Australia 2009/10


Hyundai A-League
Northern Territories 2010
Victoria State 2010

Hyundai A-League

Preliminary Stage | Playoff Stage 

Preliminary Stage

Final Table:

 1.Sydney FC                 27 15  3  9 35-23 48  [Sydney]
 2.Melbourne Victory FC      27 14  5  8 47-32 47  [Melbourne]
 3.Gold Coast United FC      27 13  5  9 39-35 44  [Gold Coast]
 4.Wellington Phoenix FC     27 10 10  7 37-29 40  [Wellington (NZ)]
 5.Perth Glory FC            27 11  6 10 40-34 39  [Perth]
 6.Newcastle Jets FC         27 10  4 13 33-45 34  [Newcastle]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.North Queensland Fury FC  27  8  8 11 29-46 32  [Townsville]
 8.Central Coast Mariners FC 27  7  9 11 32-29 30  [Gosford]
 9.Brisbane Roar FC          27  8  6 13 32-42 30  [*]  [Brisbane]
10.Adelaide United FC        27  7  8 12 24-33 29  [Adelaide]

[*] Queensland Roar were renamed Brisbane Roar on May 5, 2009

Round 1
[Aug 6]
Melbourne        0-2 Central Coast
[Aug 7]
Adelaide         1-0 Perth
[Aug 8]
North Queensland 2-3 Sydney
Brisbane         1-3 Gold Coast
[Aug 9]
Newcastle        3-2 Wellington

Round 2
[Aug 14]
Central Coast    1-1 Newcastle
[Aug 15]
Gold Coast       5-0 North Queensland
Melbourne        3-3 Brisbane
[Aug 16]
Wellington       2-1 Perth
Sydney           1-0 Adelaide

Round 3
[Aug 21]
Adelaide         0-2 Gold Coast
[Aug 22]
Central Coast    0-0 Sydney
North Queensland 0-1 Melbourne
[Aug 23]
Brisbane         1-1 Wellington
Perth            2-0 Newcastle

Round 4
[Aug 28]
Adelaide         3-3 North Queensland
Perth            2-1 Melbourne
[Aug 29]
Brisbane         1-0 Central Coast
[Aug 30]
Newcastle        1-0 Gold Coast
Sydney           2-0 Wellington

Round 5
[Sep 3]
Melbourne        1-1 Newcastle
[Sep 4]
Central Coast    2-1 Perth
Wellington       1-1 Adelaide
[Sep 5]
Gold Coast       2-1 Sydney
North Queensland 1-1 Brisbane

Round 6
[Sep 11]
Adelaide         1-0 Central Coast    
[Sep 12]
Newcastle        0-3 Brisbane
Sydney           0-1 North Queensland 
[Sep 13]
Melbourne        1-1 Wellington       
Perth            2-2 Gold Coast       

Round 7
[Sep 18]
Adelaide         0-2 Melbourne        
[Sep 19]
Central Coast    3-0 Gold Coast       
[Sep 20]
Brisbane         2-4 Perth
Sydney           2-1 Newcastle
Wellington       1-1 North Queensland 

Round 8
[Sep 25]
Newcastle        0-1 Perth
[Sep 26]
Gold Coast       2-3 Melbourne        
[Sep 27]
Brisbane         1-0 Sydney           
North Queensland 0-2 Adelaide         
Wellington       0-0 Central Coast    

Round 9
[Oct 2]
Gold Coast       0-0 Wellington
[Oct 3]
Perth            1-1 North Queensland
Melbourne        2-1 Brisbane
[Oct 5]
Adelaide         1-1 Newcastle
Sydney           1-0 Central Coast

Round 10
[Oct 9]
Melbourne        0-3 Sydney
Perth            1-0 Adelaide
[Oct 11]
Brisbane         0-1 Gold Coast
Central Coast    1-1 North Queensland
[Nov 4]
Wellington       3-0 Newcastle

Round 11
[Oct 16]
Adelaide         2-1 Sydney
[Oct 17]
Brisbane         0-3 Central Coast
North Queensland 1-1 Wellington
[Oct 18]
Newcastle        1-3 Melbourne
Gold Coast       2-1 Perth

