Australia 1997/98


1997-98 Season A-League Table Final Standings

Team                      G      W       D       L      Gf      Ga      P
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
South Melbourne Lakers   26     13       9       4      56      41      48
Carlton                  26     12       9       5      44      24      45
Adelaide City Zebras     26     13       4       9      45      30      43
Sydney United Pumas      26     11      10       5      37      26      43
Marconi-F'fld Stallions  26     12       7       7      33      25      43
Wollongong City Wolves   26     13       3      10      51      33      42
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Melbourne Knights        26     11       6       9      37      35      39
Perth Glory              26     10       6      10      35      40      36
UTS Olympic              26     10       5      11      37      43      35
West Adelaide Sharks     26     10       4      12      32      38      34
Gippsland Falcons        26      8       7      11      28      36      31
Brisbane Strikers        26      6       5      15      23      40      23
Newcastle Breakers       26      4       9      13      30      50      21
Canberra Cosmos          26      3       8      15      29      56      17
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Round 1
[3 Oct 97]
Newcastle Breakers   4  -  2 Adelaide Sharks
[4 Oct 97]
Canberra Cosmos      1  -  3 Sydney United
Carlton              2  -  1 Perth Glory
Brisbane Strikers    0  -  3 South Melbourne
[5 Oct 97]
Melbourne Knights    0  -  1 Gippsland Falcons
UTS Olympic          1  -  0 Marconi-Fairfield
[18 Feb 98]
Adelaide City        4  -  2 Wollongong City

Round 2
[10 Oct 97]
Wollongong City      0  -  1 Brisbane Strikers
[11 Oct 97]
Marconi-Fairfield    2  -  0 Canberra Cosmos
[12 Oct 97]
Carlton              1  -  1 Sydney United
Gippsland Falcons    1  -  1 Newcastle Breakers
Perth Glory          1  -  4 Adelaide City
South Melbourne      2  -  2 Melbourne Knights
Adelaide Sharks      3  -  1 UTS Olympic

Round 3
[17 Oct 97]
Melbourne Knights    1  -  0 Wollongong City
Newcastle            0  -  2 South Melbourne
[18 Oct 97]
Brisbane Strikers    0  -  1 Perth Glory
Canberra Cosmos      1  -  3 Carlton
Marconi-Fairfield    2  -  0 Adelaide Sharks
[19 Oct 97]
UTS Olympic          3  -  0 Gippsland Falcons
Adelaide City        0  -  2 Sydney United

Round 4
[24 Oct 97]
Sydney United        2  -  1 Brisbane Strikers
[25 Oct 97]
Carlton              3  -  1 Adelaide City
[26 Oct 97]
Gippsland Falcons    0  -  1 Marconi-Fairfield
Perth Glory          3  -  2 Melbourne Knights
South Melbourne      2  -  2 UTS Olympic
Adelaide Sharks      3  -  0 Canberra Cosmos
Wollongong City      1  -  1 Newcastle Breakers

Round 5
[31 Oct 97]
Newcastle Breakers   2  -  3 Perth Glory
[1 Nov 97]
Marconi-Fairfield    2  -  2 South Melbourne
Brisbane Strikers    0  -  1 Carlton
Canberra Cosmos      1  -  2 Adelaide City
[2 Nov 97]
Melbourne Knights    0  -  0 Sydney United
UTS Olympic          0  -  3 Wollongong City
Adelaide Sharks      1  -  0 Gippsland Falcons

Round 6
[7 Nov 97]
South Melbourne      4  -  1 Adelaide Sharks
Sydney United        2  -  0 Newcastle Breakers
[8 Nov 97]
Carlton              1  -  1 Melbourne Knights
Gippsland Falcons    0  -  0 Canberra Cosmos
[9 Nov 97]
Wollongong City      5  -  1 Marconi-Fairfield
Perth Glory          1  -  0 UTS Olympic
Adelaide City        1  -  0 Brisbane Strikers

Round 7
[14 Nov 97]
Newcastle Breakers   0  -  0 Carlton
[15 Nov 97]
Canberra Cosmos      2  -  1 Brisbane Strikers
Gippsland Falcons    1  -  1 South Melbourne
Marconi-Fairfield    0  -  1 Perth Glory
[16 Nov 97]
UTS Olympic          0  -  3 Sydney United
Adelaide Sharks      3  -  1 Wollongong City
[4 Mar 98]
Melbourne Knights    2  -  0 Adelaide City

