully
Bentleigh	1-3 Sunshine
St Albans	1-0 Bulleen
Heidelberg	2-1 Melbourne
[Mar 14]
South Melbourne	1-0 Altona
Essendon	1-0 Preston

Round 7:
[Mar 18]
Oakleigh	0-0 Bulleen
[Mar 19]
Altona		0-2 Frankston
[Mar 20]
Melbourne	1-1 South Melbourne
Preston		1-4 Fawkner
Sunshine	2-1 Heidelberg
Green Gully	1-0 Bentleigh
[May 2]
Essendon	3-4 St Albans

Round 8:
[Apr 2]
Frankston	1-2 Melbourne
[Apr 3]
Heidelberg	1-3 Green Gully
Fawkner		2-1 Essendon
Bentleigh	0-0 Preston
St Albans	1-4 Oakleigh
South Melbourne	2-0 Sunshine
[Apr 4]
Bulleen		2-2 Altona

Round 9:
[Apr 9]
Sunshine	2-3 Frankston
Altona		2-1 Oakleigh
[Apr 10]
Melbourne	0-0 Bulleen
Preston		1-2 Heidelberg
Fawkner		2-0 St Albans
Green Gully	1-0 South Melbourne
[Apr 11]
Essendon	1-0 Bentleigh

Round 10:
[Apr 15]
Oakleigh	1-1 Melbourne
[Apr 16]
Frankston	0-0 Green Gully
[Apr 17]
Heidelberg	2-1 Essendon
Bentleigh	0-0 Fawkner
St Albans	1-3 Altona
South Melbourne	0-1 Preston
[Apr 18]
Bulleen		2-0 Sunshine

Round 11:
[Apr 24]
Melbourne	2-2 Altona
Sunshine	1-5 Oakleigh
Preston		1-0 Frankston
Bentleigh	1-0 St Albans
Green Gully	2-1 Bulleen
[Apr 25]
Essendon	3-2 South Melbourne
Fawkner		1-3 Heidelberg

Round 12:
[May 6]
Oakleigh	2-2 Green Gully
[May 7]
Frankston	0-1 Essendon
Altona		2-1 Sunshine
[May 8]
Heidelberg	4-1 Bentleigh
Melbourne	0-0 St Albans
South Melbourne	4-0 Fawkner
[May 9]
Bulleen		1-1 Preston

Round 13:
[May 15]
St Albans	1-2 Heidelberg
Sunshine	2-1 Melbourne
Preston		5-1 Oakleigh
Fawkner		3-1 Frankston
Bentleigh	0-1 South Melbourne
Green Gully	0-0 Altona
[May 16]
Essendon	2-0 Bulleen

Round 14:
[May 22]
Preston		2-2 Altona
Bentleigh	1-1 Frankston
St Albans	1-1 Sunshine
Green Gully	0-2 Melbourne
Heidelberg	0-0 South Melbourne
[May 23]
Essendon	1-1 Oakleigh
Fawkner		2-1 Bulleen

Round 15:
[May 27]
Oakleigh	0-1 Fawkner
[May 28]
Frankston	1-4 Heidelberg
Altona		1-2 Essendon
[May 29]
Sunshine	0-4 Green Gully
Melbourne	0-3 Preston
St Albans	2-2 South Melbourne
[May 30]
Bulleen		1-0 Bentleigh

Round 16:
[Jun 5]
Bentleigh	0-5 Oakleigh
South Melbourne	3-1 Frankston
Green Gully	1-1 St Albans
Preston		3-1 Sunshine
Heidelberg	4-1 Bulleen
[Jun 6]
Essendon	1-1 Melbourne
Fawkner		1-1 Altona

Round 17:
[Jun 10]
Oakleigh	1-0 Heidelberg
[Jun 11]
Sunshine	1-1 Essendon
Frankston	0-0 St Albans
Altona		1-1 Bentleigh
[Jun 12]
Green Gully	1-0 Preston
South Melbourne	1-0 Bulleen
Melbourne	0-1 Fawkner

Round 18:
[Aug 6]
Frankston	0-0 Bulleen
[Aug 7]
South Melbourne	0-1 Oakleigh
Heidelberg	0-0 Altona
Bentleigh	0-3 Melbourne
St Albans	1-2 Preston
[Aug 8]
Fawkner		3-1 Sunshine
Essendon	1-1 Green Gully

Round 19:
[Jun 24]
Oakleigh	1-0 Frankston
[Jun 25]
Sunshine	3-1 Bentleigh
Altona		2-1 South Melbourne
[Jun 26]
Green Gully	1-1 Fawkner
Melbourne	1-5 Heidelberg
Preston		2-1 Essendon
[Jun 27]
Bulleen		1-0 St Albans

