Australia 2007/08


Hyundai A-League
Victoria State 2008

Hyundai A-League

Preliminary Stage

Final Table:

 1.Central Coast Mariners FC 21 10  4  7 30-25 34  [Gosford]
 2.Newcastle United Jets FC  21  9  7  5 25-21 34  [Newcastle]
 3.Sydney FC                 21  8  8  5 28-24 32  [Sydney]
 4.Queensland Roar FC        21  8  7  6 25-21 31  [Brisbane]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Melbourne Victory FC      21  6  9  6 29-29 27  [Melbourne]
 6.Adelaide United FC        21  6  8  7 31-29 26  [Adelaide]
 7.Perth Glory FC            21  4  8  9 27-34 20  [Perth]
 8.Wellington Phoenix        21  5  5 11 25-37 20  [Wellington (NZ)]

Round 1
[Aug 24]
Sydney         0-1 Central Coast
[Aug 25]
Queensland     2-2 Adelaide
[Aug 26]
Wellington     2-2 Melbourne
Perth          0-0 Newcastle

Round 2
[Aug 31]
Central Coast  3-0 Wellington 
[Sep 1]
Sydney         2-2 Adelaide
Melbourne      0-0 Perth
[Sep 2]
Newcastle      1-1 Queensland

Round 3
[Sep 6]
Queensland     0-1 Central Coast
[Sep 7]
Adelaide       1-1 Melbourne
[Sep 9]
Wellington     0-1 Newcastle
Perth          0-0 Sydney

Round 4
[Sep 14]
Sydney         1-2 Wellington    
[Sep 15]
Newcastle      1-0 Adelaide       
[Sep 16]
Melbourne      0-0 Central Coast  
Perth          1-2 Queensland    

Round 5
[Sep 21]
Newcastle      2-2 Melbourne     
[Sep 22]
Wellington     2-2 Adelaide      
Queensland     0-1 Sydney        
[Sep 23]
Central Coast  1-0 Perth         

Round 6
[Sep 28]
Melbourne      2-0 Queensland    
[Sep 29]
Sydney         1-0 Newcastle     
[Sep 30]
Wellington     4-1 Perth         
Adelaide       2-1 Central Coast 

Round 7
[Oct 5]
Queensland     2-1 Wellington     
[Oct 6]
Sydney         0-1 Melbourne     
[Oct 7]
Central Coast  1-1 Newcastle     
Perth          0-0 Adelaide      

Round 8
[Oct 12]
Adelaide       4-1 Melbourne      
Perth          3-3 Sydney       
[Oct 14]
Newcastle      2-1 Wellington  
Central Coast  0-1 Queensland     

Round 9
[Oct 19]
Newcastle      1-1 Queensland    
[Oct 20]
Sydney         0-1 Adelaide      
[Oct 21]
Wellington     1-2 Central Coast 
Melbourne      2-1 Perth          

Round 10
[Oct 26]
Melbourne      0-2 Newcastle     
[Oct 27]
Queensland     3-3 Perth         
[Oct 28]
Sydney         3-2 Central Coast 
Adelaide       4-1 Wellington    

Round 11
[Nov 2]
Adelaide       0-1 Queensland 
Perth          0-1 Wellington 
[Nov 3]
Newcastle      0-1 Sydney 
[Nov 4]
Central Coast  2-1 Melbourne

Round 12
[Nov 9]
Newcastle      1-4 Perth Glory   
[Nov 10]
Central Coast  2-0 Adelaide
Melbourne      0-0 Sydney 
[Nov 11]
Queensland     3-0 Wellington 

Round 13
[Nov 16]
Queensland     1-0 Melbourne 
[Nov 17]
Wellington     1-1 Sydney
[Nov 18]
Adelaide       1-1 Newcastle
Perth          0-1 Central Coast 

Round 14
[Nov 23]
Adelaide       1-1 Perth Glory   
[Nov 24]
Melbourne      1-1 Wellington
[Nov 25]
Newcastle      0-0 Central Coast
Sydney         0-0 Queensland

Round 15
[Nov 30]
Wellington     1-2 Adelaide 
Queensland     0-1 Newcastle 
[Dec 2]
Perth          3-1 Melbourne 
[Dec 22]
Central Coast  4-5 Sydney

Round 16
[Dec 7]  
Wellington     3-0 Perth
Sydney         1-0 Newcastle
[Dec 8]
Melbourne      2-2 Adelaide 
[Dec 9]
Queensland     2-1 Central Coast 