Round 12
[Oct 23]
Newcastle        2-1 Central Coast
[Oct 24]
Melbourne        3-1 Adelaide         
North Queensland 2-1 Perth
[Oct 25]
Wellington       6-0 Gold Coast       
Sydney           2-1 Brisbane         

Round 13
[Oct 30]
Brisbane         1-1 Newcastle        
[Oct 31]
Central Coast    0-0 Adelaide         
Gold Coast       0-2 North Queensland 
[Nov 1]
Sydney           3-1 Wellington
Perth            1-2 Melbourne        

Round 14
[Nov 6]
Adelaide         0-2 Brisbane         
[Nov 7]
Gold Coast       1-0 Sydney           
Melbourne        0-4 Central Coast    
[Nov 8]
Newcastle        2-0 North Queensland 
Wellington       1-1 Perth            

Round 15
[Nov 20]
Adelaide         1-1 Gold Coast       
[Nov 21]
Brisbane         0-1 Melbourne        
North Queensland 1-5 Central Coast    
[Nov 22]
Newcastle        0-1 Wellington       
Perth            2-0 Sydney           

Round 16
[Nov 27]
Central Coast    0-0 Perth            
[Nov 28]
Melbourne        4-0 Gold Coast       
North Queensland 2-1 Adelaide         
[Nov 29]
Brisbane         4-1 Wellington       
Sydney           1-3 Newcastle        

Round 17
[Dec 4]
Adelaide         0-2 Newcastle
Wellington       1-1 Melbourne
[Dec 5]
Gold Coast       2-1 Central Coast
Sydney           4-1 North Queensland 
[Dec 6]
Perth            1-1 Brisbane

Round 18
[Dec 11]
North Queensland 1-0 Perth
[Dec 12]
Brisbane         0-1 Adelaide
Central Coast    0-3 Melbourne
Wellington       0-1 Sydney
[Dec 13]
Newcastle        3-2 Gold Coast

Round 19 (Midweek)
[Dec 16]
Brisbane         2-0 North Queensland
[Dec 23]
Sydney           1-0 Central Coast
[Jan 13]
Gold Coast       2-0 Newcastle        
[Jan 19]
Adelaide         2-3 Perth            
[Jan 26]
Melbourne        4-0 Wellington      

Round 20
[Dec 18]
Adelaide         1-1 Wellington
[Dec 19]
Central Coast    2-3 Brisbane
Melbourne        0-0 Sydney
[Dec 20]
Gold Coast       2-0 Perth
Newcastle        3-2 North Queensland

Round 21
[Dec 26]
Gold Coast       5-1 Brisbane
Perth            4-0 Newcastle
[Dec 27]
North Queensland 1-0 Melbourne
Sydney           1-0 Adelaide
[Dec 31]
Central Coast    0-2 Wellington

Round 22
[Jan 9]
Central Coast    1-1 North Queensland
Gold Coast       1-1 Adelaide
Wellington       3-1 Brisbane
[Jan 10]
Newcastle        3-2 Melbourne
Perth            0-0 Sydney

Round 23
[Jan 15]
Adelaide         1-1 Gold Coast       
Wellington       3-0 North Queensland
[Jan 16]
Brisbane         0-2 Newcastle        
Melbourne        6-2 Perth            
[Jan 17]
Sydney           0-1 Gold Coast       

Round 24
[Jan 22]
Gold Coast       1-1 Gold Coast       
Perth            2-0 Wellington       
[Jan 23]
Melbourne        2-0 Adelaide         
North Queensland 1-1 Brisbane         
[Jan 24]
Newcastle        1-3 Sydney            

Round 25
[Jan 29]
Gold Coast       1-0 Melbourne        
[Jan 30]
Brisbane         1-0 Sydney           
Wellington       1-0 Adelaide         
[Jan 31]
Perth            3-1 Gold Coast       
[Feb 2]
North Queensland 2-1 Newcastle        

