Australia 2017/18


Hyundai A-League

Hyundai A-League

Preliminary Stage | Playoff Stage 

Preliminary Stage

Final Table:

 1.Sydney FC                 27  20  4  3  64-22  64  [C]  Qualified
 2.Newcastle Jets            27  15  5  7  57-37  50       Qualified
 3.Melbourne City            27  13  4 10  41-33  43       Qualified
 4.Melbourne Victory         27  12  5 10  43-37  41       Qualified
 5.Adelaide United           27  11  6 10  36-38  39       Qualified
 6.Brisbane Roar             27  10  5 12  33-40  35       Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Western Sydney Wanderers  27   8  9 10  38-47  33
 8.Perth Glory               27  10  2 15  37-50  32
 9.Wellington Phoenix        27   5  6 16  31-55  21
10.Central Coast Mariners    27   4  8 15  28-49  20

Round 1
[Oct 6]
Melbourne City            2-0 Brisbane Roar             
[Oct 7]
Central Coast Mariners    1-5 Newcastle Jets            
Melbourne Victory         0-1 Sydney FC                 
[Oct 8]
Wellington Phoenix        1-1 Adelaide United           
Western Sydney Wanderers  2-1 Perth Glory               

Round 2
[Oct 13]
Brisbane Roar             1-2 Adelaide United           
[Oct 14]
Western Sydney Wanderers  2-2 Central Coast Mariners    
Melbourne Victory         1-2 Melbourne City            
[Oct 15]
Newcastle Jets            2-2 Perth Glory               
Sydney FC                 3-2 Wellington Phoenix        

Round 3
[Oct 20]
Adelaide United           2-2 Melbourne Victory         
[Oct 21]
Melbourne City            1-0 Wellington Phoenix        
Sydney FC                 2-2 Western Sydney Wanderers  
[Oct 22]
Brisbane Roar             1-2 Newcastle Jets            
Perth Glory               2-1 Central Coast Mariners    

Round 4
[Oct 27]
Sydney FC                 2-0 Perth Glory               
[Oct 28]
Wellington Phoenix        3-3 Brisbane Roar             
Adelaide United           0-2 Melbourne City            
[Oct 29]
Newcastle Jets            1-1 Western Sydney Wanderers  
Central Coast Mariners    1-1 Melbourne Victory         

Round 5
[Nov 3]
Melbourne City            0-1 Sydney FC                 
[Nov 4]
Newcastle Jets            3-0 Wellington Phoenix        
Perth Glory               1-0 Adelaide United           
[Nov 5]
Brisbane Roar             0-0 Central Coast Mariners    
[Nov 6]
Melbourne Victory         1-1 Western Sydney Wanderers  

Round 6
[Nov 10]
Central Coast Mariners    2-0 Sydney FC                 
[Nov 11]
Adelaide United           1-2 Newcastle Jets            
Melbourne Victory         1-1 Brisbane Roar             
[Nov 12]
Wellington Phoenix        5-2 Perth Glory               
Melbourne City            1-1 Western Sydney Wanderers  

Round 7
[Nov 16]
Central Coast Mariners    1-2 Adelaide United           
[Nov 17]
Brisbane Roar             3-1 Melbourne City            
[Nov 18]
Sydney FC                 2-1 Newcastle Jets            
[Nov 19]
Perth Glory               0-2 Melbourne Victory         
[Feb 11]
Western Sydney Wanderers  4-0 Wellington Phoenix        

Round 8
[Nov 23]
Newcastle Jets            4-1 Melbourne Victory         
[Nov 24]
Melbourne City            1-3 Perth Glory               
[Nov 25]
Wellington Phoenix        1-4 Central Coast Mariners    
Sydney FC                 3-1 Brisbane Roar             
[Nov 26]
Adelaide United           2-0 Western Sydney Wanderers  

Round 9
[Dec 1]
Adelaide United           0-1 Sydney FC                 
[Dec 2]
Western Sydney Wanderers  0-2 Brisbane Roar             
Newcastle Jets            1-2 Melbourne City            
[Dec 3]
Wellington Phoenix        2-3 Melbourne Victory         
Central Coast Mariners    1-0 Perth Glory               

