Australia 2011/12


Hyundai A-League
Victoria State 2012

Hyundai A-League

Preliminary Stage | Playoff Stage 

Preliminary Stage

Final Table:

 1.Central Coast Mariners    27  15  6  6  40-24  51
 2.Brisbane Roar             27  14  7  6  50-28  49
 3.Perth Glory               27  13  4 10  40-35  43
 4.Wellington Phoenix        27  12  4 11  34-32  40
 5.Sydney FC                 27  10  8  9  37-42  38
 6.Melbourne Heart           27   9 10  8  35-34  37
 7.Newcastle Jets            27  10  5 12  38-41  35
 8.Melbourne Victory         27   6 11 10  35-43  29
 9.Adelaide United           27   5 10 12  26-44  25
10.Gold Coast United         27   4  9 14  30-42  21

NB: Gold Coast United had their license revoked on Feb 29, 2012, and were replaced
    by West Sydney Wanderers for the 2012/13 season

Playoff Stage

First Round 
[Mar 30]
Wellington       3-2 Sydney
[Apr 1]
Perth            3-0 Melbourne Heart 

Minor Semifinal [Apr 7]
Perth Glory      3-2 Wellington       [aet]

Major Semifinal 

First Leg [Mar 31]
Brisbane Roar    2-0 Central Coast
Second Leg [Apr 8]
Central Coast    2-3 Brisbane Roar

Preliminary Final [Apr 14]
Central Coast    1-1 Perth Glory      [aet, 3-5 pen]

Grand Final [Apr 22, Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane]
Brisbane Roar    2-1 Perth Glory
  [Berisha 84, 90+4pen; Franjic 51og] 


Victoria State 2012

Premier League
POS  Team		     P   W   D   L   GF-GA  P
1.   Dandenong Thunder       22  14  6   2   47-14  48
2.   Oakleigh Cannons        22  12  4   6   36-26  40
3.   Green Gully Cavaliers   22  11  4   7   31-25  37
4.   Bentleigh Greens        22  10  5   7   37-27  35
5.   Northcote City          22  9   6   7   28-31  33
------------------------------------------------------
6.   South Melbourne	     22  9   5   8   34-31  32
7.   Richmond                22  7   9   6   32-29  30
8.   Melbourne Knights       22  9   2   11  25-30  29
9.   Hume City               22  8   4   10  27-27  28
10.  Southern Stars          22  7   6   9   26-38  27
11.  Moreland Zebras FC      22  5   3   14  30-42  18	Relegated
12.  Heidelberg United       22  2   4   16  23-56  10	Relegated

Round 1
[Mar 23]
Bentleigh	4-1 Green Gully
[Mar 24]
Northcote City	2-1 Richmond
Dandenong	4-0 Southern Stars
[Mar 25]
South Melbourne	4-0 Moreland Zebras
Melbourne	0-2 Hume City
Heidelberg U.	0-2 Oakleigh

Round 2
[Mar 30]
Hume City	0-3 Dandenong
Oakleigh	1-3 South Melbourne
Richmond	2-0 Bentleigh
[Mar 31]
Green Gully	4-0 Heidelberg U.
Southern Stars	2-1 Northcote City
[Apr 1]
Moreland Zebras	0-3 Melbourne

Round 3
[Apr 9]
Heidelberg U.	0-1 Richmond
Oakleigh	2-1 Moreland Zebras
[Apr 14]
Dandenong	2-0 Melbourne
Green Gully	3-1 South Melbourne
Northcote City	1-1 Hume City
[Apr 16]
Bentleigh	2-0 Southern Stars

Round 4
[Apr 20]
Hume City	1-3 Bentleigh
Richmond	1-1 South Melbourne
[Apr 21]
Green Gully	1-2 Oakleigh
Southern Stars	2-2 Heidelberg U.
[Apr 22]
Moreland Zebras	0-3 Dandenong
Melbourne	1-2 Northcote City

Round 5
[May 4]
Bentleigh	1-0 Melbourne
Oakleigh	1-1 Richmond
South Melbourne	0-2 Southern Stars
[May 5]
Green Gully	2-1 Moreland Zebras
[May 6]
Northcote City	1-3 Dandenong
Heidelberg U.	1-2 Hume City

Round 6
[May 11]
Hume City	0-1 South Melbourne
Richmond	1-2 Green Gully
[May 12]
Southern Stars	0-2 Oakleigh
[May 13]
Moreland Zebras	3-0 Northcote City
Dandenong	2-0 Bentleigh
Melbourne	1-2 Heidelberg U.