Round 26
[Feb 5]
Melbourne        2-0 North Queensland
[Feb 6]
Adelaide         2-0 Brisbane
[Feb 7]
Sydney           3-2 Perth
Gold Coast       0-1 Wellington
[Feb 8]
Central Coast    3-0 Newcastle

Round 27
[Feb 12]
Wellington       3-0 Central Coast
Newcastle        1-2 Adelaide
[Feb 13]
Perth            2-0 Brisbane
North Queensland 2-1 Gold Coast
[Feb 14]
Sydney           2-0 Melbourne 

Final Table:

 1.Sydney FC                 27 15  3  9 35-23 48  [Sydney]
 2.Melbourne Victory FC      27 14  5  8 47-32 47  [Melbourne]
 3.Gold Coast United FC      27 13  5  9 39-35 44  [Gold Coast]
 4.Wellington Phoenix FC     27 10 10  7 37-29 40  [Wellington (NZ)]
 5.Perth Glory FC            27 11  6 10 40-34 39  [Perth]
 6.Newcastle Jets FC         27 10  4 13 33-45 34  [Newcastle]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.North Queensland Fury FC  27  8  8 11 29-46 32  [Townsville]
 8.Central Coast Mariners FC 27  7  9 11 32-29 30  [Gosford]
 9.Brisbane Roar FC          27  8  6 13 32-42 30  [*]  [Brisbane]
10.Adelaide United FC        27  7  8 12 24-33 29  [Adelaide]

[*] Queensland Roar were renamed Brisbane Roar on May 5, 2009

Playoff Stage

First Round 
[Feb 20]
Gold Coast       0-0 Newcastle        [aet, 5-6 pen]
[Feb 21]      
Wellington       1-1 Perth            [aet, 4-2 pen]
  [Greenacre 36; Neville 67]

Minor Semifinal [Mar 7]
Wellington       3-1 Newcastle        [aet]   
  [Brown 33, Ifill 106, Dadi 115; Thompson 20]

Major Semifinal 

First Leg [Feb 18]
Melbourne        2-1 Sydney           
  [Mrdja 16, Hernandez 40; Aloisi 42]

Second Leg [Mar 7]
Sydney           2-2 Melbourne        [aet]
  [Kisel 36pen, Bridge 53; Kruse 15, Thompson 113]

Preliminary Final [Mar 13]
Sydney           4-2 Wellington     
  [Payne 22, 31, Brosque 63, Bridge 71; Durante 27, Dadi 81]

Grand Final [Mar 20, Etihad Stadium, Melbourne]
Melbourne        1-1 Sydney           [aet, 2-4 pen]  
  [Leijer 81; Bridge 62]


Northern Territories 2010

North Premier League
POS  Team		     P   W   D   L   GF-GA  P
1.   Darwin Olympic	     21  18  2   1  111-24  56
2.   Casuarina		     21  15  2   4   75-36  46
3.   Port Darwin	     21  9   5   7   48-42  31
4.   Hellenic		     21  9   4   8   47-51  29
------------------------------------------------------
5.   University Azzurri      21  8   3   10  44-52  27
6.   Palmerston		     21  7   3   11  37-48  24
7.   Darwin Dragons	     21  6   1   14  34-76  19
8.   Mindil		     21  2   0   19  26-93  6

Round 1:
[Apr 9]
Casuarina	1-1 Hellenic
[Apr 10]
Port Darwin	6-3 Darwin D.
Mindil		0-6 Darwin O.
[Apr 11]
Palmerston	0-1 Azzurri

Round 2:
[Apr 16]
Darwin O.	2-3 Casuarina
[Apr 17]
Azzurri		4-3 Mindil
Hellenic	4-0 Port Darwin
[Apr 18]
Darwin D.	0-6 Palmerston

Round 3:
[Apr 23]
Palmerston	1-0 Port Darwin
[Apr 24]
Casuarina	5-3 Azzurri
Hellenic	1-3 Darwin O.
[Apr 25]
Mindil		1-5 Darwin D.