Round 17
[Dec 14]
Wellington     1-1 Queensland 
Adelaide       1-2 Central Coast
[Dec 15]
Sydney         2-4 Perth 
[Dec 16]
Melbourne      1-3 Newcastle

Round 18
[Dec 28]
Adelaide       1-3 Sydney
[Dec 30]
Newcastle      2-3 Wellington
Perth          1-4 Queensland
[Dec 31]
Central Coast  2-5 Melbourne

Round 19
[Jan 4]
Wellington     0-2 Sydney
Newcastle      2-1 Adelaide
[Jan 5]
Queensland     1-2 Melbourne
[Jan 6]
Perth          1-1 Central Coast

Round 20
[Jan 11]
Melbourne      3-0 Wellington
[Jan 12]
Central Coast  1-2 Newcastle
[Jan 13]
Queensland     0-0 Sydney
Perth          3-2 Adelaide

Round 21
[Jan 18]
Newcastle      2-1 Perth
[Jan 19]
Central Coast  2-0 Wellington
[Jan 20]
Sydney         2-2 Melbourne
Adelaide       2-0 Queensland

Final Table:

 1.Central Coast Mariners FC 21 10  4  7 30-25 34  [Gosford]
 2.Newcastle United Jets FC  21  9  7  5 25-21 34  [Newcastle]
 3.Sydney FC                 21  8  8  5 28-24 32  [Sydney]
 4.Queensland Roar FC        21  8  7  6 25-21 31  [Brisbane]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Melbourne Victory FC      21  6  9  6 29-29 27  [Melbourne]
 6.Adelaide United FC        21  6  8  7 31-29 26  [Adelaide]
 7.Perth Glory FC            21  4  8  9 27-34 20  [Perth]
 8.Wellington Phoenix        21  5  5 11 25-37 20  [Wellington (NZ)]

Minor Semifinal

First Leg [Jan 25]
Sydney         0-0 Queensland

Second Leg [Feb 8]
Queensland     2-0 Sydney

Major Semifinal

First Leg [Jan 27]
Newcastle      2-0 Central Coast

Second Leg [Feb 10]
Central Coast  3-0 Newcastle         [aet]

Preliminary Final [Feb 17]
Newcastle      3-2 Queensland        [aet]

Grand Final [Feb 24]
Central Coast  0-1 Newcastle 




Pre-Season Challenge Cup 2007

Group A

Round 1
[Jul 14]
Newcastle Jets          0-1 Perth Glory
  [Harnwell 48]
[Jul 15]
Melbourne Victory       1-1 Adelaide United
  [Allsopp 74; Dodd 9]

Round 2
[Jul 20]
Adelaide United         1-1 Perth Glory
  [Cassio 59; Rukavytsya 53]
[Jul 22]
Melbourne Victory       0-1 Newcastle Jets
  [Wheelhouse 51]

Group B

Round 1 [Jul 14]
Central Coast Mariners  2-0 Wellington Phoenix
  [Wilkinson 3, Kwasnik 30]
Queensland Roar         0-0 Sydney FC

Round 2
[Jul 21]
Central Coast Mariners  11 Queensland Roar
  [Boogaard 6; Lynch 60]
[Jul 22]
Wellington Phoenix      3-0 Sydney FC
  [Smeltz 13, 89, Rudan 14og]


Victoria State 2008

Premier League (Foxtel Cup)
POS  Team		     P   W   D   L   GF-GA  P
1.   Green Gully Cavaliers   26  15  8   3   41-17  53
2.   Melbourne Knights       26  14  10  2   47-25  52
3.   Altona Magic            26  13  8   5   44-29  47
4.   Heidelberg United       26  11  9   6   41-30  42
5.   Richmond                26  11  7   8   57-35  40
6.   Preston Lions           26  12  3   11  37-46  39
------------------------------------------------------
7.   Oakleigh Cannons        26  10  7   9   28-24  37
8.   AIS                     26  10  6   10  41-35  36	
9.   South Melbourne         26  10  4   12  35-32  34
10.  Hume City               26  9   4   13  29-40  31
11.  Whittlesea Zebras       26  7   9   10  31-33  30
------------------------------------------------------
12.  Western Suburbs         26  5   7   14  23-42  22	Relegated
13.  Fawkner Blues           26  6   3   17  22-59  21	Relegated
14.  Frankston Pines         26  4   5   17  19-48  17 	Relegated

NB: AIS stands for Australian Institute of Sport
NB: AIS withdrew at the end of the season. Twelve teams competed
in the next season.