Round 7
[May 18]
Bentleigh	2-3 Northcote City
Richmond	1-1 Moreland Zebras
[May 19]
Southern Stars	0-1 Green Gully
[May 20]
South Melbourne	1-2 Melbourne
Heidelberg U.	0-1 Dandenong
[May 21]
Oakleigh	0-1 Hume City

Round 8
[May 25]
Hume City	1-0 Green Gully
[May 26]
Dandenong	1-1 South Melbourne
Southern Stars	2-2 Richmond
[May 27]
Moreland Zebras	1-2 Bentleigh
Northcote City	2-0 Heidelberg U.
Melbourne	1-2 Oakleigh

Round 9
[Jun 1]
Oakleigh	1-1 Dandenong
Richmond	0-2 Hume City
[Jun 2]
Green Gully	0-1 Melbourne
Southern Stars	2-1 Moreland Zebras
[Jun 3]
Heidelberg U.	3-3 Bentleigh
South Melbourne	0-1 Northcote City

Round 10
[Jun 15]
Bentleigh	1-0 South Melbourne
Hume City	1-1 Southern Stars
[Jun 16]
Dandenong	3-0 Green Gully
[Jun 17]
Northcote City	3-2 Oakleigh
Melbourne	1-0 Richmond
Heidelberg U.	0-4 Moreland Zebras

Round 11
[Jun 22]
Oakleigh	2-1 Bentleigh
Richmond	1-1 Dandenong
[Jun 23]
Green Gully	1-1 Northcote City
Southern Stars	2-1 Melbourne
[Jun 24]
Moreland Zebras	2-1 Hume City
South Melbourne	2-1 Heidelberg U.

Round 12
[Jun 29]
Hume City	1-2 Melbourne
Oakleigh	3-2 Heidelberg U.
Richmond	0-0 Northcote City
[Jun 30]
Green Gully	2-0 Bentleigh
Southern Star	2-1 Dandenong
[Jul 1]
Moreland Zebras	2-2 South Melbourne

Round 13
[Jul 6]
Bentleigh	0-1 Richmond
[Jul 7]
Northcote City	0-0 Southern Stars
Dandenong	1-0 Hume City
[Jul 8]
Melbourne	2-1 Moreland
Heidelberg U.	1-2 Green Gully
South Melbourne	2-1 Oakleigh

Round 14
[Jul 13]
Hume City	3-0 Northcote City
Richmond	3-2 Heidelberg U.
[Jul 14]
Southern Stars	0-3 Bentleigh
[Jul 15]
Moreland Zebras	0-1 Oakleigh
Melbourne	1-0 Dandenong
South Melbourne	0-2 Green Gully

Round 15
[Jul 20]
Bentleigh	1-1 Hume City
Oakleigh	1-1 Green Gully
South Melbourne	1-3 Richmond
[Jul 21]
Northcote City	3-2 Melbourne
Dandenong	4-1 Moreland Zebras
[Jul 22]
Heidelberg U.	2-2 Southern Stars

Round 16
[Jul 27]
Hume City	3-1 Heidelberg U.
Richmond	2-3 Oakleigh
[Jul 28]
Dandenong	3-1 Northcoty City
Southern Stars	2-3 South Melbourne
[Jul 29]
Moreland Zebras	1-2 Green Gully
Melbourne	0-4 Bentleigh

Round 17
[Aug 3]
Bentleigh	3-3 Dandenong
Oakleigh	5-0 Southern Stars
[Aug 4]
Green Gully	3-3 Richmond
Northcote City	3-1 Moreland Zebras
[Aug 5]
Heidelberg U.	2-1 Melbourne
South Melbourne	2-1 Hume City

Round 18
[Aug 10]
Hume City	0-1 Oakleigh
[Aug 11]
Green Gully	1-0 Southern Stars
Northcote City	1-1 Bentleigh
Dandenong	5-0 Heidelberg U.
[Aug 12]
Moreland Zebras	1-2 Richmond
Melbourne	2-2 South Melbourne

