Australia 2019/20


Hyundai A-League

Hyundai A-League

Preliminary Stage | Playoff Stage 

Preliminary Stage

Final Table:

 1.Sydney FC                 26  16  5  5  49-25  53  [C]  Qualified
 2.Melbourne City            26  14  5  7  49-37  47       Qualified
 3.Wellington Phoenix        26  12  5  9  38-33  41       Qualified
 4.Brisbane Roar             26  11  7  8  29-28  40       Qualified
 5.Western United            26  12  3 11  46-37  39  [N]  Qualified
 6.Perth Glory               26  10  7  9  43-36  37       Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Adelaide United           26  11  3 12  44-49  36
 8.Newcastle Jets            26   9  7 10  32-40  34
 9.Western Sydney Wanderers  26   9  6 11  35-40  33
10.Melbourne Victory         26   6  5 15  33-44  23
11.Central Coast Mariners    26   5  3 18  26-55  18

[Oct 11]
Adelaide United           2-3 Sydney FC                 
[Oct 12]
Western Sydney Wanderers  2-1 Central Coast Mariners    
Melbourne Victory         0-0 Melbourne City            
[Oct 13]
Wellington Phoenix        0-1 Western United            
Perth Glory               1-1 Brisbane Roar             

[Oct 18]
Melbourne Victory         1-2 Western Sydney Wanderers  
[Oct 19]
Western United            1-1 Perth Glory               
Central Coast Mariners    1-1 Newcastle Jets            
[Oct 20]
Melbourne City            2-1 Adelaide United           
Sydney FC                 2-1 Wellington Phoenix        

[Oct 25]
Brisbane Roar             0-1 Melbourne Victory         
[Oct 26]
Newcastle Jets            1-2 Adelaide United           
Western Sydney Wanderers  1-0 Sydney FC                 
[Oct 27]
Wellington Phoenix        1-2 Perth Glory               
Western United            1-2 Melbourne City            

[Nov 1]
Sydney FC                 4-1 Newcastle Jets            
[Nov 2]
Western Sydney Wanderers  0-0 Brisbane Roar             
Melbourne Victory         2-3 Western United            
[Nov 3]
Melbourne City            3-2 Wellington Phoenix        
Perth Glory               1-2 Central Coast Mariners    

[Nov 8]
Melbourne City            3-1 Central Coast Mariners    
[Nov 9]
Newcastle Jets            1-1 Perth Glory               
Western United            2-1 Western Sydney Wanderers  
[Nov 10]
Melbourne Victory         1-1 Wellington Phoenix        
Adelaide United           1-0 Brisbane Roar             

[Nov 16]
Central Coast Mariners    1-3 Adelaide United           
Western United            0-1 Newcastle Jets            
[Nov 17]
Brisbane Roar             4-3 Melbourne City            
Sydney FC                 2-1 Melbourne Victory         

[Nov 22]
Western Sydney Wanderers  2-3 Melbourne City            
[Nov 23]
Wellington Phoenix        2-1 Brisbane Roar             
Adelaide United           3-1 Melbourne Victory         
Perth Glory               1-3 Sydney FC                 
[Nov 24]
Central Coast Mariners    1-0 Western United            

[Nov 29]
Melbourne Victory         1-0 Perth Glory               
[Nov 30]
Brisbane Roar             2-0 Central Coast Mariners    
Newcastle Jets            2-0 Western Sydney Wanderers  
[Dec 1]
Western United            0-2 Sydney FC                 
Adelaide United           1-2 Wellington Phoenix        

[Dec 6]
Melbourne City            0-3 Perth Glory               
[Dec 7]
Wellington Phoenix        2-1 Western Sydney Wanderers  
Sydney FC                 5-1 Brisbane Roar             
[Dec 8]
Western United            3-1 Melbourne Victory         
Adelaide United           2-1 Newcastle Jets            

[Dec 13]
Brisbane Roar             0-2 Western United            
[Dec 14]
Melbourne Victory         0-0 Wellington Phoenix        
Sydney FC                 1-0 Central Coast Mariners    
Perth Glory               2-0 Western Sydney Wanderers  
[Dec 15]
Newcastle Jets            0-4 Melbourne City            