Round 10
[Dec 8]
Melbourne Victory         1-2 Adelaide United           
[Dec 9]
Brisbane Roar             0-0 Wellington Phoenix        
Western Sydney Wanderers  0-5 Sydney FC                 
Perth Glory               1-2 Newcastle Jets            
[Dec 10]
Melbourne City            1-0 Central Coast Mariners    

Round 11
[Dec 15]
Sydney FC                 3-1 Melbourne City            
[Dec 16]
Newcastle Jets            2-1 Adelaide United           
Central Coast Mariners    0-2 Western Sydney Wanderers  
Perth Glory               1-0 Wellington Phoenix        
[Dec 17]
Brisbane Roar             1-2 Melbourne Victory         

Round 12
[Dec 21]
Brisbane Roar             1-2 Perth Glory               
[Dec 22]
Newcastle Jets            4-0 Western Sydney Wanderers  
[Dec 23]
Wellington Phoenix        1-4 Sydney FC                 
Melbourne City            0-1 Melbourne Victory         
[Dec 26]
Adelaide United           1-0 Central Coast Mariners    

Round 13
[Dec 29]
Melbourne Victory         2-1 Newcastle Jets            
[Dec 30]
Adelaide United           1-2 Brisbane Roar             
Sydney FC                 6-0 Perth Glory               
[Dec 31]
Central Coast Mariners    0-0 Wellington Phoenix        
[Jan 1]
Western Sydney Wanderers  2-1 Melbourne City            

Round 14
[Jan 3]
Sydney FC                 2-2 Newcastle Jets            
[Jan 5]
Brisbane Roar             0-2 Western Sydney Wanderers  
Perth Glory               0-3 Adelaide United           
[Jan 6]
Melbourne Victory         1-1 Central Coast Mariners    
Melbourne City            2-1 Wellington Phoenix        

Round 15
[Jan 8]
Brisbane Roar             0-3 Sydney FC                 
[Jan 9]
Newcastle Jets            2-0 Central Coast Mariners    
Perth Glory               0-2 Melbourne City            
[Jan 10]
Wellington Phoenix        2-1 Melbourne Victory         
Western Sydney Wanderers  1-1 Adelaide United           

Round 16
[Jan 12]
Newcastle Jets            1-0 Brisbane Roar             
[Jan 13]
Wellington Phoenix        1-1 Western Sydney Wanderers  
Melbourne Victory         3-2 Perth Glory               
[Jan 14]
Central Coast Mariners    2-2 Melbourne City            
Adelaide United           0-0 Sydney FC                 

Round 17
[Jan 18]
Brisbane Roar             3-2 Perth Glory               
[Jan 19]
Western Sydney Wanderers  0-3 Melbourne Victory         
[Jan 20]
Newcastle Jets            2-3 Wellington Phoenix        
Sydney FC                 1-1 Central Coast Mariners    
[Jan 21]
Melbourne City            5-0 Adelaide United           

Round 18
[Jan 25]
Melbourne City            2-2 Newcastle Jets            
[Jan 26]
Melbourne Victory         1-3 Sydney FC                 
[Jan 27]
Wellington Phoenix        0-1 Adelaide United           
Central Coast Mariners    1-2 Brisbane Roar             
[Jan 28]
Perth Glory               3-1 Western Sydney Wanderers  

Round 19
[Feb 2]
Sydney FC                 4-0 Wellington Phoenix        
[Feb 3]
Newcastle Jets            2-0 Melbourne Victory         
Adelaide United           2-1 Perth Glory               
[Feb 4]
Central Coast Mariners    1-2 Western Sydney Wanderers  
Brisbane Roar             1-2 Melbourne City            

Round 20
[Feb 9]
Melbourne Victory         1-2 Brisbane Roar             
[Feb 10]
Melbourne City            0-4 Sydney FC                 
[Feb 16]
Western Sydney Wanderers  2-2 Newcastle Jets            
[Feb 17]
Wellington Phoenix        2-1 Perth Glory               
Adelaide United           2-2 Central Coast Mariners    

