Australia 1996/97


1996-97 Season A-League Table Final Standings

Team                      G      W       D       L      Gf      Ga      P
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sydney United Pumas      26     17       5       4      67      33      56
Brisbane Strikers        26     15       2       9      55      40      47
South Melbourne Lakers   26     14       4       8      39      25      46
Adelaide City Zebras     26     11      10       5      32      22      43
Marconi-F'fld Stallions  26     12       4      10      41      37      40
Melbourne Knights        26     11       6       9      36      32      39
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Perth Glory              26     11       5      10      48      41      38
West Adelaide Sharks     26     10       3      13      39      51      33
UTS Olympic              26      8       8      10      41      46      32
Wollongong City Wolves   26      8       8      10      42      48      32
Newcastle Breakers       26      7       9      10      40      46      30
Gippsland Falcons        26      8       6      12      33      41      30
Collingwood Warriors     26      6       9      11      32      44      27
Canberra Cosmos          26      2       5      19      30      69      11
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Round 1
[11 Oct 96]
Newcastle Breakers   6  -  1 West Adelaide
[12 Oct 96]
Canberra Cosmos      2  -  3 Marconi-Fairfield
Gippsland Falcons    0  -  0 South Melbourne
[13 Oct 96]
Perth Glory          1  -  4 UTS Olympic
Collingwood Warriors 3  -  0 Melbourne Knights
Sydney United        3  -  3 Wollongong City
Adelaide City        0  -  0 Brisbane Strikers

Round 2
[19 Oct 96]
Brisbane Strikers    6  -  1 Newcastle Breakers
Marconi-Fairfield    1  -  1 Collingwood Warriors
[20 Oct 96]
South Mebourne       1  -  3 Sydney United
Melbourne Knights    1  -  0 Gippsland Falcons
UTS Olympic          1  -  0 Canberra Cosmos
West Adelaide        3  -  1 Perth Glory
Wollongong City      1  -  0 Adelaide City

Round 3
[25 Oct 96]
Canberra Cosmos      1  -  3 West Adelaide
[26 Oct 96]
Brisbane Strikers    2  -  1 Wollongong City
Gippsland Falcons    2  -  2 Marconi-Fairfield
Newcastle Breakers   1  -  3 Perth Glory
[6 Nov 96]
Sydney United        3  -  1 Melbourne Knights
[13 Nov 96]
Adelaide City        2  -  1 South Melbourne
[23 Dec 96]
Collingwood Warriors 0  -  0 UTS Olympic

Round 4
[2 Nov 96]
Marconi-Fairfield    0  -  3 Sydney United
[3 Nov 96]
South Melbourne      1  -  2 Brisbane Strikers
Wollongong City      0  -  0 Newcastle Breakers
Melbourne Knights    0  -  0 Adelaide City
Perth Glory          6  -  0 Canberra Cosmos
UTS Olympic          3  -  0 Gippsland Falcons
West Adelaide        1  -  2 Collingwood Warriors

Round 5
[8 Nov 96]
Wollongong City      1  -  1 South Melbourne
Newcastle Breakers   2  -  2 Canberra Cosmos
[9 Nov 96]
Gippsland Falcons    1  -  2 West Adelaide
Brisbane Strikers    2  -  1 Melbourne Knights
[10 Nov 96]
Sydney United        2  -  1 UTS Olympic
Collingwood Warriors 0  -  0 Perth Glory
Adelaide City        0  -  1 Marconi-Fairfield

Round 6
[16 Nov 96]
Perth Glory          2  -  3 Gippsland Falcons
Marconi-Fairfield    0  -  1 Brisbane Strikers
Canberra Cosmos      2  -  2 Collingwood Warriors
[17 Nov 96]
South Melbourne      1  -  0 Newcastle Breakers
Melbourne Knights    0  -  0 Wollongong City
West Adelaide        2  -  3 Sydney United
UTS Olympic          1  -  1 Adelaide City

