Australia 1994/95


=============================================================================
Team                    Pld      W   PW   PL    L       GF      GA      Pts
=============================================================================
Melbourne Knights       24      16    2    2    4       56      25      70
Adelaide City           24      16    1    3    4       41      20      69
Sydney United           24      15    3    2    4       34      19      68
Morwell Falcons         24       8    4    7    5       41      37      47
West Adelaide           24       8    5    3    8       28      32      45
South Melbourne         24       9    3    2   10       42      36      44
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Brisbane Strikers       24       8    3    3   10       34      32      41
Wollongong City         24       8    2    2   12       39      46      38
Sydney Olympic          24       8    1    3   12       27      34      37
Marconi-Fairfield       24       6    4    3   11       34      43      35
Melbourne SC            24       6    4    2   12       20      37      34
Parramatta Eagles       24       7    2    1   14       25      34      33
Heidelberg United       24       6    1    2   15       27      53      28
=============================================================================
W  = Games Won (4 pts)
PW = Penalty wins ie. Games won on shootout after a drawn game (2pts)
PL = Penalty losses ie. Games lost on shootout after a drawn game (1pt)
L  = Games Lost (0 pts)
Note : The top six teams after the regular season will enter a playoff to
       decide the championship.
=============================================================================


Top Scorers (>=8 goals after 26 rounds)
~~~~~~~~~~  ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
18 - Mark Viduka        (Melbourne Knights)
17 - Damien Mori        (Adelaide City)
13 - Ivan Kelic         (South Melbourne)
12 - Vaughan Coveny     (Wollongong City)
10 - Joe Spiteri        (Melbourne Knights)
 9 - Robert Despotovski (Heidelberg United)
   - Chris Slater       (Brisbane Strikers)
   - Rod Brown          (Brisbane Strikers)
 8 - Con Boutsianis     (South Melbourne)
   - Brian Bothwell     (Morwell Falcons)
   - Cyrille Ndongo-Keller (West Adelaide)
   - John Markovski     (Morwell Falcons)
   - Norman Tome        (Sydney Olympic)



Elimination Semi-Finals
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
15/4 (1st leg)				23/4 (2nd leg)

Morwell Falcons	0			South Melbourne	5 (Paul Trimboli 12)
							  (Mike Petersen 30)
							  (Kevin Muscat 45)
							  (Ivan Kelic 59)
							  (Jason Polak 64)
South Melbourne	1 (Ivan Kelic 60)	Morwell Falcons	1 (John Markovski 66)

MF : Matassa, Marcina, Canosa, Miller,	MF : Matassa, Parton, Miller, Canosa,
     Tapai, Douglas, Spink, Sevin	     Marcina (Waddell 45), Douglas,
     Markovski (Villani 29),		     Sevin, Upton, Tapai (sent off 69),
     Waddell (Upton 73)			     Spink, Bothwell (Markovski 45)

SM : Anastasiadis, Kuzmanovic, Mangos,  SM : Anastasiadis, Kuzmanovic, Muscat,
     Valkanis, Lucchetta, Panopoulos,	     Valkanis (Mangos 65), Lucchetta,
     Petersen, Polak, Trimboli, Kelic,	     Panopoulos, Polak, Boutsianis,
     Boutsianis (Awaritefe 71)		     Petersen (Awaritefe 65), Kelic,
					     Trimboli

16/4 (1st leg)				23/4 (2nd leg)

West Adelaide	1 (Robbie Hooker 44 pk)	Sydney United	1 (Ante Milicic 51)
Sydney United	1 (Mario Jermen 90)	West Adelaide	0

WA : Blazincic, Hooker, Alagich,	WA : Blazincic,Hooker,Slager,Slifkas,
     Haniotis, Slager, Lazaridis,	    Haniotis (sent off 82), Andrioli,
     Aloisi (Brazzale 37), Slifkas,	    Lazaridis, Alagich, Cardozo,
     Cardozo (Kokkinoplitis 83),	    Iriarte,Ndongo-Keller(Brazzale 45)
     Iriarte, Ndongo-Keller.