Round 1:
[Feb 15]
Richmond	5-1 Preston Lions
[Feb 16]
Frankston	2-2 Oakleigh
Western Suburbs	0-3 Hume City
Altona Magic	0-0 Green Gully
[Feb 17]
Fawkner Blues	0-3 Melbourne
Heidelberg U.	2-1 South Melbourne
[Feb 18]
Whittlesea	1-5 AIS

Round 2:
[Feb 22]
Richmond	2-0 Green Gully
Oakleigh	0-0 Heidelberg U.
[Feb 23]
AIS		3-2 Frankston
[Feb 24]
South Melbourne	1-2 Hume City
Melbourne	1-1 Altona Magic
Preston Lions	1-1 Whittlesea
Western Suburbs	1-0 Fawkner Blues

Round 3:
[Feb 29]
Richmond	2-2 Melbourne
[Mar 1]
Frankston	0-1 Preston Lions
Hume City	0-1 Oakleigh
[Mar 2]
Heidelberg U.	0-1 AIS
Fawkner Blues	2-3 Altona Magic
South Melbourne	5-0 Western Suburbs
[Mar 3]
Whittlesea	0-1 Green Gully

Round 4:
[Mar 7]
Oakleigh	1-0 South Melbourne
[Mar 8]
AIS		2-2 Hume City
[Mar 9]
Fawkner Blues	0-5 Richmond
Green Gully	1-0 Frankston
Preston Lions	2-2 Heidelberg U.
Western Suburbs	0-2 Altona Magic
Melbourne	2-1 Whittlesea

Round 5:
[Mar 14]
Richmond	1-1 Altona Magic
Oakleigh	1-0 Western Suburbs
[Mar 15]
Hume City	1-4 Preston Lions
[Mar 16]
Frankston	0-2 Melbourne
Heidelberg U.	2-2 Green Gully
[Mar 17]
Whittlesea	1-1 Fawkner Blues
[Mar 24]
South Melbourne	0-2 AIS

Round 6:
[Mar 29]
AIS		1-3 Oakleigh
Altona Magic	2-3 Whittlesea
[Mar 30]
Fawkner Blues	1-1 Frankston
Preston Lions	1-2 South Melbourne
Western Suburbs	2-3 Richmond
Green Gully	2-0 Hume City
Melbourne	2-2 Heidelberg U.

Round 7:
[Apr 5]
Hume City	0-2 Melbourne
Altona Magic	1-0 Frankston
[Apr 6]
Heidelberg U.	2-3 Fawkner Blues
Western Suburbs	1-0 AIS
South Melbourne	0-3 Green Gully
[Apr 7]
Whittlesea	2-1 Richmond
[Jul 30]
Oakleigh	1-2 Preston Lions	[abandoned/rescheduled]

Round 8:
[Apr 11]
Richmond	6-0 Frankston
[Apr 12]
Altona Magic	0-1 Heidelberg U.
Green Gully	2-1 Oakleigh
[Apr 13]
Fawkner Blues	0-0 Hume City
Melbourne	2-0 South Melbourne
Preston Lions	0-3 AIS
Western Suburbs	2-2 Whittlesea

Round 9:
[Apr 18]
Oakleigh	1-1 Melbourne
[Apr 19]
Green Gully	3-0 AIS
Hume City	1-2 Altona Magic
[Apr 20]
Preston Lions	3-1 Western Suburbs
South Melbourne	6-2 Fawkner Blues
Whittlesea	3-0 Frankston
Heidelberg U.	1-0 Richmond

Round 10:
[Apr 24]
Fawkner Blues	0-2 Oakleigh
[Apr 25]
AIS		1-2 Melbourne
[Apr 26]
Green Gully	4-0 Preston Lions
Richmond	3-0 Hume City
[Apr 28]
Altona Magic	1-0 South Melbourne
Whittlesea	1-2 Heidelberg U.
[Jul 5]
Frankston	2-1 Western Suburbs	[abandoned/rescheduled]

Round 11:
[May 2]
Oakleigh	2-1 Altona Magic
[May 3]
AIS		4-0 Fawkner Blues
Green Gully	1-1 Western Suburbs
Hume City	1-0 Whittlesea
[May 4]
Preston Lions	1-1 Melbourne
South Melbourne	1-0 Richmond
Heidelberg U.	1-0 Frankston