Round 4:
[Apr 30]
Azzurri		1-4 Darwin O.
[May 1]
Darwin D.	2-6 Casuarina
Port Darwin	5-1 Mindil
[May 2]
Palmerston	2-2 Hellenic

Round 5:
[May 7]
Casuarina	3-1 Port Darwin
[May 8]
Darwin O.	4-1 Darwin D.
Mindil		3-1 Palmerston
[May 9]
Azzurri		4-0 Hellenic

Round 6:
[May 14]
Port Darwin	2-6 Darwin O.
[May 15]
Palmerston	0-4 Casuarina
Mindil		2-4 Hellenic
[May 16]
Darwin D.	2-3 Azzurri

Round 7:
[May 21]
Azzurri		1-1 Port Darwin
[May 22]
Casuarina	3-0 Mindil
Hellenic	0-3 Darwin D.
[May 23]
Darwin O.	3-0 Palmerston

Round 8:
[May 28]
Darwin D.	0-2 Port Darwin
[May 29]
Azzurri		2-4 Palmerston
Darwin O.	8-2 Mindil
[May 30]
Hellenic	0-4 Casuarina

Round 9:
[Jun 4]
Port Darwin	5-0 Hellenic
[Jun 5]
Palmerston	0-2 Darwin D.
Casuarina	1-8 Darwin O.
[Jun 6]
Azzurri		0-1 Mindil

Round 10:
[Jun 10]
Darwin O.	5-1 Hellenic
[Jun 12]
Darwin D.	3-2 Mindil
Port Darwin	3-0 Palmerston
[Jun 13]
Azzurri		2-4 Casuarina

Round 11:
[Jun 18]
Mindil		1-5 Port Darwin
[Jun 19]
Hellenic	5-2 Palmerston
Darwin O.	5-0 Azzurri
[Jun 20]
Casuarina	4-2 Darwin D.

Round 12:
[Jun 25]
Azzurri		0-4 Hellenic
[Jun 26]
Darwin D.	1-6 Darwin O.
Port Darwin	2-2 Casuarina
[Jun 27]
Palmerston	3-0 Mindil

Round 13:
[Jul 2]
Casuarina	2-1 Palmerston
[Jul 3]
Hellenic	4-1 Mindil
Darwin O.	6-2 Port Darwin
[Jul 4]
Azzurri		3-1 Darwin D.

Round 14:
[Jul 9]
Palmerston	0-6 Darwin O.
[Jul 10]
Port Darwin	2-2 Azzurri
Mindil		1-5 Casuarina
[Jul 11]
Darwin D.	2-2 Hellenic

Round 15:
[Jul 16]
Casuarina	4-0 Hellenic
[Jul 17]
Palmerston	3-6 Azzurri
Mindil		0-6 Darwin O.
[Jul 18]
Port Darwin	1-0 Darwin D.

Round 16:
[Jul 23]
Darwin O.	3-2 Casuarina
[Jul 24]
Azzurri		6-0 Mindil
Hellenic	4-0 Port Darwin
[Jul 25]
Darwin D.	0-1 Palmerston

Round 17:
[Jul 30]
Casuarina	1-3 Azzurri
[Jul 31]
Mindil		1-2 Darwin D.
Hellenic	1-6 Darwin O.
[Aug 1]
Palmerston	2-1 Port Darwin

Round 18:
[Aug 6]
Palmerston	3-3 Hellenic
[Aug 7]
Azzurri		0-6 Darwin O.
Darwin D.	0-8 Casuarina
[Aug 8]
Port Darwin	4-1 Mindil

Round 19:
[Aug 13]
Casuarina	1-2 Port Darwin
[Aug 14]
Hellenic	2-0 Azzurri
Darwin O.      13-1 Darwin D.
[Aug 15]
Mindil		1-5 Palmerston

Round 20:
[Aug 20]
Port Darwin	3-3 Darwin O.
[Aug 21]
Darwin D.	3-2 Azzurri
Palmerston	1-2 Casuarina
[Aug 22]
Mindil		3-4 Hellenic

Round 21:
[Aug 27]
Casuarina      10-2 Mindil
[Aug 28]
Darwin O.	2-2 Palmerston
Hellenic	5-1 Darwin D.
[Aug 29]
Azzurri		1-1 Port Darwin