Round 19
[Aug 17]
Bentleigh	1-0 Moreland Zebras
Oakleigh	1-3 Melbourne
Richmond	1-2 Southern Stars
[Aug 18]
Green Gully	0-1 Hume City
[Aug 19]
Heidelberg U.	1-1 Northcote City
South Melbourne 1-2 Dandenong

Round 20
[Aug 24]
Bentleigh	3-0 Heidelberg U.
Hume City	3-3 Richmond
[Aug 25]
Dandenong	0-0 Oakleigh
[Aug 26]
Moreland Zebras	3-3 Southern Stars
Northcote City	0-1 South Melbourne
Melbourne	0-0 Green Gully

Round 21
[Sep 7]
Oakleigh	0-2 Northcote City
Richmond	2-0 Melbourne
[Sep 8]
Green Gully	0-3 Dandenong
Southern Stars	2-1 Hume City
[Sep 9]
Moreland Zebras	4-1 Heidelberg U.
South Melbourne	1-1 Bentleigh

Round 22
[Sep 16]
Dandenong	1-1 Richmond
Hume City	1-2 Moreland Zebras
Northcote City	0-3 Green Gully
Bentleigh	1-3 Oakleigh
Melbourne	1-0 Southern Stars
Heidelberg U.	2-5 South Melbourne

POS  Team		     P   W   D   L   GF-GA  P
1.   Dandenong Thunder       22  14  6   2   47-14  48
2.   Oakleigh Cannons        22  12  4   6   36-26  40
3.   Green Gully Cavaliers   22  11  4   7   31-25  37
4.   Bentleigh Greens        22  10  5   7   37-27  35
5.   Northcote City          22  9   6   7   28-31  33
------------------------------------------------------
6.   South Melbourne	     22  9   5   8   34-31  32
7.   Richmond                22  7   9   6   32-29  30
8.   Melbourne Knights       22  9   2   11  25-30  29
9.   Hume City               22  8   4   10  27-27  28
10.  Southern Stars          22  7   6   9   26-38  27
11.  Moreland Zebras FC      22  5   3   14  30-42  18	Relegated
12.  Heidelberg United       22  2   4   16  23-56  10	Relegated

Elimination Final:
[Sep 21]
Bentleigh	0-1 Northcote City

Qualifying Final:
[Sep 23]
Oakleigh	2-0 Green Gully

Semi Finals:
[Sep 28]
Dandenong	1-1 Oakleigh	[pen. 4-5]
[Sep 30]
Green Gully	3-1 Northcote City

Preliminary Final:
[Oct 6]
Dandenong	4-1 Green Gully

Final:
[Oct 14]
Oakleigh	1-2 Dandenong


Dandenong Thunder crowned champions.

Division 1
POS  Team		     P   W   D   L   GF-GA  P
1.   Pascoe Vale	     22  15  5   2   48-19  50	Promoted
2.   Port Melbourne Sharks   22  13  6   3   44-19  45	Promoted
3.   Altona Magic            22  11  2   9   45-28  35
4.   North Geelong Warriors  22  9   8   5   30-24  35
5.   Werribee City           22  10  3   9   46-38  33
6.   FC Bulleen Lions        22  8   7   7   43-36  31
7.   Western Suburbs         22  9   3   10  37-40  30
8.   Sunshine George Cross   22  9   2   11  35-35  29
9.   St Albans Saints        22  8   4   10  29-42  28
10.  Whittlesea Ranges       22  7   5   10  28-45  26	Relegated
11.  Dandenong City          22  3   8   11  18-27  17	Relegated
12.  Springvale White Eagles 22  1   5   16  19-69  8	Relegated

Round 1
[Mar 31]
Dandenong City	0-0 St Albans
Altona Magic	0-1 North Geelong
Port Melbourne	0-0 Werribee City
[Apr 1]
Western Suburbs 1-2 Sunshine GC
Springvale WE	1-5 Whittlesea
[Apr 2]
FC Bulleen	awd Pascoe Vale		[awarded 0-3, FC Bulleen Lions fielded ineligible player]

Round 2
[Apr 14]
North Geelong	2-2 Port Melbourne
Whittlesea	1-0 Dandenong City
Western Suburbs	2-0 Werribee City
[Apr 15]
Sunshine GC	2-0 Springvale WE
St Albans	1-3 Pascoe Vale
[Apr 16]
FC Bulleen	4-2 Altona Magic