[Dec 20]	
Western Sydney Wanderers  1-1 Western United            
[Dec 21]
Wellington Phoenix        2-2 Sydney FC                 
Melbourne City            1-2 Melbourne Victory         
Perth Glory               6-2 Newcastle Jets            
[Dec 22]
Central Coast Mariners    2-1 Adelaide United           

[Dec 27]
Adelaide United           2-3 Western Sydney Wanderers  
[Dec 28]
Western United            1-3 Wellington Phoenix        
Newcastle Jets            1-1 Brisbane Roar             
[Dec 29]
Sydney FC                 2-1 Melbourne City            
[Dec 31]
Central Coast Mariners    0-3 Perth Glory               

[Jan 1]
Western Sydney Wanderers  1-2 Brisbane Roar             
[Jan 3]
Melbourne City            3-2 Western United            
[Jan 4]
Wellington Phoenix        2-1 Central Coast Mariners    
Sydney FC                 2-1 Adelaide United           
[Jan 5]
Melbourne Victory         4-0 Newcastle Jets            

[Jan 10]
Newcastle Jets            1-2 Sydney FC                 
[Jan 11]
Wellington Phoenix        2-0 Western Sydney Wanderers  
Brisbane Roar             2-2 Melbourne City            
Perth Glory               3-0 Adelaide United           
[Jan 12]
Central Coast Mariners    3-2 Melbourne Victory         

[Jan 17]
Adelaide United           1-0 Melbourne Victory         
[Jan 18]
Brisbane Roar             1-0 Wellington Phoenix        
Melbourne City            2-0 Newcastle Jets            
[Jan 19]
Western United            3-0 Central Coast Mariners    
Western Sydney Wanderers  0-1 Perth Glory               

[Jan 24]
Wellington Phoenix        2-1 Newcastle Jets            
Melbourne Victory         0-3 Sydney FC                 
[Jan 25]
Central Coast Mariners    0-1 Brisbane Roar             
Melbourne City            0-0 Perth Glory               
[Jan 26]
Western United            3-4 Adelaide United           

[Jan 31]
Sydney FC                 1-0 Brisbane Roar             
[Feb 1]
Newcastle Jets            0-0 Western United            
Adelaide United           3-1 Melbourne City            
Perth Glory               2-2 Melbourne Victory         
[Feb 2]
Central Coast Mariners    1-3 Western Sydney Wanderers  

[Feb 7]
Melbourne City            2-1 Melbourne Victory         
Perth Glory               4-2 Wellington Phoenix        
[Feb 8]
Brisbane Roar             2-1 Adelaide United           
[Feb 9]
Newcastle Jets            4-3 Central Coast Mariners    

[Feb 14]
Adelaide United           2-0 Central Coast Mariners    
[Feb 15]
Wellington Phoenix        1-0 Melbourne City            
Western Sydney Wanderers  1-1 Newcastle Jets            
[Feb 16]
Western United            0-1 Brisbane Roar             

[Feb 21]
Wellington Phoenix        2-0 Western United            
Western Sydney Wanderers  5-2 Adelaide United           
[Feb 22]
Brisbane Roar             1-1 Perth Glory               
Newcastle Jets            1-1 Melbourne Victory         
[Feb 23]
Central Coast Mariners    0-3 Sydney FC                 

[Feb 28]
Sydney FC                 0-1 Western Sydney Wanderers  
[Feb 29]
Newcastle Jets            2-1 Perth Glory               
Melbourne Victory         2-1 Adelaide United           
[Mar 1]
Western United            6-2 Central Coast Mariners    
Melbourne City            1-0 Brisbane Roar             

[Mar 6]
Brisbane Roar             3-1 Western Sydney Wanderers  
[Mar 7]
Adelaide United           1-5 Western United            
Melbourne Victory         1-4 Sydney FC                 
[Mar 8]
Central Coast Mariners    1-3 Wellington Phoenix        
Perth Glory               2-3 Melbourne City            