					SU : Kalac, Popovic, M Babic, Moric,
SU : Kalac, Popovic, Stanton, M Babic,	     Kupresak, Stanton, Hristodoulou,
     Kupresak, Zdrilic, Naumovski,	     Zdrilic, Petkovic (Naumovski 74),
     Moric, Hristodoulou, Milicic,	     Milicic, Lamond (Jermen 79)
     Lamond (Jermen 78).


Major Semi-Final
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

17/4 (1st leg)				23/4 (2nd leg)

Adelaide City	1 (Damien Mori 12 pk)	Melbourne Knights 1 (Danny Tiatto 3)
Melbourne Knights 0			Adelaide City	  2 (Sergio Melta 6)
							    (Craig Foster 55)

AC : Not available to me		AC : Petkovic, Ivanovic, Tobin, Melta,
					     Vidmar, Lozanovski, Mullen, Mori,
					     Foster (Yates 88), Hassell,
					     Talladira (Gibson 75).

MK : Not available to me		MK : Juric, Horvat, Buljubasic, Marth,
					     DeAmicis, Silic, Tiatto, Marucic,
					     D Cervinski (Lapsansky 45),
					     Pondeljak, Spiteri.


Minor Semi-Final (26/4 - at Marconi Stadium, Sydney)
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sydney United		1	-	South Melbourne		3
(Mario Jermen 78)			(Kevin Muscat 68 pk, 71)
					(Ivan Kelic 82)
Lineups unavailable.. :-(

Preliminary Final (30/4 - at Olympic Park, Melbourne)
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Melbourne Knights	3	-	South Melbourne		2
(Mark Viduka 27, 37, 53)		(Con Boutsianis 44, 72)

MK : Juric, Horvat, DeAmicis, Marth, Buljubasic, Marucic (D Cervinski 86),
     Silic, Lapsansky, Tiatto (sent off 13), Viduka, Pondeljak (Kovacevic 57)

SM : Anastasiadis, Kuzmanovic, Lucchetta, Valkanis (Anthopoulos 64),
     Muscat, Polak, Petersen, Panopoulos (Awaritefe 52), Boutsianis,
     Trimboli, Kelic

Grand Final (7/5 - at Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide)
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Adelaide City           0       -       Melbourne Knights       2
                                        (Andrew Marth 36)
                                        (Joe Spiteri 41)

AC : Petkovic, Melta, Vidmar, Ivanovic, Tobin, Talladira (Yates 68), Mori,
     Hassell, Mullen, Lozanovski (Gibson 43), Foster

MK : Juric, Buljubasic, de Amicis, Cervinski, Horvat, Marth, Silic,
     Marucic (Grganovic 87), Viduka, Spiteri, Pondeljak (Kovacevic 64)

Players of the Year: Mark Viduka (Melbourne Knights)
Under-21 player otY: Mark Viduka
Top Scorer	   : Mark Viduka	21 goals



Australia Cup 1994/95

Round One
Adelaide City     2-2 0-0 West Adelaide     
Brisbane Strikers 2-0 1-2 Sydney United     
Marconi Fairfield 0-2 0-0 Heidelberg United     
Melbourne Knights 0-2 3-0 Melbourne SC    
Morwell Falcons   1-2 2-5 South Melbourne       
Sydney Olympic    3-2 1-1 Parramatta Eagles    
Wollongong City   2-3 0-0 NSW Under 23 

Round Two
Brisbane Strikers   0-5   Heidelberg United   
Melbourne Knights   3-2   NSW Under 23      
South Melbourne     3-0   West Adelaide  
Sydney Olympic      3-1   Melbourne SC      

Semi Finals
Heidelberg United   3-2   Sydney Olympic 
South Melbourne     1-2   Melbourne Knights 

Final
Melbourne Knights   6-0   Heidelberg United
  [Spiteri 30, 70, Horvat 51, Biskic 80, Viduka 86, 87]


1993/94.

1995/96.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of final tables.

list of regional champions.

list of regional cup winners.


About this document

With thanks to Ian King (worldsoccer@members.v21.co.uk) for cup results and to Josef Bobrowsky (jrjb@chello.at) for award data

Prepared and maintained by Thomas Esamie for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Thomas Esamie (algor@zeta.org.au)
Last updated: 29 Jan 2003

(C) Copyright Thomas Esamie and RSSSF 1999/2003
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.