Round 8
[22 Nov 97]
Wollongong City      2  -  0 Gippsland Falcons
Brisbane Strikers    1  -  2 Melbourne Knights
Carlton              0  -  1 UTS Olympic
[23 Nov 97]
Perth Glory          2  -  2 Adelaide Sharks
South Melbourne      1  -  1 Canberra Cosmos
Sydney United        1  -  1 Marconi-Fairfield
[7 Jan 98]
Adelaide City        4  -  0 Newcastle Breakers

Round 9
[28 Nov 97]
South Melbourne      3  -  2 Wollongong City
Canberra Cosmos      1  -  1 Melbourne Knights
Marconi-Fairfield    1  -  2 Carlton
Newcastle Breakers   1  -  2 Brisbane Strikers
[30 Nov 97]
Adelaide Sharks      1  -  2 Sydney United
Gippsland Falcons    2  -  1 Perth Glory
UTS Olympic          0  -  1 Adelaide City

Round 10
[5 Dec 97]
Wollongong City      8  -  0 Canberra Cosmos
Melbourne Knights    4  -  1 Newcastle Breakers
[6 Dec 97]
Carlton              1  -  1 Adelaide Sharks
Brisbane Strikers    1  -  0 UTS Olympic
[7 Dec 97]
Adelaide City        5  -  0 Marconi-Fairfield
Perth Glory          4  -  1 South Melbourne
Sydney United        1  -  1 Gippsland Falcons

Round 11
[13 Dec 97]
Marconi-Fairfield    1  -  0 Brisbane Strikers
Canberra Cosmos      1  -  1 Newcastle Breakers
Gippsland Falcons    0  -  0 Carlton
[14 Dec 97]
South Melbourne      3  -  0 Sydney United
UTS Olympic          2  -  1 Melbourne Knights
Adelaide Sharks      1  -  1 Adelaide City
Perth Glory          0  -  3 Wollongong City

Round 12
[19 Dec 97]
Newcastle Breakers   3  -  2 UTS Olympic
[20 Dec 97]
Brisbane Strikers    2  -  0 Adelaide Sharks
[21 Dec 97]
Sydney United        2  -  1 Wollongong City
Carlton              2  -  3 South Melbourne
Perth Glory          1  -  1 Canberra Cosmos
Melbourne Knights    2  -  1 Marconi-Fairfield
Adelaide City        3  -  0 Gippsland Falcons

Round 13
[27 Dec 97]
Marconi-Fairfield    2  -  1 Newcastle Breakers
[28 Dec 97]
South Melbourne      4  -  1 Adelaide City
Wollongong City      3  -  1 Carlton
Perth Glory          0  -  2 Sydney United
Adelaide Sharks      2  -  1 Melbourne Knights
Gippsland Falcons    1  -  0 Brisbane Strikers
UTS Olympic          1  -  1 Canberra Cosmos

Round 14
[2 Jan 98]
Newcastle Breakers   0  -  0 Marconi-Fairfield
[3 Jan 98]
Brisbane Strikers    1  -  2 Gippsland Falcons
Carlton              1  -  0 Wollongong City
[4 Jan 98]
Sydney United        0  -  0 Perth Glory
Adelaide City        3  -  1 South Melbourne
Melbourne Knights    1  -  0 Adelaide Sharks
[5 Jan 98]
Canberra Cosmos      8  -  1 UTS Olympic

Round 15
[10 Jan 98]
Marconi-Fairfield    1  -  1 UTS Olympic
Gippsland Falcons    1  -  2 Melbourne Knights
[11 Jan 98]
South Melbourne      5  -  1 Brisbane Strikers
Wollongong City      2  -  1 Adelaide City
Sydney United        4  -  1 Canberra Cosmos
Adelaide Sharks      3  -  1 Newcastle Breakers
Perth Glory          0  -  0 Carlton

Round 16
[16 Jan 98]
Newcastle Breakers   1  -  5 Gippsland Falcons
[17 Jan 98]
Brisbane Strikers    2  -  1 Wollongong City
Canberra Cosmos      0  -  2 Marconi-Fairfield
[18 Jan 98]
Sydney United        1  -  1 Carlton
UTS Olympic          3  -  0 Adelaide Sharks
Melbourne Knights    1  -  1 South Melbourne
Adelaide City        0  -  1 Perth Glory

Round 17
[24 Jan 98]
Carlton              2  -  0 Canberra Cosmos
[25 Jan 98]
Sydney United        0  -  1 Adelaide City
Wollongong City      2  -  0 Melbourne Knights
Perth Glory          1  -  3 Brisbane Strikers
South Melbourne      2  -  1 Newcastle Breakers
Gippsland Falcons    3  -  2 UTS Olympic
Adelaide Sharks      0  -  2 Marconi-Fairfield