Round 7
[22 Nov 96]
Newcastle Breakers   1  -  1 Collingwood Warriors
[23 Nov 96]
Brisbane Strikers    4  -  1 UTS Olympic
Sydney United        4  -  2 Perth Glory
Gippsland Falcons    0  -  0 Canberra Cosmos
[24 Nov 96]
South Melbourne      1  -  1 Melbourne Knights
Adelaide City        1  -  0 West Adelaide
Wollongong City      3  -  2 Marconi-Fairfield

Round 8
[29 Nov 96]
Melbourne Knights    2  -  0 Newcastle Breakers
[30 Nov 96]
Canberra Cosmos      1  -  3 Sydney United
Marconi-Fairfield    0  -  1 South Melbourne
[1 Dec 96]
Perth Glory          2  -  1 Adelaide City
Collingwood Warriors 0  -  1 Gippsland Falcons
UTS Olympic          1  -  1 Wollongong City
West Adelaide        0  -  0 Brisbane Strikers

Round 9
[6 Dec 96]
Newcastle Breakers   2  -  2 Gippsland Falcons
Wollongong City      2  -  0 West Adelaide
[7 Dec 96]
Brisbane Strikers    1  -  5 Perth Glory
[8 Dec 96]
South Melbourne      4  -  1 UTS Olympic
Sydney United        7  -  0 Collingwood Warriors
Melbourne Knights    1  -  2 Marconi-Fairfield
Adelaide City        1  -  0 Canberra Cosmos

Round 10
[14 Dec 96]
Canberra Cosmos      1  -  4 Brisbane Strikers
Marconi-Fairfield    2  -  1 Newcastle Breakers
Perth Glory          3  -  1 Wollongong City
Gippsland Falcons    1  -  2 Sydney United
[15 Dec 96]
Collingwood Warriors 1  -  3 Adelaide City
UTS Olympic          1  -  0 Melbourne Knights
West Adelaide        0  -  2 South Melbourne

Round 11
[20 Dec 96]
Wollongong City      2  -  1 Canberra Cosmos
Newcastle Breakers   3  -  1 Sydney United
[21 Dec 96]
Brisbane Strikers    5  -  2 Collingwood Warriors
South Melbourne      1  -  0 Perth Glory
Marconi-Fairfield    5  -  1 UTS Olympic
[22 Dec 96]
Adelaide City        4  -  1 Gippsland Falcons
Melbourne Knights    4  -  0 West Adelaide

Round 12
[28 Dec 96]
Canberra Cosmos      1  -  0 South Melbourne
Gippsland Falcons    1  -  0 Brisbane Strikers
Perth Glory          3  -  2 Melbourne Knights
[29 Dec 96]
Collingwood Warriors 1  -  1 Wollongong City
UTS Olympic          2  -  2 Newcastle Breakers
West Adelaide        2  -  1 Marconi-Fairfield
Sydney United        1  -  1 Adelaide City

Round 13
[3 Jan 97]
Wollongong City      5  -  2 Gippsland Falcons
[4 Jan 97]
Brisbane Strikers    3  -  0 Sydney United
Marconi-Fairfield    1  -  2 Perth Glory
[5 Jan 97]
Adelaide City        2  -  2 Newcastle Breakers
South Melbourne      4  -  0 Collingwood Warriors
Melbourne Knights    1  -  1 Canberra Cosmos
UTS Olympic          1  -  4 West Adelaide

Round 14
[10 Jan 97]
Newcastle Breakers   1  -  1 Adelaide City
[11 Jan 97]
Canberra Cosmos      2  -  4 Melbourne Knights
Gippsland Falcons    1  -  3 Wollongong City
[12 Jan 97]
West Adelaide        2  -  1 UTS Olympic
Perth Glory          1  -  1 Marconi-Fairfield
Collingwood Warriors 0  -  0 South Melbourne
Sydney United        4  -  0 Brisbane Strikers