POS  Team		     P   W   D   L   GF-GA  P
1.   Darwin Olympic	     21  18  2   1  111-24  56
2.   Casuarina		     21  15  2   4   75-36  46
3.   Port Darwin	     21  9   5   7   48-42  31
4.   Hellenic		     21  9   4   8   47-51  29
------------------------------------------------------
5.   University Azzurri      21  8   3   10  44-52  27
6.   Palmerston		     21  7   3   11  37-48  24
7.   Darwin Dragons	     21  6   1   14  34-76  19
8.   Mindil		     21  2   0   19  26-93  6

Elimination Final:
[Sep 4]
Port Darwin	1-4 Hellenic
  [Rob Ward 46; David McRoberts 55, 84, Helio Caravalho 78, Michael
Touw 90]

Qualifying Final:
[Sep 4]
Darwin O.	5-0 Casuarina
  [Mitch Amidy 32, Throssos Tsounias 65, Michael Tsounias 70, 81, Matt
Byrd 78]

Preliminary Final:
[Sep 11]
Hellenic	2-1 Casuarina
  [Nick Ferteklis 80, David McRoberts 88; Scott Piper 65]

Grand Final:
[Sep 18]
Darwin O.	3-0 Hellenic
  [Gary Molloy 5, Michael Tsounias 81, 90]

South Zone
POS  Team		     P   W   D   L   GF-GA  P
1.   Verdi		     12  8   4   0   30-13  28
2.   Probuild		     12  7   2   3   34-24  23
3.   Fica Juniors	     12  5   2   5   29-28  17
4.   Centralian Scorpions    12  4   2   6   27-25  14
------------------------------------------------------
5.   Vikings		     12  1   0   11  20-50  3

[May 1]
Verdi		2-2 Probuild
[May 2]
Fica		1-2 Vikings
[May 9]
Vikings		1-4 Verdi
Probuild	4-1 Centralian
[May 15]
Verdi		6-3 Fica
[May 16]
Centralian	5-3 Vikings
[May 23]
Vikings		3-4 Probuild
Fica		4-3 Centralian
[May 29]
Centralian	0-3 Verdi
[May 30]
Probuild	3-2 Fica
[Jun 6]
Vikings		1-5 Fica
Probuild	2-2 Verdi
[Jun 19]
Centralian	4-2 Probuild
[Jun 20]
Verdi		3-1 Vikings
[Jul 18]
Fica		1-2 Verdi
Vikings		0-6 Centralian
[Jul 24]
Probuild	6-1 Vikings
[Jul 25]
Centralian	1-1 Fica
[Aug 1]
Verdi		2-2 Centralian
Fica		2-3 Probuild
[Aug 7]
Fica		4-3 Vikings
[Aug 8]
Verdi		1-0 Probuild
[Aug 15]
Probuild	1-0 Centralian
Vikings		0-3 Verdi
[Aug 21]
Verdi		1-1 Fica
[Aug 22]
Centralian	3-1 Vikings
[Aug 25]
Probuild	1-2 Fica
[Aug 26]
Centralian	0-1 Verdi
[Aug 29]
Vikings		4-6 Probuild
Fica		3-2 Centralian

POS  Team		     P   W   D   L   GF-GA  P
1.   Verdi		     12  8   4   0   30-13  28
2.   Probuild		     12  7   2   3   34-24  23
3.   Fica Juniors	     12  5   2   5   29-28  17
4.   Centralian Scorpions    12  4   2   6   27-25  14
------------------------------------------------------
5.   Vikings		     12  1   0   11  20-50  3

Semi Finals:
[Sep 4]
Fica		4-1 Centralian
[Sep 5]
Verdi		3-0 Probuild

Preliminary Final:
[Sep 12]
Probuild	bt  Fica

Grand Final:
[Sep 18]
Verdi		3-0 Probuild

Pre-Season Cup
First Round

[Mar 6]
Hellenic	5-1 Palmerston

Quarter Finals

[Mar 12]
Casuarina	6-2 Hellenic
[Mar 13]
Darwin O.	8-0 Darwin D.
Mindil		8-1 University Rangers
[Mar 14]
Nakara Azzurri	2-4 Port Darwin