Round 18
[30 Jan 98]
Newcastle Breakers   1  -  2 Wollongong City
[31 Jan 98]
Marconi-Fairfield    3  -  0 Gippsland Falcons
Brisbane Strikers    0  -  3 Sydney United
Canberra Cosmos      1  -  0 Adelaide Sharks
[1 Feb 98]
UTS Olympic          1  -  3 South Melbourne
Adelaide City        1  -  1 Carlton
Melbourne Knights    1  -  2 Perth Glory

Round 19
[21 Feb 98]
Carlton              1  -  1 Brisbane Strikers
[22 Feb 98]
Perth Glory          3  -  4 Newcastle Breakers
Sydney United        0  -  3 Melbourne Knights
Adelaide City        4  -  1 Canberra Cosmos
Wollongong City      3  -  2 UTS Olympic
Gippsland Falcons    0  -  0 Adelaide Sharks
South Melbourne      3  -  1 Marconi Fairfield

Round 20
[27 Feb 98]
Newcastle Breakers   3  -  1 Sydney United
[28 Feb 98]
Brisbane Strikers    2  -  2 Adelaide City
Marconi-Fairfield    0  -  0 Wollongong City
[1 Mar 98]
Adelaide Sharks      2  -  0 South Melbourne
UTS Olympic          3  -  1 Perth Glory
Melbourne Knights    2  -  4 Carlton
[2 Mar 98]
Canberra Cosmos      1  -  3 Gippsland Falcons

Round 21
[7 Mar 98]
Brisbane Strikers    1  -  1 Newcastle Breakers
Carlton              0  -  1 Marconi-Fairfield
[8 Mar 98]
Sydney United        2  -  1 Adelaide Sharks
Wollongong City      1  -  2 South Melbourne
Perth Glory          2  -  1 Gippsland Falcons
Melbourne Knights    3  -  1 Canberra Cosmos
Adelaide City        0  -  1 UTS Olympic

Round 22
[13 Mar 98]
UTS Olympic          3  -  2 Carlton
Newcastle Breakers   0  -  0 Adelaide City
[14 Mar 98]
Marconi-Fairfield    1  -  0 Sydney United
[15 Mar 98]
Gippsland Falcons    2  -  3 Wollongong City
Melbourne Knights    2  -  0 Brisbane Strikers
Adelaide Sharks      1  -  0 Perth Glory
[16 Mar 98]
Canberra Cosmos      1  -  1 South Melbourne

Round 23
[21 Mar 98]
Brisbane Strikers    2  -  2 Canberra Cosmos
[22 Mar 98]
Adelaide City        3  -  1 Melbourne Knights
Sydney United        0  -  0 Sydney Olympic
Wollongong City      0  -  2 Adelaide Sharks
South Melbourne      2  -  1 Gippsland Falcons
Perth Glory          1  -  1 Marconi-Fairfield
[23 Mar 98]
Carlton              3  -  0 Newcastle Breakers

Round 24
[27 Mar 98]
Newcastle Breakers   0  -  0 Melbourne Knights
[28 Mar 98]
Marconi-Fairfield    2  -  0 Adelaide City
[29 Mar 98]
South Melbourne      3  -  3 Perth Glory
UTS Olympic          3  -  0 Brisbane Strikers
Gippsland Falcons    1  -  1 Sydney United
Adelaide Sharks      0  -  3 Carlton
[30 Mar 98]
Canberra Cosmos      1  -  3 Wollongong City

Round 25
[3 Apr 98]
Newcastle Breakers   2  -  1 Canberra Cosmos
[4 Apr 98]
Brisbane Strikers    0  -  0 Marconi-Fairfield
Wollongong City      1  -  0 Perth Glory
[5 Apr 98]
Adelaide City        3  -  1 Adelaide Sharks
Melbourne Knights    2  -  1 UTS Olympic
Carlton              4  -  1 Gippsland Falcons
Sydney United        2  -  2 South Melbourne

Round 26
[12 Apr 98]
UTS Olympic          2  -  2 Newcastle Breakers
Wollongong City      2  -  2 Sydney United
South Melbourne      0  -  5 Carlton
Marconi-Fairfield    5  -  0 Melbourne Knights
Gippsland Falcons    1  -  0 Adelaide City
Adelaide Sharks      2  -  1 Brisbane Strikers
[13 Apr 98]
Canberra Cosmos      1  -  2 Perth Glory