Round 3
[Apr 21]
Dandenong City	1-1 Sunshine GC
Altona Magic	0-0 Pascoe Vale
Whittlesea	3-1 St Albans
[Apr 22]
Western Suburbs	1-2 North Geelong
Springvale WE	0-0 Werribee City
[Apr 23]
Port Melbourne	2-2 FC Bulleen

Round 4
[May 5]
North Geelong	2-2 Springvale WE
Pascoe Vale	1-0 Port Melbourne
[May 6]
Werribee City	1-2 Dandenong City
Sunshine GC	3-0 Whittlesea
St Albans	1-0 Altona Magic
[May 7]
FC Bulleen	6-2 Western Suburbs

Round 5
[May 11]
Port Melbourne	1-0 Altona Magic
[May 12]
Sunshine GC	3-0 St Albans
Dandenong City	0-0 North Geelong
Whittlesea	2-0 Werribee City
[May 13]
Western Suburbs	1-1 Pascoe Vale
Springvale WE	1-2 FC Bulleen

Round 6
[May 19]
Werribee City	1-0 Sunshine GC
North Geelong	1-1 Whittlesea
Pascoe Vale	2-1 Springvale WE
Altona Magic	2-1 Western Suburbs
[May 20]
St Albans	4-2 Port Melbourne
[May 21]
FC Bulleen	1-1 Dandenong City

Round 7
[May 26]
Dandenong City	1-3 Pascoe Vale
Whittlesea	1-1 FC Bulleen
[May 27]
Werribee City	3-0 St Albans
Sunshine GC	0-1 North Geelong
Western Suburbs	1-3 Port Melbourne
Springvale WE	1-5 Altona Magic

Round 8
[Jun 1]
Port Melbourne	3-0 Springvale WE
[Jun 2]
North Geelong	2-2 Werribee City
Pascoe Vale	2-2 Whittlesea
Altona Magic	2-1 Dandenong City
[Jun 3]
St Albans	2-3 Western Suburbs
[Jun 4]
FC Bulleen	3-0 Sunshine GC

Round 9
[Jun 16]
North Geelong	4-1 St Albans
Dandenong City	0-2 Port Melbourne
Whittlesea	1-0 Altona Magic
[Jun 17]
Werribee City	1-2 FC Bulleen
Sunshine GC	3-5 Pascoe Vale
Springvale WE	0-6 Western Suburbs

Round 10
[Jun 22]
Port Melbourne	5-1 Whittlesea
[Jun 23]
Altona Magic	3-0 Sunshine GC
[Jun 24]
Western Suburbs	2-0 Dandenong City
Springvale WE	1-1 St Albans
[Jun 25]
FC Bulleen	1-2 North Geelong
[Sep 9]
Pascoe Vale	5-0 Werribee City	[original game postponed due to unfavourable weather conditions]

Round 11
[Jun 30]
North Geelong	1-1 Pascoe Vale
Dandenong City	1-1 Springvale WE
Whittlesea	2-2 Western Suburbs
[Jul 1]
Werribee City	1-0 Altona Magic
Sunshine GC	0-2 Port Melbourne
[Sep 8]
St Albans	0-0 FC Bulleen		[original game postponed]

Round 12
[Jul 7]
North Geelong	1-1 Altona Magic
Pascoe Vale	1-0 FC Bulleen
Whittlesea	1-1 Springvale WE
[Jul 8]
Werribee City	2-3 Port Melbourne
Sunshine GC	1-2 Western Suburbs
St Albans	2-0 Dandenong City

Round 13
[Jul 13]
Port Melbourne	0-1 North Geelong
[Jul 14]
Pascoe Vale	0-0 St Albans
Altona Magic	3-0 FC Bulleen
[Jul 15]
Werribee City	4-1 Western Suburbs
Springvale WE	2-4 Sunshine GC
[Sep 9]
Dandenong City	4-0 Whittlesea		[original game postponed]

Round 14
[Jul 21]
North Geelong	1-2 Western Suburbs
Pascoe Vale	3-4 Altona Magic
[Jul 22]
Werribee City	7-1 Springvale WE
Sunshine GC	3-0 Dandenong City
St Albans	3-0 Whittlesea
[Jul 23]
FC Bulleen	2-2 Port Melbourne

