Australia 1993/94


=============================================================================
Team                  Played    Won    Drawn   Lost     For   Against  Points
=============================================================================
Melbourne Knights       26      16       5       5      59      24      53
South Melbourne         26      13       8       5      39      20      47
Sydney United           26      13       7       6      31      29      46
Marconi-Fairfield       26      11       9       6      52      33      42
Adelaide City           26      11       8       7      48      27      41
Sydney Olympic          26      11       8       7      40      37      41
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Morwell Falcons         26      11       7       8      31      30      40
Brisbane Strikers       26      10       6      10      28      25      36
West Adelaide           26      10       5      11      41      34      35
Parramatta Eagles       26       8       9       9      27      29      33
Wollongong City         26       6       9      11      24      32      27
Newcastle Breakers      26       5       8      13      28      47      23
Brunswick Pumas         26       5       4      17      22      57      19
Heidelberg United       26       3       5      18      19      68
=============================================================================
(3pts/win, 1pt/draw)
=============================================================================
The top six teams enter a playoff to decide the champions of the
1993-94 season of the National Soccer League.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Major Semi-Final

1st Leg (10/4/94)
South Melbourne 1 - Melbourne Knights 2
(Paul Trimboli 82)  (Adrian Cervinski 20, 68)
2nd Leg (17/4/94)
Melbourne Knights 2 - South Melbourne 2
(Mark Viduka 4)       (Paul Wade 41)
(Fausto De Amicis 86) (Francis Awaritefe 80)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Elimination Semi-Final (1)

1st Leg (10/4/94)
Adelaide City 0 - Sydney United 1
                  (Ante Moric 56)
2nd Leg (17/4/94)
Sydney United 0 - Adelaide City 2
                  (Brad Hassell 55)
                  (Damian Mori 72)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Elimination Semi-Final (2)

1st Leg (10/4/94)
Sydney Olympic 2 - Marconi-Fairfield 1
(Ivan Kelic 26)    (Jean-Paul deMarigny 37)
(Matthew Bingley og 79)
2nd Leg (17/4/94)
Marconi-Fairfield 3 - Sydney Olympic 1
(Steve Corica 11)     (Kris Trajanovski 80)
(Kimon Taliadoros 30)
(Jean-Paul deMarigny 60)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Minor Semi-Final  (20/4/94)

Marconi-Fairfield 1 - Adelaide City 3
(Andrew Harper 72)    (Joe Mullen 25)
                      (Damien Mori 27)
                      (Brad Hassell 67)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Preliminary Final  (24/4/1994)

South Melbourne 0 - Adelaide City 2
                    (Tony Vidmar 65)
                    (Brad Hassell 86)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Grand Final  (1/5/1994)

Melbourne Knights 0 - Adelaide City 1
                      (Damien Mori 68)
==============================================================================
Adelaide City are Australian champions for the 1993-94 season.
==============================================================================


Cup 1993/94

First Round

First Legs
[Oct 1]
Wollongong Wolves        0-1 Parramatta Eagles
[Oct 2]
Marconi Fairfield        1-1 Newcastle BHP Breakers
[Oct 3]
West Adelaide Sharks     0-1 Adelaide City
South Melbourne          5-2 Melbourne Brunswick (aka Brunswick Pumas)
Heidelberg United        1-2 Morwell Falcons
Melbourne Knights        2-2 Sydney United
Brisbane Strikers        3-0 Sydney Olympic

Second Legs
[Oct 4]
Parramatta Eagles        3-2 Wollongong Wolves
[Oct 5]
Brunswick Pumas          1-5 South Melbourne
[Oct 6]
Adelaide City            3-3 West Adelaide Sharks
Morwell Falcons          2-1 Heidelburg United
Sydney United            0-0 Melbourne Knights
Sydney Olympic           1-0 Brisbane Strikers
Newcastle BHP Breakers   1-2 Marconi Fairfield

Quarterfinals [Oct 10]
Adelaide City            0-2 Sydney United
Marconi Fairfield        1-2 Parramatta Eagles
South Melbourne          4-0 Morwell Falcons
Brisbane Strikers        bye

Semifinals [Oct 13]
South Melbourne          1-1 Sydney United           [4-5 pen]
Parramatta Eagles        2-1 Brisbane Strikers

Final [Oct 17, at Marconi Stadium, Sydney; att: 4156]
Sydney United            0-2 Parramatta Eagles
  [Kupresak 42og, Renaud 85]
  [Sydney: Kalac, Stanton, Kupresak, Popovic, Milicevic, Babic, Petkovic,
           Krslovic, Jermen [Zdrilic 57], Gibson, Milicic [Moric 62].
   Parramatta: Gunning, Cianter, Gwynne, Gomez, Orlic, Koch, Sprod, Moffitt,
               Soper, Mendez [Renaud 71], Spiteri [Sprod 84].
   ref: E.Brazzale]
  



1992/93.

1994/95.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of final tables.

list of regional champions.

list of regional cup winners.


About this document

With thanks to Ian King (worldsoccer@members.v21.co.uk) for cup results

Prepared and maintained by Thomas Esamie for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Thomas Esamie (algor@zeta.org.au)
Last updated: 29 Jan 2003

(C) Copyright Thomas Esamie and RSSSF 1999/2003
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.