1997-98 Season A-League Table Final Standings

Team                      G      W       D       L      Gf      Ga      P
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
South Melbourne Lakers   26     13       9       4      56      41      48
Carlton                  26     12       9       5      44      24      45
Adelaide City Zebras     26     13       4       9      45      30      43
Sydney United Pumas      26     11      10       5      37      26      43
Marconi-F'fld Stallions  26     12       7       7      33      25      43
Wollongong City Wolves   26     13       3      10      51      33      42
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Melbourne Knights        26     11       6       9      37      35      39
Perth Glory              26     10       6      10      35      40      36
UTS Olympic              26     10       5      11      37      43      35
West Adelaide Sharks     26     10       4      12      32      38      34
Gippsland Falcons        26      8       7      11      28      36      31
Brisbane Strikers        26      6       5      15      23      40      23
Newcastle Breakers       26      4       9      13      30      50      21
Canberra Cosmos          26      3       8      15      29      56      17
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------


1997-98 Regular Season Top Scorers
----------------------------------
19 - Damian Mori................(Adelaide City)
14 - Norman Tome................(UTS Olympic)
13 - Pablo Cardozo..............(Adelaide Sharks)
     Scott Chipperfield.........(Wollongong City)
     Andrew Vlahos..............(Carlton SC)
11 - Tomislav Pondeljak.........(Melbourne Knights)
     John Markovski.............(Carlton SC)
10 - Ivan Kelic.................(Melbourne Knights)
     John Anastasiadis..........(South Melbourne)

Playoff Results
---------------

[19/04/98] Marconi-Fairfield 1 - 0 Sydney United
[26/04/98] Sydney United     0 - 1 Marconi-Fairfield

[19/04/98] Wollongong City   3 - 0 Adelaide City
[26/04/98] Adelaide City     2 - 2 Wollongong City

[02/05/98] Marconi-Fairfield 2 - 1 Wollongong City

[26/04/98] Carlton           1 - 2 South Melbourne
[03/05/98] South Melbourne   1 - 0 Carlton

[10/05/98] Carlton           1 - 0 Marconi-Fairfield

[16/05/98] South Melbourne   2 - 1 Carlton

South Melbourne become champions for the 1997/98 season


State Leagues 1997

Queensland

 1.Brisbane City          21 12  6  3  39-22  42 
 2.Bundaberg Waves        21 11  4  6  40-31  37 
 3.Taringa Rovers         21 11  3  7  37-23  36 
 4.Brisbane Lions         21 10  6  5  27-19  36 
 5.Rochedale Rovers       21  8  6  7  40-32  30 
 6.Wynnum                 21  6  2 13  30-46  20 
 7.Beenleigh              21  6  1 14  27-47  19 
 8.Coalstars              21  5  2 14  22-42  17 

Playoffs

[Aug 17]
Taringa           1-0 Brisbane Lions
NB: Brisbane Lions eliminated
Brisbane City     1-0 Bundaberg           [3-1?]

[Aug 24]
Bundaberg         1-3 Taringa             [0-1?]
MN: Bundaberg eliminated

Grand Final [Aug 31]
Brisbane City     2-0 Taringa 
NB: Brisbane City champions


Victoria
 
 1.Altona Magic           26 14  9  3  53-17  51 
 2.Bentleigh Greens       26 14  7  5  75-36  49 
 3.Green Gully            26 13  9  4  40-19  48 
 4.Preston Lions          26 13  6  7  45-30  45 
 5.Bulleen Inter          26 13  6  7  45-37  45 
 6.Springvale W Eagles    26 11  8  7  43-37  41 
 7.St Albans              26 11  7  8  48-38  40 
 8.Sunshine Georgies      26 10  6 10  54-53  36 
 9.Heidelberg United      26 10  4 12  44-47  34 
10.Port Melbourne         26 10  3 13  48-43  33 
11.Thomastown Zebras      26  8  5 13  38-42  29 
12.Fawkner                26  6  9 11  37-47  27 
13.North Geelong          26  4  4 18  22-77  16 
14.Melton Reds            26  2  3 21  29-98   9 

Playoffs

[Aug 17]
Preston Lions     0-2 Bulleen Inter
NB: Preston Lions eliminated
Bentleigh Greens  1-4 Green Gully

[Aug 24]
Bentleigh Greens  1-2 Bulleen Inter
NB: Bentleigh Greens eliminated
Altona Magic      2-1 Green Gully

[Aug 31]
Green Gully       0-1 Bulleen Inter
NB: Green Gully eliminated

[Sep 7]
Altona Magic      4-2 Bulleen Inter       [aet]
NB: Altona Magic champions

1996/97.

1998/99.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of final tables.

list of regional champions.

list of regional cup winners.


About this document

With thanks to John Punshon

Prepared and maintained by Thomas Esamie for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Thomas Esamie (algor@zeta.org.au)
Last updated: 2 Feb 2003

(C) Copyright Thomas Esamie and RSSSF 1999/2003
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.