Semi Finals

[Mar 20]
Mindil		0-8 Darwin O.
Casuarina	5-3 Port Darwin

Final

[Mar 27]
Casuarina	1-3 Darwin O.
  [Kyle Goncalves 79; Mitch Amidy 17, 65, 70]


Victoria State 2010

Premier League
POS  Team		     P   W   D   L   GF-GA  P
1.   Richmond		     22  12  4   6   33-26  40
2.   Hume City               22  12  6   4   41-29  39 [-3]
3.   Green Gully Cavaliers   22  11  3   8   37-23  36
4.   Heidelberg United       22  10  6   6   34-33  33 [-3]
5.   Northcote City          22  9   4   9   47-35  31
------------------------------------------------------
6.   South Melbourne         22  10  6   6   41-28  30 [-6]
7.   Oakleigh Cannons        22  9   3   10  30-31  30 [-3]
8.   Dandenong Thunder       22  9   4   9   24-30  28 [-3]
9.   Melbourne Knights       22  7   5   10  30-37  23
10.  Bentleigh Greens        22  5   6   11  19-36  21
------------------------------------------------------
11.  Altona Magic            22  5   5   12  39-46  20 Relegated
12.  Sunshine George Cross   22  5   4   13  20-41  19 Relegated

NB: Heidelberg United, Hume City and Melbourne Knights were all deducted
three points for failing to adhere to the rules.
NB: Dandenong Thunder were deducted three points for incidents involving
match officials against Sunshine George Cross on May 10.
NB: South Melbourne were deducted six points due to its involvement in
incidents in their round six match against Heidelberg.

Round 1
[Feb 26]
Oakleigh	1-1 Bentleigh
[Feb 27]
Green Gully	1-2 Hume City
Dandenong	2-1 Melbourne
[Feb 28]
Altona Magic	1-1 South Melbourne
Richmond	2-1 Northcote City
Sunshine GC	3-2 Heidelberg U.

Round 2
[Mar 5]
Oakleigh	2-1 Northcote City
Richmond	1-3 Green Gully
[Mar 6]
Hume City	3-0 Dandenong
[Mar 7]
South Melbourne	1-1 Bentleigh
Sunshine GC	0-0 Altona Magic
[Mar 8]
Melbourne	3-3 Heidelberg U.

Round 3
[Mar 12]
Bentleigh	1-0 Altona Magic
[Mar 13]
Northcote City	3-3 South Melbourne
Green Gully	1-2 Oakleigh
Dandenong	0-3 Richmond
[Mar 14]
Melbourne	2-2 Sunshine GC
Heidelberg U.	1-3 Hume City

Round 4
[Mar 19]
Oakleigh	3-1 Dandenong
Richmond	2-1 Heidelberg U.
Hume City	2-0 Melbourne
[Mar 21]
Altona Magic	0-1 Northcote City
South Melbourne	2-1 Green Gully
Sunshine GC	0-2 Bentleigh

Round 5
[Mar 27]
Northcote City	2-0 Bentleigh
Green Gully	1-3 Altona Magic
Dandenong	0-2 South Melbourne
[Mar 28]
Hume City	3-2 Sunshine GC
Melbourne	3-1 Richmond
Heidelberg U.	1-1 Oakleigh

Round 6
[Apr 9]
Oakleigh	0-2 Melbourne
Bentleigh	1-3 Green Gully
Richmond	1-1 Hume City
[Apr 10]
Altona Magic	1-1 Dandenong
[Apr 11]
South Melbourne	1-1 Heidelberg U.	[game abandoned at 90+1' when fans invaded the pitch. Game
Sunshine GC	1-0 Northcote City	originally awarded a 3-0 victory to Heidelberg. However,
					South Melbourne appealed and the result was reinstated, but
Round 7					were deducted six points]
[Apr 16]
Richmond	2-0 Sunshine GC
[Apr 17]
Green Gully	1-0 Northcote City
Dandenong	0-2 Bentleigh
[Apr 18]
Heidelberg U.	2-2 Altona Magic
Melbourne	0-1 South Melbourne
Hume City	1-3 Oakleigh

Round 8
[Apr 24]
Northcote City	0-1 Dandenong
[Apr 25]
Altona Magic	0-2 Melbourne
Green Gully	0-1 Sunshine GC
Hume City	0-6 South Melbourne
[Apr 26]
Oakleigh	2-0 Richmond
[Jul 2]
Bentleigh	0-1 Heidelberg U.	[rescheduled/abandoned?]