Round 15
[1 Feb 97]
Brisbane Strikers    1  -  3 Adelaide City
Marconi-Fairfield    1  -  0 Canberra Cosmos
[2 Feb 97]
Wollongong City      1  -  4 Sydney United
South Melbourne      2  -  0 Gippsland Falcons
Melbourne Knights    0  -  1 Collingwood Warriors
UTS Olympic          0  -  2 Perth Glory
West Adelaide        2  -  1 Newcastle Breakers

Round 16
[7 Feb 97]
Newcastle Breakers   3  -  1 Brisbane Strikers
Canberra Cosmos      0  -  2 UTS Olympic
[8 Feb 97]
Gippsland Falcons    1  -  2 Melbourne Knights
[9 Feb 97]
Perth Glory          1  -  1 West Adelaide
Adelaide City        0  -  0 Wollongong City
Collingwood Warriors 1  -  2 Marconi Fairfield
Sydney United        2  -  0 South Melbourne

Round 17
[14 Feb 97]
Wollongong City      0  -  4 Brisbane Strikers
[15 Feb 97]
Marconi-Fairfield    1  -  0 Gippsland Falcons
Perth Glory          0  -  2 Newcastle Breakers
[16 Feb 97]
South Melbourne      0  -  2 Adelaide City
Melbourne Knights    1  -  1 Sydney United
West Adelaide        4  -  1 Canberra Cosmos
UTS Olympic          3  -  0 Collingwood Warriors (match awarded)

Round 18
[21 Feb 97]
Newcastle Breakers   1  -  0 Wollongong City
[22 Feb 97]
Brisbane Strikers    2  -  3 South Melbourne
Gippsland Falcons    1  -  1 UTS Olympic
Canberra Cosmos      4  -  1 Perth Glory
[23 Feb 97]
Sydney United        1  -  3 Marconi-Fairfield
Adelaide City        1  -  0 Melbourne Knights
Collingwood Warriors 3  -  0 West Adelaide

Round 19
[1 Nov 96]
Canberra Cosmos      1  -  1 Newcastle Breakers
[28 Feb 97]
South Melbourne      3  -  0 Wollongong City
[1 Mar 97]
Marconi-Fairfield    3  -  1 Adelaide City
[2 Mar 97]
Perth Glory          0  -  2 Collingwood Warriors
Melbourne Knights    1  -  0 Brisbane Strikers
UTS Olympic          1  -  1 Sydney United
West Adelaide        3  -  2 Gippsland Falcons

Round 20
[8 Mar 97]
Wollongong City      5  -  2 Melbourne Knights
Newcastle Breakers   0  -  4 South Melbourne
[9 Mar 97]
Brisbane Strikers    2  -  1 Marconi-Fairfield
Gippsland Falcons    1  -  1 Perth Glory
[10 Mar 97]
Adelaide City        2  -  2 UTS Olympic
Collingwood Warriors 6  -  2 Canberra Cosmos
Sydney United        4  -  0 West Adelaide

Round 21
[15 Mar 97]
Marconi-Fairfield    2  -  0 Wollongong City
UTS Olympic          5  -  3 Brisbane Strikers
Perth Glory          3  -  1 Sydney United
Canberra Cosmos      2  -  4 Gippsland Falcons
[16 Mar 97]
West Adelaide        0  -  2 Adelaide City
Collingwood Warriors 0  -  0 Newcastle Breakers
Melbourne Knights    1  -  0 South Melbourne

Round 22
[21 Mar 97]
Newcastle Breakers   1  -  2 Melbourne Knights
[22 Mar 97]
Brisbane Strikers    3  -  2 West Adelaide
Gippsland Falcons    1  -  0 Collingwood Warriors
[23 Mar 97]
Wollongong City      2  -  3 UTS Olympic
Sydney United        7  -  2 Canberra Cosmos
Adelaide City        1  -  1 Perth Glory
South Melbourne      3  -  1 Marconi-Fairfield