[Mar 13]
Brisbane Roar             1-0 Central Coast Mariners    
[Mar 14]
Sydney FC                 0-0 Perth Glory               
Melbourne City            1-1 Western Sydney Wanderers  
[Mar 15]
Wellington Phoenix        3-0 Melbourne Victory         
Adelaide United           0-3 Newcastle Jets            

[Mar 20]
Central Coast Mariners    2-4 Melbourne City            
Brisbane Roar             1-0 Newcastle Jets            
[Mar 21]
Western Sydney Wanderers  1-1 Sydney FC                 

[Mar 23]
Newcastle Jets            2-1 Melbourne City            

[Jul 17]
Sydney FC                 3-1 Wellington Phoenix        
[Jul 18]
Perth Glory               1-0 Central Coast Mariners    
[Jul 19]
Brisbane Roar             0-1 Adelaide United           
[Jul 21]
Sydney FC                 1-2 Newcastle Jets            
[Jul 22]
Perth Glory               1-2 Wellington Phoenix        
[Jul 24]
Central Coast Mariners    0-0 Newcastle Jets            
[Jul 25]
Wellington Phoenix        1-1 Adelaide United           
Melbourne Victory         1-2 Western United            
[Jul 27]
Central Coast Mariners    1-1 Western Sydney Wanderers  
[Jul 29]
Melbourne Victory         1-2 Brisbane Roar             
[Jul 30]
Adelaide United           5-3 Perth Glory               
[Jul 31]
Western Sydney Wanderers  1-0 Wellington Phoenix        
[Aug 1]
Melbourne City            2-0 Sydney FC                 
[Aug 2]
Newcastle Jets            1-0 Western United            
[Aug 3]
Melbourne Victory         2-3 Central Coast Mariners    
[Aug 4]
Western Sydney Wanderers  1-3 Perth Glory               
[Aug 5]
Wellington Phoenix        1-1 Brisbane Roar             
[Aug 6]
Adelaide United           1-1 Sydney FC                 
[Aug 7]
Western United            5-3 Western Sydney Wanderers  
[Aug 8]
Perth Glory               0-4 Melbourne Victory         
[Aug 10]
Brisbane Roar             1-1 Sydney FC                 
[Aug 11]
Melbourne City            2-2 Adelaide United           
[Aug 12]
Perth Glory               0-2 Western United            
Western Sydney Wanderers  2-1 Melbourne Victory         
[Aug 13]
Newcastle Jets            3-0 Wellington Phoenix        
[Aug 15]
Sydney FC                 1-2 Western United            
[Aug 19]
Western United            1-3 Melbourne City            

Final Table:

 1.Sydney FC                 26  16  5  5  49-25  53  [C]  Qualified
 2.Melbourne City            26  14  5  7  49-37  47       Qualified
 3.Wellington Phoenix        26  12  5  9  38-33  41       Qualified
 4.Brisbane Roar             26  11  7  8  29-28  40       Qualified
 5.Western United            26  12  3 11  46-37  39  [N]  Qualified
 6.Perth Glory               26  10  7  9  43-36  37       Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Adelaide United           26  11  3 12  44-49  36
 8.Newcastle Jets            26   9  7 10  32-40  34
 9.Western Sydney Wanderers  26   9  6 11  35-40  33
10.Melbourne Victory         26   6  5 15  33-44  23
11.Central Coast Mariners    26   5  3 18  26-55  18

Playoff Stage

First Round
[Aug 22]
Wellington Phoenix        0-1 Perth Glory               
[Aug 23]
Brisbane Roar             0-1 Western United            

Semifinals [Aug 26]
Melbourne City            2-0 Western United            
Sydney FC                 2-0 Perth Glory               

Final [Aug 30, Bankwest Stadium, Paramatta]
Sydney FC                 1-0 Melbourne City            [aet]
  [Rhyan Grant 100]


2018/19.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of final tables.

list of foundation dates.

list of regional champions.

list of regional cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 1 Sep 2020

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2019/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.