Round 9
[Apr 30]
Oakleigh	1-2 Sunshine GC
Richmond	3-0 South Melbourne
[May 1]
Dandenong	1-0 Green Gully
[May 2]
Melbourne	1-2 Bentleigh
Hume City	2-1 Altona Magic
Heidelberg U.	1-5 Northcote City

Round 10
[May 7]
Bentleigh	1-5 Hume City
[May 8]
Green Gully	1-1 Heidelberg U.
South Melbourne	1-2 Oakleigh
Altona Magic	2-3 Richmond
[May 9]
Northcote City	2-0 Melbourne
[May 10]
Sunshine GC	1-1 Dandenong

Round 11
[May 14]
Richmond	2-1 Bentleigh
[May 16]
Altona Magic	0-3 Oakleigh
Hume City	2-2 Northcote City
South Melbourne	3-1 Sunshine GC
Melbourne	0-1 Green Gully
Heidelberg U.	3-2 Dandenong

Round 12
[May 21]
Bentleigh	2-2 Oakleigh
[May 23]
Hume City	1-1 Green Gully
Heidelberg U.	2-1 Sunshine GC
Melbourne	1-1 Dandenong
[Jun 12]
Northcote City	0-1 Richmond		[rescheduled/abandoned?]
[Jul 4]
South Melbourne	3-1 Altona Magic	[rescheduled/abandoned?]

Round 13
[May 29]
Green Gully	1-2 Richmond
Dandenong	1-0 Hume City
Altona Magic	6-0 Sunshine GC
[May 30]
Northcote City	1-2 Oakleigh
Heidelberg U.	3-1 Melbourne
[Jun 11]
Bentleigh	0-1 South Melbourne	[rescheduled/abandoned?]

Round 14
[Jun 4]
Richmond	0-1 Dandenong
[Jun 5]
Altona Magic	6-2 Bentleigh
[Jun 6]
South Melbourne	2-3 Northcote City
Hume City	0-0 Heidelberg U.
Sunshine GC	1-2 Melbourne
[Jun 7]
Oakleigh	0-1 Green Gully

Round 15
[Jun 18]
Bentleigh	1-0 Sunshine GC
[Jun 19]
Dandenong	3-0 Oakleigh
Northcote City	7-5 Altona Magic
Green Gully	2-0 South Melbourne
[Jun 20]
Melbourne	2-1 Hume City
Heidelberg U.	3-0 Richmond

Round 16
[Jun 25]
Richmond	1-1 Melbourne
[Jun 26]
Altona Magic	1-4 Green Gully
[Jun 27]
South Melbourne	2-3 Dandenong
[Jun 28]
Sunshine GC	1-2 Hume City
Oakleigh	0-1 Heidelberg U.
[Aug 11]
Bentleigh	1-1 Northcote City	[rescheduled/abandoned?]

Round 17
[Jul 10]
Green Gully	4-0 Bentleigh
Northcote City	3-0 Sunshine GC
Dandenong	1-0 Altona Magic
[Jul 11]
Melbourne	1-2 Oakleigh
Hume City	1-0 Richmond
Heidelberg U.	2-0 South Melbourne

Round 18
[Jul 16]
Bentleigh	0-2 Dandenong
Oakleigh	1-3 Hume City
[Jul 17]
Northcote City	1-1 Green Gully
Altona Magic	2-1 Heidelberg U.
[Jul 18]
South Melbourne	3-0 Melbourne
[Jul 19]
Sunshine GC	0-1 Richmond