Round 23
[29 Mar 97]
Marconi-Fairfield    0  -  1 Melbourne Knights
Gippsland Falcons    3  -  0 Newcastle Breakers
Canberra Cosmos      0  -  1 Adelaide City
[30 Mar 97]
Perth Glory          0  -  2 Brisbane Strikers
UTS Olympic          1  -  2 South Melbourne
West Adelaide        3  -  1 Wollongong City
[31 Mar 97]
Collingwood Warriors 2  -  3 Sydney United

Round 24
[4 Apr 97]
Newcastle Breakers   5  -  2 Marconi-Fairfield
[5 Apr 97]
Brisbane Strikers    3  -  1 Canberra Cosmos
[6 Apr 97]
Wollongong City      1  -  3 Perth Glory
South Melbourne      1  -  0 West Adelaide
Melbourne Knights    1  -  1 UTS Olympic
Sydney United        1  -  0 Gippsland Falcons
Adelaide City        1  -  0 Collingwood Warriors

Round 25
[12 Apr 97]
Perth Glory          4  -  0 South Melbourne
Canberra Cosmos      2  -  4 Wollongong City
Gippsland Falcons    2  -  0 Adelaide City
[13 Apr 97]
UTS Olympic          0  -  2 Marconi-Fairfield
West Adelaide        2  -  4 Melbourne Knights
Collingwood Warriors 0  -  2 Brisbane Strikers
Sydney United        2  -  0 Newcastle Breakers

Round 26
[20 Apr 97]
Adelaide City        1  -  1 Sydney United
Brisbane Strikers    2  -  3 Gippsland Falcons
Wollongong City      4  -  4 Collingwood Warriors
South Melbourne      3  -  1 Canberra Cosmos
Melbourne Knights    3  -  1 Perth Glory
Marconi-Fairfield    2  -  2 West Adelaide
Newcastle Breakers   4  -  3 UTS Olympic

1996-97 Season A-League Table Final Standings

Team                      G      W       D       L      Gf      Ga      P
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sydney United Pumas      26     17       5       4      67      33      56
Brisbane Strikers        26     15       2       9      55      40      47
South Melbourne Lakers   26     14       4       8      39      25      46
Adelaide City Zebras     26     11      10       5      32      22      43
Marconi-F'fld Stallions  26     12       4      10      41      37      40
Melbourne Knights        26     11       6       9      36      32      39
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Perth Glory              26     11       5      10      48      41      38
West Adelaide Sharks     26     10       3      13      39      51      33
UTS Olympic              26      8       8      10      41      46      32
Wollongong City Wolves   26      8       8      10      42      48      32
Newcastle Breakers       26      7       9      10      40      46      30
Gippsland Falcons        26      8       6      12      33      41      30
Collingwood Warriors     26      6       9      11      32      44      27
Canberra Cosmos          26      2       5      19      30      69      11
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

1996-97 Regular Season Top Scorers
----------------------------------
21 - David Zdrilic..............(Sydney United)
18 - Ante Milicic...............(Sydney United)
14 - Slobodan Despotovski.......(Perth Glory)
12 - Norman Tome................(UTS Olympic)
     Adrian Cervinski...........(Melbourne Knights)
     Vasili Kalogeracos.........(Perth Glory)
11 - Frank Farina...............(Brisbane Strikers)
     Rod Brown..................(Brisbane Strikers)
     Hamilton Thorp.............(West Adelaide)
10 - Jim Tsekinis...............(West Adelaide)
     Ice Kutlesovski............(Melbourne Knights)
     Michael Brooks.............(Adelaide City)
9  - Kris Trajanovski...........(UTS Olympic)
     Paul Trimboli..............(UTS Olympic)

Playoff Results
---------------

[26/4/97] Marconi-Fairfield  3 - 0 Adelaide City
[ 4/5/97] Adelaide City      4 - 0 Marconi-Fairfield

[27/4/97] Melbourne Knights  1 - 4 South Melbourne
[ 4/5/97] South Melbourne    3 - 0 Melbourne Knights