Round 12:
[May 9]
Richmond	2-1 Oakleigh
Melbourne	0-0 Green Gully
[May 10]
Frankston	1-2 Hume City
Altona Magic	1-1 AIS
[May 11]
Fawkner Blues	0-1 Preston Lions
Heidelberg U.	2-2 Western Suburbs
Whittlesea	0-1 South Melbourne

Round 13:
[May 16]
Oakleigh	3-0 Whittlesea
[May 17]
Green Gully	6-1 Fawkner Blues
AIS		3-3 Richmond
Hume City	0-2 Heidelberg U.
[May 18]
Preston Lions	2-3 Altona Magic
Western Suburbs	1-2 Melbourne
South Melbourne	3-1 Frankston

Round 14:
[May 23]
Oakleigh	0-1 Frankston
[May 24]
Hume City	1-1 Western Suburbs
Green Gully	1-1 Altona Magic
[May 25]
Preston Lions	1-5 Richmond
Melbourne	3-1 Fawkner Blues
South Melbourne	1-2 Heidelberg U.
[Jul 5]
AIS		0-2 Whittlesea		[abandoned/rescheduled]

Round 15:
[May 31]
Green Gully	3-2 Richmond
Frankston	0-2 AIS
Hume City	2-3 South Melbourne
Altona Magic	2-2 Melbourne
[Jun 1]
Heidelberg U.	0-0 Oakleigh
Whittlesea	4-0 Preston Lions
Fawkner Blues	2-1 Western Suburbs

Round 16:
[Jun 6]
Oakleigh	2-1 Hume City
[Jun 7]
AIS		2-0 Heidelberg U.
Altona Magic	2-0 Fawkner Blues
Green Gully	0-0 Whittlesea
[Jun 8]
Melbourne	3-2 Richmond
Preston Lions	1-0 Frankston
Western Suburbs	0-0 South Melbourne

Round 17:
[Jun 13]
Richmond	3-1 Fawkner Blues
Frankston	1-0 Green Gully
[Jun 14]
Hume City	4-3 AIS
Altona Magic	1-0 Western Suburbs
[Jun 15]
South Melbourne	3-1 Oakleigh
Heidelberg U.	0-3 Preston Lions
Whittlesea 	3-3 Melbourne

Round 18:
[Jun 21]
Altona Magic	2-1 Richmond
Green Gully	1-1 Heidelberg U.
[Jun 22]
Western Suburbs	0-0 Oakleigh
Preston Lions	0-2 Hume City
Melbourne	4-0 Frankston
Fawkner Blues	1-0 Whittlesea
AIS		0-0 South Melbourne

Round 19:
[Jun 27]
Frankston	0-3 Fawkner Blues
Richmond	1-3 Western Suburbs
[Jun 29]
Oakleigh	2-0 AIS
Whittlesea	1-1 Altona Magic
South Melbourne	1-2 Preston Lions
Heidelberg U.	0-1 Melbourne
[Jun 30]
Hume City	1-2 Green Gully

Round 20:
[Jul 11]
Frankston	2-3 Altona Magic
Richmond	1-1 Whittlesea
[Jul 12]
AIS		0-2 Western Suburbs
Green Gully	1-0 South Melbourne
[Jul 13]
Melbourne	0-1 Hume City
Fawkner Blues	0-6 Heidelberg U.
Preston Lions	2-0 Oakleigh

Round 21:
[Jul 18]
Frankston	1-1 Richmond
[Jul 19]
Hume City	2-0 Fawkner Blues
AIS		2-1 Preston Lions
[Jul 20]
Heidelberg U.	3-2 Altona Magic
Oakleigh	0-0 Green Gully
South Melbourne	2-2 Melbourne
Whittlesea	0-1 Western Suburbs

Round 22:
[Jul 25]
Richmond	2-2 Heidelberg U.
[Jul 26]
Frankston	2-1 Whittlesea
Altona Magic	1-0 Hume City		[abandoned at half-time due to floodlight failure]
[Jul 27]
AIS		1-2 Green Gully
Western Suburbs	0-1 Preston Lions
Fawkner Blues	1-0 South Melbourne
[Aug 20]
Altona Magic	4-1 Hume City		[full replay]
Melbourne	0-0 Oakleigh		[rescheduled/abandoned, abandoned at 18' due to
[Aug 26]				floodlight failure]
Melbourne	1-0 Oakleigh		[full replay]