Round 20:
[Jul 2]
Frankston	1-2 Altona
[Jul 3]
South Melbourne	0-1 Melbourne
Heidelberg	3-1 Sunshine
Bentleigh	2-1 Green Gully
St Albans	0-2 Essendon
[Jul 4]
Bulleen		1-1 Oakleigh
Fawkner		2-2 Preston

Round 21:
[Jul 8]
Oakleigh	5-1 St Albans
[Jul 9]
Altona		1-2 Bulleen
[Jul 10]
Melbourne	1-1 Frankston
Green Gully	1-0 Heidelberg
Preston		5-2 Bentleigh
Sunshine	0-0 South Melbourne
[Jul 11]
Essendon	1-4 Fawkner

Round 22:
[Jul 15]
Oakleigh	2-3 Altona
[Jul 16]
Frankston	2-0 Sunshine
[Jul 17]
Heidelberg	1-2 Preston
St Albans	3-5 Fawkner
South Melbourne	0-0 Green Gully
Bentleigh	1-0 Essendon
[Jul 18]
Bulleen		1-2 Melbourne

Round 23:
[Jul 23]
Altona		2-4 St Albans
Sunshine	1-1 Bulleen
[Jul 24]
Melbourne	2-1 Oakleigh
Green Gully	1-1 Frankston
Fawkner		4-2 Bentleigh
Preston		0-1 South Melbourne
[Jul 25]
Essendon	1-1 Heidelberg

Round 24:
[Jul 29]
Oakleigh	2-1 Sunshine
[Jul 30]
Altona		3-0 Melbourne
Frankston	1-0 Preston
[Jul 31]
St Albans	3-1 Bentleigh
South Melbourne	1-1 Essendon
Heidelberg	1-1 Fawkner
[Aug 1]
Bulleen		1-2 Green Gully

Round 25:
[Aug 13]
Sunshine	1-2 Altona
[Aug 14]
Green Gully	3-2 Oakleigh
Bentleigh	0-2 Heidelberg
St Albans	2-1 Melbourne
Preston		0-0 Bulleen
[Aug 15]
Essendon	3-0 Frankston
Fawkner		1-2 South Melbourne

Round 26:
[Aug 21]
Heidelberg	1-0 St Albans
Melbourne	0-0 Sunshine
Oakleigh	5-0 Preston
Frankston	3-3 Fawkner
South Melbourne	3-1 Bentleigh
Altona		0-0 Green Gully
Bulleen		2-0 Essendon

POS  Team		     P   W   D   L   GF-GA  P
1.   Green Gully Cavaliers   26  13  10  3   31-18  49
2.   Heidelberg United	     26  13  8   5   44-24  47
3.   South Melbourne	     26  13  7   6   30-17  46
4.   Fawkner-Whittlesea	     26  12  7   7   47-37  43
5.   Oakleigh Cannons	     26  11  7   8   50-32  40
6.   Altona Magic	     26  10  10  6   40-33  40
------------------------------------------------------
7.   Preston Lions	     26  10  9   7   40-34  39
8.   Essendon Royals	     26  10  7   9   33-30  37
9.   Melbourne Knights	     26  8   9   9   29-34  33
10.  Bulleen Zebras	     26  6   10  10  22-27  28
11.  Frankston Pines	     26  7   7   12  28-35  28
12.  Sunshine Georgies	     26  6   6   14  29-47  24
13.  St Albans Saints	     26  6   5   15  27-45  23	Relegated
14.  Bentleigh Greens	     26  4   4   18  19-56  16	Relegated

Elimination Finals:
[Aug 26]
Fawkner		0-3 Oakleigh
  [Angie Goutzioulis 3, Peter Kakos 71, 81]
[Aug 27]
South Melbourne	3-0 Altona
  [Fernando De Moraes 7, Robbie Cattanach 29, Arthur Tsonis 64]

Semi Finals:
[Sep 3]
Heidelberg	3-1 Oakleigh
  [Bill Damianos 17, Nick Marinos 74, 90; Juan Nilo 22pen]
Green Gully	0-0 South Melbourne		[aet, 5-4 pen]

Preliminary Final:
[Sep 11]
Heidelberg	1-0 South Melbourne
  [Nick Sabljak 31]

Grand Final:
[Sep 18]
Green Gully	2-0 Heidelberg
  [Brandon Vassallo 50, Peter Hader 83]




2003/04.

2005/06.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of final tables.

list of foundation dates.

list of regional champions.

list of regional cup winners.


About this document

Data reproduced from www.footballaustralia.co.uk website and used with permission.

Prepared and maintained by Connor for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Alan Morley
Last updated: 6 Feb 2014

(C) Copyright Alan Morley and www.footballaustralia.co.uk
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.