[11/5/97] South Melbourne    1 - 0 Adelaide City

[ 3/5/97] Brisbane Strikers  1 - 0 Sydney United
[11/5/97] Sydney United      2 - 1 Brisbane Strikers

[18/5/97] Sydney United      1 - 0 South Melbourne

[25/5/97] Brisbane Strikers  2 - 0 Sydney United

Brisbane Strikers become champions for the 1996/97 season


Australia Cup 1996/97

Round of 16
-----------
15/09/96        Adelaide City           0 - 0   West Adelaide
18/09/96        West Adelaide           0 - 1   Adelaide City
15/09/96        South Australian XI     1 - 0   Collingwood Warriors
18/09/96        Collingwood Warriors    2 - 0   South Australian XI  (ASDET)
06/09/96        South Melbourne         1 - 2   Gippsland Falcons
13/09/96        Gippsland Falcons       0 - 3   South Melbourne
07/09/96        Canberra Cosmos         1 - 2   Melbourne Knights
13/09/96        Melbourne Knights       2 - 1   Canberra Cosmos
04/09/96        Wollongong City         0 - 1   Marconi-Fairfield
13/09/96        Marconi-Fairfield       3 - 1   Wollongong City
12/09/96        Northern NSW XI         1 - 7   Newcastle Breakers
18/09/96        Newcastle Breakers      5 - 1   Northern NSW XI
08/09/96        Brisbane Strikers       0 - 1   Brisbane Lions
15/09/96        Brisbane Lions          0 - 2   Brisbane Strikers (ASDET)
06/09/96        Sydney United           0 - 1   UTS Olympic
10/09/96        UTS Olympic             1 - 0   Sydney United
 
Quarterfinals
-------------
22/09/96        Collingwood Warriors    0 - 0   Adelaide City (ASDET)
                (Collingwood win 3-1 on pk)
21/09/96        South Melbourne         1 - 0   Melbourne Knights
20/09/96        Marconi-Fairfield       3 - 1   Newcastle Breakers
21/09/96        UTS Olympic             1 - 3   Brisbane Strikers
 
Semifinals
----------
27/09/96        South Melbourne         1 - 3   Collingwood Warriors
28/09/96        Marconi-Fairfield       5 - 0   Brisbane Strikers
 
Final
-----
06/10/96        Collingwood Warriors    1 - 0   Marconi-Fairfield


State Leagues 1996

New South Wales

First Stage
 1.Adamstown Rosebud      13  9  1  3  23-12  28 
 2.Sutherland Sharks      13  7  6  0  22-11  27 
 3.Leichhardt Tigers      13  7  3  3  20-14  24 
 4.Central Coast          13  7  3  3  23-18  24 
 5.Bankstown City Lions   13  6  2  5  28-20  20 
 6.Warringah Dolphins     13  5  5  3  23-16  20 
 7.Parramatta Eagles      13  6  2  5  22-15  20 
 8.Blacktown City Demons  13  5  4  4  17-11  19 
 9.Bonnyrigg White Eagles 13  4  5  4  28-30  17 
10.St George Saints       13  4  3  6  16-22  15 
11.Rockdale City Suns     13  4  3  6  19-26  15 
12.Canterbury Berries     13  2  4  7  19-28  10 
13.Illawarra Lions        13  1  5  7  13-27   8 
14.Macarthur Rams         13  1  0 12   5-28   3 

Second Stage
 1.Parramatta Eagles      13  8  5  0  19- 7  29 
 2.Sutherland Sharks      13  7  4  2  21-12  25 
 3.St George Saints       13  7  3  3  26-14  24 
 4.Illawarra Lions        13  7  2  4  25-24  23 
 5.Bankstown City Lions   13  6  3  4  25-24  21 
 6.Canterbury Berries     13  5  4  4  14-15  19 
 7.Bonnyrigg White Eagles 13  5  2  6  21-22  17 
 8.Leichhardt Tigers      13  4  5  4  19-22  17 
 9.Rockdale City Suns     13  3  5  5  18-18  14 
10.Warringah Dolphins     13  3  4  6  14-18  13 
11.Macarthur Rams         13  4  1  8  11-15  13 
12.Blacktown City Demons  13  3  3  7  19-20  12 
13.Adamstown Rosebud      13  3  3  7  16-26  12 
14.Central Coast          13  2  4  7  12-23  10 

