Australia 2018/19


Hyundai A-League

Hyundai A-League

Preliminary Stage | Playoff Stage 

Preliminary Stage

Table:

 1.Perth Glory               13  10  2  1  31-16  32
 2.Melbourne Victory         14   9  2  3  31-15  29  [C]
 3.Sydney FC                 13   8  2  3  26-17  26
 4.Melbourne City            13   7  2  4  17-12  23
 5.Wellington Phoenix        13   6  4  3  20-17  22
 6.Adelaide United           13   5  4  4  17-15  19
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Newcastle Jets            13   3  3  7  14-19  12
 8.Western Sydney Wanderers  13   2  3  8  17-27   9
 9.Brisbane Roar             14   1  4  9  15-31   7
10.Central Coast Mariners    13   1  2 10  14-33   5

Round 1
[Oct 19]
Adelaide United           1-1 Sydney FC                 
[Oct 20]
Melbourne Victory         1-2 Melbourne City            
[Oct 21]
Wellington Phoenix        2-1 Newcastle Jets            
Brisbane Roar             1-1 Central Coast Mariners    
Perth Glory               1-1 Western Sydney Wanderers  

Round 2
[Oct 26]
Adelaide United           1-1 Newcastle Jets            
[Oct 27]
Central Coast Mariners    1-1 Melbourne City            
Sydney FC                 2-0 Western Sydney Wanderers  
[Oct 28]
Brisbane Roar             0-0 Wellington Phoenix        
Melbourne Victory         2-3 Perth Glory               

Round 3
[Nov 2]
Melbourne City            0-3 Sydney FC                 
[Nov 3]
Wellington Phoenix        0-3 Western Sydney Wanderers  
Newcastle Jets            0-1 Melbourne Victory         
Perth Glory               2-1 Brisbane Roar             
[Nov 4]
Central Coast Mariners    0-3 Adelaide United           

Round 4
[Nov 9]
Melbourne City            2-0 Wellington Phoenix        
[Nov 10]
Western Sydney Wanderers  2-2 Brisbane Roar             
Newcastle Jets            1-1 Sydney FC                 
[Nov 11]
Adelaide United           0-2 Perth Glory               
Melbourne Victory         4-1 Central Coast Mariners    

Round 5
[Nov 23]
Western Sydney Wanderers  0-2 Newcastle Jets            
[Nov 24]
Wellington Phoenix        1-3 Adelaide United           
Brisbane Roar             2-0 Melbourne City            
[Nov 25]
Sydney FC                 1-2 Melbourne Victory         
Perth Glory               3-2 Central Coast Mariners    

Round 6
[Nov 30]
Adelaide United           2-1 Brisbane Roar             
[Dec 1]
Central Coast Mariners    1-2 Sydney FC                 
Melbourne Victory         4-0 Western Sydney Wanderers  
[Dec 2]
Wellington Phoenix        1-1 Perth Glory               
Melbourne City            3-0 Newcastle Jets            

Round 7
[Dec 7]
Western Sydney Wanderers  2-0 Central Coast Mariners    
[Dec 8]
Sydney FC                 1-3 Wellington Phoenix        
Melbourne Victory         2-0 Adelaide United           
Perth Glory               1-0 Melbourne City            
[Dec 9]
Newcastle Jets            2-0 Brisbane Roar             

Round 8
[Dec 14]
Brisbane Roar             2-4 Melbourne Victory         
[Dec 15]
Wellington Phoenix        2-0 Central Coast Mariners    
Western Sydney Wanderers  1-3 Sydney FC                 
[Dec 16]
Newcastle Jets            0-2 Perth Glory               
Adelaide United           0-2 Melbourne City            

Round 9
[Dec 21]
Perth Glory               1-2 Sydney FC                 
[Dec 22]
Wellington Phoenix        4-1 Brisbane Roar             
Melbourne City            1-1 Melbourne Victory         
[Dec 23]
Central Coast Mariners    1-2 Newcastle Jets            
[Dec 26]
Adelaide United           2-2 Western Sydney Wanderers  

Round 10
[Dec 28]
Melbourne Victory         1-1 Wellington Phoenix        
[Dec 29]
Sydney FC                 2-1 Brisbane Roar             
[Dec 30]
Newcastle Jets            1-2 Adelaide United           
[Dec 31]
Central Coast Mariners    1-4 Perth Glory               
[Jan 1]
Western Sydney Wanderers  0-2 Melbourne City            

Round 11
[Jan 4]
Sydney FC                 5-2 Central Coast Mariners    
[Jan 5]
Adelaide United           0-0 Wellington Phoenix        
Western Sydney Wanderers  1-2 Melbourne Victory         
[Jan 6]
Melbourne City            2-1 Newcastle Jets            
Brisbane Roar             2-4 Perth Glory               

Round 12
[Jan 2]
Newcastle Jets            2-2 Brisbane Roar             
[Jan 8]
Western Sydney Wanderers  2-3 Wellington Phoenix        
[Jan 9]
Adelaide United           2-0 Melbourne Victory         
Perth Glory               3-1 Sydney FC                 
[Jan 16]
Central Coast Mariners    2-1 Melbourne City            

Round 13
[Jan 11]
Melbourne City            1-0 Brisbane Roar             
[Jan 12]
Wellington Phoenix        3-2 Central Coast Mariners    
Melbourne Victory         2-1 Newcastle Jets            
[Jan 13]
Sydney FC                 2-1 Adelaide United           
Perth Glory               4-3 Western Sydney Wanderers  

Round 14
[Jan 18]
Western Sydney Wanderers   -  Adelaide United           
[Jan 19]
Sydney FC                  -  Newcastle Jets            
Melbourne City             -  Perth Glory               
[Jan 20]
Melbourne Victory          -  Wellington Phoenix        
Central Coast Mariners     -  Brisbane Roar             

Round 15
[Jan 15]
Brisbane Roar             0-5 Melbourne Victory         
[Jan 22]
Melbourne City             -  Western Sydney Wanderers  
[Jan 23]
Wellington Phoenix         -  Sydney FC                 
Newcastle Jets             -  Central Coast Mariners    
Perth Glory                -  Adelaide United           

Table:

 1.Perth Glory               13  10  2  1  31-16  32
 2.Melbourne Victory         14   9  2  3  31-15  29  [C]
 3.Sydney FC                 13   8  2  3  26-17  26
 4.Melbourne City            13   7  2  4  17-12  23
 5.Wellington Phoenix        13   6  4  3  20-17  22
 6.Adelaide United           13   5  4  4  17-15  19
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Newcastle Jets            13   3  3  7  14-19  12
 8.Western Sydney Wanderers  13   2  3  8  17-27   9
 9.Brisbane Roar             14   1  4  9  15-31   7
10.Central Coast Mariners    13   1  2 10  14-33   5


Playoff Stage


2017/18.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of final tables.

list of foundation dates.

list of regional champions.

list of regional cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 17 Jan 2019

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.