Round 19
[Jul 23]
Richmond	1-0 Oakleigh
[Jul 24]
Sunshine GC	1-2 Green Gully
Dandenong	1-4 Northcote City	[abandoned at 58' due to floodlight failure]
[Jul 25]
Melbourne	2-2 Altona Magic
South Melbourne	2-2 Hume City
Heidelberg U.	1-0 Bentleigh
[Aug 18]
Dandenong	1-4 Northcote City	[full replay]

Round 20
[Jul 30]
Bentleigh	0-2 Melbourne
[Jul 31]
Green Gully	2-1 Dandenong
Northcote City	5-1 Heidelberg U.
Altona Magic	0-3 Hume City
[Aug 1]
South Melbourne	2-2 Richmond
Sunshine GC	2-1 Oakleigh

Round 21
[Aug 6]
Richmond	4-2 Altona Magic
Oakleigh	0-1 South Melbourne
[Aug 7]
Dandenong	1-1 Sunshine GC
[Aug 8]
Hume City	0-0 Bentleigh
Melbourne	4-2 Northcote City
Heidelberg U.	2-1 Green Gully

Round 22
[Aug 15]
Bentleigh	1-1 Richmond
Oakleigh	2-4 Altona Magic
Green Gully	5-0 Melbourne
Northcote City	3-4 Hume City
Sunshine GC	0-4 South Melbourne
Dandenong	0-1 Heidelberg U.

POS  Team		     P   W   D   L   GF-GA  P
1.   Richmond		     22  12  4   6   33-26  40
2.   Hume City               22  12  6   4   41-29  39 [-3]
3.   Green Gully Cavaliers   22  11  3   8   37-23  36
4.   Heidelberg United       22  10  6   6   34-33  33 [-3]
5.   Northcote City          22  9   4   9   47-35  31
------------------------------------------------------
6.   South Melbourne         22  10  6   6   41-28  30 [-6]
7.   Oakleigh Cannons        22  9   3   10  30-31  30 [-3]
8.   Dandenong Thunder       22  9   4   9   24-30  28 [-3]
9.   Melbourne Knights       22  7   5   10  30-37  23
10.  Bentleigh Greens        22  5   6   11  19-36  21
------------------------------------------------------
11.  Altona Magic            22  5   5   12  39-46  20 Relegated
12.  Sunshine George Cross   22  5   4   13  20-41  19 Relegated

NB: Heidelberg United, Hume City and Melbourne Knights were all deducted
three points for failing to adhere to the rules.
NB: Dandenong Thunder were deducted three points for incidents involving
match officials against Sunshine George Cross on May 10.
NB: South Melbourne were deducted six points due to its involvement in
incidents in their round six match against Heidelberg.

Elimination Final
[Aug 21]
Heidelberg U.	3-1 Northcote City
  [Osagie Ederaro 42, 63, Yanni Galanos 55; Trent Rixon 90+2]

Qualifying Final
[Aug 21]
Hume City	1-3 Green Gully
  [Richard Cardozzo 71; Brent Fisher 47, 73, Steven Burton 86pen]

Semi Finals
[Aug 27]
Richmond	1-2 Green Gully
  [Michael Ferrante 60; Steven Burton 64, Jason Hayne 74]
[Aug 28]
Hume City	2-0 Heidelberg U.
  [Alfonso Opazo 29, Turhan Sumbal 43]

Preliminary Final
[Sep 5]
Richmond	2-1 Hume City
  [Steven Topalovic 45+1, Jesse Krncevic 66; Ross Thompson 82pen]

Grand Final
[Sep 11]
Green Gully	3-0 Richmond
  [Mathew Sanders 26, Graham Hockless 32, Steven Burton 82pen]


2008/09.

2010/11.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of final tables.

list of foundation dates.

list of regional champions.

list of regional cup winners.


About this document

Data for state leagues reproduced from www.footballaustralia.co.uk website and used with permission.

Prepared and maintained by Ian King and Connor for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Alan Morley, Ian King and Connor
Last updated: 6 Feb 2014

(C) Copyright Ian King, Connor and RSSSF as well as to Alan Morley and www.footballaustralia.co.uk for state leagues 2009/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.