Round 15
[Jul 27]
Port Melbourne	1-0 Pascoe Vale
[Jul 28]
Dandenong City	0-2 Werribee City
Altona Magic	4-0 St Albans
[Jul 29]
Western Suburbs	2-2 FC Bulleen
Springvale WE	0-1 North Geelong
[Sep 5]
Whittlesea	2-1 Sunshine GC		[original game postponed]

Round 16
[Aug 4]
North Geelong 	0-0 Dandenong City
Pascoe Vale	1-0 Western Suburbs
Altona Magic	1-2 Port Melbourne
[Aug 5]
Werribee City	4-1 Whittlesea
St Albans	2-1 Sunshine GC
[Aug 6]
FC Bulleen	5-0 Springvale WE

Round 17
[Aug 10]
Port Melbourne	4-0 St Albans
[Aug 11]
Sunshine GC	3-4 Werribee City
Whittlesea	1-3 North Geelong
Western Suburbs 1-2 Altona Magic
[Aug 12]
Springvale WE	0-4 Pascoe Vale
[Sep 12]
Dandenong City	1-1 FC Bulleen		[original game postponed]

Round 18
[Aug 17]
Port Melbourne	2-0 Western Suburbs
[Aug 18]
Altona Magic	2-4 Springvale WE
[Aug 19]
St Albans	2-1 Werribee City
[Aug 20]
FC Bulleen	3-0 Whittlesea
[Sep 5]
Pascoe Vale	1-0 Dandenong City	[original game postponed]
[Sep 8]
North Geelong	1-2 Sunshine GC		[original game postponed]

Round 19
[Aug 25]
Sunshine GC	3-0 FC Bulleen
Dandenong City	1-2 Altona Magic
Whittlesea	0-2 Pascoe Vale
[Aug 26]
Werribee City	3-0 North Geelong
Western Suburbs	2-1 St Albans
Springvale WE	0-5 Port Melbourne

Round 20
[Aug 29]
Port Melbourne	1-1 Dandenong City
[Sep 1]
Pascoe Vale	4-1 Sunshine GC
Altona Magic	6-0 Whittlesea
[Sep 2]
St Albans	2-1 North Geelong
Western Suburbs	3-2 Springvale WE
[Sep 3]
FC Bulleen	2-5 Werribee City

Round 21
[Sep 15]
Sunshine GC	1-0 Altona Magic
North Geelong	2-0 FC Bulleen
Dandenong City	0-1 Western Suburbs
Whittlesea	0-1 Port Melbourne
[Sep 16]
Werribee City	2-4 Pascoe Vale
St Albans	4-1 Springvale WE

Round 22
[Sep 22]
Pascoe Vale	2-1 North Geelong
Port Melbourne	1-1 Sunshine GC
Altona Magic	6-3 Werribee City
Western Suburbs	1-4 Whittlesea
FC Bulleen	6-2 St Albans
Springvale WE	0-4 Dandenong City

POS  Team		     P   W   D   L   GF-GA  P
1.   Pascoe Vale	     22  15  5   2   48-19  50	Promoted
2.   Port Melbourne Sharks   22  13  6   3   44-19  45	Promoted
3.   Altona Magic            22  11  2   9   45-28  35
4.   North Geelong Warriors  22  9   8   5   30-24  35
5.   Werribee City           22  10  3   9   46-38  33
6.   FC Bulleen Lions        22  8   7   7   43-36  31
7.   Western Suburbs         22  9   3   10  37-40  30
8.   Sunshine George Cross   22  9   2   11  35-35  29
9.   St Albans Saints        22  8   4   10  29-42  28
10.  Whittlesea Ranges       22  7   5   10  28-45  26	Relegated
11.  Dandenong City          22  3   8   11  18-27  17	Relegated
12.  Springvale White Eagles 22  1   5   16  19-69  8 	Relegated


2010/11.

2012/13.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of final tables.

list of foundation dates.

list of regional champions.

list of regional cup winners.


About this document

Data for state leagues reproduced from www.footballaustralia.co.uk website and used with permission.

Prepared and maintained by Ian King and Connor for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Alan Morley, Ian King and Connor
Last updated: 6 Feb 2014

(C) Copyright Ian King, Connor and RSSSF as well as to Alan Morley and www.footballaustralia.co.uk for state leagues 2012/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.