Round 21
[Feb 23]
Central Coast Mariners    1-0 Wellington Phoenix        
[Feb 24]
Brisbane Roar             0-1 Newcastle Jets            
Melbourne Victory         3-0 Adelaide United           
Perth Glory               2-1 Melbourne City            
[Feb 25]
Sydney FC                 3-1 Western Sydney Wanderers  

Round 22
[Mar 2]
Melbourne City            1-2 Melbourne Victory         
[Mar 3]
Newcastle Jets            2-1 Sydney FC                 
Brisbane Roar             1-0 Adelaide United           
[Mar 10]
Western Sydney Wanderers  4-1 Wellington Phoenix        
Perth Glory               3-1 Central Coast Mariners    

Round 23
[Mar 4]
Western Sydney Wanderers  1-1 Perth Glory               
[Mar 16]
Adelaide United           1-1 Melbourne City            
[Mar 17]
Wellington Phoenix        0-1 Newcastle Jets            
Sydney FC                 1-2 Brisbane Roar             
[Mar 18]
Melbourne Victory         5-2 Central Coast Mariners    

Round 24
[Mar 23]
Adelaide United           5-2 Newcastle Jets            
[Mar 24]
Central Coast Mariners    1-2 Sydney FC                 
Melbourne City            3-0 Western Sydney Wanderers  
[Mar 25]
Wellington Phoenix        2-2 Brisbane Roar             
Perth Glory               1-0 Melbourne Victory         

Round 25
[Mar 29]
Perth Glory               2-3 Sydney FC                 
[Mar 30]
Adelaide United           3-1 Wellington Phoenix        
[Mar 31]
Brisbane Roar             1-0 Central Coast Mariners    
Melbourne Victory         3-1 Western Sydney Wanderers  
[Apr 1]
Newcastle Jets            0-3 Melbourne City            

Round 26
[Apr 6]
Newcastle Jets            0-2 Perth Glory               
[Apr 7]
Western Sydney Wanderers  3-0 Brisbane Roar             
Melbourne City            1-0 Central Coast Mariners    
[Apr 8]
Melbourne Victory         2-1 Wellington Phoenix        
Sydney FC                 3-0 Adelaide United           

Round 27
[Apr 13]
Sydney FC                 1-0 Melbourne Victory         
[Apr 14]
Wellington Phoenix        2-1 Melbourne City            
Central Coast Mariners    2-8 Newcastle Jets            
Perth Glory               2-3 Brisbane Roar             
[Apr 15]
Western Sydney Wanderers  2-3 Adelaide United           

Final Table:

 1.Sydney FC                 27  20  4  3  64-22  64  [C]  Qualified
 2.Newcastle Jets            27  15  5  7  57-37  50       Qualified
 3.Melbourne City            27  13  4 10  41-33  43       Qualified
 4.Melbourne Victory         27  12  5 10  43-37  41       Qualified
 5.Adelaide United           27  11  6 10  36-38  39       Qualified
 6.Brisbane Roar             27  10  5 12  33-40  35       Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Western Sydney Wanderers  27   8  9 10  38-47  33
 8.Perth Glory               27  10  2 15  37-50  32
 9.Wellington Phoenix        27   5  6 16  31-55  21
10.Central Coast Mariners    27   4  8 15  28-49  20

Playoff Stage

First Round
[Apr 20]
Melbourne City            2-0 Brisbane Roar             
[Apr 22]
Melbourne Victory         2-1 Adelaide United           

Semifinals
[Apr 27]
Newcastle Jets            2-1 Melbourne City            
[Apr 28]
Sydney FC                 2-3 Melbourne Victory         [aet]

Final [May 5, Newcastle]
Newcastle Jets            0-1 Melbourne Victory         


2016/17.

2018/19.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of final tables.

list of foundation dates.

list of regional champions.

list of regional cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 22 Nov 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.