Round 23:
[Aug 2]
Hume City	0-2 Richmond
[Aug 3]
Oakleigh	2-1 Fawkner Blues
Melbourne	0-0 AIS
Preston Lions	3-2 Green Gully
South Melbourne	1-0 Altona Magic
Heidelberg U.	1-2 Whittlesea
Western Suburbs	0-0 Frankston

Round 24:
[Aug 8]
Richmond	2-0 South Melbourne
Frankston	1-1 Heidelberg U.
[Aug 9]
Altona Magic	2-1 Oakleigh
[Aug 10]
Fawkner Blues	1-0 AIS
Western Suburbs	0-1 Green Gully
Whittlesea	0-0 Hume City
Melbourne	1-0 Preston Lions

Round 25:
[Aug 15]
Oakleigh	1-1 Richmond
[Aug 16]
Green Gully	2-0 Melbourne
AIS		2-2 Altona Magic
[Aug 17]
Preston Lions	4-1 Fawkner Blues
Western Suburbs	1-4 Heidelberg U.
South Melbourne	1-1 Whittlesea
[Aug 28]
Hume City	2-1 Frankston		[abandoned/rescheduled]

Round 26:
[Aug 24]
Whittlesea	1-0 Oakleigh
Fawkner Blues	0-1 Green Gully
Richmond	1-3 AIS
Heidelberg U.	2-0 Hume City
Altona Magic	4-0 Preston Lions
Melbourne	5-2 Western Suburbs
Frankston Pines	1-3 South Melbourne

POS  Team		     P   W   D   L   GF-GA  P
1.   Green Gully Cavaliers   26  15  8   3   41-17  53
2.   Melbourne Knights       26  14  10  2   47-25  52
3.   Altona Magic            26  13  8   5   44-29  47
4.   Heidelberg United       26  11  9   6   41-30  42
5.   Richmond                26  11  7   8   57-35  40
6.   Preston Lions           26  12  3   11  37-46  39
------------------------------------------------------
7.   Oakleigh Cannons        26  10  7   9   28-24  37
8.   AIS                     26  10  6   10  41-35  36	
9.   South Melbourne         26  10  4   12  35-32  34
10.  Hume City               26  9   4   13  29-40  31
11.  Whittlesea Zebras       26  7   9   10  31-33  30
------------------------------------------------------
12.  Western Suburbs         26  5   7   14  23-42  22	Relegated
13.  Fawkner Blues           26  6   3   17  22-59  21	Relegated
14.  Frankston Pines         26  4   5   17  19-48  17 	Relegated

NB: AIS stands for Australian Institute of Sport
NB: AIS withdrew at the end of the season. Twelve teams competed
in the next season.

Elimination Finals:
[Aug 30]
Heidelberg U.	2-1 Richmond
  [Graham Hockless 79, Denis Alilovic 90 (first); Pablo Cardozo 90 (second)]
Altona Magic	2-1 Preston Lions
  [Henry Fa'arodo 44, Michael Curcija 89; Michael Bosevski 14]

Qualifying Final:
[Aug 31]
Green Gully	1-1 Melbourne		[aet, pen. 6-7]
  [Joel Nikolic 18; Ivan Franjic 19]

Semi Finals:
[Sep 6]
Green Gully	0-2 Heidelberg U.
  [Mark Tsiorias 16, 68]
[Sep 7]
Melbourne	1-1 Altona Magic	[aet, pen. 4-5]
  [Alex Kiratzoglou 7; Carl Recchia 63]

Preliminary Final:
[Sep 14]
Melbourne	2-1 Heidelberg U.
  [Joe Spiteri 18, Andrew Barisic 35; Graham Hockless 76]

Grand Final:
[Sep 21]
Altona Magic	1-0 Melbourne		[aet]
  [Carl Recchia 120]


2006/07.

2008/09.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of final tables.

list of foundation dates.

list of regional champions.

list of regional cup winners.


About this document

Data for state leagues reproduced from www.footballaustralia.co.uk website and used with permission.

Prepared and maintained by Ian King and Connor for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Alan Morley, Ian King and Connor
Last updated: 6 Feb 2014

(C) Copyright Ian King, Connor and RSSSF as well as to Alan Morley and www.footballaustralia.co.uk for state leagues 2007/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.