Grand Final
Parramatta Eagles 1-1 Adamstown Rosebud   [aet, 5-3pen]

Queensland

 1.Brisbane Lions         22 17  2  3  54-24  53 
 2.Rochedale Rovers       22 14  5  3  77-24  47 
 3.Brisbane City          22 15  2  5  53-21  47 
 4.Wynnum District        22 11  4  7  39-30  37 
 5.Taringa Rovers         22 11  3  8  55-33  36 
 6.Beenleigh              22 11  3  8  28-33  36 
 7.Pine Rivers United     22  9  1 12  39-46  28 
 8.Nerang Soccer Club     22  8  3 11  38-46  27 
 9.Coalstars              22  7  3 12  31-37  24 
10.Grange Thistle         22  6  3 13  23-71  21 
11.Eastern Suburbs        22  4  4 14  28-45  16 
12.North Star             22  2  1 19  19-74   7 

Playoffs

[Aug 11]
Wynnum District	  1-1 Taringa Rovers      [aet, 3-5pen]
NB: Wynnum District eliminated
Rochedale Rovers  2-1 Brisbane City		

[Aug 18]
Rochedale Rovers  0-1 Brisbane Lions		
Taringa Rovers    0-1 Brisbane City		
NB: Taringa Rovers eliminated

[Aig 25]
Brisbane City     2-1 Rochedale Rovers
NB: Rochedale Rovers eliminated

Grand Final [Sep 1]
Brisbane Lions    2-0 Brisbane City
NB: Brisbane Lions champions

Victoria
 
 1.Altona Magic           26 18  2  6  58-25  56 
 2.Heidelberg United      26 16  5  5  63-29  53  [aka Melbourne Warriors] 
 3.Sunshine Georgies      26 16  4  6  38-32  52 
 4.Bentleigh Greens       26 15  4  7  48-34  49 
 5.Green Gully Cavaliers  26 12 10  4  51-30  46 
 6.Thomastown Zebras      26 13  7  6  46-33  46 
 7.Port Melbourne Sharks  26 11  9  6  59-42  42 
 8.Bulleen Lions          26  8  9  9  33-40  33 
 9.North Geelong Warriors 26  8  5 13  28-44  29 
10.Albion RedSox          26  5  6 15  26-43  21 
11.St.Albans Saints       26  5  6 15  31-49  21 
12.Box Hill Inter         26  5  6 15  27-54  21 
13.Fawkner Blues          26  4  7 15  24-49  19 
14.Springvale City Vales  26  3  6 17  31-59  15 

Playoffs

Bentleigh Greens  1-3 Green Gully Cavaliers
NB: Bentleigh Greens eliminated
Heidelberg United 4-0 Sunshine Georgies

Sunshine Georgies 1-2 Green Gully Cavaliers
NB: Sunshine Georgies eliminated
Heidelberg United 0-0 Altona Magic        [aet, 5-4pen]

Altona Magic      2-0 Green Gully Cavaliers
NB: Green Gully Cavaliers eliminated

Heidelberg United 3-3 Altona Magic        [aet, 3-5pen]
NB: Altona Magic champions

1995/96.

1997/98.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of final tables.

list of regional champions.

list of regional cup winners.


About this document

With thanks to Greg Stock and John Punshon

Prepared and maintained by Thomas Esamie for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Thomas Esamie (algor@zeta.org.au)
Last updated: 2 Feb 2003

(C) Copyright Thomas Esamie and RSSSF 1999/2003
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.